Thank you,
Thierry, for starting this thread this year. So far, there have been some nice purchases from the last year shared. Zowie!
T: They're all nice. I totally dig your FORBIDDEN PLANET and LAURA, but am especially drawn to your 2001. WOWZER!
Dale: You may not have gotten yourself anything for your collection this year, but I've added to mine thanks to you. THANK YOU!
Antoine1973: Your choices call to me the most---as I am a sucker for horror stuff and the foreign art is sometimes (usually) far superior than the US stuff. I have the one sheet for HOUSE OF HORRORS (which is a bit different than your 3-sheet) and that same Italian MATANGO. But of the stuff I don't have---I really like those first two...especially the Jean Rollin one. Nifty!
Looking at my choices (I've been working on my list all year--adding and subtracting things as I've gone along), while I have things I am very happy with (or
should be happy with), the year overall seemed disappointing, poster-wise. I have ten selected. There's also a "runner up" because, even though I feel I should like No. 10, I'm still not convinced I am....so I've listed what would have been No. 10 otherwise.
RUNNER UP: VIY (Russian 80's re-release)
:10: BEGINNING OF THE END:9: DEAD ALIVE:8: EYEBALL (bikini version)
:7: SATAN'S CHEERLEADERS:6: ROBINSON CRUSOE ON MARS:5: VAMPYRES (Spanish)
:4: NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1978 re-release British quad)
:3: THE HOUSE ON TELEGRAPH HILL:2: THE WOLF MAN (1962 military re-release)
:1: A VIRGIN AMONG THE LIVING DEAD (Large French)
:Here's to a better 2021...
CHEERS!