-
I just finished watching this film, and all I can say is WOW! I don't want to say too much to raise or even create expectations, but you need to see this film!!! I am so surprised by what I just saw that I can't even write a proper review, speechless you could say. What an amazing piece of work.
-
What's the Gist of it Schan?
-
I had not heard of this 2007 film before. I dug up a trailer and poster...now to dig up the film. Sounds and looks good, Schan. Thanks for the heads up. thumbup
Trailer: http://www.imdb.com/video/imdb/vi479396121/ (http://www.imdb.com/video/imdb/vi479396121/)
(http://i629.photobucket.com/albums/uu12/brude2000/OTHER/man_from_earth.jpg)
-
I think I'll have to search this out Schan's been right about other films.
Thanks for taking time to find the Trailer, Ted.
-
Thanks for taking time to find the Trailer, Ted.
Was nothing, my friend. Any time. wynk
-
I really like this film and have watched it multiple times.
good post
-
This thread should have been created a long time ago.
So I'll start.
I just finished watching a somewhat obscure 1981 horror flick called Just Before Dawn. A Friday the 13th set-up with George Kennedy, Gregg Henry and maniacal twins. Makes you remember how simple 80s movies could be, but also so effective. Directed by Jeff Lieberman.
Here's the French poster:
(http://www.eatbrie.com/movie_posters_files/Justbeforedawn.jpg)
T
-
I just watched Bobby Ryan score the goal of the playoffs for the Ducks! Just sick :o :o :o
-
I just watched a cute young woman walk up the sidewalk past me in black lycra pants and tight top. Mmmmm
-
nearly finished season 2 of WHEN THE BOAT COMES IN.
-
just watched the 1st ep of game of thrones.. enjoyed it alot so far
-
I just watched The Fighter. Best movie I have seen in a while.
-
Just watched the fighter and machete..........fun night
-
I just watched a cute young woman walk up the sidewalk past me in black lycra pants and tight top. Mmmmm
Spring is here! Although I guess it's always tight top weather in Oz...
-
Time Bandits..
Robin Hood: And you're a robber too. How long have you been a robber?
Strutter: Four foot one.
Robin Hood: Good lord! Jolly good. Four foot one? Well that-that-that is-is- a long time, isn't it?
Priceless.. :D
Stew
-
Time bandits is so good. I watched it again over Christmas just gone.
We had a classic Double bill last night, Plague of the Zombies, and Dracula Prince of Darkness. I haven't seen DPOD for a while, You forget how good it is. POTZ is first rate, spoilt a bit by the ending...
Re-watching Iron-man Tonight, the first one.
-
Seeing Source Code tonight.
Anyone else has seen it? My wife likes her Jake Gyllenhaal.
T
-
I just watched The Fighter. Best movie I have seen in a while.
Recently picked up the blu and watched it three times over a week...
"How do you like me now" is stuck in my head.
Movie kicked serious ass :)
-
Was in two minds over the Fighter, but will now pick it up...
-
Seeing Source Code tonight.
Anyone else has seen it? My wife likes her Jake Gyllenhaal.
T
Yep, last week. It's good.
Saw Rio in 3-D a few days ago. I would recommend it. There really is a lot of personality in all of the characters in the film.
Scored this mini poster or whatever they're called from the theater a couple months ago, so it is legit! :D And if I ever get bored there are a few puzzles on the back! ;D YESSSSS!!!
(http://i766.photobucket.com/albums/xx303/NeoLoco80/DSC00900.jpg)
(http://i766.photobucket.com/albums/xx303/NeoLoco80/DSC00901.jpg)
-
Re-watching Iron-man Tonight, the first one.
Enjoy mate..nice way to start your weekend.,watch out for the blatant Burger King ad..but i loved this also.
Stew
-
Enjoy mate..nice way to start your weekend.,watch out for the blatant Burger King ad..but i loved this also.
Stew
I love that movie, burger King and the beer Im drinking right now! ;D
-
I saw Source Code. That and Hanna are the two best 2011 movies I've watched this year.
I just watched last years "L'Illusionniste". I'd recommend it without reservation.
(http://img807.imageshack.us/img807/4974/screenshot015.png)
-
Was forced to watch THE RING TWO (again) last night.
Some fine moments, but strongly suffers from stupid sequelitis...
I did like the first, though.
(http://i629.photobucket.com/albums/uu12/brude2000/GIFS/the_ring_tv.gif)
-
I saw Source Code. That and Hanna are the two best 2011 movies I've watched this year.
I just watched last years "L'Illusionniste". I'd recommend it without reservation.
*** image removed ***
Way to spoil it... although you may just be doing people a favor. That film is an exercise in tedium.
Source Code was a good idea that needed a much better execution. Hanna was fun, if a little too by the numbers. Neither was better than Rango.
-
Source Code was a good idea that needed a much better execution.
That's what I heard. A friend of mine was in the running to direct the movie and passed. After seeing the final project, he regretted his decision.
T
-
(http://blog.juno3.com/wp-content/gallery_5/the_ring_scene.gif)
Oh, I just love this shit...
-
Thats pretty novel, the lousy t-shirt, I like it. I might do something like that for my site.
Is Rich still around?
-
Watched Godfather pt2 again last night, always a jolly old film. Even better was House of fear, that we watched after Godfather 2. You cannot beat a good old B&W Sherlock Holmes with Rathbone and Bruce ( Nigel that is ), to top the night off.
-
Watched Social Network last night. Good flick. Don't know if I cared so much about the characters or the plot (I'm not on facebook and I don't blog or tweet), but I thought it was well crafted.
-
Don't know if I cared so much about the characters or the plot (I'm not on facebook and I don't blog or tweet)
That's the reason it didn't win the Academy Award, aside from not being the best movie of the year, of course. Older Academy member simply didn't care enough.
T
Fell asleep to a 1975 episode of Columbo last night with Janet Leigh. She plays a Gloria Swanson-like character who refuses to age and kills her husband when he refuses to sponsor her dance revival. The fun thing about it is that she keeps watching a 1953 movie called Walking My Baby Back Home with Donald O'Connor and... a younger Janet Leigh.
Quite awesome.
-
That's the reason it didn't win the Academy Award, aside from not being the best movie of the year, of course. Older Academy member simply didn't care enough.
I figured as much. Even if I had been more connected to the plot, though, it still didn't feel like best picture material...
-
Man, I remember that Columbo Episode, I haven't watched any in years. Might have to catch a few.
-
I have them all on DVD and love to watch them again from time to time. Peter Falk is the best.
T
-
watched ep 2 of game of thrones last night.. looks like hbo have pulled another great series..
-
watched ep 2 of game of thrones last night.. looks like hbo have pulled another great series..
I agree. Its excellent.
-
Anyone like the recent Sherlock Holmes? you know the one with Downey jnr... We tried to watch it again last night and still cannot get away with it. I know I'm old as I prefer the Rathbone & Bruce series, but that said I really enjoyed the recent T.V. series with Benedict Cumberbatch. So I know it's not just an age thing.
Is it a really rubbish film... Luckily I had Beast from 20,000 Fathoms to save the night. :)
-
Anyone like the recent Sherlock Holmes? you know the one with Downey jnr... We tried to watch it again last night and still cannot get away with it. I know I'm old as I prefer the Rathbone & Bruce series, but that said I really enjoyed the recent T.V. series with Benedict Cumberbatch. So I know it's not just an age thing.
Is it a really rubbish film... Luckily I had Beast from 20,000 Fathoms to save the night. :)
I didnt like it either. It was just off. The actors were all fine...the story just wasnt Sherlock Holmes.
Like you I loved the Rathbone/ Bruce movies. I especially have fond memories watching them all as a kid.
I also read all the books/stories( which are very different than the Rathbone movies) as sort of an extra credit project in H.S.
I know two different Holmes characters that I really enjoy and that movie didnt have either one of those.
-
i wasn't real sure if i should post this on here being in the movie talk thread but since you guys were talking up Columbo here it goes.
ive been watching the munsters lately, i just have one question. is it the greatest family comedy ever?
i just finished the first episode of the second season where herman gets fired, and i watched the dragula episode right before.
(http://www.markymunster.com/markymunster16.jpg)
-
Love The Munsters! Been a fan of the show for decades. That being said, watched THE KING'S SPEECH the other night and enjoyed it. Wonderful performances by Colin Firth and Geoffrey Rush
-
The Kings speech, I think I'll be checking that one out shortly...
The Munsters, now we're talking. I don't think I caught it first time around, it was probably second in 67/8. Unless that's when it was first shown in the U.K... Anyone know for certain. I know it was 64-66 in the U.S. I do have the full 1st & 2nd series they are great to put on every now and then. I even have a few on 16mm.
I still love the Addams Family, but the Munsters were my favourite. Greatest Family show ever....there was some great ones but it may just pip it. ;D
-
i am 23 and love the munsters, i liked it as a child but did not have cable :( so now im watching them all in a row on netflix.
you literally cant go wrong with the munsters.
here are the reasons why
the wemon
(http://news.usversusthem.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/LilyMunster.jpg)
(http://www.markymunster.com/markymunster240.jpg)
the cars
(http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_BlJpGVEyfEI/SoRTwe_hAFI/AAAAAAAAAvk/0d_T-2rPotI/s400/MunstersCar.JPG)
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_ao3uUOVmQo8/SVZz39DCjcI/AAAAAAAAG9A/brcBAyx1rpI/s400/munster10.jpg)
and granpa
(http://www.jimmyakin.org/images/grandpa_munster.jpg)
-
Limitless at the theater a few hours ago. The coolest new movie I've seen in a while. Highly recommended.
-
Just finished watching A Night at the Opera. If you can get past some of the singing (f/f button), you forget what a great movie this is, first time I have watched this in the last 5 years... Just checking here before I go top up the Wine, and put on one of my Favourites A night in Casablanca. That reminds me I must get my Watch fixed...
-
AUTOMATON TRANSFUSION. I saw this a few years back and I popped it in the DVD player for a re-watch last night. You zombie lovers will appreciate it. It's low-budget but worth a watch.
Here's a trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sk6N69lXWBs (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sk6N69lXWBs)
(http://i629.photobucket.com/albums/uu12/brude2000/OTHER/automatontransfusion.jpg)
-
Just finished watching A Night at the Opera. If you can get past some of the singing (f/f button), you forget what a great movie this is, first time I have watched this in the last 5 years... Just checking here before I go top up the Wine, and put on one of my Favourites A night in Casablanca. That reminds me I must get my Watch fixed...
Agree great movie....Love the contract scene.
Thats what they call a sanity clause.
You cant fool me there aint no such thing is sanity clause.
Or something like that.
-
Summer is almost here :)
Saw Fast Five a few days ago (no comment), Thor on Sunday night... It's going to be 2 or 3 movies a week until the end of August.
T
-
Summer is almost here :)
Saw Fast Five a few days ago (no comment), Thor on Sunday night... It's going to be 2 or 3 movies a week until the end of August.
T
I thought Fast Five was pretty good. A lot of intense driving scenes and good plot as well as actors. If anyone goes to see it, wait to leave until after a couple minutes into the credits.
-
Just watched After the Thin Man... I had no idea that Jimmie Stewart was in it!
-
Watched both Love and other drugs and The Green hornet tonight nothing to write home about but I enjoyed both.
-
We re-watched Daredevil last night, forgot what a dull film this really is. Quickly followed it with the 43 Phantom of the Opera, Quite a lot of singing in this one :-\ the Technicolor is jollyfine though. I can watch almost anything in Technicolor.
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/technicolor-by.jpg)
-
I went and saw Thor yesterday afternoon. It wasnt great but it was good enough. It waas entertaining. The guy was good( whats his name?) in the lead. Hopkins is always good. The only problem I had was the romance with Jane Foster(Portman who looked really good) seemed forced.
7/10 and worth the watch.
-
Thor last night, and really enjoyed it. Superhero adaptations are really easy to screw up and the story of a flying bodybuilder with a red cape and a large hammer is certainly laughable. But Kenneth Branagh gave it an added Shakespearean dimension without taking the subject matter too seriously and it worked, at least for me. Chris Hemsworth is great casting and made my wife all mushy inside.
T
-
Superhero adaptations are really easy to screw up and the story of a flying bodybuilder with a red cape and a large hammer is certainly laughable.
I was scared of this one but they did pull it off very nicely.
Where once I was very afraid, I am now more optimistically looking forward to seeing what they do with The Avengers.
-
Didnt get to see Thor yet, waiting for my boy to not have plans with a friend! I expected more out of first week opening box office, hopefully they do not see a 60% plus drop, but that is the norm this time of year.
-
I don't think they will. And 66 mil is not too bad. The title is not as famous as other Marvel endeavors, the lead is unknown and Fast Five is still doing good business. It's not an amazing opening, but very decent.
T
-
I watched Thor on Wednesday night. That script needed at least two more drafts and Natalie Portman and her comic relief friend were entirely unnecessary and did not service to the story. The ending is also backwards, which unless it plays a pivotal role in how The Avengers plays out, it's a moronic decision.
But for a movie with such a lousy script and what appears to be entirely unfinished special effects, it still wound up "good". I'd give it a solid 6/10.
I don't think they will. And 66 mil is not too bad. The title is not as famous as other Marvel endeavors, the lead is unknown and Fast Five is still doing good business. It's not an amazing opening, but very decent.
T
Also worth noting the movie already made $150m overseas.
-
watched ep 2 of game of thrones last night.. looks like hbo have pulled another great series..
They pulled off a great adaptation. The books are right up there among the best fantasy series since Lord of the Rings.
-
tuesday night i purchased and watched i saw the devil. not because of mondo, i had been wanting to see this flick for months but it didnt play anywhere near me.
the film is excellent, the cinematography is gorgeous, and the acting was flawless. That being said if you are the least bit squeamish or disturbed by violence STAY AWAY from this movie. it was an extremely brutal film and not just parts of it, the whole movie is very violent throughout.
anyone that can stomach it should. with a runtime of 2hr 20min i did not find myself getting tired of reading (there is a english audio option but i would not suggest that on any foreign film) or asking when is this thing gonna end if anything i wanted more when it was through. i will honestly re-watch and enjoy sometime soon, its that good.
bottom line the best new movie I have seen in months if not half a year. check it out.
-
In celebration of my poster being linen backed I watched Cool Hand Luke for the umpteenth time. I love Paul Newman but George Kennedy always steals the show.
-
"Sometimes nothin's a real good hand", still and always will be my favorite line from any movie.
-
Thor - 2011 - I really enjoyed this one. How can you be hard on a movie that features a Norse God soap opera? I certainly can't! I don't know if Portman has ever looked better - something about her eyes. Solid 8/10.
-
last night I watch the first four friday the 13ths. played drinking games with my friends during the films, it was a good time.
-
Has anyone seen Bridesmaids? The wife is dragging me tomorrow night. I LOVE Kristen Wiig on SNL... Gilly! Giiiiiillly! So that's a definite plus. A friend of mine produced it but I missed the premiere. So I'd love to hear from any of the dudes on here who have been dragged by their significant others.
T
-
Has anyone seen Bridesmaids? The wife is dragging me tomorrow night. I LOVE Kristen Wiig on SNL... Gilly! Giiiiiillly! So that's a definite plus. A friend of mine produced it but I missed the premiere. So I'd love to hear from any of the dudes on here who have been dragged by their significant others.
T
I wish my life was so exciting..I am currently in a room with my wife,i am forced to watch...Eurovision !!
Come on Estonia!!
Stew
-
Has anyone seen Bridesmaids? The wife is dragging me tomorrow night. I LOVE Kristen Wiig on SNL... Gilly! Giiiiiillly! So that's a definite plus. A friend of mine produced it but I missed the premiere. So I'd love to hear from any of the dudes on here who have been dragged by their significant others.
T
The whole staff (save the one girl we don't like) previewed it for ourselves on Wednesday and we all loved it. It's hard to say it's anything short of hysterical, albeit long for a comedy. You won't come out disappointed, but because comedy is subjective, I can't promise you'll be wowed.
But the general populace and I are in agreeance: it's the best comedy in the past year and a half.
-
The whole staff (save the one girl we don't like) previewed it for ourselves on Wednesday and we all loved it. It's hard to say it's anything short of hysterical, albeit long for a comedy. You won't come out disappointed, but because comedy is subjective, I can't promise you'll be wowed.
But the general populace and I are in agreeance: it's the best comedy in the past year and a half.
That may say far more about the current state of comedic film, than for the quality of Bridesmaids. It also says something about how soul-crushingly terrible most 'chick flicks' are.
Bridesmaids is a good flick (2 1/2 to 3 stars) that has hits and misses, but just never feels as funny as it clearly aspired to be (a female 40-Year Old Virgin). Kristen Wiig, who is a born side man, gets to be a bit much as the central character with the low level commenting thing that is her trademark. The film is getting higher notices (mainly by those with high levels of estrogen) than normal based on the simple novelty of combining raunch comedy and rom-coms from the female perspective.
As a comparison, I laughed far more at Scott Pilgrim, Machete, Kick-Ass, Youth in Revolt, Piranha 3D, and on a similar level to Easy A, Tangled, Get Him to the Greek and The Other Guys.
BTW - Hesher is a masterclass on the improper use of tone. It's Little Miss Sunshine, with a Metallica fan in the role of the ten year old, but nowhere near as good. Also, Everything Must Go needed a new third act. Cave of Forgotten Dreams (3D) is the best thing in theaters right now - simply fascinating. Rio and Fast Five are the same film. The Beaver is a very serious and occasionally funny film, but Mel is terrific, while the flim only reaches 'good'. Christoph Waltz's solid performance in Water for Elephants is the only thing worth mentioning, but just makes you want to watch Inglourious Basterds again. Thor was a standard comic flick that pretty much wasted Natalie Portman's time.
-
Just saw Thor and it was better than I had expected. Looking forward to The Avengers and X-Men, and can't wait until L.A. Noire for Xbox 360 on Tuesday, that's a video game some of you old timers here would probably like. ;D
-
and can't wait until L.A. Noire for Xbox 360 on Tuesday, that's a video game some of you old timers here would probably like. ;D
Ahhh...Thats what that is ;)
-
Just saw Thor and it was better than I had expected. Looking forward to The Avengers and X-Men, and can't wait until L.A. Noire for Xbox 360 on Tuesday, that's a video game some of you old timers here would probably like. ;D
Xbox's LA NOIRE looks really interesting.
Great concept for a video game.
-
Xbox's LA NOIRE looks really interesting.
Great concept for a video game.
I agree - makes me want to upgrade from my NES/SNES and get an Xbox just so I can play it...
-
I agree - makes me want to upgrade from my NES/SNES and get an Xbox just so I can play it...
laugh1 Yeah man. The games from Rockstar Games are awesome. From the story line to the graphics and everything. Another good one that is going to be released by them in the Fall is Max Payne 3. And hopefully they will continue with the Grand Theft Auto line, because the last one (GTA IV and the add-ons - The Lost and Damned and The Ballad of Gay Tony) were insanely kick ass. But yeah, I'll let y'all know sometime this week how L.A. Noire is and start a new thread on it.
-
And hopefully they will continue with the Grand Theft Auto line, because the last one (GTA IV and the add-ons - The Lost and Damned and The Ballad of Gay Tony) were insanely kick ass. But yeah, I'll let y'all know sometime this week how L.A. Noire is and start a new thread on it.
Ill be there bro... I agree 100% on the GTA IV line and lets not forget the sweetness that was RDR.
-
Ill be there bro... I agree 100% on the GTA IV line and lets not forget the sweetness that was RDR.
Yeah man, Red Dead Redemption, I forgot about that one. Another classic.
-
I agree - makes me want to upgrade from my NES/SNES and get an Xbox just so I can play it...
;D I may have a tasty little piece of Hardware you might be interested in Chris,,its quite new..its called a Mega Drive...Pm me anytime, my fellow tech geek..
Stew
-
I agree - makes me want to upgrade from my NES/SNES and get an Xbox just so I can play it...
there is no upgrade past snes its the best, i play mine more than my ps3.
ps: anyone playing the new mortal kombat?
-
ps: anyone playing the new mortal kombat?
See Chris..a MEGA drive game..im telling you mate i may have to let this baby go...
Stew
-
I just watched Deep Red with my friend last light. Italian horror masterpiece my ass. With so many good reviews out there I thought it would be pretty good. It was boring, poorly acted, had a lame plot, and the music was TERRIBLE. If this is supposed to be Dario Argento's crowning moment I have no interest in seeing his other movies.
-
Pirates 4 tonight. General reviews are bad, but Variety and The Hollywood Reporter, two local business papers I tend to base my moviegoing experience on, gave it 2 thumbs up, so we'll see.
BTW, I paid $42 for 2 tickets in IMAX 3D! When did that happen? Is it the going rate nowadays?
T
-
laugh1 Yeah man. The games from Rockstar Games are awesome. From the story line to the graphics and everything. Another good one that is going to be released by them in the Fall is Max Payne 3. And hopefully they will continue with the Grand Theft Auto line, because the last one (GTA IV and the add-ons - The Lost and Damned and The Ballad of Gay Tony) were insanely kick ass. But yeah, I'll let y'all know sometime this week how L.A. Noire is and start a new thread on it.
Please do!
-
Pirates 4 tonight. General reviews are bad, but Variety and The Hollywood Reporter, two local business papers I tend to base my moviegoing experience on, gave it 2 thumbs up, so we'll see.
BTW, I paid $42 for 2 tickets in IMAX 3D! When did that happen? Is it the going rate nowadays?
T
Count yourself lucky, over here in Blighty you'll be paying $52 for two standard tickets ($60 premium) at the London Southbank Imax.
Hope you enjoy the film though.
-
The IMAX tickets around here are $15 each, no student discounts. :(
Will do, Chris, as soon as I can force myself to understand the hieroglyphics otherwise known as Organic Chemistry, L.A. Noire will be at the top of my list of things to do.
-
Pirates 4 tonight. General reviews are bad, but Variety and The Hollywood Reporter, two local business papers I tend to base my moviegoing experience on, gave it 2 thumbs up, so we'll see.
BTW, I paid $42 for 2 tickets in IMAX 3D! When did that happen? Is it the going rate nowadays?
Saw it a few nights ago. It's a Pirartes film, no better or worse than the others.
Pay?
-
The IMAX tickets around here are $15 each, no student discounts. :(
Will do, Chris, as soon as I can force myself to understand the hieroglyphics otherwise known as Organic Chemistry, L.A. Noire will be at the top of my list of things to do.
I wish. The Milwaukee theaters now have a new trick that "reserves" the middle of the theater for yet another $4 surcharge. If I don't want to sit in the first 3 rows or way on the side, it will now cost me over $20 for an IMAX 3-D feature. In Milwaukee, not NYC!
-
Well I've been playing catch up lately, Watched The Kings Speech, Black Swan, and Green Hornet. The kings speech was a jollyfine piece of film making, with some first rate performances. Sort of enjoyed Black Swan, the film starts slow and builds to a fair old pace. So quite well done. I was expecting to Hate the Green Hornet, as I've been a life long Bruce Lee fan, even so far into the film, I was trying to pick fault with everything, but turns out I quite enjoyed it. Someone has injected a bit of British humour to go along with it, So all was good. The Black Beauty makes a lovely V8 rumble...
In between those I've fitted in Suspiria, was put in the mood for that by watching Black Swan. Must by Argento's greatest film. Also fit in Man Made Monster, Lon as Dynamo Dan, a jolly old universal picture. Lastly Hammer's Captain Clegg, or night creatures to you American fellows... Cushing, Reed, Ripper, and the lovely Yvonne Romain. Excellent entertainment by a great cast.
-
I watched Silver Bullet and An American Werewolf in London. Two of my favorite werewolf movies....
-
I watched Silver Bullet and An American Werewolf in London. Two of my favorite werewolf movies....
Good flicks, too bad Silver Bullet has a pretty bad 1sh.
-
It does but I just scored a uk quad. I am superstitous about saying that before I receive it....oh well.
-
last time I went to the cinema (Piranha 3D) a regular cinema, it was $20, thats why I rarely go.
-
They pulled off a great adaptation. The books are right up there among the best fantasy series since Lord of the Rings.
im up to Ep 7 of game of thrones now... its immense to say the least, one of the best series iv watched so far...
-
Count yourself lucky, over here in Blighty you'll be paying $52 for two standard tickets ($60 premium) at the London Southbank Imax.
Hope you enjoy the film though.
try goin with the missis & 2 kids
-
Watched Raiders of the lost arc again last night, for the first time in a few years. You forget how good it is, may watch temple of doom tonight, and last crusade if Yvonne can take the pace...
-
Watched The Lady Eve last night... the first 45 min had me scratching my head as to why it was considered a screwball comedy, but it picked up nicely after they left the boat.
I think Eugene Pallette ended up being my favorite character... "we've had the couch for 15 years and nobody has tripped over it before.". Cute movie.
-
I watched Hatchet 2 and it sucked.
-
I wasted my time watching Buried...it was horrible.
-
Finally saw The Descent last night. It was quite good for a newish horror movie. They could have made an instense movie just about cave exploring and claustrophobia without sub-human monsters. It was a good mix of tension build up along with brutal gore.
-
Watched "temple of Doom", it's most definitely the weakest of the first 3. "Last Crusade" is excellent and back on track with the first. I haven't seen these in years, enjoyed watching them again.
Also have Re-Watched "A night to remember", again I prefer this to the over hyped "Titanic", in fact Titanic is almost a direct copy, with a few Americanisation's. We also watched the "Dam busters" always a pleasure to see this film. I met Richard Todd some years back, A charming and very quite man who couldn't believe people still remembered him, and enjoyed his films...
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/carridinetodd.jpg)
Sorry for including the David Carradine next to Richard, Carradine was a wanker to meet...
-
Sorry for including the David Carradine next to Richard, Carradine was a wanker to meet...
That little Ying-Yang doodle just screams A**hole !...... :)
Stew
-
Unfortunately so right Stew. I was hoping to talk with him about his Dad, but after I slowed the Que down who was there to see him, by wanting things signed a certain way. I was ushered along. Oh well, they can't all be nice people...
-
Watched "temple of Doom", it's most definitely the weakest of the first 3. "Last Crusade" is excellent and back on track with the first. I haven't seen these in years, enjoyed watching them again.
Also have Re-Watched "A night to remember", again I prefer this to the over hyped "Titanic", in fact Titanic is almost a direct copy, with a few Americanisation's.
I agree on all counts. Doom is the least of the three but have you watched the latest one? I know people liked it but I was not one of them. On the bright side it did get me in the mood to watch the original and it is just as great as I remember it at the theatre in my ute.
Watched The Big Sleep again the other night. clap happy1
-
Did watch the last Indy film when it came out, and that was recent enough for me. It wasn't too bad, but without doubt the worst of the 4. I'll give it a few years and maybe watch it again.
Big Sleep, yes time for another watch of that one. :)
-
I find it hard to understand why anyone likes the Indy films. I am open minded. But I just dont get it. I was Raiders at the drive ins, and the rest at cinemas, except the lat which i couldn't be bothered with. I get when people say ITS JUST OLD FASHIONED FUN.. well, to me watch THE OLD FASHIONED FUN, theres a million of them.
I might be a grumpy old man, but I felt the same way when I was 10 or 11 and saw RAIDERS at the drive ins. Been there done that. Nothing new. And to be honest boring.
Saying that, I have been known to be wrong. Ahh well. maybe its cinema genius and I just don't get it.
-
X-Men: First Class - It makes you wish they had never bothered with the other three films. It's no coincidence that it's the best comic book film since Kick-Ass... The only downside was the Iceberg ending. (Just like in Titanic, going in you know how it ends)
-
X-Men: First Class - It makes you wish they had never bothered with the other three films. It's no coincidence that it's the best comic book film since Kick-Ass... The only downside was the Iceberg ending. (Just like in Titanic, going in you know how it ends)
Good to hear. It looks pretty badass.
-
Finally watched Black Swan, and queue the flame throwers; what a horrendously boring film. What exactly was trying to be conveyed here I think I am still trying to figure out.
-
Just finished watching Empire strikes back, the best of all the Star wars films. It's still a first rate film even by today's standards. Followed it up with that good old, and last decent Hammer film, Frankenstein and the monster from Hell. first rate entertainment both...
Met Shane Briant last year at the Hammer films festival in Whitby, what a great fellow to spend some time with. Here's a pic of him, he insisted on Hamming it up as the Count for the pic.
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/IMG_0664.jpg)
-
Pirates of the Caribbean 4 last night. Like Archie said, basically another Pirates movie, although this one did have a few things that set it apart from the first 3, so all in all I'd say it was my favorite so far.
-
The Consequences of Love (2004). Excellent.
-
I watched Drive Angry last night and enjoyed it. It was nothing like I thought it be, the fact that it seemed not to take itself seriously really helped the feel.
-
Pirates of the Caribbean 4 last night. Like Archie said, basically another Pirates movie, although this one did have a few things that set it apart from the first 3, so all in all I'd say it was my favorite so far.
I watched last weekend. I enjoyed it for what it was. My second favorite POTC movie after the original.
I also saw the Hangover 2. I liked it as okay. It was basically the same movie as the first. Followed the formula of the first to the letter.
-
Eagle has landed 4/6......not great like WED or Kellys Heroes , it only takes off at the end and even then not great.
Scary Movie 3.5/6......stupid retarded fun , mostly for teens really.
-
YT is down now it seems eyeroll
Was gonna watch Valhalla animated movie........
Overrated films imo
Godfather I and II (I like I but I dont say its the best film ever.....words like best or hate are overused)
Goldfinger/TSWLM
North by Northwest (prolly many of Hitches films really....I like Kubrick more cept for Dr Strangelove)
Way We Were/Prince of Tides
Drunken Master
Kill Bills (overhyped at least......same with other Tarantinos. Never cared for Jackie Brown)
Yesterday , Today , Tomorrow
Indy Jones (old SW is more fun imo)
TDK (somewhat anyway......Mask of Phantasm just as good imo)
GoldenEye
H7 aka H20 (not really that scary , too influenced by Scream perhaps ?)
Gentlemen prefer Blondes (like an Elvis film with better songs , script isnt all that exciting)
Viva Las Vegas (songs/E and AM chemistry is awesome.....script is meh)
Underrated (ohhh , so many........)
Jaws 2
Batman Returns/Sub Zero
Mortal Kombat (best of the games-to-films)
Streisands Clear Day (I like it more 2nd time around)
Madame sans Gene/Woman of River/Ghosts Italian Style/Too bad shes bad (not masterpieces but fun)
Masters of Universe (like Batman 89 didnt take liberties......)
Arachnophobia (havent seen it in like 15 yrs but prolly underrated)
Duck Tales movie
TMNT II (not as serious as I but all right)
T3 (ditto)
Scars of Dracula (love the gritty atmosphere and the use of red curtains etc)
Taste blood of Dracula (Geoff Keen was cool , ending wasnt the best though)
AD 72 (kinda fun even if bit stale)
Horror Express (helluva movie.......why on Earth not on BD yet ??)
Enter Fat Dragon (charming , this would really benefit from BD treatment)
Rumble in Bronx/Police Story IV
A view to a Kill (cut away the slap stick and its pretty good imo)
Police Academy 2-6 (okay the 7th one was pretty stale.......dont be so hard on these , just silly fun)
Halloween 2-6 and Friday 13th 3-10 (not a big jason fan but those *are* underrated)
Elvis films (some of em anyway.......)
Owl and Pussycat/For Petes Sake (RIP Pete)
Big Boss (movie that started it all but overlooked in favor of the others , I love its gritty atmosphere......the most macabre of the Lee films)
Meet the Parents/Fockers/Little Fockers
Vietnam movie with Michael J Fox
BTTF III
Delta Force (fantastic music......much better script than Commando yet it gets overlooked)
Red Heat/Junior (Arnie flick that gets forget.....with Junior at least they tried something different)
Batman Forever (some silly stuff in it but waaaaaaaaay better than B and R)
Rocky IV (more of an action film than boxing but the James Brown scene kicks ass !!!)
-
Friday 13th 3-10 (not a big jason fan but those *are* underrated)
Part VI (Jason Lives) is my favorite. Which is yours?
-
Part 1 or 2 prolly :)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YNX_Heix390&feature=related
YT is up now......just saw Valhalla , pretty good 4.5/6
The budget was 40 mill DKK , a ton of money then , esp for Denmark.....too bad it flopped overseas.
-
I finally saw I Spit On Your Grave last night. Good stuff IMO. It was more brutal than I expected.
-
I finally saw I Spit On Your Grave last night. Good stuff IMO. It was more brutal than I expected.
Was that the original or the remake?
The orig was quite the disturbing film...
-
It was the Original. I wanted to puke when she cut the guy's dick off
-
seen the original many times, never liked it. Makes me sick. Saw the remake, was well made, but I wouldnt watch again. Not sure why I watched it anyway due to my feelings of the original. But overall the 1st has a heck of a lot more power to it. Just NOT a fan of rape revenge films is all.
-
The rape scenes were pretty hard to watch, but when she got revenge it was sweet. I love me some vigilante justice movies.
-
I don't, I have nothing against them, they make me feel TO uncomfortable, like Straw Dogs, I have seen it once, cannot watch it again, Baise moi I turned off. i can watch Cannibal Holocaust or whatever, salo, anything but rape revenge films freak me out. Seems the punishment doesnt go far enough to fit the crime. Thriller I have watched a few times, and like it, but again, I want her to hurt them MORE.
-
I don't, I have nothing against them, they make me feel TO uncomfortable, like Straw Dogs, I have seen it once, cannot watch it again, Baise moi I turned off. i can watch Cannibal Holocaust or whatever, salo, anything but rape revenge films freak me out. Seems the punishment doesnt go far enough to fit the crime. Thriller I have watched a few times, and like it, but again, I want her to hurt them MORE.
Fair enough. Rapists lives have no value in my eyes and I love seeing the punishment. I wasn't as disgusted by the movie as much as the reminder that there are men like that out there and worse. I think for some poeple who can't watch horror at all get the same kind of feeling about murder.
-
Aaaaaand on that note, Super 8, although not without some issues, ends up being really well done combination of Stand By Me and Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind.
-
Aaaaaand on that note, Super 8, although not without some issues, ends up being really well done combination of Stand By Me and Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind.
Lucky you got to see it early. I wish I could go to those special advanced screenings.
~ Juli
-
Aaaaaand on that note, Super 8, although not without some issues, ends up being really well done combination of Stand By Me and Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind.
I dig that! I have not been looking forward to any movies in a while but that looks and sounds good. Back to rape, Irreverisible is reprehensible. I will take that triple word score....
-
Watched Watchmen again last night. I do quite like this film, it does tail off a bit towards the end. Overall quite the ticket.
Followed it with Kronos-Vampire hunter, it's not from Hammers best period, I do think it's a very under rated. The other plus is Caroline Munro's in it... ;)
-
Never understood the hype for Forbidden Planet.......just remember it a chore to finish *hides for cover*
-
Watched the new BluRay of Hair. I was disappointed because the transfer was just OK, and the disc contained no extras. Film is still enjoyable though.
-
My wife and I have been pretty exhausted lately with the new baby so we decided to do a popcorn flick marathon. However, for fear of getting dumber in the process, we figured we should balance it with something high brow... We came up with:
The Fast and the Fellini-ist.
Watched The first FatF, La Strada, and 2Fast 2Furious so far. Any recommendations on more Fellini films? We are probably going to watch La Dolce Vita and 8 1/2 at some point. What else? Nights of Cabiria? Toby Damnit? Please give us some recommendations!
-
I just watched Sin Nombre on Netflix instant. I highly recommend it, especially if you enjoyed City of God.
-
Sin Nombre is a Decent movie, i enjoyed it as well.
-
Finally watched The Collector last night. Thanks for the heads up, I really enjoyed it - I mean, as much as you can enjoy dwelling into obsession. Something I didn't know is that Samantha Eggar won a Golden Globe (Drama) and earned an Academy Award Nomination (Best Actress) for the part. Impressive.
T
-
game of thrones ep.9
damn near fell of my chair....
-
For T.
My daughter and I just watched How to Train Your Dragon and it was excellent. She loved it. She was a little apprehensive in watching it at first because it had to do with dragons but after the story got going she could not keep her eyes off of it and she even teared up at the end.
T. Tell your wife Good Job!!
Cj
-
Thanks CJ, I will.
Did you see her name in the credits? Julie Anne Brame.
T
-
I did, I actually looked for and there it was.
Cj
-
I just tried to watch the recent THE WOLFMAN- didn't last 20 mins :(
The last GOOD movie I watched was RANGO. Stellar!
-
game of thrones ep.9
damn near fell of my chair....
Unexpected! as I hadnt read the novels.
Give them credit for sticking to the books.
-
I watched Village of the Giants last night (1962). I am almost embarrassed to admit that I stayed up to watch the whole thing. It starred Ron Howard, Beau Bridges, and Toni Basil (Oh Mickey your so fine fame). Once I saw the campy effects of giant ducks doing the shag, I was hooked.
Brian
-
Bridge too far 4/6......nothing special , just to kill time (and kill Germans I suppose :P
-
Last night watched Frankenstein must be Destroyed, it is not in the Hammer fans top 10, but I like it. Peter Cushing is always first rate as the Baron. Followed it with Barbarella, Always a pleasure to watch...
What's on the agenda for this evening......... I have no idea... :-\
-
The Green Lantern last night. My wife wanted to see the FXs. A friend of hers is the supervisor.
The WORST movie of the summer, of the year, of many years.
AWFUL.
-
Followed it with Barbarella, Always a pleasure to watch...
Great minds think alike. Just watched BARBARELLA again last night.
The soundtrack still blows me away.
The Bob Crewe Generation....
Here's two corny choice cuts...
Opening
Main Theme
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ECJqwpr2W9w (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ECJqwpr2W9w)
Closing
An Angel is Love
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jz4D85b7kAM (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jz4D85b7kAM)
-
The Green Lantern last night. My wife wanted to see the FXs. A friend of hers is the supervisor.
The WORST movie of the summer, of the year, of many years.
AWFUL.
Hyperbole much?
I liked it more than Thor. Ebert's review is pretty much spot-on. This list of worse summer movies over the past few years is too long to list, but I will remind you that The Crappening exists....
-
Spill the beans T..What did Mrs T think of the SFX ?
Stew
-
Tokyo Fore Police AGAIN, again, I have a theory it could be a GREAT movie, its just so much one scene after another that gets more crazy, never boring, apart from being good over the top fun, theres a little more to it
-
Hyperbole much?
I liked it more than Thor. Ebert's review is pretty much spot-on. This list of worse summer movies over the past few years is too long to list, but I will remind you that The Crappening exists....
Oh God, Thor is like a masterpiece next to it. I almost walked out of Green Lantern. Life it too short.
And Stew, my wife was not impressed with the effects. It was just a horrible experience for the 4 of us.
T
-
"4 of you"............Did you take the Dogs as well!!!
Watched Monsters last night...............
Cheered myself up with Silence of the Lambs after it. First rate film, with excellent performances by all. I don't know why I have not picked any posters, or anything else from this film...
-
Watched the Toby Dammit segment from Histories Extraordinaires (Spirits of the Dead) for my marathon, then we followed it up with B. Keaton's Sherlock Jr.... both looked great on Blu-ray!
-
Super 8.
A nostalgia fest. Loved it.
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides.
Major disappointment. Thankfully, I had free passes.
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides.
Major disappointment. Thankfully, I had free passes.
Oh no, I was really looking forward to this... :(
-
Oh no, I was really looking forward to this... :(
You might like it, Paul.
I might have been expecting too much.
It does have it's moments, but I thought it suffered without Knightley and Bloom.
-
LOTR The Fellowship of the Ring last night on Blu-ray and LOTR The Twin Towers tonight at the theater. Haven't seen them in about a decade and was shocked at how different it is seeing them now. Really great movies IMO. I would have seen The Fellowship in the theater last week, but pre-ordered tickets and the theater number was wrong, and I as well as about 20 other people sat in the wrong theater for the first half hour watching credits for Super 8 (that started half hour after The Fellowship), and realized someone made a little whoops a daisy. hitself Got a full refund and several blank stares from people who Gordon Ramsey probably would've called "stupid donkeys." :D I didn't get all worked up about it, but unfortunately can't say the same for a few others. :-\ But yeah, back to the movies, they are classics IMO. Going to see Return of the King next week. Amazing how different it is seeing them on the big screen. Those jokers are long though, about 3.5 hours with the extended version, but very cool, especially the battle scene in Twin Towers. Epic.
-
Disneys Robin Hood 4/6....all right.
Viva Las Vegas 4.5/6......take away the better-than-usual songs and Ann Margret its the same ol formula.
-
Watched The first FatF, La Strada, and 2Fast 2Furious so far. Any recommendations on more Fellini films? We are probably going to watch La Dolce Vita and 8 1/2 at some point. What else? Nights of Cabiria? Toby Damnit? Please give us some recommendations!
H.C.- I would check out Amarcord. It's one of my favs, based on Fellini's childhood...really fun film to watch.
-
Last night watched Island of Terror, First time in about 10 years. The colours are always faded in this film, in all the prints I've seen. Cushing is first rate as always, and I enjoyed Sam Kydd as the local Bobby...
Followed it with The Bat whispers 1930, what a jollyfine film, and technically far superior to the stagy Universal's of 30/31. Some very funny moments in this Picture. if you haven't seen it, and don't mind early Black & White "talkies" do watch it, it's quite a jolly wheez...
Back to present day for tonight with "The Fighter", though knowing me there will be something old on after it. ;D
-
I watched I Saw the Devil and Dinner for Schmucks last night. I Saw The Devil was pretty brutal and entertaining, however, 2 hr 30mins was a little long. Dinner for Schmucks was'nt as funny as I hoped.
-
I watched MASTER AND COMMANDER and THE BOOGEYMAN (2005).
M&C was top shelf; BOOGEYMAN sucked hind teat.
-
I watched MASTER AND COMMANDER and THE BOOGEYMAN (2005).
M&C was top shelf; BOOGEYMAN sucked hind teat.
The M&C Soundtrack is awesome too...listening now thanks....
-
We watched Closer last night; then I had to dig out Damien Rice's "O" CD and then onto a 45 with "Volcano" and "Lonely Soldier" that I hadn't listen to in a while - I hadn't set up the turntable in 6 months or so; set it up last weekend. It was a nice 45; brown vinyl and had a special poster in it (see pic).
(http://images.artistdirect.com/Images/Sources/AMGCOVERS/music/cover200/drg800/g829/g82916kb541.jpg)
-
Excellent first choice Ted, Master and Commander is a first rate film. May put that on tonight...
The fighter was O.K. runs away with it's self a bit in the middle. Yes, we know these people have problems, but it dose go on to the point of annoyance in that middle section....
Followed it with the classic, The Thing from another world. all is good. :)
-
Just watched THE HOWLING III: THE MARSUPIALS for the first time since 1987.
I thought it was a hoot then, but now it is just plain awful.
Here's a trailer for those who appreciate real bad cinema:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T8YKJkYu37Y (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T8YKJkYu37Y)
-
Just watched THE HOWLING III: THE MARSUPIALS for the first time since 1987.
I thought it was a hoot then, but now it is just plain awful.
Here's a trailer for those who appreciate real bad cinema:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T8YKJkYu37Y (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T8YKJkYu37Y)
Try Howling V: The Rebirth. It is actually pretty good in a cheesy way. I like how they don't show the werewolf often, which is good when you have like $10 for your SFX budget.
-
Just took my daughter to a screening of Goonies at a tavern type theater. It was great atmosphere but for some reason I thought the resolution/image quality would have been better. Blu-ray has spoiled us all I am afraid.... Still a blast as the crowd yelled out "Andy! You Goonie!" Fun stuff....
-
Watched SUCKER PUNCH and thought it was decent. I had heard so many bad reviews that I went in not expecting anything. I felt Zack Snyder's over did it with the time warping and CGd perspective at times, but I do like the way he tells a story. But the best thing about the movie was Emily Browning, especially in skimpy clothing (http://emoticons4u.com/love/663.gif)
-
Just took my daughter to a screening of Goonies at a tavern type theater. It was great atmosphere but for some reason I thought the resolution/image quality would have been better. Blu-ray has spoiled us all I am afraid.... Still a blast as the crowd yelled out "Andy! You Goonie!" Fun stuff....
Depending on the theater set up, you very well may have been watching a blu-ray...
-
Watched the colorized version of the 1934 Laurel and Hardy classic MARCH OF THE WOODEN SOLDIERS (BABES IN TOYLAND). Still holds up well after all these years. My youngest daughter (12) couldn't be bothered with the B&W version, but she was totally enamored with this one. She laughed from beginning to end.
Here's the original B&W trailer: http://www.imdb.com/video/screenplay/vi2142765337/ (http://www.imdb.com/video/screenplay/vi2142765337/)
-
Just watched FRANKENSTEIN 1970 (1958), starring Boris Karloff, tonight on TCM. I'd never seen it before and was only knew the title. I couldnt believe how bad this film was. The monster, was some lumbering thing in bandages with a wrapped head the size of a microwave oven. It was embarrassingly bad. I decided to stick it out. Poor, in every sense of the word. Even Karloff's performace was phoned in. uhno
Jeff
-
Underwater!
Yikes. It was listed as 1 1/2 stars... that was probably generous. Still, it was cool to see such an old movie with great scuba scenes... and it had Jane Russell (hubba hubba).
-
The Way Back -- was impressed and left wondering why it was not in the best picture discussion last year
Tin Man (mini-series) -- pretty well done albeit odd, the best part was all the detail they put into creating the world and its characters. it was also refreshing to see a new take on Baum's Oz.
-
Watched Season of the Witch saturday.................................... ..Do we not have a tumble-weed smiley ?
Needed cheering up after it as it cost me £17 on blu-disc, so put on Abbott and Costello meet Frankenstein...Ahhh quite the ticket. :)
-
Watched ARMAGEDDON for the first time since it was in theaters.
I think I liked it even better this time around.
Yes, I know...I'm shallow...
;D
-
Transformers 3D..`what can anyone say...,the camera never sits still for half a second,lots of bangs per minute..there where too many Transformers for my liking,especially the two little uns,took up far too much screen time,
The 3d itself was at times excellent,especially the skydiving sequences,worked really well,but 3D still bugs me overall,Directors still keep throwing in close objects in every scene,just incase you forget your watching 3d..
6/10
Stew
-
3-D failed in the 50's, they tried to revive it in the late 70's early 80's that failed, and now they are at it again... why don't studio's leave 3-D where it belongs, in History.
Until there is a film experience like the Hollo-deck on the enterprise "D" count me out. I did like the Creature from the Black lagoon in 3-D though, and the House of wax, Oh and the Mad Magician, and It came from outer space, but that's it...... ;)
And maybe Dial M for murder..... :)
-
Watched SUCKER PUNCH and thought it was decent. I had heard so many bad reviews that I went in not expecting anything. I felt Zack Snyder's over did it with the time warping and CGd perspective at times, but I do like the way he tells a story. But the best thing about the movie was Emily Browning, especially in skimpy clothing (http://emoticons4u.com/love/663.gif)
I had the opposite reaction .. I heard all the bad stuff but I had really hoped for something profound and moving .. and while I see what they were trying for .. They in no way shape or form got there (IMHO) It honestly felt like a video game moving from one level to the next with a lot of music video like cuts.. Just to toss in the only part of the script worth saving in the last few mins. I had held out hope but was saddened to see a 2hr long music video .. although it was interesting to watch ;)
-
Bordertown 3.5/6 , acting was good but the movie wasnt the most exciting......watched it mostly cuz of J-Lo ;D
-
Transformers 3 - 3D. Awful, 2/10
Monsters, DVD. Wonderful, 9/10
-
Horrible Bosses. Not the greatest movie ever but plenty of laughs. ;D
-
Transformers 3 - 3D. Awful, 2/10
Monsters, DVD. Wonderful, 9/10
Awww come on..John Malkovichs` fake tan was worth two points in itself!! ;D
-
Just finished watching Drive Angry, the film was a bit poor, but the cars made up for that. The Charger was in it quite a bit ;D
Followed it with Dance of the Vampires, that's Fearless Vampire Killers if your over the pond. A first rate Horror spoof, Sharon Tate looks amazing in it. What more could you want, just finishing the wine before going to bed...
I wonder if Harry has anything to say....... I was watching that Quad also ;) Well played, and very cheap.
-
I had a movie day today and watched all three of the Millennium series ..
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Girl who played with Fire
The Girl who kicked the Hornets Nest
Its almost one long movie but I was surprised, I just hope the upcoming remakes do them justice! ;)
-
Just watched a free screening of a movie in the theatre of the NSW Art Gallery in Sydney. The movie: The Graduate. Well, its the first time I watched it (yeah I've been living under a rock), well, I really enjoyed it. Dustin Hoffman was very young, 20 maybe. I left the movie feeling great - it was fun!
-
Funny, I watched it last week and balled my eyes out. I always liked the movie, but the song (Scarborough fair) is very sentimental to me as I always sang it to my daughter, who I havent seen for a year and miss terribly. And it was played so many times during the movie.
Can't wait for August and SYDNEY.
-
Dustin Hoffman was actually THIRTY, playing a 22 year old!
Anne Bancroft was only 36, and Katharine Ross was 27 (almost 28) so the love triangle would not have been very unusual at all in real life, had they not been related (and of course a 36 year old can't be the mother of a 27 year old).
But it is a wonderful movie.
Bruce
-
Eyes Wide Shut. Loved the music and really enjoyed the film.
-
ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST.
I forgot how good a film this really was. Enjoyed every minute of it.
Followed by...
FISTFUL OF DOLLARS.
Opposite reaction. This film has aged poorly. Unintentionally funny and a technical mess.
Only plus was seeing a lean and mean, young Eastwood. I probably will never watch this one again.
Tonight I intend to watch FOR A FEW DOLLARS MORE and THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY.
I've seen 'em all numerous times in days gone by... everyone's Eastwood posters prompted me to re-visit them.
-
Just watched (last night ) the 1929 Mysterious island, with the sound bits added. pretty good for 29. It's a bit static when the speech parts are on, but a jollygood film all the same.
Followed by the 1933 film Supernatural, with Carol Lombard. It gets some bad reviews, but I quite like it. Worth a watch if you've never seen it.
-
Well I finally got around to watching Two for the See Saw. Had it on VHS. It was quite the brain drain trying to decipher Mitchum's poetic dialogue. Probably won't watch this one again for a long time....
(http://www.chubbycharlies.com/poster_gallery/mpf/001/images/0152-00.jpg)
-
Was up laying in bed last night, couldn't sleep, watched Iron Man 2.
Might be the most ridiculous movie I have ever seen this side of Daredevil.
What an incredibly contrived plot. Rourke's ending was about exciting as Darth Vader's 'beginning' in Revenge of the Sith.
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!
-
The Killer inside me.
Bizarre, twisted, brutal.............and rather good.
-
T2 The effects didn't hope up quite as well as I was expecting... But the movie was so good it didn't matter. Awesome flick.
-
Just watched American History X and now am starting Raging Bull. Two modern movies with great uses of black and white.
-
The Tree of Life.
100% proof Malick.
-
AFL (Aussie rules football) been a big weekend, Eagles lost, Dockers won. Well Ill be darned.
-
Last night watched Apocalypse now, again. Still think it's quite a good film until we get to the Brando part, at which point it rapidly takes a down turn. It's that long since I last watched it, I forgot Harrison Ford was in it!
Followed that with Carpenters The Thing, it's great to watch a film like that with good old special effects. Far too many films rely on CGI now-a-days, come back Bottin, Savini, Harryhausen, Danforth....
I also stick to my choice of Carpenter films.... Halloween first, followed by the Thing.
-
AFL (Aussie rules football) been a big weekend, Eagles lost, Dockers won. Well Ill be darned.
Are the Brisbane Lions still any good?
-
Breaking Bad - In preparation for season 4, I re-watched season 3 and then re-re-watched the final two episodes, Half-Measure and Full Measure, which are, quite simply, sensational.
-
Lady and Tramp II......4/6 , better than I thought , passable fare.
-
Breaking Bad - In preparation for season 4, I re-watched season 3 and then re-re-watched the final two episodes, Half-Measure and Full Measure, which are, quite simply, sensational.
Best show on TV hands down.
-
The Tree of Life.
100% proof Malick.
100% proof Malick is a pretty succinct summary! Did you enjoy it, idioteque? . Apart from the obvious beauty, I wasn't expecting it to be quite so abstract and for there to be so little narrative (I avoided reviews before I went in), and I just didn't understand chunks of it...namely some of the imagery at the end inside Sean Penn's sub-conscious/memories...assuming that's what it was! Despite that, i still enjoyed it as it looks and sounds utterly sublime (glad I saw it at the cinema), it challenged my mind throughout and some of the family moments really touched me, so overall I consider it a success.
There were 5 walkouts of about 15 people at the cinema I was in...prob the highest % I have witnessed.
-
Watching RESIDENT EVIL: AFTERLIFE. I should be watching Top Gear instead :(
-
I'm a BIG fan of the Resident Evil series. There is something about girls kicking ass that just turns me on. Apocalypse is my fav, then Resident Evil 1, Extinction and Afterlife. So you're not watching the best, IMO. Still, Larter and Jovovich are not bad to look at.
T
-
.
-
100% proof Malick is a pretty succinct summary! Did you enjoy it, idioteque? . Apart from the obvious beauty, I wasn't expecting it to be quite so abstract and for there to be so little narrative (I avoided reviews before I went in), and I just didn't understand chunks of it...namely some of the imagery at the end inside Sean Penn's sub-conscious/memories...assuming that's what it was! Despite that, i still enjoyed it as it looks and sounds utterly sublime (glad I saw it at the cinema), it challenged my mind throughout and some of the family moments really touched me, so overall I consider it a success.
There were 5 walkouts of about 15 people at the cinema I was in...prob the highest % I have witnessed.
I did like the film. I saw it at a packed screening at the Auckland film Festival, and boy did this elicit some strong reactions. A few walk outs, some wild cackling and a general bewildered atmosphere. But some strong applause also.
The film for me is to experienced as art, with a film-maker unafraid to just present his thoughts and feelings on life, existence and love, in the form of a filmic poem. I thought the film was flawed, the 1st half being majestic, and the 2nd half being just a bit more repetitive and confusing. The beach ending has been viewed by some as a representation of the afterlife, but as the Sean Penn character is shown to be alive, as well as his father, I took it as representing his reconciliation as he dreamed it to be.
On the whole, a beautiful, challenging, spiritual film, that needs to be seen more than once to form a final opinion.
SPOILER ALERT
For those who would like to see a clip to demonstrate this beauty, I've attached a link to a clip from the creation of the universe section. But trust me, it's best viewed on the biggest screen you can find
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1WvuJwMFPz4
-
I'm a BIG fan of the Resident Evil series. There is something about girls kicking ass that just turns me on. Apocalypse is my fav, then Resident Evil 1, Extinction and Afterlife. So you're not watching the best, IMO. Still, Larter and Jovovich are not bad to look at.
T
I'm a fan of Milla Jovovich, but after the first one the franchise blows chunks. Besides, the CG in the movie was lacking (along with the script). Didn't help the viewing experience any
-
The Social Network. I watched it because I grew up with Sean (the guy portayed by Timberlake). Honestly, I found it pretty boring.
-
Jaws..
Again,followed by Jaws 2 on ITV
But for the first time,i find i have the chance to kinda study Roy Scheiders` portrayal of Chief Brody.
Its method acting of the highest standard...
Stew
-
Half of Black Swan, sorry T, I turned it off.
-
Klute. 1971. Jane Fonda, Donald Sutherland, Roy Scheider (as the pimp).
The real, stand out performances for me, were Jane Fonda's boobs
-
Battle Los Angeles - I like all the action but there were several flaws. Like if they could track them by there communication why wouldn't they just take out all our communications. Isn't that the first thing you suppose to do in a war? Also if a grenade and a gas station can take out one of there ships why would the military have an issue blowing the aliens out of the sky. I am sure all our jets would have been scrambled and most would come from the interior of the country from say Texas...
Nine - I literally feel asleep during this one...
-
I've been watching Zeffirelli's Jesus of Nazareth. I have seen it in pieces before, but not for a long time. Though I am not quite finished, I have to say it has one of the most amazing casts I have ever seen in any production. Check out this lineup:
Anne Bancroft
Ernest Borgnine
Claudia Cardinale
Valentina Cortese
Ian Holm
James Earl Jones
Stacy Keach
James Mason
Ian McShane
Laurence Olivier
Donald Pleasance
Christopher Plummer
Anthony Quinn
Rod Steiger
Peter Ustinov
Michael York
As to be expected with a cast like that, its a pretty impressive film.
-
Nine - I literally feel asleep during this one...
That's because you watched NINE and not 9.
This 9 is awesome.
(http://i629.photobucket.com/albums/uu12/brude2000/hr_9_poster.jpg)
-
I concur. ;D
-
13 Assassins.
Holy shit, Kurosawa would have approved. 9/10.
-
Well I saw the last Harry Potter; what a mechanical movie. It was totally unmoving. FAIL! There was so much more missing here.... The drama that I expected was missing. The logic in magic was missing. They failed on all levels to establish a presence in Good vs Evil. How can they totally miss this high fastball that the last film set up. !!!Spoiler!! Draco should have stayed on the good side, Hagrid was tied up half way through the movie. And Voldemort just floats away; Harry should have flattened him with the power of goodness and love...
By the way I smell a directors cut...
-
Well I saw the last Harry Potter; what a mechanical movie. It was totally unmoving. FAIL! There was so much more missing here.... The drama that I expected was missing. The logic in magic was missing. They failed on all levels to establish a presence in Good vs Evil. How can they totally miss this high fastball that the last film set up. !!!Spoiler!! Draco should have stayed on the good side, Hagrid was tied up half way through the movie. And Voldemort just floats away; Harry should have flattened him with the power of goodness and love...
By the way I smell a directors cut...
Your hate for Potter blinds you. I was exceptionally pleased with the last film. Could think of a few things that I of course would have liked done better but I enjoyed it.
Anyway I just finished watching Source Code. Duncan Jones lived up to his reputation with that one. Still not quite sure how I feel about it...kind of like The Lovely Bones but not as bad...with Lovely Bones I had such a huge knot in my stomach I didn't know how to feel it was a terrible terrifying experience.
-
A Bridge Too Far
Two all star casts in a row. I had seen this movie, but not since I was 12 or 13, which was before I really paid attention to who was in a film. I have seen better WWII movies. To me it seemed a little drawn out, and slightly lacking in attention to detail, mostly in terms of sets and costumes fitting the look of the intended period. But holy shit, I don't think there is a cast overall that features so many of the greatest (primarily male) stars from the latter third of the 20th century. The rundown:
Sean Connery
Gene Hackman
Robert Redford
Michael Caine
Anthony Hopkins
James Caan
Laurence Olivier
Elliot Gould
Ryan O'Neal
John Ratzenberger
I am sure there are others that rival this (Its a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World comes to mind) but that is quite the lineup.
-
Just saw Cruising the other night. The story sounded interesting but I mainly watched it because I really like Al Pacino and William Friedkin. This movie gets a lot of bad reviews, but they seem to be mostly from people that can't put the pieces of the movie together or think it bashes gays. IMO it's a solid movie all around and recommend it to anyone into thrillers/intense dramas.
-
The Way Back -- was impressed and left wondering why it was not in the best picture discussion last year
Watched it. Thanks for the heads up. That was some trip.
-
Re-watched Time Machine (1960) last night, anything George Pal is quite the ticket. It's still a very enjoyable film, even if some of the effects don't match up to the Modern day stuff; But then I do prefer these older effects to some Modern tat.
-
The special effects may be lacking, but that Yvette Mimieux was pretty easy on the eyes!
(http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/j/Yvette%20Mimieux.jpg)
Bruce
-
Just caught Japanese director Sion Sono's new movie Cold Fish at the local film fest. Totally hilarious movie!
That is if you're the type of sick individual who can see the humour in wanton sex and indiscriminate murder ;) Everyone else should stay far far away.
-
Watched it. Thanks for the heads up. That was some trip.
Glad you liked it. It seriously took me by surprise, in a good way.
-
Bullitt (1968) and the Italian Job (1969). Fell asleep several times in the first hour of both of them. Fast forwarded to the end of Bullitt and just turned off the Blu Ray player an hour in on The Italian Job. I'll probably check out the 2003 version, in the hopes that one is "better." As much as I like the art on the paper for older movies, most of the older movies that I've seen are too boring for me.
-
Cowboys and Aliens last night.
Are u kidding me? Officially the worst movie of the year. Well, maybe not, Green Lantern was pretty fucking bad, but C&A is a close second. So convoluted, predictable, laughable, ridiculous, stretching the limits of disbelief to a point of no return.
From the likes of Steven Spielberg, Ryan Cavanaugh, Ron Howard, Brian Grazer and Jon Favreau... Good job, guys.
T
-
Bullitt (1968) and the Italian Job (1969). Fell asleep several times in the first hour of both of them. Fast forwarded to the end of Bullitt and just turned off the Blu Ray player an hour in on The Italian Job. I'll probably check out the 2003 version, in the hopes that one is "better." As much as I like the art on the paper for older movies, most of the older movies that I've seen are too boring for me.
Definitely a generational thing. Newer movies are all about bombarding you with special effects and non-stop action. I personally find it tiring, and miss the plot development of older movies. To me, a movie has to tell me a story, and that story is more than blow up a car, blow up a train, crumble a building, kiss the girl, jump out of the way of the bullet, shoot the bad guy, roll credits.
Younger audiences, raised on videogames want the action, and they buy the tickets these days. Got to accept it, but I really do miss the balanced action stories of the '60s - early '90s.
-
Cowboys and Aliens last night.
Are u kidding me? Officially the worst movie of the year.
LOL. I was thinking that same thing and I just needed to see the trailer. Looked like one of those CGI stink fests.
~ Juli
-
Definitely a generational thing. Newer movies are all about bombarding you with special effects and non-stop action. I personally find it tiring, and miss the plot development of older movies. To me, a movie has to tell me a story, and that story is more than blow up a car, blow up a train, crumble a building, kiss the girl, jump out of the way of the bullet, shoot the bad guy, roll credits.
Younger audiences, raised on videogames want the action, and they buy the tickets these days. Got to accept it, but I really do miss the balanced action stories of the '60s - early '90s.
You're probably right about it being generational. Spare me the pure drama of a Russian novel or Shakespeare with zero action and give me Avatar! :D Seriously, I agree that technology can be a negative when there is not enough of a storyline, or not interesting enough, and the film relies on special effects in an attempt to make it decent. For a good balance between the two, IMO the 80's really set the benchmark for that, and the paper is great from that time period.
-
I am surprised Neo, the Italian Job is a first rate film. Maybe it's a British thing, as I don't know anyone old or young who doesn't like it... You must let us know if you watch the new (2003) one as it's total crap, but this is just a british view-point. ;D
Bullet can be a bit slow getting going, but McQueen is one cool fellow, and I enjoy his performance. The end chase with the Mustang and the Charger is, so good; And not just for the cars...
Have you ever watched the original Gone in 60 seconds? just wondered about your thoughts on it.
-
I didn't think Bullitt was as bad as Italian Job, but by the time both of them started to get somewhat good, I had already had enough and had to abort and go to my computer where I could jump from one thing to another every five minutes. :D McQueen was one of the greatest, but for some reason the movie just seemed to really drag on to the point of sleep. I'll let y'all know my opinion about the 2003 version for the Italian Job after watching it. Haven't seen the original Gone in 60 Seconds, yet. It was at the top of my Blockbuster queue for about 6 months (saying it would soon be available) and after waiting several months was changed to "unavailable." That combined with several other things forced me to get Netflix as I can stream it through my Xbox 360 for half the price and don't have the hassle with Blockbuster. I'm glad you mentioned that about the original Gone in 60 Seconds. I think the new one (2000) is pretty good. I'll hope for the best on the 1974 version.
-
Definitely a generational thing. Newer movies are all about bombarding you with special effects and non-stop action. I personally find it tiring, and miss the plot development of older movies. To me, a movie has to tell me a story, and that story is more than blow up a car, blow up a train, crumble a building, kiss the girl, jump out of the way of the bullet, shoot the bad guy, roll credits.
Younger audiences, raised on videogames want the action, and they buy the tickets these days. Got to accept it, but I really do miss the balanced action stories of the '60s - early '90s.
It's sad really. I'm a young guy who can't stand most of the new crap that comes out. I prefer a guy in a suit or an animatronic shark, as opposed to CG creatures and such. If I want to see a cheesy action flick I'll rent one from the 80's. There are just too few people from my generation that feel the same way. :(
-
My wife is 32, I'm 10 years older... I have been trying to show her older movies, but it's difficult, and I recognize that the pace has changed drastically. Movies of the past were simpler, made for people with limited means of communication and learning. When I talk to my 19 year old niece today, she knows what I know. I didn't know shit at 19. It was a different era, less questions were asked, and older movies tend to reflect that society. I don't think it's a matter of better or worse, it's a matter of what you have grown accustomed to.
This said, a good story will always be a good story, which is why Hollywood is constantly remaking stories of the past. Bullitt could be remade with the same basic story and be a knockout. Just a different pace for different people. Which doesn't mean that we can't, or shouldn't, watch older movies. With less means of expression, moviemakers spent more time focusing on story and acting, and that's certainly something that is lacking today.
T
-
The Killing (1956).
I now have to re-adjust my Kubrick Top 3..brilliant movie.
Stew
-
Watch both The Killing (and I agree it is brilliant) and The Asphalt Jungle back to back. Very similar movies in some way, but with enough key differences that they are both wonderful and non-repetitive, and you see that both directors make the difference between a good film noir and a great film noir.
And after watching both, you see just how great and versatile an actor Sterling Hayden was!
Bruce
-
And after watching both, you see just how great and versatile an actor Sterling Hayden was!
Great actor he was. Awesome from Clay to Ripper and McCluskey.
You all ever seen Zero Hour? Where Airplane was born? You see where Robert Stack got his part.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q__vuyH1JEI
(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-r_9oR1siKQ8/TMDNadqlnSI/AAAAAAAACDg/vBqhN_VEN9A/s720/zero_hour_JM01338_L.jpg)
-
Watched the Season of the Witch and The Source Code last night,both enjoyable but nothing to right home about. Tonight on the agenda The Lincoln Lawyer and The Last Crusade. I figure after the Crystal Skull, the Last Crusade should be a work of art.
-
OK just bought Taxi Driver on Blu-Ray... Don't smack me, I have never seen it.... Full report as soon as I can get the child to go to bed so I can watch it. Costco had the collectors edition for $12.99...
-
Great actor he was. Awesome from Clay to Ripper and McCluskey.
You all ever seen Zero Hour? Where Airplane was born? You see where Robert Stack got his part.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q__vuyH1JEI
(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-r_9oR1siKQ8/TMDNadqlnSI/AAAAAAAACDg/vBqhN_VEN9A/s720/zero_hour_JM01338_L.jpg)
You sir,are a genius.
Stew
-
My wife is 32, I'm 10 years older... I have been trying to show her older movies, but it's difficult, and I recognize that the pace has changed drastically. Movies of the past were simpler, made for people with limited means of communication and learning. When I talk to my 19 year old niece today, she knows what I know. I didn't know shit at 19. It was a different era, less questions were asked, and older movies tend to reflect that society. I don't think it's a matter of better or worse, it's a matter of what you have grown accustomed to.
This said, a good story will always be a good story, which is why Hollywood is constantly remaking stories of the past. Bullitt could be remade with the same basic story and be a knockout. Just a different pace for different people. Which doesn't mean that we can't, or shouldn't, watch older movies. With less means of expression, moviemakers spent more time focusing on story and acting, and that's certainly something that is lacking today.
T
I must concur, T. As years pass, the time where kids who have the innocence of childhood then become adults is getting increasingly younger. Incredible to look back and think how long my childhood was compared to how many kids nowadays are into "grown-up" stuff at such young ages. You're right, it's all about the different means through technology today, and playing a game like L.A. Noire it appears that the slow pace of life in those times really is reflected in the movies. Classic movies that are re-done are generally better (IMO) than the originals from way back when because I can relate to them more, such as Clash of the Titans, Tron, most likely Gone in 60 Seconds. ;D I can still appreciate the classics for what they are, and what they were working with at the time. On the other hand, with a lot of music, I do prefer a lot of the original, classic stuff to the re-done new stuff, like so many multi-million sold rap albums that feature beats, rhythms, etc. from classic songs, and after a little while (for many of them) people are like "ewww, that is so 6 months ago" where the classics will always held in high regard by the people who like them, so I hear how you guys view the classic films.
-
I'm 33 my wife is 35 but the greatness of classic Paul Newman still escapes her. Hopefully I can rectify this with the next generation. I have trouble making her watch any classics. Good thing I love her.
-
I'm 33 my wife is 35 but the greatness of classic Paul Newman still escapes her. Hopefully I can rectify this with the next generation. I have trouble making her watch any classics. Good thing I love her.
Wow. It's hard to imagine who doesn't like Paul Newman. Probably like a Brit imagining who doesn't like The Italian Job. ;D To each his/her own.
-
Fly yes land no. This weekend the last crusade next weekend Gone with the Wind. How can she not like that.
-
OK just bought Taxi Driver on Blu-Ray... Don't smack me, I have never seen it.... Full report as soon as I can get the child to go to bed so I can watch it. Costco had the collectors edition for $12.99...
Well it was an experience. Still didn't quite get the last bit when he adjusts his mirror. Was that him imagining Betsy was in the cab and then checking to see if she was really back there? Or was he just checking to see if she was watching him drive off?
At the end when he was dying the plot to Gran Torino came into my head... Of course that would mean Eastwood ripped off the story line. But then I am sure that Taxi Driver ripped off the story line from somewhere else. Knowing that your sacrifice could save another, etc..
Good film... I really like the camera direction; especially the still shot of the cab as it was moving through the city (quarter panel, mirror, hood). Then the shot when he was being a moron on the phone and it dollied to the empty hallway; nice... I did notice they used the exact same shots both times he went to Iris's. The same hooker was on the balcony both times in the same dress...
-
How much better is the Last Crusade then the Crystal skull. As the third best in the series it is still so much better.
-
I just watched Ride The High Country, one of the only good Peckinpah movies I never saw. I liked it a lot, and I am really glad I saw it now, at 58, than if I had watched it at say, 18 or 28, because now I can relate to the aging gunmen, and I thought their characters were the best part of the movie (and of course the "stunt" casting of McCrea and Scott was brilliant).
There is a ton of interesting stuff about the movie (much of it guesswork and rumor) at this page:
http://www.tcm.com/this-month/article/133534|0/The-Big-Idea.html (http://www.tcm.com/this-month/article/133534|0/The-Big-Idea.html)
Bruce
P.S. I guarantee those of you who are younger would be bored to tears by this movie!
-
Watch both The Killing (and I agree it is brilliant) and The Asphalt Jungle back to back. Very similar movies in some way, but with enough key differences that they are both wonderful and non-repetitive, and you see that both directors make the difference between a good film noir and a great film noir.
And after watching both, you see just how great and versatile an actor Sterling Hayden was!
Bruce
Asphalt Jungle is one of those classics I heard of but never saw,so thanks for the tip off.
I will try to get the DVD today ;)
Stew
-
Stew
It really is wonderful. Sam Jaffe really stands out in a superlative cast, and you can clearly see why it made Marilyn Monroe a star!
Bruce
-
There is a ton of interesting stuff about the movie (much of it guesswork and rumor) at this page:
http://www.tcm.com/this-month/article/133534|0/The-Big-Idea.html (http://www.tcm.com/this-month/article/133534|0/The-Big-Idea.html)
Bruce
P.S. I guarantee those of you who are younger would be bored to tears by this movie!
I'm 21 and TCM is my favorite station.
-
I prolly find Ninja Turtles 90 just as good as TDK......better music too 8)
-Masters of Universe
-Delta Force
-Mortal Kombat
-Dirty Harry
-Conan , T1/2
-Chainsaw 74
-Kong 76
-Deer Hunter
-Goodfellas
-Casino
A few films that *genuinly* excites me , it doesnt happen very often......
I also like the Chevy Chase Vacation films , even Cousin Eddies is kinda fun yet stale.
-
How much better is the Last Crusade then the Crystal skull. As the third best in the series it is still so much better.
I liked The Last Crusade a lot. I like it as much as the first two films. Crystal Skull was terrible. I can't stand Shia Ladouche, and won't watch the Wall Street sequel because of him. gun2
-
I've recently watched these, all recommended:
Diabolique
Earth vs The Flying Saucers
Eraserhead
Sante Sangre
Up
-
Recently watched:
T2 (for its anniversary) -- awesome as always, although the CGI is a bit dated.
Kung Fu Hustle -- WTF in a good way!!!
Sherlock Holmes (new one) -- missed the mark IMO, a couple chuckles... that's it.
-
Rango - No way that was Johnny Depp. I actually thought it was a great film... I ended up watching more of it than my daughter.
(http://meme.zenfs.com/u/dd05ec013f5800dfa6c198e654aedefc566bfdc2.gifa)
-
just turned off the Blu Ray player an hour in on The Italian Job.
DEAR GOD!!! you should be banned from watching films for life... just wondering... what is your fav movie..?
-
DEAR GOD!!! you should be banned from watching films for life... just wondering... what is your fav movie..?
laugh1 My favorite movie is Dazed and Confused.
-
laugh1 My favorite movie is Dazed and Confused.
I love Dazed and Confused! ;D
I also dig the Italian Job.
So very subjective this all is.
I could probably list at least 5 movies off of AFIs 100 greatest( It is a pretty kick ass list by the way thumbup) that I wouldnt piss on if the last remaining existing reel was on fire. :P
-
Man I never really got dazed and confused. Maybe I am just too young. Although the Camaro scene was too funny. The Italian job always pisses me off because being a traffic engineer I know it is actually impossible to have all lights green a the same time. Although I always thought Theron was a hottie...
-
I think they were talking about the original Italian Job Charlie... could be wrong though.
-
I think they were talking about the original Italian Job Charlie... could be wrong though.
hitself Theron is still a hottie...
-
Another PA star is gone....RIP Hightower aka Bubba Smith :'(
RIP list
Tackleberry
Tacks father in law
crooked mayor PA6
mrs Feldman (just as nuts as Tack re weapons)
House
-
Picked up the Blu disc for Witchfinder General, watched it the other night. One of Vincent's best performances. It may be a bit slow for the playstation generation, but anyone who like's a story or Character study in a film will no doubt enjoy it. ;) haven't watched the extras yet, but the quality of the film in Blu-ray is excellent.
-
hitself Theron is still a hottie...
I was talking about the original and assumed we were talking bout the 69 version but you are right on about Theron...she is smoking hot! ;D
(http://img2.timeinc.net/people/i/2006/celebdatabase/charlizetheron/charlize_theron1_300_400.jpg)
-
Picked up the Blu disc for Witchfinder General, watched it the other night. One of Vincent's best performances. It may be a bit slow for the playstation generation, but anyone who like's a story or Character study in a film will no doubt enjoy it. ;) haven't watched the extras yet, but the quality of the film in Blu-ray is excellent.
I like that film a lot. Sadly the blu ray is not available in the US yet. :(
Is the UK version region free?
-
Bought a copy of The Departed on blu-ray just got it in the other day and watched it last night. It was one of those movies I just never got around to watching. Glad I finally did though. Once I was able to get over listening to the unbearable Boston accent (sorry anyone from Boston :P ) it was actually a great movie. Little disconnected at the start but Scorsese had quite a bit to shove in a small amount of time for the opening.
If you've seen it you'll know what I mean here: I hate it when movies end like that!
-
I like that film a lot. Sadly the blu ray is not available in the US yet. :(
Is the UK version region free?
It doesn't actually say on the box, So I'm going with Yes. It maybe worth checking a dvd website first though.
Nice artwork on the box too...
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/PICT0349-1.jpg)
-
Nice artwork on the box too...
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/PICT0349-1.jpg)
Yes it is! A great poster that would make.
-
Picked up the Blu disc for Witchfinder General, watched it the other night. One of Vincent's best performances. It may be a bit slow for the playstation generation, but anyone who like's a story or Character study in a film will no doubt enjoy it. ;) haven't watched the extras yet, but the quality of the film in Blu-ray is excellent.
Good to hear. I'm going to have to watch it on ondemand tonight.
-
I just saw Rise of the Planet of the Apes, and it's amazing!
-
Me too, last night. Really fun. For sure, the best popcorn flick of the summer.
T
-
Me too, last night. Really fun. For sure, the best popcorn flick of the summer.
T
It passed all of my tests that I give movies...not too much lovie dovie, not too many unnecessary explosions, discernible action, intelligent internal logic, convincing CGI, appropriate homages, great score, well placed humor, breathtaking cinematography, character development, good acting, I could go on. I give it a 10/10.
-
I give it a 10/10.
Hell, what do you rate Godfather I and II?
-
Hell, what do you rate Godfather I and II?
I'll have to seem them again to let you know (which in itself speaks volumes). BTW, I believe the high ratings for both Citizen Kane and Casablanca are partially due to cinematic heard mentality. It does exist. I also say this as someone who hates the other side of cinematic heard mentality, the mindless Michael Bay type movies like the Transformers. I only see about 4 movies per year at the theater. I'm that fucking picky. The last one I saw was Tron Legacy also a 10/10. How about yourself? How many movies to you see at the theater each year?
-
Well, I'd give it a 6.5/10, which is very high for me. Solid summer entertainment. Not The Godfather, of course (:)), but thoroughly enjoyable.
T
-
BTW, I believe the high ratings for both Citizen Kane and Casablanca is partially due to cinematic heard mentality. It does exist.
There is some truth to that statement. Cinema was created to entertain. As such, great cinema to me is cinema that I can watch over, and over, without ever getting bored. Although I love The Godfather 2, it doesn't do the job entirely. It bores me on 3rd viewing. Citizen Kane is closer. I can watch it and always find something new. But it's true that a lot of so-called film lovers love older films because they were told that not loving them was a sin.
T
-
Well, I'd give it a 6.5/10, which is very high for me. Solid summer entertainment. Not The Godfather, of course (:)), but thoroughly enjoyable.
T
I'm just curious, what do you rate the original Star Wars film? For me, the version before Lucas fucked with it is a 10/10. The modified version gets a 7/10.
-
There is some truth to that statement. Cinema was created to entertain. As such, great cinema to me is cinema that I can watch over, and over, without ever getting bored. Although I love The Godfather 2, it doesn't do the job entirely. It bores me on 3rd viewing. Citizen Kane is closer. I can watch it and always find something new. But it's true that a lot of so-called film lovers love older films because they were told that not loving them was a sin.
T
Bingo! I'm also not saying that are bad, or that they aren't intelligent or great for their time, but they do have their limits. To be honest, the only things I remember from the Godfather were the artificial cheeks and annoying wedding dancing. I'm sure if I see them again, I will notice better things about the movies. Sometimes it takes me several viewings to finally get a movie. Don't get me started on Dr. Stangelove and the birth date requirements to enjoy it.
-
I'm just curious, what do you rate the original Star Wars film? For me, the version before Lucas fucked with it is a 10/10. The modified version gets a 7/10.
Star Wars 7/10
ESB 9/10 (almost perfect)
Jedi 6.5/10
Episode 1 2/10
Episode 2 3/10
Episode 3 5/10
T
-
Bingo! I'm also not saying that are bad, or that they aren't intelligent or great for their time, but they do have their limits. To be honest, the only things I remember from the Godfather were the artificial cheeks and annoying wedding dancing. I'm sure if I see them again, I will notice better things about the movies. Sometimes it takes me several viewings to finally get a movie. Don't get me started on Dr. Stangelove and the birth date requirements to enjoy it.
Then you should definitely watch The Godfather again. It is a solid movie. Godfather 2 is better, IMO, but that's up for debate. Godfather 3 makes me cringe, especially the scene where Andy Garcia must play sensual with Sofia Coppola. Winona Ryder had the part, but was too exhausted from months of shooting to do it. Too bad. It would have been a better movie.
Dr. Strangelove - I can watch it over and over again - especially the "No fighting in the war room" scene.
T
-
Godfather 3 makes me cringe, especially the scene where Andy Garcia must play sensual with Sofia Coppola.
Dr. Strangelove - I can watch it over and over again - especially the "No fighting in the war room" scene.
I agree with both of those statements. Godfather 3 broke my GF loving heart and Dr. Stranglove is a 10/10.
-
How about yourself? How many movies to you see at the theater each year?
Not many these days... but that is because I have an 8 foot diagonal TV (projector), a netflix subscription, and a new baby. Maybe 2-3?
That said, I find most new movies totally uninspiring. The lack of new ideas coming out of Hollywood is deplorable... the studios are now run by book keepers instead of visionaries. That is why we get reboots of prequels and part VIIs of ho-hum franchises. Yes, there have been remakes in the past, but the majority of pre-1990s remakes were done in the 1920s/30s with the transition to sound. In total, there were plenty of bad remakes between about 1940 and 1990, but they were only attempted at a very low rate (a few per year tops). And in that time we also got a few good ones (The Thing). You can't even compare what is happening now, the wholesale slaughter of every studio's back catalog... even mediocre stuff, with what came before. I just heard today that there is both a sequel and a prequel to The Wizard of Oz in the works (by different studios nonetheless). Now tell me again what should be motivating me to support that nonsense by visiting the theaters?
There are countless films I've yet to see and I find it much more rewarding to plow through old movies than to watch new CGI explosion-fests. The 70s in particular produced some of the best stories and characters put to celluloid. Sure, some old classics might not seem that impressive by today's standards... but I believe they should still get credit for coming first. Orson Wells did things with Citizen Kane that no other filmmakers had even considered in their wildest dreams. And he brought those ideas to life. He was a visionary. As were/are other auteurs like Curtiz, Hawks, Huston, Lean, Ford, Coppola, Scorsese, Coens, etc... I still get surprised by new movies, but they are few and far between.
The Thin Man - 10
Grand Illusion -10
His Girl Friday - 10
Citizen Kane - 10
Casablanca - 10
Philadelphia Story - 10
African Queen - 10
In a Lonely Place - 9
Bob Le Flambeur - 10
Thing from Another World - 8
Le Samourai - 10
Once Upon a Time in the West - 10
Easy Rider - 7 (but still incredible)
Godfather - 9
Godfather II - 10
The Conversation - 10
Mean Streets - 9
Jaws - 9
Outlaw Josey Wales - 9
Taxi Driver - 9
Star Wars - 9
Alien - 10
Blood Simple - 9
ESB - 10
The Thing - 10
Jedi - 7
Aliens - 9
Dead Man - 9
In Bruges - 8
Children of Men - 10
If there is anything else you'd like me to rate I'd be happy to.
-
Rate
The Graduate
A Man For All Seasons
From Here to Eternity
On the Waterfront
for starters!
-
Rate
The Graduate - 8
A Man For All Seasons - haven't seen
From Here to Eternity - 9
On the Waterfront - 9
for starters!
Anything else?
-
How about The Good The Bad The Ugly?
-
10
What about your ratings for those movies I listed/rated?
-
How about The Good The Bad The Ugly?
10 here too.
-
His Girl Friday - 10
Citizen Kane - 10
Casablanca - 10
Philadelphia Story - 10
African Queen - 10
Once Upon a Time in the West - 10
Easy Rider - 7 (but still incredible)
Godfather - 9
Godfather II - 10
Mean Streets - 9
Jaws - 9
Outlaw Josey Wales - 9
Taxi Driver - 9
Star Wars - 9
Alien - 10
Blood Simple - 9
ESB - 10
The Thing - 10
Jedi - 7
Aliens - 9
Embarrassingly I havent seen some that you rated but our tastes are mostly similar on those I did see.
His Girl Friday-10
Citizen Kane -9
Casablanca-10
Philadelphia Story-10
African Queen-10
Godfather-10
Godfather II-10
Onve Upon a Time in the West-10
Mean Streets-8
Jaws-9
Easy Rider-7
Outlaw Josey Wales-9
Taxi Driver -9
Alien-8
Blood Simple-8
Star Wars-7
ESB-9
Jedi-6
The Thing-10
Some that arent on that list that I dig and I could list another fifty but I will keep it short for now. :P
Treasure of Sierra Madre-10
Maltese Falcon-10
The Big Sleep-10
Dial M for Murder-10
North By Northwest-10
Arsenic and Old Lace-10
The Lion In Winter-10
Ben Hur-9
Abbot and Costello Meet Frankenstein-9
Duck Soup-10
-
How did this thread turn into the ratings thread ??
The one I feel is over rated is Citizen Kane, I would only give it a 7/8
Casablanca is most definitely a 10 as are
African Queen
Godfather 2
Jaws
Empire strikes Back
Duck Soup
The Thing from another world
I could list many from the world of Horror and sci-fi, that I personally regard highly, but we would be here for years to come debating them.
Anyway, watched the Cage version of Gone in 60 seconds last night, I seem to watch this film once a year at least....it's a car thing. Followed it with Revenge of Frankenstein. A Very underestimated Hammer film I think, it's always a pleasure to watch. I maybe biased as I'm a huge Peter Cushing fan...
-
How did this thread turn into the ratings thread ??
Casablanca is most definitely a 10 as are
1) I dont know but I went with it 8)
2) Ya I agree. I watch Casablanca once or twice a year. That 9 I put up initially was a boo boo. ;)
-
Just watched the new Rise of the Apes .. I liked it .. I see an obvious gaping hole in the story .. But Im going to go back and watch the originals now and see if I can poke more holes in the new story :P
-
Just watched the new Rise of the Apes ..
are they doing thw whole lot again or just the 1 movie?
-
Considering the movie opened at $54mil and has an 82% approval rating on Rottentomatoes, it is the first of a series.
T
-
I have been watching the first season of Justified for the past couple of days. It is another very worthwhile series from FX. And I have to say, if I had to name a favorite actor based on what he has done for the past 10 or so years, it might very well be Timothy Olyphant (star of this series).
-
Did anyone wait to see the sequence after the credits?
Stew
-
Did anyone wait to see the sequence after the credits?
Stew
I don't recall. Send me a PM if you don't mind with it. I don't want to spoil it.
-
I got my Alien Anthology blu-ray in the mail and watched Alien yesterday. Going to try and watch Aliens today.
-
I got my Alien Anthology blu-ray in the mail and watched Alien yesterday. Going to try and watch Aliens today.
Do you watch mostly watch them at night, mostly?
-
I just saw Metropolis. Historically, I'm not much of an older movie fan, but I was glued to the screen the entire time. That movie instantly became one of my top ten movies of all time!
-
Good. Now you can get the poster.
T
-
Good. Now you can get the poster.
T
I was considering the 84 re-release, but the extra large white boarder just annoys me.
-
Finally just watched SUCKER PUNCH and TRON: LEGACY.
I had issues with both, but really enjoyed all the eye candy -- the special effects were dazzling.
(http://i629.photobucket.com/albums/uu12/brude2000/GIFS/suckerpunch4.gif) (http://i629.photobucket.com/albums/uu12/brude2000/GIFS/tronlegacy4.gif)
-
Finally just watched SUCKER PUNCH and TRON: LEGACY.
I had issues with both, but really enjoyed all the eye candy -- the special effects were dazzling.
(http://i629.photobucket.com/albums/uu12/brude2000/GIFS/suckerpunch4.gif) (http://i629.photobucket.com/albums/uu12/brude2000/GIFS/tronlegacy4.gif)
Sucker Punch is bad....real bad.
I really enjoyed Tron Legacy. People say it didn't have a plot but those people are what I like to call: dumb. He got in, wanted to get out, journeyed towards the end of the movie. Yep that sounds like plot to me. Some people I tell ya...
I just watched Alien 3...also bad. Holds nothing to the first 2. Friggin Fincher.
-
I just watched Alien 3...also bad. Holds nothing to the first 2. Friggin Fincher.
Take that back...... ;)
Stew
-
Take that back...... ;)
Stew
Man it's so drawn out and cliche'd to the extreme. Honestly the movie could and should have ended an hour into it. It got extremely predictable very early on and the prisoners are the epitome of every character you see in every movie ...ever. Fincher's direction is horrible.
-
Man it's so drawn out and cliche'd to the extreme. Honestly the movie could and should have ended an hour into it. It got extremely predictable very early on and the prisoners are the epitome of every character you see in every movie ...ever. Fincher's direction is horrible.
I liked ALIEN 3. It certainly wasn't perfect, but there were things about it that resonated with me. I liked the medieval feel to the movie...the fire, the dragon-like alien, the prison, the lack of sophisticated weaponry. The rapid-fire dialogue reminded me of the 1952 THING FROM ANOTHER WORLD. It was taut, fast-paced and well-directed. A strong debut for Fincher.
-
1951 Ted... ;)
-
Dead Ringers
-
Dead Ringers
That's a great Cronenberg film, huh? I thought it was strange as hell when I saw it and then after watching it I did a little research on it and saw that it was based on a true story. Definitely one of the most strange movies I've seen.
-
Seen a few recently, the most notable being Rise of the Planet of the Apes. Great movie.
-
Seen a few recently, the most notable being Rise of the Planet of the Apes. Great movie.
My wife and I went to see this too on Wednesday; it was the best movie I've seen all year at the theaters.
-
That's a great Cronenberg film, huh? I thought it was strange as hell when I saw it and then after watching it I did a little research on it and saw that it was based on a true story. Definitely one of the most strange movies I've seen.
Yeah I was impressed, I had never seen it before so I really didnt know what I was in for when I started it ! :)
-
1951 Ted... ;)
Thanks, Paul. Gotta get me some new bifocals. Can't hardly see the stinkin' screen sometimes...much less the keyboard... mesmrized
-
Dead Ringers
Jeremy Irons' two best performances.
DEAD RINGERS swept Canada's Genie awards...I think 11 wins out of 13 nominations...
Great film.
-
What About Bob? last night. I forgot how fucking funny that movie is. "Dr. Maaaaarvin! Dr. Leo Maaaaarvin!"
(http://www.eatbrie.com/movie_posters_files/Whataboutbob.jpg)
I couldn't stop laughing. Murray and Dreyfuss are an amazing pair.
T
-
Watched Taxi Driver for the first time, at the cinema. Quite good, but most enjoyed Cybil Shepard as she looked cute! In Moonlighting I think she was a bit older and she didn't appeal to me as much in such a way but I loved the series. Jodie Foster seemed like 15 years old, playing a 12 year old hooker. A bit bloody at the end.
-
Watched Taxi Driver for the first time, at the cinema. Quite good, but most enjoyed Cybil Shepard as she looked cute! In Moonlighting I think she was a bit older and she didn't appeal to me as much in such a way but I loved the series. Jodie Foster seemed like 15 years old, playing a 12 year old hooker. A bit bloody at the end.
This make me feel better as I just saw this movie for the first time too.
-
I have been trying to catch the few classics I have never seen. A week ago I watched Ride the High Country which I thought excellent, but yesterday I watched The Naked Spur, which I thought very mediocre. The entire cast consisted of 5 very fine actors, but they were sabotaged by a very weak and implausible script, and the pacing was poor.
Bruce
-
Just watched RANGO and BATTLE LOS ANGELES.
RANGO had great animation, but lacked the enthusiasm and humor I expected.
BATTLE LA was pretty darn cool.
-
I was in two minds over Battle L.A. I may get it now...
-
Went on a rewatch binge. Rewatched:
African Queen (bluray) - I recommend that if you haven't checked out the behind the scenes short; it was really inspiring.
Beetlejuice (bluray)- Still awesome fun.
Arachnophobia - Still a great creepy film; my wife had never seen it and she kept asking me to turn it off. The music is also something that can't be forgotten.
Departed (bluray) - Still fucking sucks when Bill gets shot in the end...
-
Departed (bluray) - Still fucking sucks when Bill gets shot in the end...
Watch the Infernal Affairs trilogy which this film was based on.
-
This weekend me and the kids rewatched How to train a Dragon and watched for the first time The fantastic Mr. Fox. We enjoyed both
-
Watching alot of TCM lately as they are having actor days all month.
A couple of quick highlights and keeping it short.... The Huncback of Notre Dame 39 on Laughton day and His Girl Friday on Bellamy day.
Woodward today. Bogart is up tomorrow. So if you are up for some Bogie....Good stuff.
http://www.tcm.com/summer/#/day17/tohaveandhavenot/bio
-
Finally watched MEGAMIND...what a blast.
I am starting to prefer Dreamworks to Pixar. Their films seem much funnier and more 'with it.'
-
Bogart is up tomorrow. So if you are up for some Bogie....Good stuff.
http://www.tcm.com/summer/#/day17/tohaveandhavenot/bio
Interesting... They pegged his best movie as (perhaps) In a Lonely Place!
http://www.tcm.com/this-month/article/410363|0/Humphrey-Bogart-8-17.html
-
I must say Laughtons Hunchback is ( and I'm a huge Chaney fan ) the best adaption ever. It's also a great film, up there with some of the classics. A better watch than Citizen Kane, Gone with the wind, and a few others I could mention.
Do catch it Zorba if you haven't seen it in a while...
I re-watched The Conversation, still a first rate film. Hackman is at his best as Mr Caul, a great prelude to Enemy of the state. Also re-watched The Devil Doll (1960), haven't seen it for many years, it seems to have lost some of it's appeal over the years. While I'm on the re-watched stuff, the other recent one's are:- Faceless, Deep Red, Shockwaves, Silent Night Deadly night, and Brides of Dracula. Possibly Hammers best film.......Most definitely high top 10.
-
I must say Laughtons Hunchback is ( and I'm a huge Chaney fan ) the best adaption ever. It's also a great film, up there with some of the classics. A better watch than Citizen Kane, Gone with the wind, and a few others I could mention.
Do catch it Zorba if you haven't seen it in a while...
I should have been more specific in my post. That one was on TCM the sunday before last. It was as you describe, kick ass. Laughton was awesome and O'Hara was one smoking hot Esmeralda to boot.
Matt I am looking forward to getting to watch In a Lonely Place with out interruption. I will NOT be taking calls!
The Maltese Falcon is airing after it. That one I have seen a thousand times and actually read the Hammett novel before I first saw it so I will be taking calls ....on an emergency basis only.
-
I would not describe In a Lonely Place as my favorite Bogart film but it certainly shows off his depth as an actor. He was a very bad man.
I will be watching it again soon. After a thousand views, its okay I write while Maltese Falcon is playing. 8)
-
Interesting... They pegged his best movie as (perhaps) In a Lonely Place!
http://www.tcm.com/this-month/article/410363|0/Humphrey-Bogart-8-17.html
Doubly interesting ;)
-
But Bogart's best is The Big Sleep
-
But Bogart's best is The Big Sleep
Possibly.
I have a three way tie right now between The Big Sleep, The Maltese Falcon and Treasure of the Sierra Madre....Wait....Four way tie. I forgot The African Queen.
I think I will bite the bullet and watch them all again in the next couple of weeks.
Sahara is up next on TCM.
-
Now don't hate me but I've only seen three of his films...The Big Sleep, The Maltese Falcon and Casablanca...sorry Chris, Casablanca wins hands down.
-
Now don't hate me but I've only seen three of his films...The Big Sleep, The Maltese Falcon and Casablanca...sorry Chris, Casablanca wins hands down.
You're such a chick sometimes ;D
-
Now don't hate me but I've only seen three of his films...The Big Sleep, The Maltese Falcon and Casablanca...sorry Chris, Casablanca wins hands down.
I forgot Casablanca again. :-[
Five way tie. ;D
-
Just saw Rise of the Apes, or whatever it was called... I am trying to scrub it from my mind. I did not like it at all, in fact I took someone with me to see it and I was cringing in agony throughout it thinking they will never talk to me again. Afterwards my friend basically said don't call me... I'll call you. How to I clarify without giving away the story. I've just come off seeing classics such as The Graduate, Midnight Cowboy, Klute, Deliverance and Taxi Driver, then I go and see this tripe. Main thing is the CGI effects I dislike,
*** spoiler info follows ***
stunted monkey movement monkeys walking up walls although nothing to grip on to, a gorilla that can jump extra ordinary distance, all while riddled with bullets, brain drug cant allow a monkey to talk - the anatomy is not there - the cant talk just because they gain intelligence.
Well, it just descended into stupidity, and I felt no emotion connection to the ape who was the main character. That will teach me for giving a modern movie a try!!!
-
Watched Priest I liked the premise the execution was a little lacking. Afterwards on the recommendation of a few friends I watched Hard Candy I must say i really enjoyed it.
-
Just saw Rise of the Apes, or whatever it was called... I am trying to scrub it from my mind. I did not like it at all, in fact I took someone with me to see it and I was cringing in agony throughout it thinking they will never talk to me again. Afterwards my friend basically said don't call me... I'll call you. How to I clarify without giving away the story. I've just come off seeing classics such as The Graduate, Midnight Cowboy, Klute, Deliverance and Taxi Driver, then I go and see this tripe. Main thing is the CGI effects I dislike,
*** spoiler info follows ***
stunted monkey movement monkeys walking up walls although nothing to grip on to, a gorilla that can jump extra ordinary distance, all while riddled with bullets, brain drug cant allow a monkey to talk - the anatomy is not there - the cant talk just because they gain intelligence.
Well, it just descended into stupidity, and I felt no emotion connection to the ape who was the main character. That will teach me for giving a modern movie a try!!!
You're complaining about talking monkeys in a Planet of the Apes movie? My brain won't allow me to even process an analogy for this.
-
You're complaining about talking monkeys in a Planet of the Apes movie? My brain won't allow me to even process an analogy for this.
Showing your stupidity again Chop? It is always good to re-read a post before commenting on it. Either you can't read or are just trolling for a reaction as you have admitted you do. Well I am happy to give it to you because the more you think you look clever, the more you look like one of these stupid apes: sad, pitiful, fake, no substance, hairy palms and with wet pants...
In fact I was expecting talking monkeys and very much looked forward to it - I wanted it to be like the past Planets movies. Again I will say, for you Chop, one of the stupidities in this movie is how the apes (just normal apes, nothing special) came to talk late in the movie, they only came to talk after being administered a potential Alzheimer drug cure which specifically grows neurons in the brain (a drug you should try to get a hold of). The chimps larynx is positioned different to a humans, and some extra neurons in the head to make the chimp more intelligent wont magically make it talk. Well that's just one nit pic like I said. It was the CGI effects I found to be the worst aspect of the movie, with most everything else about it a close second.
I think you would really enjoy this movie. I just suggest you watch it a second time though before you comment on it.
-
Edge of Darkness (Mel Gibson)
It was actually a good film. jawdrop
I thought Mel was done with acting. I thoroughly enjoyed it.
-
Well, it just descended into stupidity, and I felt no emotion connection to the ape who was the main character. That will teach me for giving a modern movie a try!!!
I was the opposite, I really connected with Caeser. Perhaps because I love Apes in real life. I did think it was refreshing to see a summer blockbuster that had a bit of heart and some half decent characters.
As for giving 'modern movies' a try, keep trying! Yes, most of Hollywood's recent output is made by accountants and not artists and they're aimed at a certain demographic with a small attention span, but there are still fantastic films being made every year throughout the world. Writing off watching 'modern films' as if they're a genre seems rather premature to me :-\
-
I watched the new Fright Night last night and honestly felt it was better than the original .. Which I watched immediately afterward and turned off half way though because I was bored with it :P Thats not to say that either film was deeply complex or anything .. One thing the original did have over the new version though .. Nudity !! :D
-
Okay Tob, you see like the right one to ask. Because of how busy I am at work (and having 5 kids) I have seen barely any new movies since 2000 (after staying current on every top movie from 1968 to 1999, and seeing thousands of old classics too!).
Make me your list of the ten "must see" movies from 2000 to the present, and I will try to watch them and report back to you how I thought they compared to older classics.
Thanks.
Bruce
-
Finished Exodus last night, had to make it a two nighter. I really enjoyed it another fine acting job by Newman. Tonight Sometimes a great Notion.
-
Okay Tob, you see like the right one to ask. Because of how busy I am at work (and having 5 kids) I have seen barely any new movies since 2000 (after staying current on every top movie from 1968 to 1999, and seeing thousands of old classics too!).
Make me your list of the ten "must see" movies from 2000 to the present, and I will try to watch them and report back to you how I thought they compared to older classics.
I know that you weren't asking me, but off the top of my head I'd go with something like this...
City of God
Pan's Labyrinth
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Audition (it's a '99 release but I don't think it played here until later)
Oldboy
No Country for Old Men
Up... (althought Wall-E is right there)
The Hurt Locker
Letters from Iwo Jima
The Lives of Others
Inglourious Basterds
Inception
Black Book
and I think there's a chance that you'd end up in the pro-Shutter Island camp...
-
You have good taste Archie!
Hmmm, I'm on a long train ride home after a few beers and I realise a good film is obviously a very subjective thing, but some films from 2000 onwards that I have enjoyed are...
Memento
The Secret in their Eyes
City of God
A Prophet
No County For Old Men
A Very Long Engagement
The Proposition
Let the Right One In
Mulholland Drive
The Lives of Others
The Assassination of Jesse James
Oldboy
There Will Be Blood
Battle Royale
Read my Lips
Children of Men
The Prestige
Pan's Labyrinth
O Brother Where Art Thou?
À l'intérieur
Infernal Affairs
Borat
Hero
[REC]
Moon
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Into the Wild
Dead Man's Shoes
Spirited Away
Bear in mind that I'm a 30 something and love genre movies (e.g. À l'intérieur will only appeal to horror fans I imagine), but I'd hope a few of the above might entertain and excite you as much as me.
-
City of God (YES)
Pan's Labyrinth(Maybe..Devils Backbone is better)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind(Yes)
Audition (it's a '99 release but I don't think it played here until later) (Yes)
Oldboy(Yes)
No Country for Old Men(def are you kidding me?)
Up... (althought Wall-E is right there)............(nope)
The Hurt Locker(nope)
Letters from Iwo Jima(Yes)
The Lives of Others(Archie is the man)
Inglourious Basterds (nope)
Inception(Def nope)
Black Book(not Seen)
and I think there's a chance that you'd end up in the pro-Shutter Island camp...(+1)
-
The Proposition
A man after my own heart...If you liked that, check out The Tracker. Bloody fantastic aussie film along similar lines to The Proposition.
-
You have good taste Archie!
Hmmm, I'm on a long train ride home after a few beers and I realise a good film is obviously a very subjective thing, but some films from 2000 onwards that I have enjoyed are...
Memento
The Secret in their Eyes
City of God
A Prophet
No County For Old Men
A Very Long Engagement
The Proposition
Let the Right One In
Mulholland Drive
The Lives of Others
The Assassination of Jesse James
Oldboy
There Will Be Blood
Battle Royale
Read my Lips
Children of Men
The Prestige
Pan's Labyrinth
O Brother Where Art Thou?
À l'intérieur
Infernal Affairs
Borat
Hero
[REC]
Moon
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Into the Wild
Dead Man's Shoes
Spirited Away
Bear in mind that I'm a 30 something and love genre movies (e.g. À l'intérieur will only appeal to horror fans I imagine), but I'd hope a few of the above might entertain and excite you as much as me.
I'm with you on these as well, although Let Me In, the english language remake of Let the Right One In, is, in many ways, a better film.
The only one on your list that I've seen and didn't care for was Crouching Boredom, Hidden Point, although I think There Will Be Blood isn't quite as great as it likes to think that it is... still, that's some pretty good agreement.
-
Oh, and The Assassination of Jesse James reminded me of one of my favorite Aussie films Chopper (same director). Eric Bana was aces all around.
Must see TV, as they say...
-
Oh, and The Assassination of Jesse James reminded me of one of my favorite Aussie films Chopper (same director). Eric Bana was aces all around.
Must see TV, as they say...
Great Film...one of my faves.. keep em coming Archie..
-
Oh, and The Assassination of Jesse James reminded me of one of my favorite Aussie films Chopper (same director). Eric Bana was aces all around.
Must see TV, as they say...
Ah Chopper. This is where we all found out Bana could really act. His portrayal of Chopper is spot on. Yes, definately a gem.
And on a side note, Assassination of Jessie James is one of the rare movies with Pitt I can stand to watch.
-
Just remember Animal Kingdom. Another great one I would recommend to those of you not adverse to a bit of aussie cinema.
I'm off to get a coffee now...way too many mistakes in my last posting!
-
Just remember Animal Kingdom. Another great one I would recommend to those of you not adverse to a bit of aussie cinema.
I'm off to get a coffee now...way too many mistakes in my last posting!
Crocodile Dundee..via The Paul Hogan show was the reason i became a projectionist..love Aussie movies..
Stew
-
Well I've had a few days off work, though still working around the House, but had time to watch plenty of films...
Last night I subjected Yvonne to both the Dr Phibes films, I love them, even though they are supposed to take place in the 20's, they are so early 70's. I don't think she was that impressed... Watched Red riding hood, seemed a bit slow to get going, but wasn't bad for a 12 rated film... "Granma what big eye's you have". jollyfine stuff. Also watched Paul, A great title eyeroll and quite a good film. Loads of little in things for the Sci-fi geeks among us...
Re-watched Beast from 20,000 fathoms, always a guilty pleasure. Had a double bill of Sleepy Hollow, and American Werewolf in London, quite the ticket. I always enjoy American Werewolf, it's a once a year film...
Had a bit of a 70's night with Land that time forgot, Warlords of atlantis, and At the earths core (could have been a Doug McClure night). I still prefer those paper mashe dinosaurs of Rodger Dicken than 95% of the CGI crap thats out there. All these were mixed with lashings of Laurel & Hardy shorts, and quite a few Sherlock Holmes, the Rathbone/Bruce one's of course... It's been a jolly old week. :D
-
Crocodile Dundee..via The Paul Hogan show was the reason i became a projectionist..love Aussie movies..
Stew
Crikey! :D
Well if you love aussie movies check out these if you haven't already:
Samson & Delilah
Mary and Max
The Square (good not great)
Not Quite Hollywood (much fun)
Suburban Mayhem (the chick is the best thing about the movie)
The Hard Word (Guy Pearce at his best)
Run away from any copy of Gabriel with Sam Worthington you come across (And the poster was so promising)
-
Oh and Dirty Deeds...(such a fun film) awesome acca dacca soundtrack to boot. OY!
-
Well I've had a few days off work, though still working around the House, but had time to watch plenty of films...
Last night I subjected Yvonne to both the Dr Phibes films, I love them, even though they are supposed to take place in the 20's, they are so early 70's. I don't think she was that impressed... Watched Red riding hood, seemed a bit slow to get going, but wasn't bad for a 12 rated film... "Granma what big eye's you have". jollyfine stuff. Also watched Paul, A great title eyeroll and quite a good film. Loads of little in things for the Sci-fi geeks among us...
Re-watched Beast from 20,000 fathoms, always a guilty pleasure. Had a double bill of Sleepy Hollow, and American Werewolf in London, quite the ticket. I always enjoy American Werewolf, it's a once a year film...
Had a bit of a 70's night with Land that time forgot, Warlords of atlantis, and At the earths core (could have been a Doug McClure night). I still prefer those paper mashe dinosaurs of Rodger Dicken than 95% of the CGI crap thats out there. All these were mixed with lashings of Laurel & Hardy shorts, and quite a few Sherlock Holmes, the Rathbone/Bruce one's of course... It's been a jolly old week. :D
Haven't seen american werewolf in ages...holds up well by the sounds of it
-
A man after my own heart...If you liked that, check out The Tracker. Bloody fantastic aussie film along similar lines to The Proposition.
I enjoyed Tracker too - Ray Winstone is always watchable and Temuera Morrison is always in my good books from Once Were Warriors. I enjoyed the setting very much, a fun film. It reminded me of The Edge which is a guilty pleasure of mine :)
-
Haven't seen american werewolf in ages...holds up well by the sounds of it
It does that. You should give it a look. I am with Paul as I watch it at least once a year. Picked up the blu a few months ago.
-
Haven't seen american werewolf in ages...holds up well by the sounds of it
I saw it recently and still didn't get the love.
By the way, I completely forgot my favorite film of last year that happens to be set in Bruce's back yard - Winter's Bone.
-
I saw Scarface last night at my local AMC Theater, beautiful restored print.
-
Just watched Jim Carrey in YES MAN.
Not his best, but entertaining stuff, indeed.
-
DESPICABLE ME, the animated comedy starring Steve Carell. Absolutely loved it.
DOGHOUSE, the gory horror comedy....very cool, but this Yank needed subtitles. I probably missed most of the jokes...duh...
-
DESPICABLE ME, the animated comedy starring Steve Carell. Absolutely loved it.
My daughter and I have watched this like twice a week for the past two months. Steve Carell did an awesome job...
-
Just watched Red State last night .. Its Kevin Smith's latest work ..Written, directed edited and whatever else he did for the film. It was his project .. and I have been fond of many if not most of Kevin's previous works and was glad to hear he was "doing something different" with this movie .. But I was let down .. The seemingly endless string of coincidences and all the other undoubtedly crazy circumstances left me wondering WTF and I was unable to connect with ANY of the characters... I see he was trying to go dark with this movie to show that no one is really "innocent" while trying to break away from his typical 'persona' but it was just too much for me .. I need to be able to connect with the characters and while the performances where all actually really good it was still difficult to feel emotionally invested .. and while I agree no one is really innocent in the crazy world we live in we all have redeeming qualities and those are what make us stand out as different from the psychotic killers portrayed in this movie. So I say give it a watch and see what you think but dont go in with some lofty expectations .. :)
-
Miller's Crossing. Very well acted and beautifully shot. Really enjoyed it. 9/10.
-
Miller's Crossing. Very well acted and beautifully shot. Really enjoyed it. 9/10.
My favorite Coen Bros. film. thumbup
-
My wife and I watched IP Man last night, a 2008 release. Though highly reviewed, I was worried at first that it was just a typical kung fu movie. However, my wife thoroughly enjoyed it. The fighting was secondary to family relationships and honor. I was so glad that it did not have a lot of that "flying wire" fight scenes. That is so overdone nowadays.
-
Miller's Crossing. Very well acted and beautifully shot. Really enjoyed it. 9/10.
My favorite Coen Bros. film. thumbup
My favorite film. sm1
-
What can I say about DEAD SNOW, the over-the-top zombie horror comedy
I am still trying to process the rationale behind this one.
It's kind of a cross between SHOCK WAVES and EVIL DEAD, with buckets of blood thrown all over the landscape.
Some of it was top-notch, some of was just plain stupid.
How do they say it? "Check your brains in at the boxoffice."
I recommend it!
thumbup
-
25th Defenders of Earth and 45th anniversary Green Hornet.........
-
Just finished the Star Trek Enterprise Series (Seasons 1-4) the one with Scott Bakula and Jolene Blalock.
Vulcan:
(http://www.girlskickbutt.com/images/girls/jolene_blalock/jolene_blalock_006.jpg)
Hot Vulcan!:
(http://i2.listal.com/image/157902/600full-jolene-blalock.jpg)
Gonna miss her....
-
Saw The Collector last night. I could have done without that one, same genre as SAW. Also rented something I think called The Killing: Mr. Mesir, Part 1. Not a bad french film, different.
Brian
-
Chopper
love that film,
Jimmy, if you keep stabbing me, you're going to kill me.....
-
It does that. You should give it a look. I am with Paul as I watch it at least once a year. Picked up the blu a few months ago.
cant watch it.
-
Valhalla Rising......AMAZING!
-
Just saw Troll 2 for the first time the other day... and I must say it's a five star master peice that is worthy of multiple veiwings. ;)
-
Saw The Collector last night. I could have done without that one, same genre as SAW. Also rented something I think called The Killing: Mr. Mesir, Part 1. Not a bad french film, different.
Brian
I assume you aren't talking about the 1965 version! (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059043/combined)
-
NEED A DVD PLAYER... sniff.
-
You have good taste Archie!
Hmmm, I'm on a long train ride home after a few beers and I realise a good film is obviously a very subjective thing, but some films from 2000 onwards that I have enjoyed are...
Memento
The Secret in their Eyes
City of God
A Prophet
No County For Old Men
A Very Long Engagement
The Proposition
Let the Right One In
Mulholland Drive
The Lives of Others
The Assassination of Jesse James
Oldboy
There Will Be Blood
Battle Royale
Read my Lips
Children of Men
The Prestige
Pan's Labyrinth
O Brother Where Art Thou?
À l'intérieur
Infernal Affairs
Borat
Hero
[REC]
Moon
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Into the Wild
Dead Man's Shoes
Spirited Away
Bear in mind that I'm a 30 something and love genre movies (e.g. À l'intérieur will only appeal to horror fans I imagine), but I'd hope a few of the above might entertain and excite you as much as me.
Working off of Tob's list, deleting some and adding some.
The Tunnel
The Twilight Samurai
The Man From Earth
The Way Back
Downfall
Max Manus
Ip Man
-
So I watched Blue Velvet this past Wednesday and been meaning to post. But WTF? I found myself laughing at the insanity of the movie. However it is eerily unforgettable...
-
While I've been without cable for 20plus days, I've been watching a lot of DVDs, including YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN, which I haven't seen in years.
I originally loved it back in the day, but I found it absolutely pathetic to watch today.
Is it just me, or has this film aged that badly?
-
It's just you Ted, I still watch it and it's jolly funny. You may not have been it the right mood for it.
On a different note, how's it going settling into your new Cave Ted? I've been in this one for over two years and was still unpacking boxes last week... We're starting on the front room today. eyeroll
-
Now that I've finally got some internet cable strung through this place, the new home is rockin' hard, thanks.
As for YOUNG FRANKY, I'll give it another try someday.
I also watched INCEPTION for the first time last week. Absolutely loved it and watched it again the next night.
Only complaint was the Hans Zimmer score, which seemed like a retread of his DARK KNIGHT music.
-
Inception is a great flick. I highly recommend South Park's "Insheeption (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=plI1V5jCpTA)." ;D
-
Just got home from Contagion. A solid "B" in my book. The Sherlock Holmes trailer looked more interesting that the Dark Knight trailer. But I am sure the opposite will be true when I see the movies. Tickets $23 and small popcorn/2drink combo was 15. And you wonder why I love my Netflix. (http://emoticoner.com/files/emoticons/smileys/flirty4-smiley.gif) (http://emoticoner.com)
-
Forgot to mention, my favorite part was watching the famous actors get picked off. Kind of like an old Airport or Posieden (sp?), trying to figure out who was not going to make it.
Brian
-
not just you ted, it did not age well imho
-
Sadly, it may have aged about as well as I have!
Bruce
-
The Lodger (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0017075/) Silent film of 1927.
I really enjoyed it
Reading IMDB, Hitchcock feels it was his first real film even though having made 2 prior. Contains his first movie cameo appearance from which there after became his trademark.
A guy played a piano non stop throughout the screening to add the atmosphere to the silent movie. I liked it just as much as the film.
(http://www.filmbuffonline.com/FBOLNewsreel/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/TheLodger.jpg) (http://www.filmbuffonline.com/FBOLNewsreel/wordpress/tag/the-lodger/)
-
Last night I finally managed to watch THE ART OF THE STEAL.
One of those docs I think really will make a difference on an issue vs. something superfluous that is produced for the vanity of the filmmakers.
So glad I saw it, never even knew the story behind the city of Philly essentially taking away this private art collection (worth billions) to line their own pockets (tourism) despite the original owner's wishes to keep it in his foundation for the purpose of education. Really, really interesting.
Its on Netflix streaming, definitely check it out.
Really cool poster too. If anyone has one or knows where to get one, please let me know. Another low print run on an Indie film, I'm afraid.
(http://media.ifcfilms.com/images/films/film-media-movie-poster-large/art-of-the-steal-poster_280x415.jpg)
-
The Art of the Steal sounds interesting. Good title for it.
Shark Night 3D. Pretty good IMO. Definitely does not have a plot like a Russian novel, but the very high quality picture makes up for it. A lot of the water scenes (especially in 3D) made it seem like the screen was actual water I could dive into. Basically a fun, summer pcorn flick.
-
The Lodger (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0017075/) Silent film of 1927.
I really enjoyed it
Reading IMDB, Hitchcock feels it was his first real film even though having made 2 prior. Contains his first movie cameo appearance from which there after became his trademark.
A guy played a piano non stop throughout the screening to add the atmosphere to the silent movie. I liked it just as much as the film.
(http://www.filmbuffonline.com/FBOLNewsreel/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/TheLodger.jpg) (http://www.filmbuffonline.com/FBOLNewsreel/wordpress/tag/the-lodger/)
This is a great film. I love it. Can never watch it too many times
-
Saw the trailer for the latest remake of The Three Musketeers last night.
Perhaps I am getting old and set in my ways, but I was totally turned off. 3 Musketeers is a classic action story, and the trailer showed nothing but a mishmash of special effects from other films. Wasn't sure if I was seeing 3 Musketeers or a follow-on from Crouching Tiger/The Matrix with a bit of the Wild Wild West remake thrown in.
Did they REALLY need the stone wall of gattling guns to make it exciting? I don't remember any point in the Dumas story where they slowed down time and defied gravity. C'mon. Hasn't this gone far enough?
I am going to watch the 72 version in protest tonight. Now that's an exciting version and true to the book.
-
Saw the trailer for the latest remake of The Three Musketeers last night.
Perhaps I am getting old and set in my ways, but I was totally turned off. 3 Musketeers is a classic action story, and the trailer showed nothing but a mishmash of special effects from other films. Wasn't sure if I was seeing 3 Musketeers or a follow-on from Crouching Tiger/The Matrix with a bit of the Wild Wild West remake thrown in.
Did they REALLY need the stone wall of gattling guns to make it exciting? I don't remember any point in the Dumas story where they slowed down time and defied gravity. C'mon. Hasn't this gone far enough?
I am going to watch the 72 version in protest tonight. Now that's an exciting version and true to the book.
This is one of my favourite stories! Big Dumas fan here too.
I too love the 70s version...my favourite of the adaptions too.
But the 93 version with Curry and and Platt is great fun too!
Sounds like I will be giving this latest offering a miss.
-
Inception is a great flick. I highly recommend South Park's "Insheeption (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=plI1V5jCpTA)." ;D
Yes and yes! ;D
-
This is one of my favourite stories! Big Dumas fan here too.
I too love the 70s version...my favourite of the adaptions too.
Read the book also. Only movie version I like enough to own is the two movie set the Salkinds produced. Pretty cool that they realized (or did they plan it?)they could never do the book justice in one movie. The actors were not to happy to find out it would be released as two as they had only signed on for one movie
-
Finally watched Restrepo last night. Fascinating doc, highly recommended.
(http://www.firstpersonarts.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/02/restrepo2.jpg)
http://restrepothemovie.com/ (http://restrepothemovie.com/)
-
Just watched KICK ASS.
Now I know why everyone seemed to like it...it Kicked Ass! thumbup
(http://i629.photobucket.com/albums/uu12/brude2000/GIFS/Hitgirl2.gif)
-
Just watched KICK ASS.
Now I know why everyone seemed to like it...it Kicked Ass! thumbup
(http://i629.photobucket.com/albums/uu12/brude2000/GIFS/Hitgirl2.gif)
That's why I watched it. But I have to say, I really disliked it. To each their own.
-
Kick Ass was great made it through half of Transformers Dark side of the moon, maybe it's like The Pink Floyd version better with massive quantities of pot. My kids lasted less then 20 minutes that includes a 10 yr old who loves Transformers.
-
I just watched the all but forgotten 80s film Mother Lode. It was better than I expected. Charlton Heston was great in a dual role, and Kim Basinger was HOT. All in all, it was a worthwhile thriller/adventure. The DVD has some sound issues (very low dialogue levels sometimes); but, for $6 I can't complain too much.
(https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-2AnuyEYSjjc/To4peoFBDiI/AAAAAAAAGOU/mTvnP49UP6o/s800/Mother%252520Lode.JPG)
-
Real Steel in IMAX for the midnight showing last night. I went with low expectations, but it is pretty good. Best described (without being a complete spoiler) as a hybrid of Over the Top and a few of the Rocky films.
The first 100 people to the screenings got this free print done by Mr. Cartoon (famous tattoo artist) and Estevan Oriol's SA Studios. Kind of a cool, old school style print. I would've let y'all know but, like I said, I wasn't expecting the movie to be good. There are some on Ebay for $6.00 free shipping (http://www.ebay.com/itm/REAL-STEEL-Movie-ZEUS-vs-ATOM-Fight-Card-Poster-FREE-SHIPPING-/270829879556?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item3f0eb80104).
(http://i766.photobucket.com/albums/xx303/NeoLoco80/Real-Steel-IMAX-limited-poster-447x600.jpg)
-
Watching Last Man On Earth again. Good stuff.
-
I watched Trollhunter on Netflix streaming. I don't really feel strongly either way about it. I guess it was okay. The countryside where it was shot looked beautiful.
Conor
-
Finally watched the Jessica Biel version of Texas Chainsaw Massacre. God love Jessica Biel, I never got frightened because all I was doing the whole movie was watching her in that skimpy white shirt.
-
Finally watched the Jessica Biel version of Texas Chainsaw Massacre. God love Jessica Biel, I never got frightened because all I was doing the whole movie was watching her in that skimpy white shirt.
Now, we're talking.
My favorite shot from the film.....
(http://i629.photobucket.com/albums/uu12/brude2000/GIFS/JessicaBielTheTexasChainsaw.gif) woohoo
-
Watching Last Man On Earth again. Good stuff.
One of Price's best for sure. Great film... I wish I liked the paper better.
-
One of Price's best for sure. Great film... I wish I liked the paper better.
I know. It bums me out. The Tingler OS sucks too.
-
I rather like this modern interpretation...
(http://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lkwc8xTY501qaun7do1_500.jpg)
-
That one is pretty good, although for original paper, I dig the half sheet pretty well.
(http://emovieposter.com//images/moviestars/20080212/550/half_last_man_on_earth_PA00767_L.jpg)
-
That one is pretty good, although for original paper, I dig the half sheet pretty well.
(http://emovieposter.com//images/moviestars/20080212/550/half_last_man_on_earth_PA00767_L.jpg)
The original paper is ok, but it seems kind of bland given how awesome the movie is. And it doesn't really fit either... that house isn't even in the film!
-
The original paper is ok, but it seems kind of bland given how awesome the movie is. And it doesn't really fit either... that house isn't even in the film!
Exactly. It's a cool looking house though :-\
-
Exactly. It's a cool looking house though :-\
I thought of this...
(http://www.posterlovers.com/images/kidstuff/scooby_doo.jpg)
-
I thought Vincent Price meets the Munsters.
-
Alien marathon. On AMC
-
After watching Alien, Aliens back to back I have to say I prefer Aliens. This is the first time I've ever watched them in sequence, fun afternoon.
-
After watching Alien, Aliens back to back I have to say I prefer Aliens. This is the first time I've ever watched them in sequence, fun afternoon.
Very different movies. If I was forced to categorize them I would say Alien is Horror/sci-fi, and Aliens is Action/sci-fi. Either way you can't lose.
-
Forced? Alien is clearly a horror film and Aliens is clearly an action film, as intended by their respective directors... Top-notch films in their respective genres as well...
-
Leviathan (1989). Never saw this one before but I really enjoyed it.
-
Forced? Alien is clearly a horror film and Aliens is clearly an action film, as intended by their respective directors... Top-notch films in their respective genres as well...
I was just trying to point out that unlike most other movies and sequels the genres changed which separates them from direct comparison even though they are still have they same creatures and hero. Just doing my duty as....
(http://ktliterary.com/wp/wp-content/uploads/2010/10/captain-obvious-to-the-rescue.jpg)
-
No problem. You just made it sound like there was some question, but your point is a good one.
-
Just watched Coppola's "the Conversation" for the first time in years. Masterpiece! thumbup
Also watched a great documentary on Bay Area filmmakers called "Fog City Mavericks".
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/e/e0/Theconversation.jpg)
-
(http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-JtcvhjpbYD0/TXq79BiboTI/AAAAAAAABXk/Pd89DiGHbdQ/s1600/White%2BZombie%2B2.jpg)
"I see...death"
-
Maltese Falcon at the cinema. Didn't expect it to be funny but the audience was laughing throughout. I really enjoyed it, time flew watching it. Humphrey Bogart, Peter Lorre
-
Maltese Falcon at the cinema. Didn't expect it to be funny but the audience was laughing throughout. I really enjoyed it, time flew watching it. Humphrey Bogart, Peter Lorre
AWESOME film. The stuff dreams are made of.
-
Just watched Coppola's "the Conversation" for the first time in years. Masterpiece! thumbup
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/e/e0/Theconversation.jpg)
As you can probably tell from my avatar... I'm a huge fan of this film. I just wish there was better paper out there for it.
-
On the menu last night: Carpenter's "The Thing" (still really fun, looks great in Blu Ray) and John Schlesinger's "Marathon Man".
-
As you can probably tell from my avatar... I'm a huge fan of this film. I just wish there was better paper out there for it.
Yep, such a classic! I realized while watching the film that I live within a 5 minute walk of the shooting locations for the hotel scenes and the dream sequence. ;D
-
Black Swan...Charlie might kill me but I didn't like it.
-
Black Swan...Charlie might kill me but I didn't like it.
No killing you for that. It's not for everyone. :'(
It does take quite a bit of an investment to really enjoy it. It is definitely not a surface movie; you can't just watch it. You have to be figuring it out as it goes referring to other parts of the film for reference. So many little things. Its also much better a second, third, and even fourth time. You start putting more pieces together. Once you step back and see it for that; the acting was beyond superb! Another reason to like it is your (I'm) not quite sure I have it all figured out. I love movies that keep changing in terms of meaning....
-
The acting was great. My son, a fellow horror fan with very similar tastes, recommended it, my wife loved it, just been talking to one of my best friends and he loved it, maybe I need to give it another change
-
Re: The Conversation
My favorite Coppola film of all time. Yep, I said it.
Wouldn't mind a non-sucking Mondo print of this one either...if it was a home run, it would go right up on the wall.
-
That would be an interesting excercise for everyone here...
Rank your top 4 Coppola movies
I think I'm actually in agreement with you Wonka... For me it would be:
1. Conversation
2. Apocalypse Now
3. Godfather
4. Godfather II
As for GF I vs. II, I found myself more interested in his rise to power than his consolidation of it.
-
That would be an interesting excercise for everyone here...
Rank your top 4 Coppola movies
As for GF I vs. II, I found myself more interested in his rise to power than his consolidation of it.
I agree and I also prefer I to II. Since the Godfather is number one on my all time any director list it stands to reason it would be number one on this list. :P
1)Godfather I
2)Godfather II
3)Apocalypse Now
4)Dracula
-
I agree and I also prefer I to II. Since the Godfather is number one on my all time any director list it stands to reason it would be number one on this list. :P
1)Godfather I
2)Godfather II
3)Apocalypse Now
4)Dracula
There is really no wrong way to rank these movies... they are all awesome, Dracula included (which I watched last night :D).
Just curious, but have you seen The Conversation?
-
Just curious, but have you seen The Conversation?
You are a wise man sir. No I have not. Its on my list of shame (I have not yet seen movies).
I almost put the Outsiders at number 4. 8)
-
Rank your top 4 Coppola movies
1. Conversation
2. Apocalypse Now
3. Godfather
4. Godfather II
Agreed, my top 4 Francis Coppola flicks are the same, in the same order. "The Conversation" is one of most underrated movies out there, in my opinion.
Now, if we're talking about films from any of the Coppolas, then "Lost In Translation" would need to be in there somewhere too...
-
I'd go...
AN
Godfather
Conversation
Godfather II
But really, at that level, it's just nitpicking, isn't it?
-
Finally got around to watching the new King Kong for a 2nd time. I actually had it on DVD. Ever since I put all of them in two megacases I never know what I have. My daughter loved it! I actually don't remember being it so good. I thoroughly enjoyed it. Jack Black was perfect for it. Maybe it was the Blu-ray player but the scenes were great and how do you not just drool over Naomi.
sm1
-
Good for you, Charlie.
Peter Jackson's KING KONG is a fine film and gets better with repeat viewings. thumbup
-
Had you had a lot to drink while watching it Charlie....
Jack Black was awful, it may have been the script, but Carl Denham was the driving force behind the 33 film. In this he was more of a puppet being pushed around, and his delivery of "we're Millionaires boy's, I'll share it with all of you" was some of the worst acting I've seen......ever.
One of my ambitions in life is to tell the so called 33 Kong fan, Jackson. What I think of his film.
-
Had you had a lot to drink while watching it Charlie....
Jack Black was awful, it may have been the script, but Carl Denham was the driving force behind the 33 film. In this he was more of a puppet being pushed around, and his delivery of "we're Millionaires boy's, I'll share it with all of you" was some of the worst acting I've seen......ever.
One of my ambitions in life is to tell the so called 33 Kong fan, Jackson. What I think of his film.
Well maybe I had it wrong but I thought the cheesiness was the good acting part. Like a snake oil salesman that wasn't really that good at it. If that is what was intended then JB hit the mark IMO.
-
Jack Black was awful, it may have been the script, but Carl Denham was the driving force behind the 33 film. In this he was more of a puppet being pushed around, and his delivery of "we're Millionaires boy's, I'll share it with all of you" was some of the worst acting I've seen......ever.
Beg to differ with you, Paul, but I think Kong was the driving force behind the 33 classic and the remake.
The Denham character does initiate the voyage to Skull Island, but the gorilla is what people came to see.
Armstrong as Denham is superior to Black but both films are about the big ape's love for the woman.
Black did blow the best two lines, "Kong, the Eighth Wonder of the World" and "It was beauty killed the beast."
For that, he should never be forgiven.
Despite Jack Black, Jackson's KONG is still a great film.
-
I can agree with most of what you said Ted, but if it wasn't for Denham's drive/obsession/vision there would have been no Kong in New York. A character as weak as the one Jack Black played, would have never got to Skull Island, never mind exhibited a Kong.
Kong was the star of the film, without a doubt, and the "central relationship" was Kong and miss Darrow. The force behind all this was Denham, who as the film progresses, loses control of his vision/goal. If it wasn't for him there would be no Kong, yet in the re-make he's "forced" to go there looking for the legend.... Badly written script, and an Appalling actor to play second lead in the film. Jackson was way off with this film.
Don't get me wrong it had Sooo much potential, Kong was fantastic. Luckily most of Kongs scenes were photographed well, unlike some of the other CGI, which was as poor as.
I think Jackson missed a great opportunity here, and turned out a below average film instead of creating a modern classic...Money down the drain.
Oh, and as you all say IMO.
-
OK. I have nothing to compare it to. I've never seen the other films. I took the flakiness of Jack Black's character to be a foreshadowing of what was to come. The guy is out of money, his other current effort was going nowhere. The guy had nothing to lose by taking a gamble on the trip to Skull island. He doesn't know what he's doing or what he's getting himself into. He didn't know what was there, if he would find it, and what the consequences would be.
It was also apparent to me the JB's character did not know there was a "kong" on the island. I didn't get the impression that JB and the ship captain were in cahoots regarding the chloroform. IMO of the new film Denham's primary goal was to film what may be on the island; not bring a kong back. Along the journey the island changed him as he realized he had captured the beast and the new world only for it to be lost when the film was all exposed. Also a foreshadowing of the idea that the beast could never really be contained on film or otherwise. The Naomi/Kong scenes also a transformational flip that the beast could have a heart/conscience and love when originally perceived as monstrous while Denham who is expected to have a heart/conscience like that of a human can turn monstrous. Typical expression/realization of Heart of Darkness; capability of doing evil things. Also a very significant play on the metaphor that beauty nor beast can be caged/contained nor can they be separate as one can not exist without the other.
Then, only after his film was exposed did he develop the idea that he should capture Kong as a last resort.
The millionaire line wasn't too bad for me. But I think I would have liked to see Naomi deliver the "It was beauty that killed the beast." line as a human confirmation that it was the beast's love for beauty and that only the idea of the beast could define the beauty within man as compared to the actual beastly act of capturing kong and using beauty to do it. To only truly discover that the extreme concept of human nature; too much beauty or too much beast, is in itself destructive. It should have been deliver to JB in an act of blaming the "heart a darkness" that lies within man itself. The idea that man itself is flawed and its both beauty and the beast that define man and that if the beast or beastly side of man is killed or eliminated; that the concept/heart of the man dies as well and beauty no longer exist either. The death of the beast itself kills the beauty of man. Whew!
-
Nicely put, Charlie.
Someday, when Waines is pining for something good to watch, he'll give this GREAT film another go and possibly have a change of heart,
The original KONG was a defining film for me. It inspired me to draw and study zoology and paleontology. Heck, my first studio was dubbed Skull Island Graphics in Lake George, NY, and my business card was of Kong and a basilisk.
Jackson's re-make will never replace the 1933 classic...instead, it is a loving homage to the grandaddy of ALL giant monster movies.
I cannot fault Jackson for a thing.
-
If you remember right Ted, I did give it another go at the beginning of the year(I think) I liked some of the kong scenes, but Jack Black is a awful actor, and is so not suited to this roll, and was totally miss-cast (which even you admitted). He got it as he's a friend of Jacko...
Ted, as a huge fan of the 33 version can you honestly say, as a whole the film is a great film. Or even a great homage to the 33 version...
I can sum the 2005 film up in one word.......Disappointing.
-
I loved almost every minute of the remake.
I liked the script changes, character development, music, cinematography and.. oh yes ...the special effects. wynk
There will never be anything like the 1933 film, though.
There was a mystique to that era that cannot be duplicated.
My favorite films were from the early 30s...FRANKENSTEIN. ISLAND OF LOST SOULS. INVISIBLE MAN. KONG.
All which have been remade, sequel-ized and prequel-ized to death.
Some are bad -- Kenneth Branagh's FRANKENSTEIN.
Some are good -- Peter Jackson's KING KONG.
I enjoy watching many of these new remakes and seeing what the young turks do or don't with their chance to re-envision a CLASSIC.
I don't believe they can ever outdo the source, but I think Jackson's love for the original comes through in every frame of his film.
-
The Invisible Man last night on TCM. Had been a few years since I saw. I had forgot how good it was. Claude Rains was awesome.
Gloria Stuart what a life.
-
Drive (2011). Only one theater near me is still screening it, and it was cool to see on the big screen. Great movie. Unique in some ways. Highly Recommend seeing it.
-
i watched the girl with the dragon tattoo last night, it was really good. i would suggest it to anyone who likes a dark thriller/murder mystery flick. i guess im gonna watch the other two soon.
its funny that hollywood is now just remaking new foreign films.
first let the right one in now this. eyeroll
i am halfway through flame and citron, it is very well directed and has some excellent acting. although i am not finished i would suggest giving it a watch, its on netflix.
-
i watched the girl with the dragon tattoo last night, it was really good. i would suggest it to anyone who likes a dark thriller/murder mystery flick. i guess im gonna watch the other two soon.
Stuff like this makes me want to rejoin Netflix so I can watch some movies I have not seen such as the above mentioned trilogy. It stinks how Netflix charges separate rates for the DVD and Streaming services. It used to be streaming was free with most DVD packages.
~ Juli
-
I just watched Cannibal Holocaust. It was pretty boring. I get the controversy regarding the animal cruelty. There was alot of boring bullshit. Not what I expected,not that I expected much.
-
uhhhg... i hate that movie, such a pointless film. i watched it when i was in high school because of all the controversy also. i wish i wouldn't have wasted my time.
juli, i agree it does suck what netflix is doing and i heard rumors that there loosing there contract with starz so i might just ditch my subscription.
-
I normally do not get sucked into movies due to controversey. God knows I have seen worse than the animal mutilations (horrible as they are) in that movie. Netflix has made movies to easy for me to cue up drunk...
-
Blue Gardenia, a Fritz Lang movie. Quite good, some damn fine hotties in there (Anne Baxter, Ann Sothern, Jeff Donnell (a woman) )
Also with Raymond Burr, George Reeves, Nat King Cole, Richard Conte
(http://www.mysterycorp.com/temp/bluegardeniatitle.jpg)
Jeff Donnell, Ann Sothern, Anne Baxter
(http://www.mysterycorp.com/temp/blueGardnia.jpg)
Anne Baxter
(http://www.mysterycorp.com/temp/bluegardenia2.jpg)
Jeff Donnell (why would a woman call herself a mans name?) picture from another movie:
(http://www.mysterycorp.com/temp/jeffDonnell.jpg)
-
Hahahaha...
Jeff Donnell
"A reliable featured player and occasional co-star, actress Jeff Donnell was born Jean Marie Donnell in a boy's reformatory in South Windham, Maine in 1921. The youngest of two daughters, her father (Howard) was a penologist and mother (Mildred) a schoolteacher. Raised in Maryland, she took piano and dance lessons while growing up. It was during her upbringing that she fixated on the popular "Mutt and Jeff" cartoon strip and gave herself the nickname "Jeff".
- imdb.com:
-
I guess we can be thankful for small blessings... at least she didn't take a liking to 'Mutt'
-
3 movies in the past 3 days.
Cronenberg's A Dangerous Method... A few problems with it, Cronenberg is a little lost when it comes to portraying love and emotion (not his forte), but a solid movie nevertheless. And a half naked Keira to boot. B+
Polanski's Carnage... A little strange for Polanski, but great acting all the way through. Waltz is great. B+
Niccol's In Time... Still hoping he can come up with another Gattaca. Alas, Gattaca, this is not. Great concept, but laughable all the way through. My neighbor worked on it for 16 months and told me that Hollywood suits ruined Niccol's vision. No surprise there. C-
T
-
Karate Kid I and II (happy 50th , Ralph Macchio bed1
-
Karate Kid I and II (happy 50th , Ralph Macchio bed1
http://www.funnyordie.com/videos/c8ad4aa802/wax-on-f-ck-off-with-ralph-macchio?rel=player
Funny stuff...
-
Daniel Son is 50? Wow. Time flies.
The Thing (2011). Real cool movie. Seriously, one of my new favorites. Can't imagine why it didn't get better reviews, maybe I'll go read some now that I've seen it.
-
J. Edgar last night... missed the mark, interesting but not captivating, too much into Hoover's sexuality.
Breaking Dawn two nights ago... Usual Twilight, seen one, seen them all.
T
-
The Thing (2011). Real cool movie. Seriously, one of my new favorites. Can't imagine why it didn't get better reviews, maybe I'll go read some now that I've seen it.
Couldn't agree more. For what it was, or is supposed to be, it totally delivered. And I won't even begin to compare it to Hawks or Carpenter's versions... different eras, different directors, different movies.
-
INSIDIOUS (2011) I was curious about this PG-rated horror film that supposedly delivered some good scares with very little gore. It does just that and does it well. Creepy good fun.
Here's a trailer for those interested: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E1YbOMDI59k (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E1YbOMDI59k)
THE SEARCHERS (1956) The John Ford classic. Always enjoyed it and still do. Wayne's co-star Ward Bond is a favorite of mine in any role. Sadly, I don't think the way Ford handled this project will appeal to younger, more sophisticated audiences. It's a bit of a dinosaur. The Duke is always fun to watch, though.
Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WI2AZb04HAc (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WI2AZb04HAc)
-
Attack Force Z - No fricken subtitles for some pretty thick Aussie accents. The Blu-Ray was a total disappointment since they didn't remaster anything. Plus midway through my daughter wanted to watch King Kong aagain... And like always, she goes off to her room halfway through leaving me alone with Naomi aagain... pcorn
-
Just watched THE HOUSE OF THE DEVIL (2009). Pretty good little chiller that pays homage to 80s horror films. Nothing great, but worth a watch for director West's approach which seems sure, steady and methodical. Stars Jocelin Donahue, with veterans Tom Noonan, Mary Woronov and Dee Wallace in fine support.
Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6SOur3WwZvM (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6SOur3WwZvM)
-
Wife and I watched SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE last night. I had zero interest in seeing this movie, I thought I already knew the story. I was expecting some story of rags to riches. But this film was very different and very good. I can see why it was an AA winner. That scene of the kid jumping into the pool of shit, was just crazy.
Brian
-
Wife and I watched SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE last night. I had zero interest in seeing this movie, I thought I already knew the story. I was expecting some story of rags to riches. But this film was very different and very good. I can see why it was an AA winner. That scene of the kid jumping into the pool of shit, was just crazy.
Brian
See! I am not a nut. It was a great film. Most of it was relatively accurate according to my wife.
-
See! I am not a nut. It was a great film. Most of it was relatively accurate according to my wife.
It was a lot like Black Swan. I had no interest in watching a ballet movie, but Black Swan was hardly a ballet movie.
Brian
-
"Show me paint the fence......and then you show me Acedemy Award I should've gotten for KK !"
:-\
-
Just watched the 33 Kong for the first time in a loooong time. Even better than I remember!!!
-
I forgot to mention that I watched Early Victoria this past weekend. It was really, really good. The costumes and sets were amazing.
-
Burn After Reading should have been BURNED AFTER FILMING.
How do the Coen Brothers make movies like Blood Simple, No Country for Old Men, etc. and then make this giant turd? (http://www.sherv.net/cm/emoticons/shit/turd.gif) (http://www.sherv.net/turd-emoticon-830.html)
-
Burn After Reading should have been BURNED AFTER FILMING.
How do the Coen Brothers make movies like Blood Simple, No Country for Old Men, etc. and then make this giant turd? (http://www.sherv.net/cm/emoticons/shit/turd.gif) (http://www.sherv.net/turd-emoticon-830.html)
Some Coen Bros movies you need to watch a few times before you get into it..I loved B.A.R, but when i watched Raising Arizona i thought the same..huge pile of stinkin..now after a few viewings,i still dont love Arizona but i`m warming to bits of it.
Give it another go sometime..you never know..
Stew
-
I found myself driving past convenience stores... that weren't on the way home...
-
I found myself driving past convenience stores... that weren't on the way home...
thumbup
-
How to Train Your Dragon. Awesome movie. Probably a tie with Heavy Metal (1981) for my favorite animated film. You should be proud, T, of your wife for being part of making an epic film.
-
How to Train Your Dragon. Awesome movie.
I agree there! A lot of emotion (surprisingly) in this one.
-
Pumpkinhead, again. It's a solid B horror flick. Good fun and all that.
-
Disney's TANGLED.
Surprisingly good stuff.
thumbup
-
Matewan - A terrific film that provides a stirring argument in favor of Unionization through non-violent means, both in the period and today. In many ways, it's the American equivalent of The Wind that Shakes the Barley. Lone Star may be John Sayle's accepted masterpiece, but this isn't far off. Eight Men Out ain't too shabby neither...
-
There Will Be Blood. It gets better every time I watch it. DDL is simply the best.
-
There Will Be Blood. It gets better every time I watch it. DDL is simply the best.
I watched a bit of that too last night..
-
THE MISFITS (1961) Clark Gable, Marilyn Monroe, Montgomery Clift and Eli Wallach. What a cast. This film is a must-see for those who haven't done so yet.
SATURDAY NIGHT AND SUNDAY MORNING (1960) Albert Finney, one of the greatest, in his second big-screen performance. Another film that only gets better with time.
NAPOLEON DYNAMITE (2004) Still one of my favorite comedies. Laugh after laugh. A modern-day classic.
-
Matewan - A terrific film that provides a stirring argument in favor of Unionization through non-violent means, both in the period and today. In many ways, it's the American equivalent of The Wind that Shakes the Barley. Lone Star may be John Sayle's accepted masterpiece, but this isn't far off. Eight Men Out ain't too shabby neither...
Sounds interesting, added it to my Lovefilm list.
I watched 'Point Blank' last night, not the Lee Marvin film, but a fun little French thriller. Full of daft plot holes, but it's a good, breathless ride for 85 minutes. I also watched the Conan remake, which was a bit dull, but mainly because Arnie wasn't in it and it was about 30 mins too long.
-
There Will Be Blood. It gets better every time I watch it. DDL is simply the best.
Great Film..
Not usually a big fan of DDL,but in this he was superb..
Stew
-
Does anybody watch The Walking Dead on AMC? It is about the only must see on TV for me other than football.
Brian
-
Does anybody watch The Walking Dead on AMC? It is about the only must see on TV for me other than football.
Brian
It's a good show and I watch it every week. My only complaint is how predictable it is. Still worth watching though.
-
Does anybody watch The Walking Dead on AMC? It is about the only must see on TV for me other than football.
It's not in the same category with Breaking Bad or Mad Men (or Community or Parks & Rec for that matter), but it's a good show almost despite itself at times.
If you haven't already, catch this last week's episode of the usually unwatchable Talking Dead with Kevin Smith, he manages to touch on some of the show's issues in his usually funny way.
-
It's not in the same category with Breaking Bad
Nothing is ;D (not even Mad Men)
-
I tried WALKING DEAD and thought it sucked.
Am I missing something?
-
porn. I just watched porn. the kind where you get really offended with all the ass-fuckling, but you really don't mind it because she looks like she's having a good time and her ass-ring reminds the viewer of a glazed donut.
-
porn. I just watched porn. the kind where you get really offended with all the ass-fuckling, but you really don't mind it because she looks like she's having a good time and her ass-ring reminds the viewer of a glazed donut.
You need therapy, Louie. :-X
-
You need therapy, Louie. :-X
Why, cause I just wrote what you've been thinking lo these many yers??
-
porn. I just watched porn. the kind where you get really offended with all the ass-fuckling, but you really don't mind it because she looks like she's having a good time and her ass-ring reminds the viewer of a glazed donut.
Mmmm... Donuts....
...wait, what?
-
I tried WALKING DEAD and thought it sucked.
Am I missing something?
I think Brude you have to get hooked from the beginning kind of like Lost. The first handful on episodes were very well done. I will admit this season has been kind of slow. If you have a chance to rent season 1, give it another shot.
Brian
-
In my opinion, the first 2 episodes of the 1st season of "The Walking Dead" where good, and its been all downhill since. I've given up on it, no longer watching.
-
I think Brude you have to get hooked from the beginning kind of like Lost. The first handful on episodes were very well done. I will admit this season has been kind of slow. If you have a chance to rent season 1, give it another shot.
Brian
I've always been one to give a series a fighting chance.
I'll take your advice and hunt down the first season and give it a go.
-
Just saw Hugo, loved it!!! thumbup
-
I've always been one to give a series a fighting chance.
I'll take your advice and hunt down the first season and give it a go.
The first couple of episodes I thought were well done. The sheriff was intially in the hospital, and in a scenario reminiscent of Katrina, some people were kind of abandoned. The audience was emotionally invested in the character as he tried to figure out what was going on.
This season the ensemble cast has become a hindrance. The focus has blurred to the point where the action has to carry show instead of character interaction. Though there have been some memorable scenes this season, I can definitely see where viewers new to the show find it average at best.
Brian
-
Currently watching Robocop,forgot how good this movie was...
"Thats not a cop,thats a machine"
Ace..
Stew
-
The first couple of episodes I thought were well done. The sheriff was intially in the hospital, and in a scenario reminiscent of Katrina, some people were kind of abandoned. The audience was emotionally invested in the character as he tried to figure out what was going on.
This season the ensemble cast has become a hindrance. The focus has blurred to the point where the action has to carry show instead of character interaction. Though there have been some memorable scenes this season, I can definitely see where viewers new to the show find it average at best.
Brian
Just watched the Season 2 marathon. I enjoyed it despite the sometimes 'talky' proceedings and some 'wtf drama queen' moments.
I must admit that I am prejudiced against most-made-for-cable/TV fare, so I went into it with a negative attitude.
The final moment of the 'season end' (at the barn) was pretty disturbing.
Now, I must rustle up the first season.
On a content note, I hope to see that sanctimonious asshole Dale get eaten alive or executed. What a dick...
-
Just watched Apollo 13, every time I watch it I am reminded just how great it is.
-
The Deep (1977). Almost forgot how fun this movie is. From Jacqueline Bisset's wet t-shirts to all the other wild and crazy stuff going on, it's hard to believe it's rated PG.
-
The Deep (1977). Almost forgot how fun this movie is. From Jacqueline Bisset's wet t-shirts to all the other wild and crazy stuff going on, it's hard to believe it's rated PG.
Love this movie... pcorn
cheers
-
I just saw The Artist... So far (I still have War Horse to see on Sunday) the BEST movie of the year. Exceptional. I am in awe. Truly, truly great.
Coincidentally, one of my best friends is in it and didn't tell me about it. He has one of the only speaking parts in the movie, at the end, the movie director. My wife and I both shouted at the same time "That's BOB!!!"
happy1
-
IMDB (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1655442/) says of a goof:
Goofs
Anachronisms: When a poster is shown of new talents of the sound era in 1929, actress Lucille Ricksen is among those listed. Ricksen was in fact a silent screen actress who died in 1925.
-
I just saw The Artist... So far (I still have War Horse to see on Sunday) the BEST movie of the year. Exceptional. I am in awe. Truly, truly great.
Not much in the way of competition this year.
For me it's Tree of Life well above the 3D Cave of Forgotten Dreams, Beginners and maybe Rango. Not much else worth a darn...
I have a natural distaste for Weinstein award whoring and this is no exception. It's been years since his annual Oscar bait has been anything beyond mildly interesting - King's Speech, The Reader, etc... At this point, I am more than a little gun shy, particularly with a gimmick flick like this one.
-
I just saw The Artist... So far (I still have War Horse to see on Sunday) the BEST movie of the year. Exceptional. I am in awe. Truly, truly great.
Coincidentally, one of my best friends is in it and didn't tell me about it. He has one of the only speaking parts in the movie, at the end, the movie director. My wife and I both shouted at the same time "That's BOB!!!"
happy1
Its a silent film? Interesting. Did it have captions?
-
I just saw The Artist...
Lucky. I really want to see this but it probably won't get to my theater for a few more weeks. :(
~ Juli
-
"This Gun For Hire" gets a "C" in my book. Veronica Lake's ethereal beauty is the main attraction. Alan Ladd was pretty good too. Otherwise the movie was very marginal.
(http://i691.photobucket.com/albums/vv275/Forty_Candles/l.jpg)
Picked up some DVDs from the library that hopefully will be better:
(http://i691.photobucket.com/albums/vv275/Forty_Candles/PC100002.jpg)
-
Picked up some DVDs from the library that hopefully will be better:
Diner is always good. My best friend's Dad grew up with all of the real characters. It does (still) give the flavor of that area of 'Charm' City.
RockNRolla was surprisingly better than I expected.
That version of The Day the Earth Stood Still is an embarrassment to film.
-
Lots of screeners came in this week... enough to keep me busy for a while. It's like Christmas every day.
The Descendants
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Like Crazy
Anonymous
J. Edgar
The Change Up
The Debt
Melancholia
Hugo
Crazy Stupid Love
We Bought a Zoo
-
That version of The Day the Earth Stood Still is an embarrassment to film.
That looks like the 1951 original, not the Keanu Reeves flop.
In fact, it says "The Original Sci-Fi Masterpiece" across the top.
The Robert Wise original has aged nicely, seamless saucer and all.
-
That looks like the 1951 original, not the Keanu Reeves flop.
In fact, it says "The Original Sci-Fi Masterpiece" across the top.
The Robert Wise original has aged nicely, seamless saucer and all.
My mistake obviously - quick glance and all...
-
The Mean Season. Not too good but not too bad. It's worth a watch if your into serial killer movies. My biggest complaint is that they should have cast some one hotter to play Kurt Russell's girlfriend that that he-she man-woman Mariel Hemingway. puke
-
Haven't posted much in here of late, I think I watch too many films.
I'd be posting every day...
Just finished watching Holiday Inn. Getting in the festive mood. :)
It's a great picture for the run up to the Holiday season. I'm sure we'll be
seeing more of these kind of films posted in here over the next few weeks.
I may just dig out Jingle all the way next.... :D
-
I`ve been watching "The Slap" recently has anyone else..?
It`s about one of those party ending moments,where something happens and spoils an otherwise great Family gathering..
Its another top notch Australian drama,each episode is based on a different party goers perspective,all of who attended the same event
Very engrossing.
Stew
.
-
"This Gun For Hire" gets a "C" in my book. Veronica Lake's ethereal beauty is the main attraction. Alan Ladd was pretty good too. Otherwise the movie was very marginal.
(http://i691.photobucket.com/albums/vv275/Forty_Candles/l.jpg)
Picked up some DVDs from the library that hopefully will be better:
(http://i691.photobucket.com/albums/vv275/Forty_Candles/PC100002.jpg)
I thought the same thing about the Glass Key... beautiful poster, snoozefest of a movie. I haven't been impressed with anything Veronica Lake has starred in yet. And there are simply too many other good noir examples out there for me to try. For one that is a great movie AND has a great poster, check out "Out of the Past" with Robert Mitchum and Kirk Douglas. And "Touch of Evil" is fantastic, but that is considered the swan song of noirs.
As for your library choices, I thought Rocknrolla sucked. I loved Lock Stock and Snatch, but I think Ritchie's earlier successes were more due to his producer, Michael Vaughn. After their falling out, Ritchie's movies have become 100% flash and totally incoherent. And since that time Vaughn has stepped behind the camera and directed four really solid films: Layer Cake, Star Dust, Kick-Ass and X-Men: First Class.
-
I thought the same thing about the Glass Key... beautiful poster, snoozefest of a movie. I haven't been impressed with anything Veronica Lake has starred in yet. And there are simply too many other good noir examples out there for me to try. For one that is a great movie AND has a great poster, check out "Out of the Past" with Robert Mitchum and Kirk Douglas. And "Touch of Evil" is fantastic, but that is considered the swan song of noirs.
As for your library choices, I thought Rocknrolla sucked. I loved Lock Stock and Snatch, but I think Ritchie's earlier successes were more due to his producer, Michael Vaughn. After their falling out, Ritchie's movies have become 100% flash and totally incoherent. And since that time Vaughn has stepped behind the camera and directed four really solid films: Layer Cake, Star Dust, Kick-Ass and X-Men: First Class.
Having just seen this for the first time recently (two times actually), I have to agree. Great flick. Touch of Evil is one of my favorite films.
As a fan of the Brit Gangster genre, I really didn't care much for Lock, Stock & Snatch, which is why I was surprised that I liked RockNRolla at all.
Matthew Vaughn's film are solid, but, with the possible exception of Kick-Ass, none reached their full potential.
-
La Jetée (1962). Cool, unique film. It was listed first in the "Top 10 Time-Travel Movies" by Time Magazine. If you like 12 Monkeys, I would recommend it. It's in French with English subtitles and it's only a half hour long. Here it is on YouTube (first and second half): 1. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cTFzA5HsIbs (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cTFzA5HsIbs) 2. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fRE52OHbW-U&feature=related (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fRE52OHbW-U&feature=related)
-
Lots of screeners came in this week... enough to keep me busy for a while. It's like Christmas every day.
The Descendants
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Like Crazy
Anonymous
J. Edgar
The Change Up
The Debt
Melancholia
Hugo
Crazy Stupid Love
We Bought a Zoo
Spread the love T....how was Tinker Tailor??
Stew
-
Still haven't seen it. Watched Extremely Loud and incredibly Close last night. A little long, super depressing but really good. The kid is awesome. He was in attendance and got a standing ovation.
-
Still haven't seen it. Watched Extremely Loud and incredibly Close last night. A little long, super depressing but really good. The kid is awesome. He was in attendance and got a standing ovation.
Have you read the book? If so did you feel the book or the movie was better?
~ Juli
-
Seeing "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" tonight, can't wait, been waiting to see this one for months.
-
My youngest hadn't seen SCROOGED, so we watched it last night.
I enjoyed it far more than when it first came out.
Great cast, with Bill Murray doing what he does best...
-
My nine year old, Samson, told me he had just watched the Peter Jackson King Kong, and he said that he noticed it had Jack Black in it, whom he had also seen in School of Rock. He added, "Wow, Jack Black has been in some of the very best movies ever made"!
Bruce
-
Okay, I'm done for the year. I've now officially seen everything. War Horse last night.
And yes, The Artist is the best movie of the year.
-
I've now officially seen everything. War Horse last night.
I'm jealous. pcorn
-
Don't be. I pains me to say it, but War Horse was a gigantic mess. I will not spoil it for anyone else, but I've come to expect better, much better, from Spielberg.
T
-
War Horse was a gigantic mess. I will not spoil it for anyone else, but I've come to expect better, much better, from Spielberg.
T
I'll keep this in mind when I go so it on Christmas. So a disappointment it was you'd say? I'd love to hear a non-spoiler review from you if you could send it to me on here as a message.
~ Juli
-
Okay, I'm done for the year. I've now officially seen everything.
So how was Tintin?
-
So how was Tintin?
And Tinker tailor...come on...
These are all gonna be alternatives for Academy noms...
Stew
-
I'll keep this in mind when I go so it on Christmas. So a disappointment it was you'd say? I'd love to hear a non-spoiler review from you if you could send it to me on here as a message.
~ Juli
If you could add me to this reply,cheers mate.
Stew
-
I do think spielberg has lost what ever he had, if he was on a graph chart he'd be bottoming out round about now....
In the meantime, watched Rise of the planet of the Apes last night. It was much better than I was expecting.
Followed it with Monster Club, I still like this, but has it dated...
I've got the recent Conan for tonight, plenty of Wine incase it's crap, so I can just enjoy the 3-D effects...
If I don't drink too much, I have the Norliss tapes for after.
Been re-visiting Hitchcock of late, watched up to now, Torn curtain, Frenzy, Man who knew too much(both versions)
The Birds, and The Rope.
-
I do think spielberg has lost what ever he had, if he was on a graph chart he'd be bottoming out round about now....
True...
Stew
-
Been re-visiting Hitchcock of late, watched up to now, Torn curtain, Frenzy, Man who knew too much(both versions)
The Birds, and The Rope.
I watched Rope recently. I have read that Hitchcock did not think it went so well but I like it every time. I dont see how it could have been done much better. So I guess, to use the parlance of our times, Im a Hitchcock fan boy.
-
I do think spielberg has lost what ever he had, if he was on a graph chart he'd be bottoming out round about now....
Lincoln will definitely answer that question. Spielberg and Day Lewis should be (on paper) a sure fire. The problem with Spielberg is that he has become averse to risk, a little complaisant. He has been relying on the same people for 20 years and what should be a creative force has become a soulless machine. They all know how the boss thinks and what he wants before he even says it. SS shows up on a set and everything is ready. Gone is the Spielberg of the early years, the masterful innovator.
War Horse smells Spielberg. Every frame is a Spielberg moment, to the point of indigestion. And as much as he could manipulate ET to give it emotions, he is incapable of doing the same with a horse. My main concern about War Horse, and I won't say more than that, is that you see a bunch of people reacting to the horse, but it is a one way street, and because it is a one way street, you don't understand why these people care so much about the animal. There is no empathy. And when Spielberg decides to make the horse react, it becomes cartoonish. Have you ever seen a horse care for another horse?
Tintin was a lot of fun. More importantly, Spielberg managed to keep Herge's sensibility intact, which is what I cared most about.
T
-
War Horse Tintin
So from this, I take it you preferred Tintin more than War Horse? That is surprising to hear as it seemed War Horse, not Tintin, was the one people thought would be up for Oscars.
I guess I will see for myself which of the two I prefer.
On another note, I can't wait to see The Artist. I wish it would hurry up and get here.
~ Juli
-
I prefer Tintin to War Horse, but War Horse is a prestige movie and therefore eligible for Academy Awards.
-
EW published a list of the major movies released this year rated by critics' average score.
I've seen a grand total of one of these movies - Cars 2. I'll try to catch the best on Itunes.
(http://i691.photobucket.com/albums/vv275/Forty_Candles/1-13.jpg)
(http://i691.photobucket.com/albums/vv275/Forty_Candles/2-12.jpg)
-
Moneyball got rave reviews over here,most critics seemed to adore it,has anyone here had the chance to see it yet?
Stew
-
Last night I watched three Cary Grant and Katharine Hepburn classics: BRINGING UP BABY, THE PHILADELPHIA STORY and HOLIDAY.
For any fan of film (or film paper), these are three movies not to be missed.
They are rock-solid reminders of what was great in film (and what might be lacking today) -- superb actors who can handle the most complex of scripts.
I give all three four ****.
-
Moneyball got rave reviews over here,most critics seemed to adore it,has anyone here had the chance to see it yet?
Stew
It was one of three films I got off my ass to go see this year (besides a Goonies summer replay).... It was worth the effort. But, if you are a sports fan you'll get pissed at the ending. But if your a family man you'll kinda like the ending. If your both, then you look up the story on wiki and start to try and figure out the truth. Appears exposure to the system may have killed the idea. So then you get really pissed. But he's does ok; even though the ending makes you believe otherwise....
Best part is the kick ass song by Lenka; modified at the end... "You such a loser, Dad"
-
I only saw these in theaters this year:
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Moneyball
Harry Potter Deathly Hallow Part II
Oh I took my daughter to Kung Foo Panda 2
And Goonies summer replay.
There just wasn't really anything to see. Need to get going if I want to see The Artist before the end of the year.
I see most stuff when it comes out on Blu-Ray; it takes a lot to get me to a theater...
-
Thanks Charlie,baseball movies usually tank over here..Field of dreams,Bull Durham,Nine men out excepted..in fact forget what i just said..looks like the UK loves baseball movies too :D
Stew
-
Saw Tinker Tailor a couple of nights ago. Absolutely loved it, so far its tied with 13 Assassins as my favorite film of 2011.
Saw the new Sherlock last night, sucked as expected.
This week going to catch Tintin, Dragon Tattoo, The Artist, Outrage and A Dangerous Method. I love December!
-
I`ll take an early guess,Tinker Tailor,Moneyball and The Artist,will be strong contenders for best movie at the Oscars.
Stew
-
I`ll take an early guess,Tinker Tailor,Moneyball and The Artist,will be strong contenders for best movie at the Oscars.
Stew
I will be very (happily) surprised if Tinker even gets nominated for best picture. A best actor nomination for Gary Oldman is a lot more likely.
-
I will be very (happily) surprised if Tinker even gets nominated for best picture. A best actor nomination for Gary Oldman is a lot more likely.
Oooh makes me want to see it even more..
Stew
-
Sherlock Holmes - Game of Shadows - In my opinion even better than the first one! Don't understand a lot of the negative reviews. Sure it is not entirely a "traditional Holmesian presentation" but still a thoroughly enjoyable ride in all facets. 9/10
-
Sherlock Holmes - Game of Shadows - In my opinion even better than the first one! Don't understand a lot of the negative reviews. Sure it is not entirely a "traditional Holmesian presentation" but still a thoroughly enjoyable ride in all facets. 9/10
I refused to watch the first one until my good half persuaded me to give it it a go,,got to admit loved the first one..
-
I refused to watch the first one until my good half persuaded me to give it it a go,,got to admit loved the first one..
puke
No taste.............. ;)
-
All you Ritchie haters just don't get it ;)
-
I think Lockstock is great, and Snatch to a lesser degree, I just hope he doesn't do a Sherlock with "The Man from Uncle" (Sherlock, is the new adjective to describe a crap film) ;)
-
Ritchie is a hack and Sherlock II is one of the worst movies of 2011. puke2
Saw "Tintin" last night, very enjoyable overall.
-
ps: been watching the Sherlock BBC serie with Benedict Cumberbatch & Martin Freeman, written by Steven Moffat. It's excellent and of course blows away the absolutely crap Guy Ritchie versions.
-
ps: been watching the Sherlock BBC serie with Benedict Cumberbatch & Martin Freeman, written by Steven Moffat. It's excellent and of course blows away the absolutely crap Guy Ritchie versions.
clap Quite correct, I went out and bought the dvd of the first one's it was that good. The second series starts on New years day. Very much looking forward to that...
-
You guys will never convince me! Ritchie hating is so cliched.
-
I don't hate him Chris, I just think his latest batch of films is Crap.... ;)
-
Ritchie films defined in 3 words: style over substance. Because crappy slow-motion effects is what you revert to when you can't manage to actually tell a good story.
-
Ritchie films defined in 3 words: style over substance. Because crappy slow-motion effects is what you revert to when you can't manage to actually tell a good story.
Have you seen Lock Stock, Snatch, Rock N Rolla and both Sherlock films?
-
You guys will never convince me! Ritchie hating is so cliched.
I've only seen Lock, Stock, Snatch...but I'm with Chris. Thoroughly enjoyed those two.
Hopefully the others are good too.
Wanted to see Sherlock Holmes for ages...I need more time. MORE TIME I SAY!
-
ps: been watching the Sherlock BBC serie with Benedict Cumberbatch & Martin Freeman, written by Steven Moffat. It's excellent and of course blows away the absolutely crap Guy Ritchie versions.
The BBC Sherlock is just like Doctor Who, poor beyond belief...Curse BBC Wales..
Stew
-
Have you seen Lock Stock, Snatch, Rock N Rolla and both Sherlock films?
I have unfortunately seen all of these, minus Rock N Rolla. Also haven't seen Swept Away, thankfully.
-
I've only seen Lock, Stock, Snatch...but I'm with Chris. Thoroughly enjoyed those two.
Hopefully the others are good too.
Wanted to see Sherlock Holmes for ages...I need more time. MORE TIME I SAY!
Lock Stock & Snatch are his two best, as in they don't suck as much as the others.
-
I'm glad od_sf has some taste...
-
Just watched two chillers from Spain:
[REC]2 A nerve-jangling exercise in terror. I liked the first a lot, this one even more. Had several scenes that I will never forget.
Here's a teaser trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m0-gVB-U5is (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m0-gVB-U5is)
Regular trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G18Y-S8YrQ0 (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G18Y-S8YrQ0)
THE DEVIL'S BACKBONE Guillermo Del Toro's 2001 ghost story that has several themes he carried over to PAN'S LABYRINTH. A chilling and truly haunting film.
Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2I6JX_oGpis (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2I6JX_oGpis)
-
Just watched two chillers from Spain:
[REC]2 A nerve-jangling exercise in terror. I liked the first a lot, this one even more. Had several scenes that I will never forget.
Here's a teaser trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m0-gVB-U5is (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m0-gVB-U5is)
Regular trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G18Y-S8YrQ0 (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G18Y-S8YrQ0)
THE DEVIL'S BACKBONE Guillermo Del Toro's 2001 ghost story that has several themes he carried over to PAN'S LABYRINTH. A chilling and truly haunting film.
Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2I6JX_oGpis (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2I6JX_oGpis)
F**ing great movies Ted.
Devils backbone is truely great...
By the way, for everyone here,just incase I don`t get the chance cos of work..
May the good times of the present become the good memories of tomorrow.
Best wishes for the holiday & a prosperous new year..
love you lot.
Stew
-
May the good times of the present become the good memories of tomorrow.
Best wishes for the holiday & a prosperous new year..
love you lot.
Stew
Back at you Stew cheers
-
Well watching Christmas Vacation followed by the Christmas Carol George C Scott version. Tomorrow night will be my usual It's a Wonderful Life.
-
I'm glad od_sf has some taste...
Yes BAD taste (just like you!) ;)
-
Candyman- Actually better than I remember it being. I solid 90's horror flick with solid gore and a great atmosphere.
-
Just saw The Artist - loved it, 3 thumbs up. cool1
-
Just saw The Artist - loved it, 3 thumbs up. cool1
This is another of those films I cant wait to see,I`ve only seen trailers and news clips etc.
Bring it on..
Stew
-
RIP Licence to Kill president
Sanchez : Remember , you're only president.....for life
-
Quarantine 2. For what it is, real cool. Two thumbup thumbup
Mission Impossible 3: Ghost Protocol. Cool flick. Recommend it in IMAX.
-
Quarantine 2. For what it is, real cool. Two thumbup thumbup
Now, you gotta watch [REC] and [REC]2, the Spanish-language series that inspired the QUARANTINE movies.
As Mike Tyson would say, "They're epsellent."
[REC]3 is headed for theaters in 2012.
-
Now, you gotta watch [REC] and [REC]2, the Spanish-language series that inspired the QUARANTINE movies.
As Mike Tyson would say, "They're epsellent."
[REC]3 is headed for theaters in 2012.
Cool, Brude. Thanks for the REC! :D rofl1 cool1
-
eyeroll (recommendation) 8)
-
Saw "War Horse" yesterday, mixed feelings about it. The war sequences were great. Benedict Cumberbatch was fantastic, he is quickly becoming one of my favorite actors. Jeremy Irvine was pretty horrible in the leading role, was he supposed to be mentally disabled, or just extremely dim-witted? Biggest problem with the film is that Spielberg apparently didn't know what sort of movie he wanted to make: a grim war film or cheesy Disney family movie. Had some great moments (the first British charge against the Germans, the execution by the windmill) but overall it didn't work for me.
-
Watched SNATCH again.
Loved it the first time and even more in repeated viewings.
Probably because I pick up (interpret) more of the insane dialogue.
-
John Ford's THE HORSE SOLDIERS (1959) with John Wayne, William Holden and Constance Towers. Still delivers after all these years. thumbup thumbup thumbup 1/2
-
I love Snatch.
-
I love Snatch.
Who doesn't?
(Tom Cruise...)
-
Saw "War Horse" yesterday, mixed feelings about it. The war sequences were great. Benedict Cumberbatch was fantastic, he is quickly becoming one of my favorite actors. Jeremy Irvine was pretty horrible in the leading role, was he supposed to be mentally disabled, or just extremely dim-witted? Biggest problem with the film is that Spielberg apparently didn't know what sort of movie he wanted to make: a grim war film or cheesy Disney family movie. Had some great moments (the first British charge against the Germans, the execution by the windmill) but overall it didn't work for me.
Completely agree with everything said.
-
Been in the comedy mood lately.
Horrible Bosses and Bridesmaids again but this time with the blu ray. I liked them both alot.
Free Enterprise, Swingers and Clerks on DVD again. Still liking all three.
Duck Soup and Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein over New Years on the tube or I should say LCD now. Anyway its once again the classics FTW!
-
Have watched several movies in the last couple of weeks (mostly on airplane trips).
Sherlock Holmes, Midnight In Paris, Crazy Stupid Love, Rise of the Planet of the Apes - all very good
MIP inspired me to visit Paris and learn some French (http://freesmileyface.net/smiley/flags/france-flag-01.gif)
Cowboys & Aliens - not too good but better than I thought it would be
-
Cowboys & Aliens - not too good but better than I thought it would be
The chick is hot. 8)
-
The chick is hot. 8)
Unfortunately, her nudie scenes were cut from the airplane version :'(
-
Been in the comedy mood lately.
Horrible Bosses and Bridesmaids again but this time with the blu ray. I liked them both alot.
They should have ditched the rest of the movie and just made it about Colin Ferrel's character.
-
'Kill List' - a British film that is grim and made me feel dirty afterwards...sort of a hitman/horror but doesn't really fit into any genre. It's just very chilling and stays in your head afterward...the sound production and editing make it feel really unnerving throughout. Not everyone's cup of tea, but definitely worth a watch if you're into dark little independent films - just go in cold and avoid any reviews as they're bound to make comparisons with other films which will lessen the impact.
-
Fun fact about SNATCH:
The night met my wife, right before graduating from college 12 years ago, we went and saw Snatch with a group of friends and we all really liked it.
In my efforts to flirt with her (I had my ways) after the film in the following days, I made a huge sign that said "EMILY LIKED SNATCH" and put it squarely in the middle of our bay window of our apartment...which was conveniently located on the edge of campus where everyone and their brother walked by, including Emily. I mean, literally tens of thousands of students walked right by that window all the time.
The first morning, she walked by, and did a double take, and her face was beat red as she picked up the pace to class. It was amazing, I wish I had filmed her reaction...
She even heard other people talking about the sign all over campus, which is a feat in and of itself when the campus held approx. 55,000 students.
The moral of the story is that if you publicly humiliate the one you have your eye on with a sign that reeks of immature innuendo...you will probably win her over for at least 8 years of marriage and counting with two kids to boot.
-
laugh1
You are a brave man, wonka. That coulda blown up in yer face.
-
Just re-watched The French connection, and as always enjoyed it. Hackman is first rate, is he ever anything else...
Followed it with It came from beneath the sea, you cannot beat a Black & White Harryhausen... ;D
-
Underworld Awakening last night.
I LOVED IT!!!
T
-
Caught up to date with MAD MEN. Season 4 was the best one yet.
Going through DOWNTON ABBEY, happy to hear they won the Globe. The wife is hooked, but we were fans of GOSFORD PARK and knew we would like more of Julian Fellowes work in this era. Good stuff, well written, and phenomenal casting.
-
Underworld Awakening last night.
I LOVED IT!!!
T
Yes, the reviews have been good. I knew Kate was gonna be busy this weekend, so I'll catch up with her later in the week.
I've had a major work slowdown, so I've been watching a lot of cable goods.
Last night, I tuned in to THE COLLECTOR (2009), not to be confused with the totally unrelated William Wyler classic from 1965. This is one bad-ass horror film. As sadistic and gory as almost anything I have ever seen. It really rattled my cage hard right to the very end. If you like this sort of stuff, you'll consider it a new classic. It's a freak show and a half. NOT FOR THE SQUEAMISH. On the horror dial, I give it thumbup thumbup thumbup 1/2.
TRIANGLE (2009) is a must see horror-thriller if you enjoy films that fuck with your head over and over again. DO NOT WATCH THE TRAILER FOR THIS ONE. I went into it completely unaware and it is absolutely mesmerizing. Stars Melissa George and I give it thumbup thumbup thumbup.
I also REALLY enjoyed MONSTERS ( thumbup thumbup thumbup), and WE ARE THE NIGHT ( thumbup thumbup thumbup), a German thriller about three foxy vampires wining and dining their way through the Berlin club circuit. Very cool.
Also watched a low-budget and original vampire yarn MIDNIGHT SON ( thumbup thumbup 1/2) and PSYCH: 9, a thumbup thumbup mystery-thriller about a killer known as the Knighthawk, with Michael Biehn and Carey Elwes.
There were more, but THE COLLECTOR has me so rattled, I can't remember them all at the moment. I'm too busy checking the door locks....
-
Caught up to date with MAD MEN. Season 4 was the best one yet.
Going through DOWNTON ABBEY, happy to hear they won the Globe. The wife is hooked, but we were fans of GOSFORD PARK and knew we would like more of Julian Fellowes work in this era. Good stuff, well written, and phenomenal casting.
Really? I thought that, while there were a number of exceptional episodes, the last few and particularly the finale were underwhelming compared to previous years, leaving me worried about the future of the show. The budget cutbacks can be felt all over the screen - not as much as The Walking Dead, but it's close - and the quality of the secondary characters has fallen off dramatically.
It peaked with 'The Suitcase' episode - one of the very best, if not the best, episodes of the series. In many ways, it functioned as a summation of the entire series, leaving the rest of the season wanting for purpose.
By comparison, Breaking Bad's season 4 was, also, not as good as its near perfect season 3, but it was very, very close...
-
Watched Dr. Strangelove again last night... awesome as always.
-
Watched Dr. Strangelove again last night... awesome as always.
+100
(Also watched that again last week.)
-
Really? I thought that, while there were a number of exceptional episodes, the last few and particularly the finale were underwhelming compared to previous years, leaving me worried about the future of the show. The budget cutbacks can be felt all over the screen - not as much as The Walking Dead, but it's close - and the quality of the secondary characters has fallen off dramatically.
It peaked with 'The Suitcase' episode - one of the very best, if not the best, episodes of the series. In many ways, it functioned as a summation of the entire series, leaving the rest of the season wanting for purpose.
By comparison, Breaking Bad's season 4 was, also, not as good as its near perfect season 3, but it was very, very close...
I will say, that the finale to season 3 was our favorite, by far. And the one (Season 2 or 3, I forget) where that chick runs the English dude's foot off with the lawnmower. Also, I thought they put more money in the budget but I could be wrong.
What I thought they did well with Season 4 was turn a few characters inside out, much more raw emotion and honesty, which I enjoyed. Peggy spending the night with Don in his office as she gets to know him better through his drama, stuff like that. Regardless, its well written, and very entertaining. I hope Matthew Weiner got what he wanted from AMC to continue the show how he wants, despite their efforts to nuder the show like they did The Walking Dead.
Breaking Bad is next on our list after Downton Abbey, excited for that one.
-
+100
(Also watched that again last week.)
+101
Agree! Always awesome.
-
THE HORSEMAN, a harrowing 2009 revenge thriller from Australia. Quite a bloodbath from beginning to end. Low-budget and well done.
A little strong on the torture, but the bastards had it coming. thumbup thumbup 1/2.
-
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7TpZteN9XCc&list=LLFFGElA7Qydb_JOB2BYk1gg&feature=mh_lolz (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7TpZteN9XCc&list=LLFFGElA7Qydb_JOB2BYk1gg&feature=mh_lolz)
-
Last night, I tuned in to THE COLLECTOR (2009),
You piqued my interest on this Ted.. will be buying the DVD..
(http://i749.photobucket.com/albums/xx132/stewartboyle/COLLECTOR_QUAD_72-450x337.jpg)
Stew
-
Good for you, Stew. I hope you enjoy it...that is, if murder and mayhem are your thing... wynk
Last month I swapped out my Time-Warner service for Verizon Fios. Not only do I save $80 a month, but I also get 2 years of free Showtime, which includes multiple feeds for Showtime Beyond and Showtime Extreme. That's where I caught THE COLLECTOR and last night's double bill: EDEN LAKE (2008) and GRAVE ENCOUNTERS (2011).
EDEN LAKE is a disturbing reminder why one should NEVER go camping in the woods without a firearm. A riveting and horrific film. It's directed by James Watkins, who just completed THE WOMAN IN BLACK. Kelly Reilly is outstanding; Michael Fassbender co-stars. thumbup thumbup thumbup
GRAVE ENCOUNTERS is a pretty scary take on those reality ghost-hunter shows. It's another low-budget, hand-held BLAIR WITCH type. Very suspenseful, with decent acting, atmospheric suspense and plenty of genuine shocks. Lotsa fun. thumbup thumbup 1/2
-
It is tremendously interesting to watch films after having children. I will admit I had not re-watched the Princess Bride since my daughter was born. I always thought the line when Grandpa said "As you wish." at the end was some way of telling the watcher that he was the farm boy in the story... (I know, how silly) He was really just telling his grandson that he loved him... I guess until you have a child somethings just don't click...
-
Just saw UNDERWORLD: AWAKENING at the theater.
Kicks ass.
Kate is the hottest action star ever.
Statues should be erected to her beauty.
(I know because I erected one myself in the theater.)
The CGI werewolf effects were pretty shitty and there were some 'inconsistencies,' but the action was so blistering that all the little defects are excused.
Well worth the money.
-
Just saw UNDERWORLD: AWAKENING at the theater.
Kicks ass.
Kate is the hottest action star ever.
Statues should be erected to her beauty.
(I know because I erected one myself in the theater.)
The CGI werewolf effects were pretty shitty and there were some 'inconsistencies,' but the action was so blistering that all the little defects are excused.
Well worth the money.
That's the reason I won't see it. They had a great thing going for them compared to most modern films when the werewolves in the first were live actors. I'll stick with Dog Soldiers. You can't beat a guy in a suit IMO. Sorry I'm ranting, I'm glad you enjoyed it Ted.
-
That's the reason I won't see it. They had a great thing going for them compared to most modern films when the werewolves in the first were live actors. I'll stick with Dog Soldiers. You can't beat a guy in a suit IMO. Sorry I'm ranting, I'm glad you enjoyed it Ted.
No apologies necessary.
Funny, I caught DOG SOLDIERS a few nights ago on Showtime for the first time.
I expected better. Not that I didn't like it, but the werewolves themselves disappointed me.
A convincing werewolf is a tough nut to execute. Very few films have done so with true success.
My favorite is still Oliver Reed in CURSE OF THE WEREWOLF.
Followed closely by the first HOWLING.
-
American Werewolf in London had a great werewolf and transformation scene. Although the werewolf in Silver Bullet wasn't that good, it will always be one of my favorites of the sub-genre.
-
American Werewolf in London had a great werewolf and transformation scene. Although the werewolf in Silver Bullet wasn't that good, it will always be one of my favorites of the sub-genre.
Loved the AMERICAN WEREWOLF transformation scene, but not the final beast.
I did forget to mention the recent Rick Baker WOLFMAN as being a pretty cool final werewolf.
SILVER BULLET, too.
cheers
-
Kate is the hottest action star ever.
Statues should be erected to her beauty.
(I know because I erected one myself in the theater.)
clap
-
laugh1
That is good stuff Ted.
To all the great monuments ever erected to beauty. cheers
-
007 OP 4.5/6 , "spend the money QUICKLY , mr Bond"......now *that* line is old skool bed1
007 TND 4/6......Carver makes me chuckle , kinda dig it even though Bond-by-numbers.....Yeoh , hellllooo dolly :P
-
Just watched THE COTTAGE on Fearnet through Verizon Fios.
Tongue-in-cheek 2008 horror thriller from the UK, starring Andy Serkis and Reece Shearsmith.
Quite good. Here's the trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OV6R7tXbVlE (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OV6R7tXbVlE)
-
Thanks Ted, I will be picking this up, looks a jolly-whezz... catchy tune also.....
-
Recent rentals:
Cowboys & Aliens - 1.5/5
Contagion - 3/5
Tucker & Dale vs. Evil - 2.5/5
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy BBC series - 4/5
The China Syndrome - 3/5
Battle Royale - 3.5/5
Rashomon - 4.5/5
The Conspirator - 2.5/5
Margin Call - 3/5
The Trip - 3.5/5
The Deep - 3/5
-
Thanks Ted, I will be picking this up, looks a jolly-whezz... catchy tune also.....
I think you'll like it, Paul.
You might want to try this also...another little chiller I just saw from the UK...THE REEDS
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pz1PTJWehME (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pz1PTJWehME)
-
Ted, if you liked The Cottage, you might like Severance (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0464196/), another British horror/black comedy that is quite a fun watch.
I watched A Lonely Place to Die at the weekend...a decent genre film, it starts of really well, then goes a bit daft at the end. Also had a binge watch of the first 7 episodes of The Walking Dead Season 2 which I really enjoyed.
-
Ted, if you liked The Cottage, you might like Severance (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0464196/), another British horror/black comedy that is quite a fun watch.
I caught a few minutes of SEVERANCE and it looked good, Tob. Reviews speak well of it also. I'll catch it when it comes back around in queue.
Another I saw just a few nights back is THE LONG WEEKEND retitled NATURE'S GRAVE, a 2008 remake of the 1978 Aussie thriller, THE LONG WEEKEND.
Also made in Australia, the remake stars Jim Caviezel (PASSION OF THE CHRIST) and is quite disturbing. IMDB reviews are pretty negative, but I went into it with an open mind and was entertained. Had many sequences I will never forget. The descriptions of the movie make it sound like Mother Nature gets revenge on a bickering married couple but it is so much more than that. I'd be curious to see what any of you genre fans think.
I'd post the trailer, but it does give away some of the most shocking moments. So don't google it up if you plan on watching.
-
Took the wife and daughter to Big Miracle. It was pretty good. When I first saw the movie poster I did notice a very similar poster composition between it and Jaws... Maybe not so terrifying though...
(http://simplybeingmommy.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/big-miracle-poster.jpg) (http://ewpopwatch.files.wordpress.com/2010/06/jaws-poster_213.jpg)
-
The Baftas,
John Hurt picked up a cracker tonight.
Well done.
Stew
-
FRAGILE, the creepy 2005 ghost film from Jaume Balaguero (who also directed REC and REC 2).
Really liked it a lot.
Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=13XbdeQ0B0g (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=13XbdeQ0B0g)
Now I have to find his other films, DARKNESS and THE NAMELESS.
-
Attack Force Z on Blu-Ray. No subtitles and they didn't even titles the Chinese and Japanese. I'd never seen it before and was quite pissed when the Japanese Diplomat died in the end... Still wouldn't mind finding a Daybill for it though....
-
I'd never seen it before and was quite pissed when the Japanese Diplomat died in the end...
Spoiler warning?
Guess I'll put off watching this one for a while...
-
Spoiler warning?
Oops; sorry guys. I figured everyone had seen this...
-
I checked out Limitless on BD a few days ago. Not the best movie, but some very slick cinematography and editing. It reminded me quite a bit of American Psycho.
-
I checked out Limitless on BD a few days ago. Not the best movie, but some very slick cinematography and editing. It reminded me quite a bit of American Psycho.
That is a cool movie.
After watching the Road Warrior today, I gotta say I like Mad Max more. Mad Max has more character, and doesn't rely so much on the "rah rah" factor to be cool, IMHO. Both are classics, I just think Mad Max is an overall much better film. Still haven't seen Beyond Thunderdome, but I have a feeling that it's considered by most the worst of the three.
-
Going through the BBC Sherlock series a second time, first go around for my wife. It's really really well done, seems to have a bigger scope/production value than most TV shows.
BBC > US Network shows, although AMC and HBO are right there too.
-
(http://i691.photobucket.com/albums/vv275/Forty_Candles/2012/H.png)
(http://www.strangebeautiful.net/muse/helvetica/helvetica_post.gif)
-
That is a cool movie.
After watching the Road Warrior today, I gotta say I like Mad Max more. Mad Max has more character, and doesn't rely so much on the "rah rah" factor to be cool, IMHO. Both are classics, I just think Mad Max is an overall much better film. Still haven't seen Beyond Thunderdome, but I have a feeling that it's considered by most the worst of the three.
I'm all for flying the flag for aussie films, but Mad Max is the only one of the 3 I can stand to watch. As for Beyond Thunderdome, much like Godfather Part III, don't bother.
-
Mad Max 2 is very good, and spawned a HUGE industry in Italy, where they managed to make it (post nuke sub genre) even better, check out NEW BARBARIANS etc, while any of the Mm films aren't in my top anything much, they are good at least as entertainment.
-
I like all three Max films and I dread the upcoming remake.
-
Godfather III?...yeah...I may just remove Beyond Thunderdome from the queue.
Just saw the trailer for The New Barbarians...thanks for the rec, Ari, but I'm pretty sure that anything other than Mad Max is going to be disappointing for me, with one exception, the new Mad Max! Can't wait to see it! 8)
-
NEW BARBARIANS kicks MM, MM2 Arse from here to Italy. But then I am a HUGE Enzo G Castellari fan.
-
After watching this YouTube review with clips (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jdswOkS_AUc) of the film, it looks like the kind of flick one would love or hate, but either way it does look like a fun Max rip-off kinda film.
-
Miral. A very good film.
-
This looks much more interesting than it has any right to...
The first 12 minutes of The Sound of My Voice...
http://www.soundofmyvoicemovie.com/index2.html (http://www.soundofmyvoicemovie.com/index2.html)
-
I'm a huge Mad Max fan! I like the style and feel of it much more than the two sequels. I like the supporting cast a lot as well. I've thinking about rocking one of these to complete my nerd fantasy http://www.abbyshot.com/products/ps-mad-max-jacket.php
Maintain Right!
-
I know people who have acted in the 1st two Mad Max films, and a member here worked on part (ahem) 3. I have never seen 3, and probably wont, sorry but Tina Turner? REALLY?
I'd like to see the US version of MM with American dub, guess its available online, just for a laugh.
One of my best friends father is best friends with George Miller, and before MM was made he asked my friends Dad to help out financially, the Dad (who is a well off man) said it would never make a buck and turned down the opportunity. Ahh well. Also managed the apartment of one of the camera guys when I was a building manager, we spent hours in his apartment, drinking scotch together and he told me about the shooting of this and other films, his walls were covered in photos from the shoots, and items he kept. Nice fella.
When I was a kid, I looked like the feral kid from MM2, and people always called me that, ha ha. Ahh well.
Mad max 2 seems to be the more popular amongst people I know, that might be an age thing.
-
Very cool, Ari. Mad Max has to be one of the most iconic Aussie films, it must've been cool to be near that scene at the time.
-
If A Tree Falls: A Story Of The Earth Liberation Front. Good documentary, showing both sides of the story very well. If you're into environmental issues, and crimes committed by radical environmentalists, I highly recommend it.
-
When I was a kid, I looked like the feral kid from MM2, and people always called me that, ha ha. Ahh well.
Feral Kid Emil Minty then...
(http://www.sondb.com/fun/k252a/EmilMinty4.jpg)
and now...
(http://ll-media.tmz.com/2010/09/23/0923-memba-reveal-credit.jpg)
-
Just saw To Live & Die in L.A. For the first time. That was by far the most awesome movie I've seen so far in 2012! Way better than Drive -- which was clearly an homage to this and other 80s noir. It was just a bit over the top, but in a great way. Friedman kicks ass.
-
Where the Wild Things Are... I think I need to watch it again. I didn't get it. I was also dozing off and on and may have missed something...
-
Didn't you read the book a zillion times as a kid?
-
Didn't you read the book a zillion times as a kid?
Wow, the drawings look familiar (I just looked it up). I guess it wasn't required reading at school or at home... I didn't even realize it was a book adaptation. It is amazing how sometimes things of pop culture just escape a person...
I kept trying to figure out all the symbolism in the movie; so its just a children's book?
-
'snowtown' a bit scarey......actually cross 'henry' with any australian soap ....not being funny its postably one of the best films of last year
-
re WILD THINGS ARE.. might be my age, but every kid loved it when I was a little un,
re Snow Town, I hear great things about it. Caused some rouble in OZ, people even trying to ban it before it was released. A friend of mine, who has (seriously) a DOCTORATE IN HORROR FILMS, was on the news sticking up for Horror films and Snow town.
-
Just saw To Live & Die in L.A. For the first time. That was by far the most awesome movie I've seen so far in 2012! Way better than Drive -- which was clearly an homage to this and other 80s noir. It was just a bit over the top, but in a great way. Friedman kicks ass.
Isn't it though? I only saw it just recently and was astonished that, other than the '80s synth soundtrack, it rocked the house. Did you buy the poster before seeing the film?
As for Where the Wild Things Are... you have to realize that the entire film is filtered through the mind of a nine year old boy. It's a brilliant film.
-
Isn't it though? I only saw it just recently and was astonished that, other than the '80s synth soundtrack, it rocked the house. Did you buy the poster before seeing the film?
I had actually just bought the Polish poster because I liked the design. My friend saw the poster and said I HAD to see the movie.
-
Just caught Witness for the Prosecution on PBS. Strangely, I had never seen it.
Agatha Christie was a genius at the plot twist.
-
have to disagree there. Christie works on screen, doesn't work (IMHO) in print. She "cheats". I read a lot of Mysteries, and I find her books a cop out. Love a lot of the films and TV though. now DOYLE can write.. ;)
-
TED! I bought and started watching the original King Kong. Found it at a Half Priced Books for $8... But I was so dog ass tired, I feel asleep. However, my four year old watched it from start to finish. Imagine that a child that will watch black and white movies... My little girl is awesome!
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_Fx1TYNy83AU/THaoAWTM1QI/AAAAAAAAAxc/3AL-4iq92_A/s1600/DSCF2707.JPG)
-
When little girls sit down and watch a B&W classic from start to finish 'tis news to crow about!
And what a movie to watch -- the King of the monsters!
I have that same edition. Were the book and 5x7 poster repros still inside?
-
When little girls sit down and watch a B&W classic from start to finish 'tis news to crow about!
And what a movie to watch -- the King of the monsters!
I have that same edition. Were the book and 5x7 poster repros still inside?
Yeah the whole thing was there the little book and the posters cards. It probably was only watched once or twice...
When I woke her up this morning I asked her again if she liked the movie and she got excited but then says, "The boys in the airplanes shot and killed him." with a pout and buried her face in my side. She must have really gotten into it. I then asked if she was scared of Kong and she shook her head. I said "He wasn't as scary as the other one we saw?" She says "No." I then say "He wasn't as real as the other one huh?" She then says "Yeah, he was funny!"..
We are suppose to watch it again tonight...
-
Yeah the whole thing was there the little book and the posters cards. It probably was only watched once or twice...
When I woke her up this morning I asked her again if she liked the movie and she got excited but then says, "The boys in the airplanes shot and killed him." with a pout and buried her face in my side. She must have really gotten into it. I then asked if she was scared of Kong and she shook her head. I said "He wasn't as scary as the other one we saw?" She says "No." I then say "He wasn't as real as the other one huh?" She then says "Yeah, he was funny!"..
We are suppose to watch it again tonight...
That is sweet. You are a lucky Dad.
Enjoy the movie with her again and again.
It is a timeless classic!
(http://i629.photobucket.com/albums/uu12/brude2000/GIFS/KingKongLOL.gif)
-
I had actually just bought the Polish poster because I liked the design. My friend saw the poster and said I HAD to see the movie.
I tend to arrive late to Bruce's auctions (saves me a bunch) and I saw you pick that one up. I probably would have thrown down a bid on that one, though I really like the US poster...
-
Just saw To Live & Die in L.A. For the first time. That was by far the most awesome movie I've seen so far in 2012! Way better than Drive -- which was clearly an homage to this and other 80s noir. It was just a bit over the top, but in a great way. Friedman kicks ass.
YES YES and YES!
Fucking awesome movie!
Side notes: Friedman is the king of the car chase....The one and French connection then this messed up one in LA.
I loved it so much when it came out that I actually went and bought the Wang Chung soundtrack cassette... :-[
-
Yeah, holy shit that car chase (and the whole cluster fuck scene) was out in left field! Then you cut to Chance meeting his b/snitch and all he says is "Clockwork Baby. Like FUCKING clockwork."
Classic.
-
Yeah, holy shit that car chase (and the whole cluster fuck scene) was out in left field! Then you cut to Chance meeting his b/snitch and all he says is "Clockwork Baby. Like FUCKING clockwork."
Classic.
Wasnt that cool when you find out why all those cars are chasing?
We both spelled his name wrong. Friedkin ..oops. :)
-
So I watched Long Good Friday... !!!!!Spoiler Alert!!!!! (for Ted)
The best part was when he was in the car at the end and knowing he was totally screwed... Gritting his teeth and all.
-
Charlie
That WAS one of the best moments I have ever seen on film.
Hoskins and Mirren are incredible actors, and so few crime movies get cast members even remotely on that level.
Bruce
-
Charlie
That WAS one of the best moments I have ever seen on film.
Hoskins and Mirren are incredible actors, and so few crime movies get cast members even remotely on that level.
Bruce
I agree; Mirren was so strong my wife had theorized the whole movie that she was the one trying to take over... And was that Pierce Brosnan holding the gun?
-
Movie marathon today...
Iron Lady,Tower Heist,War Horse,J.Edgar........
I feel embarrassed to say I enjoyed Tower Heist the most...good Sunday fodder.
Stew
-
watched what is supposed to be 2 american classics.
gone in 60 seconds, which was ok i guess? but all i was thinking the whole way through, was how they must have had a lot of problems with sound? i do like how they addressed it though.
also watched switchblade sisters. which was no more than meh. had a couple of moments that were quite funny. both have nice versions of posters though :)
-
I'm guessing you mean the H.B. Halicki (have I spelt that right?) version...
I quite like most of the Car films from that era.. Jollyfine stuff.
-
I just watched Metropolis on Bluray. It was a pretty good flick and really weird but overall it was good for a silent film.
-
I'm guessing you mean the H.B. Halicki (have I spelt that right?) version...
I quite like most of the Car films from that era.. Jollyfine stuff.
yeah the sevs version.
i enjoyed it too, but like i say the overdubbed dialogue seems odd, but kind of makes the movie stand out? not bad at all :)
-
I just watched Metropolis on Bluray. It was a pretty good flick and really weird but overall it was good for a silent film.
:'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'(
-
:'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'(
What is with the crying faces lol.
-
pretty good flick and really weird but overall it was good for a silent film.
haha, umm. PRETTY good? DAMN FANTASTIC, is closer.
again GOOD? nah my friend GREAT!
for a silent film? ...some of my best friends are silent...
Thats all. ;)
-
pretty good flick and really weird but overall it was good for a silent film.
haha, umm. PRETTY good? DAMN FANTASTIC, is closer.
again GOOD? nah my friend GREAT!
for a silent film? ...some of my best friends are silent...
Thats all. ;)
A sad state of affairs no doubt
-
Metropolis is a jollyfine film, but I enjoy London after midnight more.... I may re-watch it tonight. ;)
-
BOOM! BOOM! Its banned in Australia, so I am yet to see t, do describe in GREAT detail - thanks in advance.
-
Metropolis is a jollyfine film, but I enjoy London after midnight more.... I may re-watch it tonight. ;)
Don't bother - I hear Chaney is not a real vampire!
-
OH how about SPOILER ALERT?
-
Metropolis is a jollyfine film, but I enjoy London after midnight more.... I may re-watch it tonight. ;)
You probably have a shitty copy Paul, you want me to send you my 35mm negative?
-
my 35mm negative?
Do you really have a 35mm negative of the classic Metropolis? That's got to be worth a fortune! woohoo
-
He was talking about London After Midnight... and yes, a 35mm copy of that would be worth a fortune.
-
You probably have a shitty copy Paul, you want me to send you my 35mm negative?
Thanks for the offer Matias, but mines pristine, I've transferred it on to Blu-ray, and it looks even better than the film stock.
I may do a 3-D copy of it next... :D
-
apparently there is a (believe it or not) VIEW-MASTER reel for London after Midnight, that contains one frame that is NOT in the COMMON Laser Disk release.
-
apparently there is a (believe it or not) VIEW-MASTER reel for London after Midnight, that contains one frame that is NOT in the COMMON Laser Disk release.
No shit?
I say that only because my Criterion Collection version of LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT claims to be complete!
Damn their worthless hides...
-
No shit?
I say that only because my Criterion Collection version of LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT claims to be complete!
Damn their worthless hides...
Where can I find a copy of London after Midnight? I would like it on DVD or BLURAY if possible. I have looked and cannot seem to find a copy anywhere.
-
Where can I find a copy of London after Midnight? I would like it on DVD or BLURAY if possible. I have looked and cannot seem to find a copy anywhere.
We're just kidding. wynk
LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT is a lost classic. No prints seem to exist....yet.
-
Where can I find a copy of London after Midnight? I would like it on DVD or BLURAY if possible. I have looked and cannot seem to find a copy anywhere.
You're going to need a trusty time machine
-
http://thehorrordrunx.yuku.com/topic/753
LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT
- LOST LON CHANEY FILM FOUND!
FINDING THE MOST SOUGHT AFTER "LOST" FILM IN CINEMA HISTORY by Sid Terror
(A Horror Drunx Exclusive)
July 23, 2008
Yes. It is true. For those who scoff and doubt (I'm sure you will be legion) that the most notorious lost film of all times was located, I will say it again with authority and conviction...
I, Sid Terror, saw Lon Chaney's lost classic LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT with my own eyes. Without a doubt. No I am not talking about a recreation made completely from still photos, I'm talking about the entire long-lost motion-picture!
And here is where the tale veers. And here is where the back story becomes very necessary...
THE BACK STORY
Lon Chaney Sr. is considered Hollywood's first King Of Horror, but it is a dubious title to say the least and even one that I dispute on occasion. His nickname, "The Man Of A Thousand Faces," can't be disputed, but really he was more of an extreme character actor than a horror actor. The facts: Out of his 160+ films, only four can actually be considered "Horror". But can you really consider someone a monster just because they are a hunchback? Possibly not.
Had he lived, so the legend goes, there were also plans in the works for Chaney to star in Universal's Dracula and Frankenstein, before Bela and Boris became involved. Without a doubt that would have catapulted him into an entire new level as a horror star. However, you must remember that Chaney had long since moved to Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, so even if he had lived, it my be doubtful that Metro would have loaned out one of their biggest stars to Universal.
During his time at M.G.M., he made the most notorious and sought after "lost" silent film in history, LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT.
Long extrapolated about by film fanatics and historians, this film has become the ultimate lost silent for anyone who loves film, be it horror or classic films in general. Released in December of 1927, it is said to be one of the finest collaborations between Lon Chaney and his favorite director Tod Browning (maker of Dracula, Freaks and many other bonafide classics). Browning in fact later remade LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT at the same studio as the Bela Lugosi vehicle MARK OF THE VAMPIRE in 1935.
Left: Chaney and Edna Tichenor (Luna). Right top: Edna Tichenor as Luna moves in toward Marceline Day.
Right Bottom: Bela Lugosi and Carol Borland portray the same characters in the London After Midnight remake
MARK OF THE VAMPIRE (1935)
LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT had been a big hit for the studio, but the storm clouds of change were already in motion...
LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT had been made just before talkies came in. About three months prior to this films release, Al Jolson's THE JAZZ SINGER had broken the sound barrier and wowed audiences. In that climate, every movie factory in Hollywood was readying to make the jump from silent to sound films. In the days before television, even before the advent of sound, MGM's policy was, after a film's initial run, it was removed from distribution and housed in a vault, since there were no other outlets or venues for older films. It was simply old news at that point.
In the days of 1927 through 1930, new sound productions-- often remakes of silent classics-- were announced. 1930 was the pivotal changeover year... and the year Lon Chaney died. The Man of a Thousand Faces, arguably the biggest star in the world (only Chaplin could be considered by some as bigger) would only make one sound film before cancer took his life. Chaney had already started to be heralded as "The Man of a Thousand Voices" in the talkie remake of his own film THE UNHOLY THREE. If cancer had not claimed him, he was poised to become an even bigger star, as it looked like he would have easily made the transition to talkies.
By 1935, LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT would not even be made available to the few silent theaters that remained in rural areas that might want to show it, having been taken permanently out of circulation by MGM to avoid comparisons between it and the remake. Unavailable to be viewed by the public, the film began to slowly slip into the cracks on its long trek into legendary and lost status.
Films on nitrate film are in danger. Old nitrate film begins to deteriorate and it is often a race against time to transfer these films to newer safety film for safekeeping in studio archives. Wait too long and often the film can turn into a bubbling mass of gelatinous goo, or just get so brittle it can crumble to dust. That is why nearly 80% of all films ever made in the history of motion pictures are lost to us forever now. It is a sad, SAD loss of history, as well as a loss of works of art that countless filmmakers toiled their lifetimes to make. Nitrate film is very unstable, and HIGHLY flammable.
It has long been thought that only one sole remaining nitrate print and negative sat on the shelves of Vault #7 of MGM's Culver City studio, waiting to be rediscovered-- that is until 1967 -- the year that should have been the 40th Anniversary celebration of the film.
In 1967, there was an electrical short in Vault #7. The sparks, mixed with the vault full of nitrate films created a volatile mixture. The resulting explosions could be heard all across Culver City and West Los Angeles. Even with the studio fire crews immediately on hand and the Culver City Fire Department five blocks away, little could be done to put down the fire in this archive once it had a foothold.
By morning, by the time the fire crews had completely extinguished the flames.... Along with other fire companies from Los Angeles and other surrounding cities that had been called in to assist with the huge stubborn inferno... It was plain to see that the entire facility and its contents had been burned to the ground.
Countless one-of-a-kind classic films had been lost, LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT amongst them.
Or was it?
THE AFTERMATH
For a life-long Horror Movie Monster Kid who grew up reading Famous Monsters Of Filmland magazine, it was a hard concept for me to grasp. How could it be possible that a film starring the biggest motion-picture star of his time, would simply no longer exist? There he was, Lon Chaney in all his glory... eyes darkened and popped, rows of sharp vampiric teeth, top-hatted and caped, grinning evilly up at me from the pages of FM... Yet nearly every photo would also include the captioned legend "Lon Chaney from the lost 1927 Tod Browning film LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT." Titillating publicity photos survived, but the film was gone?
To my pre-teen mind, "lost" only meant "misplaced" and something is only misplaced until it is found again. I've never wavered on that concept. Somehow, some way, if anyone was going to find it, I was determined it would be ME. Of course, how many other kids had those dreams and thoughts? There was an entire generation of us Monster Kids out there, to be sure.
Meanwhile, in the years since the MGM vault fire, rumors and complete tales of fabrication have persisted in the horror and motion-picture fan community. The status of the film had also reached critical mass, as it had become the most notorious and sought-after "lost" film in history, only perhaps rivaled at one time by Von Stroheim's lost epic, GREED.
There were stories of a bootlegged print of LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT existing in a clandestine private collection, the paranoid owner waiting for the copyright to lapse. The unveiling year 2002 was named as the year the film's 75-year copyright would expire-- later upgraded to 2022 after the copyright laws had changed. If it did indeed exist in a private collection, which is doubtful, the owner would most likely never profit on the film in their lifetime.
On other fronts, the film community never gave up hope that someplace, somehow, a print of the film would be discovered.... If not in this country, in one of the many countries where it had originally been released under various titles.
THE STEEPLECHASE
Meanwhile, the Monster Kid waited and time passed. Every time I'd get into an old movie theater, and there were many of them, I'd give the cursory look around.
There was the now long-gone Vitaphone Theater in Saratoga California. Once a silent house, this arch-ceilinged cavern of a Quonset-shaped auditorium had made the change over to sound around 1930 or 31. Still owned by the Butler family, amazingly, up through the 1970's they still also ran old carbon arc projectors with their lead rods that constantly had to be adjusted. At 15 years old, I learned to project and do my first reel changeovers on those relics. I did find a treasure trove of nitrate movie trailers, as well as vintage posters and other items in storage there-- but no features.
Then there was the Milford Theater in Connecticut, a place frequented by my parents when they were growing up. One year on vacation, I talked the manager into letting me clear out the store room and found treasures again, carting out box after box of movie posters and trailers from the 50's through the 70's. I did uncover a print of the Kirk Douglas film LUST FOR LIFE there, but that was the only feature to be found and the Van Gogh biopic didn't hold much interest for a Monster Kid. Now if it had been the James Cagney Man of a Thousand Faces...
My first real bit of luck happened at the Fox Theater, a long-closed luxury movie palace in downtown San Jose, California. The property owner, with plans of making it a legitimate stage theater, was putting everything up for public auction, so of course I (and childhood friend Chris Loob) wandered in for a look-see. In the projection booth, we waited until we were alone and I climbed up onto a film rewind bench, then reached up to the high shelves. In the very back I brushed against something with my fingertips that turned out to be pure gold... well, silver particles anyway.
It was a small roll of film and a quick inspection showed the magic words "EASTMAN" and "NITRATE" optically printed along the edge of the film. I pocketed the spool for later inspection. This turned out to be a long lost and forgotten POPEYE film so rare it had not even been cataloged in the Fleischer biography that had recently been printed! Titled "SING ALONG WITH POPEYE" it was in fact the very first Popeye cartoon ever made: one of those follow-the-bouncing-ball films where the audience sings along with the words on screen. This was also the only Fleischer Brothers cartoon that featured the entire version with all its verses of the "Popeye the Sailor Man" song! The print was also in a pristine, near-mint condition!
Quick deals were made with Blackhawk Films and some other Play-At-Home film companies (remember, this was the mid-70's in the days before home video) that sold film in 16mm and 8mm to movie buffs that had film projectors. I dare say, even today if you see any kind of a print of this early cartoon, be it on DVD, video, or projected, it was duplicated off the print I found that day. Sure, it was no LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT, but it was a very important find indeed. Not bad for a kid who had barely entered high school.
A Lobby Card featuring (L to R) Lon Chaney as the Vampire,
Marceline Day, and Edna Tichenor and the Vampire woman "Luna".
There would be many more discoveries at many more theaters, film depots, and at the storage vault facilities of private collectors over the years. I learned to be a vigilant detective and what questions to ask. I also began making my own films and attending film school. Also much of my time was spent touring in a rock band from town to town and state to state, giving me ample chance to check out many more leads and dead ends in my extensive travels. It was all leading me closer.
THE PRIZE
In September of 1988 I finally moved back to the Los Angeles area. It had been just a bit over 10 years since I had called Hollywood home and returning felt really good. The first day job I got after hitting town was for a company called Cinema Delivery Service, with a small office located at 1610 ARGYLE Ave. between Hollywood and Sunset Boulevards.
The job kept me jumping, often driving over 200 miles a day just around the Los Angeles area, but it gave me almost unlimited access to all the places most people (movie fanatics anyway) dream about. It wasn't long before my name and face became known at practically every movie studio, lab, film vault, production office, and editing facility in town. Perfect for someone trying to make contacts in the motion picture industry both as a filmmaker and a motion-picture researcher / historian. It became second nature for familiar security guards to just wave me through the gate on sight rather than ask questions, which was helpful when it came to my more clandestine research missions that I usually conducted after my regular work hours.
LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT was a dual-role performance for Lon Chaney, who also played a
Scotland Yard Detective in the film, that is him on the right.
One place that I visited often was a massive film storage facility located on the border of Culver City and Inglewood, which was a part of Turner after their buy-out of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer film catalog.
Specifically, so there are no questions from you doubting Thomas' later, the address is: Turner Entertainment Company, 5890 W. JEFFERSON BLVD,, LOS ANGELES, CA 90016. The facility was later also known to some as Bonded Film Storage.
This building was massive and hulking. Larger than a football field. Larger than the box Disneyland came in. Remember the warehouse at the end of RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK? Well, if that warehouse and the one in CITIZEN KANE were put together, they could comfortably be stored in a corner of the back room of this one. I am dead serious. You can imagine treasures being lost in there for decades. The truth is, who knows how many treasures actually have been?
Often, the films I would pick up and deliver there would be of the endangered nitrate film stock variety... rare and usually one-of-a-kind, last-existing-print-on-the-planet treasures. I can tell you, there was positively NO SMOKING in my van during those trips. Usually I would pick up those prints and negatives from one of the offices, sign them out, then transport them directly to one of a handful of film labs that specialized in restoration and transfer of nitrate prints to new safety film so that they could be preserved for posterity. Not a job that I took lightly at all.
Being a likable guy and not a bad conversationalist, I made a lot of friends on this job. Often, they would request me specifically (our company had several drivers) just to say hi and maybe have a chat. The people at Turner were no exception. One friend I made there was a woman named Rosalind DeWitt. I'd worked with her ex-husband Bob and his brother Dewey on a couple of films years earlier. Probably the best known being the Bette Midler film THE ROSE, on which I'd been lucky enough to work with legendary cinematographer (and multi Academy Award winner) Vilmos Zigmond as an apprentice assistant.
Every time I'd pass Rosalind's desk, I'd always eyeball the picture of her beautiful daughter Laura and jokingly say the same thing :::wolf whistle::: "Wow, who is the babe?" To which the answer from Ros was always the same, a giggling "Oh, hush! She is my daughter and she is too young for you!". Laura had grown up surrounded by the motion-picture industry, visiting her father on film sets and when her mother worked at MGM, Laura would often pass the time roller skating in the massive basement of the infamous Thalberg Building. Later, I would meet her daughter Laura completely randomly at - ah, but I'm getting ahead of the story.
There were many long conversations I'd have with Rosalind while waiting to pick up a film print. During one of these visits, I asked the magic question... "Could you check something in the database for me? Look up the title LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT and see what you find." "Sure" Rosalind replied and she did it. Gee, it was just that easy, huh?
I got my answer on a return visit the next day, however the answer was as expected: "The database files don't show any assets for that title being stored here". Oh, well... another dead end. There had been many, there would probably be many more. But I just couldn't shake the nagging hunch. The next time I visited, I came prepared, bringing a list of every known international and alternate title for the film. She said she would look those up for me too, but it might take a few days. "No problem", said I. "It's been over 60 years, what's a couple more days?".
Less than a week later, my rounds brought me back to the Turner / Jefferson vaults, this time delivering some films recently transferred to video. I'd stopped to see Ros on the way.
"Hey, I turned up some assets on one of the titles you gave me," she said.
I stopped dead in my tracks. "Which one?" "THE HYPNOTIST" she replied. "And the print is being stored at Jefferson."
My heart skipped a beat, maybe even three or four. THE HYPNOTIST was the alternate British title for LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT!!!
"Where is it?!" I stammered.
THE END OF THE RAINBOW
Rosalind wrote down the information for me, section, row, and shelf number. Then she added, "There seems to be a problem though. Apparently the print is incomplete. They want to do something with it as far as some kind of release, but the only hold-up is a reel or a part of a reel is missing".
No matter. I had to see it for myself.
-
Minutes later, I was staring at the film cans. In bold Magic Marker the words THE HYPNOTIST looked back at me from the hexagon-shaped shipping containers. I was sweating...this was epic...but I had to be sure. I slipped away the tag clasp and opened the container, smelling the light scent a true film fanatic dreams about. NITRATE. I donned my white cotton gloves and pulled the first reel from the container. First making sure the film was not too brittle, I unspooled the first ten to fifteen feet, carefully looping them by hand, then pulled a film magnifying loop (one of the tools of the trade) from my vest pocket. I looked through the eyepiece and looking back at me was the title card...
"Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer presents...
A Tod Browning production of...
LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT...
Starring Lon Chaney."
I gasped aloud. "Oh...my...God".
TITLE CARD: A recreation of the original title card credits
This was more than gold in my hand. This was more than platinum, or titanium. This was the Holy Grail. Honestly-- and I'm a big enough man to admit this-- my eyes pooled and I may have even wept a little.
I fought the urge to look further ahead in the film reel. This was, after all, precious, fragile film stock. But I did check every other reel in those cans at the roll ends and I can be positive what I saw. At one reel change (I believe it was the beginning of Reel Three), Lon Chaney as the beaver-hatted vampire looked back at me. It chilled my blood in the same way it did when I first saw that face on the pages of Famous Monsters of Filmland as a child..
From what I saw, the film was in remarkably good condition also, showing little or no signs of dreaded "nitrate cancer".
My inspection complete, as I carefully and reverently closed the film cans, it occurred to me... I could be the first person in the last 40+ years to have actually opened those film cans. And I was one of a handful of people still alive on the planet who can say he "saw" the film LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT. Not projected. But I saw it.
A few things puzzled me. If the film cans were labeled THE HYPNOTIST, why did the title card on the film say LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT?
Also, Rosalind had told me that the film was "incomplete," possibly missing as much as a reel... Yet, the number of reels and running time (72 to 78 minutes, depending on which research book you check) seemed to match. All I could add up from those facts could be that the film WAS complete, but whomever had checked the print was...
A) Used to seeing films with a running time of 90 minutes to two hours long, the modern day norm for a feature length film-- but not the norm for 1927.
B) Whomever checked in the film had failed to figure in that silent films have a slightly shorter footage length, because instead of running at 24 frames per second as is required for sound film, they run at approximately 18 frames per second, making the duration one-third longer.
My years of hands-on experience as a projectionist and filmmaker had taught me just a few things that maybe the average film vault worker may not know as second nature.
Before I left the shelf where the treasure of a Monster Kid's lifetime sat, I pulled a black Sharpie pen from my pocket. Below THE HYPNOTIST on the labels of the film cans, I added "A.K.A. LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT. I had found it, the most infamous lost film on the planet, it was the least I could do to make sure it did not get lost so easily again. In fact, at that point, it was almost all I could do.
But had I known then what I know now, I'd have taken the chance of certain job termination and imprisonment, and scooped up those film cans, making a run out the door to my van with them.
I stopped by Rosalind's desk and she looked up, "Did you find it alright?"
I nodded, knowing enough to play it cool at this point and not raise any red flags. "Right where you said it was. But can you do me a favor? Update the database file to include 'A.K.A. LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT' alright?"
She looked strangely at me.
"C'mon, have I ever steered you wrong yet?"
She giggled and updated the file. In retrospect, I wish I'd have told her to just make a new file with LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT as the possessive title. Knowing how the filing systems at most of these places work, it would have just made things easier for the passive person looking up that title.
I did carefully ask a few more questions, but she had already told me pretty much all she could and there was no more I could find out at that point. Over the next few weeks, I did tell several people in the film-fan and movie-historian community; all were dumbfounded, and a percentage openly scoffed suspiciously. But those who have known me well for years know I'm not one to invent such a story. All that any of us could do was wait and see what the Turner company would do with the film. We had to trust that it was in the right hands.
Chaney's vampire accepts the deed to the Balfour mansion.
Perhaps four months later, due to downsizing by new ownership, Cinema Delivery had to let me go, so access and reason to go back to the Turner / Jefferson film storage facility was nil.
WHERE IS IT NOW?
Sometime in the early 1990's (approximately '90 to '92),.word got out that LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT was going to be shown on the AMC (American Movie Classics) cable television station. It was about time! They must have either found the missing reel (or realized it was as I suspected, a complete print to begin with) and done the nitrate-to-safety-film restoration and transfer! However, even though dates were actually set for the broadcast, when that day came it didn't show. Instead, a substitute movie was shown, the name of which I can't even remember.
So what happened to the scheduled cable television screenings of LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT? No suitable answer has ever been made public. AMC clammed up on the issue and for the most part the matter was forgotten or ignored. Conjecture in the film community was that it was either a legal rights issue being duked out between Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (the original owner) and Turner, or Turner had rethought letting AMC run it in favor of airing it on their own station. Others still, just took it as some sort of a mistake in the listings and over time forgot about it. At any rate, LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT had somehow, for some reason, vanished again.
As I have said, given my position when I was picking up and delivering from the Jefferson film storage facility, I had to just hope that Turner was going to do the right thing. By all indications, it seemed that they would. After all, the facility seemed to be steadily restoring and transferring nitrate films to safety film, video tape, and digital formats while I had been there.
Almost a year after I had last seen the print of LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT, I was working as writer and director on a weekly variety television show, my days as a delivery driver behind me. One night, in July of 1992, out on the town with the producer of the show who was celebrating his birthday, I met a tall, gorgeous blonde at a Hollywood nightclub. She said her name was Lori, which didn't make a connection at first. We chatted, exchanged numbers at last call, then began talking regularly a few days later. We had been seeing each other and dating for a couple of months when it all fell into place that she was Rosalind's daughter. Ros and I still got along great and she was really happy that Lori and I were a couple. Even Lori admitted later, "Mom used to tell me about you coming into her work and visiting. She even said that she thought you were exactly my type"
Ros hadn't told anyone at first though that there was something else going on. Finally she came out with it, she had been diagnosed with cancer. I spent the next six months putting her affairs in order, helping her close down her house and putting things in storage, then visiting her in the hospital with Lori. Rosalind DeWitt died in January of 1993. So my one major witness and helper in locating LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT, the one person that I knew who could get me into the Jefferson facility again, was gone. She now resides at Forest Lawn in Glendale, California. R.I.P. Rosalind DeWitt.
In 1996, Warner Bros. had acquired the rights to most of the Turner & MGM-owned titles in a stock buy-out deal that merged Turner Entertainment with Time-Warner.
More shots of Lon Chaney in his dual roles - He is all the way to the right in the two pictures on the right hand side.
Another decade passed and in 2002, the 75th anniversary of the release of
LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT came and went. On November 1, 2002 a 47 minute recreation made by Rick Schmidlin ran on television, using only existing still images, but it was a pale replacement for what the actual motion-picture would have been. While the film maker had his heart in the right place, he obviously didn't do his homework when it came to researching the possibility of certain assets titled THE HYPNOTIST that we now know existed in the studio film archives.
All the world could do was wait and hope for news of the discovery of an actual print, then its re-release to the public. Well, those who didn't believe it to still be lost forever, which was the general public consensus. That-- being the gospel most people believed-- was reason enough for no one to bother looking.
The novelization of LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT
which included many illustrations! It was released
at the same time as the film.
Several years ago, I moved into a building almost directly across the street from the old MGM studios (now Columbia / Tri-Star / Sony Studios) where in 1927 the lost classic LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT was filmed. When I sit on my patio and look out across at the studio, my mind often wanders to the rich history of the place. As it happens, the building I live in was originally built as an appendix to the MGM lot and was used as offices, dressing rooms, even temporary housing for studio personnel. The building also has a direct history to LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT producer Tod Browning who for a short time had an office here. When he shot FREAKS in 1933, a judgement call was made that many of the more unique cast members lived here too, rather than being put up at the Culver Hotel where they may possibly have been made uncomfortable so much in the public eye. You can imagine given the history of this place, this neighborhood, why as a motion-picture fanatic and historian I'm reminded on a daily basis about many aspects chronicled in this story. It can be quite maddening and frustrating. Finally writing this article has dredged it all back up again.
I can't help but to feel while writing this, that we are closer than we have ever been to London After Midnight. Even the apathy and indifference of my former bosses will hopefully melt away soon, if this article gets into the right hands and we get some forward movement. I'll go on record right now saying that when (and if) the film gets a home video release, I'm available free of charge, to tell the story again on a commentary track in the options menu. But, in typical Hollywood tradition, someone else will probably come out of the woodwork and want to take the credit for it. However, let's not count our chickens before they are hatched. The film hasn't been discovered by someone high enough up in the studio system to make that a reality yet.
Whatever happens, they had better do it damn fast though.
When nitrate film starts to break down and disintegrate, the cancer spreads quickly. While this print seemed to be in good shape when I gave it a cursory inspection in 1989, that was now close to 20 years ago. I have nitrate films in my personal collection that have stayed in pristine condition, but this film is older so the risk of it turning is even greater. Before this film truly is lost forever, it needs to be restored and transferred to safety film, a negative made, and some archive copies put away for safekeeping. If this film does disintegrate it will mean a major and important relic of film history lost forever. It will happen quietly. It won't make the news. It will just slip away. And most likely they won't even know what film it really was when they dump it into the trash.
July 11th, 2008: In preparing this article, I revisited
5890 West Jefferson Blvd. Bad news. No films are housed there any longer and the building has been leased to new tenants. I just have to hope I can track down the print again. Making a few phone calls and doing some research, I've discovered that all motion-picture assets which were housed at Jefferson have now been moved to the Warner Bros. lot or other storage facilities-- except for nitrate films, which have apparently been moved to the UCLA Film Archives. I'll be tracking it down again, hopefully now with the help of some bigger players in the motion-picture industry (their names won't be mentioned here yet) who are more likely to be listened to by those in charge than we are. Just hope we can track it down again, before it is too late.
July 14th , 2008 (Monday): I have a meeting with someone who may be able to help (they requested to remain nameless here to protect their identity). Good news, he agrees. Given the information I have, I know the prints from the Jefferson facility have been moved to one of only about three or four places. That narrows it down. My contact has access to one of those places, the film archives on the Warner Bros. back lot. He will be going there Thursday for some other related business and while there will have some searches run for me in the data base. I told him not to tip our hand quite yet, not to raise any caution flags. Not a problem, he says, it is the kind of thing he does at the archives quite often, so nothing will appear unusual. We consider me going with him, but quickly shelve the idea, because I trust him to do what he does without me being there. I'm still a grip of nerves, but waiting three days is a part of the "Blind Bargain.
July 17th , 2008 (Thursday): We have our answer! Of course, like many things related to LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT, it comes in the form of a non-answer. While there was apparently nothing in the Warner's database for "THE HYPNOTIST" (though it still may be listed as The Hypnotist AKA London After Midnight) the title HIPNOSIS came up. That is quickly dismissed because it is the title of a newer movie, as well as a television show. The title LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT did in fact get a hit in the database though! The assets are listed as VIDEO however, which is odd. Could they have already done a safety transfer of the print? My instinct says no, it is most likely the master elements and rough footage from the 2002 still photograph recreation. I would like to find out for sure though. While this looks like a dead-end, it isn't, as I said THIS is still an answer. We know it most probably is not in the Warner's archives, but remember this was a nitrate print and all nitrate stock assets were moved to one of the U.C.L.A. Film Archives which are NOT listed in this particular database. The trail is not cold by any means! We now know where it isn't and we also know where it most likely is! The only problem now is, I don't have access to those places, but given time I may.
I've made an important decision. This has all always been about doing the better good for me, not about any kind of profit or bragging rights. It has always been the most important that LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT be FOUND, period. Not that *I* be the person to find it. What kind of an investigative researcher and historian would I be if I let ego and pride get in the way of history? After all, I've already not only found it, but had it physically in my hands once already so I KNOW it is out there. We are close enough that I can make my findings public and that I can let people with better access hopefully take it from here. I have, after all, given them a hell of a good road map to find it.
Let's hope that this article can get under the right noses where it can do the most good. Those of you who have watched the news recently may have heard of another silent film, METROPOLIS. Recently a print was found in South America that contained approximately 25 extra minutes that were missing from all the other existing prints. I consider this a major, epic find. The people in Buenos Aires tried for years to get the world to listen to them that they had the extra footage and even then, with it in their possession it was hard to get the right doors to open. Now it is suddenly a huge news story in the last couple weeks. To put things in perspective, METROPOLIS was made and released in 1927, the same year as LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT. They found 25 minutes, but I still think we can find an entire lost movie. I wish I had the alternate happy ending for you, but stay tuned here for any updates on the story that may surface. As of now, LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT is still out there someplace, found for a short time, but now missing again. Not irrevocably "lost," not yet, just "misplaced" for now.
Cancer killed the great Lon Chaney in 1930. Let's not let nitrate film cancer take him from us again.
-
Eric read.
-
Eric read.
Epic read? :)
Perhaps I should have posted a disclaimer. I read that a long time ago but found it at least entertaining (if not in fact fabricated)
-
yeah I remember that thread, its a classic. The Horror nerds started freaking.
-
Sid Terror is a genius in his own mind...LOL
mesmrized
-
He was talking about London After Midnight... and yes, a 35mm copy of that would be worth a fortune.
Treasure hunting time again, Dr. Caul?
-
I may do a 3-D copy of it next... :D
Double billed with star wars episode 1 ;)
-
The Grey a couple weeks ago. As Bubba the Love Sponge said "go see The Grey this weekend. Finally a movie for guys. Its fucking badass." FYI there is a scene after the credits.
-
Epic read? :)
Perhaps I should have posted a disclaimer. I read that a long time ago but found it at least entertaining (if not in fact fabricated)
Yes, 'epic.'
Absolutely horseshit, but entertaining nonetheless.
I had never read it before.
-
Treasure hunting time again, Dr. Caul?
Well, I did a bit of searching and y'all are in luck. I couldn't find the film, but I did recently pick up this original release jumbo/local window card! ;D
(http://img638.imageshack.us/img638/9672/kgrhqfo0e8vu4wm6bpobp4h.jpg)
I'll keep an eye out for the film stock, but what I'm really interested in is a 1-sheet. I hear the 6-sheet is to die for as well ;)
-
Matt - you're about 29 days too early with that one :P
-
Great card, Matt! thumbup
-
Was watching that one... An awesome addition man, congrats!
I love those posters that use just a few plain inks, sometimes more than full-colored ones...
-
That's a Jollyfine Card thumbup, I must keep an eye out for some paper on the great lost Classic....
-
Matt - you're about 29 days too early with that one :P
Really Chris? After all these years you still have your doubts about me? Well Lon Chaney has something to say on my behalf ;D
(http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/7772/p30214751.jpg)
-
Really Chris? After all these years you still have your doubts about me? Well Lon Chaney has something to say on my behalf ;D
:D
-
That's a Jollyfine Card thumbup, I must keep an eye out for some paper on the great lost Classic....
Try this if you have a wallet fat enough...
http://www.ebay.com/itm/RARE-OVERSIZED-PORTRAIT-PHOTO-LON-CHANEY-SR-LONDON-AFTER-MIDNIGHT-/160751038305?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item256d822f61 (http://www.ebay.com/itm/RARE-OVERSIZED-PORTRAIT-PHOTO-LON-CHANEY-SR-LONDON-AFTER-MIDNIGHT-/160751038305?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item256d822f61)
-
Ha, Do you know I have some stills from LAM, didn't even count them..... hitself
Mind they aren't original release, and my wallet goes nowhere near that one.... :(
-
Really Chris? After all these years you still have your doubts about me? Well Lon Chaney has something to say on my behalf ;D
(http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/7772/p30214751.jpg)
Get your damn meaty hand out of the way - I can't see all of Chaney!
Have to admit I missed that one. You paid a pretty penny though but it is very cool no doubt.
Glad it arrived safely and psycho-free (unlike another near transaction of your's :-[)
;D
-
Just watched "Female Yakuza Tale" from Toei studios. Awesome! Now need to track down "Sex & Fury"... and the poster.
-
Star Wars I: The Phantom Menace 3D. I'm probably in the minority here since I like the film, but I agree with many that if some parts had been cut, especially a lot of super silly stuff, it would be better. The 3D was not fantastical, and like Bruce said, a lot of parts appeared to not be in 3D, but it was still cool to see it on the big screen. The last time I saw it was when it was first released.
-
So I took my kids to see The Lorax, and while I applaud the sentiments and it had some nice parts, it seemed fairly repetitive and preachy, and parts of it looked like the model for another theme park ride. For the same message, I much prefer this Tom Paxton song, wonderfully animated in this short clip
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=8U5JKBl7VlQ (http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=8U5JKBl7VlQ)
-
Bruce, I'm reading that a lot of people thought the Lorax was preachy -- which totally surprises me. Have you read the book? I haven't seen the movie yet, but the whole point of the book is the over extraction of natural resources by industry.
Hollywood can't be blamed for this one...
-
You can be preachy and not repeat the same thing 50 times! This would have been a fine 30 minute TV show, but it went on and on and on. One reviewer said it should have been called "The Snorax"!
The entire problem with most Hollywood movies today is that they don't have top writers, who can fill two hours with material that keeps your attention the entire time.
Bruce
-
Well, I stand by my comment that Hollywood can't be blamed for the "preachy" content in this case... but you are right that they are responsible for a good delivery. I can imagine how a book that takes all of 5 minutes (tops) to read would get repetitive if they tried to make a full length motion picture out of it! That seems silly in the first place.
Hollywood must definitely be running out of ideas if they are adapting <5min kids books. What's next, The Monster at the End of the Book! :o
-
Just watched "Female Yakuza Tale" from Toei studios. Awesome! Now need to track down "Sex & Fury"... and the poster.
sex & fury is in my opinion is one of the best movies to come out of that whole pinky violence thing!
good luck with that poster :) they do show up but they are usually a whopping price tag.
-
sex & fury is in my opinion is one of the best movies to come out of that whole pinky violence thing!
good luck with that poster :) they do show up but they are usually a whopping price tag.
Hulk was on cable this morning... Jennifer Connelly = Drool... The only reason to watch it.
(http://www.abideposters.com/apf_junk/032012/jennifer-connelly-8.jpg)
-
sex & fury is in my opinion is one of the best movies to come out of that whole pinky violence thing!
good luck with that poster :) they do show up but they are usually a whopping price tag.
Its a great film and a great poster, and no I am not selling it ;)
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v33/posterfreak/ARCHIVE-SOLD/Speed6.jpg)
-
Well, I stand by my comment that Hollywood can't be blamed for the "preachy" content in this case... but you are right that they are responsible for a good delivery. I can imagine how a book that takes all of 5 minutes (tops) to read would get repetitive if they tried to make a full length motion picture out of it! That seems silly in the first place.
Hollywood must definitely be running out of ideas if they are adapting <5min kids books. What's next, The Monster at the End of the Book! :o
A two hour version of this...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CseO1XRYs9I (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CseO1XRYs9I)
-
Over the weekend.
The Conversation. Finally saw it. Pretty damn good. I still prefer GF I and GF II but it passes Apocalypse Now and Dracula on My Coppola list. The Blu does nothing and DVD would have worked but I assume that is because it was a low budget film.
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels....I havent seen it since it first came out on DVD. Still fun to watch and pretty cool.
X Men First Class. Saw it at the movies but liked it even more the second time. Easily the best of the X. An excellent movie all on its own.
-
Its a great film and a great poster, and no I am not selling it ;)
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v33/posterfreak/ARCHIVE-SOLD/Speed6.jpg)
fucking AWESOME poster! love that one!
quite jealous :(
-
Senna - wonderful documentary! 5/5 thumbup
(http://images.popmatters.com/news_art/s/senna-poster.jpg)
-
Rocky 6/6......I envy those that saw this in cinema , great acting even by co-stars Young and Meredith :-\
TMNT '03.....4.5/6 , certainly an improvement over the dire III.....this one's quick paced , Mako's last role.
Batman Under Red Hood.....4/6 , good one.
X-files 2.......2/6 , mediocre......where's the excitement in stolen organs , you can watch stuff like that on the news. Very un-XF.
-
I saw Rocky on opening night. I have never been in an audience that reacted more positively to any movie!
Bruce
-
I saw Rocky on opening night. I have never been in an audience that reacted more positively to any movie!
It was not opening night but as a 10 year old movie and sports/boxing fan it was a huge thrill. I did not want to leave the theatre.
-
Max Payne (2008). It's a pretty good flick, but doesn't follow the plot of the award winning game. I can see why they wouldn't want to make it exactly like the game, even though the game is better. :P Still a good movie, though.
-
Senna - wonderful documentary! 5/5 thumbup
(http://images.popmatters.com/news_art/s/senna-poster.jpg)
Agree!
You dont even really have to be an F1 fan or even a sports fan in general to get it.
-
Bruno 4.5/6.....not exatly a movie you'd watch with your family , he took the vulgarity up a notch or two from Borat :P
-
Dario Argento's TRAUMA.
Decided to watch this again. Why? I don't know.
Two words: Jerk show.
Easily Argento's worst. This movie has nothing going for it.
Terrible direction, asinine camera work, pathetic Savini effects, piss-poor acting, horrendous Donagio score, continuity problems every three minutes....
Did I miss anything?
What a friggin' mess.
-
Dario Argento's TRAUMA.
Decided to watch this again. Why? I don't know.
Two words: Jerk show.
Easily Argento's worst. This movie has nothing going for it.
Terrible direction, asinine camera work, pathetic Savini effects, piss-poor acting, horrendous Donagio score, continuity problems every three minutes....
Did I miss anything?
What a friggin' mess.
pfffffffffffff i dunno about it being his worst????
you seen that mother of tears? or the card player??? jesus to fuck he should just go and shoot himself!
it came up in conversation the other day that the last half decent film he made was 25 years ago!!! being opera and to be honest that really isnt amazing either, the story is lame as a $#@^%!
i really dont understand how he is hailed as being a great film maker at all? he's great at visuals (well he was his new movies look like shit) but can not tell a story to save his life. i think bird with the crystal plumage is the exception?
another tip that is alluding to the thread, i just watched nic cage in seeking justice. GAHHHHHHHH its DREADFUL! super familiar and overly disappointing in all aspects.
but i also saw texas killing fields which was great! good cast and well acted. although it had the feel of a tv movie? but in this day and age that isnt such an insult?
-
NNNNOoooooo!
TRAUMA, OK, its an OK film, theres some good kills. Its an OK film IMHO.
Opera is very good. The music suits it to a tea, some great kills, ok not GREAT but very good (haha).
but Mother of Tears, I think is Fantastico.
Wait for 20 years and see it in another light. Seriously, we hold the look of his early work dear, as we should, and newer stuff just looks wrong, but with time it will not look so glossy and you'll notice MoT is Argento back in form (I loved sleepless also btw).
MoT starts with some really powerful scenes, my friend, who has seen a lot of horror turned it OFF because he was so shocked by it.
I think many of us Argento fans had expectations and Dario went a different way. Much like LAND OF THE DEAD, after waiting so long, LotD took me a while, and I don't think it ever will be anything like NOTLD, DOTD or DAY, as a standalone film its ok.
-
Any thoughts on Diary of the Dead Ari...
I couldn't believe Romero did a run about waving the camera around film. Awful, I'll never watch it again. I like a film to be a proper film, not some idiots with a camcorder...
-
To be honest I didn't make it all the way through. Yes terrible. I am not a Romero nut, a lot of his films leave me cold. Bruiser springs to mind (although I have promised some people another go).
MARTIN is to me his best, as far as his Zombies, I go.. DAY, DAWN, NIGHT, LAND in order of best (although DAWN I have sen FAR more times than the rest put together).
-
I just saw The Stunt Man for the first time.... BOOM... that was sound of my head exploding it was so awesome. How the f had I never heard of it before a weeek ago?
-
Any thoughts on Diary of the Dead Ari...
I couldn't believe Romero did a run about waving the camera around film. Awful, I'll never watch it again. I like a film to be a proper film, not some idiots with a camcorder...
DIARY OF THE DEAD sucks hind teat.
I like some of these POV movies, but DIARY was the absolute pits.
-
by chance I rewatched Knightriders the other night. Odd film, a real whose who of Romero regulars and regulars to be. Kinda fun, but maybe more for for the horror nerd to play spot the "star". Whats scary is Stephen King is almost about the best actor in the whole thing! (haha not really but he isn't the worst). Seems like a very personal film for Romero, not surprised it didn't do very well. Great poster though.
-
I just saw The Stunt Man for the first time.... BOOM... that was sound of my head exploding it was so awesome. How the f had I never heard of it before a weeek ago?
Harry, do you never take any notice of anything I post.... wynk
I think I posted this last year....
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/PICT0419-1.jpg)
-
To be honest I didn't make it all the way through. Yes terrible. I am not a Romero nut, a lot of his films leave me cold. Bruiser springs to mind (although I have promised some people another go).
MARTIN is to me his best, as far as his Zombies, I go.. DAY, DAWN, NIGHT, LAND in order of best (although DAWN I have sen FAR more times than the rest put together).
Martin is first rate, though I would swap Dawn and Day around, as I've always loved Dawn, great bunch of characters, jollyfine music by Goblin... By todays standards a bit tame.... well even by those days standards, but it all comes together in Dawn. One of the best Zombie movies out there, almost as good as Living Dead at the Manchester Morgue...
-
Well Livind dead at Manchester Morgue is great as we know. After a few watches Day became my favourite of the then trilogy. Funny I remember when it came out all the Romero/Zombie nerds slammed it. it was banned in Australia for years, all I saw was the clips in the Tom Savini Scream Greats doco. I remember vividly the day it was released to Video here in Albany. I spoke to the guy in the video store asking for a poster, he said I had to order my own copy of the tape, which was rental only, and $120, this was about 1988, and WELL out of my league. So I rented it and loved it. But then Dawn was still my favourite film.
In fact at age 12 I bought the copy of Dawn from my local rental as I rented it every weekend. He checked and the amount of times I alone had rented it had made him enough $ over the couple of years, so he let me have it for $10. I can still pretty much recite it line for line (with actions). years later, with DVD coming, finally got to see the Argento cut, and low and behold it COULD get better.
I didn't manage to see NOTLD dead until I was about 14, wasn't available here, but then it was released and I bought it for a cool $30 on a double feature with Dementia 13. What a day.
Its so easy to see films nowadays, what fun it was then trying to see stuff you read about (in BOOKS or magazines). Trading 4th, 5th, 6th generation tapes with collectors via the mail, found from ads in zines.
Now Google-Download-Play.
Ahh well, same could be said for poster collecting. Call me an old man. ;)
-
NNNNOoooooo!
TRAUMA, OK, its an OK film, theres some good kills. Its an OK film IMHO.
Opera is very good. The music suits it to a tea, some great kills, ok not GREAT but very good (haha).
but Mother of Tears, I think is Fantastico.
Wait for 20 years and see it in another light. Seriously, we hold the look of his early work dear, as we should, and newer stuff just looks wrong, but with time it will not look so glossy and you'll notice MoT is Argento back in form (I loved sleepless also btw).
MoT starts with some really powerful scenes, my friend, who has seen a lot of horror turned it OFF because he was so shocked by it.
I think many of us Argento fans had expectations and Dario went a different way. Much like LAND OF THE DEAD, after waiting so long, LotD took me a while, and I don't think it ever will be anything like NOTLD, DOTD or DAY, as a standalone film its ok.
i cant disagree enough about just how dreadfull mother of tears is!
the acting is non existent and hammy but the worst crime for that movie, is it goes against his only strength, which is how a movie looks. and it fucking stinks to look at. and the story????????????... what happened to that? while having a slender/non written tale which wasnt a surprise as they guy just can not craft a story to save his life. there is just no excuse for it looking so fucking awful.
i really dont have enough time left in my life to rewatch that pile of crap before i die so wont ever find out if it looks better in 20 years? but my guess is it wont!
i have watched a LOT of horror movies also and i wish i had switched it off too :'(Harry, do you never take any notice of anything I post.... wynk
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/PICT0419-1.jpg)
thats a killer quad! never seen that before. sweet movie too, i love the psyche aspect of that movie :)
ive seen all of romeros movies but the more i watch i dawn of the dead the worse it seems? as a kid it blew me away, i think i saw in 1980 on video? i honestly never want to see the original again. i have probably seen it 20 times in my life and the last time on my projector/bluray. just was bored to death and hated it. i much prefer the remake.
it seems to me that directors who specialize or or simply get pigeon holed into the horror genre burn out quite quickly?
romero movies in general suck. allthough NOTLD and day are pretty good and martin is probably his best movie for me.
but you can also level that at carpenter too!
strangely i disliked manchester morgue for years and rewatched it at a film night we do. and loved it. its a superb movie to watch with a big group of people drinking alcohol. all laughing LOUDLY :)
-
You and me both old men, Ari. I have no idea why I still have all my old VHS tapes, even some on Betamax.... If kids watched them now they would wonder what was up with us watching such poor quality films, in more ways than one; But it was the only way to see certain titles in those days.
Dawn was the first film I copied over, so it got some air time. I do think that may have been the down fall of films, as they became more and more, so accessible. Which sounds crazy, but has taken something special away from them. If I want to watch an old classic, I just throw it in the player, back then you waited for a T.V. showing, or if you were lucky had 10mins of it on 8mm film... Would I go back to those times......probably not, but they were great days. Getting to see something you only read about in famous Monsters, was an absolute treat. Or getting hold of an uncut Zombie2 you could barely see, back in the early video days was something really special that the younger generation will never understand.
-
I don't think the film alters at all team guy, we our selves progress and change, what we found great as kids, is no longer as amusing to us. I always watch a film in the context of what it is, and when it's from. Dawn was from that early video era, so was all new and we though Savini ruled the silver screen. However times change and we now see how crude and cheap those films were, but that takes nothing away from what they were. I Love Hammer films, but the Blood was like red Paint...!! real blood don't look like that, but these films are from a time gone by and must be viewed as such.
-
I don't think the film alters at all team guy, we our selves progress and change, what we found great as kids, is no longer as amusing to us. I always watch a film in the context of what it is, and when it's from. Dawn was from that early video era, so was all new and we though Savini ruled the silver screen. However times change and we now see how crude and cheap those films were, but that takes nothing away from what they were. I Love Hammer films, but the Blood was like red Paint...!! real blood don't look like that, but these films are from a time gone by and must be viewed as such.
oh yeah i agree totally with you on that. no doubt it is my experience that has altered my perception of what makes a movie great great. having spent pretty much the last 35 years searching out titles that sound of interest.
but my problem isnt so much with the movies age as technical problems with it. i think its quite a sloppily edited movie, and this really been bourne out in how many times its been re edited. theres quite a lot of slack time and just doll drums in dawn of the dead.
i think if the pace would be much better if it was cropped to 100 mins. it would (for me) be a much more entertaining prospect to rewatch. i dunno mebe in another 20 years i will come round to thinking its a master piece who knows?
with hammer movies, wellllll some i love some i hate? it all depends on which particular film were talking about? but as a whole i think hammer production SCREEN values were quite high for the actual budgets they were working too and you pretty much got to see every penny that was spent on screen. they did also have a fairly high rostrum of actors to go at, which also gave them a heads up on the film game. i mean look at the high calibur of talent they had to go at!
i would also love to think i was young un! alas being 45 im guessing im not :(
thats not dissing the oldies on here at all, as im sure im not the oldest!
-
Yep, some good points Team guy, Have you not seen Argento's Dawn of the dead? it's a much better edit of it, and it runs about 100mins or so. Worth checking out if you haven't.
Lets not forget Dawn is about 35 years old. I do think of Dawn as a Classic of it's time now, as I do with some of the Universals, and Hammers from their era's. I'm 50, so maybe a few more years on you... ;)
-
Harry, do you never take any notice of anything I post.... wynk
I think I posted this last year....
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/PICT0419-1.jpg)
Paul, you are forgetting that I assume I know everything... therefore when someone posts something for a movie I haven't heard of, I assume it's probably not worth my time :P
Seriously though, that movie was insane! It was just so far out in left field... I'm still rather speechless.
Great quad by the way... but I think I prefer the US 1-sheet art. Must track one of these down now...
-
Yep, some good points Team guy, Have you not seen Argento's Dawn of the dead? it's a much better edit of it, and it runs about 100mins or so. Worth checking out if you haven't.
Lets not forget Dawn is about 35 years old. I do think of Dawn as a Classic of it's time now, as I do with some of the Universals, and Hammers from their era's. I'm 50, so maybe a few more years on you... ;)
yeah i have seen argentos edit. i saw that in a cinema in the states in the 90s. still flabby by my reckoning.
now dont get me wrong i know about movies where not much happens. you can take any of bela tarrs movies. they are long with lots of nothing happening in them as a rule.
but thats the general parameter of the movie set up at the begining, and the over all experience of watching a movie like werkmeister is to soak in the atmosphere.
with a movie like DOD its supposed to be an action movie so when you get the lulls it just makes it seem........... i dunno, clunky?
i also have to say i have never liked universal horrors. i find them hard to watch. even as a 5 year old they seemed unsophisticated to me.
but this is all obviously personal choice and we could argue about DOD being great/shit till the cows come home. it is by no means the worst example of its kind, but i think a movie like assault on precinct 13 is far superior movie which is almost exactly the same scenario. and also preceeds it!
-
The Goon...
Honestly,too funny at times..
Stew
-
all interesting.
re sourcing movies. When I was a kid, we had only 2 TV stations in my town, but got the TV guide in the paper for the city, so I used to post blank video tapes to friends of my parents and a list of what to tape for me, and they post back.
We didn't or rarely ever have anything Horror played on the local stations.
Remember thats how I saw stuff like BEAST FROM 20,000 FATHOMS, and if there was a spare 30 mins on a tape they would fit in THE MUNSTERS or ADAMS FAMILY for fun.
-
all interesting.
re sourcing movies. When I was a kid, we had only 2 TV stations in my town, but got the TV guide in the paper for the city, so I used to post blank video tapes to friends of my parents and a list of what to tape for me, and they post back.
We didn't or rarely ever have anything Horror played on the local stations.
Remember thats how I saw stuff like BEAST FROM 20,000 FATHOMS, and if there was a spare 30 mins on a tape they would fit in THE MUNSTERS or ADAMS FAMILY for fun.
Then Long Play kicked in.......mazing.......6 Hours of munsters,addams,and scooby...ace times..
Stew
-
oh yeah. I am going through a friends video collection and selling them for him, and in the boxes theres tapes recorded from TV nearly 30 years ago, adverts and all (obviously these aren't for sale), what fun.
-
oh yeah. I am going through a friends video collection and selling them for him, and in the boxes theres tapes recorded from TV nearly 30 years ago, adverts and all (obviously these aren't for sale), what fun.
i really should buy another VCR! i have alot of tapes from 30 years ago too!
and im also trying to clear what dregs are left of my VHS collection (well there a couple of betamax in there too)
just listed a stack on ebay tonight. think a couple of them will go for ok money? well death bed has got £30 on it already!
-
i really should buy another VCR! i have alot of tapes from 30 years ago too!
and im also trying to clear what dregs are left of my VHS collection (well there a couple of betamax in there too)
just listed a stack on ebay tonight. think a couple of them will go for ok money? well death bed has got £30 on it already!
Can Admin banish all mention of B**amax...........I Dont need a new addiction...
Stew
-
I had over 2,000 Beta tapes as a teen.
Bloody great format.
-
I had over 2,000 Beta tapes as a teen.
Bloody great format.
i had a bout 2K vhs haha.
i actually thought i had got rid of them all until i found a bunch of them in my mums attics over christmas! while looking for an analogue synth (which i still havent found???)
being as its about 15 years since i even owned a VCR i decided to get shut.
plus its a pretty good time to be moving VHS. i got £75 for a shitty tape last week!!
-
Zorro, the first one. Catherine Zeta is so beautiful in the Zorro films. Every time I see one, she sneaks back up to my all time (mental) list of beauties. Funny, but I can't think of anything else she was in that I was just blown away by her...
-
Zorro, the first one. Catherine Zeta is so beautiful in the Zorro films. Every time I see one, she sneaks back up to my all time (mental) list of beauties. Funny, but I can't think of anything else she was in that I was just blown away by her...
She surely was VERY young in the 1st Zorro?
The Mark of Zorro (1920)
???? ;)
-
She surely was VERY young in the 1st Zorro?
The Mark of Zorro (1920)
???? ;)
Yeah you got me there... I remember watching the B&W Zorros on Nickelodeon at my Grandmother's house. I should have known better to watch dating myself.
-
THE APPEARED (APARECIDOS), an original, supernatural mystery from 2007. If you like creepy but intelligent ghost stories like THE ORPHANAGE, don't miss this one.
It aired on Showtime in subtitled format. An excellent Argentine-Spanish co-production that will have you thinking long after the film ends. thumbup thumbup thumbup
Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pPK2cstHF78 (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pPK2cstHF78)
-
Casablanca.
Just got home from watching TCMs 70th anniversary showing at a local theatre.
Its okay. ;D
-
Casablanca.
Just got home from watching TCMs 70th anniversary showing at a local theatre.
Its okay. ;D
I just went to see this too. However, I thought it was excellent. Casablanca is in my top 5 favorite movies of all time. Nice to see it in the theater.
-
about to go to JOHN CARTER
-
I just went to see this too. However, I thought it was excellent. Casablanca is in my top 5 favorite movies of all time. Nice to see it in the theater.
I was tring to be cute.
It was awesome!
Thanks for the tip Juli ;)
-
about to go to JOHN CARTER
Good luck and God speed!
-
Casablanca.
Just got home from watching TCMs 70th anniversary showing at a local theatre.
Its okay. ;D
I missed Casablanca on the big screen last year but I did catch Maltese Falcon and I am glad I did
-
I missed Casablanca on the big screen last year but I did catch Maltese Falcon and I am glad I did
I need me some of that too. :)
It is great seeing them on the big screen in the original aspect ratio.
Robert Osborne with the baby docu on Casablanca before the movie was a nice touch too.
-
Just got back from JOHN CARTER (3D). Well that was fun. Screw the box office, its a good fantasy adventure, 3D looked great. Shame Dejah Thoris was a little over dressed and under endowed. But it was Disney afterall. THUMBS UP!
-
Dejah Thoris (Lynn Collins), overdressed yes, but under-endowed?
(http://13thfloorgrowingold.files.wordpress.com/2011/04/photo-editor_8lynncollins.jpg?w=640)
-
the Dejah in this mans teenage brain was more like a Russ Meyer wet dream ;)
-
For all my hockey fans out there I watched a great little flick last night. GOON staring Seann William Scott from the American Pie films. Easily the best hockey/comedy since SlapShot. The movie hasn't been released in the Theatres yet but is is actually on demand right now. If your looking for something fun that you don't need to take to serious, I highly recomend checking it out.... Oh by the way if anyone has an extra one sheet laying around please let me know!
(http://i1100.photobucket.com/albums/g409/sickposters/MV5BMTcxOTQwMTQ3MF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMDcyOTQwNw__V1__SY317_.jpg)
-
I posted earlier regards Goon,I agree it is one of the best sports/comedy movies in a long time..loved it.
Stew
-
Heaven Can Wait (1943) - really enjoyed it. Gene Tierney very hot.
-
If you liked Heaven Can Wait (1943), you will love director Ernst Lubitsch's two masterpieces, The Shop Around the Corner and Trouble in Paradise.Please see one or both.
Bruce
-
Heaven Can Wait (1943) - really enjoyed it. Gene Tierney very hot.
(http://27.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_llxr7lY9cJ1qazd6do1_500.jpg) thumbup
-
I posted earlier regards Goon,I agree it is one of the best sports/comedy movies in a long time..loved it.
Stew
Sorry Stew didn't see your post, yeah the movie is a lot of fun.
-
Branded to Kill. It was awesome, although I think I still liked Tokyo Drifter a bit more.
-
If you liked Heaven Can Wait (1943), you will love director Ernst Lubitsch's two masterpieces, The Shop Around the Corner and Trouble in Paradise.Please see one or both.
Bruce
Duly noted and on the list to look for.
Thank-you!
-
Great actor he was. Awesome from Clay to Ripper and McCluskey.
You all ever seen Zero Hour? Where Airplane was born? You see where Robert Stack got his part.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q__vuyH1JEI
(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-r_9oR1siKQ8/TMDNadqlnSI/AAAAAAAACDg/vBqhN_VEN9A/s720/zero_hour_JM01338_L.jpg)
This was on TCM this week. Watched with my son and we just couldn't stop laughing. It is amazing how much of the dialog ended up in Airplane! intact.
-
I do watch a lot of films, but don't post to often on here...
I just Caught Tintin 3D, there was a few things I wasn't happy about, but on the whole thought it was great, totally enthralling. I can't believe I've got to wait for Red Rackhams treasure......Man, how long is it before the next ones out...?
-
i could have sworn i had seen this as a kid?
but it turns out i hadn't. i quite enjoyed this little tale of suburban witchcraft.
juku sez "bring me some blood ya bastads!"
(http://www.moviepostercompany.co.uk/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/P2240898.jpg)
i think the quad has better art than the 1sheet which looks thoroughly horrid!
-
Saw "The Raid - Redemption" yesterday. An Indonesian flick from director Gareth Huw Evans. One of the most violent movies I have even seen. Amazing action & fight sequences. Highly recommended! 4/5.
(http://twitchfilm.com/news/TheRaidFinalPoster.jpg)
-
Saw Duck, You Sucker! For the first time last night. I'm a huge Leone fan, but I thought this one was only ok. It dragged a bit in places, but that was forgivable. What I was dumbfounded with was having Coburn stumble through an Irish accent and sheer horror New Jersey-born-Steiger in brown shoe polish makeup attempting to pull off a Mexican accent! Seriously, I think Pacino must have used Steiger as a voice coach when prepping for Scarface. Yikes! Glad I watched it though....
-
Caught up with the Thing, prequel, re-make, rip-off, Thingy, film.... Must say, I thoroughly enjoyed it. Yes, the first 20 mins were from the 51 Thing, and the rest was a re-hash of Carpenters, but it worked fine for me. A few subtle links that tied up with Carpenters, so a Jollyfine film.
I watched The 51 version again, last week, so I'll be giving Carpenters another run this week....
-
Anyone watch the premiere of The Killing (season 2) on AMC last night?
I get the Twin Peaks comparisons, but really enjoy the work of the cast...really well written and acted show.
-
Game of Thrones season 2 premier. happy1
-
Caught up with the Thing, prequel, re-make, rip-off, Thingy, film.... Must say, I thoroughly enjoyed it. Yes, the first 20 mins were from the 51 Thing, and the rest was a re-hash of Carpenters, but it worked fine for me. A few subtle links that tied up with Carpenters, so a Jollyfine film.
I watched The 51 version again, last week, so I'll be giving Carpenters another run this week....
happy1 happy1 happy1 happy1 happy1
Stew
-
John Carter. Darn cool flick, IMO. thumbup thumbup
Never would've guessed it would be that good based on the advertising campaign for it, but I was on the edge of my seat the whole time.
They really should've incorporated Lynn Collins into the promotional stuff, as she was shamokin' in the film.
-
John Carter. Darn cool flick, IMO. thumbup thumbup
Never would've guessed it would be that good based on the advertising campaign for it, but I was on the edge of my seat the whole time.
They really should've incorporated Lynn Collins into the promotional stuff, as she was shamokin' in the film.
Really? I ended up seeing it when they stopped playing The Grey the night before we were going to go see it. Anyway, I thought John Carter was a mutant cross between Chronicles of Riddick, Star Wars (the new ones), and Avatar all wrapped up with a hokie Disney bow. I hated it.
-
John Carter was written well before Chronicles of Riddick, Star Wars (even the old ones), and Avatar and the film is quite faithful to the story (Princess of Mars). So perhaps better to describe them as JC's bastard children? just a thought ;)
-
I saw that old movie A Night to Remember and couldn't believe how badly it ripped off James Cameron's classic Titanic. The entire plot was stolen, and there were entire scenes lifted as well. Why couldn't they be original?
Bruce
-
I saw that old movie A Night to Remember and couldn't believe how badly it ripped off James Cameron's classic Titanic. The entire plot was stolen, and there were entire scenes lifted as well. Why couldn't they be original?
;D
-
I'm surprised you've just noticed Bruce, I was complaining about it to my girlfriend while watching Titanic on it's first release in the cinema....
-
CORMAN’S WORLD - great documentary about the legendary B movie producer / director Roger Corman. I was well aware of his many movies, but I had no idea how many careers he launched. Martin Scorsese, Ron Howard, Jack Nicholson, etc, etc, etc.
Great stuff and pretty funny too. Highly recommended! happy1
(http://famousmonstersoffilmland.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/Cormans-World-poster-202x300.jpg)
-
John Carter was written well before Chronicles of Riddick, Star Wars (even the old ones), and Avatar
Yeah, I read the book back when I was in 5th or 6th grade. It was very enjoyable, and is certainly an ERB classic. But a good book does not mean a good screenplay or good rendering of that screenplay, even if said screenplay is faithful to the original. The writing was cliche. The effects were good, but not original or spectacular. And the acting alternated between wooden and over-melodramatic.
It could have looked and felt like Firefly or Waterworld or The Fifth Element. It did not channel any of those, which is a function of the writing (screenplay) and direction. That is not to say that channeling those films would have made this one better. But, I feel like recent films had more of an influence (both positive and negative) on this one than the other way around.
-
I think as a stand alone film, it wouldn't make any top anything list. But I think it captured the ERB book/s very well, so for a fan of his stories was nice to see on screen (plus I love 3D).
If it was made more complex or "adult" it just wouldn't be ERB.
-
My wife and I just got back from seeing Hunger Games.
meh.
It was OK, and we only paid $5/ticket, so it wasn't that bad. They really watered down the action and fight scenes - I assume to keep the PG-13 rating. But that took a lot out of the movie IMHO. It basically became some weird love story. And of course, the ending was basically To Be Continued, which sucked. While I have no idea what's in the books, and yes I know there are three of them, I would have been happier with a more complete ending. Also, there were a lot of details about the "world" that they made reference to but never explained. Overall, I would give it a 6/10.
-
CORMAN’S WORLD - great documentary about the legendary B movie producer / director Roger Corman. I was well aware of his many movies, but I had no idea how many careers he launched. Martin Scorsese, Ron Howard, Jack Nicholson, etc, etc, etc.
Great stuff and pretty funny too. Highly recommended! happy1
(http://famousmonstersoffilmland.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/Cormans-World-poster-202x300.jpg)
I didn't know about this Documentary. Thanks for posting, I will be picking this up very soon. cheers
-
Gave The Warriors a spin the other night.
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/0/03/TheWarriors_1979_Movie_Poster.jpg/220px-TheWarriors_1979_Movie_Poster.jpg)
-
My wife and I just got back from seeing Hunger Games.
meh.
It was OK, and we only paid $5/ticket, so it wasn't that bad. They really watered down the action and fight scenes - I assume to keep the PG-13 rating. But that took a lot out of the movie IMHO. It basically became some weird love story. And of course, the ending was basically To Be Continued, which sucked. While I have no idea what's in the books, and yes I know there are three of them, I would have been happier with a more complete ending. Also, there were a lot of details about the "world" that they made reference to but never explained. Overall, I would give it a 6/10.
They watered down the book during the fight scenes but the ending is fairly true to the book the next should be much better.
-
My wife just said that the next movie might be delayed for a long time. Something about the lead actress being signed to the next X-Men movie, and how the script for Hunger Games 2 isn't completed, and she wouldn't be able to begin filming it until the other movie is completed, etc. She read somewhere that they probably won't even begin filming it until next summer.
-
Taken.
Thoroughly enjoyed this,
Switch your brain off for 90Min's..
Couldn't`t help but wish Roman Polanski had directed this,reminded me so much of Frantic...
Stew
-
Just finished re-watching the original Planet of the Apes. It still has great impact in those famous scenes. A jollyfine film. Charlie was starting to go bald even then....Great actor though.
-
Drive. I went in blind and actually really enjoyed it.
-
Saw Vanishing Point last night for the first time last night. Great flick. I knew it had cult status, but I was expecting more cheese. You can't brush this one aside though... The film makers did a fantastic job with what I'm sure was a very modest budget.
-
I think the budget went on the car Harry, those Hemi Challengers were expensive even then.... ;)
-
I think the budget went on the car Harry, those Hemi Challengers were expensive even then.... ;)
If you single frame it at the end, you discover that they destroyed an early Camaro, not the Challenger. I also remember reading that the stunts were done with a Challenger with a 340 small block. Not as nose heavy, so it handled better. I believe the hemi-challenger survived.
I have watched the movie multiple times, just to see all the Colorado countryside from the early '70s. I was a car club/rally guy and drove all those roads.
-
Had a fun exploitation double-feature night last night: "Female Prisoner 701 Scorpion" followed by "Women In Cages". O0 pcorn
-
that DOES sound fun and inspirational, I am off to watch a movie now. Thanks.
-
Anyone watch the premiere of The Killing (season 2) on AMC last night?
I get the Twin Peaks comparisons, but really enjoy the work of the cast...really well written and acted show.
I watched the first 2 episodes of the first season and it was inferior to the Danish version in every single way...so I didn't bother with any more. The main problems were that it was like a shot for shot remake, it even had the same musical cues IIRC. If the second season is original in anyway, I might give it a try.
-
REAL STEEL w/Hugh Jackman. Too cute and predictable for serious viewing. But, I knew that going in.
Ahhh well....
-
RAW STEEL sucked BIG time, even on a boring airplane ride, it was crap. My Dad and I agreed the worst movie we had seen in years.
-
Just went to the Sarasota Film Festival opening night premier movie of Robot & Frank (starring Frank Langella, Susan Sarandon and Liv Tyler). Very good independent movie that just got picked up by Sony for nationwide distribution. They had a Q/A panel after the movie with Frank Langella, the director and one of the producers. Very cool. And then we had the VIP party downstairs.
It pays to have your company as a sponsor of the SFF 8).
(https://fbcdn-sphotos-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-ash4/474133_3575680867884_1148940154_3440590_965839449_o.jpg)
-
Just went to the Sarasota Film Festival opening night premier movie of Robot & Frank (starring Frank Langella, Susan Sarandon and Liv Tyler).
Nice Enki!
-
Watched Star Trek (2009) I am just loving this movie and can't possible wait until 2013 for the next... Somebody needs to call JJ and tell him to hurry the flip up!
-
"Jiro Dreams Of Sushi". 5/5 - my favorite film of 2012 so far.
(http://content7.flixster.com/movie/11/16/29/11162913_det.jpg)
-
The youtube live stream from Coachella with three stages running simultaneously... Noel Gallagher is on in ten...
Radiohead is playing at 11:05 pm PST... Squeeze @ 7:15, The Shins @ 8:10, Miike Snow @10:10
Even if you are not into it, you should still check it out...
http://www.youtube.com/coachella (http://www.youtube.com/coachella)
-
Watched Star Trek (2009) I am just loving this movie and can't possible wait until 2013 for the next... Somebody needs to call JJ and tell him to hurry the flip up!
im the last person who should have really liked star trek as i pretty much hate the lot of it!
but have to agree it was great!
just watched bad ass last night with danny trejo. not the greatest movie ever but certainly not the worst. i enjoyed it some anyway.
kind of reminded me of falling down some what. my main problem was it was sort of lacking focus. wasnt funny enough to be a comedy, not enough action to warrant the "action" moniker. but it passed the time pleasantly enough.
and today i started to watch world on a wire
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070904/ (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070904/)
its actually kind of been hard work to watch it so far, but visually rewarding. has a very german feel to it and is quite surreal. the sound also adds a strange factor to the mix, as it doesnt sound as though it belongs and the music dosnt fit either it just kind of is there. then is punctuated with electronic FX? like what i saw so far though.
-
Finally got around to watching The Girl with the Dragon Tatoo. I was awesome until the ending - WTF!
-
Charlie, is this the new one or the "real" version....
-
I just watched Headhunters, it was fantastic, the best film I've seen for quite a few weeks. A twisty turny thriller that is both clever and funny. I'll give it a year before Hollywood try and remake it - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1614989/
-
"The Cabin In The Woods" - 3.5/5 - entertaining but not quite as inventive as everyone makes it out to be. I had the plot figured out 20 minutes in. Still great fun though.
(http://www.igorslab.com/storage/cabin_in_the_woods_poster.jpg?__SQUARESPACE_CACHEVERSION=1323132141471)
-
A SEPARATION
Stunning drama.
-
A Man Escaped - It plays like a combination of Rififi and Army of Shadows, that attains a surprising level of tension throughout. I've haven't felt this breathless while watching a flick since No Country for Old Men... If you know these films, then you will realize just how highly I regard this film...
-
Just watched Amodovar's THE SKIN I LIVE IN last night, with Antonio Banderas and Elena Anaya. I hadnt a clue about the film's premise. Without giving it away, lets just say that genetics, skin grafts and surgery all combine in the insane surgeon's mix.
I liked it. In Spanish, so be ready to read sub-titles (which I prefer over dubbed films anyhow).
And I finally got around to watching THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO, as well. Great artistic title sequence- pure Fincher. I wasnt sure what he would do with this, but it was solid, for the most part. I was half expecting some scenes to become more violent than they actually did. Rooney Mara was pretty great in her role, have to say. Locations and cinematography were exceptional, too.
clap
-
I have a soft spot for Spanish films.
Last night I watched JULIA'S EYES, starring Belen Rueda (THE ORPHANAGE) and produced by Guillermo Del Toro, A bit convoluted, but this thriller is saved by Rueda's brilliant performance in the title role. Worth watching.
Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nbLk_gI5Vdw (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nbLk_gI5Vdw)
-
High Plains Drifter. Awesome as always. And I never made the connection, but after seeing the movie I was browsing around on wikipedia and it said that The Crow and Wraith were both influenced by it!
-
I have a soft spot for Spanish films.
Last night I watched JULIA'S EYES, starring Belen Rueda (THE ORPHANAGE) and produced by Guillermo Del Toro, A bit convoluted, but this thriller is saved by Rueda's brilliant performance in the title role. Worth watching.
Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nbLk_gI5Vdw (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nbLk_gI5Vdw)
me too.
watched julias eyes a while back, had a really good feel of a quality 70s production. there are some great movies coming out of spain, i think its because there are lots of opportunity for funding?
did you see the last circus yet?
-
me too.
watched julias eyes a while back, had a really good feel of a quality 70s production. there are some great movies coming out of spain, i think its because there are lots of opportunity for funding?
did you see the last circus yet?
Not yet re: Last Circus. I've been keeping an eye out for it. I hear it's quite a trip.
I did see Iglesia's DANCE WITH THE DEVIL (Perdita Durango) with Rosie Perez and Javier Bardem. Highly recommended.
Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LtBNKQK8MtE (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LtBNKQK8MtE)
-
An opening night event at the inaugral London Sundance Festival with Robert Redford and T Bone Burnett on stage. Nick Hornby lead the discussion on the influence of music in film.
Mark
-
Just watched Amodovar's THE SKIN I LIVE IN last night, with Antonio Banderas and Elena Anaya. I hadnt a clue about the film's premise. Without giving it away, lets just say that genetics, skin grafts and surgery all combine in the insane surgeon's mix.
I liked it. In Spanish, so be ready to read sub-titles (which I prefer over dubbed films anyhow).
And I finally got around to watching THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO, as well. Great artistic title sequence- pure Fincher. I wasnt sure what he would do with this, but it was solid, for the most part. I was half expecting some scenes to become more violent than they actually did. Rooney Mara was pretty great in her role, have to say. Locations and cinematography were exceptional, too.
clap
I just saw both also. Both good stuff.
-
Still playing catch up.. tonight's viewing was MONEYBALL with Brad Pitt. Was a pleasant watch. Nothing like seeing how BB players are chattle, bought, sold and traded.
The premise was uplifting and somewhat positive. But the ultimate theme of the bottom dollar, for anything or anyone, left me a bit hollow. Of course, the statistical formulations were more than amazing.
-
Took my daughter to see THE HUNGER GAMES yesterday.
There are not enough adjectives in the English language to describe how utterly boring this film is.
Pure, unadulterated tweenie tripe.
-
Watched the U.S. re-hash of Girl with the Dragon tattoo last night. While not a bad film, I couldn't help comparing it to the vastly superior Swedish original. I think if you haven't seen the original it will be a reasonable film, but I do hope they don't try to re-make the whole trilogy....
-
Just watched the Avengers. Loved it! I may be a fan boy but that's what you call a summer blockbuster. The whole theater popped with every cue.
-
Just watched the Avengers. Loved it! I may be a fan boy but that's what you call a summer blockbuster. The whole theater popped with every cue.
I agree. They pulled it off. Fun movie.
-
I took my 10 year old son, and he and I both loved it!
Bruce
-
Still more catch up.
I watched J. EDGAR on Thurs night. Interesting story, tho I am not a huge DiCaprio fan. His accent, at times, sounded off, especially during the LONG stretches of voice over. Judi Dench was great, in her role, as usual. Naomi Watts.. thumbup
The aged makeups of both DiCaprio and Armie Hammer were not the best, IMO. Hammer, especially, looked like he was wearing a bad latex mask, as the aged Clyde Tolson.
Overall, good production value, tho. Eastwood did another fine job on this one. clap
-
Watched The Candidate last night... great flick. Depressing though when you realize that politics have only gotten worse since then. Literally the only thing dated in that movie were the clothes.
-
Caught up with Transformers 3..........yep.
re-watched:- Enemy of the State, what a fantastic film, always enjoy it.
Terminator 2 S.E. I hadn't seen it for a few years, still a great film.
The Bone Collector, first rate picture. Wonder why there was no sequel...
Day after Tomorrow, always a favourite.
Mixed up with a few of my favourite's... It came from beneath the sea, Dracula Prince of Darkness, Mighty Joe Young, Tarzan and his mate, Bride of Frankenstein, The Giant Behemoth, House of fear, pearl of death, etc..
Also had a Thing Night, All three straight after each other, Hawks, Carpenter, Heijningen. try it, it's a great night. :D
-
Am about 3/4 of the way thru WAR HORSE. It hasnt held me riveted to the screen.. so I have yet to wond it down. Lavish score, as always, from J Williams, photography-top notch, but the story so far.. well.. its been OK for me.
To be summarized when I finish it. ;)
-
I just watched Troll Hunter in glorious HD on the 120". Its a pretty cool flick. As mockumentaries go, its a notch below Spinal Tap and Kekexili, but much better than Blair Witch, Cloverfield, or Cannibal Holocaust.
-
I just watched Troll Hunter in glorious HD on the 120". Its a pretty cool flick. As mockumentaries go, its a notch below Spinal Tap and Kekexili, but much better than Blair Witch, Cloverfield, or Cannibal Holocaust.
You say this like everyone should automatically know what this is....
Looks it up...
Oh, Mountain Patrol... why didn't you say so... :)
On the scale of National Geographic films where would you rank it in comparison to The Way Back?
-
You say this like everyone should automatically know what this is....
Looks it up...
Oh, Mountain Patrol... why didn't you say so... :)
On the scale of National Geographic films where would you rank it in comparison to The Way Back?
My DVD says Kekexili on it. Good thing we all have access to IMDB!
I thought Mountain Patrol was a better film, but it would never appeal to the masses like The Way Back. The Way Back, relative to mainstream films, places more focus on the psychological dynamic of the characters and the situation rather than the actual physical happenings of the plot. I realize that its really on the fringes of mainstream, and perhaps that is why. Mountain Patrol falls even farther down the spectrum than The Way Back which is much more typical for a foreign film. I loved The Way Back (a lot), but felt in a way that it was trying hard to be mainstream while maintaining that element. Mountain Patrol doesn't pull any punches in this area.
-
I have heard of it before and it sounds interesting, but it was released during one of my 'not watching a lot of films' times. I liked a lot of things about The Way Back, but the general (lack of) plot sure wasn't one of them.
I'll add it to my list, although I am still trying to get to Twilight Samuri, so it may be a while...
-
Three tenants in a Montreal apartment building are anything but GOOD NEIGHBORS (2010) in this interesting story about a serial killer. More of a 'cat and mouse' drama than a mystery or shocker, this film has some cool plot twists and fine performances by Scott Speedman, Jay Baruchel and Emily Hampshire. Not a great film, but an enjoyable watch.
-
I just watched Troll Hunter in glorious HD on the 120". Its a pretty cool flick. As mockumentaries go, its a notch below Spinal Tap and Kekexili, but much better than Blair Witch, Cloverfield, or Cannibal Holocaust.
I'm No fan of Run around and wave a camera around kind of films, but Troll Hunter was the exception, it just kept pulling you in to watch more.. Jollyfine Movie...
-
I watched TROLL HUNTER again a few nights back and enjoyed it even more.
Paul, if you haven't seen the REC films yet, give them a chance. You won't be disappointed.
-
Watched THE MISFITS (1961), last night. Gable, Monroe, Clift, Eli Wallach and Thelma Ritter -- great cast, although the production was troubled. Monroe and Gable give outstanding performances, all shot in location, in and outside of Reno, NV.
Considering the personal issues that were going on with Monroe and Clift, the finished product does shine.
And shot in glorious black and white. ;)
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/4/4b/Misfits3423.jpg)
-
Ted, I tried to watch Rec twice. Got 20/25 mins in and gave up, and gave it away, Sorry not my kind of film....
-
You mean the Spanish movie [REC]? You gave up? And yet...
Day after Tomorrow, always a favourite.
:o
-
Watched The Candidate last night... great flick. Depressing though when you realize that politics have only gotten worse since then. Literally the only thing dated in that movie were the clothes.
Funny, I just re-watched JFK (also a great and seriously under-appreciated flick) and felt the very same thing...
-
Watched GILDA, on Tues night. What a film. Rita Hayworth -- stunning. And a great performance by Glenn Ford, too, considering that the role was initially offered to Bogart, who turned it down.
-
I'll add it to my list, although I am still trying to get to Twilight Samuri
One of my top 5 of all time. Possibly top 3, but it might depend on what day you ask me.
-
One of my top 5 of all time. Possibly top 3, but it might depend on what day you ask me.
Good to know, its been in my Netflix queue for ever, will try to watch it next week.
-
You mean the Spanish movie [REC]? You gave up? And yet...
:o
There's No accounting for taste Harry, I guess I'm too old for this kind of film.... I do love the views in DAT, the frozen Manhattan, etc. It's a jollyfine disaster movie; And as much as I hate to say it, I quite like 2012 also.... eyeroll
-
watched this the other day
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076630/ (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076630/)
rituals.
quite an odd little deliverance type of rip off. at the begining of the movie the filming style reminds me of cannibal holocaust.
whilst not great its deffo a cut above the norm for this fare. kept me interested but the story is kind of whack.
-
I do love the views in DAT, the frozen Manhattan, etc. It's a jollyfine disaster movie; And as much as I hate to say it, I quite like 2012 also.... eyeroll
Care to go for the trifecta? What's your opinion of The Happening?
-
watched this the other day
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076630/ (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076630/)
rituals.
quite an odd little deliverance type of rip off. at the begining of the movie the filming style reminds me of cannibal holocaust.
whilst not great its deffo a cut above the norm for this fare. kept me interested but the story is kind of whack.
RITUALS is a good film. Well played and shocking for its time. thumbup
-
Care to go for the trifecta? What's your opinion of The Happening?
I've never seen The Happening, is it any good?
-
I've never seen The Happening, is it any good?
Walberg to old hermit lady... "Nooooooo" in reply to her great bit of acting... he sucked. Thats all you need to know -"Noooooo"...
-
Walberg was the reason I never picked it up....
Thanks for the tip off Charlie...will still avoid it. :)
-
Walberg was the reason I never picked it up....
Thanks for the tip off Charlie...will still avoid it. :)
Walberg had nothing to do with the quality of this, and I use the term loosely, film.
The Happening is not far from DAT or 2012.
-
I may get it then....
Maybe we should have a poll on how crap it is.... ;)
-
Its not total crap. I would watch it again just for Zooey... ;D
-
Its not total crap. I would watch it again just for Zooey... ;D
Oh, it's total crap. Simply terrible at every conceivable level.
If I wanted to watch Zooey, then I would put in 500 Days...
-
Postponed AVENGERS til later today (Sunday), so we went to the video store to rent a few disks. Play catch up...$3 triple-bill.
THOR: Really liked it a lot. Hemsworth made a terrific God of Thunder; Portman was also very good (though underused). Everything else was top-shelf. Now, I am more stoked to see THE AVENGERS than yesterday.
RED RIDING HOOD: This disjointed mess is easily one of the worst films I have seen in years. Director Hardwicke shouldn't even be allowed to direct commercials. Fails at every conceivable level. I thought TWILIGHT was bad...but this steaming pile of excrement totally eclipses that clunker.
CONAN THE BARBARIAN: Absolute garbage. I figured director Nispel might get something right with this remake seeing as I liked his versions of PATHFINDER and TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE. I was wrong. Bad casting, bad acting, bad everything. Peeee-yooo.
-
I started to re-watch The Right Stuff yesterday. It was the first time I had seen it since being in total awe of it as a kid... I was surprised how hokey it was! Especially the recruiter bit with Goldblum and Shearer. It felt downright slapsticky in places. Still a cool movie... I'll try to finish it up tonight.
-
Watched Underworld 4 in 3-D last night............Kate looked nice as always.
-
Kate looked nice as always.
Nice? Did you say NICE?
I think you meant SMOKIN' HOT, Mr. Waines.
Please preview your posts before posting. wynk
-
I was struggling to find something good to say about the film Ted.....
-
I was struggling to find something good to say about the film Ted.....
I was really disappointed with the CGI werewolves.
Otherwise, some of the action scenes were top-notch.
Kate is the only reason I will go see the new TOTAL RECALL.
(http://media.twirlit.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/kate-beckinsale-total-recall.png)
-
HORRIBLE! HORRIBLE! HORRIBLE! HORRIBLE! HORRIBLE!
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1397514/ (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1397514/)
do not watch journey 2 mysterious island unless you like to be bombarded with an arsenal of terrible looking cheesy 3D CG effects. kaka from begining to end. i dont know why i take any notice of the bellends on IMDB?
also watched john carter today. was way better than expected. a big mish mash of tons of sci-fi movies that have gone before.
but mostly reminded me of 80s flash gordon.
didnt think underworld 4 was the best either, probably the worst of the series so far i think?
red riding hood should never have been made! what a mess.
conan got stick from everyone, but i didnt hate it that much. it was dull but not loathesome. i liked the sand creatures.
where as thor i found little to keep me interested and the character of thor slightly annoyed me?
still in 2 minds about going to watch avengers. iys been universally praised by people i know . im not sure that has ever happened before???
-
THE AVENGERS in 3D was terrific. At 2 hrs. 23 min, it's a bit long...coulda shaved off 10-15 minutes of talking heads, but the action, FX and humor more than make up for the minor drag. 3D effects were okay, not on par with AVATAR. In a nutshell, it was everything this comic-book fan hoped it would be. Do see it on the big screen -- it's a blast.
-
Ted
I know it seemed liked more talking than was needed, but it was well written and made sense. If you watch it a second time, you catch a ton you missed the first time.
Bruce
-
Man, I guess I am going to have to drag my butt to the theater. I have heard nothing but good things about Avengers. And Gwen (even if for only 3 minutes) is in it so I have to see it at some point...
-
Holiday, asked me the other day if I had seen Equilibrium before and I realized it had been a year or two. So I dragged it out of the old DVD case and gave it a turn while the wife and daughter were asleep. I had a beer in one hand, Fajitas on the grill, no wife, no child - I felt like I was back in college... ;D So it was a very pleasant re-watch. !!!! Spoiler!!!!! And that pretty boy still gets his face sliced off in the end... I did notice one thing I had missed: when Bale comes to the room where all the propaganda is being broadcast he has a cut on the right side of his neck. I don't recall a scene where he got this... I just assumed from the gun fighting but I wonder if there was a deleted scene...
-
OK.
1stly I trust everyone knows how much I LOVE the Wicker Man.
I went in reasonably blind to THE WICKER TREE, I skim read any comments, saw mostly bad words, but didn't dispair. I often go against the grain with what I enjoy (even with good friends with good taste), so, it was OK. One friend was talking about it and while not giving a glowing report, seemed to hint it was at least OK.
I wont go into the story, I am sure its been told, I dont read things like that, so wont bother typing it.
To me, the shame is mostly what it is, a follow up to The Wicker Man. - like Land of the dead, or Mother of tears, it has great heights to climb and so a long way to fall. I will admit it fell pretty hard.
However, I found myself thinking watching it, that had it beren something else, maybe not so bad.
One of my favourite things to do, is watch 80's Daytime movies on commercial TV. A guilty pleasure, and this is how The Wicker Tree feels (and looks). And if THATS what it was, and by chance I stumbled across it one lazy afternoon, I would say it was the best darn Midday movie ever filmed.
Unfortunatelly it isn't. And I am first to admit probably not many people here enjoy these types of movies anyways, but of you do, go into Wicker Tree with that in mind andf you just might enjoy it.
Well, I hoped that like LAND OF THE DEAD and MOTHER OF TEARS I might be the oddball who loved it, can't say that, which is a shame, but I still have The Wicker Man, and if the remake didn't spoil it, then nothing can.
-
Ted
I know it seemed liked more talking than was needed, but it was well written and made sense. If you watch it a second time, you catch a ton you missed the first time.
Bruce
I do know that I was a bit anxious to see the big slugfest (my bad) and you are right -- the script is top-notch.
My favorite scene (No spoiler warning necessary) was when Loki told the Hulk, "I am a God."
And, the tickler for AVENGERS 2 has really got me stoked for what's to come...
-
Rampart (2011 - directed by Oren Moverman and starring Woody Harrelson) 2.5/5 - Decent flick, well-acted by a good cast - had great potential but I found the lead character so unlikable that it was hard for me to care much.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTk4MjAxNzU2MV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMDA5NTAwNw@@._V1._SY317_CR0,0,214,317_.jpg)
-
I re-watched Die Hard the other day (for the first time since 1988) and I was reminded of just how excellent a movie it was. It has a great script and great performances by Bruce Willis and Bonnie Bedelia, but what really makes it "work" so well is the remarkable performance by Alan Rickman as the villain (and amazingly he had never been in a movie before!).
The producers of the James Bond and Mission Impossible type movies should ALWAYS hire a really first-rate actor (Ben Kingsley, Geoffrey Rush, F. Murray Abraham, Bob Hoskins, etc) to play the villain, because it adds SO MUCH to the movie (and of course it also makes sense to find the most beautiful women in the world, whether or not they can act at all)!
Bruce
-
Diehard is a fantastic movie Bruce... you should dust off your copy more often. I love watching it during the holidays -- it is a great alt-xmas film. Kind of like Miracle on 34th Street with machine guns and C4.
I saw the '78 Body Snatcher a few days ago and Inception last night. Good stuff.
-
Do you mean "Invasion of the body snatchers" Harry...?
-
Do you mean "Invasion of the body snatchers" Harry...?
Yes, I tried to abbreviate, but missed the 's'.
-
Diehard is a fantastic movie Bruce... you should dust off your copy more often. I love watching it during the holidays -- it is a great alt-xmas film. Kind of like Miracle on 34th Street with machine guns and C4.
Agreed, "Die Hard" and "Lethal Weapon" are my two favorite x-mas movies. ;D
-
... and LA Confidential, Holiday and Gremlins. And The Thin Man for New Years!
-
a certain Poster friend hooked me up with his Xmas film, which has become mine.
SH! THE OCTOPUS, that and ALFS XMAS SPECIAL.
Never been a fan of Die hard/s and don't get the love everyone seems to have.
-
the last shark http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0081677/ (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0081677/)
very funny jaws clone, the shark is constantly shape shifting all the way through at one point it becomes a dolphin!!!
as crappy fun movies go this is a gud un :)
but not nearly as funny as the fists of bruce lee http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0077556/ (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0077556/)
i watched this last night and have no idea what this movie is about? except bruce lee has a "god given gift" for martial arts, he was kicking in his mothers womb! he is an electronic surveillance expert. and women dont like experts.
really funny mixed up movie, loved it!
and scarecrow http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084636/ (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084636/)
unusual little oz flick. it feels weird at first as the whole tale is told through narration. about a drifter who who ventures into a small town and is blamed for MURDER!!!!
haha
again reasonably enjoyable little melodrama
-
THE LAST SHARK is great.
re SCARECROW, wow, I nearly hit myself when I read you calling it an Oz flick, lucky it seems its New Zealand so I am only part stupid. And it has Tracy Mann who is in many Aussie films and some great Aussie Television.. SWEET AND SOUR! I must seek this out.
-
THE LAST SHARK is great.
re SCARECROW, wow, I nearly hit myself when I read you calling it an Oz flick, lucky it seems its New Zealand so I am only part stupid. And it has Tracy Mann who is in many Aussie films and some great Aussie Television.. SWEET AND SOUR! I must seek this out.
scarecrow is much better than it appears!
if i hadnt been watching it on the train to work i might not have got through it all as it starts REALLY slow like an episode of the sullivans haha. but is worth a watch. its a strange fellah.
ive only just started to realise how many jaws rip offs there are!!! theres a fukn ton of em! i must have a dozen!
but last shark is funny at just how they try to "bite" the jaws style down to the skipper. i enjoyed it anyhow. not sure its to everyones tastes?
-
Well I've just re-visited all 3 Back to the future films, Back to back. First rate entertainment...However We're out of Wine for the evening, so we're off to bed... ;D
-
scarecrow is much better than it appears!
if i hadnt been watching it on the train to work i might not have got through it all as it starts REALLY slow like an episode of the sullivans haha. but is worth a watch. its a strange fellah.
ive only just started to realise how many jaws rip offs there are!!! theres a fukn ton of em! i must have a dozen!
but last shark is funny at just how they try to "bite" the jaws style down to the skipper. i enjoyed it anyhow. not sure its to everyones tastes?
Films from Downunder were often slow burners, I love them, better than the crap we churn out these days (with noted exceptions). I look forward to seeing this.
re last shark, well me and my friends here LOVE IT, Enzo Castellari is one of favourite my film makers.
-
Well I've just re-visited all 3 Back to the future films, Back to back. First rate entertainment...However We're out of Wine for the evening, so we're off to bed... ;D
thumbup
-
If only I could have my time again,... I wouldn't have watched Eurovision finals 2012
-
STEVE.... how can you do this? I managed to see absolutely zero seconds of it, Christ if ABBA is the best it can come up with it must be horrendous.
:D
-
STEVE.... how can you do this? I managed to see absolutely zero seconds of it, Christ if ABBA is the best it can come up with it must be horrendous.
:D
I wanted to see Engelbert Humperdinck
-
ohh haha I saw him on graham norton or some show like it, I forget, well I guess your excused, except next time you need a humperdink fix, go to ANYT op shop, they will have at least 3 copies of his greatest hits, and you can get Nana Mouskouri while your at it. ;D
-
Did a fun Cult / Exploitation double feature last night:
Noboru Iguchi's "The Machine Girl" (2008) was up first. Solid 3.5/5, really enjoyed it. I mean, it features a female Yakuza boss who kills using a "drill bra". Can't really go wrong...
Trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eSpCWJnnWVI (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eSpCWJnnWVI)
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/0/02/The_Machine_Girl.jpg/220px-The_Machine_Girl.jpg)
Followed by the fantastic "The Horror Express" by Eugenio Martin (1972). 4/5 - Had not seen it since I was a kid. Great flick.
(http://www.moviegoods.com/Assets/product_images/1020/228187.1020.A.jpg)
-
Jeezum crow...I gotta see MACHINE GIRL now.
Yeeehaw!
(http://i629.photobucket.com/albums/uu12/brude2000/GIFS/PlanetTerror2.gif)
-
Wow! That Horror Express quad is nice
-
Wow! That Horror Express quad is nice
That it is..... happy1
-
Yes, I think it is my favorite on the title.
Looking at it reminds me that I haven't seen HORROR EXPRESS in years. Time to correct that.
-
Brude, do a Tokyo Gore police and machine Girl double feature, they make for one heckova great night in.
-
Brude, do a Tokyo Gore police and machine Girl double feature, they make for one heckova great night in.
Think my pace maker is up to the task?
-
yeah, just take some viagra
-
Suburban Mayhem (2006). The Aussie one sheet is much better than the movie.
Part of one review (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0450506/) sums it up pretty well in one sentence. ***Semi-spoiler alert*** "Any film which builds itself around such a relentlessly appalling character is a brave film, but this just isn't a very entertaining film overall."
-
Saw The Misfits for the first time... great movie, but it's bitter sweet knowing what happened to the leads only a short time after filming.
-
We watched Ghost Protocol, the Muppets, and Annapolis...
My wife kept saying while we were watching Ghost Protocol - "this is a good movie".... I kept thinking interesting yeah but good??? I think no matter how old Tom Cruise gets, women still swoon...
The Muppets was to be expected. Although I thought Amy Adams looked hefty for some reason... Interesting story is that the Mah Na Mah Na stuck in my daughter's brain. We were going to the grocery store and I started whistling the tune and she replied Mah Na Mah Na... We had fun to and from the store and then did a show for mama where I whistled and she said Mah Na Mah Na - a treasured memory for sure...
The Annapolis was a very catchy movie since I am a sap for military films it had James Franco as the lead about making it through the Navel Academy. I enjoyed it... I read up that it wasn't supported by the Academy and that military were told not to attend in uniform...
-
Back from a Prometheus screening. Not exactly what I was expecting, but Awesome nonetheless. Visually stunning for sure. It's hard to talk about it without giving it away. Plus, we've been asked not to say anything.
But... WOW!
T
-
good, I tell you anyone who spoils this in any way for me, will be hassled online, trolled, spammed, flamed and banned from NS4 for a year.
-
It was a private screening at Fox and I can tell you it was like flying on a direct flight from Damascus to NYC. I have never been searched like this before. I kinda liked it ;)
T
-
ah a kinky pat down by the buxom brigade? so no CAM copies for piratebay from the Manoir de fromage.
-
good, I tell you anyone who spoils this in any way for me, will be hassled online, trolled, spammed, flamed and banned from NS4 for a year.
"The butler did it!"
Done ;)
-
Back from a Prometheus screening. Not exactly what I was expecting, but Awesome nonetheless. Visually stunning for sure. It's hard to talk about it without giving it away. Plus, we've been asked not to say anything.
But... WOW!
T
This is one I am excited about. I already told the wife that I would need an "alone" night to go and see it...
-
"The butler did it!"
Done ;)
Go and try and log in at NS4 you naughty man.
-
Dictator!
-
Thunder stolen..Damn you Mr Cheese,I have tickets booked for the first screening on Fri.
I was relishing posting in the what did you just watch thread !!
You can PM me as many spoilers as you like....bring it ;D
Stew
-
Sorry Stew. Point taken, though. I see 50% of my movies at early private screenings, 100% comes Awards time. So maybe I should refrain from posting until the movies are actually released for all to see. Only fair.
T
And no, this is definitely the kind of movie you don't want to know anything about. So as much as I would love to spoil Ari's viewing experience, I will play nice.
PS: Stew, you can still be the first to let us know where we all come from on Friday, forcing Ari to kayak to the nearest theater before you do ;)
-
Not at all T..I`m green with envy but delighted also that you got to see it..
Not only that but a "wow" is intriguing... thumbup
Is it Friday yet?
Stew
-
PS: Stew, you can still be the first to let us know where we all come from on Friday, forcing Ari to kayak to the nearest theater before you do ;)
Great idea...
Name the time and the place Ari..
My Kayak is coming for you....
(http://i749.photobucket.com/albums/xx132/stewartboyle/IMG_1083_resize_new.jpg)
Stew
-
Back from a Prometheus screening. Not exactly what I was expecting, but Awesome nonetheless. Visually stunning for sure. It's hard to talk about it without giving it away. Plus, we've been asked not to say anything.
But... WOW!
T
mesmrized
-
good, I tell you anyone who spoils this in any way for me, will be hassled online, trolled, spammed, flamed and banned from NS4 for a year.
Way to go fearless leader!
-
forcing Ari to kayak to the nearest theater before you do ;)
:D
-
Not at all T..I`m green with envy but delighted also that you got to see it..
Truth be told, I'll probably see it again next Friday. The good thing about these screenings is that I get to see the films early, the bad thing is that I miss the excitement of opening day, which sometimes is half the fun, especially when you're watching a dud. Imagine seeing The Avengers with a bunch of Hollywood stiffs. Not quite as fun. It works better for prestige Academy movies, but not for summer popcorn. I want to see Prometheus with a crowd of raging teenagers.
T
-
Truth be told, I'll probably see it again next Friday. The good thing about these screenings is that I get to see the films early, the bad thing is that I miss the excitement of opening day, which sometimes is half the fun, especially when you're watching a dud. Imagine seeing The Avengers with a bunch of Hollywood stiffs. Not quite as fun. It works better for prestige Academy movies, but not for summer popcorn. I want to see Prometheus with a crowd of raging teenagers.
T
I used to be in the position where i could do a run thru screening..now I have to queue up in line,with my Comp ticket,,,for services rendered. :D
Stew
-
Great idea...
Name the time and the place Ari..
My Kayak is coming for you....
(http://i749.photobucket.com/albums/xx132/stewartboyle/IMG_1083_resize_new.jpg)
Stew
OK, I must convert my kayak to a platypus one and the race is on.
-
That would be something to see!
-
Prometheus 3D
Loved it..
Stew
-
Cosmopolis - a dark and complex film - followed by a Q&A with David Cronenberg and Robert Pattinson.
Mark
-
And Juliette Binoche!!!
clap
-
Just watched the 2011 Thing remake/prequel. It was ok... Nothing special but not terrible either. My wife said it was like the Thing attacked Carpenter's movie and made a poor copy ;D
-
Just finished Hanna there were some problematic plot point but overall I really enjoyed it. The soundtrack was great. Acting good and the fight scenes were fun.
-
rewatch time, "Perché quelle strane gocce di sangue sul corpo di Jennifer?" (case of the bloody iris)
Edwige Fenech as always is stunning, but I have a soft spot for Paola Quattrini.
Think its gonna be a Gialli weekend. What next I wonder....?
-
Piranha 3DD. Pretty good Summer pcorn flick. Several good things I could say about it, and it's probably more fun to see it at the theater in 3D, of course.
Compared to the sequel for Piranha (1978) - Piranha II: The Spawning (1981), Piranha 3DD is a much better sequel IMO. It's probably not going to be a box office smash or anything, especially since it is a very limited release (apparently in only about 100 theaters), and the only theater anywhere near me that was showing it was over an hour away, but if you like Piranha 3D, I would recommend it.
-
Watching Empire of the Sun with my daughter... Always a great rewatch...
-
John Carter (of Mars?) - It was ok. Sort of a meh reaction. I wish the back story and coda had been built up more but I guess that doesn't sell 3D tickets. 6.5/10
Oh wait...nothing about John Carter sold tickets ;)
-
I saw Prometheus this morning...Ridley, you broke my heart :(
-
Safe House.
T'was shit.
-
John Carter (of Mars?) - It was ok. Sort of a meh reaction. I wish the back story and coda had been built up more but I guess that doesn't sell 3D tickets. 6.5/10
Oh wait...nothing about John Carter sold tickets ;)
I too saw this yesterday.
Agreed. I was expecting better.
-
read the book/s Ted? I think its one for the fans of the book/s.
(although I think you have read them).
-
read the book/s Ted? I think its one for the fans of the book/s.
(although I think you have read them).
Yes, I still have my old Grossett & Dunlap hardcovers with the illos by J.Allen St. John.
Read all of them and Pellucidar and Tarzan... I grew up in ERB-dom. wynk
I saw the movie at one of the cheap theaters that still exist here in NY and the sound system was the biggest problem. We liked most of what we saw, but the dialogue was garbled.
I guess you get what you pay for -- $1.75 per head.
I might've liked it better had i caught it at one of the majors, but it was yanked soooo fast.
pcorn
-
FARK $1.75? shit I paid $18 and I get a discount because I am on sickness benefits, and its a crappy local theatre.
I might even watch Titanic 3D for $1.75 (might)
-
Place was packed, too. They should up the price to $3 and get a new sound system.
http://cinematreasures.org/theaters/5976 (http://cinematreasures.org/theaters/5976)
-
I saw Prometheus this morning...Ridley, you broke my heart :(
Agreed. What the hell was that all about. I sat there thinking that's wasn't so bad, but then that ending. Then I re-thought about what had gone before.
What the hell?
Ridley, please drop Blade Runner sequel NOW!
-
Cosmopolis - a dark and complex film - followed by a Q&A with David Cronenberg and Robert Pattinson.
Mark
Now that must have been cool.
-
Spirits of the dead, my favourite Poe adaptations film, much as I love the Cormans, they are FUN, this isn't, its superb. And any film that can make Jane Fonda give Brigette Bardot a run for her money in the sex appeal race (and WIN) must be something to see.
A top cast all round and not surprisingly 3 GREAT Directors doing superb work.
Visually stunning, all very different in not only story, but look, feel and concept.
William Wilson is perhaps my favourite Poe story and its is done wonderfully here.
Terence Stamp as Toby Dammit is still current, and the whole Toby Dammit story likewise,sits strangely well at the end after the historical pieces, and has hints of what would become A Clockwork Orange somehow.
Hard to choose, and seemingly unimportant to choose a favourite of the three tales, all work so well and have such a unique take. Any fan of Poe should watch, something I wouldnt say about the Cormans, fun as they are, they aren't Poe.
-
Spirits of the dead, my favourite Poe adaptations film, much as I love the Cormans, they are FUN, this isn't, its superb. And any film that can make Jane Fonda give Brigette Bardot a run for her money in the sex appeal race (and WIN) must be something to see.
A top cast all round and not surprisingly 3 GREAT Directors doing superb work.
Visually stunning, all very different in not only story, but look, feel and concept.
William Wilson is perhaps my favourite Poe story and its is done wonderfully here.
Terence Stamp as Toby Dammit is still current, and the whole Toby Dammit story likewise,sits strangely well at the end after the historical pieces, and has hints of what would become A Clockwork Orange somehow.
Hard to choose, and seemingly unimportant to choose a favourite of the three tales, all work so well and have such a unique take. Any fan of Poe should watch, something I wouldnt say about the Cormans, fun as they are, they aren't Poe.
great movie!
watched it not that long myself, well... about 2 years haha. have to say that i thought it benefited greatly from a HD spit & polish treatment.
looks awesome on the projector :)
-
I saw Prometheus this morning...Ridley, you broke my heart :(
Really, is it that bad??
-
Really, is it that bad??
I thought it was a mess. I'm concious of saying more in this thread, but put a few thoughts in this thread in case it's of any interest.
http://www.allposterforum.com/index.php/topic,3566.msg78188.html#new
-
I just got out of MIB3; I really liked it... I love how the writers tie everything together in those films...
-
my friend loaned me this last night, I knew nothing, he said it was like Cronenberg meets lynch, well obviously we will disagree with that. Watching it i was thinking it reminded me of Donnie Darko, so there ya go (I didn't like D.D. BTW)
Also I thought it reminded me of Twilight Zone, so there ya go again.
It was OK, the fussy SF genre nazi in me was constantly trying to define it. Which is good.
And once again I will say, a short SF story is ALL you want for a SF feature film.
Nothing spectacular here and unfortunatelly for me
[spoiler]I guessed the main twist when they showed the arthur c clarke poster and quote[/spoiler]
and they shouldnt have
[spoiler]repeated the quote later[/spoiler]
Better than average mainstream/modern SF film.
Nothing to write home about.
-
my friend loaned me this last night, I knew nothing, he said it was like Cronenberg meets lynch, well obviously we will disagree with that. Watching it i was thinking it reminded me of Donnie Darko, so there ya go (I didn't like D.D. BTW)
Also I thought it reminded me of Twilight Zone, so there ya go again.
It was OK, the fussy SF genre nazi in me was constantly trying to define it. Which is good.
And once again I will say, a short SF story is ALL you want for a SF feature film.
Nothing spectacular here and unfortunatelly for me
[spoiler]I guessed the main twist when they showed the arthur c clarke poster and quote[/spoiler]
and they shouldnt have
[spoiler]repeated the quote later[/spoiler]
Better than average mainstream/modern SF film.
Nothing to write home about.
I'm still trying to decipher this post.
What movie are you talking about, Ari?
-
haha oops
THE BOX
-
Aaahhhh...haven't seen THE BOX yet.
But, I did have the unfortunate experience of watching THE LAST EXORCISM.
What a steaming pile of dung.
-
Went and saw Prometheus first showing at 11:30AM the whole time I kept saying this is too familiar, a copy of a certain movie. But the first 122 minutes out of the 124 (IMDB) where doing me well; a nice exercise in alien/science fiction play. It had the same old "look into the window and BAM!" try to scare you homeliness.. Some guy even clapped when the first black screen came down... I was like well maybe it didn't deserve an applause, but it had beautiful scenery and that chick was way hotter than she first looked (No boobies though; shame since it was Rated R) and so on and so on. And then that asshole had to screw up something fresh - No spoilers here. I'll let you waste your own $8. But if you haven't seen it, you may want to wait for it on DVD because it was just one big fucking trap.
Gosh doesn't Hollywood have any new ideas??? You drug me out of my house, got my money... you want to know why people don't go to the movies anymore, because they are tired of getting it hard in the ass. That's why... I am sure there is some quote referencing the destruction of hope that is appropriate here. Shame on you Hollywood! uhno
-
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0356476/ (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0356476/)
cold light of day [1989]
im amazed ive never heard of this before!
very grimey and squalid feeling through out and a sense of foreboding doom permeates the whole movie. really reminds me of henry portrait in almost every way even the soundtrack. dont listen to the douche on IMDB [as if you would]. i much prefered this to henry, less goofy and much more whitehouse quote worthy :)
-
Watched North By Northwest and Memento again. Once again both are great.
Havent watched Flight 666 in a couple of months. Threw that sucker in for for Ari. Great documentary even if you dont like Metal.
(https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-C15cSFiRAjs/T9SDFRy6imI/AAAAAAAAExA/G6jAN9fBeYg/s640/20120610_061949.jpg?gl=US)
-
Watched North By Northwest and Memento again. Once again both are great.
Yeah, I agree that those are both great movies. I have not seen either in a while. Problem is I own neither of them so it's not as easy to just go ahead and watch them unless I want to spend money.
-
The Graduate.....good but I prefer Midnite Cowboy a lot more.
The Tournament.....good Angela Mao fu.
Mr Bean 2 is pretty good , underrated bed1
-
Went and saw Prometheus first showing at 11:30AM the whole time I kept saying this is too familiar, a copy of a certain movie. But the first 122 minutes out of the 124 (IMDB) where doing me well; a nice exercise in alien/science fiction play. It had the same old "look into the window and BAM!" try to scare you homeliness.. Some guy even clapped when the first black screen came down... I was like well maybe it didn't deserve an applause, but it had beautiful scenery and that chick was way hotter than she first looked (No boobies though; shame since it was Rated R) and so on and so on. And then that asshole had to screw up something fresh - No spoilers here. I'll let you waste your own $8. But if you haven't seen it, you may want to wait for it on DVD because it was just one big fucking trap.
Gosh doesn't Hollywood have any new ideas??? You drug me out of my house, got my money... you want to know why people don't go to the movies anymore, because they are tired of getting it hard in the ass. That's why... I am sure there is some quote referencing the destruction of hope that is appropriate here. Shame on you Hollywood! uhno
OK am I the only person on the forum that didn't know this was an "Alien" film? I actually went in and watched it thinking it had no relation to the "Alien" series... The guys on the radio this morning even stated it as being the highest opening weekend for an "Alien" film.. My post may make more sense know to some.
-
Just watched '21 Jump Street'
Some funny moments but all in all, rubbish.
No surprises there.
-
Just re-visited ALIEN, the director's cut.
Still love it. One of the best ever.
-
Just re-visited ALIEN, the director's cut.
Still love it. One of the best ever.
Man I almost bought this on Blu-ray but I was still so annoyed with Promptutothrowup that I bought 'My Fair Lady' on Blu-Ray instead. If you haven't seen it - it is magnificently transferred to the format... Higgin's home is way better in HD... The details were sublime. And her dress for the embassy ball was breathtaking even more so... Was that too much? It was just pure pleasure seeing Audrey in HD!
-
Recently saw Prometheus. I really hope that the Blade Runner project won't happen after watching that turd of a movie. puke
-
Wasn't too much for Me Charlie, I think it's a great film. I may up grade to the Blu-disc...
-
Killer Joe - a superb black comedy - followed by a Q & A with William Friedkin. an entirely captivating and charming individual.
Mark
-
Killer Joe - a superb black comedy - followed by a Q & A with William Friedkin. an entirely captivating and charming individual.
Mark
I was intrigued by that one... heard it was Friedkin returning to form. I'm sure it was great to hear him speak. Are you in London? I need to move to civilization so I can attend stuff like that!
-
Brave - pretty awesome but I felt it was too short and the story could have used another 10 minutes... but it will be a hit...
-
Watched Woman in Black last night, the re-make.
I may have been expecting too much from this as I'm a fan of the original. It's not a bad film, quite enjoyable; but as I knew the original so well, there's no surprises. As a ghost story I prefer "The Others" over this version... Radcliffe dose give a good performance, as does most of the cast. It's well photographed too, it just seems to lack that certain something....
I'll give it a few months and re-watch it, I may think differently. Though at the moment I think of it as a girls Ghost story, if that makes any sense...
-
Oh, and I followed it with the 1935 Raven, a first rate film with Lugosi and Karloff... :)
-
Watched Woman in Black last night, the re-make.
I may have been expecting too much from this as I'm a fan of the original. It's not a bad film, quite enjoyable; but as I knew the original so well, there's no surprises. As a ghost story I prefer "The Others" over this version... Radcliffe dose give a good performance, as does most of the cast. It's well photographed too, it just seems to lack that certain something....
I'll give it a few months and re-watch it, I may think differently. Though at the moment I think of it as a girls Ghost story, if that makes any sense...
Id give it a few years, I didn't really like it, but I will revisit later, I think I posted my thoughts on NS4, but maybe here also.
-
Watched 'Warrior' again today.
I really like that film. Loaded with violence and emotion at the same.
You don't get that too often.
Plus Tom Hardy must have trained like hell to get that muscle tone.
He looks mean.
-
Oh, and I followed it with the 1935 Raven, a first rate film with Lugosi and Karloff... :)
clap
-
Oh, and I followed it with the 1935 Raven, a first rate film with Lugosi and Karloff... :)
Yeah!
The boys are back in town....
(http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_MFslwcqLKIE/SxGmOR4m5lI/AAAAAAAABwM/vYcUHQHE3nk/s1600/vlcsnap-2547830.png)
T.Lizzy Live http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1FmPhJkdTwU (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1FmPhJkdTwU)
-
Rescue Dawn (Christian Bale) I got so involved I forgot about all the stuff I was watching on Bruce's Auction. That's the second time I missed the ending of a Butterfield 8 OS... Carp! Needless to say it was a good movie.
-
The Shining, followed by Eyes Wide Shut.
Eyes wide shut gets better and better and kicks the shinings arse to timbuktu :P
-
The Shining, followed by Eyes Wide Shut.
Eyes wide shut gets better and better and kicks the shinings arse to timbuktu :P
What do they put in the water out there where you are... eyeroll
-
Smart juice.
-
Deadly China Doll aka Opium Trail 3/6......kinda mediocre , not as good as say "Hapkido" or "TKD Strikes"
-
Well I picked up Pelam 123 on Blu-Ray... Unfortunately I started it late and found myself drifting off... I got to the part when the transit cop was whispering to Walter.... I'll finish it tonight. But right now I am more intrigued by the transit management stuff (as a traffic engineer) from the era than the movie...
-
I watched "Kill List" a little while ago. I would recommend it
I also like Chronicle more that i thought i would!
-
Just saw the new FRIGHT NIGHT.
Lacks the charm of the original.
I expected better.
-
Watched The Paper Chase on Amazon free streaming last night. Hadn't seen it is 30 years. I thought it mostly held up well, but it didn't have the same impact I remembered.
-
Finished Pelam 123; I think you guys hyped it up so much I ended up expecting more. However Walter's peeking through the door is priceless...
-
The Lady Eve last night on TCM. Barbara Stanwyck is GREAT. Henry Fonda plays a good sap. Very enjoyable.
9/10
-
Watched BLADE RUNNER Director's Cut last night.
It's a film that seems to get better and better with time.
Might be my favorite film of the 80s.
-
Watched BLADE RUNNER Director's Cut last night.
It's a film that seems to get better and better with time.
Might be my favorite film of the 80s.
Director's Cut or Final Cut?
-
Director's Cut or Final Cut?
Geek... ;)
I have the box set...
Stew
-
Kobayashi's "Harakiri" (1962). Brilliant!
(http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-J1SzOauZGWM/T9HxCbXDvhI/AAAAAAAAB-s/xCZzMeesJaI/s640/Harakiri_poster.jpg)
-
Director's Cut or Final Cut?
Director's Cut.
cheers
-
Anybody know why Tinker Taylor Soldier Spy won't work on my Blu-Ray?
-
Anybody know why Tinker Taylor Soldier Spy won't work on my Blu-Ray?
It's not plugged in?
-
It's not plugged in?
So No? I already took one copy back. I am guessing something with the firmware but the last update was way back in 2010; I don't see why it would stop now...
-
So No? I already took one copy back. I am guessing something with the firmware but the last update was way back in 2010; I don't see why it would stop now...
Is it a PS3?
-
Tourist Trap. Very Weird even for late 70's horror, but worth the watch. I checked it out because it is a personal favorite of Stephen Kings.
-
Tourist Trap. Very Weird even for late 70's horror, but worth the watch. I checked it out because it is a personal favorite of Stephen Kings.
Personal favorite of mine, too.
My favorite line: "Your world is growing dark..." as Mr. Slausen applies his suffocating wax/compound/whatever to his victim's face.
-
Director's Cut.
cheers
Have you seen the Final Cut Ted? Not too much difference really but just curious
-
Have you seen the Final Cut Ted? Not too much difference really but just curious
I don't think I have.
Should I?
-
I don't think I have.
Should I?
Yep. It's Ridley's definitive vision and it looks gorgeous as well!
-
Yep. It's Ridley's definitive vision and it looks gorgeous as well!
Sold!
cheers
-
So No? I already took one copy back. I am guessing something with the firmware but the last update was way back in 2010; I don't see why it would stop now...
They are constantly changing the protection algorithms on blu. If your last update was 2010, then it sounds like the manufacturer is slacking. They should push a firmware update every 6 months or so.
-
(http://images.starpulse.com/news/bloggers/640389/blog_images/peep-show-3.jpg)
British comedy show with Mitchell & Webb which a friend turned me on to about a month ago. It's HILARIOUS and I can't stop watching it, all 7 seasons are streaming on Netflix.
-
(http://images.starpulse.com/news/bloggers/640389/blog_images/peep-show-3.jpg)
British comedy show with Mitchell & Webb which a friend turned me on to about a month ago. It's HILARIOUS and I can't stop watching it, all 7 seasons are streaming on Netflix.
;D I love it too. The episode where Mark and Jez go on Mark's stag on the canal boat and the dog incident that occurs still makes me laugh when the memory crossed my mind.
-
Tourist Trap. Very Weird even for late 70's horror, but worth the watch. I checked it out because it is a personal favorite of Stephen Kings.
I always thought Chuck "The Rifleman" Conners was kinda creepy, but this one is strange, even for him.
-
;D I love it too. The episode where Mark and Jez go on Mark's stag on the canal boat and the dog incident that occurs still makes me laugh when the memory crossed my mind.
That's a great one! More Super Hans!
-
Classic comedy from Simon Pegg and Edgar Wright.
All available on 4OD.
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/1/10/Spaced.jpg)
-
I always thought Chuck "The Rifleman" Conners was kinda creepy, but this one is strange, even for him.
At an informal (we were all drinking Bloody Marys) 1987 press conference for the premiere of the WEREWOLF TV series, Connors was getting annoyed with the line of questioning. He apologized for getting pissy because everywhere he went for all those years, he was constantly fielding RIFLEMAN questions. He was also tired of questions about his short career in sports (3 pro teams in baseball and basketball). He told me afterwards, that no one remembered his sports career but every reporter who researched him before an interview always tried to act knowledgeable by asking him about baseball or basketball. That shit really pissed him off.
And, because none of us had yet seen WEREWOLF, there just wasn't an interesting question in the house.
He was a huge dude, 6'6" with a ginormous craggy skull. Fresh from the set, dressed in black and still in character as evil Janos Skorzeny, he was quite intimidating.
After he smacked down a few reporters who asked him about the Cubs or RIFLEMAN, a very uncomfortable silence fell on us reporters. Connors was glaring at the lot of us and it sure seemed like the interview was over.
Now, this was no good. We were at a premiere party. It was a very casual setting -- big leather seating in an Albany, NY, lodge. Every one of us was drinking free bloodies, eating free deviled eggs and werewolf claws and breathing in a possibly unhealthy amount of dry ice that was being pumped throughout the place. There was a big screen playing the 1941 WOLF MAN in the background. The movie was only half-way through and it looked like Chuck had lost his desire to stay for the debut and watch WEREWOLF with us.
Did I mention that there was a long, uncomfortable pause?
Well, I decided to break it for the greater good.
"Mr Connors, did you put any Slausen into Skorzeny?"
Dude nearly fell out of his seat laughing. I kid you not.
He roared (and I mean roared) "I love TOURIST TRAP!"
He cleared his assistant from the seat beside him and asked me to sit there. He spent the next 5-10 minutes telling me how much fun he had making TT. He said the filmmakers gave him all sorts of liberties with his performance. They let him ad-lib and stray off script and rant and rave. He told me it was the greatest fun he had ever had making a movie. He also told me that he always wanted to do more horror films because it was his favorite genre. He even said that one of his greatest personal achievements was seeing TOURIST TRAP just briefly mentioned in Stephen King's DANSE MACABRE. I kid you not.
Well. while all this was going on, the other reporters were busy looking at their feet. They had probably not seen the movie and they felt left out.
(I soaked that shit up, I'm telling you.)
Then Lon met his match on the moors ("The path you walked was thorny...) and we all head over to the screen to watch WEREWOLF.
On the way, Connors grabs me by the shoulder and steers me to a seat beside him (again) and I got to watch the debut alongside the big guy himself.
What was really cool about it, was how proud he was of his performance as the big, bad wolf. Each time Janos came on the screen, he would elbow me and say shit like, "Watch this," or "listen to what I say here."
He was like a giant kid. His eyes were sparkling and he soaked up every minute of that pilot episode.
After the show, he was genuinely concerned about what we all thought of his performance.
And now after seeing him in WEREWOLF, the other reporters had zillions of questions for him.
That night, Chuck Connors had a great time. He laughed and drank with all of us for another hour or so.
When he left, he gave me his card and thanked me for helping him through a difficult time.
He passed away about 5 years later.
RIP Mr.Connors.
-
At an informal (we were all drinking Bloody Marys) 1987 press conference for the premiere of the WEREWOLF TV series, Connors was getting annoyed with the line of questioning. He apologized for getting pissy because everywhere he went for all those years, he was constantly fielding RIFLEMAN questions. He was also tired of questions about his short career in sports (3 pro teams in baseball and basketball). He told me afterwards, that no one remembered his sports career but every reporter who researched him before an interview always tried to act knowledgeable by asking him about baseball or basketball. That shit really pissed him off.
And, because none of us had yet seen WEREWOLF, there just wasn't an interesting question in the house.
He was a huge dude, 6'6" with a ginormous craggy skull. Fresh from the set, dressed in black and still in character as evil Janos Skorzeny, he was quite intimidating.
After he smacked down a few reporters who asked him about the Cubs or RIFLEMAN, a very uncomfortable silence fell on us reporters. Connors was glaring at the lot of us and it sure seemed like the interview was over.
Now, this was no good. We were at a premiere party. It was a very casual setting -- big leather seating in an Albany, NY, lodge. Every one of us was drinking free bloodies, eating free deviled eggs and werewolf claws and breathing in a possibly unhealthy amount of dry ice that was being pumped throughout the place. There was a big screen playing the 1941 WOLF MAN in the background. The movie was only half-way through and it looked like Chuck had lost his desire to stay for the debut and watch WEREWOLF with us.
Did I mention that there was a long, uncomfortable pause?
Well, I decided to break it for the greater good.
"Mr Connors, did you put any Slausen into Skorzeny?"
Dude nearly fell out of his seat laughing. I kid you not.
He roared (and I mean roared) "I love TOURIST TRAP!"
He cleared his assistant from the seat beside him and asked me to sit there. He spent the next 5-10 minutes telling me how much fun he had making TT. He said the filmmakers gave him all sorts of liberties with his performance. They let him ad-lib and stray off script and rant and rave. He told me it was the greatest fun he had ever had making a movie. He also told me that he always wanted to do more horror films because it was his favorite genre. He even said that one of his greatest personal achievements was seeing TOURIST TRAP just briefly mentioned in Stephen King's DANSE MACABRE. I kid you not.
Well. while all this was going on, the other reporters were busy looking at their feet. They had probably not seen the movie and they felt left out.
(I soaked that shit up, I'm telling you.)
Then Lon met his match on the moors ("The path you walked was thorny...) and we all head over to the screen to watch WEREWOLF.
On the way, Connors grabs me by the shoulder and steers me to a seat beside him (again) and I got to watch the debut alongside the big guy himself.
What was really cool about it, was how proud he was of his performance as the big, bad wolf. Each time Janos came on the screen, he would elbow me and say shit like, "Watch this," or "listen to what I say here."
He was like a giant kid. His eyes were sparkling and he soaked up every minute of that pilot episode.
After the show, he was genuinely concerned about what we all thought of his performance.
And now after seeing him in WEREWOLF, the other reporters had zillions of questions for him.
That night, Chuck Connors had a great time. He laughed and drank with all of us for another hour or so.
When he left, he gave me his card and thanked me for helping him through a difficult time.
He passed away about 5 years later.
RIP Mr.Connors.
WEREWOLF, I loved that show, I taped it each week on BETA! ahh those were the days. Love to see it again.
-
(http://images.starpulse.com/news/bloggers/640389/blog_images/peep-show-3.jpg)
British comedy show with Mitchell & Webb which a friend turned me on to about a month ago. It's HILARIOUS and I can't stop watching it, all 7 seasons are streaming on Netflix.
"i'll section you!"
"NO i'll section YOU!"
-
The Big Sleep. No surprise it is still good.
In a few minutes, keeping the theme, we kick off The Maltese Falcon for the millionth time. I will let you all know if it is also still good. 8)
-
"I distrust a man who says "when." If he's got to be careful not to drink too much, it's because he's not to be trusted when he does."
-
"I distrust a man who says "when." If he's got to be careful not to drink too much, it's because he's not to be trusted when he does."
Plain speaking it is then.
cheers
-
The wife and I watched Serendipity last night and in a bit of serendipidousness Cool Hand Luke came from Blockbuster today and we watched that... Funny how things line up.
If you missed it Cool Hand Luke was John Cusak's favorote movie and later Kate saw a movie poster of it as a sign...in Serendipity which means happy accident. :D
-
The Big Sleep. No surprise it is still good.
In a few minutes, keeping the theme, we kick off The Maltese Falcon for the millionth time. I will let you all know if it is also still good. 8)
sm1
-
Great news guys. The Huston/Bogart Maltese Falcon is still awesome! ;D
-
Bottom.
More classic british comedy. This is as funny as it gets.
I saw them live three times. At an Edinburgh show i got hit in the face by a glass mis-thrown by Rik Mayall. Good times....
(http://www.bbc.co.uk/comedy/content/images/2007/10/04/bottom_1_396x222.jpg)
-
happy1
Stew
-
Haven't seen Bottom since it was 1st out, loved it then. Rewatched a few Young Ones recently and I don't think it has aged well.
-
Picked up Green Fire (Grace Kelly) at a local flea market for $3.50 new. Guess people don't watch old movies anymore. Also picked up Kelly's Heroes and Cat on Hot Tin Roof. They had many more and I plan to go back a bunch of DVDs from the WB archive collection.
Anyways watched Green Fire (for the first time) and Kelly's Heroes again...
I understand why Green Fire wasn't a hit; there wasn't enough conflict between the mine and the village/cofee bean plantation nor between Granger and Kelly... Although Kelly did a great job... This is one film that I think has a great story line but was a miss in the writing...
Kelly's Heroes was just as awesome as always...
-
3 stooges movie is DOGSHIT!
casa de mi padre is also DOGHSIT! i just dont get why people think will farrel is funny? he can barely get me to raise a smile never mind a laugh!
also watched the remake of silent house. the first 2 thirds are good that stick to the original. just as tense and looks good. then goes and pays a visit to dumbo land to explain everything meh! not a patch on the spanish original.
and cleanskin with sean bean. was ok i guess maybe 4/10? beans character just didnt fit into the over all plot? i didnt find it offensive like the othe other 2 movies above though.
i cant get over how much i hated the 3 stooges, not even larry david could save that festering TURD!
-
Also did not like the Three Stooges movie at all - not at all funny.
-
Bottom.
More classic british comedy. This is as funny as it gets.
I saw them live three times. At an Edinburgh show i got hit in the face by a glass mis-thrown by Rik Mayall. Good times....
(http://www.bbc.co.uk/comedy/content/images/2007/10/04/bottom_1_396x222.jpg)
Shit, LOVE me some Rik Mayall but I can't find it playing anywhere here in the states.
-
Prometheus. Pretty good, IMO.
-
Encore has them available on On Demand so I said what the hell and yesterday was a Bond double feature... You Only Live Twice and On Her Majesty's Secret Service.
I really like OHMSS a lot. It is different than the others and not just because of Lazenby. Then that ending was a shot in the head. Even though I have seen it before it was still ouch.
-
Ed Wood. Very good. Depp and Landau made it good.
My favorite line from SJP. Its funny cause its so very true.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XDV-UkF3D_Q
-
TCM for me tonight.
Forbidden Planet just ended and Gunga Din starts in ten minutes. 9:00 pm central.
Gunga Din a perfect start to a DKR weekend! ;D
-
Gunga Din a perfect start to a DKR weekend! ;D
I was excited. Now Im just sad.
-
Encore has them available on On Demand so I said what the hell and yesterday was a Bond double feature... You Only Live Twice and On Her Majesty's Secret Service.
I really like OHMSS a lot. It is different than the others and not just because of Lazenby. Then that ending was a shot in the head. Even though I have seen it before it was still ouch.
I work at Starz Encore doing QC so we did all those bond films a month or so ago, I LOVED watching through all those again!
I could make a post on this thread every freaking day since I watch films eight hours out of each of them, but I won't, I'll just post the best and wrost of what I've seen here! I have an account on IMDB and as I rate each film I watch it saves it under my account so I have a running total of EVERY film I've seen here at work. In about eight months I'm at just under 600 and I gotta say, it's about 7 out of 10 films are a 6 or lower stars out of ten and about three out of 10 are a 7 and above. I just can't believe how much CRAP gets made!
At any rate, top films I've seen here so far include:
Ghostbusters - 1984
Incendies (Canadian film) - 2010
E.T. - 1982
Attack the Block - 2011
Rear Window - 1954Roman de gare - 2007
Cold Souls - 2009
Eagle vs. Shark - 2007
Delicatessen - 1991
Desert Flower - 2009
The Descendents - 2011
Moneyball - 2011
Kinky Boots - 2005
Fandango - 1985
Billy Liar - 1963
El Condor - 1970
The list goes on and on...
but...
Worst Films I've seen so far... (some of these have never seen a theater)
The Rage (horror) - 2007
What the #$**&@ Do We Know? (Ramtha recruiting documentary...it's honestly unreal) - 2004
Sinbad: Beyond the Veil of Mists - 2000 (first live action CG capture film ever... that should have never seen the light of day)
Jersey Shore Shark Attack - 2012 (yes Joey Fatone get chomped and it's highly hilarious)
The Luau - 2005
Danny Roane: First Time Director - 2006 (poor Andy Dick... that poor poor guy)
Rolling - 2007 (documentary about the support of ecstasy)
Ablaze - 2001
Curse of Alcatraz - 2007
Critical Mass - 2001
Mac & Devin go to High School - 2012
Kung Fu Joe - 2009
Stealth Fighter - 1999
Battlefield Earth - 2000
Women in Film - 2001
-
Savages (2012). Great flick. thumbup thumbup
-
I work at Starz Encore doing QC so we did all those bond films a month or so ago, I LOVED watching through all those again!
I could make a post on this thread every freaking day since I watch films eight hours out of each of them, but I won't, I'll just post the best and wrost of what I've seen here! I have an account on IMDB and as I rate each film I watch it saves it under my account so I have a running total of EVERY film I've seen here at work. In about eight months I'm at just under 600 and I gotta say, it's about 7 out of 10 films are a 6 or lower stars out of ten and about three out of 10 are a 7 and above. I just can't believe how much CRAP gets made!
The Bond thing was great, I think I wound up watching 8 in total again.
You have a dream job.
Welcome to APF.
-
I work at Starz Encore doing QC so we did all those bond films a month or so ago, I LOVED watching through all those again!
I could make a post on this thread every freaking day since I watch films eight hours out of each of them, but I won't, I'll just post the best and wrost of what I've seen here! I have an account on IMDB and as I rate each film I watch it saves it under my account so I have a running total of EVERY film I've seen here at work. In about eight months I'm at just under 600 and I gotta say, it's about 7 out of 10 films are a 6 or lower stars out of ten and about three out of 10 are a 7 and above. I just can't believe how much CRAP gets made!
At any rate, top films I've seen here so far include:
Ghostbusters - 1984
Incendies (Canadian film) - 2010
E.T. - 1982
Attack the Block - 2011
Rear Window - 1954Roman de gare - 2007
Cold Souls - 2009
Eagle vs. Shark - 2007
Delicatessen - 1991
Desert Flower - 2009
The Descendents - 2011
Moneyball - 2011
Kinky Boots - 2005
Fandango - 1985
Billy Liar - 1963
El Condor - 1970
The list goes on and on...
but...
Worst Films I've seen so far... (some of these have never seen a theater)
The Rage (horror) - 2007
What the #$**&@ Do We Know? (Ramtha recruiting documentary...it's honestly unreal) - 2004
Sinbad: Beyond the Veil of Mists - 2000 (first live action CG capture film ever... that should have never seen the light of day)
Jersey Shore Shark Attack - 2012 (yes Joey Fatone get chomped and it's highly hilarious)
The Luau - 2005
Danny Roane: First Time Director - 2006 (poor Andy Dick... that poor poor guy)
Rolling - 2007 (documentary about the support of ecstasy)
Ablaze - 2001
Curse of Alcatraz - 2007
Critical Mass - 2001
Mac & Devin go to High School - 2012
Kung Fu Joe - 2009
Stealth Fighter - 1999
Battlefield Earth - 2000
Women in Film - 2001
as much i love watching films i couldnt think of a worse job than being made to watch them!
UGH the dregs you HAVE to watch! battle field earth looks like torture on celluloid!
you poor man!
i think on the list of good films i enjoyed cold souls the most :) although i have only seen about half of them, the rest just dont fit into my scope of watching.
Savages (2012). Great flick. thumbup thumbup
quite looking forward to seeing savages. i think i will either love or hate it? hopefully love it :)
-
as much i love watching films i couldnt think of a worse job than being made to watch them!
What do you do for work? That having to watch bad movies would be so bad?
-
Ooops missed my modify space. :P
-
What do you do for work? That having to watch bad movies would be so bad?
ive always worked for myself in various capacities.
mostly ive owned a bunch of shops.
i dont know but imagine the film you have watched in your life that you hated the most. then imagine having to sit through similair films again. i imagine that would happen a lot?
well i wouldn't want the job at any rate!
i did get offered the job of being a programmer in a cinema a couple of years ago, but i couldnt take it because of prior commitments :(
the cinema is also a super cool cinema which screen a lot of cult. that decision is probably one that i will think about quite a lot over the years as being one i should have done! i dont really do regrets, but if i did that would most likely go on the list!
-
ive always worked for myself in various capacities.
mostly ive owned a bunch of shops.
Now I understand. Wish I could do it.
-
as much i love watching films i couldnt think of a worse job than being made to watch them!
UGH the dregs you HAVE to watch! battle field earth looks like torture on celluloid!
you poor man!
i think on the list of good films i enjoyed cold souls the most :) although i have only seen about half of them, the rest just dont fit into my scope of watching.
quite looking forward to seeing savages. i think i will either love or hate it? hopefully love it :)
Truth be told it's really not as bad as you would think. It does take a certain kind of patience and acceptance for the situation but I definitely don't feel like I'm 'made' to watch them. My degree is in writing and directing film with an emphasis on production so at the very least the bad ones encourage me that I could do better than that! Hahaha!
It's pretty cool to that I get to watch all of our originals (Boss, Spartacus, Magic City, etc...) before everyone else (going through the second season of Boss right now for August), but don't ask for any spoilers cause I won't talk! I won't! :D
The other cool thing is I'm watching these things on an $8000 production monitor in D5 format so I get to watch HD at 150mps rather than the compressed compressed version we all see on cable after satellites and hubs and all that. Digital 5.1 surround too.
-
The British Open or 'Open Championship' for you Brits/Ires... Poor Adam Scott blew it! Sorry Aussie land looks like between him and Greg Norman you guys are getting a rep from not closing... I guess Elkington (who live in Houston :)) will have to come out of retirement or Geoff is going to have to pick up his game to get you past it...
-
Watched Alien and then Aliens.
Doesn't get any better than that.
(http://i1053.photobucket.com/albums/s462/hallucinationgeneration1/NukeOrbit.jpg)
-
and now, they're watching us...
(http://sushibandit.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/07/undocumentedaliens.jpg)
-
Creepy.
These photos below were taken in 1998 after a night of clubbing and drug taking. The morning after we went for a bottle of wine and came across this exhibition in Glasgow city centre. I was feeling kind of trippy and these things were freaking me out. I swear i was seeing them move. Just slightly as i walked past. :-\
In front of the Alien Queen, which was very, very cool, there was a couch and a tv with Aliens playing. My mate and I sat and watched the entire film sipping our Buckfast, while trying to be discreet. That didn't work but the people who ran the show were really cool and let us sit there drinking as long as we kept quiet. ;D
(http://i1053.photobucket.com/albums/s462/hallucinationgeneration1/img437.jpg)
(http://i1053.photobucket.com/albums/s462/hallucinationgeneration1/img440.jpg)
(http://i1053.photobucket.com/albums/s462/hallucinationgeneration1/img435.jpg)
-
Man, I'd suck the snot out of a xenomorph's blowhole to get my hands on that alien queen display.
Jeezum crow that is cool.
-
finally got around to watching you were never lovelier ('42).
i'm as big a fan of ginger as any (see left photo) but my gosh, a rather young rita is something else.
-
Star Trek 25th Anniv at the AMC... My favorite was a clip of Worf's Screen Test when he looks at the guy in the shot and says "Don't F*** with me..." Then they both smile and say "Hi Mom!"... The restored episodes look great can't wait to buy the series...
-
Jaws in cinema , London ;D 8)
Ice Age 4.....meh , #3 was more fun.
New Fist of Fury starring Jackie Chan......passable fare.
Since they're goin sequel crazy I'd love another Jaws (if they put some effort into it......)
-
The wife and I watched Serendipity last night and in a bit of serendipidousness Cool Hand Luke came from Blockbuster today and we watched that... Funny how things line up.
If you missed it Cool Hand Luke was John Cusak's favorote movie and later Kate saw a movie poster of it as a sign...in Serendipity which means happy accident. :D
CHL is also Jake the Snakes fav.......
-
Just endured "John Carter". It had potential but the biggest problem with the film is Taylor Kitsch, who is simply one of the worst actors in the history of cinema. The guy makes Keanu Reeves look like Laurence Olivier. Talk about a wooden, unconvincing performance. The female lead (whatever her name is) was terrible too.
-
Not a film but still very good.
Generation Kill.
Well worth a viewing and a read.
-
Watched half of Battleshit.
'Nuff said.
-
Watched half of Battleshit.
'Nuff said.
UGH! the trailer for that even sukd! how can you not get 2minutes of good footage from a movie and not make it look interesting?
apparently battle ships did. and it cost 100 mil to do so! LOL
-
Watched half of Battleshit.
'Nuff said.
Featuring Taylor Kitsch, the worst actor on the planet.
-
Just watched BATMAN BEGINS and DARK KNIGHT.
Trying to get re-ignited for DKR...
-
Finally got around to watching The Girl with the Dragon Tatoo. I was awesome until the ending - WTF!
Just saw it this afternoon. I thought it was very well done. As for the very ending...It fit.
Charlie, is this the new one or the "real" version....
Dont know bout Charlie but I watched the fake one. ;D
-
Just watched BATMAN BEGINS and DARK KNIGHT.
Trying to get re-ignited for DKR...
Did it this week too for the same reason. Nolan fanboy I am and proud of it.
I was going to see DKR today but maybe not til tomorrow.
-
The First of a Few (1942) starring David Niven. (Ves's ears will be burning right now) Great flick about the development the Spitfire aeroplane back in the 1930's. Niven is all class chasing planes and girls.
-
Did it this week too for the same reason. Nolan fanboy I am and proud of it.
I was going to see DKR today but maybe not til tomorrow.
Well I went after all and predictably as I am an unwashed and unabashed NFB I likeded much. ;D
-
DKR - 7/10
Amour - 9/10
Holy Motors - 3/10
-
Seeking Justice (2011) with Guy Pearce and Nicolas Cage. Pretty darn good IMO.
-
Just had a great film night, Brides of Dracula followed by Curse of the Werewolf, and topped it off with The Invisible Man (33)...
Which reminds me, I must pick-up an Invisible Man poster.... ;)
-
Just had a great film night, Brides of Dracula followed by Curse of the Werewolf, and topped it off with The Invisible Man (33)...
Which reminds me, I must pick-up an Invisible Man poster.... ;)
Get two. 8)
-
Watched 'The Hunger Games'.
Just another let down in the world of cinema.
I don't get it.
-
Watched 'The Hunger Games'.
Just another let down in the world of cinema.
I don't get it.
I read the book and was disappointed (book was okay but not great) so that told me right away that I would not care for the movie.
On another note, I would like to watch the movies that I have not yet seen on Sight and Sounds Top 50 list. Is there any easy way to get foreign films to watch? Does Netflix Instant have most of them or still very limited? I don't want to pay $2.99 or more each to view them on Amazon as there are like 30 films I need to see. I could get them at the library but I have trouble getting rides back and forth and then there's the chance they may not have it or the disc fails to play. Any tips are greatly appreciated.
Juli
-
Most of them are not available on Netflix instant, but they are all (or very nearly all) available on DVD or Blu-ray via Netflix. Let me know what you think of "Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce 1080 Bruxelles" when you get to that one. ;D
-
Does Netflix still do the disc rentals? How much is it a month for unlimited disc rentals?
Thanks. I will let you know how that movie as well as the others are when I start watching them.
Juli
-
The Desert Fox last night and Inception this afternoon.
Even though I have seen em both a few times now I did enjoy em both. I like em both more every time I watch em.
Film is good.
-
Watched 'The Hidden' again last night.
It was the first film i ever got. We had loads of films in my house but they belonged to the family.
This was all mine. At 14 years old too!
"Go ahead, I'll cover you"
"I'd be safer if you didn't"
"Fine, i won't cover you"
"Okay, cover me!"
"D'you want me to fucking cover you or not?"
"I need you to cover me"
"Fine, I'll cover you"
Brilliant!
This film made the Porsche 928 my dream car and made Claudia Christian my favourite stripper. :)
She just oozed sex appeal in this film.
(http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-7D6MY9svg5Q/Tsg-HKbRlmI/AAAAAAAABzg/51glX3r8FhU/s1600/The_Hidden9.jpg)
-
If anyone has a uk quad for this they would like to sell at a reasonable price i would be interested.
Not like 'Killer -i live life- posters' on ebay who has it up for £299.99. I mean i know it's a cult classic now but c'mon.
That guy needs to stop watching 'Killing Zoe'.
-
Watched Oranges and Sunshine (Australia 2010) on Friday night at work... drop kicked me right in the heart. Movies like this (also Desert Flower) are a true testament that film can enlighten and teach rather than just entertain. As an American, of course, I had NO CLUE that this was a true piece of history for England and Australia... I doubt they even released it in America (sarcasm).
Anyone have an Australian one sheet for this?
-
They're a Weird Mob (1966)
Cute comedy Aussie film about the trials and tribulations of an Italian immigrant who arrives into Sydney to find his promised job no longer there so along the way he becomes homeless, a bricky, works hard, finds the girl etc etc. The film stars Walter Chiari, Chips Rafferty and Clare Dunne.
Chiari, Italian and a mainly comedic actor, died in 1991 (aged 67) has on his gravestone "Don't worry, I'm merely catching up with sleep".
-
Watched 'Take me Home' earlier this evening.
Directed by and starring Sam Jaegar, and his wife who get's more beautiful as the film goes on.
It's actually okay.
(http://filmfest.scad.edu/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/Take-Me-Home.jpg)
-
Watched 'The Hidden' again last night.
(http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-7D6MY9svg5Q/Tsg-HKbRlmI/AAAAAAAABzg/51glX3r8FhU/s1600/The_Hidden9.jpg)
Oooooo! It's on Youtube.
-
The Prestige this afternoon.
Great stuff. ;D
-
Original Shaft (1971), mostly worth watching because it's like a time-machine to a much grittier NYC from 40 years ago.
Richard Roundtree was bad mother___ too!
(http://ll-media.essence.com/archive/shaft-flashback-475-1.jpg)
-
Hey, watch your mouth...
He's talkin about John Shaft.
Then I can dig it... :D
-
Dust to Glory (2005). Very cool documentary about the Baja 1000 race.
Total Recall (2012). Pretty darn good.
-
Does Netflix still do the disc rentals? How much is it a month for unlimited disc rentals?
Thanks. I will let you know how that movie as well as the others are when I start watching them.
Juli
Juli,
Yes Netflix still does disc rentals. Good thing too, as their on-demand selection is really poor. Unlimited DVDs (no streaming) with one DVD at a time is $7.99 per month.
-
Neil Young Journeys (2012). Good film. Great recordings on it. If you're a Neil Young fan, I would recommend it, especially if you haven't heard recordings from his shows on his 2010 tour. Awesome mix of some plugged and unplugged music. I was fortunate to see the show in Clearwater,FL. Amazing to see a legend such as himself who seems to be as good, if not better, now as ever. thumbup thumbup
-
"Jaws" - at Sundance Kabuki, on a nice screen, remastered. 6/5. Epic. So glad I finally got to see it on a nice theater screen. sm1
-
Sounds cool, od_sf. I'm not a big fan of the aftermath of the movie, but the movie itself is a classic. Hopefully there will be a re-release at a theater near me sometime.
The Hunter (2012). Very good movie.
-
I just did The Raid: Redemption at work the other night... freaking unbelievable action movie. You gotta make sure you watch the unrated version though so you can get all stabbing, machete chops and face shooting your little heart can handle!
Tonight, watching Donnie Brasco... fawget aboud it!
-
I just did The Raid: Redemption at work the other night... freaking unbelievable action movie. You gotta make sure you watch the unrated version though so you can get all stabbing, machete chops and face shooting your little heart can handle!
I recently saw the star of this film (Iko Uwais) in MERANTAU (also directed by RAID's Gareth Evans), a much smaller action film that I really enjoyed.
Here is a trailer: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PtkLFm3QrmA (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PtkLFm3QrmA)
Now, I gotta get me a copy of THE RAID. Looks smashing!
-
I just did The Raid: Redemption at work the other night... freaking unbelievable action movie. You gotta make sure you watch the unrated version though so you can get all stabbing, machete chops and face shooting your little heart can handle!
Tonight, watching Donnie Brasco... fawget aboud it!
i thought the raid was ok, neither amazing or terrible. it does borrow and awful lot of content, mostly from johnny to, but theres stuff from all over the place even down to sars wars and district 13.
i just watched hell which is a french post apocalypse movie. which was way better than expected, it was everything that the road wasnt. a very pleasant a really well acted little movie :)
-
irving welch's ecstasy was just about the second worse thing ive seen this year! next to that horrid 3 stooges puke up of a film!
but on the plus side i also saw the fortress
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0091069/ (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0091069/)
rather an odd movie about a school class being kidnapped by brutes. i say odd because i couldnt work out who the target audience for the movie was?
it played like a kids film but it was overly violent to be aimed at kids with quite a strong suggestion of sexual molestation. have to say i quite enjoyed ith though.
also watched the trap with olly reid
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061115/ (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061115/)
i love most stuff with olly and this is no exception, the only niggle i had was the over powering and "rousing" theme tune that ran through it and made it sound like it was from the 50s. if it wasnt for that, this movie is quite timeless and without knowing other wise i would have said it was from the late 70s. would love to see a decent print of this
-
Finally got the opportunity to see THE DARK KNIGHT RISES at the theater last night.
Absolutely loved every minute of it.
My only complaint is that I've heard Nolan isn't going to make a fourth.
Is that true?
-
Kicks major ass! ;D but yes sadly it is the end of the Nolan series. :'(
-
People Are Strange, a 2010 documentary about the Doors.
Seems like Jim Morrison was indeed drunk/stoned/high/out of control most of the time. But the amount and quality of music - 6 albums - they pumped out in just six years is still amazing.
(http://www.posternirvana.com/Main/Genre-Music/pictures/picture-34.jpg)
-
I went to see Raiders on Imax last night. No freakin' posters!
Good thing I already got them somewhere else.
T
-
I went to see Raiders on Imax last night.
Would you say it is worth spending $40 to see this on the big screen? Or should I save my money? (It would cost me that when I include cost for transportation to theater)
Juli
-
Would you say it is worth spending $40 to see this on the big screen? Or should I save my money? (It would cost me that when I include cost for transportation to theater)
Juli
It was worth it to me, Juli. I love the movie, and my wife, who was 2 went it first came out, had never seen it on a big screen. I think she yawned a couple of times, but she liked it.
T
-
Just watched HIGH TENSION (2003), from France (HAUTE TENSION).
What begins as a lame sort of home invasion horror turns into something quite different. Steals from countless other films of this type.
Version I saw was dubbed. Not bad -- not that good, either.
Followed it with 2006's NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD, a truly awful waste of time.
I'm glad I didn't spend a dime on these two...
-
It was worth it to me, Juli. I love the movie, and my wife, who was 2 went it first came out, had never seen it on a big screen. I think she yawned a couple of times, but she liked it.
T
I saw it friday night, and I agree, I'd pay $40. I thoroughly enjoyed it. I did notice a couple of places where the effects did not really stand up to a large screen and hi-def. But I had never seen it in a theater before. Also, $40 might mean something different to me than it does to you.
Jaws next please!
-
$40 might mean something different to me than it does to you.
Jaws next please!
Now if it were Schindler's List or Saving Private Ryan (my top 2 favorite movies ever) I would spend $40 in a heartbeat to see them in the theater. I am dying to see those two in a theater. Raiders ranks #16 for me on my all time favorite movies list. I think anything in my top 10 that I have yet to see in a theater I would pay $40 to see in a theater.
Juli
-
I saw it friday night, and I agree, I'd pay $40. I thoroughly enjoyed it. I did notice a couple of places where the effects did not really stand up to a large screen and hi-def. But I had never seen it in a theater before. Also, $40 might mean something different to me than it does to you.
Jaws next please!
I saw Raiders on IMAX on Friday as well. In the opening scene with the spiders on Alfred Molina's back -- the picture when all screwy/jittery. My friend, who works in film production -- said it looked like an artifact of digital stabilization. Meaning, in the original filming it was shaky so they run it through some software to digitally crop the edges and (supposedly) smooth out the shakes. It looked AWFUL on the Raiders print and I was terrified that every other shot would look like that. Luckily that seemed to be the only really egregious use. Still, someone should have been fired for letting that slip into the production print. It was SUPER distracting.
Still loved the movie though... it was awesome seeing it on the big screen again! In my theater it was a bunch of 30-50 year old dudes, each with a bunch of kids in tow. Pretty funny.
-
Just watched HIGH TENSION (2003), from France (HAUTE TENSION).
What begins as a lame sort of home invasion horror turns into something quite different. Steals from countless other films of this type.
Version I saw was dubbed. Not bad -- not that good, either.
I have a similar view, Ted. I'm not quite sure the twist works. I still like it though, the death scene on the stairs made me squirm and the home invasion stuff was handled well despite being a bit derivative.
Have you seen À l'intérieur (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0856288/) or Frontiers (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0814685/)? A pair of French horrors from around the same time, both worth a watch IMO. I thought À l'intérieur was particularly effective at building the tension, one of my fave horrors of recent years.
-
Just watched Sucker Punch, Watchmen and (best of all) There Will Be Blood. Found the Father/Son relationship very interesting.
-
Have you seen À l'intérieur (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0856288/) or Frontiers (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0814685/)? A pair of French horrors from around the same time, both worth a watch IMO. I thought À l'intérieur was particularly effective at building the tension, one of my fave horrors of recent years.
I've seen FRONTIERS, a suitably disturbing bloodbath for sure.
INSIDE is one I will have to look for.
Thanks for the lead, Tob!
cheers
-
Going to Raiders IMAX tomorrow, and to the Indiana Jones marathon on Saturday. Can't wait!
-
I went to see Raiders on Imax last night. No freakin' posters!
Good thing I already got them somewhere else.
T
I thought the posters weren't being given away at the Raiders show, but the Marathon show where they show all four back to back to back to back?
-
I thought the posters weren't being given away at the Raiders show, but the Marathon show where they show all four back to back to back to back?
Yes that's correct. Hopefully they will hand out the posters at the beginning so that I can bounce before the 4th film starts.
-
this movie was so retarded it gives bad movies a BAD name!!!
(http://i1218.photobucket.com/albums/dd403/teamweapon/US%201sheet/mothers_day_JC02093_L.jpg)
i saw this in my YUTE and couldnt remember if it was good or bad [not a good sign] wish i hadnt bothered!
high tension was a really over hyped movie when it came out. but its dumb as shit! its almost impossible to watch a second time!
another pretty decent french movie the seemed to slip under the radar was "djins" i found that really quite entertaining.
on the other hand i also saw a movie [and i cant recall the title at all?] where a family has a car crash in a ravine and bump into a bunch of cave men! if i can remember the title i will definitely post it as it needs to be avoided, coz its RUBBISH!
-
this movie was so retarded it gives bad movies a BAD name!!!
(http://i1218.photobucket.com197ums/dd403/teamweapon/US%201sheet/mothers_day_JC02093_L.jpg)
i saw this in my YUTE and couldnt remember if it was good or bad [not a good sign] wish i hadnt bothered!
high tension was a really over hyped movie when it came out. but its dumb as shit! its almost impossible to watch a second time!
another pretty decent french movie the seemed to slip under the radar was "djins" i found that really quite entertaining.
on the other hand i also saw a movie [and i cant recall the title at all?] where a family has a car crash in a ravine and bump into a bunch of cave men! if i can remember the title i will definitely post it as it needs to be avoided, coz its RUBBISH!
I'm guessing we won't see eye to eye on movies, I dig Mother's Day . On another note I just watched Satan's Children( 1974) for the um- teenth time, brilliant flick. Has anybody seen/own a 1sh or 1/2 sh .......anything they might be willing to part with for a reasonable price?
-
I'm guessing we won't see eye to eye on movies, I dig Mother's Day . On another note I just watched Satan's Children( 1974) for the um- teenth time, brilliant flick. Has anybody seen/own a 1sh or 1/2 sh .......anything they might be willing to part with for a reasonable price?
mmmmmm never seen satans children i dont think?
it looks a damn site more entertaining to my eyes than mothers day [which i do own the poster for!, quite like the poster though :0]
think i might go and download that one?
-
I just saw Joel Schumacher's BLOOD CREEK (aka TOWN CREEK).
Kinda liked it. Entertaining and offbeat.
Here's the trailer https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VgNjaewiCdg (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VgNjaewiCdg)
-
Prestiege... Always glad the right brother was hanged... in terms of fatherhood.
-
pandemonium.
super whacky cheese ball and VERY 80s.
sort of like rocky horror with out the cacky songs and lots of sleaze.
considering there was hardly any story this didnt get boring at all. there plenty happens just no story to speak of.
if you like films with lots of nudity and silly characters cant recommend enough :)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0093700/ (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0093700/)
-
Just watched Sucker Punch
Same here. Audio-visually, it was quite the spectacle, especially in my home theater. But the film was a steaming pile of shit. Just because all of the protagonists are suffering from psychotic breaks does not mean you can throw together in incoherent mass of gobbledygook and call it a plot. That is, in fact, the biggest challenge of making such a film. The whole thing felt like a series of video game cut scenes interspersed around the barest hint of a story. They fought terra-cotta warriors in what might pass for feudal China. Then, they fought clockwork-zombie German soldiers in what looked to be WWI. Then came a bunch of orcs and a dragon straight out of Lord of the Rings in a world that looked just like, you guessed it, Middle Earth. Finally came a bunch of "I-Robots" on a train in a futuristic world. All the while cutting back to the imaginary bordello which is in reality a psych ward full of abusive caretakers. The whole thing was a mountain of garbage, and only good for showing off home theater equipment. For examples of this plot concept done right, stick with MirrorMask or Pan's Labyrinth.
-
Tomorrow night I get to see mad max on the big screen with a q and a with Steve bisley.while I won't claim to be a mad max fan boy, it will be something on the big screen, especially in this crappy one horse town.
-
Lucky drongo.
(http://gifsoup.com/imager.php?id=1174088&t=o) wynk
-
Tomorrow night I get to see mad max on the big screen with a q and a with Steve bisley.while I won't claim to be a mad max fan boy, it will be something on the big screen, especially in this crappy one horse town.
That sounds great! Albany rocks
-
Reminds me, I'll be seeing this soon:
(http://www.mysterycorp.com/temp/hitchcock_doublebill.jpg)
More info (http://www.popcorntaxi.com.au/2012/08/events/hitchcock-double-bill-vertigo-rear-window/) I dont see much so this should be good. I've seen Rear Window but not Vertigo!
-
Wish I was in NSW and could join in on the fun...
I finally got around to watching THX 1138... I know, what took so long. It reminded me of The Island guess it should have been the other way around.
-
That was great, met Steve bisley had a couple of ciggies and a chat before hand, movie looked and sounded great, made all the difference, compared to small screen. Very happy, now to convince them to let me screen Nekromantik.......
-
I know Bisley played 'Goose,' but did he bring any nail clippings from Toe Cutter?
-
Haha I didn't ask, shame on me, he is hanging around a couple of days I believe so if I run into him i will ask.
-
Wish I was in NSW and could join in on the fun...
I finally got around to watching THX 1138... I know, what took so long. It reminded me of The Island guess it should have been the other way around.
It is too bad that we are all scattered around the world. Several of us have some pretty nice home theaters. Not a 4k transfer, but 1080P on a 120" screen from 12' is pretty damned good. Especially when the sound system is so much better than at the theaters.
So, y'all come on up To Milwaukee next month, hear? ;)
-
LOOPER
Absolutely brilliant!
-
LOOPER
Absolutely brilliant!
Looks good, will definitly check it out.
Saw DREDD the other night, FANTASTIC, just wish more folks would get out and support hard R action films.
-
So, y'all come on up To Milwaukee next month, hear? ;)
Don't know much about Milwaukee, except Happy Days. Is there a Blueberry Hill (where Richie found his thrills)?
-
Don't know much about Milwaukee, except Happy Days. Is there a Blueberry Hill (where Richie found his thrills)?
Nah, but there is a Goodrich Lane right along Lake Michigan. Expensive houses now, but it used to be a popular parking spot and how the road got named. Goodrich Lane. Where the rubber meets the road :)
They reported back in the day that Tom Miller, the producer had grown up in Milwaukee and that Arnolds was based on a combination of two popular drive-ins, the Milky Way and the Pig 'n Whistle. The Pig 'n Whistle was torn down about 3 years ago, but the Milky Way lives on as Kopps Frozen Custard, where we stop every couple of months. None of Happy days was actually filmed here.
-
Star Wars: A New Hope - Despecialized Edition
If Lucas won't give us a proper HD version, at least we have people like this guy skilled enough to go over his head and do it for him.
http://originaltrilogy.com/forum/topic.cfm/Harmys-STAR-WARS-Despecialized-Edition-HD-REMASTERED-is-now-released/topic/12713/
(http://www.geekinheels.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/harmys_star_wars_despecialized_edition_new_hope_cover-510x382.png)
-
Star Wars: A New Hope - Despecialized Edition
If Lucas won't give us a proper HD version, at least we have people like this guy skilled enough to go over his head and do it for him.
http://originaltrilogy.com/forum/topic.cfm/Harmys-STAR-WARS-Despecialized-Edition-HD-REMASTERED-is-now-released/topic/12713/
(http://www.geekinheels.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/harmys_star_wars_despecialized_edition_new_hope_cover-510x382.png)
Thank you sir thumbup
-
Watched in the theatre today Rififi (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048021/) 1955, Director: Jules Dassin
Very entertaining. About a jewel heist. Includes 7 mins section of no dialogue/music during the heist.
(http://www.cinemart.gr/news/data/upimages/rififi2.jpg) (http://www.cinemart.gr/news/data/upimages/rififi8.jpg) (http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/it/b/ba/Rififi-1955-Dassin.png) (http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_OQmEa5OKyOI/S8yBFhIZAQI/AAAAAAAAUgA/CtOXMDe1gIs/s1600/RififiGirl07.jpg)
-
Wow, glad you liked it Steve, top film.
-
Didn't he steal that "7 mins section of no dialogue/music during the heist" from Tom Cruise's Mission Impossible?
I hate movies that can't come up with original ideas!
-
Watched in the theatre today Rififi (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048021/) 1955, Director: Jules Dassin
An ace film. I've seen it plenty of times, but never in the theater.... jealous!!!
-
An ace film. I've seen it plenty of times, but never in the theater.... jealous!!!
One of my favorites. It's the original Reservoir Dogs! :)
-
Forbidden Planet: Wow, very impressive color and visuals for 1956! I had no idea it was filmed in color. 10 years ahead of its time.
(http://library.duke.edu/lilly/film-video/images/forbidden-planet.jpg)
(http://i691.photobucket.com/albums/vv275/Forty_Candles/2012/forbiddenplanet10026.jpg)
The bad news: It really would have made a better book than a movie. Very slow and stilted dialogue. Wouldn't mind seeing a remake....
P.S. Was surprised the iconic "robot carrying woman" is not in the movie. Was that a deleted scene?
-
Remake? No comment ;) ahh stuff it, it's not a great film by any stretch, it is a fun film, but as with most mainstream SF cinema, it doesn't have much behind it to make for anything engrossing or thought provoking, it's a little adventure tale set in the future. I can't see a remake doing anything this doesn't except better spfx. Or change it entirely in which it isn't a remake, except in name.
There are good harder SF from the era, and before and since, but they are few and far between. For me films like FP are fun for nostalgia alone.
Now.... I watched last night A SERBIAN FILM, after many months hearing about this film, and telling myself I wouldn't watch it, I finally caved and put it on, while I never read spoilers, and don't even read reviews except ones by friends I skim read if I haven't seen the film, just to get a general, I LIKED IT, I LIVED IT, I HATED IT, etc vibe from people I know and trust, so it was a pretty blind viewing, all I know is it was being touted as outdoing SALO, AUGUST UNDERGROUND FILMS, etc, so I held my breath and pressed play.
Was nowhere near as disgusting as I expected, in fact a quite good storyline, with a good lead, and well shot film, much higher production values than I expected. Looked great. There are some scenes, two in particular that are very disturbing, which I won't describe, I am sure if you want you will find described on the Internet somewhere. Very powerful scenes, and really screwed up. One I particular is disturbing, the other should be SO MIND BENDINGLY DISGUSTING but it isn't as powerful as it should have been, it's screwed up, really, and if I wrote it people would probably ban me from apf. Anyways, if you can stomache rough hard hitting violence, erect penises, violent S&M/rape, torture, and in your face taboo breaking give it a shot, if SALO or cannibal holocaust or Lisa films shock you, run, run very fast.
-
Star Wars: A New Hope - Despecialized Edition
If Lucas won't give us a proper HD version, at least we have people like this guy skilled enough to go over his head and do it for him.
http://originaltrilogy.com/forum/topic.cfm/Harmys-STAR-WARS-Despecialized-Edition-HD-REMASTERED-is-now-released/topic/12713/
(http://www.geekinheels.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/harmys_star_wars_despecialized_edition_new_hope_cover-510x382.png)
Nice. thumbup
-
Forbidden Planet was poorly written because it was based on a play called The Tempest by some hack named Shakespeare!
-
Remake? No comment ;) ahh stuff it, it's not a great film by any stretch, it is a fun film, but as with most mainstream SF cinema, it doesn't have much behind it to make for anything engrossing or thought provoking, it's a little adventure tale set in the future. I can't see a remake doing anything this doesn't except better spfx. Or change it entirely in which it isn't a remake, except in name.
There are good harder SF from the era, and before and since, but they are few and far between. For me films like FP are fun for nostalgia alone.
Now.... I watched last night A SERBIAN FILM, after many months hearing about this film, and telling myself I wouldn't watch it, I finally caved and put it on, while I never read spoilers, and don't even read reviews except ones by friends I skim read if I haven't seen the film, just to get a general, I LIKED IT, I LIVED IT, I HATED IT, etc vibe from people I know and trust, so it was a pretty blind viewing, all I know is it was being touted as outdoing SALO, AUGUST UNDERGROUND FILMS, etc, so I held my breath and pressed play.
Was nowhere near as disgusting as I expected, in fact a quite good storyline, with a good lead, and well shot film, much higher production values than I expected. Looked great. There are some scenes, two in particular that are very disturbing, which I won't describe, I am sure if you want you will find described on the Internet somewhere. Very powerful scenes, and really screwed up. One I particular is disturbing, the other should be SO MIND BENDINGLY DISGUSTING but it isn't as powerful as it should have been, it's screwed up, really, and if I wrote it people would probably ban me from apf. Anyways, if you can stomache rough hard hitting violence, erect penises, violent S&M/rape, torture, and in your face taboo breaking give it a shot, if SALO or cannibal holocaust or Lisa films shock you, run, run very fast.
i think production values on this movie is the most shocking element? it looks fantastic on the big screen!
also i dont even think its all that shocking really, more funny as it tries really hard to shock, so much so its just funny.
it reminds me of the visual version of listening to whitehouse.
i enjoyed it a lot but its a MILLION miles away from irreversible which is the hardest movie i have ever seen. just relentlessly down beat :(
-
LOOPER
What a mess. 2/5. How this got 94% positive on rotten tomatoes is beyond me.
-
Forever Young a 2005 doco by Michael Sheridan on James Dean
Acting aside, sometimes you forget how insanely cool the guy was in the early 50s.
-
AMERICAN HORROR STORY
Easily the most entertaining thing I have ever seen on television.
No offense to THE WALKING DEAD, but this is head and shoulders above it.
Exceptionally well scripted and acted, creepy and cool.
(http://www.clattoverata.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/American-Horror-Story-Poster-352x500.jpg)
-
Judge Dredd 3D. A lot different than the original, in various ways, but it's pretty good. It's a fun one to see on the big screen.
-
You do realise it's not a remake? It's a comic book first and foremost. The first movie failed on every level to do the comic justice.
-
I've never checked out the comics, Ari, but I've heard they are classics. I was just surprised at how different this one is than the first one.
-
He is a character from 2000AD comics, which are very popular in the UK, and as such Australia. The first screen adaption was nothing like the comic hero, and made fans want to kill themselves, so we are hoping this one delivers.
-
I never knew 'Rock of Ages' was a musical.
It was 'effing torture.
Watched a real film very soon afterwards to feel like a man again.
(http://noffload.net/uploader/files/1/term2/t2-%28199%29.jpg)
"Jesus, you were gonna kill that guy!"
"Of course, I'm a terminator"
Brilliant.
I love listening to the Carolco logo and then hear the haunting sound of the intro.
I get shivers every time.
-
Watched 'Dear John' the other night as well. >:(
All for nothing too!
-
I never knew 'Rock of Ages' was a musical.
It was 'effing torture.
;D
Well you'll love Sweeney Todd then...
-
I couldn't get through sweet tod, the songs were terrible, the film looked good, but sounded like shit.
Watched killer klowns from outerspace last night. I haven't seen it forever twenty years it was a favourite n my teen years, it's a bit boring now though the costumes and stop motion animation were great, and the circus tent set design etc, some small chuckles. Makes you wonder why the poster, while nice is so so expensive, might have cross over appeal due to the soundtrack (one song) by THE DICKIES.
-
Getting ready to watch Hotel Transylvania with the wife and daughter... interestingly she picked it over Frankenweenie....
-
LOOPER
What a mess. 2/5. How this got 94% positive on rotten tomatoes is beyond me.
It suffers from the same fate as inception, or the matrix, or whatever, in that it thinks it's clever and tricks fools into believing it is clever.
It was an ok time waster, the plot holes can be counted on two hands before you give up, but it's not too dull, worth a watch when it's weekly rental, and you have a lazy Sunday afternoon, just don't go in thinking your brain will be challenged.
-
It suffers from the same fate as inception, or the matrix, or whatever, in that it thinks it's clever and tricks fools into believing it is clever.
Matrix for me was good yarn (albeit stretched over 3 movies when 2 would have been enough), but Inception I agree, it was a sleeper hit - by that means I fell asleep watching it and you had to hit me to wake me up. Another sleeper hit you can add Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy - just because it's British doesn't always make it arty, subtle or brilliant - spent so much time trying to be clever with the plot forgot about the fact it was a movie.
On the other hand Time Machine was on earlier today, a classic - most excellent. Rod Taylor a top Aussie actor despite the 'almost' British accent.
-
The collector, basically saw, but a bit different. Like saw? Watch it, don't, don't.
-
Add Prometheus to the list of disappointing sequels/prequels: Prometheus, Tron Legacy, Indiana Jones & The Crystal Skull, Superman Returns - I looked forward to them, wanted to like them, but they are all just hopeless messes.
Charlize Theron's character was pointless, characters did not act logically (hey, we just discovered the source of humanity! oh yeah, whatev....), etc.
Two scenes were cool - the robot surgery scene and the galaxy projection scene:
(http://24.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_m824d6o1Vm1qbg6fto1_500.jpg)
(http://ruthlessculture.files.wordpress.com/2012/06/prom1.jpg)
-
Add Prometheus to the list of disappointing sequels/prequels: Prometheus, Tron Legacy, Indiana Jones & The Crystal Skull, Superman Returns - I looked forward to them, wanted to like them, but they are all just hopeless messes.
Charlize Theron's character was pointless, characters did not act logically (hey, we just discovered the source of humanity! oh yeah, whatev....), etc.
Can't disagree on Prometheus, just bounced along the surface never really got any meat on the bones (or tofu if Ari if reading this). And Theron's character was just annoying, I couldn't figure what she was there for, frankly it would have been cool to some how have Sigourney Weaver playing that role (as an ancestor to herself...?).
-
I liked it, but I saw in 3d and might have concentrated on the 3d as I can't remember too much story, might have to rewatch at home. But I did come out thinking it was a good installment, certainly better than part 4.
-
Just watched APOLLO 18 (trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CpVnot2u5B8 (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CpVnot2u5B8))
I liked it. Not a classic, but a cool little thriller that really creeps up on you.
-
I watched Dark Shadows, twice. It was a decent film to watch the first time but second time around I kept finding background holes that were not filled (to my satisfaction) in the story. Overall it was a fun film. And in some odd twist I found Eva Green completely unattractive... (http://www.cod1.co.uk/forum/images/smilies/s6/scratch_head.gif)
-
Hostel 2, an ok film this time, much better than the first film which I hated, less torture porn, more story. It's a shame though that both don't fully explore and and make use of this secret rich society/club, it's plausible, and could be creepy as well as gory. But part two does better than the first and the characters while still not likeable are at least not as vomit enduring as the first.
No where near as much violence and blood as the first, but still enough for this old fella.
-
Just passed through The Diving Bell and Butterfly and Tae Guk Gi: Brotherhood of War at work so they should be on Starz sometime soon. Diving Bell is just a great great film and if you like gritty war films than Tae Guk Gi will surely please. It's set in the Korean war and focuses only on the South Koreans and more to the point, two brothers in the same unit.
-
Just passed through The Diving Bell and Butterfly
Yes i liked that. An inspirational story and enjoyable too. I think i have the quad for that someplace.
Just watched The Informers, again.
The book was better as they usually are but seeing Amber Heard in her birthday suit does make it more visually engrossing.
All of Bret Easton Ellis' books are good and the movies they spawn aren't half bad. American Psycho being the best example.
I still use the phrase "I have to return some videotapes" when i want out of a conversation.
Also The Killer Inside Me. Very dark and well, dark. :)
-
The book was better as they usually are but seeing Amber Heard in her birthday suit does make it more visually engrossing.
A gross understatement for sure.
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-Ymp4-iv9fsQ/UBg4l6zpphI/AAAAAAAAAQ0/c_0q8aRy-kY/s1600/hot-Amber-Heard-Wallpaper.jpg)
-
Isn't that the girl from American Pie?
Still nice though. ;D
-
Isn't that the girl from American Pie?
Still nice though. ;D
It was from a page of Amber Heard wallpapers.
Changed out now.
cheers
-
She is a beauty.
Definitely in the top ten.
-
The screening frenzy begins.
The Impossible 4 out of 5 - Amazing tsunami scenes, a little predictable towards the end.
Anna Karenina 3 1/2 out of 5 - Not exactly what I expected, but great acting from all the leads.
Next up... Cloud Atlas tomorrow.
T
-
Dredd, see this fools, see it in 3d and see it now
-
Did watch Dark Shadows the other day, I enjoyed it. Yvonne not so much, but what do Women know about these things... ;)
Had to give Barbarella a re-run due to the recent purcase ( the poster still doing what it was meant to do) and followed it with another fav, The Blues Brothers... 8)
-
Finally got around to a viewing of 'Drive' I found the over use of silence in the dialogue totally frustrating and unbelievable... It seemed forced for effect and I kept thinking more about that than the film and the 'self sacrifice' plot was not effective at all. And for a film called drive I thought the car scenes relatively mild and non-exciting. I got a better motorhead hard-on last week from watching Wayne's mechanic pull out the crank shaft of a porshe roaster on Chasing Classic Cars... The only shining star in the film was the lead actress Carey Mulligan who I thought wonderful subtle and powerful... And the idea of a jewish mobster in the form of Albert Brooks insane comical, but heck he was awesome...
-
I thought Drive was rubbish the first time but when i watched it again it all clicked. I've saw it a few times now.
I saw 'We Need To Talk About Kevin' last night. It was good but i didn't understand the attitude toward the leading character.
I'm trying not to give out storyline details but it perplexed me.
Also saw the new Spiderman film. It was 'effing rubbish, although judging by the reviews online it looks like I'm alone in that thought.
The story was shit, the villain was stupid, there was too many cringe-worthly scenes and even Emma Stone in a short skirt couldn't rescue it. It's a bad day when that's the case.
-
I thought Drive was rubbish the first time but when i watched it again it all clicked. I've saw it a few times now.
I saw 'We Need To Talk About Kevin' last night. It was good but i didn't understand the attitude toward the leading character.
I'm trying not to give out storyline details but it perplexed me.
Also saw the new Spiderman film. It was 'effing rubbish, although judging by the reviews online it looks like I'm alone in that thought.
The story was shit, the villain was stupid, there was too many cringe-worthly scenes and even Emma Stone in a short skirt couldn't rescue it. It's a bad day when that's the case.
yeah i just watched that too.
whilst i didnt think it was utter turd, the first hour could be skipped by and most of the characters were annoying, including spiderman!
but i have to say i did like the action scenes, its just there wasnt enough action in it and i think seeing it in 3d might have actually made a difference especially to the POV shots in it.
i mean come on it wasnt as bad as battle LA!
also watched first snow with guy pierce this week, which was a really good thriller.
-
i mean come on it wasnt as bad as battle LA!
I liked Battle LA but tastes are different. :)
Spiderman just doesn't make sense to me.
At least Maguire was kind of original. The new one just seemed to be poorly written with a very thin storyline.
Plus, how many 16 year old boys are expert sewers and could manufacture their own spiderman costume?!
Never mind all the technology stuff.
Hadn't heard of that 'First Snow' flick till now. I'll need to see it.
-
A triple header today.
Dracula Has Risen from the Grave on the cable, Grand Prix and Goon (again) on Blu Ray.
Christopher Lee was Christopher Lee. Not the best but not the worst of his performances.
Grand Prix is a bit long with the some NOT needed melodramatic scenes but the racing is filmed with great love. If you can make it through the intermission you are half way home. Its good for at least one view if just for the racing shots.
Goon is always good. A Slap shot for the next generation. Good moronic fun.
-
I thought Drive was rubbish the first time but when i watched it again it all clicked. I've saw it a few times now.
I saw 'We Need To Talk About Kevin' last night. It was good but i didn't understand the attitude toward the leading character.
I'm trying not to give out storyline details but it perplexed me.
Also saw the new Spiderman film. It was 'effing rubbish, although judging by the reviews online it looks like I'm alone in that thought.
The story was shit, the villain was stupid, there was too many cringe-worthly scenes and even Emma Stone in a short skirt couldn't rescue it. It's a bad day when that's the case.
Re Spider-Man, I dunno if people say it overseas but Derr....
Re KEVIN, interested to know what you mean, I saw it a while back, won't say I "enjoyed" it, I thought it was very good though, especially since I thought it might be a rom com by the title ;)
-
Looper. Very good. thumbup thumbup
-
Dredd, see this fools, see it in 3d and see it now
Good to hear that the new one was better received from a fan of the original story in the comics. cool1 I thought it was pretty darn good, it was just a little shocking to go in expecting something similar to the first one, but it's cool that they went a different direction with the new one.
-
Watched Rock of Ages And the Cabin in the Woods tonight. Rock of Ages horrible nuff said. Cabin I liked that it went in a different wY then the norm of slasher films. I would say liked it a lot.
-
Demons, used to love it as a a teenager, it's ok, pretty boring as there is no story but there's some good scenes and a few top songs from SAXON.
-
Demons, used to love it as a a teenager, it's ok, pretty boring as there is no story but there's some good scenes and a few top songs from SAXON.
saw it not that long ago and thought it stood up pretty well considering? i know there is no logic AT ALL within the movie, but some how it dosnt seem to matter that much? at least it moves along at a fair old pace.
i just watched this
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=VpZu69OB2KM
im not one for 80s action flicks but as trash goes this is almost up there with joseph lai standards!
some amazingly bad dialogue and very slowly executed tai kwan do. but boy do those kids ROCK!
-
'The Watch' - Was that a comedy? I laughed once at a dick joke.
'Total Recall' (2012) - Just rubbish.
-
It was time, last night, for another viewing of Laughton's version of THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME ( RKO 1939). Truly a spectacular production from every aspect- sets, costumes, casting, music. Laughton was brilliant, and his insistence to have Maureen O'Hara cast as Esmeralda, in her first US film, was spot on.
As was done with Lon Chaney, 14 years earlier, when he played the Phantom, no first release publicity materials featured Laughton in the Hunchback makeup. All the more reason to surprise audiences. clap
(http://i.ebayimg.com/t/THE-HUNCHBACK-OF-NOTRE-DAME-Large-U-S-Movie-Poster-CHARLES-LAUGHTON-/00/s/NjczWDQ1MA==/$(KGrHqZ,!ogE9c9GnFh-BPetmr,8jw~~60_58.JPG)
-
Demons 2, mostly better than the first, faster pace, much more exciting, the music wasn't as good though. Oh well part three tonight.
Also boy in the plastic bubble, oh man mike brady is dad and vinnie barberino as son in a plastic cage. How can it be wrong?
-
Demons 2, mostly better than the first, faster pace, much more exciting, the music wasn't as good though. Oh well part three tonight.
DEMONS 3?
THE CHURCH?
-
The ogre
-
That's news to me.
You kids and your imagination.... wynk
-
Right on pops
(http://freetorr.com/r/preview/70/60/demony-3-velikan--demons-3-the-ogre-1988-dvdrip-ot-olezhan.jpg)
-
Cool art. Is that Casaro?
Still can't find it under Lamberto Bava's credits or Virginia Bryant...
-
Hmmm doesn't seem to be on there, I've not see it yet, I shall let you know.
Edit, here it is,
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0095775/
-
It was time, last night, for another viewing of Laughton's version of THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME ( RKO 1939). Truly a spectacular production from every aspect- sets, costumes, casting, music. Laughton was brilliant, and his insistence to have Maureen O'Hara cast as Esmeralda, in her first US film, was spot on.
As was done with Lon Chaney, 14 years earlier, when he played the Phantom, no first release publicity materials featured Laughton in the Hunchback makeup. All the more reason to surprise audiences. clap
(http://i.ebayimg.com/t/THE-HUNCHBACK-OF-NOTRE-DAME-Large-U-S-Movie-Poster-CHARLES-LAUGHTON-/00/s/NjczWDQ1MA==/$(KGrHqZ,!ogE9c9GnFh-BPetmr,8jw~~60_58.JPG)
Jeff, it is with out doubt the best Hunchback film, and should have won an oscar for best picture, but it was Maureen's second film
in the U.S. Laughton originally brought her over for Jamaica Inn. Same year but filmed and released before Hunchback.
Just sayin.. ;)
-
Thanks, Paul. thumbup
And the fact that the film wasnt even nominated for Best Pic, or that neither Charles Laughton nor Maureen O'Hara were nominated for Best Actor/Actress was seen as a snub by many.
Of course, 1939 was THE year for the production of so many incredible and classic movies. clap clap
-
The screening frenzy begins.
The Impossible 4 out of 5 - Amazing tsunami scenes, a little predictable towards the end.
Anna Karenina 3 1/2 out of 5 - Not exactly what I expected, but great acting from all the leads.
Next up... Cloud Atlas tomorrow.
T
A few more to add...
Hitchcock 3/5 - Not the story I wanted to see, but great acting.
Life of Pi 4/5 - A little too long, but quite magical.
Lincoln - 4 1/2 out of 5 - Really nice. DDL is Lincoln.
-
Headhunters - Good thriller from Norway. 3/5.
Finally saw The Avengers and enjoyed it. 3/5.
-
The Five Year Engagement. >:(
-
Killer Joe + Melancholia
Two pretty good films but two strange ones two.
Not the best choice when inviting the new woman over. eyeroll
I think that's the first time i have used the word 'woman'.
I must be maturing. Finally.
-
Do you usually say BIT OF CRUMPET?
-
Na, it's usually 'bird' or 'chick'.
The ladies love it. :D
-
Well better than Sheila's maybe.
-
'Watched' Magic Mike last night. :-X
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lf-xWT1WC5k
-
;D
Stew
-
THREADS, prob the UK members know it, anyone else, see this soonest, it's on YouTube if all else fails. Bloody great television.
-
Argo. Very impressed by Affleck's direction. Great thriller, very funny at times, and well acted. My favorite film so far in 2012 (along with "Jiro Dreams Of Sushi"). 4.5/5
-
Argo. Very impressed by Affleck's direction. Great thriller, very funny at times, and well acted. My favorite film so far in 2012 (along with "Jiro Dreams Of Sushi"). 4.5/5
Agreed,
Stew
-
I watched Untouchable (or Intouchables) last night and really enjoyed it. Funny and touching, I can't really understand the sniffy attitude some critics had with it - the change in nationality of Driss is probably because Omar Sy was too to turn down for the role and the accusations of racism are just bizarre. 8.6 on imdb but only 57% on metacritic...I'm with the people on this one, I thought it was terrific.
http://uk.imdb.com/title/tt1675434/
-
Skyfall (in the brand new IMAX screen at the AMC 14 Van Ness here in San Francisco) - 3.5/5 - very entertaining and completely over the top. I'm a fan of Javier Bardem but actually thought he was a bit *too* over the top in this role. One of my favorite Bond films though. I will say that the IMAX showing was actually a bit too loud, my ears are still ringing. :o
-
Seeking A Friend For The End Of The World.
Meh.
-
Breaking Dawn 2 3.5/5 - The best of the series, by far.
Silver Linings Playbook 4/5 - Saw it last night, really enjoyed it, and received the DVD today uhno
Also got Brave and Frankenweenie DVDs, which I still haven't seen.
T
-
Safety Not Guaranteed - 2.5/5 - utterly forgettable low-budget romantic comedy with a sci-fi twist.
-
Not sure if I agree about forgettable, it was ok, and compared to looper it was great (IMHO)
I went in cold and found myself pulled in, and I should compare to avengers or dark shadows, as I was an the aeroplane, both of those I couldn't get through, but SNG I watched and enjoyed.
-
Also got Brave and Frankenweenie DVDs, which I still haven't seen.
Definitely looking forward to watching these two as soon as the DVDs hit our shores.
Watched Killer Joe last night - interesting, can see that developing a cult following.
-
Changing my grade after seeing it again, this time at home.
Silver Linings Playbook 4 1/2 /5 - The best movie of the year so far. Jennifer Lawrence is phenomenal.
T
-
Changing my grade after seeing it again, this time at home.
Silver Linings Playbook 4 1/2 /5 - The best movie of the year so far. Jennifer Lawrence is phenomenal.
T
She was phenomenal in Winter's Bone as well. Peter Travers mentioned a few months ago that he though that she'd win the AA for this performance. That and Django are the only two flicks that I am looking forward to seeing right now...
-
I have bad feelings about Django. I hope I'm wrong, but the fact that no one has seen it yet (a little more than a month before AA ballots are mailed, due January 7) and the so-so trailer makes me think it is not good. I'm dying to see it, but I fear a massive let down.
T
-
And Jennifer Lawrence WILL WIN the Oscar. I'm betting on it. I have seen almost everything (short of Django and Les Misérables), and she is in the lead. I don't think they will go for Quvenzhané Wallis (too young), or Marion Cotillard (she already has one.) It is a very weak year for actresses. A friend of mine just finished a movie with Annette Bening. They were thinking of rushing it and releasing it this year because it is an off year, but didn't get to finish it on time.
T
-
Anyone can always go rent that other movie with a similar name, it too has a silent D.
-
Silver Linings Playbook 4 1/2 /5 - The best movie of the year so far. Jennifer Lawrence is phenomenal.
T
Good to hear as that is on the going to see soon list along with Argo and Lincoln.
-
Argo
One I`m looking forward to also..seems to be a good story at least.
Stew
-
And Jennifer Lawrence WILL WIN the Oscar. I'm betting on it.
How much?
-
How much?
Looked at the odds and she is favourite.
-
The Limey for about the 5th or 6th time. Incredible movie... one of Soderbergh's best. See it if you haven't already.
-
The Limey for about the 5th or 6th time. Incredible movie... one of Soderbergh's best. See it if you haven't already.
Seen it. Agree. Terrence Stamp is brilliant.
-
Im headed out to see Rise of the Guardians here in a bit, Ill let you all know how it fairs when I return. :)
-
Watched 'The Loved Ones' today.
Had it recorded on the box for a while now and just got round to it.
It's kinda fucked up.
I liked it.
-
how come you get sky +?? :)
Stew
-
Im headed out to see Rise of the Guardians here in a bit, Ill let you all know how it fairs when I return. :)
So this turned out being in 3D which Im not a fan of .. and I felt was totally wasted on this movie. Although the film itself wasn't all that bad. Not as fun as some of the other animations that have the tongue in cheek adult humor throughout but one that I wouldn't mind sitting through again if I had some kids to take to the cinema. So I give it 3 stars of 4 and say if you're trying to decide between 3D or not, save your money and forget 3D.
-
how come you get sky +?? :)
Stew
Ummm, i pay for it? ;D
-
Ummm, i pay for it? ;D
Snob
-
I actually bought it for my mum and her husband to watch and record.
Thought it would be easier than the video recorder but i was wrong.
It's the basic package if that makes you feel any better!!
-
I actually bought it for my mum and her husband to watch and record.
Thought it would be easier than the video recorder but i was wrong.
It's the basic package if that makes you feel any better!!
Yer hearts made of gold bud,,prob makes it easier for you to record babestation too.............. ;)
Stew
-
No idea what you're talking about.
wynk
-
Convinced that I must watch Chicago again in blu-ray... ;D
-
Convinced that I must watch Chicago again in blu-ray... ;D
Love that movie
-
Saw Dead End (1937) last night. Cool little movie.
-
Well, it's finally happened.
Saw DKR and i didn't like it. Maybe it was just built up in my mind for so long, that no film would ever be good enough.
I just thought it was clumsy and well, shite.
I am bitterly, bitterly disappointed.
Fucking stupid batman.......
-
WTF?
-
Breakfast at Tiffany's. The girl playing the lead was a bit skinny, but cute
-
Snow White and the Huntsman - 1/5 Kristen Stewart and Chris Hemsworth have to be the two absolute worst actors working today. You put them together in a movie, and, well... spew.
Shit script filled with laughably bad dialogue. What the hell was Theron thinking signing up for this mess?
-
Heading out to see Looper.
Nice cinema folk have agreed to reduce the volume by half for the midnight showing. :)
Monday nights are empty.
-
Nell 4/6 , about a woman who can't talk and has been isolated from the outside world......late Natasha Richardson as the shrink.
Snakes on a Plane 4/6 , stupid but I guess it was all right......more like a black comedy than anything else.
Daredevil 4/6 , kinda weak but passable superhero fare.
-
Katy Perry's Part Of Me.
Not my choice but it was okay as music documentaries go.
She's a hard worker, and cute too.
-
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FV9m7kKzYSs&list=UUReABscl9mYkIDkoPYkvAIA&index=9&feature=plcp
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4feV9FDWgaY&list=UUReABscl9mYkIDkoPYkvAIA&index=26&feature=plcp
8) ;D
Awesome seeing them live , zoinks :P
-
Mississippi Burning was on this morning... Amazing that this was only just 50 years ago. Just kept shaking my head in disgust.
-
End Of Watch.
Poor storyline with tired and cliched characters.
-
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter - 1.5/5 - Ridiculously bad.
-
Psycho 5/6 , awesome
Out of Africa , didnt see the ending but twas OK , 4/6
Some Bud Spencer/Hill buddy movie with them fighting baddies in Africa , all right fare I guess
-
I'm in the middle of Lethal Weapon... man do I miss 80s Mel Gibson. Great alt-xmas movie :)
-
I'm in the middle of Lethal Weapon... man do I miss 80s Mel Gibson. Great alt-xmas movie :)
Yeah me too; Beaver blew...
I am onto the fourth movie of the original Planet of the Apes set... I keep getting to where Cesar is taken into the Governors house and then I get distracted and can't finish... It was my big 'Black Friday' buy all five Planet of the Apes on Blu-Ray for..... $20 and I got Hunger Games Blu-Ray for $9!...
-
$20 and I got Hunger Games Blu-Ray for $9!...
Having read the book before it was popular, i wanted to like this, but they butchered it. Jennifer Larry is hot though.
-
Plunder of the sun 4/6 , some kinda 007/Indy Jones adventure where theyre looking for some manuscript....not great but OK.
Rare exports 4/6 , Finnish movie about the real Santa (who is evil.....Futurama anyone lol ?). Liked Troll Hunter more but this is good too.
Icarus 3/6 , Dolph plays ex-KGB man and his family is under attack , the way its shot makes it look like a TV movie. Ive seen worse Dolph films though , just something to kill time with.
-
Starship Troopers.
Verhoeven is so freaking awesome. I was 19 when this came out and saw it one drunken evening in college. At the time I was too far gone to appreciate the subtext and wrote it off for many years as a laughable, made-for-TV post-Showgirls mess. Which it is... just tongue firmly planted in cheek. I didn't see it again until about 2006 or so at the height of the Iraq war and 'War on Terror'. Sorry I ever doubted you Paul!
-
Starship Troopers.
Verhoeven is so freaking awesome. I was 19 when this came out and saw it one drunken evening in college. At the time I was too far gone to appreciate the subtext and wrote it off for many years as a laughable, made-for-TV post-Showgirls mess. Which it is... just tongue firmly planted in cheek. I didn't see it again until about 2006 or so at the height of the Iraq war and 'War on Terror'. Sorry I ever doubted you Paul!
Read the Heinlein source novel. It is one of his best.
-
A very different kettle of fish though, I love them both, the novel of course comes first, I cant help wondering what people would think of an adaptation with Heinleins political leanings ...
-
Zero Dark Thirty... 9/10. Absolutely AMAZING. Better than Hurt Locker, IMO. Chastain is great and the last 30 minutes are incredible.
-
Watched VERTIGO on Fri night, after many moons having passed.
The Hermann score drove this picture and the incredible use of Technicolor, the Saul Bass titles and the amazing, animated dream sequence, are all just added gems to this thriller. thumbup
Good times.
-
Starship Troopers.
Yes. ;D
-
Funnily, we watched Vertigo last week, I hadn't seen it in a while.
I'm doing some Christmas stuff also, the last week or so. We watched the Rankin/Bass Rudolf, Holiday Inn, Invisible Man(it's a snow thing as we had snow on Friday night). I'll be giving Dance of the Vampires an early re-run tonight....Maybe time to start the Christmas Films thread..?
-
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas.
Brilliant film.
-
Lincoln. 3/5. Amazing performance from Daniel Day Lewis and James Spader was fantastic as well. Good movie but not great. Disappointing score from John Williams. Still well worth seeing for Lewis' performance alone.
-
Skyfall. Hmmm... OK, but was expecting much more after all the hype and positive press.
Can we please now get back to good old megalomaniac villains hell bent on world domination and be done with origin stories, internal MI6 drama, moles, ex-agents, blah, blah, blah...?
-
Possibly the greatest film ever.. THE DRAGON LIVES AGAIN.. 1977...
I consider myself a brucesploitation fan in a small degree, but ths is the cream of the crop. I would be curios to hear what tang lung thinks of this or other brucesploitationers.
-
Well I might have to break down and buy some Back to the Future posters. My daughter found the trilogy on DVD and just told me "these are my favorite movies!" Ironically BTTF came out when I was five as she is now...
-
Yeah they suit the under 6 demographic .
-
Well I might have to break down and buy some Back to the Future posters. My daughter found the trilogy on DVD and just told me "these are my favorite movies!" Ironically BTTF came out when I was five as she is now...
Is there a website that tells you at what age certain movies become ok to show your kids? I was watching shit like The Terminator when I was 7 so I don't trust myself to be responsible. I can hear myself now...
'Stop covering your face... You are going to miss the part where he cuts out his eye with an exacto knife!'
-
I would listen to a website for advise, I'd use youre own judgement, all kids are different.
I watched horror films for as long as I can remember, whereas my daughter used to get scared at the Simpsons Halloween specials, really.
-
Well if there was a website I am sure my daughter would defy it... I catch her watching stuff she shouldn't all the time. But sometimes that can be beneficial. For example she learned what it meant to be electrocuted from Pet Symetery 2. You know the opening scene when the lady gets toasted. I was replacing the electrical outlets in her room and told her never to touch the inside or you would get really hurt and go zzzz (as I shook) and she says like in Pet Symetery? Well.. yeah! Like that.... lol
-
Yeah, my daughter, now 18 is far more grown up than I am, and always was I think. Despite me being a grumpy old man from birth. Don't know how it works myself.
-
Well if there was a website I am sure my daughter would defy it... I catch her watching stuff she shouldn't all the time. But sometimes that can be beneficial. For example she learned what it meant to be electrocuted from Pet Symetery 2. You know the opening scene when the lady gets toasted. I was replacing the electrical outlets in her room and told her never to touch the inside or you would get really hurt and go zzzz (as I shook) and she says like in Pet Symetery? Well.. yeah! Like that.... lol
Charlie, spell police on alert! LOL
It is Pet SEMATARY wynk
-
Charlie, spell police on alert! LOL
It is Pet SEMATARY wynk
And that's why I am an engineer and not a journalist... ;D I still have the think about it when I spell those funny i before e words...
-
Me, too. LOL.
When I first read it, I thought you were meaning the word, "symmetry." qip
-
The campaign - 2/5 - A couple decent laughs but overall a missed opportunity. Will Ferrell doing Will Ferrell and Zach Galifianakis doing Zach Galifianakis. Boring.
-
Images in a convent,
Joe D'Amato might be famous for being a little slow, hmm, rather his films can be, and no exception here.
I like his films, or some of them.
If you like watching nuns masturbate, with cut always to what they are fantasising about, nuns going down on other nuns, and nuns being brutally punished for masturbationg and going down and being gone down on, then you'll love this piece of eurotrash, if you are shocked at the thought of it, your probably lying ad will love it. How do we solve a problem like Maria? Hand her a vibrator.
-
If you like watching nuns masturbate, with cut always to what they are fantasising about, nuns going down on other nuns, and nuns being brutally punished for masturbationg and going down and being gone down on, then you'll love this piece of eurotrash, if you are shocked at the thought of it, your probably lying ad will love it. How do we solve a problem like Maria? Hand her a vibrator.
Can't see that review being repeated on ABC's At the Movies...
-
CAPTAIN AMERICA.
Not a Joe Johnston fan, but I thought this was his best yet.
(http://www.pictars.com/users/mypictars/Captain.America-002-x1.gif)
-
Can't see that review being repeated on ABC's At the Movies...
Nah Margaret is too busy championing ONE Film, that is much worse in every respect except its "art" and so "important" that we all should be allowed to see it.
While I agree we should be allowed to see it, and thankfully we are now, but she forgets or ignores the thousands of other films that are banned in this mindnumbingly narrow minded situation the OFLC has us in.
Oh but they aren't art.
-
Ok, since it was on TV and its been a long time since I was last unimpressed by it, and for the sae of all the people who spend good bucks on posters for it, I thought what the hey, I'll give it another go.
Now once again I am thinking,
I do not believe that half the people who buy or want to buy, are jealous of those who have, and dream to be in the gang that owns a poster for DOWNHILL RACER have ever seen the movie.
Correct my crazy thought, explain the attraction.
-
Amazing Spiderman.... Was it a reboot? I did like it much better than the other first one.. And that Gwen girl is cute too - way better than oh I already forgot her name...
-
I do not believe that half the people who buy or want to buy, are jealous of those who have, and dream to be in the gang that owns a poster for DOWNHILL RACER have ever seen the movie.
Correct my crazy thought, explain the attraction.
Cant do it cause I dont see it either. I thought it was a crap movie but then again I like Grand Prix so Im the wrong guy :P
-
Watch Amazing Spiderman also on friday, quite enjoyed it. We then watched Dark Knight Rises last night, which for all of it's flaws, was fantastic. The best of the three I think, that new type Bat-copter almost rattled my house down....
Re-watched Carry on Screaming after it, always a pleasure.... ;D I'm sure modern audiences/younger people watching it now will not get half of the jokes.
-
We then watched Dark Knight Rises last night, which for all of it's flaws, was fantastic. The best of the three I think, that new type Bat-copter almost rattled my house down....
Just watched it on blu last night. Still love it on the new blu. Great way to end it.
-
DKR - it's the Jedi of the trilogy.
-
Watched the Otto Preminger, 1965 film, Bunny Lake Is Missing. It is a psychological thriller, starring Laurence Olivier, Kier Dullea and Carol Lynley.
Dark and quirky, Preminger shot it in London and makes great use of B/W photography and locations.
Definitely worth checking out, if you like thrillers and are a fan of Preminger's style and work.
And the poster art was done by Saul Bass:
(http://www.royalbooks.com/pictures/127402.jpg)
-
A few evenings ago, I saw, for the first time, the 1975 documentary, Grey Gardens. It was a fascinating look into the lives of a mother and daughter, (as well as aunt and cousin) of Jackie Kennedy, living in squalor in their dilapidated, crumbling estate in East Hampton, Long Island.
(http://movieposters.2038.net/p/Grey-Gardens.jpg)
-
Weird women, I just watched the first 5 or so minutes, bookmarked to watch later.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u0QVkzIBqdU
-
Man Bites Dog.
I dug out my vhs copy of this classic.
I got a poster of this when it came out but in my travels i misplaced it.
It was nice too, with him shooting a baby.
Watched the DKR again to see if i was wrong but nope, it still sucks.
Also saw Premium Rush with Joseph Gordon Levitt and as a cycling fan......... i still thought it was shit.
-
As christmas is getting closer, I'm viewing more of the seasonal classics. Last night watched It's a wonderful life, followed by that Classic, Jingle all the way.... ;) trying to cheer me self up, as the thought of going back to work after a weekend off is a nightmare...
-
The Sweeney.
One of the worst films i have ever seen.
Laughingly bad in all areas.
-
Is it related to the fantastic tv series?
-
As christmas is getting closer, I'm viewing more of the seasonal classics. Last night watched It's a wonderful life, followed by that Classic, Jingle all the way.... ;) trying to cheer me self up, as the thought of going back to work after a weekend off is a nightmare...
I like how you think. I watched Miracle on 34th Street and Christmas In Connecticut on TCM last night. Not great movies but both very cute.
-
Just watched National Lampoon's CHRISTMAS VACATION.
This movie has grown on me over the years. Fun stuff.
(http://24.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lvvh3gT9Do1qjvsoxo1_400.gif)
-
The Queen of Versailles - 3/5 - At once hilarious and sad biographical documentary.
The Hobbit (in 3D / 48 FPS) - 3.5/5 - Not a fan of the 1st hour which is a real mess, but once it gets going, it's a fun ride. Didn't care for the 3D (never do) and I'm still not sure how I feel about 48 frames per second. It worked well in the action-packed later parts of the film but overall looks horrid. I miss 35 / 70 mm!!!! Still well-worth seeing if you are a fan of LOTR. Great reactions from the audience throughout and especially at the end, so even though the film got very lukewarm reviews it seems to be pleasing audiences.
-
I bored myself to death at a Hobbit screening last night... and today, I got the DVD.
(http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8214/8292628490_965fa2e861_m.jpg)
Great timing, WB. I could have waited a day and fell asleep on my couch.
The Hobbit (2/5)... Not necessary, stretched to the max with insipid dialog and convenient outcomes... I can't believe we have to go thru 9 hours of this.
T
-
Wow! How did you score that?
My aunt used to get the videos for upcoming movies before they hit theaters when she worked for NBC. That was pretty cool when I was a kid.
-
Dredd-ful.
-
The Sweeney.
One of the worst films i have ever seen.
Laughingly bad in all areas.
one of the worst movies ive seen all year!
it just didnt work on so many levels it was amazing!
-
Pitch Perfect. It was cute. I didn't know any of the songs but really like the Jesse J. 'Price Tag' song... Got to get out more huh? Well at least that what my younger sister said...
-
Vegas Vacation and Cousin Eddies island Adventure.......both underrated imo :)
Skyhawk 4/6
Classic fu set in Thailand , 2 factories fighting each other. A man (Bruce Lee veteran Lee Kun) owes a lot of gambling debts to a mr Ku. Nora Miao , Carter Wong , Sammo Hung and Whong Ing Sik as the roundhouse kicking bad guy. Decent.
-
You asked about Bruceploitation aka "Enter the Rip-offs" :
Ninja Strikes Back 4.5/6 (def my fav Le film so far , shades of "Way" since Rome is featured.....lots of globetrotting despite shoe string budget , well done !)
Enter the Game of Death 4/6
True GoD (tedious with a capital T , gawd damn chore to finish)
Clones of BL (haven't seen , supposedly so bad it's good.....Benn as the evil scientist)
King Boxer 2 (ter-ri-ble , nothing whatsoever to do with Lieh film.....he fights midgets as well moron1
New Fist of Fury 4/6 (starring Jackie Chan)
FoF II 4/6 (starring Bruce Li & Lo Lieh as the evil boss)
FoF III 4/6 (Wei is back as the evil translator , this one takes place in Macau I believe)
Bruce Lee , the man , the myth 4/6 (total fiction , only thing that happened is Lee's mysterious death.....of course in Lee biopics there is no mention of drugs or Betty eyeroll
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bruceploitation
-
Probably me who asked, thanks, I like quite a lot, CLONES is very entertaining,
But THE DRAGON LIVES AGAIN is the best I have seen so far, it's so insane it must be genius.
-
Django Unchained - 4.5/5 - loved it. Not my favorite Tarantino film but still amazingly entertaining. Will see it again tomorrow.
Zero Dark Thirty - 4.5/5 - Most gripping thriller in years, and way better than Hurt Locker. Superb film. Chastain is great too.
-
Sleepwalk With Me - 1.5/5 - I'm a huge "This American Life" and Ira Glass fan so I was excited to see this one, but could not manage to even finish it. Mike Birbiglia's "performance" as a dim-witted loser is excruciatingly irritating.
-
Does that mean that your favourite Tarantino film is perfect? Wow.
As has become my own tradition that I borrowed from a ns4 member, I'll be watching the wonderful SH! THE OCTOPUS.
-
Challenge of the Tiger 3/6
Bruce Le and some other guy are CIA agents , their objective is to stop a sterility drug (cough Moonraker cough).....one of the sterility docs looks like Lennon , kinda eerie since this came out in '80.
2 classic scenes : topless tennis and Bruce Le vs a bull (loosely based on Mas Oyamas bull incident ?)
I thought Ninja Strikes Back was more fun......
Amsterdam Connection 4/6
2 gangs fight over the drug bizin Europe and 2 men fight over the same woman. Bolo plays one of the gang leaders and this is must-see for Bolo-fans.
Cool to see old skool Ams and Paris.
Invincible Eight 4/6
Swordmovie fea usual GH faces : Miao , Mao , Tien , Lee Kun as the chef. Han "Big Boss" Ying Chieh as the villain who has killed the parents of the 8 warriors.
-
Bolo was badass..
(http://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_m4sahlwVQ51r827vgo1_500.gif)
-
Watched The Legend of Drunken Master - Jackie Chan and for the confines of the Chinese Jackie Chan flick, it delivers all up and down! On a side note, does anyone know where to get good widescreen DVD or Bluray of Chinese Jackie Chan films? It seems like there are three or four versions of many of them and there are way too many complaints that are re-edited for American release? Whats up with that?
We just finalized the final version of a decent Jerry Lewis documentary called Method to the Madness and it made me want to start collecting his old films as well but again, I'm having a hard time finding widescreen versions. Amazon has three box sets (two from his Dean Martin films and one from his Paramount days) but even then I can't tell if they are widescreen and I also don't want to drop over $100 per box set just to find out.
-
Timothy Green - Great family film...
-
On a side note, does anyone know where to get good widescreen DVD or Bluray of Chinese Jackie Chan films? It seems like there are three or four versions of many of them and there are way too many complaints that are re-edited for American release? Whats up with that?
RIP Hkflix.com :'(
Maybe http://www.yesasia.com or http://www.diabolikdvd.com? Not sure if any better sites have cropped up as I haven't purchased in a while.
And I agree that Drunken Master is great by the way...
-
Watched The Legend of Drunken Master - Jackie Chan and for the confines of the Chinese Jackie Chan flick, it delivers all up and down! On a side note, does anyone know where to get good widescreen DVD or Bluray of Chinese Jackie Chan films? It seems like there are three or four versions of many of them and there are way too many complaints that are re-edited for American release? Whats up with that?
I'd recommend two labels - Hong Kong Legends and Cine Asia. Nice transfers in OAR with good special features too. They're both UK based I think so you'll need to be able to play region 2 DVDs (unless the disc is region free).
You can buy them from www.amazon.co.uk or www.play.com or www.ebay.co.uk (as the HKL label is now discontinued)
-
Flight.
I don't know if i liked it or not. :-\
-
The Boy with Green Hair (1948)...seen it a few times over the years, nice to be reminded.
-
Yeah I watched it also, even though I have the DVD, couldn't help myself.
Not a good print though n tv.
I'd only seen it in black and white before I got the DVD.
-
Salmon Fishing In The Yemen.
I really enjoyed this film. It has a bit of everything in it.
-
Timothy Green for the third time... Children! The score though is starting to grow on me it is quite nice...
-
I got suckered into watching LEGION with Paul Bettany and Dennis Quaid.
Absolutely awful.
Charles Dutton was the highlight, but he was in it only briefly.
Cool poster, though.
(http://www.ercboxoffice.com/uploads/movies/9711legionjpg.jpg)
-
Bolo was prolly busy filming Chinese Hercules in the fall of '72 when Lee filmed Game.....Lee would prolly kill him outside the pagoda , alas it was not to be......
-
watched cloud atlas a couple of weeks ago.... ATROCIOUS mess of a movie and dull with it!
john dies at the end is awesome and probably corscarellis best movie.
paperboy i watched today and really liked too. has an old school drama feeling to it set in the south of america.
berberian sound studio, i enjoyed it but also understand why it got such bad press there is no story to speak of? but looks pretty and sounds even better
the bay i also liked for what it was. the thing i liked most about it was it wasnt gory amazingly enough.
sensored that stars the goof ball out of star trek. this i liked a lot. its a deep thinker! blending reality with fantasy very effectively.
-
Fist of Unicorn 2/6 , mediocre stuff and Unicorn just wasn't star material......Lee did the choreography and threatened lawsuit when he found out theyd filmed him with candid camera (exploited even before death , sigh) he had a long phone conversation (costing several 100s !) with Unicorn shortly before he died , maybe they made up ?
-
Keoma, Nero kills great, music can be corny, hippy, lol.
-
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ByuM05qQJbI (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ByuM05qQJbI)
Django review (the d is silent)
Stew
-
I watched ALTERED, a small sci-fi thriller from BLAIR WITCH director Eduardo Sanchez.
I thought it was pretty damn good for it's budget.
Teaser trailer: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a-Ib1F-NT6c (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a-Ib1F-NT6c)
-
The Dark Knight Rises....awful....honestly...
1/10
Stew
-
The Dark Knight Rises....awful....honestly...
1/10
Stew
not sure ide go as far as that? but it was very "meh" i couldnt care less one way or the other with it?
the scene that left me with the biggest impression was where gordon was juggling the bomb in the back of the van like a clown. unbelievably campish for what has been billed a "dark" movie?
i also watched altered quite a while back and couldnt even get to the end if i remember rightly? it left me thinking it was hideously amateurish? that was the thing where they were stuck in a shed in the desert with an alien stalking them right?
-
Watched Elvis on Tour (1972) on Fox last night.
It's nice to be reminded. He really could belt out a tune.
-
i also watched altered quite a while back and couldnt even get to the end if i remember rightly? it left me thinking it was hideously amateurish? that was the thing where they were stuck in a shed in the desert with an alien stalking them right?
Yes, it was low-budget, but I thought pretty effective for what it was attempting.
Guys who were abducted by aliens years ago catch one of the aliens (years later) and it gets loose and turns on them in the house.
Some pretty harsh gore and really nasty infection effects after one of them gets bit by the invader.
Very offbeat (which is what I liked best about it).
-
actually ted i was thinking of another movie that came out this year that was REALLY cheap.
mmmmm i forget the title now, but this had aliens being transported on a plane and the plane crashes in a desert. its PANTS
altered i saw when it came out which is why im a little rusty with it. but i remember that being pretty good. they are hill billys if i remember right? or red necks?
-
unbelievably campish for what has been billed a "dark" movie?
I got that impression too.It was bordering on Joel Schumacher at times.
*I did like the "Robin" introduction though*....
Stew
-
Yeah well call me insane, but if I want dark I won't be going for a caped super hero movie :P
-
Yeah well call me insane, but if I want dark I won't be going for a caped super hero movie :P
I`m about halfway through watchin We need to talk about Kevin..now that`s a dark movie Dari (the d is silent). :)
Stew
-
Haha, yes it is. Good film.
Dthanks, the d is also silent.
-
I`m about halfway through watchin We need to talk about Kevin..now that`s a dark movie Dari (the d is silent). :)
Stew
Let me know what you thought of that one. I screened it here at work and I gotta say I was rather 'meh' about it. I just couldn't buy into it.
I just finished This Must Be the Place with Sean Penn and it was pretty amazing. Also a Swedish film called Snabba Cash - Euro drug dealer type film. It goes without saying that you should watch it with the english subs rather than crappy dubbing but I thought it had great character development and this awesome slow building tension that snaps at the end.
-
I liked KEVIN, and it stuck with me for days, I had no idea what it was, I actually original,y thought it was a rom com, I don't read reviews or watch previews until after I have seen a film, and the poster, DVD cover image showed me nothing ( I also don't read the synopsis on covers), anyway someone lent it to me and said I'd like it, so went in very cold.
I prefer these low key films, over mega fx blockbusters for the most part.
That or nazi sluts and cannibals, well, you know.
-
I liked KEVIN, and it stuck with me for days, I had no idea what it was, I actually original,y thought it was a rom com, I don't read reviews or watch previews until after I have seen a film, and the poster, DVD cover image showed me nothing ( I also don't read the synopsis on covers), anyway someone lent it to me and said I'd like it, so went in very cold.
I prefer these low key films, over mega fx blockbusters for the most part.
That or nazi sluts and cannibals, well, you know.
I think this guys review (or quote from) hits it close enough for me. Like I said, I couldn't buy into it enough to bite onto the characters but this covers it nicely for me...
While We Need to Talk about Kevin is an engaging and often gripping film that offers outstanding performances by Swinton and Miller, it is torn between being an exploitative horror film and a psychological family drama and ends up not being very successful at either. Marred by its inability to decide whether to blame ineffective parenting for Kevin's behavior or to blame the fact that he was just born "evil," the film takes no stand at all, apparently throwing up its hands and saying, sometimes "bad" things happen for no reason, a dubious premise.
While some may see the film as wisely left open to interpretation, the fact is that there is little to go on in drawing any conclusion. Ramsay never really probes either side of the question, surfboarding over the waves and not dealing authentically with character motivation or development. Though, to its credit, the film displays an unanticipated forgiveness towards Eva by a school victim confined to a wheelchair, in its totality, We Need to Talk about Kevin is more of a display of rage, hatred, and victimization than an attempt to provide new insight or have us see the characters as flawed human beings rather than as spawns of Satan.
-
Kevin.
Through the stones pretty much nailed it,I thought it was an incredibley thought provoking film..I prefer to walk out of a movie with a hundred questions regarding what I had just watched, rather than just tick off the latest blockbuster.
The opening third of the movie was a bit confusing,I felt most of Kevin`s early behaviour was unbelievable,a classic case of an adult putting words/motivation in to the mouth of a child..
Stew
-
So seems we all agree on it, just whether or not we like it or whether it works or not.
-
So seems we all agree on it, just whether or not we like it or whether it works or not.
Seems to be..I just did an edit by the way..but yeah agreed
Stew
-
The Dark Knight Rises....awful....honestly...
1/10
Stew
Thanks Stew. I thought i was alone on that one. :)
-
And i really liked Kevin, although i thought the treatment of TS character was a bit much.
-
Is it related to the fantastic tv series?
It is meant to be the movie version but it's 'effing awful.
You just want to punch the number two guy in the face.
And the car chase scene? Terrible, terrible, terrible. Unless you like shots of gears being changed?!!!
-
Damn, oh well, THE SWEENY was a thing of the times, I wouldn't expect them to be ale to make its magic again.
-
actually ted i was thinking of another movie that came out this year that was REALLY cheap.
mmmmm i forget the title now, but this had aliens being transported on a plane and the plane crashes in a desert. its PANTS
altered i saw when it came out which is why im a little rusty with it. but i remember that being pretty good. they are hill billys if i remember right? or red necks?
Rednecks, Sean. You remember correctly.
-
The Impossible.
Really there was not enough story to fill 90 minutes.
Does bring home the reality of the human cost though.
-
the bleeding house.
slow down beat mood to this horror piece.
looks slick and quite nicely handled. some of the performances are somewhat lacking though.
interesting ideas in it but kind of reminded me of a TV movie. which i guess in this day and age isnt a terrible thing?
-
the bleeding house.
slow down beat mood to this horror piece.
looks slick and quite nicely handled. some of the performances are somewhat lacking though.
interesting ideas in it but kind of reminded me of a TV movie. which i guess in this day and age isnt a terrible thing?
I liked THE BLEEDING HOUSE.
Another low-budget original that creeps up on you. thumbup
-
The Dark Knight Rises....awful....honestly...
1/10
Stew
-
I liked THE BLEEDING HOUSE.
Another low-budget original that creeps up on you. thumbup
yeah i enjoyed it too. but some how it reminded me of dexter the TV show? not that thats a bad thing as i like dexter :)
-
night of death.
quirky french movie, with a strange tale of cannibalistic vampires.
that like to sneak up on the home help!
strange sound track too. quite a little creeper!
the bird in it has an ace rack too ;)
also watched an ozzy flick called crawlspace. aside from the bio-zombie gorilla attack it was all a bit lame.
too much aliens for my liking.
-
The Dark Knight Rises....awful....honestly...
1/10
Stew
I love you all but I could not disagree more!
GREAT movie! ;D
I know that I am out of touch with what you cool kids think but I never liked the cool kids. I always thought that they sucked ass. 8)
-
The Dark Knight Rises....awful....honestly...
1/10
Stew
(http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a11/wiegeabo/animated/Family%20Guy/stewie.gif) Really?
-
I think Stew was just being........Stew..
I thought the film was fine, there were a few mistakes in it, but ignoring those a jollywheez for 90mins..
-
Maybe he's just confused?
(http://i999.photobucket.com/albums/af113/jeff79/Stewie.gif)
-
I love you all but I could not disagree more!
GREAT movie! ;D
I know that I am out of touch with what you cool kids think but I never liked the cool kids. I always thought that they sucked ass. 8)
Zed you're just trying to be all "hip";u cr8zy cat
Stew
-
Zed you're just trying to be all "hip";u cr8zy cat
Stew
Zeds dead Stew. Zeds dead. ;D
-
Zeds dead Stew. Zeds dead. ;D
happy1
-
Maybe he's just confused?
(http://i999.photobucket.com/albums/af113/jeff79/Stewie.gif)
I was bottle fed Ted, may explain lot of things :-)
Stew
-
I've been enjoying my new TV the last few weeks, and watched some really cool movies, most are on Netflix streaming.
Art of Flight: The Series (2011). Really awesome series of the production of the best-selling snowboard movie of all time. These guys go to several awesome spots around the planet, and it's an epic film.
Death Race 2 (2010). If you like Death Race (2008) you'll probably like this one.
X: Night of Vengeance (2011). Pretty good Australian movie.
Degenerate Art: The Art and Culture of Glass Pipes (2011). Good movie, whether you're into the whole cannabis culture or not, with a lot of awesome art.
Some movies on Netflix streaming about numerous topics dealing with oil and fossil fuels, and alternative energy sources. A couple good ones are:
Houston we Have a Problem (2009).
GasLand (2010). Good movie, showing the side of people whose water and/or surrounding water supplies, air, and health, among other things, were negatively affected from companies drilling for natural gas. The movie illustrates an interesting topic, partially about legislation that was passed under the Energy Policy Act of 2005, which allowed companies to drill for gas using a method called "fracking", a method that has been linked to numerous environmental issues, such as contaminating groundwater and causing earthquakes. A big part of the controversy is the so-called "Halliburton loophole" which allows companies to more or less bypass numerous federal environmental regulations, such as the Clean Water Act, and the Safe Drinking Water Act, among others, that were designed to ensure the health of the environment.
A couple "mockumentaries", movies that are filmed to look like a documentary but are not.
Who is Kaspar Carr? Street Thief (2006). Pretty good for what it is.
A couple of movies that got really bad reviews and I almost didn't watch because of all the bad stuff I heard about them, but are pretty darn good IMO.
The Darkest Hour (2011).
Cowboys vs. Aliens (2011).
Last but not least:
2-Headed Shark Attack (2012). Carmen Electra and Brooke Hogan, and numerous significant actors, along with several other factors, make this a good movie. 8)
-
Busy weekend:
- Sixteen Candles
- Django Unchained
- Wreck It Ralph
- The Iron Giant
-
Just watched a french film called LEMMING (2005)
Interesting. I didn't know what to expect, a few scenes of unusual suspense.
Worth a look if you don't mind slow burners with ambiguous endings.
-
I just did the HD version of Looper at work on Friday and I must say, I absolutely loved it. I know it got some bashing for faulty time travel science but then again, in my mind, what would 'proper' time travel science be and how could we possibly know? So, putting it in the confines of the story, it was fantastic. Beautifully shot and edited and Joseph Gordon Levitt just nailed Bruce Willis' mannerisms.
I also thought it was funny that Emily Blunts character has the exact same bed sheet set my wife and I have from IKEA...
Of course, then, right after I had to watch Sparkle and it quickly brought me right back to the real world of 'every movie is NOT good'. :)
-
http://www.youtube.com/v/Ml_68j26wmA
Stew
-
PotC I and II , 4/6.....frankly I dont find Depp that funny and the films feels kinda tedious and no really exciting climax in them.
Magnificent Trio 4/6.....decent as most sword films , Lieh commits high treason when he decides to join the good guys.
*5th anniversary Heath Ledger*
-
Tintorera (1977). Most likely the worst shark movie, for several reasons, but mostly because of all the unnecessary animal cruelty in the movie. Large sharks, spotted eagle rays, sea turtles, and probably other animals, were abused and killed for the sake of some crappy film shots. Unbelievable.
-
Tintorera (1977). Most likely the worst shark movie, for several reasons, but mostly because of all the unnecessary animal cruelty in the movie. Large sharks, spotted eagle rays, sea turtles, and probably other animals, were abused and killed for the sake of some crappy film shots. Unbelievable.
Ugh.
I will be certain to avoid watching that shit.
Thanks for the warning, Neo.
-
Sherlock Holmes 2: Game of Shadows.
spew
-
<3 Wreck It Ralph <3
-
<3 Wreck It Ralph <3
My kids loved that movie! I need to see it still.
Watching the 1.78 HD Vertigo right now. It's just a crying shame so many films get shown in 4:3 full screen...
-
Was a great movie. Even better if you're a gamer. Recommended.
-
I was sucked in by the advertising for Mama. I haven't chosen to purposefully see a horror in the movie theaters since Blair Witch so this was a big deal. The idea had so much promise.. 20 minutes in the next Exorsist came to mind and then... A total EPIC FAIL... It felt like they started shooting and then realized they didn't explain things and them suddendly an oozing wall... Miracle explanations and a villian that never seemed to have the physical abilities for the simple parts.. But to even punish me more for my choice, the ending was nothing but comical and plain stupid. It amazes me they actually pay theses writers/directors so much for such adolescent work. I was thoroughly convinced that I could write and direct a better horror film than this piece of crap. Save your five bucks and wait for it to come on network TV...
-
$5? Wow, lucky bastard, but thanks I'll save my $18 if it makes it this far.
-
Argo - Was good but not what i thought it would be like.
Think Gone Baby Gone and The Town were much better.
-
Unstoppable - I think the storyline got away from them.
Really dumb film.
-
Saw Argo last night. It had me on the edge of my seat the whole time... but that is about it.
It seemed to be a movie specifically about tension as opposed to people who are in intense situations. There was next to zero character development. Only one of the 6 hostages had any real dialog, and that was limited to a handful of lines. The rest were basically just plot devices -- I think one of them didn't even have a single line of dialog. Apparently having a ridiculous handle bar mustache was character development enough :)
And while the directing was by all means competent at creating tension, it didn't really wow me. Lots of long shots and very little creativity. I thought casting -- meaning capturing the likeness of the people the story is based on -- was well done (and uncanny). And the set design was excellent at recreating both the time period and a city where they couldn't film. Although, I have recently been to Istanbul and it was very clear that is where they shot the film -- and that the extras were Turks and not Persians.
It was a good little film, but it had me scratching my head as to how it ever got selected for best picture. Then again, Hollywood sure does seem to like films that are about Hollywood... and it had that going for it.
-
It seemed to be a movie specifically about tension as opposed to people who are in intense situations. There was next to zero character development.
Makes one really appreciate Hitchcock all the more.
-
I hear that...
-
I agree on Argo. It was entertaining because of the nearly continuous tension, and a great story, but the film was made in such a way that it really lacked substance. Based on the subject matter, I think it could have been MUCH better.
-
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=erJe0_7HB9Q
Kill Buljo is a Kill Bill parody , lulz........ :P
-
paranormal activity 4
more of the same. if you like them its great.
quite a tense little instalment :)
-
His Girl Friday. ;D ;D ;D
-
His Girl Friday. ;D ;D ;D
One of my favs... excellent choice!
-
I watched V/H/S last night. It was total garbage in my opinion highlighted by moments which were less shitty than others.
-
I watched V/H/S last night. It was total garbage in my opinion highlighted by moments which were less shitty than others.
thats a good review! i like it! [the review NOT the crappy movie]
the only thing i actually liked was the glitchy killer effect, even though i think that was the worst segment.
-
Yea, I think that was definitely the worst acted segment. I have a soft spot for anthology horror flicks but man it fell short.
-
Silver Linings Playbook. - Nothing special i thought.
Trouble With the Curve - Liked it a lot. Amy Adams is great.
-
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3D (2012). Pretty darn good. I can't imagine why it didn't get better ratings. The 3D picture in 4k is awesome. I highly recommend checking it out on the big screen if it's still showing in your area.
-
The Quiet Man (blu ray edition-at last!)
Trouble in Paradise- Kay Francis looks amazing.
Rosa
-
Yea, I think that was definitely the worst acted segment. I have a soft spot for anthology horror flicks but man it fell short.
you could try barrio tales?
it looks ok although i only flicked through it quickly?
can it be worse than VHS?
-
Paperman - the animated short shown before Wreck It Ralph.
Watch it full screen, at least 720p.
http://www.youtube.com/v/aTLySbGoMX0
-
Paperman. Very cool. thumbup
-
Trouble in Paradise- Kay Francis looks amazing.
Rosa
Best romantic comedy ever made!
-
Best romantic comedy ever made!
I will add it to my watch list.
I would go with either His Girl Friday, The Philadelphia Story or The Wedding Singer ;D
-
Best romantic comedy ever made!
Agree, best dialogues!
Trouble in Paradise (1932)
Scene talking about dating – the big question, what should we start with..
Waiter: Yes, Baron. What should we start with, Baron? Hmm?
Gaston Monescu: Oh yes. That's not so easy. Beginnings are always difficult.
Waiter: Yes, Baron.
Gaston Monescu: If Casanova suddenly turned out to be Romeo having supper with Juliet, who might become Cleopatra, how would you start?
Waiter: I would start with cocktails.
Oh yes!
;)
-
Written by the incredible Samson Raphaelson.
I named my son "Samson" after him (he thinks he is named after the Biblical one, but when he gets older I will show him some Samson Raphaelson and tell him the real story of his name)!
-
Written by the incredible Samson Raphaelson.
I named my son "Samson" after him (he thinks he is named after the Biblical one, but when he gets older I will show him some Samson Raphaelson and tell him the real story of his name)!
Bruce, that's a great name (and reason to name a son Samson). Now I am not sure how old is your son, but he might want to take some notes! here is one of my all time top fav dialogue.
Trouble in Paradise (1932) Ernst Lubitsch
Scene- how to hire a secretary
Gaston Monescu: Madame Colet, if I were your father, which fortunately I am not, and you made any attempt to handle your own business affairs, I would give you a good spanking - in a business way, of course.
Mariette Colet: What would you do if you were my secretary?
Gaston Monescu: The same thing.
Mariette Colet: You're hired.
-
MOTHER OF TEARS, the final in the three mothers trilogy from Dario Argento.
Most don't like it, I do understand why. But I do like it.
Sure it is no Suspiria, but like Romeros LAMD OF THE DEAD, as a standalone film, forgetting its place in a series it's good fun.
Better than LAND anyways.
Brutal as shit also.
It's good, not great, good, very good even.
Nay Sayers can neigh all they like.
-
Paperman - the animated short shown before Wreck It Ralph.
Watch it full screen, at least 720p.
http://www.youtube.com/v/aTLySbGoMX0
This is beautiful.
-
Watched Zero Dark Thirty last night. Overall it was good but a little too long.
And it wasn't what i expected from the advertising campaign. wynk
(http://www.nextmovie.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/ZDT-Marie-Claire.jpg)(http://www.nextmovie.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/ZDT-New-Years-Eve1.jpg)
-
Paperman - the animated short shown before Wreck It Ralph.
I enjoyed that. Thank-you!
-
I do not intend to see it, but I just read this review of Movie 43 by Richard Roeper and I thought it was worth sharing...
"Since 1999 I've been carrying a blue pill in my pocket, holding onto it for the moment when I'd truly need it. The pill, I was told, would instantly erase the memory of any movie — but just the one movie, just the one time.
I was tempted to take that pill after "Freddy Got Fingered." I had the pill in hand as I walked out of every other Adam Sandler movie of the last decade.
But I hung on to it, knowing something even worse was going to come my way one day.
Midway through "Movie 43," I knew the day had come. As the credits rolled with the inevitable blooper scenes of actors breaking character and inexplicably laughing when nothing funny is going on, I swallowed that pill, hoping to erase instantly all mental images of what had just transpired.
It didn't work. The !&$@*! thing didn't work!
As the ads for "Movie 43" promised (threatened?), you can't un-see this thing, so please: Stay away. Even if you might think that sitting through "Movie 43" would be an adventure along the lines of experiencing "Showgirls" or "Howard the Duck," you'll be filled with regret five minutes into this atrocity. There's camp-fun bad and interestingly horrible bad, and then there's just awful.
"Movie 43" is the "Citizen Kane" of awful."
T
-
I don't normally read reviews until after I've seen a film, but I did read this, thanks.
Reminded me of now I felt after every baz luhrman "movie".
-
I do not intend to see it, but I just read this review of Movie 43 by Richard Roeper and I thought it was worth sharing...
Roeper is pretty much the only reviewer I read at all or in his case listen to as he co hosts one of the radio talk shows I listen to on my 1 1/2 hour drive home every day. His movie likes and dislikes are pretty much in line with mine so I do not ignore him like I do the others. 8)
Though I do take peeks at Rotten Tomatoes overall rating once in a while for the entertainment value.
-
Parenthood
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/1/1f/Parenthood.jpg)
-
Django.... and didn't like it as much as I thought I will :-\
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/Other/427109_zps7c2a4f7e.jpg)
Great poster though..
-
Rented Looper on Foxtel last night; a good thing about renting a movie on Foxtel is they provide a 48 hours pass, essentially the movie is saved on to your Foxtel box for 48 hours for you to watch during that period.
There is now 35 hours, 42 minutes before it is auto-deleted off our Foxtel box, when the time is up I will check to make sure it has been...
:P
-
Terrible movie, savor the lovely moment it's gone from your box.
-
Watched Sunset Blvd. (1950) for the first time. Unbelievable. It was like watching one of the standards movies are measured against. Coming to Starz in March I believe.
Switch gears to Danny Deckchair (2004) Australian film. I had seen this in a hotel room in 2004 in Beirut and thought it was just great and now I'm convinced. I do really like this movie. It's one of those, just watch and laugh and have fun movies. Plus, I think Miranda Otto is hot so...
-
Watched Sunset Blvd. (1950) for the first time. Unbelievable. It was like watching one of the standards movies are measured against. Coming to Starz in March I believe.
Probably in my all time top 10... Absolutely fantastic film!
-
Sunset Blvd ::: one of the finest film ever made..and from every aspect. From the acting/casting to the writing, sets, design, music, costumes, photography.... brilliant!
(http://24.media.tumblr.com/9d1722dbfca75722d507326d01a2aba8/tumblr_mhpo40vVip1s3uohuo1_250.gif)
(http://25.media.tumblr.com/1963928fdd481fc9c50229b27049e6ae/tumblr_mhpo40vVip1s3uohuo4_500.gif)
(http://24.media.tumblr.com/c25a8d7b07858c2e7081cfdac4a24814/tumblr_mhmvr3dV0r1qiygcjo1_500.gif)
-
That gif still gives me a chill.
What a great film.
-
This week has kicked ass at work. I just got done with Paper Moon (1973) and I absolutely loved it. Also, The Lady (2012) and it was very decent, not amazing, but very decent.
Anyone out there got a handy pic of some paper for Paper Moon? IMDB just has a lame pic from the DVD box or something.
-
This week has kicked ass at work. I just got done with Paper Moon (1973) and I absolutely loved it. Also, The Lady (2012) and it was very decent, not amazing, but very decent.
Anyone out there got a handy pic of some paper for Paper Moon? IMDB just has a lame pic from the DVD box or something.
Here you go.
(http://i.ebayimg.com/t/PAPER-MOON-Orig-Movie-Poster-1973-FOLDED-One-Sheet-1SH-moking-Tatum-ONeal-/00/s/MTAyNFg2OTQ=/$(KGrHqR,!jYFDgmmB8w+BQ7(fSwFL!~~60_57.JPG)
-
Great! Not the best image for such a great movie but it still works somehow.
-
Last night, I was re-visiting one of my all-time favorite movies, Local Hero, with my son Luke (somehow this movie is available in its entirety on youtube at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nh0ja-BTpbk).
It has incredibly clever strange writing by director Bill Forsyth, and wonderful acting by Burt Lancaster (who was 69 when he made this!), Peter Riegert, Norman Chancer (as the beyond-crazy psychiatrist, Moritz), and a bunch of Scottish actors you've never seen before. And of course, music by the great Mark Knopfler.
If you like great little movies that are unlike anything you have ever seen before, please give it a try!
http://www.youtube.com/v/Nh0ja-BTpbk
-
Speaking of movies in their entirety on youtube, if you've never see Darren Aronofsky's "The Fountain", you can check it out here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3CTECzJTK7c
Also, I need this poster. :)
Enjoy.
http://www.youtube.com/v/3CTECzJTK7c
-
Last night, I was re-visiting one of my all-time favorite movies, Local Hero, with my son Luke (somehow this movie is available in its entirety on youtube at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nh0ja-BTpbk).
It has incredibly clever strange writing by director Bill Forsyth, and wonderful acting by Burt Lancaster (who was 69 when he made this!), Peter Riegert, Norman Chancer (as the beyond-crazy psychiatrist, Moritz), and a bunch of Scottish actors you've never seen before. And of course, music by the great Mark Knopfler.
If you like great little movies that are unlike anything you have ever seen before, please give it a try!
I've seen it a number of times. It's on my list of films that I love more than most, alongside films like My Life as a Dog, Joe Vs. the Volcano, Something Wild, In Bruges, Croupier, Beginners...
-
Happy 70 , Joe Pesci........gonna watch something JP related on YT ;)
-
Probably in my all time top 10... Absolutely fantastic film!
Oh yeah!
-
http://www.youtube.com/v/9FCv58ThH5E
This is an excellent documentary about the birth of rock 'n' roll. It has wonderful archival footage (much of which I had never seen, which surprised me, since I thought I had seen a ton!) and while it naturally has to massively condense what happened and many important people are left out, it still teaches much, and you see some wonderful performances. I highly recommend watching it all!
The last 5 minutes are messed up, but it is not that big a deal. It ends with "the day the music died" which is fitting. It is narrated by the fine actor, John Heard.
-
Office Space.
Trying to ward off a case of the Mondays preemptively.
http://www.youtube.com/v/2AB9zPfXqQQ
-
I just watched this 1922 color test footage... mesmerizing.
http://www.slate.com/blogs/the_vault/2013/02/08/early_color_film_from_1922_actresses_vamp_for_the_camera.html
-
Fascinating, Thanks for posting Harry.
-
I watched Goonies again this weekend and all I can do now is pick it apart...
- Why the heck doesn't Chunk just unlatch the gate?
- Bran should have easily been able to get out of the exercise springs.
- And what is it with unloving mothers in all of Spielberg's films?
- You can not pop bicycle tires by just unscrewing the lid.
- All Bran had to do when Troy was holding his hand would be to hit the brakes; the direction of force was down not forward - he would not actually been able to do that if Bran had resisted at all.
- Do you know how exact the placement would have to be to fit the rocks into the doubloon.
- A map that old would have crumbled away. Nice burn marks too.
- Bullet holes don't make little round cracks on paint.
- Nice plug for Pepsi.
- If you have ever step on a rake it has to be perfect for it to pop-up straight in your face.
- None of them are bothered by the fact that the $50 bills are one sided.
- You can't make a stiff before you freeze one. If a real corpse had been put in the freezer, it's weight would have made it slump into the corner - not straight as a board. And where is the blood from the gun shot to the head? Also why would you not put the bag over the head first? What they picked they guy up and slid the trash bag from under?
- It is quite nice that when the Frateli's get back that the cloth hiding the window peels back.
- Pipes are never underground like that and inaccessible so they should have found a door or something. Pipes never go up and down - if they were unsecured, you would already have settling problems; like the water fountain would eventually settle down. And why if pipes are going up and down would branch pipe pull horizontal like the knobs in the shower..
-Another thing is why would all these previously opening presumably discovered by Chester Copperpot be just sealed up? If I was a guy and went down to check the pipes and there was a huge hole to another room; wouldn't you investigate.
- Chester Copperpot had been crushed by a booby trap but the booby trap had been mysteriously reset and the lone rock cut free. But when the rest of the rock fall they fall free and can't be reset - meaning if CC had fallen victim to the booby trap there should be an entire line of rocks.
- So CC didn't make it as far as a wishing well that anyone could climb down and investigate. I am also assuming this is a fresh water well yet in the end they are a quarter mile off coast. Fresh water wells would have to be high and inland to remain fresh that close to salt water. And the amazing thing is that there are no animals or algae growing on anything at the water source. And where is the bat shit?
- Why couldn't the boys tell Andy wasn't on the bucket the fucker was bouncing up and down. I mean you would pretty much have to put a lot of work into to pulling someone out of a well.
- Pincher's of Peril - enough said...
- How did data and Mouth know that Bran had deemed a 'Men's Room' and decide to turn back - shouldn't they already have their peckers out taking a wiz.
- I don't think the skeleton piano had enough keys to actually play a musical scale.
- How the heck did chunk and ugly make it to the boat (not to mention up the mast) - wouldn't there have been a plumber investigating the pipe issues and startled them?
- And why go to the trouble to go up the mast? moronic
- Octopus in the ending was mentioned (obviously a cut scene) but take it out there too - lazy...
- Slowest signer in the history of signing - geez at least have him drop the pen or something.
- Was that really enough loot to save the goondocks? Not sure how many of those weren't just semi precious and worthless.
- Yeah Domino's!
-
You just made my 8-year old self cry. Thanks a fucking lot Charlie... buzz kill.
-
I watched GOONIES again just recently and I couldn't take it.
I watched it through til the end, but I will never do that again.
Some movies hold up -- others don't....
-
And yet... I still want to go on an adventure and find buried treasure and I still want the advance one sheet 'Map Style', and I still geek out that I got to go inside their house, go up in the attic, and rip some of the original wall paper off the wall. Thank goodness it's only a KIDS/FAMILY movie that helped shape my childhood! ;D
-
While I might no longer be a fan of the movie, I do really like this GITD poster from Randy's collection.
(http://i1209.photobucket.com/albums/cc394/rdavey26/NOT%20FOR%20SALE/goonies_small.jpg) thumbup
-
And yet... I still want to go on an adventure and find buried treasure and I still want the advance one sheet 'Map Style', and I still geek out that I got to go inside their house, go up in the attic, and rip some of the original wall paper off the wall. Thank goodness it's only a KIDS/FAMILY movie that helped shape my childhood! ;D
No, I really love the movie... Don't take this analysis the wrong way. It is one of my all time favorites...
-
No, I really love the movie... Don't take this analysis the wrong way. It is one of my all time favorites...
Oh, don't worry. Just being snarky. ;D One of my favorites for sure! I think it's interesting just how forgivable we are of plot holes or how far we are willing to suspend our disbelief in certain films, which, is different for everyone. For me, The Goonies hit at the penultimate time of my childhood when my brain was chock full of imagination, treasure, adventure, wonder, and well, youth! That movie, along with others like The Princess Bride, Ghostbusters, Ferris Bueller, Weird Science, The Explorers, Gremlins, etc... taught me to imagine, to laugh, to wander, to explore and discover as a kid and I thank God that most of that has never left me. In fact, I would say they are some of my better character traits!
-
Django Unchained two nights ago and Shanghai Calling last night.
I enjoyed Shanghai Calling as a light romantic comedy, laughed out loud several times and clings tightly to the structure of the genre (7.5 out of 10)
Django... For those who like Tarantino I'm sure it will be among their favorite. Does anyone know if it fits into his alternative reality frame or is it a stand still like Jackie Brown? For me on the other hand, it's just another Tarantino film in a different suit of skin and time period. The cinematography was stunning and his new editor did a great great job as well but all in all it was just sterotypical Tarantino Pulp (6 out of 10)
-
You just made my 8-year old self cry. Thanks a fucking lot Charlie... buzz kill.
;D ;D
-
Oh, come on! I've taken all I can stand... and I can't stand no more!
http://www.youtube.com/v/yCvzXjaNkn4
"We're in deep shit now, Francis." Love it. happy1
-
Django... For those who like Tarantino I'm sure it will be among their favorite. Does anyone know if it fits into his alternative reality frame or is it a stand still like Jackie Brown? For me on the other hand, it's just another Tarantino film in a different suit of skin and time period. The cinematography was stunning and his new editor did a great great job as well but all in all it was just sterotypical Tarantino Pulp (6 out of 10)
I am one of those Tarantino fans. AND LET ME TELL YOU. It is not my favourite, far from it. I was actually very upset. And I DO like Tarantino, and Spaguetti Westerns, and Westerns. But Django is just not good enough. I gave it a 4.
-
Jackass 3D.
Great comedy.
-
I've been busy with my tooth problems and all, just been laying around:
First views:
Frankenweenie - Worked well since we bought it for my daughter after she got eight stitches in her leg. But she didn't like her new nickname - frakenleg (I finally realize I am my father's son)
Last Time I Saw Paris (Taylor) - Film was a bit whimsical until it wasn't and she dies - the kid was cute.
Winter's Bone - Wow the whole movie felt like when I use to go visit a buddy down the street whose family had varying degrees of recovering drug addicts and dealers. One of the brothers use to live in a house without a door surrounded by junked cars. My buddy's mom was so far gone she use take forever to finish a sentence. They had this projection TV from the late 70s with the big box in the middle of the floor and his dad reminded me of Cheech. They had all kinds of cousins in and out of jail etc... I wasn't ever suppose to go over there. :-X Eventually the house caught fire and the one brother moved; huh... Cops use to run up and down the street; I was asked several times while out playing in the yard if I had seen so and so...
Additional attempt:
Exorcist (and I am hearing noises in my attic again - ahhh!) - I finally made it through the movie but I blame it on being half asleep...
Reruns:
Forest Gump
Lassie
Hotel Transylvania
Passage to India
Beetlejuice
-
Winter's Bone - Wow the whole movie felt like when I use to go visit a buddy down the street whose family had varying degrees of recovering drug addicts and dealers. One of the brothers use to live in a house without a door surrounded by junked cars. My buddy's mom was so far gone she use take forever to finish a sentence. They had this projection TV from the late 70s with the big box in the middle of the floor and his dad reminded me of Cheech. They had all kinds of cousins in and out of jail etc... I wasn't ever suppose to go over there. :-X Eventually the house caught fire and the one brother moved; huh... Cops use to run up and down the street; I was asked several times while out playing in the yard if I had seen so and so...
Charlie, you just reminded me how great this film is. I dragged everyone to the cinema when it was out here and everyone loved it. I am going to watch it again today :). And Headhunters too.
I watched Nothing Sacred last night. Carole Lombard and Fredric March. And then two of my friends came over and brought the WORST ever horror films. No bother to mention them here. Waste of my time. Though it was good fun watching just because my friends are such a drama queens. :)
-
Skyfall on Blu. Not the best Bond ever but entertaining and a definite improvement over QoS.
Speaking of entertaining. On The Town on TMC. happy1
-
You must Name films Rosa, it's the rules.... ;)
I watched On the Town in my Cinema last week, love it...
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/PICT0493-3_zps096bfa8d.jpg)
I don't post all I watch, or this would be called "films Paul's watched", as I view about 8-10 a week.
Last nigh I watched "Taken2" quite enjoyed it, followed by The 51 Thing, always a pleasure. I tried
to watch VHS through the week, got 23 mins in and turned it off, biggest load of Shite I've seen in
years, takes a lot for me not to get to the end of a film; But those POV films do nothing for me, I
can see that shit on Youtube...
Friday I watched Resident Evil 4, not a patch on the others in the series, it was very Gamey, so I
just enjoyed the girls running around with guns... :D Followed it with Robocop, haven't seen it in
several years, and Man do the effects look dated, as does the film. So watched Day the Earth stood
still after it. First time on the big screen in Blu-ray, and what a different film. Highlight of the week.
I'm looking forward Skyfall next Saturday..
-
You must Name films Rosa, it's the rules.... ;)
Paul, Yes Sir! :)
We watched Killer tomatoes and The Wizar Gore or something.. Can't remember titles. We also watched I spit on your grave. Now we talk maan did I like it. zOOOYESS. Me friends didnt. Man scared of shite-crazy-revenge-seeker-cutyourthing woman
Incidentally Paul...you sending this to me for Xmas?
Thank you deary. That is ever so kind of you (read with Queen's English voice plz)
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/PICT0493-3_zps096bfa8d.jpg)
-
I see what you mean Attack of the Killer Tomatoes, and The Wizard of Gore, though this one is a H.G. Lewis classic. I'm guessing I spit on your grave was the 78 version...
Oh and I'm sure I'll remember to sent that On the Town Quad in time for Christmas.. ;)
-
Awesome quad Paul. Talk about nailing a movie.
-
(These are)THE DAMNED.
Top little hammer effort from 1963, cast includes Macdonald Carey and the fantastic always Oliver Reed,
Imdb has it as drama, fantasy, horror, I would argue it's pure science fiction (don't need aliens or robots for SF).
A man is harassed by a group of biker thugs, and persued when the sister of the the lead thug runs off with him, they stumble across a secret military experiment.
As the British do best, simple sci fi, no effects, thoroughly enjoyable.
-
After all the hubbub here about the Casablanca 6 sheet, I was compelled to watch the film. For an older movie, it's pretty darn good, although I'd rather watch a good 80s (or newer) film any day. 8)
Zero Dark Thirty (2012). Pretty darn good.
-
Never Been Kissed (1999).
With the wife, of course.
-
North by Northwest, appropriate on Presidents Day here in the USA (and we feds have the day off, yeah!):
(http://www.posternirvana.com/0DNE2/2013-02/North%20By%20Northwest.jpeg)
-
I saw Jack Carter of Mars last night. I can see why it did so poorly in the theaters, but for a home viewing it was better than a re-run of NCIS. I am not sure why the FX budget was so high, I thought it was pretty standard stuff, but it had some nice moments.
-
I saw Jack Carter of Mars last night. I can see why it did so poorly in the theaters, but for a home viewing it was better than a re-run of NCIS. I am not sure why the FX budget was so high, I thought it was pretty standard stuff, but it had some nice moments.
You should see John Carter of Mars if you want to see something craptastic ;)
-
Hahahahaha.
I thought it was good. Perhaps you have to be a fan of the books to really enjoy it.
Good wholesome family adventure fun.
Princess of mars, while I love asylum, was not quite so good.
-
Jack Reacher (2012). Very good. thumbup thumbup A couple awesome Chevys, the Chevelle SS reminded me of the good ol' days. The film is very accurate on how a Chevelle with a big block and a 4 speed drives and sounds. Awesome. 8)
Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010). Interesting movie. There are several other good graffiti movies on NetFlix streaming, also. I never knew too much about the whole graffiti/street art culture, really interesting to see the history and the different sides of it.
-
The Fighter. I still love it and Amy Adams. Christian Bale is a one hell of a good actor.
Full Metal Jacket. Heavy metal jacket.
-
Skyfall... I may be at a loss because I missed the first 20 films. Lots of action, predictable action. And where have I heard the name Moneypenny before?
-
The Hunger Games. Liked it. 'I will save you'' ''No''. ''I will fight for you'' ''I will survive'' '' I am fine'' ''No you are not'' [...]
My name is Rosa, I am teen. My brain has been abducted into a teenager's body.
-
Easter Parade in the theater.
I was a bit disappointed in the transfer. Over-saturated colors and the sound could have used some additional cleanup. I know it is a 65 year old film, but I am comparing to the good job they did with Meet Me in St Louis and Singin' in the Rain.
-
Singing in the rain is +10. and so is Meet me in St Luis.
-
Seconded, I watched both of these in my Theatre over Christmas. First rate both, I do think the lull in the prices of Musical posters is only that. Everyone loves music, I do think they will have their day again, unlike the now un-PC Western genre..
-
Agree. there are far too great musicals out there. And some beautiful posters (look at Brigradoon for example)>
But I think westerns will also have they comeback. Searchers, Man who shot LV, High Noom, those are great film... and great posters too.
-
TOP GEAR. BBC
SMALLEST CAR.
CHECK OUT MIN 5 AND MIN 7. IT WILL MAKE YOU SMILE.
http://www.youtube.com/v/dJfSS0ZXYdo
-
Finally watched Skyfall last Saturday. I was surprised it was as good as it is, definitely Craig's best Bond film, I'm not sure it's the best ever as there was quite a few parts that should have been done differently; But on the whole Jollyfine, Great song and opening sequence also. My biggest problem was the Blu-ray transfer, it's one of the worst I've seen so far. I watched E.T. on Blu after it and the quality was better on a film 30 years older....?? Whats all that about.
-
Skyfall, my neighbour is in that film as an extra, and you can see her for at least 15mn.. Thought it was a good film. Loved the ending :)
-
You Londoners, always hob-nobing with the stars... ;)
Which part was she in?
-
You Londoners, always hob-nobing with the stars... ;)
Which part was she in?
Well, we know how to have fun ;)
The scene in the Chinese hotel, when he is talking about rubbish to the girl. The other girl in the background is my neighbour, smiling and flirting with her cocktail. It took her 3 hours to remove all that make up..she kept the dress. Lovely dress...
-
Must give it a re-run now.... :D
-
She is really pretty and classy and the best neighbour you can have :)
-
She is really pretty and classy and the best neighbour you can have :)
Is there any other kind, she sounds like my kind of neighbour.... :D
-
Is there any other kind, she sounds like my kind of neighbour.... :D
Yes, actually I've also got the kind of neighbour that wakes you up at 3am, shouting I KILLED YOU!! YOU ARE DEAD!! Playing War of Wtf in his imac. Told him to please kill me softly. I need my beauty sleep.
That kind too.
-
Yikes, makes me glad I have a detached house...
-
I do too Paul!
-
My neighbours are glad also, as I do tend to have some volume on when in my Theatre... eyeroll
I must check the sound levels outside one evening.
-
Last night, I watched (again), Paul Leni's The Man Who Laughs (1928), with Conrad Veidt, the lovely Mary Philbin and exotic looking Olga Baclanova.
This was the Kino, restored version. The original Movietone score and soundtrack was restored by Universal, which included sound effects, crowd noises and other background sounds. There was no dubbing of actual voices, (Veidt, between the large denture and his German accent would have been impossible to understand) but atmosphere, background sounds, in the crowd scenes, etc all gave it an added depth.
Veidt is mesmerizing to watch as Gwynplain. His perpetual grin, (makeup created by Jack Piece), and the way he continually tries to cower and cover it are something to see.
This was a huge Universal production, costing over a million dollars to produce. Lots of $$ back in 1928. The photography, sets and Leni's direction are all A1 as well. I highly recommend it, if you enjoy silent films. thumbup
(http://images.moviepostershop.com/the-man-who-laughs-movie-poster-1928-1020143238.jpg)
(http://filmmakeriq.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/The_Man_Who_Laughs_1928_3-600x450.jpg)
-
The original Joker.
(http://filmmakeriq.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/The_Man_Who_Laughs_1928_3-600x450.jpg)
-
I'll have to look for that Kino resto.
Last time I saw this was at a silent film festival at the library and I loved it.
-
Last night, I watched (again), Paul Leni's The Man Who Laughs (1928), with Conrad Veidt, the lovely Mary Philbin and exotic looking Olga Baclanova.
This was the Kino, restored version. The original Movietone score and soundtrack was restored by Universal, which included sound effects, crowd noises and other background sounds. There was no dubbing of actual voices, (Veidt, between the large denture and his German accent would have been impossible to understand) but atmosphere, background sounds, in the crowd scenes, etc all gave it an added depth.
Veidt is mesmerizing to watch as Gwynplain. His perpetual grin, (makeup created by Jack Piece), and the way he continually tries to cower and cover it are something to see.
This was a huge Universal production, costing over a million dollars to produce. Lots of $$ back in 1928. The photography, sets and Leni's direction are all A1 as well. I highly recommend it, if you enjoy silent films. thumbup
(http://images.moviepostershop.com/the-man-who-laughs-movie-poster-1928-1020143238.jpg)
(http://filmmakeriq.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/The_Man_Who_Laughs_1928_3-600x450.jpg)
WUAU.. I've never watched this one. I need to get a dvd, I heard about it but never had the op to go to the cinema and it is never on telly... good stuff
love the poster. Do you have it? Great film and poster jeff :)
-
No, i dont have this OS, Rosa. Would love it tho. It's a beauty! bed1
-
It is very beautiful and delicate. I really like their expressions, her face and his left hand... whoaaa...
shall I put it on my list? Uhmmm I would but THINK YOU SHOULD GET IT JEFF!
-
It is a great poster.
Does anyone know the artist?
-
It is very beautiful and delicate. I really like their expressions, her face and his left hand... whoaaa...
shall I put it on my list? Uhmmm I would but THINK YOU SHOULD GET IT JEFF!
How many houses are you wanting to mortgage Rosa between that and the Casablanca six sheet? ;)
-
Sherlock Holmes (2009)
Inception (2010)
-
A streetcar named Desire, at the theatre, free admission.
It was good. I haven't seen either Marlon Brando or Vivien Leigh in a movie before (gasp!), only seen Karl Malden in was it, Streets of San Fran tv series. Karl was much younger than in the series. Marlon Brando surprised me as he was a good looking bloke, I wonder if he was famous for that or his acting, I guess both. Vivien Leighs acting was great for sure but I also liked her on screen sister Stella played by Kim Hunter. Well that was nice to see.
Next week they show African Queen, followed the following week by Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, I'll try to see at least one of them
-
A streetcar named Desire, at the theatre, free admission.
It was good. I haven't seen either Marlon Brando or Vivien Leigh in a movie before (gasp!), only seen Karl Malden in was it, Streets of San Fran tv series. Karl was much younger than in the series. Marlon Brando surprised me as he was a good looking bloke, I wonder if he was famous for that or his acting, I guess both. Vivien Leighs acting was great for sure but I also liked her on screen sister Stella played by Kim Hunter. Well that was nice to see.
Next week they show African Queen, followed the following week by Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, I'll try to see at least one of them
Go and see both! The African Queen restored and in big screen IT IS INCREDIBLE. Jack Cardiff's lighting is out of this world. And there is such a great chemistry between Bogie and Rosa (hah, she's got me name!), it was the beginning of a friendship Bogie-Bacall- Hepburn-Tracey that will last till they died.
And seeing Ms Monroe on a big screen.. how can you give that a miss? The scene at the table with the ''young'' millionaire is .... well, i think that scene would be banned today...
Lucky you, go and see both :)
-
Ok, you motivated me! I will :)
-
Ok, you motivated me! I will :)
Good for you! Let us know if you like them. I do hope so ;D
-
How many houses are you wanting to mortgage Rosa between that and the Casablanca six sheet? ;)
hahahaha, you got me there Chris!!! I need to follow your lead and buy me a castle in Transylvania for all my posters ;D
-
hahahaha, you got me there Chris!!! I need to follow your lead and buy me a castle in Transylvania for all my posters ;D
The dungeon is proving very handy
-
The dungeon is proving very handy
I fear we are no longer talking about posters.
-
The Spiderman reboot. Didnt need one but I liked it. Maybe more for the gf angle than the hero angle.
I hope the upcoming Superman reboot is better than that last attempt.
-
Where Eagles Dare. Really cool and fun film but I had forgotten just how cool and fun. Pitt did remind me. 8)
(http://cache2.allpostersimages.com/p/LRG/30/3005/A6GBF00Z/posters/1968-film-where-eagles-dare-clint-eastwood-richard-burton-mary-ure-and-ingrid-pitt.jpg)
(http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_sIaitixYQ2M/TO3CWSNHYII/AAAAAAAACZM/lp5WCUpSNkY/s1600/Ingrid%2BPitt%2BWhere%2BEagles%2BDare.jpg)
-
Nice jugs indeed
-
Where Eagles Dare. Really cool and fun film but I had forgotten just how cool and fun. Pitt did remind me. 8)
I have more posters, lobbies and photobustas for this flick than any other film. Great choice Z! thumbup
-
(http://i1268.photobucket.com/albums/jj561/bddavis81/Dead_zps4213e6f2.png)
I just saw Cronenberg's Dead Ringers for the first time and I'm obsessed. I haven't been this crazy over a movie in a while. Brilliant, creepy, perverse, and I watched it 3 times this weekend haha...Will probably watch it again tonight. And of course, HA has the poster up for auction this week...kismet!
-
Where Eagles Dare. Really cool and fun film but I had forgotten just how cool and fun. Pitt did remind me. 8)
(http://cache2.allpostersimages.com/p/LRG/30/3005/A6GBF00Z/posters/1968-film-where-eagles-dare-clint-eastwood-richard-burton-mary-ure-and-ingrid-pitt.jpg)
(http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_sIaitixYQ2M/TO3CWSNHYII/AAAAAAAACZM/lp5WCUpSNkY/s1600/Ingrid%2BPitt%2BWhere%2BEagles%2BDare.jpg)
i once had breakfast with ingrid pitt!
i was doing a table at a film fair and she was doing a signing, i rocked up still drunk from the night before as it was an early start as these things tend to be.
we were the only 2 people in the joint that were drunk, and could see this. i sat with her for about an hour, she drank my brandy, i drank her whiskey. as far as i can remember??? we didnt speak about movies at all?. although i really cant remember anything about what we did say? i never got a pic or anything signed as i never think about these things. ive met quite a lot of "famous" people and dont have any pics of me with anyone at all. and im not one for having things signed either.
although i do now wish i had a pic of her from that morning. she was delightful to meet. and as drunk as me :)
-
8) 8)
Stew
-
Lucky drunk bastard ;)
-
http://www.youtube.com/v/ObjYZM1RynE
-
Ingrid Pitt. I absolutely loved that woman.
Shame that she didn't make more films during her prime.
-
(http://i1268.photobucket.com/albums/jj561/bddavis81/Dead_zps4213e6f2.png)
I just saw Cronenberg's Dead Ringers for the first time and I'm obsessed. I haven't been this crazy over a movie in a while. Brilliant, creepy, perverse, and I watched it 3 times this weekend haha...Will probably watch it again tonight. And of course, HA has the poster up for auction this week...kismet!
DEAD RINGERS stays with you long after viewing. Jeremy Irons is incredible. Might be his finest performance(s).
What a creeper.
cheers
-
Irons is my choice for playing Karloff, if they ever did a Bio-pic. I'm just sad they are leaving it too late.... :(
-
Irons is my choice for playing Karloff, if they ever did a Bio-pic. I'm just sad they are leaving it too late.... :(
I nominate Jeremy Irons to play Boris Karloff.....
Great minds and all that ;)
Stew
-
I nominate Jeremy Irons to play Boris Karloff.....
Great minds and all that ;)
Stew
happy1
-
Dead Ringers added to my " 2 watch " list... now I just need to make the time for it :D
-
And we're not alone Stew, several film friends of mine, and myself have discussed this on many an occasion. Several years back Irons was asked if it's a part he would consider. He was very enthusiastic about it, saying if they could come up with a good enough script....
Where's those bloody script writers now.... moron1
-
Where's those bloody script writers now.... moron1
Spewing out mindless remakes and sequels..
Stew
-
Irons is my choice for playing Karloff, if they ever did a Bio-pic. I'm just sad they are leaving it too late.... :(
Ain't that the truth.
Karloff fans try this.
You can sound just like Boris by saying 'antipasto.'
Try it.
Ahnteepothto.
-
Django Unchained (2012). Good.
Seven Psychopaths (2012). Kinda quirky, and good.
Dead Man Down (2013). The great trailers compelled me to see it on its opening night. Very good.
-
Iron Man 3, trailer 2:
(Do yourself a favor, watch it full-res, full-screen)
http://www.youtube.com/v/kEIVPiTuYkQ
Trailer 1, in case you missed it:
http://www.youtube.com/v/aV8H7kszXqo
-
Per a recommendation from one, fine APF member, last night i watched the 1968 low budget "horror" film, Spider Baby or, The Maddest Story Ever Told, with Lon Chaney Jr.
Much campy dialog, some of the acting was less than stellar, but in watching it for what it was, it made for an interesting viewing "ride."
Lon Chaney was good.. and the house sets/interiors were well shot and lit, too.
I looked up some info on it and it was shot/produced on a $65,0000.00 budget and filmed in 12 days. 8)
(http://images.moviepostershop.com/spider-baby-or-the-maddest-story-ever-told-movie-poster-1968-1020417801.jpg)
-
Spider Baby is a film I would recommend, so someone else has good taste.... ;)
Ever tried to scare up a pic of the Quad....? Good luck!
-
Agreed! I love Spider Baby!
Was it released in the UK Paul? If anyone has a picture of a quad I would love to see it...
-
To be honest, I've never checked if it had a U.K. release...
I have never seen a Quad for it, and would love to. I'll check to see if it was released over here.
-
Hey Jeff
That's such a cool film, glad you like it too. I love Spider Baby and the QUAD too... So welcome to the Spider Baby -campy fan club! ;)
-
I've just re-watched the Untouchables, and Trick 'r Treat, I know an odd double bill, but...
-
like the Untouchables , i like that one! :D
-
Ive always had a soft spot for the classic Disney animated films, so last night I hunkered down and watched BAMBI. I hadnt watched this in years, and it never fails to deliver. AMAZING cell animation, multi-plane photography, music, songs and story make for a feast for the eyes and ears!
Was a fun revisit!! :D
-
BAMBI....I always cry after... er... after... oh now... :'(
-
I liked the unofficial BAMBI sequel....
https://www.youtube.com/v/ZpBkc2jK-6w
-
I liked the unofficial BAMBI sequel....
https://www.youtube.com/v/ZpBkc2jK-6w
;D
One of my high school teachers used to play this every so often on the projector.
-
Moneyball. It was Joe Black as a baseball GM with a very slight temper. Pretty cool movie.
-
The Impossible. It made me think about.. life and death. It is incredibly sad but hopeful and ... dunno... it is a strange film..it is a very good film. It is...dunno..
-
Well I had my double bill, Argo is a great film. I also enjoyed spotting all the posters that were up in it, the cars too. Some lovely 69 Chargers... And I'm pleased to say the Blu-disc was up to standard, unlike the poor Skyfall disc quality.
Jason and the Argonauts, which I should have enjoyed even more, Froze just before the 7 headed Hydra....... moron1.....and no matter what I did, chapter search, fast forward, turn the player off and on again, I couldn't get past it... deadhorse I don't swear much, but I was last night.
Is it out on Blu-ray yet, I needs me another copy.... :'(
-
http://www.amazon.com/Jason-Argonauts-Blu-ray-Todd-Armstrong/dp/B003HTSJ9A/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1362918477&sr=8-2&keywords=jason+and+the+argonauts
Don't know anything about the quality and such. Just providing the link.
Enjoy!
-
Thanks for the link, what a life saver, I'll be going for the 3 film deal me thinks... :D
-
Watched The Good Earth (MGM, 1937) last night, with Paul Muni and Luise Rainer.
This is one i can watch again and again, always seeing something new. Luise Rainer is outstanding, winning Best Actress for her role. This was also the last big film that Irving Thalberg produced before passing away at age 37. Paul Muni, as always, is mesmerizing to watch.
Luise Rainer is still with us. She just turned 103 on Jan. 12th!! cheers
Locations, costumes, sets, actors are all top notch!!
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_wkMSc5DjQ18/S-qkDFlpViI/AAAAAAAAMkg/5Ykojts98tI/s1600/good+earth,+the_poster.jpg)
(http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_wkMSc5DjQ18/S-qoR5v7F2I/AAAAAAAAMlA/yfgDcj5-Fvk/s1600/rainer,+luise+%26+muni,+paul_good+earth,+the_bw01.jpg)
-
Jeff, this looks like an interesting film. I will try to catch it on DVD.
I know what you mean about some people still being well and alive. I was very surprised to hear that Stanley Donen is alive!
-
I watched Enemy of the State again last night, always a pleasure; And got to thinking....What Harry Caul (Matt) thinks of this Semi-sequel to The Conversation...?
-
I thought the ONLY interesting thing about Enemy of the State was the implied connection to the Conversation. It was a fun throw away movie for sure... Tony Scott is (was) always good for that.
Saw Shutter Island last night for the first time. Not Scorcese's best by a long shot... but good filmmaking none the less.
-
Watched 20 Million Miles to Earth last night.
Love Harryhausen's work and the Ymir does not fail.
Plus, portions were actually shot in Italy.. so .. good times.
-
Have you seen the colourised version on Blu-disc Jeff, as much as I'm all for B&W, it's a great print, so good it looks as though it was shot in colour...
-
Have you seen the colourised version on Blu-disc Jeff, as much as I'm all for B&W, it's a great print, so good it looks as though it was shot in colour...
I havent checked out the colour version yet, Paul. But i've read very good things about the print and final result.
It's now on my list. ;)
-
Harryhausen over saw them being coloured, so you know they are spot on...
-
Harryhausen over saw them being coloured, so you know they are spot on...
When i read that bit of info about the colourised print, I knew that if he was there during the process and gave his final "thumbs up," it would had to have been done with great care and attention to detail.
-
RENDITION
I watched Rendition last night. I liked it very much. The acting is good and the story and politics around it hold well. I particularly enjoyed the music. Not like in similar political thrillers where the music keeps interrupting and ''predictable''. Not in this one. Top marks there.
There are some things which by default, I didn't like, it is part of my bread and butter so cant help but notice these things when i watch political thrillers :). For example top secret phone calls from home (Meryl S character)? Talking about certain things with her family and other people around???.. uhm. I do not think so. Even James Bond knows that.
-
Watched Barton Fink (1991) last night. It's just as quirky and odd (and taking place in 1940s Hollywood) as i remembered. The Cohen bros and John Turturro, Goodman and Judy Davis shine.
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/1/1b/BartonFink.jpg)
-
Last night Re-watched, We Dive at Dawn. A jollyfine film with a very young David Peel (Brides of Dracula) amongst others. I got most of the way through It came from beneath the sea, before the Tot kicked in, so never got to watch a Hammer... eyeroll Must be getting old..
-
Managed to get my Hammer Franky in last night, watched Frankenstein must be Destroyed. Always a fav, Cushing is class in anything he does, and he does this very well.
Also, Re-watched Sherlock Holmes a Game of Shadows... I didn't much care for the first one of these films, and I don't even remember watching this one, but I must say I quite enjoyed it. I'm sure it's because the Cumberbatch T.V. series really puts these Hollywood films to shame. However, Chris will be glad I enjoyed this, this time around... ;)
-
Also, Re-watched Sherlock Holmes a Game of Shadows... I didn't much care for the first one of these films, and I don't even remember watching this one, but I must say I quite enjoyed it. I'm sure it's because the Cumberbatch T.V. series really puts these Hollywood films to shame. However, Chris will be glad I enjoyed this, this time around... ;)
It was better than the first one for me also. I could actually re watch this one.
Yesterday a double feature for me. I was feeling Bogie and Bacall so it was The Big Sleep(Yes. Again! 8) and To have and Have Not.
I thought both were okay :P
-
THE WINSLOW BOY 1999, play by Sir Terence Rattigan. Directed by David Mamet
The Winslow Boy is based on a father's fight to clear his son's name after the boy is expelled from a Naval College for stealing a five-shilling postal order. The play was inspired by an actual event, which set a legal precedent: Let Right be Done.
All I can say, is this. This film is a pure joy to watch. And I have watched it many times, double bill with the also great 1948 version.
The dialogues are supreme, and if you are like me, interested in the Mother of All Parliaments, then watching and hearing the actual parliamentary debates and court transcripts is incredible. Things are still done in the same old way in Westminster!
And of course. You do have the last 5 minutes of the film, and that conversation. If anyone wants to know how a man should speak to a woman then just watch it. It is all there.
I strongly recommend this film. This is in my dessert island pack.
http://www.youtube.com/v/N0_kIPbEKrM
-
It was better than the first one for me also. I could actually re watch this one.
Yesterday a double feature for me. I was feeling Bogie and Bacall so it was The Big Sleep(Yes. Again! 8) and To have and Have Not.
I thought both were okay :P
You can't go wrong with that double bill....Bogie double bill.
I am watching Casablanca, for 345,678,909,876,564,893 times this week. I have to do it. No questions asked.
-
Also, Re-watched Sherlock Holmes a Game of Shadows... I didn't much care for the first one of these films, and I don't even remember watching this one, but I must say I quite enjoyed it. I'm sure it's because the Cumberbatch T.V. series really puts these Hollywood films to shame. However, Chris will be glad I enjoyed this, this time around... ;)
Pleased :)
-
THE WINSLOW BOY 1999, play by Sir Terence Rattigan. Directed by David Mamet
The Winslow Boy is based on a father's fight to clear his son's name after the boy is expelled from a Naval College for stealing a five-shilling postal order. The play was inspired by an actual event, which set a legal precedent: Let Right be Done.
All I can say, is this. This film is a pure joy to watch. And I have watched it many times, double bill with the also great 1948 version.
The dialogues are supreme, and if you are like me, interested in the Mother of All Parliaments, then watching and hearing the actual parliamentary debates and court transcripts is incredible. Things are still done in the same old way in Westminster!
And of course. You do have the last 5 minutes of the film, and that conversation. If anyone wants to know how a man should speak to a woman then just watch it. It is all there.
I strongly recommend this film. This is in my dessert island pack.
http://www.youtube.com/v/N0_kIPbEKrM
A rare cases where a great movie was remade well. Both versions are superb!
-
holy motors.
uninteresting pretentious drivel.
dont tell me i didnt understand all the cultural references it was throwing up and that it was a reflection of modern society. these things may well be true but it didnt make it any less of a chore to watch!
looked kinda pretty, but i have books for that kind of thing.
-
Just did a double bill:
Mighty Joe Young (1949, of course)
and
Close Encounters of the Third Kind.
Still love 'em both.
cheers
Call me cornball, but this scene still gets me going every time...
http://www.youtube.com/v/7mOdWLG4bNU
and I had no idea that this translated CE3K conversation was available on youtube...
http://www.youtube.com/v/oU_BBIUTVdg
-
Just did a double bill:
Mighty Joe Young (1949, of course)
and
Close Encounters of the Third Kind.
Still love 'em both.
cheers
Call me cornball, but this scene still gets me going every time...
http://www.youtube.com/v/7mOdWLG4bNU
MJY is awesome! not so keen on close encounters though even as a young un.
and I had no idea that this translated CE3K conversation was available on youtube...
http://www.youtube.com/v/oU_BBIUTVdg
-
Nice Ted, First class double bill, I watched the blu-disc of Close Encounters a few weeks back, jollynice print. I'll be watching Mighty Joe this week, you've got me in the mood for it... ;D Hopefully with the restored Dracula... thumbup
-
Is that going to be region free on the blu? I dont think its getting a US release yet.
-
Unfortunately I think it's only region B, though do keep a watch out for Gorgo, which is released on the 19th I think, and region free. Been looking forward to this for several months.
I do hope the Restored Dracula comes out on region A as I know a lot of fans in the U.S. who are desperate to see it. I know it's no compensation, but I will post on here when I've seen it...
-
Unfortunately I think it's only region B, though do keep a watch out for Gorgo, which is released on the 19th I think, and region free. Been looking forward to this for several months.
I do hope the Restored Dracula comes out on region A as I know a lot of fans in the U.S. who are desperate to see it. I know it's no compensation, but I will post on here when I've seen it...
That is not making me happy :P
I dont see the point to the region thing at all. I am pretty sure there must be some kind of angle but Im not a money guy and I dont get it.
-
It's to stop us commoners outside of the U.S. watching stuff before it's released over here. I'm totally against it myself as when it comes to older dvd release's I have many multi region players, but blu-ray is different again, and I need a different player for region A stuff.. I wouldn't care, if it was about money, but the distributors would make more if they were all region free, as there would be a bigger market..Shoddy to say the least, who ever thought of this region thing is a twerp of the first order... and should be slowly boiled in oil.
-
Anyhoo, getting off my soap-box, I've just watched I'm alright Jack....again. Terry-Thomas is first class, as is the rest of the cast, Sam Kydd is hilarious. If you've not seen this film do give it a go... ;D
-
It's to stop us commoners outside of the U.S. watching stuff before it's released over here. I'm totally against it myself as when it comes to older dvd release's I have many multi region players, but blu-ray is different again, and I need a different player for region A stuff.. I wouldn't care, if it was about money, but the distributors would make more if they were all region free, as there would be a bigger market..Shoddy to say the least, who ever thought of this region thing is a twerp of the first order... and should be slowly boiled in oil.
Lets go! Im with you.
(http://maggiemcneill.files.wordpress.com/2011/03/frankenstein-angry-mob.jpg)
-
piratemel deadhorse lurkers pctrash gun1 I'm with you Z...
-
cheers ;D
Sundays are fun too!
-
They are, but I'm not looking forward to that alarm going off in the Morrow... :(
-
They are, but I'm not looking forward to that alarm going off in the Morrow... :(
Why do u have to remind me?! :'( :'( :'(
-
Bugger, I'll go stand in the corner now..... :'(
-
Bugger, I'll go stand in the corner now..... :'(
No No. We go out the right way. With a cheers
Besides I have an extra 6 hours :P
-
It's just past 11 bells here, and I've had my 3rd glass of Red, but as it's you Z one more for the road.... cheers ;D
Bloody government Region coding.... moron1
-
Cheers Paul! happy1 cheers
-
Last night I tried to watch Easy Rider. I only got about halfway thru before shutting her down.
So I guess that would be called a "partial watch." 8)
-
Ari might be interested...
I saw last night a double screening at the Dendy Cinema in Newtown of restored Hammer horror films of The Plague of the Zombies and also Quatermass and the Pit. I enjoyed them and they weren't too scary. Funny in lots of places (special effect and over acting)
event description (http://www.au.timeout.com/sydney/film/events/34154/hammer-horror-double-bill)
-
Ari might be interested...
I saw last night a double screening at the Dendy Cinema in Newtown of restored Hammer horror films of The Plague of the Zombies and also Quatermass and the Pit. I enjoyed them and they weren't too scary. Funny in lots of places (special effect and over acting)
event description (http://www.au.timeout.com/sydney/film/events/34154/hammer-horror-double-bill)
Terrific double bill, you lucky dog.
Did they have any promotional material at the theater?
-
Dracula didn't disappoint. I can see what some fans are saying the print is slightly down on contrast, and it's much more blue that previous
releases on video. Some scenes could have been sharper for a blu-ray disc also, but overall it was great, and the extra bits added so much
more to those scenes, especially the one where Mina is bitten by Dracula. I'll be watching this again soon as I was very critical of this watching
of it.... Got half way through the extras, the Jap print is fantastic, I only wish the other 5 reels were not destroyed.
Any fans of not just Horror films, but film in general, will find this set quite the ticket.
-
Moon (2009)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1182345/
Pirates of the Caribbean : The Curse of the Black Pearl
(The poster made me do it :) )
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0325980/
-
The Little Shop Of Horrors (1960)
The Roger Corman comedy/farce. A short appearance by jack Nicholson, in one of his early roles.
US OS:
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/7/78/LittleShop.jpg)
-
Last night I watched Enemy Below, and Above us the waves.
Then followed it with this...
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/Pauls%20posters/PICT0729_zps9f779c7d.jpg)
Notice anyone in the Credits.....
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/Pauls%20posters/PICT0726_zps435a732d.jpg)
Notice anyone bringing up the rear of the credits...
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/Pauls%20posters/PICT0725_zps7f60abf1.jpg)
Thanks for letting me help Sean, I'm sure your used to this kind of thing, but it's strange watching your name come up at the end of a film...
-
Well done, what a hoot! So you donated movie posters which were shown in the main movie or in the extra features? Does donated mean given or lent? I hope you got them back.
-
They were in the extras Steve, Donated sounds a bit strong. I sent Sean some images of my stuff and he forwarded them on...
Good film to do it with, it's British, and the same year I was born...
-
Well done, Paul and Sean.
There are far worse things than having your name appear in the end credits of Gorgo.
I should know....every time America's Most Wanted hits the air, I have to stay inside for days.
cheers
Gorgo is a fine film, one I am long overdue re-visiting.
Good for you guys.
-
Well done, Paul and Sean.
+1
Very cool!
-
Lets go! Im with you.
(http://maggiemcneill.files.wordpress.com/2011/03/frankenstein-angry-mob.jpg)
Hear ! Hear ! This must be heard!! Count me in. The time I spend complaining about this "region" nightmare ...my favourite film has just been released, beautiful restoration Blu ray. I have been waiting for years . Bought it from US. Will it play ?
No. Some Blu rays just won't play in my multiregion Blu ray player.
Sean Thornton ....I'm sorry. I tried. I really did.
-
Rosa, that is because your player is multi region dvd, Not multi region Blu-ray. Dvd and Blu-ray are two different formats. You can play dvd's on a Blu-ray player, but not the other way round. The Multi region players sold in the U.K. will play any region dvd, but only region "B"on Blu-ray, or region free Blu-ray discs.
I know it sounds like they will play anything, but it's a marketing ploy. It should read Multi region (dvd only) Blu-ray player....
-
Rosa, that is because your player is multi region dvd, Not multi region Blu-ray. Dvd and Blu-ray are two different formats. You can play dvd's on a Blu-ray player, but not the other way round. The Multi region players sold in the U.K. will play any region dvd, but only region "B"on Blu-ray, or region free Blu-ray discs.
I know it sounds like they will play anything, but it's a marketing ploy. It should read Multi region (dvd only) Blu-ray player....
Is there no software hacks to unlock your blu-ray?
Stew
-
No, you need a chip fitted into the machine, or buy one already done... or even a player from the States.
-
Rosa, that is because your player is multi region dvd, Not multi region Blu-ray. Dvd and Blu-ray are two different formats. You can play dvd's on a Blu-ray player, but not the other way round. The Multi region players sold in the U.K. will play any region dvd, but only region "B"on Blu-ray, or region free Blu-ray discs.
I know it sounds like they will play anything, but it's a marketing ploy. It should read Multi region (dvd only) Blu-ray player....
Paul, thanks. But My blu ray IS multiregion, both DVD and Blu Ray. I bought it because I have a huge collection, and I always buy DVDs and Blu rays from all over the world. I have blu rays from the US, Hong Kong, etc that wil play OK, but NOT all of them.
For example, the CRITERION Collection blu rays won't play, nor the one I mentioned earlier. It is well known that not every blu ray will play, even if it is multiregion one. There is a good thread in Amazon.UK that explains why.
I didn't have mine hacked. I bought it specifically for US blu rays. It is near perfect, but some just won't play.
-
Paul, thanks. But My blu ray IS multiregion, both DVD and Blu Ray. I bought it because I have a huge collection, and I always buy DVDs and Blu rays from all over the world. I have blu rays from the US, Hong Kong, etc that wil play OK, but NOT all of them.
For example, the CRITERION Collection blu rays won't play, nor the one I mentioned earlier. It is well known that not every blu ray will play, even if it is multiregion one. There is a good thread in Amazon.UK that explains why.
I didn't have mine hacked. I bought it specifically for US blu rays. It is near perfect, but some just won't play.
You go, girl! woohoo
-
If that's the case, those discs won't play as they will be "region specific", and will Not play on a region "free" player. You need to set the region on the player to the corresponding region of the disc..
Jeff, you sound like a 12 year old girl... ;)
-
If that's the case, those discs won't play as they will be "region specific", and will Not play on a region "free" player. You need to set the region on the player to the corresponding region of the disc..
Jeff, you sound like a 12 year old girl... ;)
Paul ---- you got me.
And my real name is Lolita. :-*
-
laugh1 I guessed as much....
-
Last night I attended a local short film festival. There were eight 10 minute films screened, one of which I worked on -- Reagan in Kabul. The director is a good friend, and she asked a buddy and me to be co-cinematographers -- despite neither of us having shot any video! We are both still photographers (me as amateur as a they come and him a professional). It was fun working on the film, and it was awesome seeing the finished product on the big screen. And I guess when I signed on to help make the movie, it never really sunk in that it would be part of a festival/competition...
Well, we won. In 4 out of 5 categories -- everything except best acting! My buddy and I took a trophy for best cinematography and our director won for best film, best editing and audience pick. What a trip. I definitely wasn't expecting any of that last night! Here is a picture of the three of us (me on the left) juggling statues as well as one of my award:
(http://i1048.photobucket.com/albums/s369/drharrycaul/odd%20and%20ends/ScreenShot2013-03-24at24812PM_zps4a569614.png) (http://i1048.photobucket.com/albums/s369/drharrycaul/odd%20and%20ends/ScreenShot2013-03-24at24832PM_zpsa1d0c310.png)
It was funny as I didn't even get to see any of the rough cuts. Last night was the first time I was seeing the finished product. My director friend really did an amazing job pulling it all together. Of course, I was busy analyzing each shot with an internal monologue like: oh, she used that take instead of this other one, and oh, she trimmed that scene early, and wow, that shot really worked well, etc... All this technical assessment is going through my head and I look over to see my wife crying (it is a sad story). Oh yes, I should really watch the movie :)
If it ever makes it online I'll be sure to post a link.
-
Last night I attended a local short film festival. There were eight 10 minute films screened, one of which I worked on -- Reagan in Kabul. The director is a good friend, and she asked a buddy and me to be co-cinematographers -- despite neither of us having shot any video! We are both still photographers (me as amateur as a they come and him a professional). It was fun working on the film, and it was awesome seeing the finished product on the big screen. And I guess when I signed on to help make the movie, it never really sunk in that it would be part of a festival/competition...
Well, we won. In 4 out of 5 categories -- everything except best acting! My buddy and I took a trophy for best cinematography and our director won for best film, best editing and audience pick. What a trip. I definitely wasn't expecting any of that last night! Here is a picture of the three of us (me on the left) juggling statues as well as one of my award:
(http://i1048.photobucket.com/albums/s369/drharrycaul/odd%20and%20ends/ScreenShot2013-03-24at24812PM_zps4a569614.png) (http://i1048.photobucket.com/albums/s369/drharrycaul/odd%20and%20ends/ScreenShot2013-03-24at24832PM_zpsa1d0c310.png)
It was funny as I didn't even get to see any of the rough cuts. Last night was the first time I was seeing the finished product. My director friend really did an amazing job pulling it all together. Of course, I was busy analyzing each shot with an internal monologue like: oh, she used that take instead of this other one, and oh, she trimmed that scene early, and wow, that shot really worked well, etc... All this technical assessment is going through my head and I look over to see my wife crying (it is a sad story). Oh yes, I should really watch the movie :)
If it ever makes it online I'll be sure to post a link.
clap Awesome night out...
Stew
-
Congratulations, Doc!
I look forward to seeing Reagan in Kabul, even if it doesn't have any tentacled monsters and half-naked women in it. wynk
-
Congratulations, Doc!
I look forward to seeing Reagan in Kabul, even if it doesn't have any tentacled monsters and half-naked women in it. wynk
clap clap clap clap
Gratz Matt. Very cool. Too cool.
-
That's great, be proud.
-
Congratulations Harry. Maybe you should have also tried acting to scoop the last award!
-
Good job, HC. Helping to make the film was surely very rewarding, and being critically acclaimed must be like icing on the cake. Congrats. thumbup thumbup
Is the movie going to be available to watch sometime?
-
Paul, thanks. But My blu ray IS multiregion, both DVD and Blu Ray. I bought it because I have a huge collection, and I always buy DVDs and Blu rays from all over the world. I have blu rays from the US, Hong Kong, etc that wil play OK, but NOT all of them.
For example, the CRITERION Collection blu rays won't play, nor the one I mentioned earlier. It is well known that not every blu ray will play, even if it is multiregion one. There is a good thread in Amazon.UK that explains why.
I didn't have mine hacked. I bought it specifically for US blu rays. It is near perfect, but some just won't play.
There are a couple of other possibilities why the blu rays wont play in your multiregion player:
- the firmware in the player may need updating to accommodate latest disks.
- if you are trying to play copied disks they may have Cinavia watermark present (mostly Sony disks) preventing playing (after about 20 mins)
-
Congratulations Matt, did you have a speech prepared...
clap clap clap
-
Thanks for the kind words all.
And Paul, I decidedly did *not* have anything prepared. To make matters worse, my wife was nursing a migraine and our seats were in the balcony as far back as you could get. When our names were called, my buddy walked up on stage in like 2 seconds while I had to leave the back of the balcony, walk down two flights of stairs, come across the lobby and eventually down through the main auditorium. He waited awkwardly for a few moments as that was happening and then just said thanks and left right as I was finally approaching the stage. I thought, good, I don't have to say anything and then just turned towards the audience and waved. But then they made me come up there anyway. I was so taken aback by the whole thing that I just held the statue up and said "This was my first film, thanks!".
Not very elegant, but it got the job done :)
-
clap
-
So, now we have an award-wining rare poster-hunter? Congrats Matt!!!
-
There are a couple of other possibilities why the blu rays wont play in your multiregion player:
- the firmware in the player may need updating to accommodate latest disks.
- if you are trying to play copied disks they may have Cinavia watermark present (mostly Sony disks) preventing playing (after about 20 mins)
Thanks..I tried that and it didnt work.. I just don't know what else to try.. and I do not know how to transfer the Blu Ray content to a media player, just digital. Some of my friends do that, copy blu rays. I don't want to do that. I want my collection to have the real thing. Anyway.. thanks all for your help. I gather that I'll just have to wait for a different version. :)
-
500 Days of Summer
Didn't like it much when I first watched it. Second time, in Spanish. It is OK actually; the music is great
http://www.youtube.com/v/PsD0NpFSADM
-
Thanks for the kind words all.
And Paul, I decidedly did *not* have anything prepared. To make matters worse, my wife was nursing a migraine and our seats were in the balcony as far back as you could get. When our names were called, my buddy walked up on stage in like 2 seconds while I had to leave the back of the balcony, walk down two flights of stairs, come across the lobby and eventually down through the main auditorium. He waited awkwardly for a few moments as that was happening and then just said thanks and left right as I was finally approaching the stage. I thought, good, I don't have to say anything and then just turned towards the audience and waved. But then they made me come up there anyway. I was so taken aback by the whole thing that I just held the statue up and said "This was my first film, thanks!".
Not very elegant, but it got the job done :)
Oh way cool Matt. I missed this earlier - way to go!
-
Nice work Matt (and congrats) - next time have a shave beforehand ;)
-
500 Days of Summer
Didn't like it much when I first watched it. Second time, in Spanish. It is OK actually; the music is great
http://www.youtube.com/v/PsD0NpFSADM
I think its a great movie. Watch it again ;)
-
Cross posted from the "about to watch" thread.
For anyone who is interested, Oppo blu-ray players are some of the best on the market with customer service that is second to none. Mine started having some issues a few months back where it would not eject correctly. I sent it in for service, and they had it back to me fixed and cleaned with upgraded firmware free of charge to include return shipping w/in 3 days of me sending it!
Anyway, to get to the actual point, there is a component you can get and easily install (even for the technically inept) that will make them zone free or zone specific for blu-ray or DVD with a couple of buttons on the remote. There are other zone free blu players out there, but their reliability can be suspect.
-
Cross posted from the "about to watch" thread.
For anyone who is interested, Oppo blu-ray players are some of the best on the market with customer service that is second to none. Mine started having some issues a few months back where it would not eject correctly. I sent it in for service, and they had it back to me fixed and cleaned with upgraded firmware free of charge to include return shipping w/in 3 days of me sending it!
Anyway, to get to the actual point, there is a component you can get and easily install (even for the technically inept) that will make them zone free or zone specific for blu-ray or DVD with a couple of buttons on the remote. There are other zone free blu players out there, but their reliability can be suspect.
And I am grateful to you for sharing this information. This would be my THIRD Blu Ray multi-region player, but I am happy to give it a shot if it will play ALL my Blu Rays... So thanks for the info thumbup
-
And I am grateful to you for sharing this information. This would be my THIRD Blu Ray multi-region player, but I am happy to give it a shot if it will play ALL my Blu Rays... So thanks for the info thumbup
I have never had one not play due to region coding. But then I have not lately bought any "other zone" discs. I think the problem you are having does not have to do with zone free vs. zone specific as Paul says. The problem (I think) you are having has to do with players using different firmware versions from zone to zone, especially by those sold by corporations that also sold discs (Sony, etc). What you have on those is essentially 2 layers of protection (zone and firmware). If they do not match, you are FUBAR. So, yeah, you have a zone free player, but unless you want to change firmware every time you play a disc, it will not work.
To date, I have never had a problem with my OPPO playing anything, but then I have not bought any newer "other zone" discs either. I know when Blu originally released, part of the licensing to be able to sell the product REQUIRED that the player had region coding. This applied to off the shelf versions only, and not anything modified with a 3rd party component though. However, there were manufacturers (Momitsu and a few others) that either found a way around it, ignored it, or just plain sold an unlicensed product. It is very possible that the industry is using zone specific firmware coding on discs now to defeat these mavericks. If they are, I wouldn't know about it. And, in that case, the OPPO might not help you. I would recommend some further research before you purchase.
-
Thanks. Noted. thumbup I only have probs with the Criterion collection, and a couple of Hong Kong Blu Rays..and The QUIET MAN. All others are OK...so dunno, I will have to wait for some sort of European release for this one...oh well, it is all in the hunting, waiting etc...
-
Thanks. Noted. thumbup I only have probs with the Criterion collection, and a couple of Hong Kong Blu Rays..and The QUIET MAN. All others are OK...so dunno, I will have to wait for some sort of European release for this one...oh well, it is all in the hunting, waiting etc...
;D
Well said.
-
;D
Well said.
Thanks Jeff
Incidentally, I just watched a football match (=soccer). Spain Vs France. Spain the European and World Champions (yes, yes) we won...so we are going to Braaaaaaaaaaaaaaaazil.......Braaazil, Braazil.....
-
Thanks Jeff
Incidentally, I just watched a football match (=soccer). Spain Vs France. Spain the European and World Champions (yes, yes) we won...so we are going to Braaaaaaaaaaaaaaaazil.......Braaazil, Braazil.....
Watched the Scotland game..pumped,yet again...what was the final score Rosa?
Stew
-
Watched the Scotland game..pumped,yet again...what was the final score Rosa?
Stew
Spain Vs France 1-0
I think we were expecting 3-0 but hey, it is a win.. what about Scotland Stew.... ?? did you guys win? Hope so...
-
Spain Vs France 1-0
I think we were expecting 3-0 but hey, it is a win.. what about Scotland Stew.... ?? did you guys win? Hope so...
Especially after their recent draws.
The ref was brutal in not giving that PK to Spain in the first half. Pedro restored order in the second half.
-
Spain Vs France 1-0
I think we were expecting 3-0 but hey, it is a win.. what about Scotland Stew.... ?? did you guys win? Hope so...
Lost 2-0 to Serbia.....car crash football as usual..
Thanks Rosa for the update,I was expecting more goals in the Spain game,still, job done..next stop Rio :)
Stew
-
Especially after their recent draws.
The ref was brutal in not giving that PK to Spain in the first half. Pedro restored order in the second half.
Yes, well, I think we are glad some are still alive and walking... my dear Xavi Alonso, I don't know how he managed to walk... the French player deserved a RED CARD. Period.
Lost 2-0 to Serbia.....car crash football as usual..
Thanks Rosa for the update,I was expecting more goals in the Spain game,still, job done..next stop Rio :)
Stew
Gosh, Stew, I am Sorry Scotland lost...love Scottish football, always playing in the mud ... that's fun!!
Braaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaazil, we are coming to get you..................lalalala lah alalalal la
-
Finally got around to seeing Zero Dark Thirty. That was the most tasteful teabagging I've ever witnessed.
-
Finally got around to seeing Zero Dark Thirty. That was the most tasteful teabagging I've ever witnessed.
(http://i40.photobucket.com/albums/e215/Nehmi/UratarosCoffeeSpit.gif#spit%20out%20coffee)
-
Planet of the Vampires by Mario Bava - Absurd movie, but so entertaining!
-
BASED ON A TRUE STORY
Last night. A conversation with my sister. ''shall we watch a Easter film?'' said my sis. ''OK..a Cecil B DeMille film?'' '' Yes, something similar...about Resurrection'' .... ''Resurrection? I asked...uhm, dunno...which one?''
The Night of the Living Dead by G.A. Romero
Happy Easter.
-
Planet of the Vampires by Mario Bava - Absurd movie, but so entertaining!
I love Planet of the Vampires, anyone know if it's on Blu disc...?
-
BASED ON A TRUE STORY
Last night. A conversation with my sister. ''shall we watch a Easter film?'' said my sis. ''OK..a Cecil B DeMille film?'' '' Yes, something similar...about Resurrection'' .... ''Resurrection? I asked...uhm, dunno...which one?''
The Night of the Living Dead by G.A. Romero
Happy Easter.
laugh1
The dead shall rise and walk again. Very much an Easter theme.
Good choice!
;D
-
laugh1
The dead shall rise and walk again. Very much an Easter theme.
Good choice!
;D
I know... she made me laugh too, I wasn't expecting this one!!!
-
Watched The Three Faces of Eve (1957) tonight with Joanne Woodward. Multiple personality drama, based on a true story. She won the AA for best actress. And how fitting that she Woodward would later play the psychiatrist, in a the made-for-TV movie, called Sybil (1976), with Sally Field, whose character had developed 13 personalities.
US OS:
(http://images.moviepostershop.com/the-three-faces-of-eve-movie-poster-1957-1020206901.jpg)
-
Inspired by T going to watch Back to the future for his Birthday surprise, I watched it again myself last night.
I'm thinking pt's 2+3 tonight... :D
-
This contains material some viewers may find unsettling.
I thought it was educational..
Warwick Davis.Seven Dwarfs Of Auschwitz (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uFDeeE5X_ZU)
Stew
-
Sitting at home watching Room 237. Omg, these people are out of their freakin' minds. I wish Kubrick had thought of 1% of what they're talking about. Entertaining, though.
T
-
Sitting at home watching Room 237. Omg, these people are out of their freakin' minds. I wish Kubrick had thought of 1% of what they're talking about. Entertaining, though.
T
Same.
Stew
-
We are currently running through all the Elvis movies here at work. So far I've seen eight or nine of them (G.I Blues, Jailhouse Rock, Fun in Acapulco, Follow That Dream, Paradise, Hawaii Style, It Happened at the World's Fair, Speedway) and I gotta say, having never seen them before, and understanding why they were blasted by critics at the time, they are pretty entertaining. Totally formulaic with skim milk thin story lines but entertaining.
Switching gears, I finally saw The Searchers in HD here and I was totally blown away. It failed for some reason so it will be coming back through again so I'm hoping to get it back. Beautifully shot, awesome acting, iconic Monument Valley locations, it's one of those rare moments in film when all the elements come together to tell the story and tell it well. I was pretty surprised with some of the themes and character flaws for a film of that era but it was bold and I appreciated it.
-
Gummo again,I admit to having a real soft spot for this film, I played it for a friend who didn't seem to enjoy it, although I am not sure if enjoy is the word I'd use anyway.
Reminds me of home.
-
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
It was on telly, and it was as good as I remembered it. Good one to watch.
-
I run Silence of the Lambs a couple of times a year, jollyfine pic.
Re-watched Back to the future 2 and 3, I must say, I think I prefer pt two of the trilogy the best, love the way it intertwines with the first film...
Now tonight........?
-
I run Silence of the Lambs a couple of times a year, jollyfine pic.
Re-watched Back to the future 2 and 3, I must say, I think I prefer pt two of the trilogy the best, love the way it intertwines with the first film...
Now tonight........?
The Long Good Friday? ;)
Stew
-
The Long Good Friday? ;)
Stew
Yes, indeed!! ;D
-
Good'ole Stew.... ;D
-
Argo
Was surprised I liked it as much as I did. Quite suspenseful.
-
Hey Jeff
That's such a cool film, glad you like it too. I love Spider Baby and the QUAD too... So welcome to the Spider Baby -campy fan club! ;)
On blu-ray, too: ;D
Cool art. thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/tumblr_mie5o1WGV11qz72v7o1_500_zpscec44bd7.jpg)
-
I have the dvd of this, and it has some nice extras, is there any on the Blu disc jeff, can you take a pic of the back showing the extras...?
Is the film quality much better than the dvd?
-
In the spirit of Easter, (and any time, actually), I watched CB DeMille's 1956 version of The Ten Commandments last night, with Charlton Heston, Yul Brynner, Anne Baxter, Edward G Robinson, Debra Paget and Cedric Hardwicke.
Spectacle, Technicolor photography that will knock your socks off and sets, cast and costumes that NEVER fail, as many times as i have seen this over the years.
And the Elmer Bernstein's score is the icing on the cake! LOVE it. bed1
http://www.youtube.com/v/EilEV7lZRZ0
-
I met and interviewed Charlton Heston in the late 80s.
One of the nicest, most professional celebrities I have ever dealt with.
The Ten Commandments still stands as one of the greatest movies ever filmed.
Good choice, Jeff.
cheers
-
I emailed a handful of times with Elmer Bernstein in the early 2000's asking him about getting some of his material for temporary score use and/or alt versions of cues he had written, etc. He was cordial, helpful and came across as a real gentleman and was happy to help.
A good guy, too.
-
I met and interviewed Charlton Heston in the late 80s.
One of the nicest, most professional celebrities I have ever dealt with.
The Ten Commandments still stands as one of the greatest movies ever filmed.
Good choice, Jeff.
cheers
I always liked Charlton Heston. I know that most people now don't like him. I still respect the actor and love his films. The Naked Jungle is one of my favourite films. THERE I SAID IT.
-
Is that a no Jeff, or don't you have it?
-
I always liked Charlton Heston. I know that most people now don't like him. I still respect the actor and love his films. The Naked Jungle is one of my favourite films. THERE I SAID IT.
I dont celebrate Easter til cinco de mayo but I watched I watched Ben Hur this morning anyway. Great movie. Heston "nails it" but I Stephen Boyd is even better as the angry Roman dude.
-
Is that a no Jeff, or don't you have it?
No Paul.. i only just watched Spider Baby online a few weeks ago, at the recommendation of an esteemed APF member. Before that, I had never even heard of it.
So no blu ray disc in my personal library. I posted the blu-ray art for said esteemed member. ;)
-
No Paul.. i only just watched Spider Baby online a few weeks ago, at the recommendation of an esteemed APF member. Before that, I had never even heard of it.
So no blu ray disc in my personal library. I posted the blu-ray art for said esteemed member. ;)
That esteemed member has a very VERY good TASTE :D I have this one on DVD and love the film too!. So Jeff. Methinks you need to get i) blu-ray player ii) Spider Baby Blu-ray disc iii) Spider Baby UK QUAD.
And this is the LOVELY LC...which I thought was the UK Quad..i know, i know no need to be rude..this is the LC
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/Doolahlah/SpiderBaby_zps78d001c8.jpg)
-
iii) Spider Baby UK QUAD.
Did we determine yet whether one of these exists...?
-
Did we determine yet whether one of these exists...?
Good question Matt! I would like to know too. I thought I saw one pic of the UK QUAD but I was confusing it with the LC :P
-
It's one Quad I'd love to get hold of, but must say I've never seen one...
-
It's one Quad I'd love to get hold of, but must say I've never seen one...
Paul, Paul....you sure you don't have it in your art deco cinema room? Behind the red chandelier.....look again... I thought YOU had one piratemel
-
It would be nice, but that's my 38 release King Kong... eyeroll
Just re-watched the original Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. What a fantastic film, why did they think they could re-make it.....?? after watching the the re-make, and now the original again. It only pushes home how great this film is...
Followed it with the blu disc of 7th Voyage of Sinbad, and Man are the colours fantastic in this version, like none of the other versions I have. Can't wait for Dance of the Vampires on Blu.. :D
-
Game of Thrones season 2 premier. happy1
Hard to believe its been a year but just watched season 3 premier happy1
-
I always liked Charlton Heston. I know that most people now don't like him.
They don't like him?
This is news to me.
Most people still adore the man. It's just a handful of big mouths who opposed his stance on gun control that ceaselessly smear him.
Just like they did with Eastwood.
Both men were immediately labeled 'senile' when they were obviously far more lucid than their critics.
Jim Carrey's asinine, recent video wherein he mocks the late, great Heston will be his undoing.
He offended millions and millions of Americans with that video.
His next film (KICK ASS 2) features him as an ultra-violent vigilante named 'Colonel Stars and Stripes.'
That's what we call Hollywood hypocrisy.
cheers
-
The Hobbit.
Enjoyable but I need to reread the book. I wasn't able to recall a lot from the book based on what I was seeing on screen.
-
Last night- Amores Perros (2000)
Wow.. brutal, dog fighting (these scenes appear amazingly real, due to the quick cut editing and added sound FX) and the intertwined backstory, all because of a high speed car chase and resulting accident. Amazing editing, acting and direction, shot in Mexico City.
I also think Gael Garcia Bernal is an incredible and amazing actor! thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/amoresperros2000_zpsfce13c83.jpg)
-
Just had a dead marathon.
Dawn, day, night, house and Shaun.
All zombied out now 8)
-
Just had a dead marathon.
Dawn, day, night, house and Shaun.
All zombied out now 8)
Nice, though you did miss the best one out....!
-
Nice, though you did miss the best one out....!
which one is that?
-
Living Dead at the Manchester Morgue... :D
-
Still haven't seen that one :-[
I have a huge zombie collection but that one is missing.
I'll have to sort that out soon.
-
If you get the chance buy the Blu disc, the extras are great, picture and sound the best ever on this title.
As much as I love all you watched, and the whole Genre, this is top 2 or 3 of my Zombie list....
-
They don't like him?
This is news to me.
Sadly, I don't think he is that well regarded now in Europe. I am saying this just by judging the articles I read, or clips I have watched about him. I think is because the Bowling for Columbine documentary. To me that part of the documentary with him being ''grilled'' in the chair was something very difficult to watch. And also because his films are ''perceived'' as old fashion (The Ten Commandments, Ben-Hur, etc).
Personally I don't get that. I think he was such an incredibly actor, and great screen presence too.
Same with Clint Eastwood. I don't give a tissy-toss about his politics, his big mouth or his empty chair.
I like Clint. His films. His acting. Period.
-
Last night- Amores Perros (2000)
Wow.. brutal, dog fighting (these scenes appear amazingly real, due to the quick cut editing and added sound FX) and the intertwined backstory, all because of a high speed car chase and resulting accident. Amazing editing, acting and direction, shot in Mexico City.
I also think Gael Garcia Bernal is an incredible and amazing actor! thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/amoresperros2000_zpsfce13c83.jpg)
This is a great film Jeff, good choice!! clap
-
Looks good on posters too..
(http://i749.photobucket.com/albums/xx132/stewartboyle/high_plains_drifter_zps9b9eadf3.jpg)
Stew
-
Looks good on posters too..
(http://i749.photobucket.com/albums/xx132/stewartboyle/high_plains_drifter_zps9b9eadf3.jpg)
Stew
So true Stew.... I need to get a ''Clint'. (http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/tonterias/umm-1371_zpse5ad0e3a.gif) which one should I get? I am going to pay a visit to the Clint thread! ;)
-
A very interesting evening. First I watched A Simple Plan again... A very underrated movie, and one of my favorite flicks from the 90s.
(http://eatbrie.com/movie_posters_files/Simpleplan.jpg)
Then I went to an opening at the Getty Museum and ended up talking art to John Landis and his wife. Nothing about movies, although I really wanted to... Just art.
I love John Landis (http://eatbrie.com/Landis.htm)!
T
-
T, your a lucky man. Mind, you could have got his autograph for me... ;)
-
Then I went to an opening at the Getty Museum and ended up talking art to John Landis and his wife. Nothing about movies, although I really wanted to... Just art.
I love John Landis (http://eatbrie.com/Landis.htm)!
T
I recently watched Innocent Blood again. Might be my favorite Landis film.
Isn't he also a big movie poster collector?
-
We just watched- AGAIN- First season of NORTHERN EXPOSURE. I just love that TV SERIES. I can watch it over and over again..
http://www.youtube.com/v/gxBzPTNP7Q4
-
Oh I must admit that was a guilty pleasure of mine when it was on tv.
-
Mine too....I must admit that watching Dr Fleishman is also a guilty pleasure of mine.. And sadly, this is one of my fav scenes...dear oh dear...time flies... He speaks Spanish...ohh
http://www.youtube.com/v/1pqQpwOn3PI
-
T, your a lucky man. Mind, you could have got his autograph for me... ;)
Well, I don't believe in signed pieces of paper, Paul. A warm handshake will do.
T
-
I recently watched Innocent Blood again. Might be my favorite Landis film.
Isn't he also a big movie poster collector?
I don't know, Ted, we only talked about the exhibit. Plus, I would be the last person in the world to bring collecting posters at an event like this with someone I respect as much as John Landis. I want him to respect me too ;)
And Innocent Blood your favorite movie???? Over Werewolf and Blues Brothers?
T
-
T, your a lucky man. Mind, you could have got his autograph for me... ;)
I collect director-signed movie posters. I have a lot of respect for John Landis and was somewhat surprised to see that he was a publicised guest at a film memorabilia convention in London two or three years ago, charging £35.00 a time for his autograph. His was the only autograph I have ever had to pay for and I still wonder why he would attend such an event when he does not need the money, unlike most of the "E-list" celebrities in attendance.
Mark
-
Well, I don't believe in signed pieces of paper, Paul. A warm handshake will do.
T
I'd have took both.... :D Though you could have said it was for a lowly British fan.. ;)
-
The good thing about meeting someone at a museum opening where they serve dinner is that everybody has been screened and is there in some specific capacity, so people are not too worried about meeting a weirdo and their guards are down. Thus the possibility of a genuine conversation.
-
We just watched- AGAIN- First season of NORTHERN EXPOSURE. I just love that TV SERIES. I can watch it over and over again..
They filmed the interior scenes (in an office park) just down the way from my house. At one time or another, I ran into just about every main actor as most were regulars at my theater. Nice group of people, although Fleishman was always with his groupie of the moment...
Hard to find a better ending to a series...
http://www.youtube.com/v/YRlaZ5zBDjA
-
Landis' daughter has bought posters for Landis' films from me for her father in the past.
-
They filmed the interior scenes (in an office park) just down the way from my house. At one time or another, I ran into just about every main actor as most were regulars at my theater. Nice group of people, although Fleishman was always with his groupie of the moment...
Hard to find a better ending to a series...
http://www.youtube.com/v/YRlaZ5zBDjA
Great ending indeed. And thanks for your post, tho I am jealous now. Sure they still look to me like such a great bunch of people to hang out with. And so now I know that Mr Fleishman was having fun huh...well, well, well... ;)
-
Landis' daughter has bought posters for Landis' films from me for her father in the past.
Shit, I just remember... Landis' sister was my friend's nanny for years. That's something I should have talked to him about last night. Or maybe not... :)
T
-
After David posted his video release poster, last night, for the 1987 documentary Marilyn Monroe: Beyond the Legend, I decided to watch it. Well done and many of the first hand interviews with people like Shelley Winters, Robert Mitchum, director Joshua Logan and Celeste Holm make it well worth viewing.
And at a running time of just an hour, a quick one, too!
thumbup
Thanks, Dave. ;)
-
Spring Breakers (2012). Pretty good. It's unique, and probably more geared toward the crowd who grew up with certain video games and stuff, and there are a lot of cool filming techniques, and stuff. 8)
-
I can't help myself, just watched Hobson's choice again, is it Leans best film...?
Followed it with the Blu disc of Dracula, watched it on the T.V. this time, what a first rate print, with the extra bits added... happy1
-
(...) last night (...)Marilyn Monroe (...) Legend. (...) just an hour, a quick one (...).
thumbup
Wow.. So you had an hour with Marilyn Monroe? A quick one? Uhm...interesting..glad you .uhm,,.enjoyed it!! ;)
-
Later last night, I watched (once again), Karloff in The Mummy. This is always a good watch! thumbup
A great cast, including Zita Johann, Arthur Byron, David Manners & Edward Van Sloan who is great at playing his "Van Helsing"-type role, to battle the evil Ardath Bey/Imhotep.
Of course, Karloff's makeups are both outstanding and iconic. Another home run for makeup artist, Jack Pierce!
It would be great if the lengthy and more detailed flashback sequence, that was cut from the film, is ever found and restored. These scenes showed the various forms Anck-es-en-Amon (Zita Johann) was reincarnated in over the centuries.
Maybe one day. 8)
I was hoping something more obscure, poster-wise, might have been snuck in to the Bonus Features/Poster section. No such luck. :-[
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/220px-Mummy-1932-film-poster_zps3c1a66fd.jpg)
-
I must say David Manners is one of the biggest planks ever to grace a Universal Production...
-
Did an afternoon watch of Lon Chaney's Shadows (1922). Basically a slice of life tale, dealing with deception, blackmail and sacrifice. Chaney plays Chinese character, Yen Sin, brilliantly. And the film runs about 70 min, so makes for a quick viewing, too.
And the US OS are fantastic, imo, too!: thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Shadows_1922_zps16af3811.jpg) (http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/87raj_zps00197627.jpg)
-
Last night..
Sunset Boulevard (1950)
This is one movie I can watch over and over, always seeing or finding some new small detail. Gloria Swanson is brilliant as Norma Desmond- without question. clap clap
It's a shame the home, that was used for the exterior scenes, was torn down in 1957. Located no where near Sunset Blvd, it was actually on the corner of a street called Wilshire Blvd and South Irving Blvd (641 S. Irving).
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/SunsetBoulevardfilmposter_zps03fc2b8b.jpg)
-
Brilliant film!!
-
I just finished season 2 of Strike Back. If you like military action/drama, its a pretty good series.
-
Just finished up with American Haunting (2006). Supposedly based on actual events, it had its moments. Not all that terrifying, and sometimes a little repetitive. Spacek.. always good to watch; and Rachel Hurd-Wood wasnt all that bad to watch, either. ;)
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/american_haunting_zps801b8b9f.jpg)
-
After the poor Hobbit, I Fancied a bit of B&W so watched Anna Karenina, ready for the remake..
As Yvonne had nodded off by then I gave Fathom a re-run.... ;D
Now for this eve...?
-
I only made it (forced myself actually) thru the first hour of De Palma's Phantom of the Paradise. I dont remember when I've seen such amateur and poor acting. And the singing was all pretty bad, too. eyeroll
Very disappointed.
But I gave it my best shot. ;)
-
Good try Jeff, it's the pitts of the earth... Try Beast from 10,000 fathoms now, you'll think it's a classic... ;)
-
I guess what was most a surprise was that this is a De Palma film. It's not as though it was made by "Joe X" in his parent's basement, with his friends cast as the actors ..LOL
:P
-
last night i watched otto preminger's bonjour tristesse ('58). though the film itself left a bit to be desired, i was positively captivated by jean seberg (an actress whom i already adore). francois truffaut perhaps put it better than I could when he wrote, "you can't look at anything else. Her every movement is graceful, each glance is precise. The shape of her head, her silhouette, her walk, everything is perfect." i already knew that she never was all that well received in the usa, and sadly this wasn't an exception though they definitely took to her in france.
a cursory glance at the film's production reveals a behind-the-scenes story whose plot seems to best the movie itself (see TCM overview here (http://www.tcm.com/this-month/article/182447%7C0/Bonjour-Tristesse.html)). whatever the reason for preminger returning to seberg after the wholly-panned saint joan, the two seemed to have a relationship in which otto did his best to break her down, a co-star characterized him as 'an Old Testament God' on set.
it's all too bad, because the technicolor captured a gorgeous french riviera, and of course jean seberg isn't to be missed.
-
Well it ended up as a Nautical night. I watch U-571, followed it with Land that time forgot, and are part way through Fury at smugglers bay.
I'm on my way for more Tot, and stopped off in the study, I'm thinking we need another thread in Genres.... I'll post now. ;)
-
last night i watched otto preminger's bonjour tristesse ('58). though the film itself left a bit to be desired, i was positively captivated by jean seberg (an actress whom i already adore). francois truffaut perhaps put it better than I could when he wrote, "you can't look at anything else. Her every movement is graceful, each glance is precise. The shape of her head, her silhouette, her walk, everything is perfect." i already knew that she never was all that well received in the usa, and sadly this wasn't an exception though they definitely took to her in france.
a cursory glance at the film's production reveals a behind-the-scenes story whose plot seems to best the movie itself (see TCM overview here (http://www.tcm.com/this-month/article/182447%7C0/Bonjour-Tristesse.html)). whatever the reason for preminger returning to seberg after the wholly-panned saint joan, the two seemed to have a relationship in which otto did his best to break her down, a co-star characterized him as 'an Old Testament God' on set.
it's all too bad, because the technicolor captured a gorgeous french riviera, and of course jean seberg isn't to be missed.
bonjour tristesse Not one of my ''must watch again'' films, but I admire Deborah Kerr's portrait of a mature woman. Full of charm and beauty and wisdom. She reminded me of my mother...
Well it ended up as a Nautical night. I watch U-571, followed it with Land that time forgot, and are part way through Fury at smugglers bay.
I'm on my way for more Tot, and stopped off in the study, I'm thinking we need another thread in Genres.... I'll post now. ;)
Great films! Hope you are NOT sitting in ''my chair''.... ;)
-
You do know your Champagne cocktail is getting warm... eyeroll
-
You do know your Champagne cocktail is getting warm... eyeroll
Don't you dare drink it (and tell Yvonne she can have the margaritas not my one!). Will be there shortly... ;)
-
Zero Dark Thirty... Best one of the AA nominees I've seen yet.
Life of Pi - Visually the best film but that tiger would have eaten him... Although it makes sense at the end why it didn't - plus then you are left all awkward trying to convince yourself what the ending meant.
Les Mis·er·a·ble - I fell asleep twice trying to watch this crap. The best part was Anne Hathaway's and it was all down hill from there.
Lincoln - Great film put predictable (probably why it didn't win - same old Spielberg shit. I mean once you've seen Schindler's List you've seen them all.)
Need to grab Argo and SLB
-
MMMM, interesting....
The one I've seen is Argo, and I think you will be pleasantly surprised...
-
SLB?
-
Satans little bastard?
Sexy large breasts?
So long brother?
-
Such a lying Bastard
Such a lazy Bugger
Silly little Boy
Socks look big
-
;D You boys is silly.
Probably means Silver Linings Playbook.
I watched Meet Joe Black yesterday.
Long. Drawn out and sometimes painful to watch but for some sick reason I sat through the whole thing and this the second time in 15 years. I may have a man crush On Brad Pitt or Anthony Hopkins or both. :P
-
I watched Meet Joe Black yesterday.
Long. Drawn out and sometimes painful to watch but for some sick reason I sat through the whole thing and this the second time in 15 years. I may have a man crush On Brad Pitt or Anthony Hopkins or both. :P
having already seen the meagre 79 minute long death takes a holiday ('34) with fredric march, i've never been too inclined to this one, especially w/ a three hour runtime (yikes!).
-
having already seen the meagre 79 minute long death takes a holiday ('34) with fredric march, i've never been too inclined to this one, especially w/ a three hour runtime (yikes!).
Death Takes a Holiday is many many times the better film. I have only seen it once and that was about 20 or so years ago. Perhaps its time.
-
Death Takes a Holiday is many many times the better film. I have only seen it once and that was about 20 or so years ago. Perhaps its time.
i've nothing but good memories of it, though it sure didn't hurt that i'm both a fredric march admirer and an appreciator of concise narratives.
-
I watched Dinner At Eight (MGM, 1933) last night. After posting about Marie Dressler, I felt I wanted to take this one in again.
She is a scene stealer.. and funny, with her witty and dry dialog.
A stellar cast, too, including John & Lionel Barrymore, Wallace Beery, Jean Harlow and Billie Burke. Directed by George Cukor.
thumbup thumbup
-
;D You boys is silly.
Probably means Silver Linings Playbook.
I watched Meet Joe Black yesterday.
Long. Drawn out and sometimes painful to watch but for some sick reason I sat through the whole thing and this the second time in 15 years. I may have a man crush On Brad Pitt or Anthony Hopkins or both. :P
Oops the P got left out...
I rented Argo last night and was pleasantly surprised. The only thing that seeemed to cheapen it was it seemed like Ben was taking swings at himself through the hollywood dialogue. Which is cool but I thought it out of place...
-
Death Takes a Holiday is many many times the better film. I have only seen it once and that was about 20 or so years ago. Perhaps its time.
Death Takes a Holiday is an incredible film. And Fredric March has such a presence in the film. It stays with you....I watched last week again and again, it did not dissapoint.
-
I watched Dinner At Eight (MGM, 1933) last night. After posting about Marie Dressler, I felt I wanted to take this one in again.
She is a scene stealer.. and funny, with her witty and dry dialog.
A stellar cast, too, including John & Lionel Barrymore, Wallace Beery, Jean Harlow and Billie Burke. Directed by George Cukor.
thumbup thumbup
I will give it a try, it sounds like a good one!
-
THE NAKED JUNGLE
If you knew anything about music, you'd know that the best piano is one that's been played.
That's her response to his comment that ''he expects everything to be NEW''. And of course he is referring to the fact that they are newly weds (married by proxy) and expected her to be (....), not knowing she has been married before.
This is one of my favourite sunday afternoon/ evening films. What a fun, great and ''sexy'' film to watch. Heston/ Parker and their innuendos are a must watch. As it is the daybill poster, a must have. If you seen one, well, hands off ;)
Australian DB
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/australian_db_naked_jungle_NZ05266_L_zps4c70e584.jpg)
-
Cosmopolis (2012). It had potential to be good, but overall it's my least favorite Cronenberg film.
-
Nobody I know has good things to say about this film, I still remain hopefull.
-
Cosmopolis (2012). It had potential to be good, but overall it's my least favorite Cronenberg film.
Fully agree. In fact I think everything there ''is'' good but somehow it doesn't come together so you end up feeling like it is a total dissapointment. Least favourite film. agree.
-
I watched Meet Joe Black yesterday.
Long. Drawn out and sometimes painful to watch but for some sick reason I sat through the whole thing and this the second time in 15 years. I may have a man crush On Brad Pitt or Anthony Hopkins or both. :P
Only reason to watch Meet Joe Black.
(http://i49.tinypic.com/25u4nma.jpg)
-
Nope this is the only reason to watch Meet Joe Black:
(http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-O17HFi1LZgk/TleU-u2TJfI/AAAAAAAACjY/8XZ0rm6C_sI/s1600/Claire+Forlani+%25288%2529.jpg)
-
Nope this is the only reason to watch Meet Joe Black:
(http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-O17HFi1LZgk/TleU-u2TJfI/AAAAAAAACjY/8XZ0rm6C_sI/s1600/Claire+Forlani+%25288%2529.jpg)
Um... yes please.
-
So, meet Joe black is worth watching then.... ;)
-
Only reason to watch Meet Joe Black.
(http://i49.tinypic.com/25u4nma.jpg)
Jennifer Aston's driving skills?
-
At work and just finished "The Lives of Others" (2006 - Germany) and just, wow... what a powerful and great film. Fantastic characters and development, well written, well directed on a shoestring budget. Check it out if you haven't!
-
Last night, I watched the 2012 documentary, called The Imposter, about Frederic Bourdin, who, in 1997, assumed the identity of the the son of a Texas family who had gone missing, as a 13 yr old, back in 1994, claiming he had been kidnapped and taken to Spain.
The doc has actual interviews with the family, as well as Bourdin, who assumed that "role" along with reenactments, to fill in the story. A powerfully told story.
It's definitely worth a watch.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/imposter_ver2_zps565418b6.jpg) (http://s1355.photobucket.com/user/spitfire3992/media/imposter_ver2_zps565418b6.jpg.html)
-
Last night, I watched the 2012 documentary, called The Imposter, about Frederic Bourdin, who, in 1997, assumed the identity of the the son of a Texas family who had gone missing, as a 13 yr old, back in 1994, claiming he had been kidnapped and taken to Spain.
The doc has actual interviews with the family, as well as Bourdin, who assumed that "role" along with reenactments, to fill in the story. A powerfully told story.
It's definitely worth a watch.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/imposter_ver2_zps565418b6.jpg) (http://s1355.photobucket.com/user/spitfire3992/media/imposter_ver2_zps565418b6.jpg.html)
Love me some documentaries. You should check out "Searching for Sugarman" it's about the singer/songwriter from the 70's Rodriguez. Apparently here in America his albums were flops and it was rumored that he killed himself on stage by lighting himself on fire but his album got down to South Africa and it became part of the anti-Apartide movement. He pretty much lived in a slum for forty years in Detroit while his music is the equivalent of the The Beatles in South Africa. So the film itself is about them trying to find Rodriguez to tell him about this and bring him to South Africa to play a concert. Great movie!
-
The Imposter left me in shock. Incredible and very uncomfortable watching.
The live of others. I cried at the end of the film. Tears running down my face. It gives you a taste of that rare thing called excellence.
-
And speaking of Excellence I re-watched "In which we serve".
A first rate British picture from 42. Great cast, lots of Young up and coming actors in this one, Dickie Attenborough had a speaking part, but never got a credit...
David Leans first "joint" directorial debut. Noel Cowered wasn't giving him full rain... Yet ;)
Worth catching if you've never seen it before, and you like your War films.
-
A fantastic film Paul, a diamond!
-
I only managed one film last night, though another classic. A night to remember. Better than Titanic in every way, and I'm one of the minority who likes Titanic...
If you have never watch this film, give it a run, and you'll see it's almost scene for scene..
-
I like this film. Very good cast. I like it more than ''Titanic''. I don't get that one. Not for me. But A night to remember I can watch!
-
With HUGE thanks to BRUCE for recommending it (I seem to recall Bruce was the one who did..) I watched
LOCAL HERO
Well. What a fab film. Loved it. I will now have to go and see the Northern Lights (no escape. I have to stop buying posters and start saving to go and see the Aurora Borealis). And the music... lovely, great music!!
http://www.youtube.com/v/ow5IdjNItc0
-
With HUGE thanks to BRUCE for recommending it (I seem to recall Bruce was the one who did..) I watched
LOCAL HERO
Well. What a fab film. Loved it. I will now have to go and see the Northern Lights (no escape. I have to stop buying posters and start saving to go and see the Aurora Borealis). And the music... lovely, great music!!
http://www.youtube.com/v/ow5IdjNItc0
I did. I knew by the other movies you liked you were virtually sure to like this as well.
Have you seen I Know Where I'm Going?
-
I watched a double bill, last night. The first was Universal's Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932) with Bela Lugosi and Sydney Fox. It had been years since I watched this. It holds up well. A few spots/scenes that drag but overall, a good story. Sets and photography are both top notch, too. And it has a running time of one hour.
I followed it with the thriller/"horror" film, Supernatural (1933), with Carole Lombard. This was my Ffirst time watching this and I enjoyed it. it deals with the execution of a female killer, seances and possession. It was directed by Victor Haplerin, who made White Zombie with Lugosi, the year before. Both are worth checking out, if this genre is stuff you like. This is another quick watch, with a 64 min. running time.
And I LOVE the posters for both, too. bed1
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Murdersintheruemorgueposter_zpsc1fcdd0e.jpg) (http://s1355.photobucket.com/user/spitfire3992/media/Murdersintheruemorgueposter_zpsc1fcdd0e.jpg.html)(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/supernatural_zps1680e28d.jpg) (http://s1355.photobucket.com/user/spitfire3992/media/supernatural_zps1680e28d.jpg.html)
-
I did. I knew by the other movies you liked you were virtually sure to like this as well.
Have you seen I Know Where I'm Going?
Yes, it is a great film to watch! I see you have got a good cinematic taste..too!
I watched a double bill, last night. The first was Universal's Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932) with Bela Lugosi and Sydney Fox. It had been years since I watched this. It holds up well. A few spots/scenes that drag but overall, a good story. Sets and photography are both top notch, too. And it has a running time of one hour.
I followed it with the thriller/horror film, Supernatural (1933), with Carole Lombard.
WoW Jeff, How come you manage to find all these great classic films? Lucky you. Supernatural is on my list, cannot find it anywhere!!
Glad you did :)
-
Tonight, I watched the 1934 UK film (Gainsborough Pictures), The Clairvoyant, starring Claude Rains and Fay Wray. Made one year after Rains did The Invisible Man, it is a melodrama about a stage mentalist, who realizes that he does actually have clairvoyant ability. Wray plays his wife and does a fine job. The title (subject matter), posters and the 2 leads made me want to check it out.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/The_Clairvoyant_poster_zps68c3ead8.jpg) (http://s1355.photobucket.com/user/spitfire3992/media/The_Clairvoyant_poster_zps68c3ead8.jpg.html) (http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/the-clairvoyant-movie-poster-1934-1020547675_zps35a94256.jpg) (http://s1355.photobucket.com/user/spitfire3992/media/the-clairvoyant-movie-poster-1934-1020547675_zps35a94256.jpg.html)
-
The posters do look incredible. I never heard about the film but the posters are really nice :)
-
I was at The New Beverly quite a bit this weekend. Saw Polanski's The Tenant (creepy, powerful, very well acted by Mr. Polanski), and Carnage (kind of meh. Too stagey...Winslet was good though). The Tenant is an under-talked about classic, IMO.
I then did a double feature of The Kid and The Gold Rush on Sunday. Love Charlie Chaplin so. I had never seen them on the big screen, so it was a real treat, and even better, there was a little kid in the audience laughing up a storm...I think Chaplin films benefit greatly hearing a child's laughter through all the pratfalls. It adds to them, somehow. Jackie Coogan was great as well in The Kid. If you live in LA, they are screening again tonight. Must See!
-
OMG!!! I just watched The Voice for the 1st and last time. I like Shakira so I decided to give it a try. I still like Shakira but this show is bad beyond belief. What a waste of time.
T
-
Hips don't lie must be the best pop song since, well I don't know when.
But need to watch the video also.
We get the Australian Voice, it's terrible and we have your American idiot from good Charlotte as one of the judges, and yes I really did sign a petition to get him sent back from wence he came. Man that guy is the worst.
-
Just finished one of the best French films I've ever seen - Poulet aux Prunes (2011) or 'Chicken with Plums' in English. The next brain child of Vincent Paronnaud and Marjane Satrapi after their Oscar nominated film Persepolis (2007).
I totally loved just about every aspect of this film and the visuals, art design, production design and cinematography are second to none. It's not often that I see a movie where every element comes together to tell a story, that everyone involved knew and understood their part. Mathieu Amalric is hilarious and tragic all at the same time and the rest of the cast is just brilliant. I would love to know how I can get my hands on an original french version of this poster... PM me if anyon'e got the hook up!
(http://www.impawards.com/intl/misc/2011/posters/poulet_aux_prunes_ver4.jpg)
-
I cheated. I was going to watch Band of Brothers (still have Sat and Sunday) but instead I went for ..
I AM YOUR NUMBER ONE FAN!!!
-
The Incredibles?
(http://www.pixar-planet.fr/dossiers/repliques/capture/indes/01.jpg)
-
Last night (Thurs), i took in Five Easy Pieces (1970) with Jack Nicholson. I knew it only from the title and that he was in it. A good cast, including Karen Black, and it introduced the world to Fannie Flagg and Sally Ann Struthers.
Quirky, good music, and some pretty fine acting, too.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/FiveEasyPieces_USHS_zps0ee742ea.jpg) (http://s1355.photobucket.com/user/spitfire3992/media/FiveEasyPieces_USHS_zps0ee742ea.jpg.html)
-
Tonight... the UK film called Boy A (2007). With Andrew Garfield, and directed by John Crowley. The movie follows the story of a 24 year old man who comes out of prison with a new name and a second chance at a life that had barely begun when he was incarcerated for murder as a younger boy.
Worth a watch.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/boy_a_ver2_zpsea4b9d94.jpg) (http://s1355.photobucket.com/user/spitfire3992/media/boy_a_ver2_zpsea4b9d94.jpg.html)
-
Walk The Line
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/5/5a/Walk_the_line_poster.jpg/220px-Walk_the_line_poster.jpg)
Good film. thumbup
-
Married to the Mob 4/6 , fea Pfeiffer who finds out escaping the mobs clutches is easier said than done. More of a black comedy than a serious gangster movie.
Swamp Thing 4/6
Return of ST 3/6 , kinda stale.....ms Locklear as STs gf.
Wouldn't mind another ST movie , they're going sequel crazy anyway.
Mythbusters : MacGyver special , 4.5/6.....no surprise there as most were busted.
-
Last night- The Women (MGM, 1939). Classic screwball comedy, fast paced, witty dialog, and a great all woman cast, with Joan Crawford, Norma Shearer, Rosalind Russell and Joan Fontaine. Directed bt George Cukor. thumbup
A fantastic OS, too, imho.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Poster_-_Women_The_01_zps41a08957.jpg) (http://s1355.photobucket.com/user/spitfire3992/media/Poster_-_Women_The_01_zps41a08957.jpg.html)
-
Sunday night - on recommendation.
The 1932, pre-code, Ernst Lubitsch romantic comedy, Trouble In Paradise, with Miriam Hopkins, Kay Francis & Herbert Marshall.
Being pre-code, the film was not released or seen again, until 1968, even tho the sexual innuendo is tame, by today's standards.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Trouble-in-Paradise-Poster_zps2841f49f.jpg) (http://s1355.photobucket.com/user/spitfire3992/media/Trouble-in-Paradise-Poster_zps2841f49f.jpg.html)
-
Last night (Thurs), i took in Five Easy Pieces (1970) with Jack Nicholson. I knew it only from the title and that he was in it. A good cast, including Karen Black, and it introduced the world to Fannie Flagg and Sally Ann Struthers.
Quirky, good music, and some pretty fine acting, too.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/FiveEasyPieces_USHS_zps0ee742ea.jpg) (http://s1355.photobucket.com/user/spitfire3992/media/FiveEasyPieces_USHS_zps0ee742ea.jpg.html)
Great movie. Get the Aussie paper for the quote!
-
I've been working my way through my Bond blu ray box set. I've seen FRWL, Thunderball and YOLT over the last three nights.
-
Tonight... yet more 1930's goodness. thumbup
Dangerous (WB, 1935) with Bette Davis and Franchot Tone.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/dangerous_35_a_zps40eb5599.jpg) (http://s1355.photobucket.com/user/spitfire3992/media/dangerous_35_a_zps40eb5599.jpg.html)
-
I've been working my way through my Bond blu ray box set. I've seen FRWL, Thunderball and YOLT over the last three nights.
I just finished the HD of Tomorrow Never Dies at work and it's the first time I've seen it since it came out in 1997. Didn't like as much as I did the first time. I kinda feel like this one was the beginning of a string of bad bonds until the Daniel Craig insertion.
How is that Bluray set anyhow? I really want to pick it up but haven't had the cash flow. Are the extras any good? I'm sure the transfer looks pretty good since the digitally restored them all.
-
How do the early ones look Harry? I find older films on the whole are not much better than the dvd versions, but it depends on many factors. Original source material, the company doing the transfer...
-
Continuing with movies from the early '30s.
Man Wanted (WB, 1932), a romantic comedy with Kay Francis, David Manners and Una Merkel. Even Edward Van Sloan makes an appearance at the beginning of the film. thumbup
-
Continuing with movies from the early '30s.
Man Wanted (WB, 1932), a romantic comedy with Kay Francis, David Manners and Una Merkel. Even Edward Van Sloan makes an appearance at the beginning of the film. thumbup
You should watch Ladies' man, 1931 (Kay Francis and Carol Lombard).
-
How do the early ones look Harry? I find older films on the whole are not much better than the dvd versions, but it depends on many factors. Original source material, the company doing the transfer...
I've only seen those three so far, but they look good to me. I watch on a 92" diagonal screen so I can definitely see an improvement from the DVDs. However, you are correct that the difference is subtle for the Connery films. It might not be worth the upgrade if you are watching on a small screen. Luckily I've had a projector for my primary viewing going on 10+ years now!
I can't comment on the extras as I rarely watch them. I got the UK set as it was about half as expensive at the time (the US set has since come down a bit in price). I think the transfers, extras, etc... are all identical. Only the packaging was different.
-
I think I'll pick the set up, it's time I ran them through again in order, I only have about 6 or so on dvd anyway...
I also have used a (digital)projector for 14/15 years(not counting 16mm stuff), I still have my first one. It's a great picture from only a 720p one. I bought my full HD 1080p about 5/6 years back, and what a difference. My screen is 140" diagonal, which is about 10' across, so you can notice quite a lot if the picture's not up to scratch. Blu ray is a vast improvement, and noticeably so over dvd, but not on every disc. I was quite disappointed with the Barbarella Blu disc, it was a step up from the dvd, but could have been so much better. Roll on 4K for a good print of that one..l
Some of the new releases, I'm wondering how much better they can be on 4K, as the picture quality on Blu, with full a HD projector is outstanding. As much as I hate to say it, why would you go to the pictures again....! Home Cinema is the way to go, there's so many advantages over going to a Theatre... and I'm ashamed to admit it... :-[
-
I hear you on all counts Paul. I recently bought 28 Days Later on blu ray... that was probably not necessary :)
Although now with a kid at home, I look forward to the rare occasions that I can slip out with a buddy and catch a show the cinema -- sticky floors and texting teenagers and all.
-
You should watch Ladies' man, 1931 (Kay Francis and Carol Lombard).
Ive added it to my watch list.
Thank ye!
:)
-
Just watched 42nd Street again, Jollyfine film. Now to keep some street cred, I'm off to watch Evil of Frankenstein... ;D
-
Iron Man 3 - Great action movie! Would recommend...
-
Saw Oblivion in IMAX sort of by mistake. I thought it was in 3D, but alas it was not. The movie was okay but predictable. Certainly worth a rental. Tonight, we are planning to see Iron Man 3 in IMAX 3D. Unless, I make another mistake..... ;D
-
THE PRINCESS BRIDE...
First time I really bothered to watch it. Always thought it was cheesy, but nope. It is actually VERY funny...
http://www.youtube.com/v/lC6dgtBU6Gs
-
Inconceivable!
-
agree!!
-
May have to give it a re-run.........will have to get a copy first.. :-\
-
May have to give it a re-run.........will have to get a copy first.. :-\
You should, I am sure it will look great in your theatre room.. ;)
-
Saw Oblivion last night. I really liked it. The wife not so much.
I liked the soundtrack prior to seeing the movie, so I think that biased me. The music + the visuals = good stuff. thumbup
-
Saw Oblivion last night. I really liked it. The wife not so much.
I liked the soundtrack prior to seeing the movie, so I think that biased me. The music + the visuals = good stuff. thumbup
We've been QCing a bunch of their DVD extras for Oblivian here at work and they did a bit on how they climbed several, I think, South American volcanoes and shot tons of 'sea of clouds' time lapse footage for the film. They also commented on the concepts for the visuals and how they really put a lot of thought into a conceivable future of Earth. I gotta admit that as much as I HATE Tom Cruise, I really do want to see this movie. The visuals look stunning enough to warrant a viewing!
-
I hate the ending of Girl With a Dragon Tatoo. Hate it!
-
You do know it's in 3 parts Charlie....? or are you just talking about the modern Craig version, which was poor in comparison.
-
I am so spoiled with IMAX 3D. I have almost gotten to the point where that is the only way you will get me to theatres. But, I am starting to weird out about the recycled glasses thing. Can you buy your own IMAX glasses new?
Iron Man 3 was good, but I am tired of Pepper and Paltrow in general. She is starting to rub me the wrong way like Cameron Diaz. I know, like she cares what I think, but I just don't enjoy seeing her play such a main role.
Too much Pepper in the story line for me, so I still rank Iron Man 1 the best, with IM3 a shade behind.
Brian
-
You do know it's in 3 parts Charlie....? or are you just talking about the modern Craig version, which was poor in comparison.
No I did not know the Craig version was a remake, I'll have to check them out.
-Charlie
-
No I did not know the Craig version was a remake, I'll have to check them out.
-Charlie
I got to say, your in for a treat. The Originals are excellent. We just watched them again a few weeks back, as we hadn't
seen them on the big screen.
-
I got to say, your in for a treat. The Originals are excellent. We just watched them again a few weeks back, as we hadn't
seen them on the big screen.
Well they are ordered and on their way... I'll report back after a viewing.
-
thumbup
-
I got to say, your in for a treat. The Originals are excellent. We just watched them again a few weeks back, as we hadn't
seen them on the big screen.
The first film was excellent (less stylish and lesser acting, but better story/plotting), the other two flicks worsened by the second. Fincher has drastically more room to improve the later installments...
-
The first film was excellent (less stylish and lesser acting, but better story/plotting), the other two flicks worsened by the second. Fincher has drastically more room to improve the later installments...
Hopefully,although Fincher only has the novels to work with,the last two where pretty average reads.
Stew
-
Seconded. The original Swedish version of the movie was much better. Hope you enjoy it, Charlie.
-
Agree. The original version is better.. more ''real''
but Craig is Craig ;)
-
Only just watched Iron Man 3. I hate superhero/comic book movies but I actually liked this one. Sooooo much better than the first but I agree it's probably behind Iron Man and Avengers Assemble.
One another note.. watched On The Beach last night (Gregory Peck, Ava Gardner, Anthony Perkins, Fred Astaire.) Very weird apocalyptic film where the last survivors of a nuclear attack are the Aussies! And how do the Aussies respond to this??? By singing Waltzing Matilda...repeatedly, getting killed by driving recklessly in the last ever Grand Prix and complaining that the end of the world is such an inconvenience as they now don't have enough time to drink the remaining Port in their pub!!!
-
With HUGE thanks to Paul Waines and others who recommended it.. I watched BAND OF BROTHERS. What a great series. I particularly enjoyed the last two episodes. There were moments where I did not know if I could go on watching, it was hard. But certainly it is one of the best TV series I have ever watched..
-
Glad you enjoyed it Rosa, I do think the comments from the guy's at the beginning of the episodes really brings home what they went through.
Now you need to pick up Pacific...
-
Glad you enjoyed it Rosa, I do think the comments from the guy's at the beginning of the episodes really brings home what they went through.
Now you need to pick up Pacific...
Added to my list!
-
You do know it's in 3 parts Charlie....? or are you just talking about the modern Craig version, which was poor in comparison.
The american version was VASTLY superior to the swedish version! It was nice having an actual world class director in the drivers seat. I thought Mara was superb as well.
-
The american version was VASTLY superior to the swedish version! It was nice having an actual world class director in the drivers seat. I thought Mara was superb as well.
uhno
-
The american version was VASTLY superior to the swedish version! It was nice having an actual world class director in the drivers seat. I thought Mara was superb as well.
I'm with Mr Waines...and will add: Are you kidding?!
-
I'm with Mr Waines...and will add: Are you kidding?!
I'm just shocked that you question a movie directed by David Fincher, one of the best directors working today (Seven, Social Network, Fight Club, Panic Room, The Game, Zodiac) wouldn't be vastly superior to a television movie out of Sweden. Hmmmm...
-
Whats wrong with TV movies? These two were awesome!!!
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51J4YYKR01L.jpg)
-
Freaking Game of Thrones.
I want some justice!
;D
Fastest hour on TV.
-
I'm just shocked that you question a movie directed by David Fincher, one of the best directors working today (Seven, Social Network, Fight Club, Panic Room, The Game, Zodiac) wouldn't be vastly superior to a television movie out of Sweden. Hmmmm...
While Seven was a great film, the others were not so. Fight Club was one of the biggest load of .......er, one of the worst films I've ever seen, and I do watch Z grade Horror films.
I know we all have different tastes, but just because something wasn't made in the U.S. doesn't mean it can't be much better...
Don't get me wrong, the Craig version was O.K. just nowhere near as good as the original..
-
I've watched SOCIAL NETWORK twice now, once when it was new and what not, and again the other week as I was with someone who hadn't seen it and it was on tv.
I have no idea what the fuss is about, and neither did she after.
It plays like a midday movie and not a good one at that.
I truly believe people ride along with this shit and accept it's gat because people say so.
It's a boring subject, how is there any brilliance in direction, show me a scene where you think FARK WHAT AN AMAZING JOB THE DIRECTOR DID THERE. It's all balony.
Oh course all in my opinion, but I do believe it.
-
I happened to catch this on PBS, last night. A 2012 docu, nominated for Best Documentary, last year, called, The Invisible War. It takes a hard look at sexual assault in the US military, with interviews with about 8 former military personnel. I was shocked at the numbers, how cases are simply swept under the rug and how the perps, who are often higher ranking officers, are never prosecuted and often promoted, regardless.
At times it made me think i was watching a parallel story to the Church abuse scandal and that whole cover up. moron1
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/The_Invisible_War_Poster_zps82285317.png) (http://s1355.photobucket.com/user/spitfire3992/media/The_Invisible_War_Poster_zps82285317.png.html)
-
I happened to catch this on PBS, last night. A 2012 docu, nominated for Best Documentary, last year, called, The Invisible War. It takes a hard look at sexual assault in the US military, with interviews with about 8 former military personnel. I was shocked at the numbers, how cases are simply swept under the rug and how the perps, who are often higher ranking officers, are never prosecuted and often promoted, regardless.
At times it made me think i was watching a parallel story to the Church abuse scandal and that whole cover up. moron1
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/The_Invisible_War_Poster_zps82285317.png) (http://s1355.photobucket.com/user/spitfire3992/media/The_Invisible_War_Poster_zps82285317.png.html)
Good one Jeff. A must see. I found it very, very, very upsetting...terrible.
-
With it being the 70th anniversary of the raid, I watched the Dambusters. The fact this happened in reality is amazing, jollyfine film to boot..
-
Thought I would report back on the new Star Trek Into Darkness... It amazes me to no end thatthat scripts are written, actor/directors are hired, millions spent in production and no one ever steps back a says "what is missing here?" I enjoyed the film but feel robbed of the substance that makes the series great was replaced with Hollywood magic and action. The important scenes were not done well there was no class in them. I am starting to despise the new kirk... The choice for the villian was flash in the pan. No charisma like the original. Not enough character developmennt for Marcus everything is just dropped on you last minute like an excuse..The opening scene was unexplained and unimpressive nothing compared to the first in the new series ; I rewatched it last night and still think it is the best scene ever made for a star trek film.. it was elegant and perfect. Te opening scene seemed more.like something from a TV show than a summer blockbuster. I am very worried about Star Wars now...
-
The original series... Kirk is the best, gets the girls!
(http://jmstevenson.files.wordpress.com/2012/08/star-trek-andrea-kirk-kiss-111.jpg)
(http://amateurtraveler.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/Captain_Kirk_Kiss.jpg)
Inspiring a new generation
(http://smhttp.14409.nexcesscdn.net/806D5E/wordpress-L/images/trek-party-4.jpg)
-
I saw STID and agree that it should have been better.
The character interaction and dialogue were quite good but the plot was muddled and derivative.
Still overall I'd give a B+ and will see it again.
-
I happened to catch The Mark of Zorro (20th Century Fox, 1940), last night. Fun, humourous, action and some wonderful performances by Power, Basil Rathbone, Gale Sondergaard, and Linda Darnell -- thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/zorro_zpsffa84a0a.jpg) (http://s1355.photobucket.com/user/spitfire3992/media/zorro_zpsffa84a0a.jpg.html)
-
We saw the new Star Trek film last night in IMAX 3D. If the crowds are any indicator that movie is going to have a huge drop off this weekend. There were only 50 people in the theatre. I thought the 3D was better than Iron Man 3.
And the guy who plays Spock is such a dead ringer and really steals the show. I agree with Charlie, that I tend to dislike the new Captain Kirk. Though the scene with Kirk in bed with two chicks with tails was funny. The Scotty replacement is entertaining. Between Spock and Scotty, I think the movie will be worth seeing on video.
The line for Fast and Furious 6 was strong, but it was only showing in one theatre. How does a series that was essentially straight to video after number 2 rebound so strongly?
They had a poster for a new Machete film, but Michelle Rodriguez plays the title character. Not going to see it in the theatre but, I will be watching it on video.
-
The line for Fast and Furious 6 was strong, but it was only showing in one theatre. How does a series that was essentially straight to video after number 2 rebound so strongly?
For me it has a 69 Charger Daytona, and a Mk1 Escort Mexico... Whats not to like... ;D
Anyhoo, with us minions over the pond being so far behind on release dates, I watched Django in my Cinema. Jollyfine pic, I'll no doubt be watching this again soon. Loved spotting all the
ageing stars also, but missed Russ Tamblin..... eyeroll
Followed it with the 63 Raven, always a pleasure, and managed to get Yvonne to the end of Citizen Kane.....Only took 12 years.. ;)
-
I just watched the UNDERWORLD films -- all four of them.
I know, I'm just a hopeless romantic.
-
My wife and I finished off the Millennium Trilogy (Girl w/Dragon Tattoo) and it was great to see the series come to a close and we were quite satisfied. It was an exciting series and I appreciate the recommendation. At one point I regretted watching it in English Audio because I think some of the voice inflections and what not were dulled a bit... So I may have to watch again with subtitles. And in a very odd twist, the next movie we put in was Prometheus who had Lisbeth (Noomi Rapace) as the archaeologist... We were both just a bit spooked by the coincidence - how odd....
sm1
-
Glad you liked it Charlie, we've watched the trilogy 3 times, once with the subtitles, but I found I was missing bits as I was reading... Can't win them all.. Mind, Yvonne says I read too slow.. :-\
-
Over the weekend I did Kung Fu Hustle (2004) and Jean-Pierre Jeunet's Micmacs a Tire-larigot (2009)
Totally loved both films. Wildly creative and totally fun watches for sure. Will for sure be adding these to my Bluray/DVD collection! I had seen Shaolin Soccer right when I started work here and thought it was hilarious but Kung Fu Hustle I think is better. As for Micmacs, I still think Amelie overall is Jeunet's best, followed by an almost tie between Delicatessen and Micmacs.
By the way, if you have Starz, it seems to be anywhere from a few weeks to a few months before the titles I watch hit the air so you can kind of guess what's coming down the pipe so to speak... just in case you were wondering.
-
I watched Drive for the second time tonight... It was soooo soooo much better on the second go. I had time to feel the movie versus trying to figure it out which is usually my problem... I think I fell in love with it tonight. The silences now made more of an impact, the music was hallucinating, the way scenes were shot... like shooting the shadows at the end versus the real thing... An awesome movie!
-
mmm....Had you had anything Charlie?
-
mmm....Had you had anything Charlie?
Yeah don't Bogart.
-
GONE WITH THE WIND
Larger than life... Watched my blu ray disc, including all the extras.
Switched off the phone, logged off and even told the world to bugger off. I locked myself in and let myself go to Tara... The rest of the world can wait till tomorrow...After all... tomorrow is another day. IMHO: A film which has transcended time, trends and film history.
And I have made up my mind. For Gone With The Wind I will have to get a 2 Foglio, 3 Sheet or 6 Sheet. I won't settle for anything else. The poster will need to be larger than life... like the film..
http://www.youtube.com/v/F86gx2sww88
-
Well said, all the way around!
happy1 happy1
-
Trouble with the Curve. Cute movie and Amy Adams cannot be any cuter. ;D
-
Had a Mel Brooks night, last night. Blazing Saddles followed by Young Frankenstein, jollyfine night.
-
In the last couple of nights..
Crime And Punishment (1935), with Peter Lorre, Edward Arnold & Marian Marsh... OUTSTANDING and powerful!!
And last night, The Snake Pit (1948), with Olivia de Havilland. Her incredible performance of a woman who has had a nervous breakdown in a corrupt mental institution is another I can highly recommend. She is sweet but no Melanie Wilkes in this film. ;)
clap clap
-
Haven't seen Crime and punishment in years, is it on Disc Jeff?
-
Looks like it has been released on DVD in the past, Paul. I didnt see anything blu ray, tho.
I caught it on my "On Demand" channel. ;)
-
I never heard of Snake Pit.. I will have to check it out. It sounds like an interesting film!!
-
It's worth a watching, as she gives one heck of a performance in it!
thumbup
-
Much to my shame I enjoyed Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter and speaking of TOO cute...
Mrs Lincoln played by Mary Elizabeth Winstead
(http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_UHyxer334bk/TNnZ8CI1FzI/AAAAAAAAAlM/qCnh7T5tL4k/s1600/mary_elizabeth_winstead.jpg)
-
Much to my shame I enjoyed Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter
I really like Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter, also, but not to my shame, as I appreciate first rate documentaries. 8)
-
The Grapes of Wrath (1940) tonight. The first time ive ever seen it all the way thru. A John Ford classic - powerful and an all around fantastic story and performances, too! A definite thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Grapes-of-Wrath-Movie-Poster-1940-A1_zps1e6ef5a5.jpg) (http://s1355.photobucket.com/user/spitfire3992/media/Grapes-of-Wrath-Movie-Poster-1940-A1_zps1e6ef5a5.jpg.html)
-
On Friday night my friend launched a film society in Sydney and it premiered with some old movie called Born Yesterday (1950). The lead actress Judy Holliday had some g*d awful voice but it was a good movie and she acted well. She started off wealthy and uneducated, and became more educated... There was more to the movie than that though
-
On Friday night my friend launched a film society in Sydney and it premiered with some old movie called Born Yesterday (1950). The lead actress Judy Holliday had some g*d awful voice but it was a good movie and she acted well. She started off wealthy and uneducated, and became more educated... There was more to the movie than that though
I started to watch this a few weeks ago.. and I guess was in the mood to listen to her voice and accent for only so long. I shut if off about half way thru. Will have to give it another go.. but, man, is her voice annoying.. :P
-
Hand of Death 4.5/6 , quit a leap for Jackie who had previously only been a stuntman with no dialogue , Tien as the bad guy and Hung as his body guard.
Temple of Death 3.5/6 , felt a bit under par.......has some DM inspired scenes in it.
Story of Drunken Master 4/6 , Casanova Wong instead of Jackie in the main role.
Not-so-good blus :
Dracula PoD (opening scene faulty)
Rasputin '66 (crappy sound)
Devil rides out (added sfx , but to be fair that was planned in the 60s but no budget then)
Predator (DNR to the extreme)
GoldenEye (copy of copy instead of orig neg , also the framing)
Horror Express (good but transfer could've been better , prolly the best it's ever gonna look though)
Heard they've gone overboard with DNR with Deer Hunter too.......some people complained about the Rockys not having enough DNR , there's a balance I guess.
-
I sent my Blu ray of Drac PoD back, the colours are terrible, and nothing like how they should look, and the sound is out of sync...An awful copy. I'll stick to the dvd for now...
-
Someone on the horror forum I hang to at said the same thing.
-
I was stuck in an Embassy for nearly a week, so had time to catch up with some interesting films....
The longest day (1962): Great film about D day. Fantastic
Shooting War (2002): Documentary with real WII footage.
Friends with Benefits: I loved it. Confirmed. I have been mutated on to a 15 year old. Teen all the way.
-
Hitchcock and then ironically Psycho....
The fist made me appreciate the second.
-
Another, random, "on demand" viewing the other night..
The Miracle Worker (1962).. Anne Bancroft and Patty Duke...
Wow is all i can say.. Duke's performance at age 15/16, was unbelievable, as a young Helen Keller. .. she literally utters one or 2 words in the entire movie. And how physically demanding for both she and Bancroft. I got tired after watching several of their scenes together..lol
clap
-
I was in a Universal mode tonight and watched The Raven (1935).
Classic, it's always great to see Karloff and Lugosi pitted against each other. Always a plus to see later Universal films that shot certain scenes in Stage 28 (the Phantom stage). That set is stunning, imo.
Irene Ware's dance performance scene was shot there, and Lugosi, appropriately enough, is seated up in Box 5.
clap clap
-
I love the acting
I love the film overall
And.. well..I love the poster too! oh those were the days
-
I'd love to see Enter Fat Dragon on blu......it all depends on the neg though , when it comes to the old fu films they just didn't care to preserve em properly.
Lady in Cement 2/6 , Sinatra sleep walks thru the role....not his fault the script is meh though , an unfunny comedy.
Bandits of Shantung 3/6 , mediocre , nothing memorable although it's amusing to see Hungs death in an OTT way.
Twist of Sand 3/6 , Honor Blackman stars....something about a treasure in an old boat wreck , feels like there's no momentum & not exciting.
-
Oh man, did we have a laugh...
An Italian film...I thought it was really funny...
Welcome to the South (Benvenuti al Sud) 2010
-
I sent my Blu ray of Drac PoD back, the colours are terrible, and nothing like how they should look, and the sound is out of sync...An awful copy. I'll stick to the dvd for now...
Are you talking about the original release Studio Canal did or the replacement discs they sent out? I bought it when it first came out and then got replacement discs for my copy I haven't watched it all the way through yet but they did fix the sync issues.
-
Finally watched Prometheus.
Excellent.
Might be my favorite sci-fi since Blade Runner.
-
It has been several years and tonight I caught Whatever Happened to Baby Jane (1962), with Bette Davis, Joan Crawford and Victor Buono.
Brilliant pairing of these 2 greats .. sets, acting, story.. all make for on suspenseful and also heart wrenching film, in a grotesque kind of way. It's one I highly would recommend. thumbup
(http://www.dvdbeaver.com/film/dvdreviews22/a%20what%20ever%20happened%20to%20baby%20jane%20dvd/poster8%20What%20Ever%20Happened%20to%20Baby%20Jane.jpg)
-
Are you talking about the original release Studio Canal did or the replacement discs they sent out? I bought it when it first came out and then got replacement discs for my copy I haven't watched it all the way through yet but they did fix the sync issues.
It was after all the problems, though it still may have been a first release disc with the faults. The problem is, they only sorted out the sound issue, the colours were left as the fist disc, and they were shockingly awful. I have 3 versions of the film, one on film stock, I saw it at the cinema also, so know how it should look. I know I would never watch it again on that Blu disc, as the colour changed the feel of the whole film. It has to be the worst blu-ray transfer I've seen, and yet Quatermass, and Devil rides out were excellent...?? go figure.
I love Drac prince of, as it was the first full length Hammer I bought on 8mm, so was really looking forward to the Blu release. What a let down....
-
On a better note, While Yvonne was at her sisters for a girlie night, I had some friends over for a Harryhausen night in the film room.
All were Blu-ray, 7th voyage, Jason and, 20 million miles (colourised for a change) and I have to say they have never looked better. If I had to pick, I think 7th Voyage just pips it on how good the colours look, but all were excellent transfers. Yimr looks jollyfine in green... ;)
-
Chernobyl Diaries.
Does have its moments...
-
It has been several years and tonight I caught Whatever Happened to Baby Jane (1962), with Bette Davis, Joan Crawford and Victor Buono.
Brilliant pairing of these 2 greats .. sets, acting, story.. all make for on suspenseful and also heart wrenching film, in a grotesque kind of way. It's one I highly would recommend. thumbup
(http://www.dvdbeaver.com/film/dvdreviews22/a%20what%20ever%20happened%20to%20baby%20jane%20dvd/poster8%20What%20Ever%20Happened%20to%20Baby%20Jane.jpg)
The ending on the beach breaks my heart:
"You mean all this time, we coulda been friends?"
What a sad, weird film. Very much a sister film to Grey Gardens.
-
The ending on the beach breaks my heart:
"You mean all this time, we coulda been friends?"
What a sad, weird film. Very much a sister film to Grey Gardens.
I felt exactly the same, when that scene played out.... :'(
-
Finally watched Prometheus.
Excellent.
Might be my favorite sci-fi since Blade Runner.
Glad I'm not alone in liking it, felt like it sometimes.
-
Brace yourselves, tonight I joined a film society.
Tonight they screened All About Eve. I only nodded off for about 10 minutes, so on that account, I give it a big 4 out of 5
Actually, the film society a friend just has started up, and is the one I'm doing the home theatre pc thingy for. I go probably mainly to assist with any technical issues and also help fill the head count. It is good if the movie is not too long.
-
I was braced, but still in shock, good work my friend.
Watching MARLEY, good stuff, doesn't seem t add anything new, but I guess he was well documented many times before, but as a complete all in one doco it's the best I've seen on the subject.
When is it Bunnys turn?
-
Brace yourselves, tonight I joined a film society.
Tonight they screened All About Eve. I only nodded off for about 10 minutes, so on that account, I give it a big 4 out of 5
Actually, the film society a friend just has started up, and is the one I'm doing the home theatre pc thingy for. I go probably mainly to assist with any technical issues and also help fill the head count. It is good if the movie is not too long.
What a great film.
Bette Davis is supreme. And the dialogues soooo good.... well....Mankiewicz is one of my fav directors ....
This is going to be a bumpy ride... :-*
-
Finally watched the new THING -- the 2011 prequel thingy.
Not bad, but didn't add anything new to the story.
Effects were creepy.
-
Glad I'm not alone in liking it, felt like it sometimes.
Hey I liked it too!
-
Me too..
-
Dead Ringer (WB, 1964), with Bette Davis, Karl Malden and Peter Lawford. Made 2 years after Baby Jane, and worth a watch. It's Davis x 2, in this murder with a twist flicker.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/l_57997_255f7f64_zpsfbc2bc42.jpg) (http://s1355.photobucket.com/user/spitfire3992/media/l_57997_255f7f64_zpsfbc2bc42.jpg.html)
-
As an added side note.. the US OS (and 3 sh) for this movie always made me think this was a cheesy horror movie of some kind.
It isn't, in the least.
It deals with jealousy, murder, stolen identities and the ultimate, in ironic karma.
Malden, too, shines in his role. The story is solid, imo, and the B/W photography is top notch, too. thumbup
-
World War Z (2013) in 3D. Very good.
-
Watched Mama last night, exceedingly good ghost story, it frightened the life out of Yvonne and number one daughter. ;D
-
Watched Mama last night, exceedingly good ghost story, it frightened the life out of Yvonne and number one daughter. ;D
...and you?!.. oh you are just showing off now.. :D
-
I do think you get a bit desensitised after watching Horror films for well over 40 years. I always seem to have been enthralled, rather than frightened... ;D
-
(http://i26.fastpic.ru/big/2011/0724/e9/70aac005e021d3e73c74bafb7d6f97e9.jpg)
Starring this nice lady:
(http://www.laughandlearn.com/my/img/sheriSmall.jpg)
-
So, it's a horror film?
-
It says "Laugh" Archie...maybe it`s a comedy??
Any jokes on the 2 discs Harry?
Stew
-
Well us Men can laugh about it, we don't have to go through it, so I'm guessing it's the Women who do the learning... ;)
-
I always like the song, so last night I watched Georgy Girl (1966), with Lynn Redgrave, James Mason, Alan Bates & Charlotte Rampling. Quirky, funny and a bit off the wall. Shot in the UK and Redgrave is wonderful as the free spirited Georgy, who lives and plays to her own drum. It's a fun ride! :)
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/l_60453_b69ecad0_zps78d02cad.jpg) (http://s1355.photobucket.com/user/spitfire3992/media/l_60453_b69ecad0_zps78d02cad.jpg.html)
-
Finally got around to The Amazing Spider-man (2012).
Thought it paled in comparison to any one of the Raimi trilogy.
Awful CGI effects.
Pathetic support from Sheen and Fields.
Stupid story.
Ham-handed directing.
Ugh.
-
Hitchcock (2012)
(http://blog.zap2it.com/pop2it/hitchcock-poster-anthony-hopkins.jpg)
Pretty enjoyable.
-
I watched Hitchcock last weekend myself, most enjoyable..
-
I'm not a huge Western watcher, in general, but last night I watched the Western comedy, Along Came Jones (1945), with Gary Cooper, Loretta Young, William Demarest and Dan Duryea. Shot in B/W, it's the only film Cooper ever produced himself. In it, Cooper continually spoofs his own slow-talking cowboy persona.
The movie's screenplay was adapted by Nunnally Johnson from the book, "Useless Cowboy" by Alan Le May, and directed by Stuart Heisler.
It was a watch, I gotta say! :)
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Along_Came_Jones_zps2de72a97.jpg) (http://s1355.photobucket.com/user/spitfire3992/media/Along_Came_Jones_zps2de72a97.jpg.html)
-
I did first 6 episodes of DALLAS yesterday, the original series,apparently there's a reboot, anyway, good shit.
-
Jack Reacher (2012)
(https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQZ5OzXQpi2SYgPy4r7i7ZvlLkZbJKPA02sqU6HC1AW43Mm89h0HA)
Another enjoyable movie I saw. Some of the dialogue was a little lame, but overall an enjoyable action thriller.
-
I will have to watch Hitchcock (2012) too.. I heard it is a good film.. so will give it try..
-
'A Field In England' Not sure what to make of it so need to watch again. Very good Cinematography and Editing just not sure about the Script.
-
Sharknado (2013). Oscar worthy film. Highly recommended. 8)
-
Sharknado (2013). Oscar worthy film. Highly recommended. 8)
You need to get onto IMDB and vote it up a bit cause it is on rating 4.1 (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2724064/) at the mo
-
You need to get onto IMDB and vote it up a bit cause it is on rating 4.1 (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2724064/) at the mo
uhno Some people just don't appreciate excellent films.
-
I can't wait to see it, love this stuff,
Yeeeehhaawww
-
Here is some awesome fan art, I assume, for what would be an epic sequel to Sharknado. Great tagline. Very Django-esque. 8)
(http://i766.photobucket.com/albums/xx303/NeoLoco80/Posters/tsharknami_zps0e975527.jpg) (http://s766.photobucket.com/user/NeoLoco80/media/Posters/tsharknami_zps0e975527.jpg.html)
-
I watched The Place Beyond the Pines and really enjoyed it. Mike Patton from Faith No More and million other music projects scored it, and did a great job I think....
Conor
-
Matchpoint (2005)
Loved the unique ending for this one... But then it begs the question lucky for whom?
(http://static.qnm.it/www/fotogallery/625X0/82095/scarlett-johansson-match-point.jpg)
Also re-watched Running With Scissors (2006) and included the wife... She kept asking over and over "Where do you find these weird movies!" I have previously given her doses of Ellie Parker, Mulholland Drive and the stake in the heart (maybe), Brazil. So I guess I watched those too...
(http://themovierat.files.wordpress.com/2011/05/2006_running_with_scissors_003.jpg)
-
Oh Yeah and I saw Pacific Rim tonight... It was visually awesome and a great summer flick... There were some continuity issues and the guy who played Stacker tries too hard... Also somewhat predictable too. But as I was walking out I did wish it had been about 2 hours longer so I could have really immersed myself in the story because it was a killer concept. I also fell prey to my lack of Godzilla movie knowledge and kept wondering if it was a remake or something of a classic godzilla flick or perhaps with the different animal types as tribute to all of those films... It just left me wanting more and confused how something so dangerous and epic could be so simple to eradicate and end... Should have been two films.
-
Last house on the left 4.5/6
Screamers 3/6 , starring Barbara "007" Bach....about some convicts who strands on an island and meets sea monsters...imo kinda mediocre and not very exciting.
Cannonball Run 4/6 , this is more fun to watch due to the novelty of hot-back-then stars than due to the plot.....decent time killer I guess.
Lasse and Geir , 3/6 the quality of the film , 6/6 due to the horrendous dialogue and banal acting.....basically it's about 2 rebel teens and the movie teaches us that these are bad men who do burglary and they smoke weed......ohhhh , so scary ;)
These films were made by Wam and Venneroed and these days they're mocked.....hell they even made a mock song called "Kanke du snurpe igjen igjen smella di , du maser som et lokomotiv !" (translated something like : "Shut up , motor mouth !) , which is a famous banal line from this movie :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_hTagopelQQ
lol ;D
(btw , "skrukk" means the area between the balls and the penis , see the clip below to illustrate lol)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kt2QYPCo9Mc
Adjoe solidaritet aka Goodbye solidarity 3/6
WTH is up with the sauna scene with the guy turning upside down , standing on his head and working out in the sauna.....how many people do that in real life lol ?!
Makes you wonder if the director is gay or somehing :P
Anyway , the movie is about a guy on the quest to find the right woman.
Another Norwegian movie is Heaven and Hell.....the "hippies" or pot smokers laughed at it more than took it seriously ;)
-
Watched Jack the Giant Slayer 3D Quite enjoyed this, though it's more just Jack and the Beanstalk, so I can see why they changed the title of it..
And last night, we watched Oz, And enjoyed this even more... It maybe because I'm a big Kid, but both films are a nice change from some of the
stuff I watch. I've harped on for years about wanting a film done in old style Technicolor, and this is as close as it will get now-a-days. Walt would
have been proud of it... Jollyfine film.
-
Airport 1970 - Not very good, though I did laugh when the plane was in trouble, the priest reached across the aisle and slapped a panicy passenger. Jacqueline Bisset looked nice, but could have sworn it was Liz Hurley till I searched the interweb. (Still cant tell the difference in looks)
-
The Name of the Rose (1986)
Every time I watch this film I like it more and more. What a fantastic film. So much better than the book. And what an incredible production. It does feel like you are back in the 14th Century.
-
Ahh agreed, top film.
-
Beneath Hill 60
There are so many stories to be told in every war. This is one about miners called in to WWI in an attempt to end the trench warfare stalemate. A very well done piece of work from down under.
-
Braved the crowds to see Wolverine on Sat... It was great! And there was even applause for the extra clip during the credits. Don't worry I won't throw out a spoiler...
-
Ok APF -help me out here...this is a stretch but I'm going way back so I'll throw out the clues and maybe someone can piece this together for me.
For years I've been trying to recall the 1st movie I had ever seen at a theater. Here's what I can remember - I believe it was a Batman movie but it was around 1971/1972 when I would have seen the film. I recently saw a good part of the 1966 version but none of what I saw seemed familiar.
The only part of the film I remember from seeing this 40 years ago was some kind of colored powders on a big table (yes strange, but that's all I can think of).
It's possible it wasn't even a Batman movie but still thinking it was.
So, does anyone know of a Batman movie that may have been re-released that would have played in the theater in the early 70's?
Any help is greatly appreciated! :o
-
It is the 66 Batman Movie, you need to get towards the back end of the film and the scene you mention is in there. All the different countries representatives have had the moisture sucked from them, and they are all now different coloured powders...
It must be on Youtube somewhere, I'm rushing out to work, or I'd have had a look..
-
good to know Paul - thanks. Guess I need to determine where to watch to catch the full movie.
It is the 66 Batman Movie, you need to get towards the back end of the film and the scene you mention is in there. All the different countries representatives have had the moisture sucked from them, and they are all now different coloured powders...
It must be on Youtube somewhere, I'm rushing out to work, or I'd have had a look..
-
Saw Pacific Rimjob yesterday.
The SPFX were very cool, but the film sucked hind teat.
Guillermo del Toro needs to wake up and hire better actors, let skilled writers script the dialogue and maybe even go back to film school.
Talk about cliche-ridden claptrap....
I am so glad that I had free passes to this one or I would've made quite the scene demanding my money back.
Looking at the boxoffice, it seems this one will have investors leery of dumping big bucks into his next project, Crimson Peak.
-
Jaws (1975)
Watched it outdoors at the local beach. We went to the midnight show, and had so much fun. The best bit.. the score. The worse bit...the teens that also decided to go along..boy, what a bunch of ....teens....
But i have to say...I loved it... taan taaan taaan taaaaan aaaaaaahj (score..)
-
That screening for Jaws sounds cool, Rosa. There were a couple shows on Shark Week about the aftermath and stuff of the movie. It was a great excuse for me to buy the blu-ray a couple days ago to watch it again for the first time in about 20 years, before seeing the Shark Week shows. Classic film.
-
Yes, I too will buy the blu ray for this film. I know it comes with good extras, so i assume it is worth having, it is on my list, for this Xmas...
-
Saw Pacific Rimjob yesterday.
The SPFX were very cool, but the film sucked hind teat.
Guillermo del Toro needs to wake up and hire better actors, let skilled writers script the dialogue and maybe even go back to film school.
Talk about cliche-ridden claptrap....
I am so glad that I had free passes to this one or I would've made quite the scene demanding my money back.
Looking at the boxoffice, it seems this one will have investors leery of dumping big bucks into his next project, Crimson Peak.
:( sad face, I was looking forward to it, what a shame
-
:( sad face, I was looking forward to it, what a shame
i didnt think it was bad at all for a blockbuster.
you got all the over the top acting and racial stereo types that fuel this kind of movie! if you were expecting some kind of an opus for a story walking into PR , you were bound to be disappointed.
i think del toro got the right balance for bringing the kaiju movie up to date. my only real complaint was that it was hard to see exactly what was going on in some of the dark action scenes. too much motion blur close ups.
other than that im looking forward to the sequel.
also looking forward to the new godzilla if they take a leaf out of the PR book.
-
Bourne Legacy.
Was okay and maybe worth a look. I know they are working on another one but I dont see the need.
6/10
-
Dark Skies, Average enough....
I may get the Jaws Blu disc, my dvd version plays great through the projector which is why I wasn't going to bother, but....
re-watched "She" and the quality of the print is most poor on dvd, I hope this comes out on Blu soon..
-
I watched these over the last 2 nights. Now to track down an HD copy of TGTBATU...
(http://dyn1.heritagestatic.com/lf?set=path%5B6%2F0%2F6%2F0%2F6060549%5D%2Csizedata%5B450x2000%5D&call=url%5Bfile%3Aproduct.chain%5D) (http://dyn3.heritagestatic.com/lf?set=path%5B7%2F1%2F6%2F2%2F7162129%5D%2Csizedata%5B450x2000%5D&call=url%5Bfile%3Aproduct.chain%5D)
-
I saw a wonderful movie Monday night, my favorite of the year so far (thank god something great after seeing Elysium...blech): Ain't Them Saints Bodies. Very Malick, but I love Malick so the more his influence spreads, the better:) Rooney Mara continues to be my favorite actress under 30, she is truly riveting to watch on screen.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ga0c0v-stK0
-
Well, I watched the Evil Dead re-do......................... >:(
I really need to see a GOOD film now, after that load of Bollocks...
-
Well, I watched the Evil Dead re-do......................... >:(
I really need to see a GOOD film now, after that load of Bollocks...
I had already decided to pass on it... thank you for confirming I made the right choice :)
-
And I watched the Documentary before-hand to see which way they went with it, and thought, "seems reasonable enough it maybe O.K."
Was I wrong, Rami, and Campbell are now on my list of people to tell off when I see them, along with Jacko for that awful Kong re-make.. moron1 ......and the Hobbit!
-
GREAT posters and films but why did you not get the Man With No Name Trilogy on Blu?
I watched these over the last 2 nights. Now to track down an HD copy of TGTBATU...
(http://dyn1.heritagestatic.com/lf?set=path%5B6%2F0%2F6%2F0%2F6060549%5D%2Csizedata%5B450x2000%5D&call=url%5Bfile%3Aproduct.chain%5D) (http://dyn3.heritagestatic.com/lf?set=path%5B7%2F1%2F6%2F2%2F7162129%5D%2Csizedata%5B450x2000%5D&call=url%5Bfile%3Aproduct.chain%5D)
-
GREAT posters and films but why did you not get the Man With No Name Trilogy on Blu?
Because I'm resisting the urge to "collect" blurays the way I did DVDs. I have shelves of DVDs that just sit there and collect dust now. I have an extra special disincentive as well given that a good friend a few houses down studied film and has pretty much the entire Criterion bluray collection + many, many, many others. I can borrow anything anytime I want. I'm going to grab TGTBATU from him tomorrow. :)
-
Ahhh...You are a far better man than I. I have some blu I havent even opened yet. :-[
I did upgrade many of the DVDs but sadly have both on too many titles.
-
American Mary,
More and more I am disappointed by modern horror films.
Sorry this is blahhhhh, much like incision
-
From Russia with Love yesterday. Think it may have moved into my Connery/Bond top spot. She didnt hurt that...
(http://cdn.chud.com/9/92/900x900px-LL-92288d34_daniela-bianchi-04.jpeg)
Just saw The Great Race tonight on TCM. Movie is cute but kinda long but I really really like the Natalie Wood.
(http://thehairpin.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/Wood-The-Great-Race-640x507.jpg)
Gypsy coming on now on the same TCM. Must run... :P
-
Because I'm resisting the urge to "collect" blurays the way I did DVDs. I have shelves of DVDs that just sit there and collect dust now. I have an extra special disincentive as well given that a good friend a few houses down studied film and has pretty much the entire Criterion bluray collection + many, many, many others. I can borrow anything anytime I want. I'm going to grab TGTBATU from him tomorrow. :)
Would the fact GBU can be had for $8 on Blu-ray (at least in these parts) change your mind? ;)
-
I've had the trilogy on Blu for sometime, definitely worth it, it's never looked better.
I thought Harry, like me projected the films he watches, Blu is a must as the quality is outstanding. Plus I like the convenience of having films to hand so I can watch them when ever I want. The films you have gathering dust, do you not watch them any more?
Oh, and get the misses to dust them... ;)
-
Watched ''The Conjuring'' (2013). What a fantastic film. The acting, the setting, the story and the ghosts were just terrific. It is one of the best films I have seen this year. And it is spooky. Worth watching. I will probably be watching this again.. at some point..
-
I'm not sure it's a good thing you like it Rosa, does that mean it's not Scary... ;) I was hoping for another Mama, but with a better ending.. :D
-
It is very, very scary. I went with a couple of superman friends (well they think they are) and they too thought it was terrific horror film. It will give you the creeps. I liked Mama but did not find Mama scary at all.
-
I'm looking forward to it even more now... :D
-
In the past 2 weeks I watched
- To Catch A Thief - Grace looks great in 1080p
- North By Northwest - not sure I am liking Cary Grant acting, but the other girl Eva Marie Saint was quite nice to look at
- Tron Legacy - felt like a sci fi with good sound effects. The sound was great through the hifi, deep and house rattling even without sub woofer (poor neighbors on a Sunday night last night) Edit: Oh the dialogue was bad and from an IT person point of view many IT references were cringeworthy... eg someone called Iso
-
Enter Dragon BD (mind blowing pq , the '07 version....the new versions pq is crap supposedly , messed up the colors)
Horror Express BD (some white specks but this is as good as it's gonna be , pq 4.5/6 i'd say)
-
Mississipi Burning (1988)
What an oustanding film. This the the third time I watch this film - last time was back at Uni and I liked it even more.
-
Mississipi Burning (1988)
What an oustanding film. This the the third time I watch this film - last time was back at Uni and I liked it even more.
Great film!
-
In the past 2 weeks I watched
- To Catch A Thief - Grace looks great in 1080p
- North By Northwest - not sure I am liking Cary Grant acting, but the other girl Eva Marie Saint was quite nice to look at
- Tron Legacy - felt like a sci fi with good sound effects. The sound was great through the hifi, deep and house rattling even without sub woofer (poor neighbors on a Sunday night last night) Edit: Oh the dialogue was bad and from an IT person point of view many IT references were cringeworthy... eg someone called Iso
Better not talk bad about NxNW! :)
I am on a Hitchcock kick as well...TCM has his films each Sunday this month, all day long. Yesterday finally watched ROPE. Pretty good, love the 'continuous shot' experiment.
-
Yesterday finally watched ROPE. Pretty good, love the 'continuous shot' experiment.
I really like Rope a lot.
-
Watched City on Fire (1987) Ringo Lam
Boy, did I enjoy it. Gets better everytime. You've got to love 80's Hong Kong movies
-
:( sad face, I was looking forward to it, what a shame
My son read my comments on Pacific Rim and said, "Dad, you missed the point."
He felt that Pacific Rim was meant to be a tongue-in-cheek homage to the old kaiju films and not to be taken seriously.
In that regard, he thought it succeeded.
Maybe I need to watch it again with a different perspective.
I must admit that I wasn't in the best of moods when I went to see it and I will give it another chance.
cheers
-
While your at it Ted, give Jacko's Kong another run, I think you miss judged that too.... wynk
-
While your at it Ted, give Jacko's Kong another run, I think you miss judged that too.... wynk
Just watched it again, Paul.
'Fraid to tell you that I like it better and better with each new viewing.
cheers
(http://www.moviegoods.com/Assets/product_images/1020/339376.1020.A.jpg)
-
:o
-
:o
:o :o
-
It has been several years and tonight I caught Whatever Happened to Baby Jane (1962), with Bette Davis, Joan Crawford and Victor Buono.
I watched this again too. This is one of the best horror films - or films- ever made. Even to this day, some of the dialogues, or scenes are so modern and edgy- the drunk guy with the Baby Jane doll on his lap, Bette Davis dancing and singing ''A letter to Daddy'' Joan Crawford's eyes when she saw her ''menu''.....
And of course, old -creepy Bette Davies dressed as a girl...A good Halloween costume
-
I just watched Olympus Has Fallen with Gerard Butler.
Some might say it's predictable, over-the-top, etc., but I liked it.
Lots of pyrotechnics and a high body count.
-
Watched Star Trek into Darkness 3D, got to say I really enjoyed it. Some great 3D shots in the film, and as
much as they have re-hashed Star Trek Lore/history, I didn't care. A Jollyfine film all round.
May have to get the poster now.. :D
-
Man after watching that comic bit on Star, Trek Into Darkness I can't say it any other way... :( It was a decent go but a great action film never the less...
Myself I just re-watched Catch Me if You Can and after watching the Great Gatsby a few days back, I keep wishing I was as handsome as Leo - Bastard.
-
the worlds end.
god damn, it's TERRIBLE!!!!
with a dreadful use of shoe horning music in any old place. as if to emote some kind of response for the 30 somethings in the audience.
the first hour could well be used as a medical aid for insomniacs in the future!
:( BOBBINS!
-
Watched Star Trek into Darkness 3D, got to say I really enjoyed it. Some great 3D shots in the film, and as
much as they have re-hashed Star Trek Lore/history, I didn't care. A Jollyfine film all round.
May have to get the poster now.. :D
Man after watching that comic bit on Star, Trek Into Darkness I can't say it any other way... :( It was a decent go but a great action film never the less...
Myself I just re-watched Catch Me if You Can and after watching the Great Gatsby a few days back, I keep wishing I was as handsome as Leo - Bastard.
I respect both opinions so I will have to cast the tie breaking vote when I catch this next week some time. 8)
P.S. I agree that Leo sux! but I love his work. (except titanic :P)
-
Watched Argo. I thought it was okay and I liked it but then I watched the bonus stuff like the actual story and man does that hollywood clown car take liberties. BASED on a true story indeed.
-
Watched Argo. I thought it was okay and I liked it but then I watched the bonus stuff like the actual story and man does that hollywood clown car take liberties. BASED on a true story indeed.
We didn't really want Affleck playing a Canadian anyways :D
-
Looking forward to hearing Z's take on Star Trek, don't take it too seriously, it's just fun...
And Catch me if you can, is one of my once a year films, I think it's great..
-
Ok, you know me and movies aren't a match made in heaven, but why does anyone watch a movie a second time since you know what is going to happen?
If there was a hot hot hot women in there, maybe. If the soundtrack/audio blew you away, maybe too. But I almost feel sick if I think I have to watch a movie I already have seen
-
Breaking Bad.
Everything is Breaking Bad and everything hurts.
I don't know how I'm expected to function these next two weeks.
-
Ok, you know me and movies aren't a match made in heaven, but why does anyone watch a movie a second time since you know what is going to happen?
If there was a hot hot hot women in there, maybe. If the soundtrack/audio blew you away, maybe too. But I almost feel sick if I think I have to watch a movie I already have seen
Well I re-watch movies because I enjoyed them the first time. You know what you are going to get! Forest Gump is another one I watch 2 or 3 times a year, I pretty much know the lines throughout the entire movie...
Speaking of not knowing what you are going to get I recently viewed The Place Beyond the Pines. It wasn't what I was expecting at all - the info talked about "the bond between a father and son". I stopped watching after the first 20 minutes but came back and finished it out to a big "WTF did I waste my time on this?" at the end...
-
Why would you want to listen to a soundtrack more than once...??
Same reason for a film, enjoyment of the Story, Visuals, Soundtrack, Performances, So many more reasons than just listening to Music, it's a feast for the eye's as well as the ears.
Some films, Laurel & Hardy's for example, I've seen hundreds of times. I know whats coming, and still laugh my arse off. Somethings you either get or don't...
-
Sometimes a 2nd or 3rd 4th ...5th ....time is as good if not better than the first time....im talking about films here...
-
Quite agree, sometimes you miss some little subtle things you never picked up on the first viewing..
-
Paul & Rosa,
I'm with you both on this all the way.
And depending on the director and/or genre it may take multiple viewings to catch all the subtle things that may never have been seen on the first go around viewing. (Many directors do this on purpose, too, for that very reason).
-
I've always felt that movies are a combination of all the arts and when cast and crew get it right, it is a virtual symphony of sight and sound that demands repeated viewing.
-
Joining the chorus.
Ive seen many movies many times.
If I really love a movie, I wont ever stop watching it. Even movies I semi like or wasnt sure about get that 2nd or even 3rd chance. Some times it works out that I find a new appreciation.
80 to 90% of the blu rays and DVDs I own I bought after I had seen the movie. I think its better to buy something you know you will watch again and again.
-
So I was away all weekend watching movies at Toronto Cinemas!
Here is my recently watched list in the order of viewing! :)
All Cheerleaders Die
Prisoners
Palo Alto
The Fifth Estate
Bad Words
The Double
You are Here
The F Word
We gotta get out of this place
All of them good in their own ways, but, the only one I would not watch again would be The Double.
-
Thanks for your answers guys and gals.
I might be able to watch Tron Legacy again mainly because the sound effects sounded great in my hifi... Low rumbles... tempted though to get a sub woofer and then watch it. About to finish designing a tv entertainment unit and matching coffee table then will make it using my wood working skills from high school long ago.
-
Looking forward to hearing Z's take on Star Trek, don't take it too seriously, it's just fun...
And Catch me if you can, is one of my once a year films, I think it's great..
I actually watch this every year around Christmas. :)
-
Steve, a Sub is money well spent believe me... You don't only get the bass, the resonance is amazing.
-
Thanks for your answers guys and gals.
I might be able to watch Tron Legacy again mainly because the sound effects sounded great in my hifi... Low rumbles... tempted though to get a sub woofer and then watch it. About to finish designing a tv entertainment unit and matching coffee table then will make it using my wood working skills from high school long ago.
Steve.. go for it.. when we are on a mixing stage and the SFX guys are mixing the explosions, car sounds, wind howling or even the crackling of a dried leaf when someone walks over it, it's meant to be heard and is split out, aurally, for the complete and total effect meant and desired by the director. Same for a good center speaker to fully appreciate and hear the dialog track.
It will be like night and day, once you have that sub-- I can guarantee it. ;D
Jeff
-
Double Feature at The New Beverly last night:
The Asphalt Jungle and The Killing. Wonderful night of film noir starring Sterling Hayden.
-
Double Feature at The New Beverly last night:
The Asphalt Jungle and The Killing. Wonderful night of film noir starring Sterling Hayden.
Great pair!
-
ROCKY 1976
Boy, this films gives you such an energy boost. Great dialogue, acting (Stallone is just oustanding here). What a (rough) diamond this is. A jewel.
And..erhm...this time around I noticed the muscles rather nice... methinks... :P and.... what about the push ups......but boy, those push ups must hurt big time...
Off now to watch Rocky II... ;)
(http://i394.photobucket.com/albums/pp24/balboasboy/Rocky64.jpg)
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/Doolahlah/ART/Rocky_zps2378c1a3.jpg)
-
Cleopatra on Imax - Score!
(Not Really Imax - 4K digital with advanced 3D technology... was not blurry at all in blu-ray format I assume)
http://www.hmns.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=636&Itemid=668
Oh my goodness... Just now getting going after the 6:30PM to 12:15AM marathon that is Cleopatra. Film facts to start, 15-minute reader's digest of the history of Egypt, 2-hours of film, Intermission with Q&A, the last 2-hours, the guy was so tired at the end, he didn't even close it out with the Q&A and just said 'thanks for coming'... My daughter fell asleep 1-hour in and took turns sleeping in ours laps. No food or drink after it started... Sounds like a nightmare, right?
I enjoyed every minute! It was a whole new film. The sets have always been stated as glamorous and Liz's costumes being so extravagant... Well unless you're seeing a ~60' Liz and the Roman entrance at 80' you are missing out. The sets and details were so much more noticeable and incredible. With the concave screen, you really felt like you were right there in the room with them... Nothing to distract your viewing...
Everything seemed more brilliant than ever before... I even noticed her scare from the tracheotomy in almost every scene, were I had never noticed it before in DVD/VHS viewings; heck it was at times 10' long... And more than ever noticed how amazing she looked.
Simply one of the most surprising and exciting cinema experience I've ever had - maybe the best ever...
-
ROCKY 1976
Boy, this films gives you such an energy boost. Great dialogue, acting (Stallone is just oustanding here). What a (rough) diamond this is. A jewel.
And..erhm...this time around I noticed the muscles rather nice... methinks... :P and.... what about the push ups......but boy, those push ups must hurt big time...
Off now to watch Rocky II... ;)
(http://i394.photobucket.com/albums/pp24/balboasboy/Rocky64.jpg)
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/Doolahlah/ART/Rocky_zps2378c1a3.jpg)
Sounds like someone is "Gonna Fly Now".........
;D
-
Indeed..!!
Rocky II was fab....
I will have to check out the whole saga now... Off to amazon to buy the blu-rays Rocky Rocks :)
-
Rocky 3 is also jollyfine, but part 5 ...the least said the better...
Caught up with Fast and furious 6, wasn't bad Very predictable and far fetched, some great cars in it, and the longest run-way in the world. Must have been about 50 miles long.... ;)
Star Trek into Darkness, enjoyed this as much as the first. Looking forward to another.
Iron-man 3, another enjoyable film, though it seems they are running out of ideas on what to do with the series..
Amongst these, I've had my usual mix of old films..
M
Evil of Frankenstein
Dr Terrors house of Horrors
In which we serve
The cruel Sea
House that dripped Blood
Dance of the Vampires
Hunt for Red October
re-watched Terminator salvation and remembered nothing of it.... Old age or intoxicated..?
Brides of Dracula
Creature from the Black lagoon
Etc, Etc....
-
Caught up with Fast and furious 6, wasn't bad Very predictable and far fetched, some great cars in it, and the longest run-way in the world. Must have been about 50 miles long.... ;)
Paul, I saw this on the Empire website regarding the runway, quite a funny read:
http://www.empireonline.com/features/fast-and-furious-6-runway-length
Also, did you stick around to see the post credits scene setting up for #7? :)
-
laugh1
I wasn't that far off... Thanks Tob. And yes, I am one of those who watch all the credits, unless it's a film I've seen many time, and even then... ;)
-
I still need to see The Cruel Sea.
Still havenet done Into darkness. :-[ I know Im not that busy. :P
-
I watched Into Darkness the other week in 3D, I may watch it again on the big screen tonight.
Z It's worth setting aside a couple of hours for...
At this moment I'm not sure what Yvonne will walk in with.. :D
-
Into Darkness is good. I like it too...
-
I watched Into Darkness the other week in 3D, I may watch it again on the big screen tonight.
Z It's worth setting aside a couple of hours for...
At this moment I'm not sure what Yvonne will walk in with.. :D
It may depend on how "stuffy" she is feeling at the moment, right Paul?? ;D ;)
-
Not Yvonne, Jeff. If there's one thing she isn't it's stuffy... :D
We maybe watching this after Star Trek, as there's nothing out this week...
http://www.youtube.com/v/mcKvjVsYILw
;D
-
Not Yvonne, Jeff. If there's one thing she isn't it's stuffy... :D
We maybe watching this after Star Trek, as there's nothing out this week...
;D
Good to know Yvonne isnt one of the "stuffy" women that are so prevalent out there. ;)
Otherwise, she may really have been put off by Flesh Gordon, with its sexual overtones and all. ;D
-
Luckily we have a very similar sense of humour.. :D
-
Luckily we have a very similar sense of humour.. :D
cheers
-
I saw Rush his past weekend. Good film and compelling story. Two thumbs up.
-
Orpheus (1950)
it was amazing! maybe spell binding is a better description?
-
I saw Rush his past weekend. Good film and compelling story. Two thumbs up.
+2 thumbs.
I loved it!
-
re-watched Terminator salvation and remembered nothing of it.... Old age or intoxicated..?
Neither. There wasn't a damn thing memorable about the film.
cheers
-
Finally put the new Star Trek movie in last night. Very interesting take on an old friend down in their newly created time line.
I was entertained.
-
The Raid: Redemption
What a fun little Indonesian flick!
-
I have a screener copy of the movie, MILK (2008), with Sean Penn, that I watched last night. It had gotten mixed in with other dvds and isnt in a regular jewel case, but just a flat cardboard mailer.
It was good, but it played a little flat, to me, in places. Hard to believe that film was made 5 years ago already! Time flies.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/milk_zpsb4a674f9.jpg)
-
I am not a huge fan of this film. I thought it was flat ....i like Sean Penn though
-
Last night, I took in CARNIVAL OF SOULS (1962), the now cult b/w film made on a budget of only $33,000.00
Some good photography, interesting organ score and, for what it was, and what they had to work with (as well as the $), it wasnt all that bad. Creepy at times, moody and certainly, off the wall. ;)
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Carnivalofsoulsposters_zps6b9ffa9e.jpg)
-
Interesting film Jeff.. :)
I am watching films with an Autumn feel, so decided to watch
Far From Heaven
Quite depressing. Beautiful to watch but painful. So to compensate, we also watched..
The Lion King
Just to cheer me up...
Oh tomorrow is Monday...aghhhhhhhh
:)
-
Just watched far from heaven again myself.
It really is a good film, lovely to look at.
-
I just watched THE HOBBIT and LIFE OF PI.
Enjoyed them both.
cheers
-
Were you drinking Ted?
-
Were you drinking Ted?
Who me? Never... wynk
I know you didn't like The HOBBIT and frankly, I was so miffed that Jacko was stretching it out to three films that I refused to ante up and see it in the theaters.
I regret that decision now.
It's a great adaptation of a great book and I'll be sure to catch the next two installments on the big screen.
-
jawdrop
-
Anybody seen Gravity yet? Bullock & Clooney are two very likable but way overrated actors IMHO....
-
I haven't but will this week, as to clooney and bollocks, I don't like them, and don't think they are likeable especially bollocks, she annoys the shit out of me, but apparently is very good in this. I think even the most annoying of actors can have one good movie ( eyes wide shut anyone?, or ninth gate for that matter)
So this might just be theirs.
I hear very good things from very good people.
-
I thought Tom Cruise was incredible in Magnolia. I don't like Sandra B but I've seen her in films where I was gladly surprised ...
I don't do Clooney so I might give this one a pass. I do want to see Rush...
-
i have to say ted i was REALLY surprised by life of pi!
i thought i was going to really hate it, but ended up loving it.
so much so i wish i had seen it up on the big screen.
i also just watched a documentary on hackitivsm called we are legion. thought it was fun :)
-
Getting ''meself'' all Halloween-y..
The Exorcist (extended version) I LOVED IT
Halloween I LIKED IT
The Blair Witch Project Gosh, this one is spooky...
I have on my list The CONJURING (want to watch it again) and The Haunting...
Anyone would like to suggest any other chicken-run- scary films....?
-
I'm guessing the 78 version of Halloween..? thumbup
Didn't know the Conjuring was out over here yet, did you buy it on disc?
-
Yes, the 78 version of Halloween..I really liked it. I never watched it before. The Conjuring at the cinema (Cineworld is showing it in London..) I don't think it is on disc just yet...
-
Halloween Part 2 is jollygood also if you haven't seen that one either.
Shame, I was hoping to pick up the Conjuring for this weekend... eyeroll
-
I will give it a try.. Not keen on men in masks :P .... but hey... never say never.. Halloween 2 it is then...
-
Getting ''meself'' all Halloween-y..
The Exorcist (extended version) I LOVED IT
Halloween I LIKED IT
The Blair Witch Project Gosh, this one is spooky...
I have on my list The CONJURING (want to watch it again) and The Haunting...
Anyone would like to suggest any other chicken-run- scary films....?
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974 original)
The Howling
Hellraiser (1 and/or 2)
The Shining
The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
Vampyr (1932)
:)
-
Thanks Jeff ....
Good list. Need to check The Howling....for sure :)
-
Machete Kills, on opening night last week. It's pretty good, but I'm not sure what to say about it, other than it's another example of how the sequel is not as good as the original, IMO.
-
Dinner At Eight. MGM, 1933
Carlotta Vance (Marie Dressler) kicks the humorous rump... Big Time.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/65booksdresslerdinnerat8_zps3f418053.jpg)
happy1
-
Not for everyone's taste (to be sure!), but to my mind James Toback's FINGERS is as good as it gets!
http://www.youtube.com/v/ReuQzCo9fxw
-
Pit and the Pendulum (1961) which followed a Q & A with Roger Corman - an incredibly youthful 87-year old. Suspiria (Q & A with Dario Argento) and Night of the Living Dead (Q & A with George Romero) are on in a couple of weeks.
Mark
-
Wow, what a night. I love Pit and the Pendulum, Cormans been on my signature Needs list for years.
Did you manage to get anything signed Mark?
-
An encore of Larry Talbot and The Wolf Man, tonight.
Evelyn Ankers is such a plus to the flicker, too! ;)
And a huge thumbs up to Maria Ouspenskaya.
clap clap
-
Wow, what a night. I love Pit and the Pendulum, Cormans been on my signature Needs list for years.
Did you manage to get anything signed Mark?
The event was well organised with a 45 minute break between the Q & A and the film. In this period an orderly queue formed and he signed one item per person - "The Trip" one sheet was my offering....but he was happy to sign a "Crab Monsters, Teenage Cavemen and Candy Stripe Nurses" book for me as well.
Mark
-
Nice one Mark, wish I'd been able to attend. Are the films show in Digital or Celluloid?
Jeff, I do think Bela steals the show in Wolf-man, and as big a fan I am of Lon Jnr, he is not the actor his Father was... Not even the same ball-park.
-
Nice one Mark, wish I'd been able to attend. Are the films show in Digital or Celluloid?
Pit and the Pendulum was a Park Circus digital screening.
Mark
-
Corman is an unbelievable energetic storyteller. A few years back I had the same experience Mark had. He did a masterclass in making low-budget movies and afterwards any regular guy would have had the need of a stick to beat all the admiring bozos off. After all that I managed to bother him even further when he was on his way to a screening of GAS-S-S-S- asking him to sign a few lobby cards. He still managed to be as gentle and friendly as can be.
Mind you, he has a wonderful wife with the same kind of energy. That helps.
-
Pit and the Pendulum (1961) which followed a Q & A with Roger Corman - an incredibly youthful 87-year old. Suspiria (Q & A with Dario Argento) and Night of the Living Dead (Q & A with George Romero) are on in a couple of weeks.
Mark
WoW... That's quite something...!! Lucky you!! Was this in London?
-
Yes Rosa - this was one of the Gothic Season events at the British Film Institute on the South Bank.
Mark
-
Thanks Mark. Of course. I am a BFI member..I should have known better! I have been working flat out and had not time or whatsover to check it out.... I know that GWTW will be shown at the BFI...I ain't missing out on that one..NOPE. :)
-
Nice one Mark, wish I'd been able to attend. Are the films show in Digital or Celluloid?
Jeff, I do think Bela steals the show in Wolf-man, and as big a fan I am of Lon Jnr, he is not the actor his Father was... Not even the same ball-park.
That is a given. Thank God for Jack Pierce's brilliant makeup. ;D
-
Jack was a true Genius...
-
Just watched Godzilla Vs Mechagodzilla, 1993.
So much humor and pathos.
Absolutely charming.
-
Nosferatu (1922) with the Alloy Orchestra playing their score. Great movie and performance. Their score was excellent, and really added a lot to the movie.
-
Great movie, Brandon. happy1
It sounds like a great performance, all the way around!
-
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OmSxjpcfxfI&list=RD02_CwfCBa6PSM (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OmSxjpcfxfI&list=RD02_CwfCBa6PSM)
Stew
-
Last night, a first time viewing of:
Les Diaboliques (Diabolique) (1955), with Simone Signoret and Vera Clouzot.
Great acting, cinematography and storyline / script. It's a true psychological & suspense thriller!
clap
-
I re-watched The Awful Truth (1937), with Cary Grant and Irene Dunne. A light hearted, funny screwball comedy. Dunne and Grant play so well off of each other and some of Dunne's scenes (as one example, when she arrives to a family gathering pretending to be Grant's sister, "Lola") are hysterical.
Lots of fun, I have to say.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/awful-truth-poster_zps25d503e7.jpg)
-
melikes the poster... melikes Cary Grant... ;)
-
Have a friend who never shuts up about the genius of John Candy. I realised that I had really only seen Spaceballs in the last 15 years or so and in an effort to make amends have watched Wagons East, Volunteers, Who is Harry Crumb?, Summer Rental, The Great Outdoors, Only the Lonely, Uncle buck and Canadian Bacon in pretty quick succession.
Not all good movies by any stretch (although Volunteers is brilliant -can't believe I never heard of this one) but Candy is consistently good I have to admit.
-
Have a friend who never shuts up about the genius of John Candy. I realised that I had really only seen Spaceballs in the last 15 years or so and in an effort to make amends have watched Wagons East, Volunteers, Who is Harry Crumb?, Summer Rental, The Great Outdoors, Only the Lonely, Uncle buck and Canadian Bacon in pretty quick succession.
Not all good movies by any stretch (although Volunteers is brilliant -can't believe I never heard of this one) but Candy is consistently good I have to admit.
Yep. He's a legend.
-
Cool Runnings
-
Nobody ever played a better Dr. Tongue.
clap
-
Yeah he was fantastic in Tommy Boy!
Oh wait...
-
Last night--
The funny screwball comedy, 20th Century (Columbia, 1934), with John Barrymore and Carole Lombard. Fast paced, witty, and fun, all at the same time! Directed by Howard Hawks. A thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/TWENTIETH-CENTURY-post1_zps8241d888.jpg)
-
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/TWENTIETH-CENTURY-post1_zps8241d888.jpg)
Still in my top-10 screwball comedy classics.
What a great film!
-
And I'm liking the OS, too. thumbup
-
The Counselor (2013) (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2193215/)
Didn't understand a word of it and was bored for nearly all of it, but a bit entertained by Cameron Diaz grinding on the car windscreen
-
The Counselor (2013) (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2193215/)
Didn't understand a word of it and was bored for nearly all of it, but a bit entertained by Cameron Diaz grinding on the car windscreen
The trailer looks pretty good.
Gravity 3D (2013). Darn good. The 3D is cool. 8)
Art of Flight (2011). Very good. It's about a few guys snowboarding in several different spots around the world. Art of Flight The Series (2011) is a little better, IMO. It's basically just a less edited version of the movie, with some behind the scenes stuff. It's 7 episodes, each about 40 minutes. Both are on Netflix.
-
Good to know you enjoyed "Gravity 3-D" Neo, quite looking forward to that.
Watched Pacific Rim…….er, the 3-D was excellent the film was Bollocks..
May start my Christmas films next week... :)
-
The Railway Man (2013) (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2058107/) I really enjoyed it even if the ending may have been predictable for regular movie watchers. I got a bit welled up and the lights came on too quick at the end so a couple of quick disguised pokes in the eye sort of helped
-
Turbo - great fun flick! Daughter loved it and I got caught up in it ignoring what I am suppose to be doing today... Dreamworks FTW! Everytime...
Last Few Days:
White Christmas - Bing Crosby, Danny Kaye, Rosemasry Clooney (not as attractive as I remember her on album covers) & Vera Ellen
Sopranos Season 3 (finished) - Waiting for Season 4 to come in the mail. My wife only order the first three thinking we wouldn't watch them that fast... oops!
-
Dutch (1991). Great movie for the holidays.
Rare Exports (2010). Excellent alternative Christmas movie.
-
Ball of Fire (1941), with Barbara Stanwyck & Gary Cooper. Classic screwball comedy. Cooper & Stanwyck teamed together again, with great direction by Howard Hawks and writing by Billy Wilder and Charles Brackett. thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Ball_of_Fire_movie_poster_zps4501c9ea.jpg)
-
Still going on ALL CREATURES GREAT AND SMALL.
good shit.
-
Watched some John Ford over the last few nights.. Stagecoach (1939) and The Quiet Man (1952)
"Howdy, pilgrim."
;D
-
Those are two of the best films ever made. John Ford. Pure gold.
-
Watched XTRO last night, holds up well, saw it first time in 1984 , ran down to my best friends house and made him come back and watch it with me. Just couldn't believe I had seen such a great movie, haha.
-
Over the last few nights, i caught a few other varied flickers.
The Searchers (1956); directed by John Ford, with the Duke and Vera Miles... amazing locations used, shot in Monument Valley. For those scenes alone, this would be spectacular to see on the big screen. thumbup
Last night.. a re-watch of Anatomy of a Murder (1959); Otto Preminger-dir. One cant got too wrong with a Jimmy Stewart flick. And Lee Remick plays her part to a smoking, flirtatious T. ;D
My Belgian for Anatomy: (it needs a little lovin' at this point)
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/DSC01450_zpsfad71f70.jpg)
-
Another great, recent recommendation...
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962). Another brilliant John Ford flicker, with John Wayne, Vera Miles, Jimmy Stewart and (bad guy) Lee Marvin.
thumbup
-
The Desolation of Smaug... Much, much, much better than the dreadful Unexpected Journey. Smaug is fantastic.
T
-
The Desolation of Smaug... Much, much, much better than the dreadful Unexpected Journey. Smaug is fantastic.
T
That is REALLY good to know.
-
Catching Fire.
Loved it. Good fun. Better than HG.
-
Dutch (1991). Great movie for the holidays.
Rare Exports (2010). Excellent alternative Christmas movie.
Rare exports wasn't a bad watch. I actually enjoyed it for having to read subtitles. Definitely different type of christmas movie.
-
The Desolation of Smaug... Much, much, much better than the dreadful Unexpected Journey. Smaug is fantastic.
T
Cool, I'll check it out. It is better in IMAX 3D or "Real"3d?
-
Cool, I'll check it out. It is better in IMAX 3D or "Real"3d?
I want to see this as well. Maybe over Christmas break from school I can squeeze it in to go see it.
-
Hobbit 2 is quite good, Evangeline Lilly's peformance really stands out. Definitely you should catch it at the theater....
-
Duty Christmas has some merits (well... :-\ ya know)
1- Casablanca.
2- It's a wonferful life
3- Apocalypto (Boy what a GREAT FILM)
4- Bad Santa
5- World War Z (loved it)
6-Walking Dead (S1-S3). Very Xmasy.
7- Batman (Nolan Trio- OH LAH LAH). lOVED IT.
8- Man of Steel ( Not sure ..a bit boring...)
9- Queen's Speech
10- BBC News Weather report.
-
I watched Wolf of Wall Street, Catch me if you can and Out of the Furnace over the past couple of days.
-
How was Wolf of Wall Street?
-
Ehh .. Wolf of Wall Street was good .. but it really wasn't what I was expecting. I was expecting something with the tone of the movie Wall Street, but they used a lot more comedy and I can't help but think that some of the characters were probably ever so slightly exaggerated. Not to mention, there was a lot narration and I feel that is somewhat lazy film making.
There was a lot of drug usage as well as full frontal female nudity! Which didn't bother me, but I think that tells a little bit about what they were trying to do with the movie. I think one of the main reasons I didn't really connect with the characters was because none of them ever showed any kind of remorse, even when they were being arrested, Jordan cared more about his business, pride and his friends than what he had actually done wrong.
However, I feel the title truly captures the essence of the character DiCaprio was portraying and considering the movie was 3 hours long I didn't once think to myself, "Is it almost over yet??". I was pulled in, I wanted to see what the heck they were going to do next. So I feel that those involved in the film did it exactly the way that they wanted and it works, I was just expecting something different and feel that there were zero redeeming qualities that would help me as a viewer relate to this Jordan guy/character and I personally feel for a movie to be great you have to connect with the characters. If you don't have that connection, then you might as well be watching Transformers IV, it's a fun watch but in the end it's all just eye candy and witty repartee.
So TL;DR .. I give this movie a 4 out of 5 stars. But I warn you to not go in expecting a film that delves too deeply into human nature.
-
Interesting, Thanks Fallen..
-
10- BBC News Weather report.
;D
-
American Hustle
I expected a 10/10 but got a 9/10 instead. I will be okay! I enjoyed it alot.
FANTASTIC PERFORMANCES
Adams and Lawrence are Adams and Lawrence. thumbup
Bale and Cooper are both great.
Maybe a little slow starting but fun all the way the rest of the way.
-
I just got home from watching American Hustle .. and I agree with Zorba .. a little slow but I enjoyed the film and the more I see Jennifer Lawrence the more I love her.
-
That one thing with that one guy in the middle of the movie was pretty cool wasnt it?
-
I watched Wolf of Wall Street, Catch me if you can and Out of the Furnace over the past couple of days.
What did you think of Out of the Furnace?
-
What did you think of Out of the Furnace?
I enjoyed it, it had outstanding performances by everyone involved. I don't believe that there was single bad performance in this film! I honestly do not see why Casey Afleck isn't getting more major roles in big budget films. But having said that I don't think this movie is for everyone. It can be a little slow and drawn out, which I was OK with, but given the fast pace and all the action that we have gotten use to in most modern films this one is extremely slow in comparison.
-
Good to read about Out Of The Furnace. I have had that one on the radar. Bale moves up my list with every movie.
I agree on that Afleck too.
-
Cobb with Tommy Lee Jones
Highway Patrol tv episodes
Dragnet
Adam-12
the news
-
I enjoyed it, it had outstanding performances by everyone involved. I don't believe that there was single bad performance in this film! I honestly do not see why Casey Afleck isn't getting more major roles in big budget films. But having said that I don't think this movie is for everyone. It can be a little slow and drawn out, which I was OK with, but given the fast pace and all the action that we have gotten use to in most modern films this one is extremely slow in comparison.
Thanks. I saw it as well, but I was hoping to hear your thoughts before I posted. As you mentioned, it was a very well acted movie -- and the direction and production were very good as well. The muted color palette fit perfectly, as did the dreamy cinematography -- lots of shallow depth of field glow-y shots. I also liked how the film handled the passage of time. The first half of the film covers about 3-ish years and the second half covers maybe 3-ish weeks. However, the whole movie consisted of little snippets of events compiled together; very little of the film had a linear narrative. It was a bit challenging at first to make sense of the narrative. It all felt very "Deer Hunter" to me. However, in the end I'm not sure I actually liked the movie. It was very dark from the get go and just got darker and darker.
That said, at least the protagonist was someone we cared about. I feel like a lot of the movies (Wolf of Wall Street) and TV I'm watching lately (Breaking Bad, Mad Men, House of Cards) consist of bad people doing progressively worse things. I watch them, so clearly they've hooked me, but I also feel disgusted by the end.
-
Friedkin's Sorcerer. Now to watch Wages of Fear. Probably sacrilege to do them in that order but figured I'd only get the tension factor once and I like me some 70's Scheider.
-
Someone on EB posted up this site, http://letterboxd.com I thought it was pretty cool, you can track what you watch, makes lists of movies/types/directors/whatever and rate movies and you can check out what other people watch and read their reviews as well.
my username on there is fallenangel1
-
Ehh .. Wolf of Wall Street was good .. but it really wasn't what I was expecting. I was expecting something with the tone of the movie Wall Street, but they used a lot more comedy and I can't help but think that some of the characters were probably ever so slightly exaggerated. Not to mention, there was a lot narration and I feel that is somewhat lazy film making.
There was a lot of drug usage as well as full frontal female nudity! Which didn't bother me, but I think that tells a little bit about what they were trying to do with the movie. I think one of the main reasons I didn't really connect with the characters was because none of them ever showed any kind of remorse, even when they were being arrested, Jordan cared more about his business, pride and his friends than what he had actually done wrong.
However, I feel the title truly captures the essence of the character DiCaprio was portraying and considering the movie was 3 hours long I didn't once think to myself, "Is it almost over yet??". I was pulled in, I wanted to see what the heck they were going to do next. So I feel that those involved in the film did it exactly the way that they wanted and it works, I was just expecting something different and feel that there were zero redeeming qualities that would help me as a viewer relate to this Jordan guy/character and I personally feel for a movie to be great you have to connect with the characters. If you don't have that connection, then you might as well be watching Transformers IV, it's a fun watch but in the end it's all just eye candy and witty repartee.
So TL;DR .. I give this movie a 4 out of 5 stars. But I warn you to not go in expecting a film that delves too deeply into human nature.
That movie is wild as hell. Think of it as a chance to vicariously live the hard drugs/wild spending/hiring-prostitute/dwarf-tossing crazy lifestyle. At least 30minutes-one hour too long.
I do agree with the criticism that it glorifies the protagonist. He still owes his victims $100 million and, contrary to the ending of the movie, is not a successful motivational speaker. He's only made money selling his memoirs and has violated his agreement to give 50% of his income to his victims. A real scumbag.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jordan_Belfort
-
I'm late on this but i watched Gravity the other night. That is one cool film. Just fantastic.
Also saw 'Dallas Buyers Club' last night. That was good.
Saw a bit of Carrie too.
Thought 'American Hustle' was extremely tedious.
Loved 'This is the End'. Michael Cera is great in it.
"Say Cheese Baby!" Hahaha!!!
-
Just watched Dracula, Frankenstein, Mummy, Invisible Man, and Bride of Frankenstein on Blu-ray. I forgot how great these classics are.
-
August: Osage County. Meryl Streep - still got it.
-
Just watched Dracula, Frankenstein, Mummy, Invisible Man, and Bride of Frankenstein on Blu-ray. I forgot how great these classics are.
thumbup
-
Europa Report (2013). Pretty darn good.
Here's the trailer:
http://www.youtube.com/v/cbw9hlBnG74
-
Europa Report (2013). Pretty darn good.
Here's the trailer:
http://www.youtube.com/v/cbw9hlBnG74
+1 This was a pretty good movie. I actually bought this when I was in Salt Lake City and watched it when I got home. It was better then I expected.
-
I liked Europa Report as well
-
I watched a documentary from the 90s that BLEW ME AWAY last night: Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills.
Shocking, horrifying, darkly humorous, and ultimately quite damning of the justice system.
SEE IT, folks!!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rX_GPuL6sWM
-
Saw Escape Plan last night ... Save yourself and skip this one. :(
-
Skip that, but I'll be getting Europa Report when it comes out on Blu.
-
Watched 'Her'.
Good film. Kind of draws you closer as the film moves forward.
Also Bad Grandpa from Jackass.
Good for a cheap laugh.
-
I saw Her last night too. It was definitely a interesting (if unsettling) comment on how we interact with technology. I also thought it was funny that it was really a movie about love, friendship and relationships wrapped in a satire. It's tough to make a thoughtful movie about those topics without getting too mushy -- it reminded me of Before Sunrise/Sunset in that respect. Great movie.
-
I saw Her this weekend as well. Big thumbs up! Probably my favorite of the year, with a wonderful performance by Phoenix.
-
my username on there is fallenangel1
That's funny... we have a fallenangel1 here, too.
What are the odds, eh?
wynk
-
Friedkin's Killer Joe. Loved it.
Jackson's Lovely Bones. Loved it also.
-
Warriors (1979)
(http://i.ebayimg.com/00/s/MTI0NVgxNjAw/z/PsQAAMXQ2u5RjCnj/$T2eC16dHJHIFFhJTCS+3BRjCnjEUCQ~~60_12.JPG)
I've always loved that movie -- it was bad ass. However, I hadn't seen it in about 10 years. After watching it again tonight I now remember just how bad ass. Great flick.
-
thumbup
No where to run to baby.
http://www.youtube.com/v/58UD3jU86pY
-
Awesome in its awesomeness.
-
I saw Her this weekend as well. Big thumbs up! Probably my favorite of the year, with a wonderful performance by Phoenix.
yes! saw it last week, my favorite film of 2013. joaquin is a tremendous talent.
and today i saw 'inside llewyn davis' and it's my number two. the poster is littered with cast members, but the film belongs to oscar isaac, while he doesn't quite have the name recognition for a single billing, he deserved it, because the film was all him. i recommend.
[On 'Her'] It was definitely a interesting (if unsettling) comment on how we interact with technology.
whenever jonze would have a scene in a high traffic area, on the metro or whathaveyou, i found it scary in how easy it was to just imagine people today talking away with their 'samanthas'. heck, we already look like it now, only soon the screens'll be replaced by voice commands, and when everybody is doing it, there won't be any self-conscious reluctance not to.
-
Warriors (1979)
Indded, Warriors is a good old cult classic and where are they now...
http://www.youtube.com/v/YneQ6DDN1M4
-
I watched Runaway Train this afternoon on ME
I just finished Perry Mason on ME
now the Untouchables in starting on ME
it's all about ME
-
Just finished watching You're Next. My personal thoughts on this is that it is an excellent film. Very well thought out. Lots of blood. Oh yeah. I thought this was a great film. Anyone else seen this yet?
-
I happened to catch IT'S A DATE (Universal, 1940) on Monday, (on TCM) before returning to town. Starring Kay Francis, Deanna Durbin and Walter Pidgeon. A fun and light hearted comedy, being shown on what would have been Kay Francis' 109th birthday (born Jan 13, 1905).
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Its_a_Date_poster_zps92aaf7f3.jpg)
-
Watched the new riddick today. Was pretty good. Started off a little slow but then picked up. Not as good as the first two. But still a decent film to watch.
-
Done nothing today as i tweaked my back.
So watched Frailty, Fallen and Christine.
Three classics and all on VHS!
-
So watched Frailty, Fallen and Christine.
Three classics and all on VHS!
Ha! I love Frailty. However, I've never had anyone else even mention the title before -- I don't think it's very well known.
And what a coincidence... I'm in the middle of Christine right now! cheers
-
Watched the new riddick today. Was pretty good. Started off a little slow but then picked up. Not as good as the first two. But still a decent film to watch.
Good to know...
-
Ha! I love Frailty. However, I've never had anyone else even mention the title before -- I don't think it's very well known.
And what a coincidence... I'm in the middle of Christine right now! cheers
Loved that film since the day i watched it.
Actually same goes for all three.
Only one has a young Kelly Preston in it though.
She is a beauty even now.
-
Loved that film since the day i watched it.
Actually same goes for all three.
Only one has a young Kelly Preston in it though.
She is a beauty even now.
I wonder if Carpenter was the first director to use George Thorogood's Bad to the Bone. It must have been cool to experience before it became so cliche (http://www.theonion.com/articles/bad-to-the-bone-to-be-used-in-film,4288/).
-
Okay.
I watched American Hustle again as theres a lot of hype about it and i thought maybe i didn't 'get' it the first time.
Like the film 'Drive'. First time i thought 'meh', second time amazing.
But nope. I still think it's a pile of pish.
Just boring, drawn out, tired storyline.
Hate it. Sue me.
On another note i am glad to see 'Dallas Buyer's Club' actors getting attention.
Truly a great piece of cinema and great performances all round.
-
Finally got a chance to see Man of Steel. Not bad overall. I liked the new take on Superman and was appreciative they mostly glossed over the childhood, Clark Kent, dual-identity (which have all been done ad nauseam recently) and turned it into more of sci-fi tale. 8/10
-
Finished the Sopranos, there is only one th
(http://www.abideposters.com/apf_junk/black-screen.jpg)
-
Sharknado on Foxtel last night - I promised to watch it for at least 20 minutes longer than my 20 minute rule (which is: a movie has 20 minutes to be interesting or I don't watching it)
I broke my promise at the 25 minute mark...
-
Finished the Sopranos, there is only one th
watched it for the first time myself a few months back. if you are still riding that high and want to read an incredibly well reasoned perspective on the ending and the show in general, check out this guy's writings: http://masterofsopranos.wordpress.com/
-
The Sopranos ending is just pure genius !
-
Love the image Charlie
-
Happened to catch Divorce (Monogram, 1945), last night, on TCM, with Kay Francis and Bruce Cabot (of King Kong fame). Even tho only 71 minutes long, it played like an eternity. Plodding and contrived, in many scenes. Francis & Cabot were good together, but all in all, not a thumbs up flicker. Francis was 40 in this film, and looks great. It was her 3rd to last she would make.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Divorce_zpsd376170c.jpg)
-
Last night we had Hobson's choice, and Whiskey Galore…. Not the Drink, the film. ;)
Anyone who hasn't seen these is missing a real Treat. We watch Whiskey Galore at least 3 times a year.. :D
-
Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai and MacKenna's Gold.
-
Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai
One of my favourites, I love this film
-
One of my favourites, I love this film
Very much agreed. Have you seen Melville's Le Samourai (1967)? Jarmusch made Ghost Dog as an homage. John Woo's The Killer was also heavily influenced by Le Samourai. Both are really great movies -- but both also pale in comparison to the original IMHO.
-
Very much agreed. Have you seen Melville's Le Samourai (1967)? Jarmusch made Ghost Dog as an homage. John Woo's The Killer was also heavily influenced by Le Samourai. Both are really great movies -- but both also pale in comparison to the original IMHO.
I have, but many years ago when I was probably too young to appreciate it. I have been meaning to re-watch it for some time, I must get round to it. I remember it being a bit slow but very stylish...these days 'slow' is a positive for me and not a criticism. I must revisit it.
I love the offbeat feel of Ghost Dog. And it’s very funny, it makes me chuckle and smile frequently. The quad poster for it is pretty cool too!
-
I have, but many years ago when I was probably too young to appreciate it. I have been meaning to re-watch it for some time, I must get round to it. I remember it being a bit slow but very stylish...these days 'slow' is a positive for me and not a criticism. I must revisit it.
I love the offbeat feel of Ghost Dog. And it’s very funny, it makes me chuckle and smile frequently. The quad poster for it is pretty cool too!
Yes, Ghost Dog is surprisingly funny. And I agree on the quad -- took me a few years but I ended up tracking one down.
You should definitely give Le Samourai another go. It is 'slow', but almost in a meditative way -- very appropriate for the film.
-
Over the Top 3.5/6 , kinda weak but entertaining as well.
Last Stand 4/6 , prolly a movie I'll enjoy more upon next watch.
Big Boss II 4/6 , nothing to do with BB......this is a Fist of Fury "China vs Japan" vehicle starring Dragon Lee , anyway it's decent. Bolo as the Japanese boss.
The Reef 4.5/6 , very good sequel to Shark Tale.
Spirits of Bruce Lee 2/6
No , it's *not* about BL running a liqueur store...lol ;)
Michael Chans brother is killed by the thai mob due to a valuable piece of jade , sounds cool on paper but it's just dull and the plot has no momentum , sloooooooooooow.......no memorable fight scenes to be found here. Heck even "Clones of Bruce Lee" has more entertainment value than this , silly as it may be.
Kickboxer 4/6 , JCVDs friend gets beaten up and he swears to revenge it......but it's a struggle to get in shape for him. Okay movie.
Batman Return 5/6 , a classic although I slightly prefer B89 more.
-
The Godfather, for the first time. Shameful, I know, but better late than never. Part II this weekend.
-
Glad you watched the Godfather ..top film!!!
I watched Blue Jasmine, Enough Said, The Butler,Wikileaks...
And flipped ..
And Casablanca again..
Yes.10+ hrs flight...gives you plenty of time..
-
Glad you watched the Godfather ..top film!!!
I watched Blue Jasmine, Enough Said, The Butler,Wikileaks...
And flipped ..
And Casablanca again..
Yes.10+ hrs flight...gives you plenty of time..
Where ya heading to Rosa?
-
California...
SanFra, Sacramento and LA...and maybe Washington ...long week ahead...but fun!!!
-
Glad you watched the Godfather ..top film!!!
Agreed!
And Casablanca again..
Haven't seen this one yet. Probably even more shameful.
Safe travels. Enjoy the weather. ;)
-
Agreed!
Haven't seen this one yet. Probably even more shameful.
Safe travels. Enjoy the weather. ;)
You haven't seen Casablanca ?????!!! Ay, ay, ay, ay, ay ay ay...
Bet you will Love it!!!!
-
I hang my head in shame. :(
I think I've only seen 2 movies from that era - Bringing Up Baby and Gone With The Wind.
I will work it into my schedule, sooner rather than later.
-
I hang my head in shame. :(
I think I've only seen 2 movies from that era - Bringing Up Baby and Gone With The Wind.
I will work it into my schedule, sooner rather than later.
The godfather films are all great films. You will like them mike.
@rosa
Enjoy your trip. California and Washington are both beautiful states. Especially Washington near the coast.
-
The godfather films are all great films.
That's what I've heard and the first did not disappoint.
-
I just watched Missy dance to Led Zeppelin.
Asia is on next.. so I better get more fives and tens
-
I just watched Missy dance to Led Zeppelin.
Asia is on next.. so I better get more fives and tens
So that is where our money goes from our auctions lol ;D
-
So that is where our money goes from our auctions lol ;D
yep listening to music...
-
yep listening to music...
;D
-
Great Escape. Never gets old.
-
[quote author=rdavey26 link=topic=2220.msg139949#msg139949 date=13908817
@rosa
Enjoy your trip. California and Washington are both beautiful states. Especially Washington near the coast.
[/quote]
Thanks Randy...the food is amazing !!! :)
-
I just watched Missy dance to Led Zeppelin.
Asia is on next.. so I better get more fives and tens
laugh1
-
California...
SanFra, Sacramento and LA...and maybe Washington ...long week ahead...but fun!!!
Sounds like a rad trip. Have fun. cool1
-
Life of Pi (2012) in 3D on HBO on Demand. It's a cool movie.
When I first heard about it, I thought it sounded really cool and planned on seeing it when it was newly released in the theater. For some reason, I read a few reviews about it and people were talking a bunch of trash about it which swayed me to decide to not see it in the theater. In hindsight, I wish I had not read the reviews and had seen it in the theater.
-
California...
SanFra, Sacramento and LA...and maybe Washington ...long week ahead...but fun!!!
Sacramento? Who goes to Sacramento?
If you can't make it up to Seattle, then I'd recommend the Oregon coast (see Goonies) or Portland which is really just 75% Seattle and 25% Brooklyn.
-
Deadfall.
Stumbled across it and it is in fact really good.
-
Well, I'm still going through the Bond Blu ray set, and we finished both the Daltons last night…. I must say I didn't find them as bad as when I watched them in the 80's. Although not bad films, and Dalton isn't a terrible actor (not a great one either) He's certainly NO Bond.
So far Moonraker is the worst, and maybe one of the worst films I've seen, and I love Z grade Horror... ;) Roll on the Brosnan's..
Though I'm going to have to sit through the first two of Craigs again… (shudders) :-\
-
Re-watched GLADIATOR because it should be watched often.
What a great, great film.
-
Re-watched GLADIATOR because it should be watched often.
What a great, great film.
One of my favourites!
-
Watched Before The Devil Knows Your Dead, Punch Drunk Love and Doubt in quick succession because Philip Seymour Hoffman. R.I.P
-
Matador. Second time seeing it, the first was when it came out. A fun movie and I'm sure very cathartic for Brosnan having just been let go from the Bond franchise. Check it out if you haven't already.
(http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_bpdWsOrotV0/TQv1HUnMT0I/AAAAAAAAD7E/SlshW5DVxKg/s1600/the%2Bmatador%2B1.jpg)
Although, it should win an award for most misleading DVD cover. The movie is like a cross between Little Miss Sunshine and Grosse Pointe Blank. It is by no means an action movie. The theatrical poster nailed it. Sadly it didn't do well at the box office, which is clearly the reason for the attempted DVD cover misdirection -- trick a few more people into seeing it.
(http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/volume_13_3/images/movie-the-matador.jpg)
(http://emovieposter.com//images/moviestars/AA090816/550/matador_CA00028_L.jpg)
-
Just watched Escape Plan. This movie was okay. Not the greatest movie but a good watch. It is one of those movies you will probably only watch once.
-
Re-watched GLADIATOR because it should be watched often.
What a great, great film.
a little too long and some parts are pretty sappy
but I do like the film regardless
for real Ridley Scott fans, you need to see the Duelists
-
Matador. Second time seeing it, the first was when it came out. A fun movie and I'm sure very cathartic for Brosnan having just been let go from the Bond franchise. Check it out if you haven't already.
This reads like a really cool film. I will have to check it out. I am not watching any new releases these days so great to read what others are watching .. interesting recommendations :)
-
Watched Rush last night and it was just okay. I figured it would be better. Was disappointed with it. Waste of my time to watch it.
-
Watched Rush last night and it was just okay. I figured it would be better. Was disappointed with it. Waste of my time to watch it.
I liked Rush alot when I saw it at the theatre but I follow Formula One so that may have colored my view. I plan to pick it up on blu.
-
(http://awesomenator.com/content/2011/03/the-king-from-another-world.jpg)
I really like the Carp version too... possibly more than the original. But his version is so f'ing nerve wracking! I could watch the '51 every day and it wouldn't leave me cowering in a corner :)
-
As much as I love Carpenters. I must say Harry, I prefer the 51 version, but then I'm much older... ;)
Jollyfine poster, A 24 Sheet?
-
Yeah, it's a 24. I just wanted a nice poster to show -- that should be a requirement for this thread! And no, I don't own it :)
It's a toss up for me, really, as they are such different movies. The '51 Thing doesn't feel like a "horror" movie to me. I define that as: my wife could watch it and not be mad at me! The '82, though, that one is horror first, sci-fi second IMHO. And I was a child of the 80s and saw that version first, so go easy on me.
-
I've never considered the 51 version a Horror film, always Sci-fi. The start of the 50's invasion... :D
As you say they are completely different, though I do think if it wasn't for Rob's excellent (for the time) SFX it wouldn't be mentioned in the same breath.
And I do think posting a poster of what we've just watched is a great idea. 8)
-
the poster is superb..WoW...and i do like that film too :)
-
I happened to catch this last night. the Japanese samurai drama, Gate of Hell ((地獄門, Jigokumon); 1953. Japanese with subtitles. I would give it a thumbs up. Good acting, photography, and direction, and I later read that this was the first Japanese film, shot in (Eastman) color, that was released outside of Japan. The color really pops, too, i gotta say!
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/423px-Jigokumon_poster_zps69ae1b79.jpg)
-
Nice lipstick....
-
Being from the 1950's, I'm sure it is a rather vintage shade of red. ;D
-
Yesterday, it was an interesting documentary on John Milius called...erm, Milius. It was good, lot's of great back-stage info.
Tonight, the Egyptian has a WONDERFUL Ray double feature of Johnny Guitar and In a Lonely Place!! 2 great stars and 2 great flicks. Needless to say, it's the only thing getting me through the day bed1
-
As much as I love Carpenters. I must say Harry, I prefer the 51 version, but then I'm much older... ;)
Jollyfine poster, A 24 Sheet?
I was disappointed in the original - not to say it's a bad movie but Hawks' direction to have the characters all talking over each other at once to
add what he considered some semblance of "realism" seriously detracts from the movie (for me anyways).
I was blown away by Carpenter's remake the first time I saw it. Still love it now...
-
Yesterday, it was an interesting documentary on John Milius called...erm, Milius. It was good, lot's of great back-stage info.
Tonight, the Egyptian has a WONDERFUL Ray double feature of Johnny Guitar and In a Lonely Place!! 2 great stars and 2 great flicks. Needless to say, it's the only thing getting me through the day bed1
And the Egyptian Theater on Hollywood Blvd is a always great place to see any film -- with a good double feature, to boot!
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/tombonnerfoto_zpsb9989984.gif)
-
I was disappointed in the original - not to say it's a bad movie but Hawks' direction to have the characters all talking over each other at once to
add what he considered some semblance of "realism" seriously detracts from the movie (for me anyways).
I was blown away by Carpenter's remake the first time I saw it. Still love it now...
Interestingly enough, Hawks didn't technically direct it -- despite his name being splashed all over the promotional materials. There is much discussion over how much input he actually had: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Thing_from_Another_World#Director
And yes, it kind of does feel like His Girl Friday with lots so witty, rapid fire banter ala Cary Grant and Rosalind Russell!
-
Interestingly enough, Hawks didn't technically direct it -- despite his name being splashed all over the promotional materials. There is much discussion over how much input he actually had: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Thing_from_Another_World#Director
And yes, it kind of does feel like His Girl Friday with lots so witty, rapid fire banter ala Cary Grant and Rosalind Russell!
Well if Nyby was responsible he was still emulating Hawks' style (as he admits) - so I blame them both! ;)
-
(http://s1.hubimg.com/u/7084588_f520.jpg)
Believe it or not it was my first time seeing it... I finally got around to it after I DVR'd it from TCM a few days ago. Great flick!
-
I was disappointed in the original - not to say it's a bad movie but Hawks' direction to have the characters all talking over each other at once to
add what he considered some semblance of "realism" seriously detracts from the movie (for me anyways).
I was blown away by Carpenter's remake the first time I saw it. Still love it now...
Whippersnapper... ;)
-
Whippersnapper... ;)
It's an anomaly for sure Paul - I can't think of another movie where I prefer the remake!
-
Hunchback of Notre Dame
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde
The Maltese Falcon
10 Commandments
And if Ted gets involved
King Kong
Nosferatu
wynk
-
Last night...another viewing of The Caine Mutiny (Columbia 1954).
Bogart is great as the unraveling Capt. Queeg. And the supporting cast are all top notch, too. Bogart was nominated for an AA, but lost out to Marlon Brando for his performance in On the Waterfront.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/caine_mutiny_zpse258a031.jpg)
-
Vertigo (1958). The last time I saw it was my first year at FSU in multicultural film class. Classic film. Cool to see all the great shots of some of the iconic places in San Francisco. Excellent.
The Invisible Man (1933). Classic film. Excellent.
I Frankenstein 3D (2014). Not the typical Frankenstein movie. I looked at the Rotten Tomatoes rating for giggles and it was 4%, which made me want to see it. It's a pretty darn good movie, IMO.
Silent Hill: Revelation 3D (2012). A wild ride. Rotten Tomatoes rating is 5%. I think it's pretty good.
Drew: The Man Behind the Poster (2013). Great documentary. Really cool to see and hear about the old school art of movie posters from a great artist.
-
Last night...another viewing of The Caine Mutiny (Columbia 1954).
Bogart is great as the unraveling Capt. Queeg. And the supporting cast are all top notch, too. Bogart was nominated for an AA, but lost out to Marlon Brando for his performance in On the Waterfront.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/caine_mutiny_zpse258a031.jpg)
I thought Jose Ferrer was excellent too... His brief speech at the end really had an outsized impact on the film.
-
I agree with you, too there, Matt.
That speech has quite the impact.
-
Silver Linings Playbook. I liked it. Cute movie in a different kind of way. I will probably watch it again. 8/10
Arsenic and Old Lace. Cary Grant Awesome. 10/10
Iron Man 3. Not my favorite. 6/10
-
(http://www.filmonpaper.com/site/media/2011/03/MidnightRun_quad-1-500x376.jpg)
A fun one from when I was a kid.
-
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992).
Gary Oldman--- thumbup,
as is Anthony Hopkins as Van Helsing.
The Special FX.. (no CGI) and makeup are amazing. The movie has its weaknesses (Reeves was totally miscast as J. Harker, imo)... but overall, it ain't too shabby, including its haunting score.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/dracula_zpsdee4061b.jpg)
-
Keanu looks so cute in that film.... :P
-
Keanu looks so cute in that film.... :P
He has a good haircut... ;D
-
Well...ehm ...yes, haircut, but he also has a good .. you know :-*....I'm a lady, I cannot possibly comment any further ... ;)
-
Well...ehm ...yes, haircut, but he also has a good .. you know :-*....I'm a lady, I cannot possibly comment any further ... ;)
Yes, yes, yes... the good, convincing accent wins.... hands down. pcorn
;D
-
I can live with that ! Keanu is good ;)
-
Reeves was a weak link in the film, but over-all, I think it is a wonderful piece of work. Very operatic and over the top, which is what the novel absolutely calls for. I love how FFC did most of the special effects in-camera. Top 5 Coppola bed1
-
Reeves was a weak link in the film, but over-all, I think it is a wonderful piece of work. Very operatic and over the top, which is what the novel absolutely calls for. I love how FFC did most of the special effects in-camera. Top 5 Coppola bed1
Agreed on all accounts, terrific film.
Roman helped immensely with effects. Check out the making-of doc if you haven't already.
-
Check out the making-of doc if you haven't already.
+1
Very good/cool film. So WELL done.
-
(http://www.filmonpaper.com/site/media/2012/02/TheLongGoodFriday_onesheet_UK_Fenton-3.jpg)
(poster image courtesy of FilmOnPaper)
-
Agreed on all accounts, terrific film.
Roman helped immensely with effects. Check out the making-of doc if you haven't already.
I think that it is a very good, but ultimately compromised product. Coppola got cold feet going against the studio (his original vision was far more stylistic and with buckets of blood, think shining elevator times ten). I spoke with the studio projectionist who ran the only test screening. He described it as being bathed in blood to the point where audience members were getting ill and consequently hammered their ratings. I've got no idea if that version has seen the light of day since...
He has four unquestioned masterpieces (AN, God 1, God 2 & the conversation) after that, the drop-off is noticeable... Outsiders, Peggy Sue Got Married, Tucker - all good, not great. So, yeah, I could see it rounding out the top 5, but it still sits at the kids table, right where Keanu belongs.
BTW, have you seen Mona Lisa? It's my favorite Bob Hoskins role...
-
I have NEVER seen Dracula (this version) I have it here, I guess I should.
-
War Games (1983) with the kid - totally crushing on teenage (not really she was 20 during filming) Ally Sheedy...
(https://24.media.tumblr.com/30af3e8b531df1a21bc40d7bd205f110/tumblr_n0y0xcJjXW1sgzbsno1_500.jpg)
-
I have NEVER seen Dracula (this version) I have it here, I guess I should.
I was very disappointed with it when I saw it at the Cinema, but it slowly grows on you after a few showings. Must have a re-view myself...
-
Just watched Enders Game last night. It was okay. Wasn't to bad in my eyes. My sister in law read the book and she didn't like the movie. But IMHO it was good.
Also watched All is Lost with Robert Redford. Slow movie overall but was good. You feel bad for the poor guy with all that he endures. Makes you think that god has it in for him or some shit. Good movie though.
-
Ive read and reread all the ender books, they are firm favourites, looking fwd to the film. hmmm..
-
Gaslight (aka Angel Street); 1940
The first film version to be made, in the UK, in 1940, by British National Films, Ltd, 4 years before the Ingrid Bergman/Charles Boyer MGM adaptation. This stars Anton Walbrook and Diana Wynyard. The overall pace and feel is much more stilted and Walbrook's character is let on early as the man responsible for the murder plot.
But many scenes and elements shot, were mimicked in the MGM '44 version. Anton Walbrook is much more sinister in this version and Wynyard, plays it more subdued. Worth the watch, for those that know the better publicized 1944 version-- as a comparison.
(The best poster I could find.. and it looks to be some later, RR image; so far no original paper located)
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/gaslight1940_zpse361c0c0.jpg)
-
Ive read and reread all the ender books, they are firm favourites, looking fwd to the film. hmmm..
My sister in law read all the books and said the movie moved to fast and didn't cover the book to well. But I liked it but that could be because I never read the books.
-
truth is, most novels made to feature film length suffer this. DUNE is the best/worst example of squeezing WAY to much of a story to fit a movie (its like watching a trailer if you know the book).
And Science Fiction (books) (especially) REALY need a mini series at least to come close to getting it right.
But every time I read the ender books (i have reread them a lot of times) I always thought it would be great on screen. The science isn't too "hard", its mainly psychological (soft) science fiction, assuming they don't make it all about military in the film.
Sadly the making of the film bought the author Orson Scott Cad into mainstream press and as such i accidentally read about him, I usually don't as I might not like what I hear, and in this case seems he is outspoken homophobe, which really saddens me as he is one of my favourite authors. I knew he was Mormon as he writes about this in prologues or whatever in some of his books, I still like his books, but it still shits me that I cannot like the man also. Ahh well, still have Isaac Asimov (nobody spoil it for me)
-
http://www.youtube.com/v/JuF8wX0f9wU
-
Z (1969)
Wow, what an incredible film!
(http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_WkKZJVG5wTk/TTqiPz7c0NI/AAAAAAAC-is/rvcOhqcJ_So/s1600/Z-poster-4.jpg)
-
I've never seen Z, but now...
-
Im with Matt...
(https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-nCFTQ7Vryg4/UfnNlHq8CGI/AAAAAAAAGvY/9nQblvFWNys/s800/french_1p_z_JC07848_L.jpg?gl=US)
-
Just finished up Carnivale Season 1 & 2 and both seasons were good but what the hell they can't end a season like that. No more seasons which means no more season 3 GRRRRRRR
-
Before Midnight (2013)
I watched this today and it is a good film. I still think the first two are better but this one has great acting and dialogues. And Ethan Hawke is JUST SO GOOD.
Worth watching. The three of them.
thumbup
-
regarding above and enders game. Sorry for any repeats.
Enders Game:
let me start with I LOVE the book(s)
And always thought it (they) would make a great mini series.
The film, its as faithful as can be expected, and as I suspected much like Lynch's DUNE it moves though the material fast (not as exaggerated as Dune though).
I am not sure how it would be without knowing the book before watching the film. I imagine it would be fine, but some of the motives needed to be spelled out in the film, that were slowly implied in the book, the constraint of running time.
NOT REALLY SPOILERS BUT IN CASE.
SPOILER ALERT (green level spoiler)
The first twist also wasn't much of a twist as you would have guessed it I believe. Second one maybe not, but didn't feel so strong anyway.
overall a decent adaptation, could be better if it didn't have so much of the schmaltzy cornball military baloney that we all know and hate (except I assume America loves).
-
I will have to check out Enders Game. It sounds very interesting.
I do like Dune. I still think it is a good film :P
-
So do I, but without knowing the book I cannot imagine understanding it.
Well I remember seeing it each weekend at the cinema as a kid and not understanding it, haha.
-
I will have to check out Enders Game. It sounds very interesting.
I do like Dune. I still think it is a good film :P
Yes, that movie is unfairly maligned. Frank Herbert supported it:
http://io9.com/5458417/new-evidence-that-frank-herbert-loved-david-lynchs-version-of-dune
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Zw10o48NoE#t=50
In the introduction for his 1985 short story collection Eye, author Herbert discussed the film's reception and his participation in the production, complimented Lynch, and listed scenes that were shot but left out of the released version. He wrote, "I enjoyed the film even as a cut and I told it as I saw it: What reached the screen is a visual feast that begins as Dune begins and you hear my dialogue all through it." Herbert also commented, "I have my quibbles about the film, of course. Paul was a man playing god, not a god who could make it rain."
-
I dont think its (really) unfair myself, although I do really like the film a lot.
But it was crazy to even attempt it as a movie (IMHO). Way too much for one sitting.
So it races by. Visually I was impressed. I was 12 when I saw it at the cinemas, as mentioned I went each week to watch, dont know how long it ran for, 3 or 4 weeks.
I didnt understand it mostly, but i knew it was exciting and looked like nothing id ever seen before.
I read the book a few years later, and then rented the video, and "got" it.
watching it now I still find it fascinating, but feel its a shame it zips along so fast.
For me its like trying to fit the Bible in a couple of hours of screen time.
I tried the mini series a couple of years ago, but I was on heavy painkillers waiting my operation and cannot remember it at all, except small flashes like a dream thats fading.
BUT Good SF on film is so few and far between (talk about unicorns), for me it ranks up there near the top.
-
Yes, that movie is unfairly maligned. Frank Herbert supported it:
http://io9.com/5458417/new-evidence-that-frank-herbert-loved-david-lynchs-version-of-dune
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Zw10o48NoE#t=50
In the introduction for his 1985 short story collection Eye, author Herbert discussed the film's reception and his participation in the production, complimented Lynch, and listed scenes that were shot but left out of the released version. He wrote, "I enjoyed the film even as a cut and I told it as I saw it: What reached the screen is a visual feast that begins as Dune begins and you hear my dialogue all through it." Herbert also commented, "I have my quibbles about the film, of course. Paul was a man playing god, not a god who could make it rain."
Thanks for this Mel. Very helpful. Min 4 is very telling...the film is a visual feast. I always thought so.
-
I find myself strangely drawn to Dune every Time its on. The times I haven't fallen asleep I was intrigued.
I have yet to decide if that was because its liking watching a car wreck or that maybe cause there is something there.
I have not read it but it does feel like they are trying to cram a lot into a small space. Especially with that whispering/thinking out loud stuff.
It is different for sure.
-
In Time.
Love that film. Love the concept of it. Very clever.
Also love Amanda Seyfried and her red hair.
(http://www.thesundaytimes.co.uk/sto/multimedia/dynamic/00218/Film-1024_218846k.jpg)
-
Yes Man (2008)
"Yes Man" is surprisingly good, very funny and actually very sweet too. And boy did I laugh - LOL. Not sure about you, but I don't find many films that make me LAUGH, non stop. And this one DID.
And Jim Carrey is great in this film. I am not a fan, I tend to find him a bit too histrionic. But in this one he is just a joy to watch.
If you want to have a good LAUGH, whether you want to watch it alone or with your sweety pie, this is the one to watch :)
http://www.youtube.com/v/4h6iCn0301M
-
The Godfather, Part 2
-
Godfather 2,is my fab of the 3, De Niro is so good that it hurts.
-
(http://i1048.photobucket.com/albums/s369/drharrycaul/random%20pics/2013-11-19154331_zps66819587.jpg)
In honor of valentine's day. And I know some of Marilyn's other dresses get more attention, but damn she looks good in SLIH! Here are some rare COLOR photos of that dress. Hot stuff.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/tvshowbiz/article-1260129/Never-seen-pictures-Marilyn-Monroe-set-Some-Like-It-Hot-revealed.html
-
SLIH was last night. This morning I saw Navajo Joe while working -- solid Corbucci. And of course, Tarantino has made the score famous by re-using it in Kill Bill.
(http://emovieposter.com//images/moviestars/AA131219/550/italian_2p_navajo_joe_JC09979_L.jpg)
-
(http://i1048.photobucket.com/albums/s369/drharrycaul/random%20pics/2013-11-19154331_zps66819587.jpg)
In honor of valentine's day. And I know some of Marilyn's other dresses get more attention, but damn she looks good in SLIH! Here are some rare COLOR photos of that dress. Hot stuff.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/tvshowbiz/article-1260129/Never-seen-pictures-Marilyn-Monroe-set-Some-Like-It-Hot-revealed.html
Beautiful poster bed1
-
This morning I saw Navajo Joe while working -- solid Corbucci. And of course, Tarantino has made the score famous by re-using it in Kill Bill.
I never knew that parts of the great soundtrack for Kill Bill are from Navajo Joe. Looks like a good film.
-
Saw Fantastic Voyage tonight -- what a cheesetastic movie! I know the quad gets all the love, but I'm partial to the Spanish poster.
(http://emovieposter.com//images/moviestars/AA110308/550/spanish_fantastic_voyage_R78_LB00923_L.jpg)
And for the record, there is no scene in the movie like the below poster. You never see Welch in anything less than a full head-to-toe jumpsuit. While deceptive, it was probably a smart marketing move though :P
(http://emovieposter.com//images/moviestars/AA101128/550/wc_fantastic_voyage_teaser_WA02321_L.jpg)
-
I am SHOCKED to discover that a movie studio could be deceptive in its advertising!
-
Godfather 2,is my fab of the 3, De Niro is so good that it hurts.
Agreed. He had relatively few lines but they were powerful and spine tingling.
Still have the 3rd to watch, but I've not heard good things about it.
-
I never knew that parts of the great soundtrack for Kill Bill are from Navajo Joe. Looks like a good film.
Tarantino borrowing from elsewhere?
I'm more shocked than
I am SHOCKED to discover that a movie studio could be deceptive in its advertising!
;D
-
I am SHOCKED to discover that a movie studio could be deceptive in its advertising!
In this case, I really appreciate it
-
Tarantino borrowing from elsewhere?
Borrowing is good.. good borrowing...
...Oh what should I do I'm just a little baby
What if the lights go out and maybe
I just hate to be all alone
Outside the door he followed me home
Now goodnight moon
In this case, I really appreciate it
What ^^^ Mr 50s says... ;)
-
Apart from my usual watch of the Uni-Horrors, and Rathbone Holmes' and re-watching the Bonds, I'm up to Casino Royale,Craigs which I thought was better this time around.
I can't find my King Kong Escapes Quad, a Guilty pleasure.
The Lavender Hill Mob
Catching up/caught up with George Formby's films which I haven't seen in years.
Hands of the Ripper
Invisible Ray
and up to the second Austin Powers again, love these films.
Found posters for these two in my Bucket...
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/PICT0854.jpg) (http://s590.photobucket.com/user/frankenstein31_photos/media/PICT0854.jpg.html)
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/PICT0511-2.jpg) (http://s590.photobucket.com/user/frankenstein31_photos/media/PICT0511-2.jpg.html)
-
And now off to watch, "Put your Money where your Mouth is".
-
Last night-
The Great Dictator (1940). Chaplin in another of his finest. Along with Paulette Goddard. And the first time he spoke onscreen. clap clap clap
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/the-great-dictator-chaplin_zpsb48253d4.jpg)
-
Just one of his many gems great film :)
-
Great film there Jeff.
Just watched Humanoids from the Deep. Forgot how gory this movie was. I like ;D
-
Interesting movie and beautifully shot.
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_jCtQBPsvASY/TOFSV2TVqxI/AAAAAAAAEXI/MDs79KBsif8/s1600/seconds.jpg)
-
The Old Dark House (Universal, 1932)
First time ever seeing this from start to finish. Karloff says not a word and the cast, including Ernest Thesiger, Gloria Stuart and Charles Laughton are brilliant. The sets again-incredible and James Whale's direction, goes for the camp, at times. As with Dr Pretorius, in Bride of Frankenstein, Ernest Thesiger's character, Horace Femm, also prefers to drink gin. ;D
Dark and moody with touches of offhanded humour, it's worth a watch, imo.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Olddarkhouseposter_zpsf1459447.png)
-
Matt, after I saw your post, I looked up and watched the trailer for Seconds.
One I will check out.
It looks rather bizarre.
-
Watched Faust, Nosferatu (1922), and White Zombie tonight. All great films. Silent films can be kind of hard to watch at times but I managed to make it through these one. And yes I know that White Zombie is not a silent I am referring to the first two. I just know someone will come up with some comment lol that is why I added this sentence. I still think my favorite silent film is Metropolis.
-
Check out SUNRISE for another terrific silent film.
-
Check out SUNRISE for another terrific silent film.
I will for sure. Hopefully it is on Netflix.
-
I will for sure. Hopefully it is on Netflix.
or youtube...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GnLVMREVA6M
http://www.youtube.com/v/GnLVMREVA6M
-
Worth seeing the (I think) criterion. It's a beautiful film.
-
or youtube...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GnLVMREVA6M
http://www.youtube.com/v/GnLVMREVA6M
That to lol. Thanks Archie. I will have to give it a watch here soon.
-
Matt, after I saw your post, I looked up and watched the trailer for Seconds.
One I will check out.
It looks rather bizarre.
Yes, very bizarre. But definitely worth checking out... especially if you like Frankenheimer.
-
Sunrise is a good film, and agree it is worth watching, though (please don't kill me..ehm...) i didnt fall in love with it... I went to see it to my local cinema (live piano and all), but didnt fall for it. Nope.
Nosferatu (1922) is GREAT oh oh
-
Old Dark house is fantastic, it's at least a twice-a-year. Do have a Potato…
Randy, I have to say I think Lon's Phantom is my favourite Silent, though very closely followed by M.
This one was on last night at Paul's Picture Palace…
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/PICT0704.jpg) (http://s590.photobucket.com/user/frankenstein31_photos/media/PICT0704.jpg.html)
-
I wish there was a place here that played all these classics on the big screen.
-
I wish there was a place here that played all these classics on the big screen.
That Paul's Picture Palace sure puts on some great classics
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/PICT0704.jpg) (http://s590.photobucket.com/user/frankenstein31_photos/media/PICT0704.jpg.html)
Love the poster!
-
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_y1USaJemzSs/SLwagpl5sQI/AAAAAAAACRc/ZdoK5FR72ic/s1600/repo%2Bman%2Bglowing%2Bcar.jpg)
Excellent movie -- as refreshing now as it was 30 years ago when it was made. I have a rolled US 1-sheet (which is apparently very rare -- eMovie has only sold 1!) and it's probably the best poster for the movie, but at the same time I feel like they could have done so much more with it...
(http://emovieposter.com//images/moviestars/AA130926/550/repo_man_MF01991_L.jpg)
-
Just watched The Iceman. Not a bad movie considering it is based on a true story.
-
Wolf creek 2
Ok I should start by saying that I did not like the first wolf creek. Anyway.
Was this better ? Hmm slightly. Because the tourists were not quite as annoying. And also they didn't waste half the film just showing annoying tourists doing annoying things annoyingly.
But. The jokes and one liners and the songs in this films is beyond ridiculous. I guess they are among at the American market but honestly it was so bad it wasn't good it was worse than bad. Not funny just stupid.
On a plus it had a genuinely funny though unintentionally funny part with cgi kangaroos. It was a small part of ASYLUM sneaking in there.
If you liked the first then you'll probably like this also I guess. I think it was a shade better. But get ready for some cringeworthy cornball moments.
Comedy and horror do NOT mix. IMHO
Bye
-
^ So, was it a movie to take a date to? Was there lots of scared grabbing going on?
-
Excellent movie -- as refreshing now as it was 30 years ago when it was made. I have a rolled US 1-sheet (which is apparently very rare -- eMovie has only sold 1!) and it's probably the best poster for the movie, but at the same time I feel like they could have done so much more with it...
I describe it as the original Big Lebowski to 'kids today'... You're right, it's definitely a title that doesn't really have a 'best image', which is quite a shame considering the potential. Slater's Alamo print probably comes closest, but not enough for me to track one down.
BTW, It wasn't until I caught this on the big screen at a midnight showing in the late '90s, that I noticed this... maybe it was just a lattice of coincidence...
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v637/archieleach/quizphoto.jpg)
-
^ So, was it a movie to take a date to? Was there lots of scared grabbing going on?
Yes this is the real review we want
-
Watched The Last Stand. Was a good movie except Arnie was in it. I think he needs to just retire from acting.
-
(http://www.thebestlittlefilmhouse.com/ekmps/shops/tblfh01/images/slap-shot-original-quad-1977-paul-newman--3206-p.jpg)
A classic in honor of all the games lately.
-
Don't you mean in honour of all the Canadian wins lately? ;)
-
I was more hoping the Hansen brothers would go to town on you assholes!
-
I was more hoping the Hansen brothers would go to town on you assholes!
They couldn't even beat our ladies team!
-
Yes this is the real review we want
^ So, was it a movie to take a date to? Was there lots of scared grabbing going on?
hehehehe ....Now we are talking... ! ;)
-
A classic in honor of all the games lately.
Love that movie! ...A bit more vulgar but you should also check out Goon. 8)
(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-cJHd-IgvxRY/TYqgd9aZHOI/AAAAAAAAC78/lRNX28yAQuU/s800/japanese_b2_slap_shot_JM01464_L.jpg?gl=US)
-
2001 A Space Odyssey - Blu-Ray - if you haven't rewatched it on Blu-Ray, it's a totally new experience. The restored/super clear imagery gave me chills, reminiscent of watching Gravity. Just wish they would have increased the voice channel in some of the scenes...
(http://www.abideposters.com/apf_junk/022014/2001BR.jpg) (http://www.abideposters.com/apf_junk/022014/2001BRback.jpg)
-
2001 A Space Odyssey - Blu-Ray - if you haven't rewatched it on Blu-Ray, it's a totally new experience. The restored/super clear imagery gave me chills, reminiscent of watching Gravity. Just wish they would have increased the voice channel in some of the scenes...
Great call Charlie!
-
Tobacco Road... John Ford's 1941 film, thru 20th C Fox.
Early Gene Tierney..she looks great but she says no more that 5 words in the entire film and is nothing more that wallpaper. Charlie Grapewin rocks, as usual! thumbup
Overall, a slice of life kind of film... emotional yet well presented.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Poster_-_Tobacco_Road_zpsf104a521.jpg)
-
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/PICT1029_zps30176e88.jpg) (http://s590.photobucket.com/user/frankenstein31_photos/media/PICT1029_zps30176e88.jpg.html)
All the Bonds are out on Blu-ray, so Thought I would buy the Box-set. 50 years of Bond, 5 Decades...
Casino Royale (67) not included!
Isn't that part of the 50 years...? No, Oh well luckily I have that one.
Neither is Never say Never again!
What......, well it's one extra I'll have to buy...
So last night, Yvonne and I were going to watch the last film in the box-set, Skyfall so got out the set...
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/PICT1030_zps1b348fcf.jpg) (http://s590.photobucket.com/user/frankenstein31_photos/media/PICT1030_zps1b348fcf.jpg.html)
went to the sleeve at the end...
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/PICT1031_zps722469e0.jpg) (http://s590.photobucket.com/user/frankenstein31_photos/media/PICT1031_zps722469e0.jpg.html)
And noticed it's a cardboard disc...
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/PICT1032_zps8b12a657.jpg) (http://s590.photobucket.com/user/frankenstein31_photos/media/PICT1032_zps8b12a657.jpg.html)
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/PICT1033_zps6af9b729.jpg) (http://s590.photobucket.com/user/frankenstein31_photos/media/PICT1033_zps6af9b729.jpg.html)
So assuming my Player wouldn't play Card discs, had to dig out the copy I bought months back..
Scheming Sods...
If buying this set do be aware You don't get 3 of the Bonds from the last 50 years!!
-
Now that's some BS Paul! Was the boxset released before or after Skyfall made it to Blu-ray?
-
How odd Paul...if I may..Perhaps you could write to the seller and they might give you some sort of refund...you never know!
-
The first 4 seasons of Breaking Bad on Netflix streaming, over the last few weeks. It's a really good, captivating show. Season 5 (the final one) is going to be on Netflix streaming tomorrow. 8)
The Monuments Men (2014). Good. The true story is really incredible, and a lot of items that went missing from the war are still being discovered.
-
The first 4 seasons of Breaking Bad on Netflix streaming, over the last few weeks. It's a really good, captivating show. Season 5 (the final one) is going to be on Netflix streaming tomorrow. 8)
I enjoyed all of Breaking Bad, but it is the most preposterous show I have ever seen. People constantly do and say things they would never ever do, except because either it is necessary to keep the character alive or because it looks cool (the show is all "style"). The favorite gimmick is having characters set something to explode and then casually walk away as it completely explodes behind them just a few feet away!
Still, I enjoyed it.
-
At 1am last night I flicked thru the channels and watched the last half of an Australian movie: Wake in Fright (1971) (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067541/) aka The Outback
I enjoyed it partly because of the outback scenes (I think filmed where Mad Max was filmed, before Mad Max). But I was also shocked at the carnage of real shooting of kangaroos by hunters driving through the bush. It was a movie, not a documentary.
It was unlike movies I have seen before (which is not many, to be honest). Certainly memorable. thumbup
(http://emovieposter.com//images/moviestars/AA130822/550/australian_1sh_wake_in_fright_MF01486_L.jpg)
http://www.youtube.com/v/MkER6haC8bI
Discussion:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RF6mW1-sroI
Movie:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RM8CQXFOqBw
-
Fantastic and SO Australian. I love this film. Everyone loves the yabba. And yes the roo scenes are rough. Always makes me glad I don't drink anymore also.
-
Finished off Blade Runner on Blu-Ray... It was just as awesome with more detail, like seeing the 'Tyrell Corp" sewn into the seats in the interview with the replicant. I am also now more confused about whether Deckard was a human or a replicant. I've not studied the film, but the origami unicorn tied to Deckard's dream makes me think he was a replicant. But why would he not have the same strength etc. if he was built to be a blade runner. Maybe not.. I don't recall much about his past other than the photos on the piano which all the other replicants held dear, photos... If he was built to be a blade runner he should have been given equal or superior strength, right?
-
(http://emovieposter.com//images/moviestars/AA130723/550/polish_23x33_adams_rib_JC07137_L.jpg)
My first time seeing it, despite being a fan of both Hepburn and Tracy. I was surprised, it was a little more serious than I was expecting from a "screwball" comedy! Still an enjoyable watch of course.
-
I am also now more confused about whether Deckard was a human or a replicant. I've not studied the film, but the origami unicorn tied to Deckard's dream makes me think he was a replicant. But why would he not have the same strength etc. if he was built to be a blade runner.
Wiki and elsewhere:
In the book, Rick Deckard (the main character) is at one point tricked into following an android, who believes himself to be a police officer, to a faked police station. Deckard then escapes and "retires" some androids there before returning to his own police station, but Deckard takes the Voight-Kampff test and it fails to indicate that he is an android.
The dream may not be uniquely Deckard's, as the unicorn does appear in J.F. Sebastian's house. As J.F. co-designed the Nexus-6 (and other) replicants, one could take the opinion that the unicorn dreams are a "personal touch" added to some or all Nexus-6's (and above) "brains."
...when Scott was asked about the possibility of a Blade Runner sequel in October 2012, he said, "It's not a rumor—it's happening. With Harrison Ford? I don't know yet. Is he too old? Well, he was a Nexus-6 so we don't know how long he can live. And that's all I'm going to say at this stage."
-
Finished off Blade Runner on Blu-Ray... It was just as awesome with more detail, like seeing the 'Tyrell Corp" sewn into the seats in the interview with the replicant. I am also now more confused about whether Deckard was a human or a replicant. I've not studied the film, but the origami unicorn tied to Deckard's dream makes me think he was a replicant. But why would he not have the same strength etc. if he was built to be a blade runner. Maybe not.. I don't recall much about his past other than the photos on the piano which all the other replicants held dear, photos... If he was built to be a blade runner he should have been given equal or superior strength, right?
He's a Nexus 7 - built to be just about human (and not "more human than human" as the motto goes)
Rachael is also likely a Nexus 7...
-
Bette isnt a very nice girl in this one.... but what a performance by both she and Leslie Howard!
Did a re-watch last night.
Of Human Bondage (1934)
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Of_Human_Bondage_Poster_zps94b24150.jpg)
-
Been years since I watched this.
Damn fine film..
(http://i40.servimg.com/u/f40/12/30/21/32/full_m11.jpg)
-
Robocop (2014). Very good. One of the best remakes IMO.
Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013). Very good.
-
Been years since I watched this.
Damn fine film..
Damn right!
-
M-I-C
K-E-Y
M-O-U-S-E
(http://entreparentesi.files.wordpress.com/2011/11/fullmetaljacket-mickeymouse.jpg)
-
;D ;D
Very nice Matt.
http://www.youtube.com/v/PmILOL55xP0
P.S. Thanks Steve for your APF code generator. I use it to youtube here every time. cheers
-
P.S. Thanks Steve for your APF code generator. I use it to youtube here every time. cheers
You're welcome Z! Glad to know it gets used cheers
-
(http://emovieposter.com//images/transparencies/550/3sh_lifeboat_20130502_1047.jpg)
Great flick.
-
(http://emovieposter.com//images/transparencies/550/3sh_lifeboat_20130502_1047.jpg)
Great flick.
As well as an intense and well done poster!!
cool1
-
I agree Ted. Excellent film from Kubrick. Love the part of the movie when they are in basic training. Some of the shit the drill instructor says is funny as hell. Love the part where pile blows his brains out all over the latrine. Good lordy I am a sicky puppy. Just like a majority of you have said in past posts lol ;D
-
"I'll sleep with the boys !" (quote Van Johnson , Action of Tiger......yeah , I bet you will :P
Hamburger Hill 4.5/6 , pretty good.......
Big Boss of Shanghai 4/6 , 2 pals getting mixed up in crime in 30s Shanghai. Kuan Tai and Jimmy Lee , Chen Sing as the boss.
-
How odd Paul...if I may..Perhaps you could write to the seller and they might give you some sort of refund...you never know!
Bond set was released prior to Skyfall so that's why it's missing , also CR '67 & NSNA are not EON produced.
I recommend :
Free Jimmy - 2006 (animated feature about 2 junkies and their friends , too bad the show it's based on hasn't been dubbed. Anyway this is a about a drug munching elephant named Jimmy and the circus owner Roy Arni)
-
Bond set was released prior to Skyfall so that's why it's missing , also CR '67 & NSNA are not EON produced.
Yup. Once Skyfall came out they had a promotion where they included it with the set -- but it was in a retail package as a standalone disc. They just added to my Amazon order.
As for NSNA... there was quite a bit of legal back and forth regarding it's production dating all the way back to Thunderball in the 60s.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thunderball_(novel)#Controversy
I'll let you read the details, but the end result was that Tball screenwriter McClory retained the rights to adapt a film based on the novel Thunderball. So basically a Tball reboot was finally green lit in the 80s with Irvin Kershner at the helm and Connery reprising his Bond roll (probably as an f-you to EON which he had a falling out with). EON was pissed, which is why we have all those 80s re-release 1-sheets. Presumably their plan was to flood the theaters with "real" Bond movies to take away box office from NSNA. In the end none of it much mattered as NSNA was overshadowed by Octopussy. Also, due to the strict legal framework that allowed NSNA to be made at all, the production company had nowhere to go from there.
Anyway, there was so much bad blood on both sides that I imagine HELL WOULD FREEZE OVER before EON would ever be associated with NSNA -- via a Bond box set or otherwise.
-
Also just saw this on the NSNA wikipedia page:
Many of the elements of the Eon-produced Bond films were not present in Never Say Never Again for legal reasons. These included the gun barrel sequence, where a screen full of 007 symbols appeared instead, and similarly there was no "James Bond Theme" to use, although no effort was made to supplement another tune.[8] Never Say Never Again did not use a pre-credits sequence, which was filmed but not used;[34] instead the film opens with the credits run over the top of the opening sequence of Bond on a training mission.[29]
-
I did know that Matt, but was still surprised to pull out a piece of card for Skyfall… The Cinema lights were down also, so was dark in there...
Wonder what would have happened if I'd put it in my player... :-\
-
Fright Night (1985)
Good stuff and SO totally 80's. Roddy McDowall, Chris Sarandon, Amanda Bearse and Stephen Geoffreys as "Evil" Ed, were all a kick to watch again! thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/FrightNight-USVidOS_zpsa1c955e0.jpg)
-
Yep. Fright Night is always a fun flick.
http://www.youtube.com/v/6c4jyYknTgE
-
Fright Night (1985)
Good stuff and SO totally 80's. Roddy McDowall, Chris Sarandon, Amanda Bearse and Stephen Geoffreys as "Evil" Ed, were all a kick to watch again! thumbup
I wonder how many cable knit sweaters were sold to young bucks looking to put the Chris Sarandon vibe on the dance floor? I doubt JC Penny could keep them in stock back in '85!
http://www.youtube.com/v/qHYwg3rJ-Iw
-
Tonight... The Criminal Code (1931). Early, pre-code prison drama, with solid performances by Walter Huston, Phillips Holmes and Karloff giving a fine performance as Galloway! Directed by Howard Hawks.
Music-free, aside from the opening and closing credits, as was often done during this time. A good watch, from this early period. thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Criminal_Code_zps6610f47a.jpg)
-
Tonight... The Criminal Code (1931). Early, pre-code prison drama, with solid performances by Walter Huston, Phillips Holmes and Karloff giving a fine performance as Galloway! Directed by Howard Hawks.
Music-free, aside from the opening and closing credits, as was often done during this time. A good watch, from this early period. thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Criminal_Code_zps6610f47a.jpg)
Gah! You just HAD to bring that up again! ;)
http://www.allposterforum.com/index.php/topic,3277.0.html
-
Gah! You just HAD to bring that up again! ;)
http://www.allposterforum.com/index.php/topic,3277.0.html
No... it seems YOU did... ;D
I just watched a film I'd never seen before, and have long had on my watch list. ;)
-
Did a Lon Chaney/Tod Browning double bill, last night.
Outside The Law (Universal 1921) and Where East Is East (MGM 1929). Lupe Velez and especially Estelle Taylor, in East, look amazing. And Priscilla Dean, In Law, holds her own. Chaney, shines in both, as only he can, playing a dual role in Law. Overall good acting, with little of the "over the top" gesturing that can often happen. The photography, in both, too, is top notch. thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Outside_the_Law_1920_poster_zpsb9b66a72.jpg) (http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/where-east-is-east-movie-poster-1929-1020436485_zpsd507bc3b.jpg)
-
I'm rootin' around some modern-day crap.
I just love Watchmen.
(http://i629.photobucket.com/albums/uu12/brude2000/watchmen_ver18_xlg.jpg) (http://s629.photobucket.com/user/brude2000/media/watchmen_ver18_xlg.jpg.html)
-
I'm rootin' around some modern-day crap.
I just love Watchmen.
I like it too.
Just watched Raiders of the Lost Ark. Its pretty good. 8)
-
I'm rootin' around some modern-day crap.
I just love Watchmen.
Hear, hear. Was actually listening to this at work on Friday. Yes, listening to movies while programming.
Another good one is Man of Steel. Really love the soundtrack and the Krypton opening. Also Oblivion. (yay modern-day crap!)
(http://media.comicbookmovie.com/images/users/uploads/33503/New%20Man%20of%20Steel%20Poster.jpg) (http://atlantablackstar.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/oblivion-movie-poster.jpeg)
-
Just watched two movies with very troubled productions:
(http://i1048.photobucket.com/albums/s369/drharrycaul/null_zpsbb90caf8.jpg)
I'm torn about G.o.D. The story and stand in work is an absolute mess. And the use of footage from Bruce Lee's actual funeral procession (and corpse!) was in very bad taste. However, those three fight scenes at the end were awesome. It would have been a shame had they not come to light. Still, there must have been a better way....
(http://cdn3.volusion.com/bxqxk.xvupj/v/vspfiles/photos/JAPANESE203-2.jpg?1327064021)
What a kooky mess of a movie. I'm a big Bond fan, but never got around seeing this until today. I'm kind of regretting my decision. There were a few funny moments when they were poking fun at the franchise. However, most of the film was just messy -- not surprising given that it underwent numerous re-writes and had upwards of 6 different directors. I really tried to give it a chance...
-
Don't worry Matt, I love Casino Royale, it will grow on you. I did first see it when I was around 9 or 10, so the Woody Allen bits were the high lights.
Now I just love the whole feel of the 60's the film has, Great film, Jollyfine music too.
If you haven't seen Game of Death before, I'm guessing you have never seen the extras on the special edition disc..? If not watch them straight away.
There's about an hour or so of out takes, and other fights, the highlight being the Nunchaku fight with Dan Inosanto. Worth every penny spent on the disc alone.
There's some amazing footage.
-
Don't worry Matt, I love Casino Royale, it will grow on you. I did first see it when I was around 9 or 10, so the Woody Allen bits were the high lights.
Now I just love the whole feel of the 60's the film has, Great film, Jollyfine music too.
Maybe I'll give it another chance... but it will probably be a while!
If you haven't seen Game of Death before, I'm guessing you have never seen the extras on the special edition disc..? If not watch them straight away.
There's about an hour or so of out takes, and other fights, the highlight being the Nunchaku fight with Dan Inosanto. Worth every penny spent on the disc alone.
There's some amazing footage.
I've seen Game of Death before, quite a few times. However, it had been several years and my appreciation for Bruce's movies have grown in the interim. It's interesting as when I was younger I was much more forgiving of the stand-in bits. Now I found myself shaking my head.
I watched it on my DVR in HD from the Sundance channel -- that meant no extras. I'll have to track them down, though. The nunchaku fight was definitely the highlight and I would love to see more of it. Both Dan and Bruce were damn impressive!
-
Just Shaking your Head….! I watched Game of Death at the Cinema when it came out, and was almost thrown out for my…shall we just say rude and un-ruley behaviour…
I was furious at what they had done to it, the swearing started at the Photo of Bruce stuck on the Mirror, with the actor behind it trying to look like Bruce looking in the mirror.. moron1
Even today I only watch the extras/deleted footage and the end scenes. Can't sit through the Non-Bruce stuff.
-
I'm rootin' around some modern-day crap.
I just love Watchmen.
(http://i629.photobucket.com/albums/uu12/brude2000/watchmen_ver18_xlg.jpg) (http://s629.photobucket.com/user/brude2000/media/watchmen_ver18_xlg.jpg.html)
hehehehe this is a quirky poster.... :) will check the film out
-
There are a few different cuts of Watchmen, Rosa.
I highly recommend the director's.
cheers
-
And I can second what Ted says, I love this film...
-
Never seen the director's cut, Paul and Ted...explain a little more please!
-
I wish I could Adam, I've only ever seen the Directors cut. Never saw
any point in watching the Theatre version. They are both on the blu disc.
-
This gives a pretty comprehensive breakdown of the differences
http://www.movie-censorship.com/report.php?ID=1860304
Although, the Ultimate Cut running at 3 hours 30 mins seems worth tracking down as it incorporates the Tales of The Black Freighter comic into the narrative.
http://www.movie-censorship.com/report.php?ID=3541900
-
Thanks for posting Leslie Most interesting.
-
Another one from the master of suspense today...
(http://dyn1.heritagestatic.com/lf?set=path%5B8%2F3%2F9%2F8%2F8398748%5D%2Csizedata%5B450x2000%5D&call=url%5Bfile%3Aproduct.chain%5D)
-
Another one from the master of suspense today...
(http://dyn1.heritagestatic.com/lf?set=path%5B8%2F3%2F9%2F8%2F8398748%5D%2Csizedata%5B450x2000%5D&call=url%5Bfile%3Aproduct.chain%5D)
Working hard huh? ;D
-
Another one from the master of suspense today...
You score yet again.
-
Watched a rare thing last night ...a sequel that is better than the original!! Machete Kills. very enjoyable.
I don't have the poster so may have to get one now.
Followed it with one I do have the poster for...
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/PICT0736_zps9c09d8f2.jpg) (http://s590.photobucket.com/user/frankenstein31_photos/media/PICT0736_zps9c09d8f2.jpg.html)
-
Hunger Games Catching Fire
Wonder who is going to take Hoffman's place...
-
Followed it with one I do have the poster for...
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/PICT0736_zps9c09d8f2.jpg) (http://s590.photobucket.com/user/frankenstein31_photos/media/PICT0736_zps9c09d8f2.jpg.html)
Thoroughly enjoy the Quatermass series - particularly Quatermass and the Pit = awesome!
-
That's a great poster!
-
Just finished night of the creeps.
-
That's a great poster!
Sure is!
-
Gravity. Don't let go.
-
Watching 'True Detective' series now.
Not sure if i like it or not.
Although there's a bit in episode 2 i really like! ;)
-
Dallas Buyers Club.
-
Taggart and inspector morse. Then hill street blues. That's the good shit.
-
Dallas Buyers Club.
That movie was okay. Slow but overall it was a decent film.
-
(http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss348/frankenstein31_photos/PICT1034_zpsf3b90ebb.jpg) (http://s590.photobucket.com/user/frankenstein31_photos/media/PICT1034_zpsf3b90ebb.jpg.html)
Quite enjoyed this, watched it in 3D, so the photography made a huge impression. I'm not
sure some of the technical details are accurate, but as they say, "it's only a movie". And a Jollyfine one too.
Unfortunately Followed it with the most uninteresting, dull, boring, badly acted, piece of drivel I've seen in a long time...
Yes, it's Thor-Dark world... enough said.
-
I watched a Hitch film... Marnie.
It is a weird film, and love it. Tippi Hedren is really good. Sean Connery is a bit too intense -and it has ''the scene'' which is a huge put off... but I love the film...
-
I watched Marty last night. Exceptionally well done.
Right now, it is a marathon of the original Cosmos on the National Geographic channel. The new version will certainly look prettier, but I doubt it will reach the quality of storytelling of the original. Neil DeGrasse Tyson is just too 'peppy'...
-
Captain Phillips.
-
Saw the original a few nights ago... awesome as ever. Not sure I'll ever be able to bring myself to see the re-boot. Sigh.
(http://31.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lrbd38KtN41qkcj94o1_500.jpg)
Tonight I caught the second half of the Guns of Navarone and followed it with Force 10 from Navarone. 4/5 on the first one, maybe 2/5 on the second if I was being kind :)
(http://dyn3.heritagestatic.com/lf?set=path%5B6%2F5%2F6%2F8%2F6568786%5D%2Csizedata%5B450x2000%5D&call=url%5Bfile%3Aproduct.chain%5D)
(http://emovieposter.com//images/moviestars/AA130716/550/force_10_from_navarone_advance_MF01101_L.jpg)
A note to the marketing department on that "advance" poster for F10FN...
treach·er·ous
ˈtreCHərəs/Submit
adjective
adjective: treacherous
guilty of or involving betrayal or deception.
"a treacherous Gestapo agent"
synonyms: traitorous, disloyal, faithless, unfaithful, duplicitous, deceitful, deceptive, false, backstabbing, double-crossing, double-dealing, two-faced, Janus-faced, weaselly, untrustworthy, unreliable; More
antonyms: loyal, faithful
Franco Nero's reveal as a traitor doesn't happen until at least halfway through the film! hitself
-
Watched Captain Blood while I was working this morning... I was surprised how much I liked this. Some of the old swashbucklers can be a bit hokey at times. I think I actually liked CB more than Robin Hood, which I never really took to for whatever reason.
(http://dyn3.heritagestatic.com/lf?set=path%5B5%2F2%2F6%2F1%2F5261715%5D%2Csizedata%5B450x2000%5D&call=url%5Bfile%3Aproduct.chain%5D)
-
Captain Blood is easily my favorite swashbuckler of it's age. Haven't seen it since AMC stopped living up to it's name...
-
Last night.. a fav of mine since it first came out, in 1987.
The Lost Boys.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/DSC01961_zps20e09da8.jpg)
And as side note that I had forgotten about, Corey Haim died 4 years ago today, on March 10, 2010, of pneumonia.
So the unplanned timing of watching it, was good. :)
And this is a very well done 15 min film I found on youtube. The maker went and did a great job filming and matching up various locations used in the film, in northern CA:
http://www.youtube.com/v/1p6XHd1vcWo
-
Looney Tunes - BiA 2/6
Tedious unfunny affair , films like Ice Age or Toy Story much better time killers.
-
Been watching Supernatural. On season 6 of 8. Pretty good so far. Boy how it can consume time.
-
Watched Gravity finally tonight. It was a good movie. I think it would have been better to watch it in the theater. But overall I liked it.
Another film I watched tonight was 12 Years a Slave. Now this I thought was a good movie. It is kind of a slow movie but it was actually pretty good. The acting in it IMO was pretty good. You felt bad for the slaves and the things they went through. I would recommend this film.
-
Last night.. a fav of mine since it first came out, in 1987.
The Lost Boys.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/DSC01961_zps20e09da8.jpg)
And as side note that I had forgotten about, Corey Haim died 4 years ago today, on March 10, 2010, of pneumonia.
So the unplanned timing of watching it, was good. :)
And this is a very well done 15 min film I found on youtube. The maker went and did a great job filming and matching up various locations used in the film, in northern CA:
http://www.youtube.com/v/1p6XHd1vcWo
I tried to watch this film many times.. but can't get to the end...will give it another go!
-
I tried to watch this film many times.. but can't get to the end...will give it another go!
Seriously?!?! :o
Well, I guess I can't complain. You've at least attempted to watch it. I have yet to even find Casablanca. I will now shrink back to my corner...
-
I saw Terror Train tonight... it was pretty bad, even by cheesy 80s horror standards.
(http://i.ebayimg.com/00/$(KGrHqUOKjkE3)Fulvk7BN-(2ubWyg~~_3.JPG)
-
I have yet to even find Casablanca.
;)
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/tonterias/Cassa_zps478e1a7d.gif)
-
Just watched Galaxy of Terror. What a cheesy ass movie. And the poster is false advertisement lol
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/transparencies/550/ScanE843_20130904_133259.jpg)
-
;)
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/tonterias/Cassa_zps478e1a7d.gif)
Don't go there for the waters
-
http://www.youtube.com/v/ZKriE5M0ThU
-
Just watched Galaxy of Terror. What a cheesy ass movie. And the poster is false advertisement lol
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/transparencies/550/ScanE843_20130904_133259.jpg)
What??!! You mean... No critters like that, tearing at the clothes of distressed damsels, Randy? ;D
-
^
You do get to see one naked chick and it looks as if the monster is raping her. I know it is a movie I will not wasting my time watching it again.
-
But. (Spoiler )
A woman DOES get raped by an ugly alien caterpillar thingee
Sure it doesn't look like this poster. But it happens.
-
I have yet to even find Casablanca.
;)
Thanks for not drawing attention to that. laugh1
-
Just watched Galaxy of Terror. What a cheesy ass movie. And the poster is false advertisement lol
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/transparencies/550/ScanE843_20130904_133259.jpg)
Great poster for a terrible film, a talent Corman had for marketing clunkers.
I don't know much about the artist Charo, but this might be his/her only poster design.
-
I played it for my (late) mother in law. She loves it and even the caterpillar scene. Which surprised me as she was an extreme Christian who spoke on tongues and believed in exorcisms etc. not that there's anything wrong with that.
-
But. (Spoiler )
A woman DOES get raped by an ugly alien caterpillar thingee
Sure it doesn't look like this poster. But it happens.
I watched this film while I was at university. Remember because the guy I went with laughed and made a bad bad joke about that scene. I slapped him right on the face.
He wasn't laughing after that.
-
Good work. To be honest I like se movies that are rough going. But I can't stomach a lot I tape scenes in movies. This film I didn't find so disturbing as it was so far from reality. Base moi I turned off. Straw dogs I can only watch now after Valium. I won't usually stop or hate a film if it has rape but I wouldn't laugh no matter what context. Strangely I can stomach any amount of gore and violence though.
-
Ps don't know what "se" means. Ignore. And tape is rape. Sorry can't seem to edit on my phone
-
Plain and simple to save you the time. Don't ever watch it. You will want 90 minutes back in your life lol ;D
-
Ps don't know what "se" means. Ignore. And tape is rape. Sorry can't seem to edit on my phone
I got your point :)
I watch everything but must admit that 'tape' scenes I find them just impossible to watch. Once upon a time in America...... I was really...really...really upset after watching it. It made me sick. And I watched Straw dogs..with valium. I guess we all have our limits.
-
I will watch just about everything.
-
Operation Lovsprett 4.5/6
Norwegian early 60s comedy about some middle aged men having to do repeat army duty , needless to say they try every excuse in the book to escape it.
-
From last night:
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA120202/550/australian_1sh_five_easy_pieces_NZ04262_L.jpg)
Man I wish people made movies like that today. The 70s might just be my all time favorite decades for film...
From tonight:
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA140128/550/italian_1p_professionals_JC10311_L.jpg)
A fun/interesting western, but I always have to roll my eyes when the script puts the actors out of character at the last minute. Half way through this one the gang realizes the whole "kidnapping" story is phony... yet the continue with the plan so they can get rich on the reward. They are put in multiple situations where they can back out, but they always push on for the money (killing more and more people along the way). Then at the last minute they of course give up all the money to do the right thing! hitself
-
Matt I must say I am mucho jealous you are finding all this time to watch movies!
-
Operation Sjosproyt 4.5/6 , like the other army comedy but this time in the navy.
Alle tiders kupp 5/6 , some men wants to heist the "Vinmonopolet" (official liquor store of Norway) , problem is selling the 50k bootles.
They say in the movie that a bottle of wine cost 10 krones (excluding taxes) back in '64 , or 50-70 krones with taxes.....a lot back then :o
-
TMC had it on last night. I was late to the start but I had the idea. I popped in my DVD. Its good. Real good. 9/10.
(https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-efF24LAKpLI/TIKbUwPby1I/AAAAAAAAB5g/2ci2wunLp_0/s800/P7050062.JPG?gl=US)
-
Still laughing at this one.
Good stuff.
(http://media-cache-cd0.pinimg.com/736x/dd/74/a0/dd74a079b7c3c083e01abb0c3cff1fe2.jpg) thumbup
-
Hannibal Season Two.... quickly becoming one of the best shows on television. Way, way too good for NBC...
-
Hannibal Season Two.... quickly becoming one of the best shows on television. Way, way too good for NBC...
Agree. Its pretty damn good.
Ted you are right on about This Is The End. Its a blast.
-
TMC had it on last night. I was late to the start but I had the idea. I popped in my DVD. Its good. Real good. 9/10.
(https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-efF24LAKpLI/TIKbUwPby1I/AAAAAAAAB5g/2ci2wunLp_0/s800/P7050062.JPG?gl=US)
Glorious film. Script. ..acting. ..cary grant does not play the usual cary grant. And the cellar. ...
Oh..oh...
-
All About Eve - Sensational, as always... hard to find a better script from that era.
-
Last night, after another planned flicker online, pooped out, I ended up watching Red River (1948).. Howard Hawks film, with John Wayne, Montgomery Clift, Walter Brennan and Joanne Dru. Beautiful locations, about a cattle rancher, driving his herds up north, after the Civil War.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/redriver_zpsde41067b.jpg)
-
Last night, after another planned flicker online, pooped out, I ended up watching Red River (1948).. Howard Hawks film, with John Wayne, Montgomery Clift, Walter Brennan and Joanne Dru. Beautiful locations, about a cattle rancher, driving his herds up north, after the Civil War.
Walter Brennan is pure joy. And John Wayne.. :-*
All About Eve - Sensational, as always... hard to find a better script from that era.
+1 +1+1 I read all of Mankiewizc's scripts. This is soo good, I also think that Ghost and Mrs Muir is as good as this one
-
Watching this the next 27 nights.
(http://i1087.photobucket.com/albums/j478/B_michael84/photo_zpsfd76a9d9.jpg) (http://s1087.photobucket.com/user/B_michael84/media/photo_zpsfd76a9d9.jpg.html)
-
Ben watching Dallas and hill street blues. HSB remains the greatest cop show of all time. You laugh you cry and some really powerful moments. Dallas is fun. Her JR is a piece I work.
-
The 2nd season of House of Cards. Awesome!!!
Except for...
(https://farm4.staticflickr.com/3672/13459298905_cddd20f3ca.jpg)
T
-
After seeing Michael's post above, I decided to watch the first of the Zatoichi films, as I wasnt familar with this series at all.
The Tale of Zatoichi (1962). What a great film, imo! Shot in b/w, with fine performances all the way around, including Shintaro Katsu as the blind masseur, Zatoichi. thumbup
The original series of 26 films all featured Shintaro Katsu as Zatoichi. clap The third film, in 1963, was the first to be filmed in color. The twenty-fifth film was made in 1973 followed by a hiatus of 16 years until Katsu's last film, which he wrote and directed himself in 1989.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/The_Tale_of_Zatoichi_zpsa1760ac7.jpg)
-
There is also a television show starring Shintaro Katsu
(http://i1087.photobucket.com/albums/j478/B_michael84/photoe_zps46e5bbd2.jpg) (http://s1087.photobucket.com/user/B_michael84/media/photoe_zps46e5bbd2.jpg.html)
-
Truly incredible... 4 seasons (100 episodes) in addition to the films.
And a real testament to this character's (and actor's) popularity. And that the same actor chose to carry it on for 27 years.
VERY impressive!!
-
Thanks, again, to Mike (Silence) for posting that Criterion box set of the Zatoichi series. I personally love this era in Japanese history, so these are great to watch.
I completed the next 2 in the series- The Tale of Zatoichi Continues (1962) and The New Tale of Zatoichi (1963) - the first one shot in color.
Locations, acting, costumes and photography are all spot on, too! clap
-
I've been watching Cosmos, the new series. It's awesome. Physics is awesome. Yay science!
(http://ihdwallpapers.com/download/cosmos_a_spacetime_odyssey-1280x720.jpg)
I also watched Adventures of Robin Hood to see how it stacked up to Captain Blood, which I saw for the first time recently. AORH may have had a bigger budget and in color, but I liked CB better -- hands down. Still AORH is a fun flick, if a bit too hokey.
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/transparencies/550/scanB643_20120515_100237.jpg)
Flynn looks way more bad ass in this Italian poster than he did in the film -- I think it was a good move to loose the tights thumbup
-
Hannibal Season Two.... quickly becoming one of the best shows on television. Way, way too good for NBC...
Hannibal is hands down the best show on television. Kudos for your spot on taste :)
-
Ok...i will watch Hannibal
Love True Detectives.
And still enjoying Walking Dead.
-
It's been so long, I almost forgot how good this was.
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA091025/550/6sh_close_encounters_of_the_third_kind_FOR_WA00711_L.jpg)
-
I haven't been drawn in by the new Cosmos at all. NDT seems like he is trying a bit too hard and the animated sequences are rather cheesy. I'll stick to re-watching 'Connections' on YouTube...
I felt the same way about Caption Blood vs. Robin Hood.
The just concluded (and incredibly telegraphed) season 4 of The Walking Dead, doesn't hold a candle to Hannibal right now.
CEot3K is my favorite Spielberg.
One note on Hannibal - be sure to finish eating before watching...
-
Both Close Encounters and Jaws only get better with each viewing...which really says something. I think if Hitchcock were still around, he would be especially pumped about those two flicks.
And re: Hannibal...if it is that good, I will have to check it out for sure. Can I binge it on Netflix yet? Haven't checked..
-
The just concluded (and incredibly telegraphed) season 4 of The Walking Dead, doesn't hold a candle to Hannibal right now.
One note on Hannibal - be sure to finish eating before watching...
Archie...Sorry what do you mean by telegraphed? Do you mean compared with the comic? The comic is better but thought 4th and 5th episodes were top class.
I'll check Hannibal. ...
:)
-
I don't read comics, so I come to the show without reference, but the plotting of everything this season has been so incredibly obvious that it was mostly an exercise in tedium.
***Spoilers***
The true nature of Terminus was obvious from the very first mention. Promises of an over-the-top utopia usually only end in Soylent Green.
As an example, the rabbit snare foreshadowing in the last episode couldn't have been more blatant.
***End Spoilers***
The show also suffers from the Star Trek 'red shirt' syndrome. Unfortunately, many of the red shirts are far more interesting as characters than the tools they have us following. Seriously, the entire Glenn/Maggie storyline is the equivalent of "Waaaaaalt" from Lost - pointlessly endless and irritating every second on-screen. When they kill off Beth I think I'm done...
-
Hope not...kill Beth...
-
Bruce Lee prolly would've played Zatoichi , he did some photos experimenting with various characters , alas it was not to be :'(
-
Hope not...kill Beth...
I should say that despite all of that, I still enjoy the show more than not. It's just that they seem to dumb it down so that it doesn't lose the preteens, even though they have an entire one hour show following each episode dedicated to explaining everything in detail...
-
Walking Dead is passable at its best, but incredibly redundant and usually frustrating if not annoying.
Biggest flaw for me, is in its casting. Feels like they could swap out any actor with any role to date and it wouldn't lose anything. The casting just seems so...vanilla.
In this regard, the opposite examples would be Breaking Bad, Mad Men, Game of Thrones (all for the most part)...changing actors on those shows would change drastically and would make its respective fan base revolt. Those shows nailed it.
-
Bruce Lee prolly would've played Zatoichi , he did some photos experimenting with various characters , alas it was not to be :'(
I think Shintaro Katsu is simply amazing in these films. I'm already thru number 5 (Zatoichi-On The Road; 1963)
-
Walking Dead is passable at its best, but incredibly redundant and usually frustrating if not annoying.
Here's why I haven't ventured into it yet.
I was married 17 years, now everyone knows that HORROR has been my genre since I was a small kid.
In my 17 years marriage my wife either refused to watch or complained throughout and after (just about*) every horror film I tried to get her to enjoy.
Dawn of the dead, fulcis zombie or beyond, or dead and buried or living dead at Manchester morgue were "stupid" and "boring".
She LOVES the walking dead.
*id say EVERY but I'll give the benefit of a doubt.
-
Walking Dead is passable at its best, but incredibly redundant and usually frustrating if not annoying.
Biggest flaw for me, is in its casting. Feels like they could swap out any actor with any role to date and it wouldn't lose anything. The casting just seems so...vanilla.
In this regard, the opposite examples would be Breaking Bad, Mad Men, Game of Thrones (all for the most part)...changing actors on those shows would change drastically and would make its respective fan base revolt. Those shows nailed it.
I think the main problem is the writing - it's so dumbed down. I find myself babbling to my wife all the way through it "Why don't they do this? Why didn't she do that? Why is he doing that?"...the writing flip flops between being stupid, contrived or boring (or in some eps like the Beth & Daryl ep, all three of these things).
I still enjoy it because I love the comics and I'm a sucka for anything zombie/post-apocalyptic, but it could be so much better.
-
I'm enjoying this walking dead season. Like Daryl. The episode with Carole and the girls was just unexpected to me. I sort of new that the little girls were dysfunctional...Well. ....dunno. I certainly don't find it boring.
And watched Hannibal last night. Episode 1 and 2. Didn't fall in love. Didn't think it was shocking or particularly super good. I've paid for the whole season 1 so will watch it all..but so far...not that impressed.
Nothing on telly like Northern Exposure hehehe
-
Walking Dead is passable at its best, but incredibly redundant and usually frustrating if not annoying.
Biggest flaw for me, is in its casting. Feels like they could swap out any actor with any role to date and it wouldn't lose anything. The casting just seems so...vanilla.
In this regard, the opposite examples would be Breaking Bad, Mad Men, Game of Thrones (all for the most part)...changing actors on those shows would change drastically and would make its respective fan base revolt. Those shows nailed it.
I disagree. Inconsistent writing is the bane of the series and why it does not reach the heights of those other shows. Other than the Imp, you could re-cast every other role in Game of Thrones and it would still work just as well. Heck, you can barely keep straight who's who anyway...
-
Platoon.
Been years and I'd forgotten how good a film this was is.
(http://www.moviegoods.com/Assets/product_images/1020/434739.1020.A.jpg)
-
"Why don't they do this? Why didn't she do that? Why is he doing that?"
Same. My latest one was why in the world haven't they figured out how to string a hammock 10 feet in the air so they can get a good night's sleep.
-
Same. My latest one was why in the world haven't they figured out how to string a hammock 10 feet in the air so they can get a good night's sleep.
The list of these instances is far too long to record...
Right now, Comcast is having a 'watch-a-thon' week, where a bunch of, usually for pay series are free. I finished a re-watch of Season 3 Game of Thrones. On deck, True Detective and maybe The Wire.
Right now, though, it's my very favorite guilty pleasure show Banshee (season 2), which has both kinds of mafia, Russian and Amish...
-
which has both kinds of mafia, Russian and Amish...
I wonder what the real Amish mafia are like, compared to shows, such as the one on the Discovery Channel.
I've seen about a dozen movies at the theater in the last couple months. I'll just mention a few of them.
Tim's Vermeer (2013). Very interesting. From IMDb: "Watching this film is a virtual art course in itself. Tim Jenison takes us on a search for the secrets of Dutch artist Vermeer's tremendous use of light in his art work."
Here's a photo of one of four incredible Vermeer paintings that I saw at the Smithsonian National Art Gallery:
(http://i766.photobucket.com/albums/xx303/NeoLoco80/DSC08965_zps3c22266d.jpg) (http://s766.photobucket.com/user/NeoLoco80/media/DSC08965_zps3c22266d.jpg.html)
With the Alloy Orchestra playing their excellent scores:
Metropolis (1927). Excellent.
Speedy (1928). Wacky, fun movie.
Lonesome (1928). Very good.
At the local theater:
Need for Speed 3D (2014). If you're into awesome cars, especially American muscle cars and super cars, highly recommended.
300: Rise of an Empire (2014). Similar to the first, very powerful, and a lot of awesome scenes.
-
Platoon.
Been years and I'd forgotten how good a film this was is.
(http://www.moviegoods.com/Assets/product_images/1020/434739.1020.A.jpg)
I dislike Wagner with passion. But in this film Wagner's 'Ride of the Valkyries' is just glorious, like the film.
-
I think you are confusing Platoon with Apocalypse Now, Rosa.
No 'Ride of the Valkyries' in Platoon.
hitself
-
I think you are confusing Platoon with Apocalypse Now, Rosa.
No 'Ride of the Valkyries' in Platoon.
hitself
Yes. I got it wrong. Oh boy.. Im getting old.. my memory.. fading.. forever...oh :-[
hitself
-
I disagree. Inconsistent writing is the bane of the series and why it does not reach the heights of those other shows. Other than the Imp, you could re-cast every other role in Game of Thrones and it would still work just as well. Heck, you can barely keep straight who's who anyway...
Fair enough. Perhaps GOT is a bad example with a sweeping statement such as mine in this regard, but we have really enjoyed the show so much after three seasons that we find the characters (and corresponding actors) so compelling and interesting...we just like it as is.
Random: they did actually recast The Mountain...he is The Hound's older brother who held the latter's face in a fire when he took a beloved toy away as youths. Also same dude to beheaded his own horse out of rage (spoilers) after the jousting contest in season 2 I think.
-
Kane : So Daniel , wanna watch Apocalypse Now tonight ?
Daniel Bryan : Yes......yes......yes......YES , YES , YES , YES , YES , YES , YES , YES !!!!!!!!!!!!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j_xjBAd5G84
:P ;D 8)
-
Kane : So Daniel , wanna watch Apocalypse Now tonight ?
Daniel Bryan : Yes......yes......yes......YES , YES , YES , YES , YES , YES , YES , YES !!!!!!!!!!!!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j_xjBAd5G84
:P ;D 8)
Two threads down with this post...how many more to go?
-
Great Vermeer painting, Brandon. clap
What are the dimensions of that piece?
-
It is a real stunner, Jeff. Vermeer's works are really incredible and interesting, especially in the sense that no one knows how he did them. This one, Woman Holding a Balance is about 17"x15". It's about the same size as one other at the Smithsonian, while the other two that are there are about half the size.
-
Godzilla, King of the Monsters (1956)
There are some truly amazing posters out there for this flick... but, for me, the movie itself (and Raymond Burr's lackluster, emotionless performance, especially), were just OK.
Cool effects and miniatures for the time, tho. thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Godzilla_Movie_Posters_-_King_of_the_Monsters_-Italian-_zpsbaef1ec2.png)
-
The Bicycle Thief (Thieves), 1948. Directed by Vittorio De Sica.
sm1
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/bicycle-thief2_zps6581dfc4.jpg)
-
The Bicycle Thief (Thieves), 1948. Directed by Vittorio De Sica.
Absolutely love this film.
-
Had to study it intensively at university.. Ever seen THE ICICLE THIEF?
-
I've seen both thieves. The bicycle is one of the all time greats and The Icicle was a lot of fun...
Finished season 2 of Banshee. It's part 80's action flick, part Tarantino, and part Coen Bros. Not a great series, but good enough, with enough batshiat crazy thrown in to make worth the effort.
-
Just got back from seeing "Noah".
Strong performances and great effects, but it is probably my least favorite of Aronofsky's films.
-
Just finished 47 Ronin. Great film. I would recommend this film. But agian I liked it and others may not.
-
Watched Out of the Furnace today. I personally thought it was a good film. Could have been a little more action but overall it was good.
-
Dumb and Dumber
(https://encrypted-tbn2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRhMxeXGynDxZ86jVA6AayuO3GzjEUxeP7idnltlyfDxMB_1jOt)
-
Dumb and Dumber
(https://encrypted-tbn2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRhMxeXGynDxZ86jVA6AayuO3GzjEUxeP7idnltlyfDxMB_1jOt)
Poster dealers! Gotta love em!
-
Crime Story 4/6 , unusual since it doesn't feature Chans usual comic relief scenes.
-
Took another look at Fahrenheit 911 (2004), the Michael Moore documentary. An interesting POV, for sure.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Fahrenheit_911_poster1_zps91a0b120.jpg)
-
Just finished 47 Ronin. Great film. I would recommend this film. But agian I liked it and others may not.
I want to watch this one too. It is such a great story. It has to be really a BAD film to make of this one a BAD film..
-
Woah my lady friend put on kill bill last night. I am amazed how cheap it looks and feels. The acting is terrible and it looks like a daytime soap. I cannot fathom it playing at a cinema. People might know the only other QT film I saw was django and that didn't look like this. So far I am happily staying in the QT is better off working at a video store camp.
And I love daytime telemovies
-
http://www.youtube.com/v/VHn1zogeyO4
This intro reminds me of a short film about 8mins long about the journey of a dime. Anyone remember seeing this short? The dime has red nail polish on it and rolls around falls in a sewer and is retrieved by a kid with a stick and chewing gum and other various shenanigans? Thinking it was on PBS? stumped...google is failing me
-
Sounds like a cool short film, Edge. Don't you hate it when you can't remember or find the name of the title for something like that? I've been trying to figure out the name of a wild Looney Tunes episode from back in the day. :P
On Netflix streaming:
Broken Flowers (2005). I'm a fan of Focus Features' films. A little bit similar to Lost in Translation (2003), and better in some ways, IMO.
At the theater:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014), on opening night. Overall, much better than The First Avenger (2011), IMO. Also, there are some great shots of Washington DC, that are neat to see on the big screen.
Noah (2014). Very cool to see on the big screen. From Rolling Stone: "...a film of grit, grace and visual wonders that for all its tech-head modernity is built on a spiritual core."
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014). One of my favorite Wes Anderson movies, a close second to The Life Aquatic (2004).
-
Woah my lady friend put on kill bill last night. I am amazed how cheap it looks and feels. The acting is terrible and it looks like a daytime soap. I cannot fathom it playing at a cinema. People might know the only other QT film I saw was django and that didn't look like this. So far I am happily staying in the QT is better off working at a video store camp.
And I love daytime telemovies
How funny. Same here. I watched it recently and was so... dissapointed with it all. The best, the music. But the film is not what I once thought it was. I used to love it... Not now. Moving one.
Maybe I am getting old...
-
Sounds like a cool short film, Edge. Don't you hate it when you can't remember or find the name of the title for something like that? I've been trying to figure out the name of a wild Looney Tunes episode from back in the day. :P
On Netflix streaming:
Broken Flowers (2005). I'm a fan of Focus Features' films. A little bit similar to Lost in Translation (2003), and better in some ways, IMO.
At the theater:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014), on opening night. Overall, much better than The First Avenger (2011), IMO. Also, there are some great shots of Washington DC, that are neat to see on the big screen.
Noah (2014). Very cool to see on the big screen. From Rolling Stone: "...a film of grit, grace and visual wonders that for all its tech-head modernity is built on a spiritual core."
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014). One of my favorite Wes Anderson movies, a close second to The Life Aquatic (2004).
Heard the Grand Budapest Hotel is superb. I am not a huge fan of Wes Anderson, but this one will go and watch. Love Life Aquatic...
-
It is superb, indeed. 8)
I watched Kill Bill 1 and 2 recently, and I still think they're cool. 8)
-
The Wolf of Wall Street, aka Boobs, Sex, Money, Drugs, and Boobs.
-
^ hope you had fun watching it...
-
Good ole "Lady Snowblood"
http://www.youtube.com/v/l3yY1FsT1cA
-
^ AGREED
-
I love the Kill Bills.
-
-notice the Kato masks the baddies are wearing , another BL reference
-axe in head , similar to saw in head (Big Boss)
-that saw thing weapon is stright out of Wang Yu's Master of flying giljotine
-
-notice the Kato masks the baddies are wearing , another BL reference
-axe in head , similar to saw in head (Big Boss)
-that saw thing weapon is stright out of Wang Yu's Master of flying giljotine
Oh didn't notice kato mask reference. . :)
-
Game of Thrones was great again last night.
-
Game of Thrones was great again last night.
Oh yeah, I needed that.
-
I wish I like it 2. Everyone is talking about Games...but i just can't get into it...
No telly for me.Must be Spring. 8)
-
Little Mermaid 5/6 , just awesome.....the songs are wonderful w/o being too in-your-face , wonderful lush animation.
Had only seen animated series before.
-
Really dig the new Garfield cgi toon.......in one episode he clones the pizza man so he can get dozens of pizzas :P
-
The Blue Gardenia (WB, 1953); the first of Fritz Lang's 1950s trio of "newspaper noir" films, starring Anne Baxter, Ann Southern and Raymond Burr. Anne Baxter gives another amazing and strong performance here. And Nat King Cole is in the movie; he performs the film's theme song ("Blue Gardenia"), in a restaurant scene.
A thumbup watch, overall.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Blue_gardenia_lobby_card_zpsd660ba81.jpg)
-
I agree Jeff, Blue Gardenia ain't bad. It did feel "odd" to me as a Lang film though. Like it was missing something...
-
I agree Jeff, Blue Gardenia ain't bad. It did feel "odd" to me as a Lang film though. Like it was missing something...
Like maybe a robotrix? ;)
-
Like maybe a robotrix? ;)
Yes...or Dan Duryea possibly
-
Yup... agree...
Raymond Burr felt wrong in it, to me, too.
-
If You Could Only Cook (Columbia, 1935)... Jean Arthur and Herbert Marshall..
A fun, little screwball comedy I happened to catch tonight on TCM... Jean Arthur is always fun to watch, too.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/5023521020A_zpsa6682508.jpg)
-
Parkland - Pretty good if you like that sort of thing. I like history stuff so it was interesting.
The Necessary Death Of Charlie Countryman. Really liked it. Good story.
Nymphomaniac 1 & 2. Different!!
-
My Favorite Year on Laserdisc...
I was in the musical in High School and have been meaning to watch this for about 15 years... finally found a copy.
It was about as funny as I remembered the musical being... which isn't a good thing.
-
Watching some Bravestarr ep's , underrated show and theme song.
-
A King in New York (1957)
Chaplin may be a lot older here, but I found it a real pleasure to watch. And a first time to see it, too. thumbup
When looking for any poster materials on this, most I saw were very disappointing and uninspired, IMO. This one, tho, me liked:
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/600full-a-king-in-new-york-poster_zps1b9cf51e.jpg)
-
Fear and Loathing 4/6 , imo not as fun on repeated viewings.
The Visitors 4.5/6 , very good Swedish horror about a family living in a spooky house.....actually creepier than you might think. Johannes Brost plays the ghost hunter (in Sweden he's very famous thru the drama show Rederiet , Swedens answer to Dallas)
-
Im in the process of watching the 1980 mini series, Shogun, with Richard Chamberlain, Toshiro Mifune, Yoko Shimada & John Rhys-Davies. Directed by Jerry London. I remember seeing this when it first aired (I had also read the James Clavell book before it was made) and it's a real treat. Toshiro Mifune is perfectly cast here as Toranaga and Yoko Shimada as Lady Toda Mariko is bed1
Great locations, (shot entirely in Japan) costumes, actors and beautiful score by Maurice Jarr. And, at just over 9 hours long, get ready.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/0599_1_zps55d07c92.jpg) (http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/1296210528_2_zps308a6e4b.jpg)
-
I remember watching Shogun when it originally aired. Very cool I thought it was.
-
'It is a truth universally acknowledged, that a single man in possession of a good fortune, must be in want of a wife and a film poster''- Jane Austen
I have never understood the fascination with Mr Darcy. The film is watchable.
Price and Prejudice (2005)
-
I can't believe it took me 9 years to finally watch this one.
Very compelling.
(http://31.media.tumblr.com/542cb4ee7c825062705f5f7d985cb890/tumblr_n4rvck1htd1s2pocso1_1280.jpg)
Trailer:
http://www.youtube.com/v/05wI0XH8hGg
-
I watched it years ago. Still in shock.
-
Im in the process of watching the 1980 mini series, Shogun, with Richard Chamberlain, Toshiro Mifune, Yoko Shimada & John Rhys-Davies. Directed by Jerry London. I remember seeing this when it first aired (I had also read the James Clavell book before it was made) and it's a real treat. Toshiro Mifune is perfectly cast here as Toranaga and Yoko Shimada as Lady Toda Mariko is bed1
Great locations, (shot entirely in Japan) costumes, actors and beautiful score by Maurice Jarr. And, at just over 9 hours long, get ready.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/0599_1_zps55d07c92.jpg) (http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/1296210528_2_zps308a6e4b.jpg)
I finally finished this, last night... It was as good as I remember, when I first watched it. My dad had videotaped it for me, while I was away at college and I watched it over Xmas break, with a good friend I had known since elementary school. She and I watched ALL day long, one day, in early January of 1981. :)
-
My name is still Trinity 3.5/6 , honestly not a fan of Spencer & Hill , their films are like routine Elvis-films......just the same recipe over and over.
-
My name is still Trinity 3.5/6 , honestly not a fan of Spencer & Hill , their films are like routine Elvis-films......just the same recipe over and over.
At least Elvis could sing.. not a fan of them either..
-
When everything else fails.....
[about Rick]
Major Strasser: You give him credit for too much cleverness. My impression was that he's just another blundering American.
Captain Renault: We musn't underestimate "American blundering". I was with them when they "blundered" into Berlin in 1918.
----------------------
[conversing with Rick]
Major Strasser: Are you one of those people who cannot imagine the Germans in their beloved Paris?
Rick: It's not particularly my beloved Paris.
Heinz: Can you imagine us in London?
Rick: When you get there, ask me!
Captain Renault: Hmmh! Diplomatist!
Major Strasser: How about New York?
Rick: Well there are certain sections of New York, Major, that I wouldn't advise you to try to invade.
-
With all the recent Star Wars chatter and auction recently, I decided to watch SW: A New hope (Ep IV) tonight. I actually have the "un-enhanced," original version on laser disc and gotta say, it was a trip. Plays just as well today as it did way back when.
sm1
-
Watched the trilogy myself a few weeks back, always enjoy them, Empire strikes back just pips it for me.
Having our annual watch of Band of Brothers at the moment, just finished part 8. A first rate series..
-
I love this film...
https://www.youtube.com/v/Nh0ja-BTpbk
-
Having our annual watch of Band of Brothers at the moment, just finished part 8. A first rate series..
Great series. Have the blu myself. Maybe time to pop it back in.
-
I love this film...
https://www.youtube.com/v/Nh0ja-BTpbk
Great film and fantastic soundtrack. Love it!
-
The Hypnotist 3/6 , Persbrandt trying to hypnotize some kid to investigate a murder case....sounds exciting on paper but just plodding , not exciting and no real momentum in it.
-
Brude- I really dug Grizzly Man! I watched it on amazon prime on a whim and couldn't stop... I still can't get over how comfortable the guy was around them. It was really well done.
I just watched The Creature from the Black Lagoon 3D Blu Ray... it was great! Cleanest I've ever seen it...and the 3D was fun.
-
South Park (selection of best of) Outrageous. Love it. ;D
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/Mobile%20Uploads/sick-southpark-quality-friends_zpsecdjylwv.gif)
-
Currently enjoying this classic:
(http://i61.tinypic.com/2urngvn.jpg)
-
With all the recent Star Wars chatter and auction recently, I decided to watch SW: A New hope (Ep IV) tonight. I actually have the "un-enhanced," original version on laser disc and gotta say, it was a trip. Plays just as well today as it did way back when.
sm1
I appreciate that you are still spinning lasers Jeff!
I still have my collection and spin them from time to time... The unenhanced SW are GREAT on laser!
-
Currently enjoying this classic:
(http://i61.tinypic.com/2urngvn.jpg)
http://www.youtube.com/v/qu6L9pG_E6o
-
South Park (selection of best of) Outrageous. Love it. ;D
South Park is classic. cool1
The unenhanced SW are GREAT on laser!
I've been planning to get a laserdisc player for a while now, mainly to watch the original versions of Star Wars.
Under the Skin (2013). Excellent. Variety summed it up well, calling it a "mind-melting masterpiece."
Ben-Hur (1959). Pretty darn good. Cool to see on the big screen as part of AMC Classic Series.
-
I've been planning to get a laserdisc player for a while now, mainly to watch the original versions of Star Wars.
Head's up: the unaltered SW can also be found on DVD- if you want to save yourself some $$$ on a LD player. (Personally, I think the LD have better sound though)
But it is nice to have a LD player and find movies for >$1 at pawn/thrift shops all the time.
-
Oddly I've been looking on and off for a couple of years for a LD player. I picked up the uncut Road-Show version of the Alamo (John Wayne). I've never seen the road show version, it runs some 20 odd minuets longer than the Video version... must get my finger out, and find a player.
After watching "The Band of Brothers" again last week, I started with "The Pacific" last night, this is my third watch, it's turned into another once-a-year series.
-
Last night.. another LDisc spin of the digital, letterbox version of Jaws released in 1991, from Universal.
Great sound and digital pic transfer. I hadn't watched this in a long time, and it took me right back to that first time watch in the theater! cool1
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/jawsld_zps2a4941d6.jpg)
-
That's a great one Jeff!!!
-
After watching "The Band of Brothers" again last week, I started with "The Pacific" last night, this is my third watch, it's turned into another once-a-year series.
Yes. BAND OF B is superb. I had to buy it😊
Maybe my time now for a re run
-
Flash Gordon (1980): Let me say just one thing:
THIS MOVIE SUCKED SO BAD MY TV COLLAPSED INWARDS!
The ONLY cool part of this movie is the opening credits:
http://www.youtube.com/v/Xfc_CrwiE4Y
-
In the middle of Giant- for the first time.
<It's funny to me... I always just assumed this film was in B&W! I was shocked when it began in color! ... Also, this is the first time I really thought, "WOW! James Dean was a Boss!">
-
I didnt know the film or the Russian actress (Anna Sten), who is very Garbo-esque in her looks and delivery. I happened to catch this on Thurs night.
We Live Again (1934). Based on Tolstoy's novel, "Resurrection." Sten's co-star was Fredric March, and directed by Rouben Mamoulian, who directed March in Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde in 1931. The film was a little stiff at times, but it was mostly discovering someone new that I hadnt seen before or was familiar with.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/we-live-again-movie-poster-1934-1020197529_zps2d2886e4.jpg)
-
Anna Sten was an actress from the 1920s to the 1950s. She was half Russian and half Swedish, and Samuel Goldwyn saw her in a German movie, and thought she could become another Garbo or Dietrich, and he signed her to a Hollywood contract, not knowing she could not speak English! After a year of intensive English studying, Goldwyn cast her as the lead in "Nana", but the movie was not very successful, and Goldwyn made two more movies with her, but then gave up, and she only made a handful more movies. Some of her movie roles include: Devushka s Korobkoy, So Ends Our Night, The Wedding Night, Bomben auf Monte Carlo, and We Live Again.
-
Hey Bruce, I did read up a bit on her, after watching the movie. It sounds like Goldwyn tried to fashion her into another Garbo or Dietrich but she never quite caught on, unfortunately.
Interesting that you also mentioned Nana, as that was one I also started but only got about 10 min in. It was late, but I know I will finish it. Mae Clarke is also in this, as is Jesse Ralph - and I think she's great to watch, too! (she was also in We Live Again, as well).
-
The Haunted Palace (1963), with Vincent Price, Lon Chaney Jr and Debra Paget. Another Roger Corman/AI production. Had been years since I last watched this. And I had forgotten about the ultra creepy demon/creature in the pit. Low budget but great sets, lighting and performances. I really like Debra Paget, too. She and Price appeared together, 7 years earlier, in The Ten Commandments (1956). ;)
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/haunted_palace_poster_01_zps28e5803d.jpg)
-
I finally watched this one.
And, I'm sorry I wasted my time.
What a friggin' mess.
If JJ is directing SW for Disney, count me out.
(http://oyster.ignimgs.com/wordpress/stg.ign.com/2012/12/star-trek-into-darkness-teaser-poster1-610x903.jpg)
-
Happened to catch this on the On Demand channel, last night. The Barefoot Contessa (1954). Interesting story, but the story had Gardner's character going from local performer to acting sensation, literally overnight. Big leaps in time, you might say. Bogart was classic Bogart and Ava looks stunning. Great locations, too.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Poster-BarefootContessaThe_03_zpsd17e5a12.jpg)
-
Just returned from the theater where I saw this...
My two word review?
JERK SHOW.
(http://31.media.tumblr.com/c3b7c90efa62320ee30b997764c4db33/tumblr_n58c6sJoWa1s2pocso1_1280.jpg)
-
A rehash of a rehash of a rehash will not be all that great. uhno
-
Sad to hear that Ted... :-\
-
I didn't like it either... :-X
-
I just watched this...
One of my oldest friends was volunteering at the show...
I love, love, love everything about this...
One of the voices of my youth, Steve Perry, with one of my absolute favorite music acts, Eels, singing the Eels 'It's a Motherfucker', and then Journey's Open Arms and Lovin' Touchin', Squeezin'... This Perry's first performance in nearly 20 years. The voice isn't quite what it once was, but he can still bring it...
http://www.youtube.com/v/Ip4F9fGHZ00
-
This is fantastic!! clap clap clap
I always have wondered (and hoped) that Perry might re-appear on the music scene. 25 years.. a long time.. but he still has it.
A GREAT clip, no doubt!
-
This is fantastic!! clap clap clap
I always have wondered (and hoped) that Perry might re-appear on the music scene. 25 years.. a long time.. but he still has it.
A GREAT clip, no doubt!
+1
Pretty cool.
-
Sad to hear that Ted... :-\
Same here. Was shaping up pretty good.
-
Madagascar 3 , 3/6.....stale , not as good as pt 2 from what I remember. In this one they go to Europe.
Horrible bosses 4.5/6 , I guess Aniston got fed up with rom-coms ;)
Anyway , it's about 3 men wanting revenge on their bosses.
Guilt Trip 4.5/6 , too bad it flopped at box office....it deserved better imo.
-
Horrible bosses 4.5/6 , I guess Aniston got fed up with rom-coms ;)
Anyway , it's about 3 men wanting revenge on their bosses.
I like that one too. A feel good comedy. ;D
-
Hobson's Choice (1954) thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/hobsons-choice_zps42bea9be.jpg)
Charles Laughton shines in this Davis Lean film.. as do John Mills and Brenda De Banzie, playing his 30 yr old daughter, who gives him a run for his money. She reminded me of the fun had several years later, when Elsa Lanchester played a similar role, as Laughton's nurse in Billy Wilder's Witness For the Prosecution (1957)
A real treat to watch.
-
(http://i1087.photobucket.com/albums/j478/B_michael84/4_zps3b18a8be.jpg) (http://s1087.photobucket.com/user/B_michael84/media/4_zps3b18a8be.jpg.html)
-
Some really cool animated videos.. :)
-
I wonder which ones they were? ;)
You might want to watch Jack Jack Attack again. The other video wasn't the full version.
Jack Jack Attack [Pixar]
http://www.youtube.com/v/OasDAb_L53s
9 (short from which the movie was based)
http://www.youtube.com/v/WL5kOCrXnZ8
For The Birds [Pixar]
http://www.youtube.com/v/iL2TX5lU0bw
-
A few others:
One Man Band [Pixar]
http://www.youtube.com/v/xH8r7flfIm4
The Cathedral (when you watch this, remember it was made in 2002!)
http://www.youtube.com/v/msIjWthwWwI
This Guy Is Falling
http://www.youtube.com/v/ZpVY11Zfo7o
I had seen some of these at their SIGGRAPH Electronic Theater and Animation Festival showings.
If you've never seen or heard of that, check it out. Some very cool animations, both from animation houses and student projects.
Some of them even go on to win Academy Awards:
Ryan (a former student colleague of mine helped develop the tech for this while in grad school - he works at Pixar now)
http://www.youtube.com/v/nbkBjZKBLHQ
-
Thanks Mike!!
Got to say ...again...I love For the birds..
Oh... :)
-
;D
No problem. If I think of any more, I'll be sure to post.
-
The Divorce of Lady X, (1938)
A fun romantic comedy with Laurence Olivier and Merle Oberon. AND shot in Techinicolor. I can see why they paired Olivier and Oberon up, a year later, for the classic Wuthering Heights. Their interaction onscreen was really fun to watch!
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/The-divorce-of-lady-x-1938_zps935e1c12.jpg)
-
Double Impact 2/6 , van Damme as twins (one good , one criminal)
Felt like a waste of time , only thing memorable was Bolos scenes.
-
Edge of Tomorrow. Tremendously entertaining.
-
Edge of Tomorrow. Tremendously entertaining.
Good to hear! It's definitely on my 'want to see' list, though finding a babysitter is a lot harder than I thought it would be. Maybe I'll tell my wife I'm going to run errands for a couple hours... :)
-
Going to do a promo. Just watched MAN OF HONG KONG and DEATHCHEATERS and STUNT ROCK by BRian Trenchard-Smith. Lovely DVD"s with nice extra features and commentary by BTS. Get it here:
http://www.madman.com.au/actions/search.do?x=0&y=0&searchTerms=man+of+hong+kong (http://www.madman.com.au/actions/search.do?x=0&y=0&searchTerms=man+of+hong+kong)
-
Finally got around to seeing the Kino restored version of Metropolis (1927) last night. Spectacular is all I can say. The creation/Machine man scene rivals that of Frankie and BOF easily (later inspired heavily, I would think). In a way, too, I liked being able to tell which lost scenes had been found and restored. The grainy texture was not distracting and it was interesting to see what had been edited out and deemed unnecessary to the film. And Brigitte Helm as the Maria and her double... her facial expressions made that character. Sets and miniatures all top notch
The score original, re-recorded score by Gottfried Huppertz-- brilliant
A huge thumbs up! sm1
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/USinsert_zps2cb32e4a.jpg)
-
Metropolis really is a classic.
Locke (2014). Very good. Unique and well done.
Edge of Tomorrow (2014). Excellent. May be one of the best movies of the Summer.
Only Lovers Left Alive (2014). Very good. Great soundtrack.
X-Men Days of Future Past (2014). Excellent.
Godzilla (2014). Not bad.
A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014). Very good.
-
Magnificent Chivalry 3/6 , meh......nothing really memorable here
Fatal flying guillotine 4.5/6 , much more fun......Carter Wong & Chen Sing stars.
Expendables 2 , 5/6....very entertaining
-
Last evening I watched The Great Outdoors
...classic
-
Enders Game. I was surprised. I liked it.
-
Wolf of Wall St, quite long, but very enjoyable.
I Frankenstein.....I, Wish I'd never bothered..
-
I saw this a few nights ago.
That Uncertain Feeling (1941). Merle Oberon, Burgess Meredith and Melvyn Douglas. A funny, romantic comedy. The scenes with Oberon and Meredith have some great timing. Directed by Ernst Lubitsch. thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/UncertainFeeling_zpseb49e473.jpg)
-
We were caught up in France with all the D-Day commemorations. Emotions are still running high in some of those French villages in Normandy. It all felt very real. We had a great time watching outdoors this fab film.
Hope you have this QUAD PAUL!
THE LONGEST DAY
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/DDAY_zps67f2a9e0.jpg)
-
Blue Velvet. Forgot just how insane that is!
(http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-yAGHExRCMlA/UO21rzvIcbI/AAAAAAAAD3s/twkr2jsjZVc/s1600/blue+velvet.jpg)
-
It is a great weird film...
-
Boyhood, directed by Richard Linklater. The unique and fascinating aspect of the movie is that it was filmed over twelve years! It was so easy to get drawn into the intimacy of the character's lives, particularly with the two main child actors. Thoroughly recommended.
Mark
-
We were caught up in France with all the D-Day commemorations. Emotions are still running high in some of those French villages in Normandy. It all felt very real. We had a great time watching outdoors this fab film.
Hope you have this QUAD PAUL!
THE LONGEST DAY
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/DDAY_zps67f2a9e0.jpg)
Would loved to have been there Rosa, must have been quite an experience. Watched a fair bit on T.V. not quite the same, and No... don't have the Quad for that film
it's always been up for more than I want to pay.. ;)
-
I recently found a Longest Day advance quad -- no credits! It was pretty beat up, though, so it's being restored at the moment.
(http://i1048.photobucket.com/albums/s369/drharrycaul/LongestDayteaserquad_zps6eb4550d.jpg)
-
Matt... what a great find! And even in that pre-restore condition, looks fantastic!
Congrats on the acquisition! clap clap
-
Asterix conquers America 4.5/6 8)
-
Asterix comics are genius
-
I recently found a Longest Day advance quad -- no credits! It was pretty beat up, though, so it's being restored at the moment.
(http://i1048.photobucket.com/albums/s369/drharrycaul/LongestDayteaserquad_zps6eb4550d.jpg)
BEAUTIFUL. CONGRATS. I didn't realise it had so much detailining and the artwork works really well with the QUAD. And it feels HUGE. Like you are in that window too.
Will you show it to us once restored? Would love to see it :)
-
Parallel Worlds, Parallel Lives
"...follows the lead singer of US rock band EELS, MARK OLIVER EVERETT, on his journey of discovery across America to learn about the father he never knew, HUGH EVERETT III, the quantum physicist author of the Parallel Universe theory".
http://vimeo.com/eels/parallelworlds (http://vimeo.com/eels/parallelworlds)
-
BEAUTIFUL. CONGRATS. I didn't realise it had so much detailining and the artwork works really well with the QUAD. And it feels HUGE. Like you are in that window too.
Will you show it to us once restored? Would love to see it :)
Great find as usual Matt
-
Matt has the magic touch for sure. Another great poster.
-
The Woman in the Window (1944); directed by Fritz Lang. One of the first films made, to which the term film noir was used to describe its film style and genre. A murder mystery .. well done. Joan Bennett, Edw. G Robinson and Dan Duryea, all in top form. cool1
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/woman_in_the_window_zps750d22ba.jpg)
-
The Woman in the Window (1944); directed by Fritz Lang. One of the first films made, to which the term film noir was used to describe its film style and genre. A murder mystery .. well done. Joan Bennett, Edw. G Robinson and Dan Duryea, all in top form. cool1
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/woman_in_the_window_zps750d22ba.jpg)
Now follow it up with Scarlet Street, with the same principal cast, only with a MUCH more satisfying conclusion :)
-
I have to say, Chris, the ending here REALLY surprised me.... until I went online and read that the change was made (non spoiler here), in order to conform with Production Code, at that time.
But all in all... a good flicker. And Duryea was born to play parts like this. But the first thing I ever saw him in was The Little Foxes (1939), with with Bette Davis, where he plays the more bumbling, dimwitted son of Davis' brother.
-
Dan Duryea is my favourite actor (apart from Bogie of course)!
-
And I will check out Scarlet Street, too.
Thanks for the recommend, Chris. cheers
-
Dan Duryea is my favourite actor (apart from Bogie of course)!
Bogie who? Nono You clearly don't know the greatest actor of them all..One Ring to rule them all..hehe
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/orlando-bloom_285500_zps8vdol0fz.jpg)
-
This is a better actor than Orlando Bloom:
(http://academic.emporia.edu/aberjame/garden/rock06.jpg)
-
The Cannibals fea Chang Yi 3/6
Dragon Squad 2/6 , so many stars and this is the best they can do (Wang Yu , Chen Sing , Chang Yi......) , this should've been epic >:(
-
This is a better actor than Orlando Bloom:
(http://academic.emporia.edu/aberjame/garden/rock06.jpg)
Maybe. Same facial expression tho 😆
-
Now follow it up with Scarlet Street, with the same principal cast, only with a MUCH more satisfying conclusion :)
Chris, Scarlet Street (1945) was on my Demand channel the very next night! Thanks for the recommendation. I really enjoyed this one, too. It was interesting to watch Robinson play such a sensitive kind of character... and yes... the ending.... much more on the mark. And Fritz Lang did another fine job on this one, too. cool1
This poster would be a good candidate for the typo thread, too.. Jan Duryea.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/936full-scarlet-street-poster_zps747cea1e.jpg)
-
One armed swordsman vs 9 killers , 4/6
Just a "beer-and-chips" kinda film , not fantastic but serviceable.
Wang Yu in yet another sword movie , disappointing for Lieh fans though (only 2 min cameo)
-
The Rocketeer... last night. I had never seen it. The movie is fun, not great, but easy to watch, if only for Jennifer Connelly. My God, she was HOT!!! She is still hot, even though part of her anatomy has changed a little.
(http://us.cdn281.fansshare.com/celebrity/photos/934_jennifer-connelly-the-rocketeer-promo-rocketeer-99394362.jpg)
T
-
Been working too hard to watch any films lately, but I did stop the truck to watch a bald eagle pluck a fish out of the Seneca River.
Simple minds are simply amused.
-
Been working too hard to watch any films lately, but I did stop the truck to watch a bald eagle pluck a fish out of the Seneca River.
Simple minds are simply amused.
You must start carrying a video camera...
-
Agree with Paul. Bruce, it really seems you know how to live the good moments. All I can see most days when the car stops is a traffic jam!
-
Chris, Scarlet Street (1945) was on my Demand channel the very next night! Thanks for the recommendation. I really enjoyed this one, too. It was interesting to watch Robinson play such a sensitive kind of character... and yes... the ending.... much more on the mark. And Fritz Lang did another fine job on this one, too. cool1
This poster would be a good candidate for the typo thread, too.. Jan Duryea.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/936full-scarlet-street-poster_zps747cea1e.jpg)
Glad you enjoyed it Jeff (and that it was on so soon!). Never noticed the misprint on that Italian? poster...
-
Glad you enjoyed it Jeff (and that it was on so soon!). Never noticed the misprint on that Italian? poster...
Si si.... 'tis an Italian ... and i think it's great... typo or not.
Thanks again, Chris.
cheers
-
Agree with Paul. Bruce, it really seems you know how to live the good moments. All I can see most days when the car stops is a traffic jam!
You high flying Londoner's.....
There's a reason we keep quiet about how nice it is up north.. ;)
-
Too sweet! Blame Canada! 8)
(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-Uq4IHAOf6TM/TIKbo7VNx3I/AAAAAAAAB-M/iI9-OYZ-Y0M/s800/P7040006.JPG?gl=US)
-
You high flying Londoner's.....
There's a reason we keep quiet about how nice it is up north.. ;)
Ohhhh.... ;)
-
Always such a good watch and it never gets boring. (But they could have done a much better job on the US OS, imho ;) )
Witness For the Prosecution (1957):
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/witness_for_the_prosecution_zps7fb9a3c4.jpg)
-
A cry in the dark 4/6 , not really THAT exciting but a good movie nonetheless.
Elaine Benes : "Maybe the dingau ate yo' bei-bi !"
-
The Rover (2014). Very good.
The Signal (2014). Very good.
Chef (2014). Excellent.
-
Hi all,
I've just watched Enemy with Jake Gyllenhaal and I really liked it but at the same time I'm really confused. Really confused.
Anyone else seen it?
Dave.
-
A Million Ways to Die in the West.
I laughed more times than I expected. I think it is more for the male population. Still funny.
-
Judging by the trailer. Not for this male. :)
-
Judging by the trailer. Not for this male. :)
Yeah i thought it was rubbish.
-
Thor The Dark World. I give it 4 spew spew spew spew
-
laugh1 Serves you right Z, did you not see my post about it....
-
Edge of Tomorrow. Really cool flick. Appealed to my video gamer side.
-
laugh1 Serves you right Z, did you not see my post about it....
I am an idiot. ;)
-
I am an idiot. ;)
I doubt that very much, but like me also, you should read all the posts... ;)
I'd had enough of that film and walked off just over half way through...I tried to keep watching for the great 3D effects, but even they were crap..
-
100 pgs now !
Lego Movie 4/6 , a bit too hectic for me......also I did not expect the "take over world" plot & would've been nice with train and pirate-Legos as well.
-
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Enjoyed it. Definitely a darker storyline than First Class, which I like. Could tell it was a Bryan Singer flick and that's not a bad thing.
-
M (1931), directed by Fritz Lang.
It was the first time I watched this. Lorre was a treat to watch in this. He doesnt have a lot of onscreen time, but he shines when he is there. thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/M-1931_zps5edbaaa8.jpg)
-
Great film. And superb poster.
-
M (1931), directed by Fritz Lang.
It was the first time I watched this. Lorre was a treat to watch in this. He doesnt have a lot of onscreen time, but he shines when he is there. thumbup
Same here - TCM on-demand?
I felt the same way. The story telling felt far more modern that it's age, despite the fact that several scene were straight out of silent pictures.
-
Same here - TCM on-demand?
I felt the same way. The story telling felt far more modern that it's age, despite the fact that several scenes were straight out of silent pictures.
Yup... ;)
Lorre's end scene is powerful. There's nothing like a fiery trial.
-
Just upgrade from a 42'' to a 70'' 3D ready, multi voltage, multi system LED. qip. So we have been glued to the theater seats doing a marathon this week end.
NURSE JACKIE (season 1, epi 9,10,11.12)
HOUSE OF CARDS (season one, not sure the episodes, but it really doesn't seem to matter)
DOWNTON ABBY (season 4, epi 1,2,3)
SEIRRA (Audy Murphy)
THE VIRGINIAN (Joel MacCrae)
TEXAS RANGERS RIDE AGAIN
WHEN THE DALTONS RODE
COMANCHE TERRITORY
ALBUQUERQUE (Randolph Scott)
THE SPOILERS (Wayne and Scott)
On the list to see this week:
FIREFLY and its wrap up movie
JASON AND THE ARGONAUTS
CREATURE FROM THE BLACK LAGOON
the latest Blu ray version of WHITE ZOMBIE
and anything else that strikes our fancy.
-
12 Years a Slave?
http://www.motherjones.com/media/2014/07/boyhood-movie-star-ellar-coltrane-interview
-
Just got back from the theater.
My movie review:
If you can only see one movie this year, make it...
(http://38.media.tumblr.com/fd62e5ac28af20bb460708f09f7b3b07/tumblr_mxo0xdL0UK1s2pocso1_500.jpg)
(http://www.allposterforum.com/index.php?action=dlattach;attach=3023;type=avatar)
What a great film! But then again, I am partial to apes.
-
Good to hear, Ted.
Is the movie (over) loaded with CG FX? (More meaning the apes -- are most real actors in makeup/costumes or no?)
-
Good to hear, Ted.
Is the movie (over) loaded with CG FX? (More meaning the apes -- are most real actors in makeup/costumes or no?)
The CGI was so perfect, its hard to tell...which means it was all CGI (I believe).
Frankly, I love CGI and think it is one of the greatest advancements in motion picture technology.
Regardless, it isn't the CGI that makes this film SOOOO good.
It is compelling, well-written, tightly edited and hits hard.
I loved every minute of it.
-
The CGI was so perfect, its hard to tell...which means it was all CGI (I believe).
Frankly, I love CGI and think it is one of the greatest advancements in motion picture technology.
Regardless, it isn't the CGI that makes this film SOOOO good.
It is compelling, well-written, tightly edited and hits hard.
I loved every minute of it.
So excited to see this. Thought the previous film was great and from what I've heard, this one is better!
Last night I was able to check out Nymphomaniac I and II at The New Beverly. Wow. Just...wow. Von Trier is one of the great artists of our time. A complete provocateur, but with the talent to back it up. An eye opening study of love and lust. Highly recommended!
-
Just got back from the theater.
My movie review:
If you can only see one movie this year, make it...
(http://38.media.tumblr.com/fd62e5ac28af20bb460708f09f7b3b07/tumblr_mxo0xdL0UK1s2pocso1_500.jpg)
(http://www.allposterforum.com/index.php?action=dlattach;attach=3023;type=avatar)
What a great film! But then again, I am partial to apes.
The CGI was so perfect, its hard to tell...which means it was all CGI (I believe).
Frankly, I love CGI and think it is one of the greatest advancements in motion picture technology.
Regardless, it isn't the CGI that makes this film SOOOO good.
It is compelling, well-written, tightly edited and hits hard.
I loved every minute of it.
Also saw this today and agree with Ted on all points. Great film. thumbup
-
Here's some info and videos on the effects for DAWN.
http://www.cgmeetup.net/home/making-of-dawn-of-the-planet-of-the-apes/ (http://www.cgmeetup.net/home/making-of-dawn-of-the-planet-of-the-apes/)
-
Don't Bother to Knock (1952), with MM, Richard Widmark and Anne Bancroft, in her first film role. Seeing Monroe play this kind of role.. depressed, a bit unhinged and almost psychotic at times was not what I was expecting when I watched this. Widmark and Bancroft were great, too, and the songs performed by Bancroft's character (as a lounge singer), really gave the film a great added layer of emotion. thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/dont-bother-to-knock_zpse6feaefa.jpg) (http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/tumblr_mcxm9xCN3K1qm0kmzo1_1280_zpsaca534ef.jpg)
-
Just watched Noah. It wasn't to bad of a flick. I watched Under the Skin last night and was not as good as people made it out to be.
-
Scent of a Woman last night.
Still love it.
-
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/DOTPOTA-3_zpsnstvx7dj.jpg)
-
And...?
I mean, did you like it, Rosa?
-
And...?
I mean, did you like it, Rosa?
LOVED IT
Yes. I'm coming back for more! :)
-
Rasputin '66 , 3/6.....weak compared to Dracula PoD which came same yr.
Harley Davidson & Marlboro Man 3/6 , pretty forgettable actioneer.
Wanderlust 4/6 , okay comedy
-
Planet of the Apes 1968.
Never watched it before.
It is truly an incredible film.
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/planet-of-the-apes-1968-1_zpsjsddlhj3.jpg)
-
It sure is!
(http://i.minus.com/igH3dF4STszz9.gif)
-
It sure is!
(http://i.minus.com/igH3dF4STszz9.gif)
Ah yes!! That ending is genius. And those final few lines! I wonder how many of those watching the Dawn of the Apes have watched this one...
:)
-
LOVED IT
Yes. I'm coming back for more! :)
For the love of dog, noooooooooo! Don't do it. You will hate yourself for ruining awesomeness of the original due to the outright terribleness of the sequels. When your sequel can be reasonably compared with Jaws: the Revenge on the level of suckitude you know you're in trouble...
-
For the love of dog, noooooooooo! Don't do it. You will hate yourself for ruining awesomeness of the original due to the outright terribleness of the sequels. When your sequel can be reasonably compared with Jaws: the Revenge on the level of suckitude you know you're in trouble...
+1
They even made a terrible tv show when I was kid.... spew
-
Need for speed..
As a car guy, it was a jollyfine film, as a film guy, what a piece of drivel.... Still enjoyed it, bar some of the awful acting, and plot-holes.
-
For the love of dog, noooooooooo! Don't do it. You will hate yourself for ruining awesomeness of the original due to the outright terribleness of the sequels. When your sequel can be reasonably compared with Jaws: the Revenge on the level of suckitude you know you're in trouble...
Oh Archie. I'm doomed. I've gone Ape with this one mefriend. I even "speak" Ape. eyeroll
not gone for the hairy look ...just yet..hehehe
-
(http://i1048.photobucket.com/albums/s369/drharrycaul/2014-07-25110010_zps588ddcb5.jpg)
-
Outside my window last night.
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/20140728_204505_zpsa79z0bte.jpg)
-
We upgraded our home theater to a 70'' 3D LED and have been revisiting the classics as well as some of the more current fare.
GRAND HOTEL BUDAPEST
THE TIME MACHINE 1960 (Blu-ray) just fabulouso!
CREATURE FROM THE BLACK LAGOON (3D) more fabuloso
FIREFLY (the series) and SERENITY the wrap up movie (great combo)
and tonight HOUSE OF WAX (3D) yet even more fabuloso!!
Next up, the Uni horrors...
pcorn pcorn pcorn
-
Outside my window last night.
Better than both Star Trek AND Star Wars ;)
-
I think the night Luc Besson came up with the idea he was on speed and watched Run, Lola, Run -- then Crank -- and then Cosmos. Science plot holes a plenty, but a fun ride.
(http://www.michaelthemaven.com/images/content/Lucy-movie-starring-Scarlett-Johansson.jpg)
-
OMG, I hated it with a passion. I wanted to walk out it was so bad. The last time I walked out of a movie was for Besson's Jeanne D'Arc.
T
-
My buddy who watched it with me hated Scarlett's acting in it.
Are you normally a Besson fan T... Jeanne D'Arc aside I guess?
-
I agree with you, Matt. Lucy is a cool movie.
I'm kind of a science guy and I just look at it as a fun, Summer popcorn movie.
-
My buddy who watched it with me hated Scarlett's acting in it.
Are you normally a Besson fan T... Jeanne D'Arc aside I guess?
Not only am I a fan of his but he's also one of my brother's best friends. I loved Le Dernier Combat, Subway, Le Grand Bleu, Nikita and Leon. Loved them all, which is why I have been collecting his gear (http://www.eatbrie.com/Besson.htm). The Fifth Element, I wasn't so sure. And then there was Jeanne D'Arc, all the shit he's produced through EuropaCorp from that moment on, and then the horror of Lucy. The way I see it, Besson has become a writer/producer who runs a very successful studio and has lost all of his directing abilities.
Oh, and Scarlett's acting was horrendous, but nothing new there. At least she's great to look at.
T
-
I liked Jeanne D'Arc.
Liked it a lot.
And the Fifth Element, too.
Maybe I'm losing my edge?
mesmrized
-
Not only am I a fan of his but he's also one of my brother's best friends. I loved Le Dernier Combat, Subway, Le Grand Bleu, Nikita and Leon. Loved them all, which is why I have been collecting his gear (http://www.eatbrie.com/Besson.htm). The Fifth Element, I wasn't so sure. And then there was Jeanne D'Arc, all the shit he's produced through EuropaCorp from that moment on, and then the horror of Lucy. The way I see it, Besson has become a writer/producer who runs a very successful studio and has lost all of his directing abilities.
Oh, and Scarlett's acting was horrendous, but nothing new there. At least she's great to look at.
T
I agree that Le Grand Bleu, Nikita and Leon were probably his peak... but like Ted I also enjoyed 5th Element. Haven't seen Arc and haven't been a huge fan of his more recent produced material, but it's always fun on some level. Kind of like Lucy -- if you slow down and think, it kind of falls apart, but if you just keep blasting through the movie it's a pretty fun ride. Light years better than today's Hollywood action forgettables like Transformers, etc...
-
Better than both Star Trek AND Star Wars ;)
Yes!! I felt like Dorothy (but without the red shoes !) :D
-
I agree that Le Grand Bleu, Nikita and Leon were probably his peak... but like Ted I also enjoyed 5th Element. Haven't seen Arc and haven't been a huge fan of his more recent produced material, but it's always fun on some level. Kind of like Lucy -- if you slow down and think, it kind of falls apart, but if you just keep blasting through the movie it's a pretty fun ride. Light years better than today's Hollywood action forgettables like Transformers, etc...
Remove Johansson from the equation and you have nothing... just loud music and slow mo, which was amazingly done with Gary Oldman in Leon, and so repetitive in Lucy. He even used the same tricks... Beethoven in Leon and Mozart in Lucy. What a hack. And Jeanne D'Arc... What made it worse to me is that I had so much respect for him as a director up to that point. I felt like the 5th Element was his attempt at being a successful American director, so I let it slide, but Jeanne D'Arc was such an utter disappointment. All I remember at this point is extreme CU of Dustin Hoffman's head and that I walked out. Luc Besson is part of a new wave of French directors - Jean-Jacques Beineix (with Diva, The Moon in the Gutter and 37° 2 le matin) and Jean-Jacques Annaud (with La Guerre du Feu, The Name of the Rose and The Bear) who did amazing work in the 80s and early 90s and fizzled out after that.
T
-
(http://i1048.photobucket.com/albums/s369/drharrycaul/2014-07-25110010_zps588ddcb5.jpg)
Interesting that Lucy is getting all the discussion, yet I posted a new (really rare Japanese export B2) acquisition for a masterpiece of cinema I watched earlier in the week and nothing but crickets :)
-
Because we can only discuss what can be discussed. Someone recently acquired the M poster on HA (not me :(). Do you think if they posted it on the forum there would be a debate about the film's merits?
T
-
I was assuming we would be discussing the film in this thread... the poster was just a bonus :)
-
Guardians of the Galaxy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
{no spoilers ahead}
LOVED it!
I have some extreme concerns about it's commercial success/reception... I feel that a major component to the marquee marvel characters is their impact on pop culture over the last 50+years. GotG are relatively unknowns. The film is well done and any fanboy is going to appreciate it, but there are a number of odd sounding alien races and names--- reminded me of John Carter in lots of ways.
I suspect that the success of the Avengers will hope carry this movie over the finish line and make it a smash... but I don't see it drawing an older audience (especially for multiple viewings as I believe Iron Man, Cpt., Avenegers did.)
Rocket Raccoon was one of the few CG charcters that just worked... as good if not better than Gollum.
If you want a movie that doesn't take itself seriously and is just mind numbing entertainment, this is a winner.
-
Worst movie of the summer: Lucy.
Best movie of the summer: Guardians of the Galaxy.
happy1 happy1 happy1
-
Best movie of the summer: Guardians of the Galaxy.
happy1 happy1 happy1
It is a rad flick.
A prime example that there are some great movies released in August and September. 8)
-
Nicely done, but you should know that the exception proves the rule (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exception_that_proves_the_rule).
T
-
The first week of August still has quality flicks that can run a few weeks before the end of summer. However, from now until that point, flicks generally get exponentially worse each week...
-
Interesting that Lucy is getting all the discussion, yet I posted a new (really rare Japanese export B2) acquisition for a masterpiece of cinema I watched earlier in the week and nothing but crickets :)
Yeah, but you've been here long enough to know better. ;)
-
Yeah, but you've been here long enough to know better. ;)
I had never heard of Sanjuro until HC mentioned it. Looks like a classic. I always appreciate it when people add some dialogue to their latest acquisitions to talk about the movies.
The "here and now" movies that are getting the majority of the attention, through advertising, numerous recent articles, etc. are those such as Lucy. It's not a big surprise that they also have more people talking about them here.
-
I was assuming we would be discussing the film in this thread... the poster was just a bonus :)
I missed it. Great poster as always Matt.
Ben is right though. ;)
-
I just returned from Guardians of the Galaxy.
I've said it before and I'll say it again, "If you're going to see only one movie this year, make it -- Dawn of the Planet of the Apes."
-
Agreed - but I'm still rootin' for the racoon!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rs7u2TTPXFE
-
I've been on a Dexter-thon for weeks.
finally on the last season
-
Agreed - but I'm still rootin' for the racoon!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rs7u2TTPXFE
I couldn't get this video out of my head all day.
That poor little raccoon.
What a way to go.
:-\
-
I hear ya.
But on the messed up stuff us primates do scale - it doesn't come close to the heads-on-spikes video you made us watch earlier this week...! :-X
-
I hear ya.
But on the messed up stuff us primates do scale - it doesn't come close to the heads-on-spikes video you made us watch earlier this week...! :-X
Agreed.
I'm a firm believer that we NEED to see things like the cruelty of humans so that we might get angry enough to do something about what is happening all around us.
I used to get a lot of flack for showing pics of animals in leg-hold traps while giving nature slideshows.
While people were appalled, it did prompt them to pull out their checkbooks to support long-overdue legislation.
While we all like to live in our own personal comfort zones, sometimes we need an attention-getting kick in the ass.
Chimps are very dangerous animals once they mature.
A full-grown male is as strong as 4 adult men and, when they are in groups, any animal that strays into their territory is mercilessly killed and eaten.
They're not like orangs and gorillas (gentle giants both).
They're more like us.
-
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014). Pretty darn good. Cool to see the new school version of the original story. Looking forward to the next one.
Boyhood (2014). Excellent. Impressive, unique film.
I Origins (2014). Excellent. Really captivating, with an interesting blend of elements in the film.
-
^Good mix.
I heard wonders about Boyhood but I think it's a film to watch in the winter. I will wait.
-
Rewatched American Hustle and Rush over the weekend. I like them bot alot. AH got even better for me after another watch. Loving David O. Russell's style. Thought Bale was great as was everyone else...Just love these two scenes and the music. :P
http://www.youtube.com/v/B_fVsy8Bd3k
http://www.youtube.com/v/sk8CMTTDci0
and from Rush a little bit of Game of Thrones. 8)...
http://www.youtube.com/v/ea83R7ziLRs
Thanks Steve! your gift always keeps giving. :)
-
(http://i1048.photobucket.com/albums/s369/drharrycaul/Running-Man_zps59a6dc17.jpg)
(http://www.cinemaspartan.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/02/arnold-running-man-650x325.jpg)
-
(http://p2.la-img.com/3103/55709/27306286_1_x.jpg)
-
Sin City 2.. It was either that or Lucy (might catch that next).
Not much to say about it really,pretty much mediocre storyline,great cast though.
-
(http://www.ryanschwalm.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/Captain-Phillips1.png)
-
Love the poster Matt. Did you like the film? I didn't like it that much...
-
Love the poster Matt. Did you like the film? I didn't like it that much...
It was ok. Greengrass sure does like to create a lot of tension -- but it kind of crossed the point to where I felt manipulated just for the hell of it. I liked his bourne entries, but the quick cuts and handheld are getting a bit tired at this point. That goes for all modern action directors by the way.
For action movies, I much preferred Running Man which I watched a few nights back. There is just something they got right with action in the 80s :)
And as far as overall films go, Last Picture Show left them all in the dust. Great film.
-
Last Picture Show left them all in the dust. Great film.
(http://i749.photobucket.com/albums/xx132/stewartboyle/Like_zps02a08af7.jpg) (http://s749.photobucket.com/user/stewartboyle/media/Like_zps02a08af7.jpg.html)
-
A terrible poster campaign though... which is why I posted the Hungarian.
-
The Italians look like Mona Lisa's compared with the US posters, but they aren't really anything special either. Strangely I've never seen a French poster -- was it released there? IMDB has a re-release date in 2013, but nothing for an original French release...
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA140211/550/italian_2p_last_picture_show_JC10442_L.jpg)
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA140211/550/italian_1p_last_picture_show_JC10451_L.jpg)
-
Just seen the new Godzilla and it was not as good as I anticipated. The originals are much better IMO.
-
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA120814/550/italian_1p_terminator_2_JC04385_L.jpg)
Some of the CG is a bit wonky by today's standards, but overall it still holds up great. It was also somewhat bitter sweet watching a big-budget old-school action movie. How sad knowing that the action sequences were probably 90% live/%10 CG -- today those numbers would surely be reversed in the vast majority of movies.
-
I was back east seeing my family, and my folks are also rather hooked to TCM. While there, I happened to catch many of the films they did, as their Days of Summer series thru part of Aug.
We happened to catch 42nd Street (Warner Bros, 1933), with Dick Powell, Ginger Rogers and Ruby Keeler. With those famous dance/musical number choreographed by Busby Berkeley, in his first stint at WB. A little stilted at times but was still a fun watch.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Forty-second-street-1933_zps12c84ecc.jpg)
-
Lost in Translation 4/6
Sea Fury 2/6
-
Out of 6? I like that :D
-
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA090714/550/thai_flash_gordon_WA00093_L.jpg)
Wow, it must have been 20+ years since I've seen this! What a trip. So bad it's good ;D
-
Virtue (Columbia, 1932). Pre code, early Carol Lombard. Even then, you could see why she became the star that she did.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/virtueposter_zpse7ec7f99.jpg)
-
Fantastic film. Great ending. Gable is just as good as dear Humphrey.
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/_57_zpswe82izaz.jpeg)
-
Gable is just as good as dear Humphrey.
Blasphemer!
-
Blasphemer!
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/tonterias/tumblr_inline_mw5uszaOar1rsufew_zpsdi0pingv.gif)
-
Amazing movie. Better than I remembered.
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA090106/550/british_quad_point_blank_DA00251_L.jpg)
-
Agree. Though I have a soft spot for the 1946 "the killers" version. Burt Lancaster is just a joy to watch.
-
I still haven't gotten around to seeing The Killers... I've heard it's ace though. However, I thought that was written by Hemingway? According to Wikipedia Point Blank is based on a 1962 book called The Hunter (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point_Blank_(1967_film)). Are the stories similar?
-
Right Matt... The Killers is not an earlier film version of Point Blank. As you said, Killers is based on a short story by Hemingway, and Point Blank is based on the crime noir novel by Donald Westlake.
What's cool about Point Blank is that it was the first film ever shot at Alcatraz, which had only been shut down three years earlier.
-
Interesting tidbit... thanks.
Saw this one tonight. Too bad there is no decent paper on it. It's a good flick and deserved something more special than this crap!
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA140501/550/pitch_black_JC11519_C.jpg)
-
I still haven't gotten around to seeing The Killers... I've heard it's ace though. However, I thought that was written by Hemingway? According to Wikipedia Point Blank is based on a 1962 book called The Hunter (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point_Blank_(1967_film)). Are the stories similar?
I always thought Point Blank was the AKA title for The Killers as it has similar cast. Sorry Matt I was clearly mistaken.
If you have a chance...worth watching The Killers anyway...in fact I might watch it tonight!
-
But Marvin did star in the 1964 version:
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-zQCWRaI1IQg/Ug57rTWPRAI/AAAAAAAABsc/8NNLEPYXZoA/s1600/Killers,+1964.jpg)
-
I knew that of course, but it completely slipped my mind -- I'm sure that is where Rosa's connection came into play.
-
Scarface (1983). What a classic. Awesome to see on the big screen.
I've been working on a few projects, so over the last few weeks, I decided to list some stuff to sell, my only Scarface poster included. After seeing the movie again, I'm glad it didn't sell.
(http://i766.photobucket.com/albums/xx303/NeoLoco80/Posters/DSC08616_zps9009490b.jpg) (http://s766.photobucket.com/user/NeoLoco80/media/Posters/DSC08616_zps9009490b.jpg.html)
The Drop (2014). Very good. Tom Hardy is excellent, as is James Gandolfini, and sadly this is Gandolfini's last film.
Calvary (2014). Very good.
-
Scarface is good one for sure, but you have to be in the right mood for it. It's pretty brutal. Even by today's standards.
Just watched these two:
Sweet Smell of Success -- Wow, what intensity.
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA120429/550/italian_2p_sweet_smell_of_success_linen_NZ05231_L.jpg)
Shaft -- A great classic.
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA090609/550/italian_2p_shaft_SA00327_L.jpg)
-
Sweet Smell of Success -- Wow, what intensity.
What a great film that hardly gets mentioned.
Great poster!
-
Shut your mouth!
-
He's a bad mutha....
https://www.youtube.com/v/nFvRvSxsW-I
-
You're daaaaamn right!
-
I watched again Shaft a few weeks ago, it's still annoying it's cut on dvd.
Anyone know of an uncut version available?
-
I watched again Shaft a few weeks ago, it's still annoying it's cut on dvd.
Anyone know of an uncut version available?
What scenes were missing? I watched mine on the IFC channel and I think they pride themselves on no editing.
-
It's mostly the swearing that's over dubbed on the U.K. versions, and yet when I first saw it on T.V. late one night in the mid 70's, it was all there...
-
The F-bombs were definitely all intact!
-
Just watched these two:
Sweet Smell of Success -- Wow, what intensity.
Excellent choice Matt! Glad to hear you enjoyed it. The dialogue in that noir is sublime...
-
Lancaster's dialog was biting and merciless. Not too many characters like that anymore. The closest I could think of would be Frank Underwood (Kevin Spacey) from House of Cards.
-
Lancaster's dialog was biting and merciless. Not too many characters like that anymore. The closest I could think of would be Frank Underwood (Kevin Spacey) from House of Cards.
"Match me, Sidney."
-
..
-
His Girl Friday (1940)
Grant and Russell at their finest. And the often overlapping dialog flies a mile a minute! Great fun and the comic timing is amazing. thumbsup.gif
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/lunanueva09_zps902a2b56.jpg)
-
His Girl Friday (1940)
Grant and Russell at their finest. And the often overlapping dialog flies a mile a minute! Great fun and the comic timing is amazing. thumbsup.gif
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/lunanueva09_zps902a2b56.jpg)
One of my favorite Grant comedies!
-
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA091015/550/hangmen_also_die_0258_S.jpg)
Great Lang wartime movie. It was based on a real life Nazi slaughter, that was significantly watered down for the movie. Apparently the producers thought no one would want to watch a movie about a Czech town the Nazi's attempted to wipe off the face of the earth -- every male over the age of 15 (180+) was executed and 184 women and 88 children were sent to concentration camps. Brutal stuff.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lidice (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lidice)
There was also a propaganda poster printed about the event -- one I had seen many times in the past -- but I never made the connection until after I started researching the movie after viewing it.
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/d/dc/This_Is_Nazi_brutality.jpg)
-
One of my favorite Grant comedies!
His Girl Friday is as good as it gets.
(https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-arQiOH3iQd4/UTVKWSGWQUI/AAAAAAAAHA0/f8NRs9OXxDo/s487/hgf2.JPG?gl=US)
-
His Girl Friday (1940)
Grant and Russell at their finest. And the often overlapping dialog flies a mile a minute! Great fun and the comic timing is amazing. thumbsup.gif
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/lunanueva09_zps902a2b56.jpg)
Good poster you've got there Alex!
This other poster fits the bill to perfection too.
She looks so unimpressed. :-*
-
Good poster you've got there Alex!
This other poster fits the bill to perfection too.
She looks so unimpressed. :-*
;D
I didnt notice it so much but you are correct. I do enjoy a woman's point of view.
-
;D
I didnt notice it so much but you are correct. I do enjoy a woman's point of view.
Happy to oblige ;)
-
Another couple 80s flicks I saw over the last few days...
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels -- A guilty pleasure.
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA131008/550/russian_dirty_rotten_scoundrels_MF01115_L.jpg)
Swamp Thing -- Cheesy goodness! What comic book movies looked like pre-Batman (1989). And I always love me some Barbeau bed1
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA121225/550/in_swamp_thing_HP02733_L.jpg)
Ha ha ha!!!
(http://www.media-feed.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/10/Mutant-Dr.-Arcane-and-Swamp-Thing.jpg)
-
Swamp Thing -- Cheesy goodness! What comic book movies looked like pre-Batman (1989).
In that sense, Batman (1989) did the world a huge favor. thumbsup.gif
-
Boo!
-
Another couple 80s flicks I saw over the last few days...
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels -- A guilty pleasure.
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA131008/550/russian_dirty_rotten_scoundrels_MF01115_L.jpg)
Nothing to be guilty of there... it's a top comedy...
Gravity was aces... Still can't make it through the first Hobbit... The World's End was better than expected, but not to the level of Hot Fuzz...
-
Ha ha ha!!!
(http://www.media-feed.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/10/Mutant-Dr.-Arcane-and-Swamp-Thing.jpg)
laugh1 laugh1 laugh1
-
(Gravity sux)
back to Swamp thing, I never understood the Barbeau love (I love the film THE NEXT ONE).
I like her fine as an actress, but I don't see why people find her attractive.
maybe I am gay after all.
-
(Gravity sux)
back to Swamp thing, I never understood the Barbeau love (I love the film THE NEXT ONE).
I like her fine as an actress, but I don't see why people find her attractive.
maybe I am gay after all.
I was between about 9 and 14 when I saw most of her movies for the first time. She was usually a strong female character and she typically dressed like she did on the Swamp Thing poster. That may have something to do with my long-standing appreciation of her :)
-
She was great as Maude's no nonsense, divorced daughter, Carol. ;D
-
BBC FOUR - SOUND OF CINEMA: THE MUSIC THAT MADE CINEMA
What a wonderful surprise to hear and learn why King Kong is such a masterpiece. Groundbreaking soundtrack. Of course it was Max Steiner's. But I did not know that it was the first ''proper'' score. The one that led the way to many more to come, including the wonderful GWTW.
What a treat.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b03b51db (http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b03b51db)
-
BBC FOUR - SOUND OF CINEMA: THE MUSIC THAT MADE CINEMA
What a wonderful surprise to hear and learn why King Kong is such a masterpiece. Groundbreaking soundtrack. Of course it was Max Steiner's. But I did not know that it was the first ''proper'' score. The one that led the way to many more to come, including the wonderful GWTW.
What a treat.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b03b51db (http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b03b51db)
Looks like a good program.
It was the first score actually composed for the film itself, rather than just using previously recorded stock, library or classical pieces that were edited into the picture without having any true, related bearing on the action or the film itself. Another early score, for The Bride of Frankenstein (1935), composed by Franz Waxman, is one that also melds perfectly with the film on every level. thumbsup.gif
-
http://www.funnyordie.com/videos/b6fff03d4e/tv-on-the-radio-happy-idiot-feat-paul-reubens-and-karen-gillan (http://www.funnyordie.com/videos/b6fff03d4e/tv-on-the-radio-happy-idiot-feat-paul-reubens-and-karen-gillan)
I love everything about this...
-
Watched Live Die Repeat. I personally thought this was a great movie. I also watched the new Xmen which I thought was pretty good. Went and seen The new Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles a few weeks back and I would say save your money. It was not that good at all.
-
Tusk (2014). Wow.
-
Brandon, is that Good wow, or a Bad wow? ;)
-
Brandon, is that Good wow, or a Bad wow? ;)
Wow. That is all.
-
Just watched the trailer... it's with the nerd dude from the Apple/mac commercials.
Got it. walrus and man... good God... what next?
;D
-
Hmm, ok I don't read about films before I see them if can be helped, I skimmed and ok, I'm kinda interested.
-
i dont read reviews either... but the visual trailer is (usually) a good synopsis of things to come..unlike the written word, in many cases..
tho--- a well edited trailer can make even the worst film ever look like GWTW...lol
-
a well edited trailer can make even the worst film ever look like GWTW...lol
GWTW? IMPOSSIBLE! HERESY!
;D
Jokes aside, this reminded me that trailers can have the opposite effect. Gran Torino's trailer. Rubbish. It put me off. Watched the film years later and loved it.
-
A few weeks ago I decided to revisit VALLEY OF GWANGI as I hadn't seen it in decades, the last time being on VHS. So, not having it in my dvd collection I bit the bullet and ordered it up from Amazon. Okay, it arrives two days ago and I watch it yesterday. Son of a gun, today on one of the few free movie stations I get via sat., there's VALLEY OF GWANGI, not once but a second time on an hour delay. Talk about the luck of the Irish or Murphy's Law.......... :P
-
Look on the bright side Lyn, you can watch it when ever you like now...
-
Look on the bright side Lyn, you can watch it when ever you like now...
Last time I watched it was 16mm projected in a pub. 'Twas a grand night (to sound like Paul)
-
OHMSS -- Great flick... never did care much for some of the random elements to the plot (random intro, him trying to quit MI6!, etc...), and that didn't change on the most recent viewing. I could do without the speeded up action scenes as well. That said, I find that I like Lazenby as Bond a bit more every time I see it. Shame he never made another.
(http://www.christies.com/lotfinderimages/d47807/d4780785x.jpg)
-
I watched OHMSS last night not remembering that it's now October! I tried to correct that tonight with Army of Darkness to kick off my month of scary movies. Such a fun one! Sadly, it seemed to mark Raimi's shift away from horror. It took until 2009 (19 years later!) for him to dabble in the genre again with Drag Me to Hell.
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA140731/550/army_of_darkness_intl_BM01117_C.jpg)
-
So two Horror films Harry.... ;)
I like OHMSS quite a lot, Lazenby is not a good actor, but I was fine with him as Bond. I think it's a very underrated film, no doubt due to his acting skills, but another film in he may well have been much better. Last time I spoke with him we discussed this, and he makes no bones about it, saying he was brand new at acting. He also said it was his agent that strongly recommended he didn't do another as the franchise had run it's course, he was eventually sacked...
-
I am also a fan of HMSS.
Its different than other Bond films and I feel for the better. A film of its own before it was a Bond film if that makes any sense.
I feel kinda the same way about the first Craig Bond movie. His last two are just bond movies and nothing else.
-
Well hello Mr Fancy Pants!
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA140731/550/army_of_darkness_intl_BM01117_C.jpg)
-
For Matt, and anyone else...
http://www.theatlantic.com/features/archive/2014/09/every-horror-movie-on-tv-this-october/380973/ (http://www.theatlantic.com/features/archive/2014/09/every-horror-movie-on-tv-this-october/380973/)
-
Texas chainsaw massacre 3d. Hmmm pretty dire. But not the worst of the "series "
-
For Matt, and anyone else...
http://www.theatlantic.com/features/archive/2014/09/every-horror-movie-on-tv-this-october/380973/ (http://www.theatlantic.com/features/archive/2014/09/every-horror-movie-on-tv-this-october/380973/)
Nice! Thanks... to bad I don't get some of those channels, though.
Finally got around to seeing Eyes Without a Face. Wow. Surprisingly graphic for the time! What an amazing set of French posters, though!
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA121202/550/french_1p_eyes_without_a_face_JC06166_L.jpg)
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA111129/550/french_med_eyes_without_a_face_NZ03716_L.jpg)
In the middle of watching this one tonight too...
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA110222/550/japanese_b5_dead_zone_a_JM01769_L.jpg)
-
Gone Girl (2014). Very good.
Here's a giveaway thingy, where AMC Theatres is giving away 200 books and a signed one sheet.
https://www.amctheatres.com/movie-news/2014/09/giveaway-win-1-of-200-copies-of-gone-girl (https://www.amctheatres.com/movie-news/2014/09/giveaway-win-1-of-200-copies-of-gone-girl)
-
Oh...I'm dying to see that one. I heard it is a bit sad?..
I must check it out!
-
Oh...I'm dying to see that one. I heard it is a bit sad?..
I must check it out!
I highly recommend it. It is one of the best films of the year.
-
I caught this On Demand, the other night... and was fascinated. Made in 1926, and hailed as one of the first (and survivng) full length animated features, it was made in Germany between 1923-1926, by Lotte Reiniger. Titled, The Adventures of Prince Achmed (Die Abenteuer des Prinzen Achmed), it is based on the Arabian Nights tale. Thought lost, it was beautifully restored in 1999 by Milestone.
A genuine thumbsup.gif on this one. The silhouette animation is something to watch, as is the re-recorded original score, that was composed in 1926 for the film, by Wolfgang Zeller. I could find no original poster for the film, online... so am using the DVD cover art here.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/PrinceAchmed_grande_zpsa9ac8997.jpg)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Adventures_of_Prince_Achmed
-
Watched 'Lucy'.
It sucked.
-
Very interesting, Jeff.
I just saw this short clip from the film, on YouTube. Looks cool.
http://www.youtube.com/v/25SP4ftxklg
-
Thanks Brandon! And I agree with Jeff, that film is so beautiful. And it has a very modern look. Maybe I am wrong (please correct me) BUT i thought that Coppola's dracula picked a lot from this film - particularly the early battle scenes.
Fantastic film...
oh.. I am craving for 20 posters big time ains...(STARLING- YOU STAY AWAY.. devil 2)
-
And this clip shows some of Reiniger's animation process... very cool.
http://www.youtube.com/v/LvU55CUw5Ck
-
Watched this last night
(http://images.moviepostershop.com/beat-the-devil-movie-poster-1953-1020459142.jpg)
-
Thinking of watching this tonight. Can anyone recommended it?
(http://images.moviepostershop.com/it-happened-one-night-movie-poster-1934-1010431622.jpg)
-
Thinking of watching this tonight. Can anyone recommended it?
(http://images.moviepostershop.com/it-happened-one-night-movie-poster-1934-1010431622.jpg)
FOR SURE.... one of the best 30's Capra films ever made! (imho)
You will not be disappointed.
sm1
-
Watched this last night
(http://images.moviepostershop.com/beat-the-devil-movie-poster-1953-1020459142.jpg)
And what did you think?
-
Definitely go for It Happened One Night... I'm a big fan.
Saw this Hammer tonight. I can't seem to tire of this movie!
(http://www.eatbrie.com/large_posters_files/Mummy1.jpg)
-
A swell choice Matt
-
Speaking of Hammers that never get old.. I watched this earlier this week....
Awesome as always. thumbsup.gif
The Horror of Dracula (1958)
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Horror-of-Dracula-dracula-17205209-1887-2560_zps4c4a044f.jpg)
-
Hopefully you're older than 16 Jeff ;)
-
I just squeaked by, Chris. 8)
-
Just finished It Happened One Night. Fun movie! Really enjoyed Gables performance and Colbert did well with what she was given. Not to enthralled with the way her character was written, but that goes for many female roles of that era. Still, they had real chemistry in a couple scenes.
As for Beat the Devil, I've always liked Bogart in everything I've seen. This movie is no exception, though I now understand why this is considered the first "campy" movie. Everyone seems to be making fun of their own character. Very enjoyable.
-
WoW. Great choice of films. I love It happened one night. The script is terrific. Agree female roles were so much more interesting pre code.
But some female roles under the Code are just outstanding. Any directed by Mitchell Leisen is a joy to watch. Have you watched "No time for Love" ..must have the best script ever:)
And Bogie. Yes. I think he had a "flint" for Miss Gina... on Beat the Devil...
great films!!
-
I've never seen No Time For Love. This brings up a question. Where do you fine folks of APF buy and/or download old movies? The stuff I've seen for sale on Warner Bros. is usually too expensive. Is there a site like Netflix for old films?
-
Amazing movie. Back when horror didn't necessitate gore.
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA140429/550/french_1p_cape_fear_BM00221_C.jpg)
-
I've never seen No Time For Love. This brings up a question. Where do you fine folks of APF buy and/or download old movies? The stuff I've seen for sale on Warner Bros. is usually too expensive. Is there a site like Netflix for old films?
Netflix. And check your local library. My local library has an excellent selection of classic dvds. You can rent them out for 50 pences!
I don't watch movies online. So can't comment on any websites.
-
I've never seen No Time For Love. This brings up a question. Where do you fine folks of APF buy and/or download old movies? The stuff I've seen for sale on Warner Bros. is usually too expensive. Is there a site like Netflix for old films?
youtube, believe it or not, can also be good source of sometimes rare and off the wall flicks, that people have uploaded, too. thumbup
-
Quite right, I've caught up with a few films on the Tube, I'd never seen before... Nothing like laying in bed with the laptop watching Atomic Submarine, or a Z pic that was never shown over here.. Puts Yvonne straight to sleep. :D
-
Thanks all!
-
I opted for a little sci-fi/action/horror for this evening!
(http://plakaty.blox.pl/resource/aliens_3.jpg)
-
It's been a while since I've seen this one... great flick! And holy crap -- PHILIP GLASS did the music! I instantly recognized the score when it started playing during the opening credits. It really hooks you ;)
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA130203/550/candyman_dupe7_HP01978_L.jpg)
-
Gone Girl (2014). Very good.
Here's a giveaway thingy, where AMC Theatres is giving away 200 books and a signed one sheet.
https://www.amctheatres.com/movie-news/2014/09/giveaway-win-1-of-200-copies-of-gone-girl (https://www.amctheatres.com/movie-news/2014/09/giveaway-win-1-of-200-copies-of-gone-girl)
Oh...I'm dying to see that one. I heard it is a bit sad?..
I must check it out!
moron1 why people cannot :-X someone just spoiled for me. I was looking forward to seeing this one. RUINED. It really P.. me off big time when these mr -knowitall open their mouths..
-
moron1 why people cannot :-X someone just spoiled for me. I was looking forward to seeing this one. RUINED. It really P.. me off big time when these mr -knowitall open their mouths..
Wow. Es muy malo. faint2.gif
It's a good reason to see movies on opening night, hopefully before the spoiler type people can ruin it for everyone. Some of them "professional" critic types are also bad about that, which is partly why I rarely read their reviews.
I also don't watch trailers very often. One time, I was debating whether to see a movie, and figured I'd watch the trailer first. I clicked on the first one on YouTube and some professional troll had taken the original trailer, and left the first few seconds the same, and then stitched in a few clips that were complete spoilers. moron1
-
Gosh, that really is bad too :-\ thanks. I will avoid youtube trailers too from now on... oh.. i was looking forward to seeing this one.. :'(
-
All (legit) trailers ever made are done to give a visual synopsis of the main story points but don't give the hook or ending away. So if you want to know nothing about an upcoming movie you may want to see, even at a theater..best to close your eyes and ears and do this:
notlistening.gif "la lalala lalala..la la"
;D
-
notlistening.gif "la lalala lalala..la la"
;D
Yep. Or this:
(http://i766.photobucket.com/albums/xx303/NeoLoco80/Posters/6v808.gif) (http://s766.photobucket.com/user/NeoLoco80/media/Posters/6v808.gif.html)
-
Yep. Or this:
(http://i766.photobucket.com/albums/xx303/NeoLoco80/Posters/6v808.gif) (http://s766.photobucket.com/user/NeoLoco80/media/Posters/6v808.gif.html)
For sure Brandon.. that looks like it would work even better.
;)
-
AREN'T YOU Two CLEVER .. hehehehe
;)
-
I now do my best to know as little as possible. Don't read reviews. Why do I care what someone else thinks anyway? Only watch trailers at cinemas only because I can't avoid it.
If someone talks to me about a film I might stop them after a sentence or two.
I seriously think a
Movie is so much better going in knowing as little as
Possible.
AFTERWARDS of the film interested me enough I will read about it from others perspectives.
Sadly in my younger days I read as much as I could about films I had no access to and so many times I feel like I know the film before I watch it for older obscure titles which is a shame. But then I might not know to seek out some obscure Spanish german co production from the 70s. So I guess it's worth it
-
Call me crazy, but I thought both of these were pretty much snoozefests. They sure have nice Italian posters though!
Vampire Lovers
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA090507/550/italian_1p_vampire_lovers_JA01395_L.jpg)
Black Sunday
(http://camilleespresso.files.wordpress.com/2011/01/black_sunday_poster_01.jpg)
-
Call me crazy, but I thought both of these were pretty much snoozefests. They sure have nice Italian posters though!
Vampire Lovers
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA090507/550/italian_1p_vampire_lovers_JA01395_L.jpg)
You are NOT crazy and that Vampire Lovers poster is AWESOME.
Pitt FTW!
-
Ill call you crazy
-
Seconded, your CRAZY.
-
(https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-yQnvuEzlT24/TYqb7kpw4NI/AAAAAAAAC7s/Bk5OCUOeb1M/s800/japanese_b2_one_flew_over_the_cuckoos_nest_NZ01532_L.jpg?gl=US)
-
I was searching for a movie to watch and somehow settled on this. Why? I have no idea
(http://www.hkcinemagic.com/en/images/movie/large/Shaolin-vs-Lama_3d26e746c48295ca4905f1f5e178db62.jpg)
-
looks like it might be good. GO TEAM SHAOLIN!
-
(https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-yQnvuEzlT24/TYqb7kpw4NI/AAAAAAAAC7s/Bk5OCUOeb1M/s800/japanese_b2_one_flew_over_the_cuckoos_nest_NZ01532_L.jpg?gl=US)
Great movie. Hard to watch again though...
-
looks like it might be good. GO TEAM SHAOLIN!
It's not. Unless you really like dubbed Kung fu movies. I get a kick out of them every so often. ;)
-
Great movie. Hard to watch again though...
Ufff. ...uffff. ...ufff. ..maaaan. Have some cheese and crackers ...and Port wine. You definitely will need some serious TLC...
-
It's not. Unless you really like dubbed Kung fu movies. I get a kick out of them every so often. ;)
I SHAW do. (see what I did there?)
-
I SHAW did..
-
(http://content7.flixster.com/photo/11/42/31/11423129_ori.jpg)
Awwwwww SHAWks.
-
Great movie. Hard to watch again though...
I had to and it is indeed a GREAT film.
My father took me at nine years old , my seven year old brother and my five year old sister to see that at a drive in theatre in Evansville, Indiana.
Also saw the Exorcist there.
I have never properly thanked him...He is hiding back home on Crete.
EDIT: Oh yeah we were taken to see Shaw later that year. Evansville does hold such great memories for me. :P
-
Thanks to TCM I watched this tonight
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTQzOTUwNjk3NV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwODk0MDgyMTE@._V1_SY317_CR0,0,214,317_AL_.jpg)
Pretty sure Danny Kaye can do no wrong
-
I photographed 350+ posters this weekend and consequently didn't have time for a movie last night. Tried to catch up a bit on my Halloween prep with this one tonight. I haven't seen it since if first came out... Still holds up on a second viewing!
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/20081023/550/descent_JA01767_L.jpg)
-
Viewed a double feature last night at Tarantino's theater, The New Beverly.
Wonderful line-up of Morocco and His Girl Friday. Dietrich at her most beautiful and mysterious, and Grant aaaaah, Grant.
I was basically in heaven for 3 hours straight. I love movies.
-
(http://www.simondwyer.com/images/product/03a16cdd510557ebb99a1ef372db3a97.jpg)
That's more like it! First time seeing this one and loved it! Much better than that snoozer Hammer Vampire Lovers :)
-
Wash your mouth out....Snoozer... ;)
Oddly I re-watched Karloffs Mummy last night, The Mummys Hand tonight. Yvonnes on an Mummy kick. ;D
-
Come on. Are you seriously trying to tell me that Vampire Lovers is even remotely as good as Dracula, Mummy, Curse of Frankenstein, etc...?
-
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/20050208/550/british_quad_blacula.jpg)
Paul recently helped me pick up a copy of this poster. Big thanks! thumbup
Figured I should at least therefore give it a watch. Given the 5.6 IMDB rating I wasn't expecting much -- and I was presently surprised! It wasn't good by any means, but fun and a great mash-up of genres.
-
Come on. Are you seriously trying to tell me that Vampire Lovers is even remotely as good as Dracula, Mummy, Curse of Frankenstein, etc...?
You can't compare it with the classics Matt, it was the 70's after all, plus it had Ingrid, Maddy, and Kate in it, and Cushing is great in anything he does.. The rest of the cast was good too.. Ferdy, George, Dawn.. Maybe if you weren't asleep..... ;)
-
You can't compare it with the classics Matt
I guess we agree then :)
Also watched this one earlier today... brilliant story. Carpenter was way ahead of his time. He was railing on the 1% two decades before we popularized the term! Of course, he was critiquing Reaganomics... sadly the critique is probably even more applicable today.
(http://www.filmonpaper.com/site/media/2011/03/TheyLive_quad-1-500x374.jpg)
-
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/20050208/550/british_quad_blacula.jpg)
Paul recently helped me pick up a copy of this poster. Big thanks! thumbup
Figured I should at least therefore give it a watch. Given the 5.6 IMDB rating I wasn't expecting much -- and I was presently surprised! It wasn't good by any means, but fun and a great mash-up of genres.
Nice pickup Matt. Great contrast of colours on that one...
-
Love the red eyes, too. A true thumbsup.gif
-
Thanks all. In this particular case the Blacula poster is definitely superior to the Blacula film!
Caught this one today... for whatever reason I had it in my head that I wasn't impressed when I saw it in the theaters. Seemed a good enough Ripper tale this time through!
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA120715/550/from_hell_styleA_teaser_HP00987_L.jpg)
-
Just finished re-watching Interview with a Vampire, and couldn't resist putting Dance of the Vampires on.
Excellent Double bill..
-
Interview book was the beginning of the end of vampires for me. I blame it for twihards ;)
-
I should be watching Halloween type movies this month, but for some reason I watched this today:
(http://www.filmsite.org/posters/brin2.gif)
I think I was more entertained by the jaguar than either Grants or Hepburns performance.
-
I should be watching Halloween type movies this month, but for some reason I watched this today:
(http://www.filmsite.org/posters/brin2.gif)
I think I was more entertained by the jaguar than either Grants or Hepburns performance.
This is one that I always pass on. Once was enough.
The top three Grant comedies we all need to watch are His Girl Friday, Arsenic and Old Lace and The Philadelphia Story. Win win win.
-
Watching this tonight. I'm really coming to appreciate Clark Gable. Harlow and Loy ain't half bad either ;)
(http://www.doctormacro.com/Images/Posters/W/Poster%20-%20Wife%20vs.%20Secretary_03.jpg)
-
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA131029/550/british_quad_nightmare_on_elm_street_linen_MF02279_L.jpg)
-
Started the new
American horror story. A certain Frenchman should steer clear.
-
This was on tap tonight. Donat certainly can do suave. He reminds me of David Niven. A very enjoyable movie, especially Eugene Pallette.
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/ru/8/8b/The_Ghost_Goes_West.jpg)
-
This was on tap tonight. Donat certainly can do suave. He reminds me of David Niven. A very enjoyable movie, especially Eugene Pallette.
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/ru/8/8b/The_Ghost_Goes_West.jpg)
I am watching this right now!! thumbsup.gif
-
I am watching this right now!! thumbsup.gif
Great minds! thumbsup.gif
-
Just finished it... and i give it a thumbs up, too.
The Ghost Goes West was released in the US about 8 months after Bride Of Frankenstein, in Jan of 1936 and Elsa Lanchester, who had maybe 10 lines of dialog and 5 minutes of screen time, nearer the end of the film, got 4th billing in the credits.
-
That's a film I remember watching in my childhood. Cheeky ghost!
-
Just finished it... and i give it a thumbs up, too.
The Ghost Goes West was released in the US about 8 months after Bride Of Frankenstein, in Jan of 1936 and Elsa Lanchester, who had maybe 10 lines of dialog and 5 minutes of screen time, nearer the end of the film, got 4th billing in the credits.
I was wondering how that happened. Thanks for the legwork
-
Watched this last night. Grace has some moments, but a lot felt over done. Clark and Ava however, thumbsup.gif
(http://www.dawtrina.com/personal/film/bloguploads/1950s/1953mogambo2.jpg)
-
Saw the Mummy's Shroud today.... meh.
(http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-KJ30fs_LfTI/UpWlFJgzaXI/AAAAAAAAvCg/56uQZ6m9Otc/s1600/18+FRANKENSTEIN-CREATED-WOMAN-and-THE-MUMMYS-SHROUD-double-bill.jpg)
-
RUSHMORE.
Seen it countless times, I laugh at different stuff each viewing. Such a great film. (Terrible one sheet, which doesn't convey the film at all).
(http://static.squarespace.com/static/517835cbe4b0df66511cdfe0/t/530e3240e4b0efe5178a19bb/1393439299348/10980.jpg)
-
Inspired to watch this film tonight by it also being my latest poster addition- The Adventures of Tartu (1943)
Good cast, and filmed over in the UK at MGM's London studios.. the first MGM film shot there in 2 years. The alt UK title was Sabotage Agent.
Filled with moments of intrigue, humor and espionage, as Donat plays an undercover Romanian agent sent to Czechoslovakia to destroy a poison gas plant that the nazis are operating there. A very young Glynis Johns is also in the cast.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/AdventuresOfTartu-USOSStyleC_zps2bfcb3ae.jpg)
-
I just watched A Map to the Stars... well worth checking out, Julianne Moore is sensational in it (innit)
-
Inspired to watch this film tonight by it also being my latest poster addition- The Adventures of Tartu (1943)
Good cast, and filmed over in the UK at MGM's London studios.. the first MGM film shot there in 2 years. The alt UK title was Sabotage Agent.
Filled with moments of intrigue, humor and espionage, as Donat plays an undercover Romanian agent sent to Czechoslovakia to destroy a poison gas plant that the nazis are operating there. A very young Glynis Johns is also in the cast.
Sounds interesting. Do you know if they planned on making more movies with this character? The title gives me a Falcon/Charlie Chan kinda vibe. Great poster too!
-
Very Dandy (poster) Jeff. He is such a darling Donat. :-*
Now do go and watch Winslow Boy. ;)
-
Sounds interesting. Do you know if they planned on making more movies with this character? The title gives me a Falcon/Charlie Chan kinda vibe. Great poster too!
I dont believe so.. the alternate UK and US title was Sabotage Agent.
I think that alt title would have been a much better choice than the one used, as it does almost give it an 'ongoing series of films' kind of feel.
-
Was inspired to watch this one last night after seeing T's posters.
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA100812/550/wolf_advance_LB00102_L.jpg)
And I'm already in the middle of this one today...
(http://dyn2.heritagestatic.com/lf?set=path%5B5%2F3%2F2%2F532065%5D%2Csizedata%5B450x2000%5D&call=url%5Bfile%3Aproduct.chain%5D)
-
I dont believe so.. the alternate UK and US title was Sabotage Agent.
I think that alt title would have been a much better choice than the one used, as it does almost give it an 'ongoing series of films' kind of feel.
Excellent point. Sabotage Agent would have been a much better title, but that's IMO.
Watching this right now:
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/d/d9/SinTakesAHolidayPoster.jpg/220px-SinTakesAHolidayPoster.jpg)
-
Aaaaarrrgggghhhhhh!! >:( I recorded Sin Takes A Holiday off TCM and the recording stopped after 1:15. This better be available on youtube
Update - youtube saved the day. Huzzah!
-
Oh man... that's a drag..
What was remaining? About 15 min? Or less?
crying
-
Huzzah!
thumbsup.gif
-
Oh man... that's a drag..
What was remaining? About 15 min? Or less?
crying
It was about 5 minutes remaining. Youtube is nice for a save, but its hard to watch a wile movie on there.
-
I'll be interested to hear what Matt thinks of peeping Tom?? I'll save my opinion until I hear.. ;)
-
I'll be interested to hear what Matt thinks of peeping Tom?? I'll save my opinion until I hear.. ;)
Oh I've seen it several times now :) Given that the murderer is our protagonist it's easy to see why it was received the way it was back in the early 60s. It's shame it destroyed Powell's career, though, given how tame it seems today. Great flick of course and masterfully shot. I'm also a big fan of B&W psychological horror from this time period (Psycho, Innocents, Haunting, Village of the Damned, NOT Eagle/Burn Witch, NOT Demon, etc...). If you have any other recommendations along those lines I would love to hear them...
-
I was going to recommend Hammers Nightmare, or Paranoiac, but you say you don't like Night of the Eagle or Night of the Demon?
Have you ever seen "Never Take Sweets(candy) from a stranger", not quite what we're talking about, but Crikey what a film for the time-period. Possibly Hammers most disturbing...if thats the right word.
-
I was going to recommend Hammers Nightmare, or Paranoiac, but you say you don't like Night of the Eagle or Night of the Demon?
Have you ever seen "Never Take Sweets(candy) from a stranger", not quite what we're talking about, but Crikey what a film for the time-period. Possibly Hammers most disturbing...if thats the right word.
Pretty sure Matt was just shortening "Night of the..." to "NOT" because he still got 500 Cuban posters to photograph and needs to save time wherever he can ;)
PS - No one can honestly say they do not like Night of the Demon (the shortened Curse of the Demon maybe...)
-
I was going to recommend Hammers Nightmare, or Paranoiac, but you say you don't like Night of the Eagle or Night of the Demon?
Have you ever seen "Never Take Sweets(candy) from a stranger", not quite what we're talking about, but Crikey what a film for the time-period. Possibly Hammers most disturbing...if thats the right word.
Sorry for the confusion, Chris is correct. Just abbreviations. I enjoyed both so I'll add your two suggestions to my queue!
-
Ntsfas is a good abbreviation for a very unique film. It is somehow disturbing to watch. I love it.
-
Do check out the 3 of them Matt, my copy is the US title, never take candy from a stranger, and bare in mind the date it was made..
-
its actually on youtube, or was at least, thats how I first saw it, haha
-
It was a Wolf Man night, tonight.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Poster-Wolf-Man-The-1941_07_zps5100523a.jpg)
-
^
Vouyeristic dysfunctional middle aged man in need of a walking stick and a woman gone hairy wolf.
I'll leave the film and just take the Italian poster.
-
^
Vouyeristic dysfunctional middle aged man in need of a walking stick and a woman gone hairy wolf.
I'll leave the film and just take the Italian poster.
mesmrized
-
mesmrized
wot?
-
mesmrized
Yeah I second that look of puzzlement
-
^
Vouyeristic dysfunctional middle aged man in need of a walking stick and a woman gone hairy wolf.
I'll leave the film and just take the Italian poster.
Might be better said of Jimmy Stewart in Rear Window.
Chaney Jr is not a voyeur in The Wolf Man. The scene with the telescope, at the very beginning of the film, happens AFTER he (Chaney) has helped his father (Claude Rains), calibrate it. He is checking it out and happens to spot Evelyn Ankers, across town, in the process. It's a typical "love interest" kind of discovery or character introduction.
Nothing nefarious or strange in this story telling device (imo). ;)
-
One of my favorite films...
http://www.youtube.com/v/rDve1A5EAvk
-
Tonight's choice:
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/3/37/The_Uninvited_(1944_film).jpg)
-
Might be better said of Jimmy Stewart in Rear Window.
Chaney Jr is not a voyeur in The Wolf Man. The scene with the telescope, at the very beginning of the film, happens AFTER he (Chaney) has helped his father (Claude Rains), calibrate it. He is checking it out and happens to spot Evelyn Ankers, across town, in the process. It's a typical "love interest" kind of discovery or character introduction.
Nothing nefarious or strange in this story telling device (imo). ;)
That's very well put Jeff..
-
Might be better said of Jimmy Stewart in Rear Window.
Chaney Jr is not a voyeur in The Wolf Man. The scene with the telescope, at the very beginning of the film, happens AFTER he (Chaney) has helped his father (Claude Rains), calibrate it. He is checking it out and happens to spot Evelyn Ankers, across town, in the process. It's a typical "love interest" kind of discovery or character introduction.
Nothing nefarious or strange in this story telling device (imo). ;)
Yes Vertigo is a good example. But I also see it that way here too. The way he behaves with the telescope and at the store is just creepy... :-\
-
That's just Lons acting style Rosa, as much as I like him and his films he was a plank of an actor (except in maybe, Of Mice and Men).
-
Good point Paul. I have seen his films too. But I am not sure I see that overall dysfunctional creepiness in his his acting style. He really looked like a dysfunctional type of man, which didn't do it for me. I genuinely found him rather unpleasant.
No disrespect intended. I will run a mile from anyone showing a "love interest" like he did. :-\ Just saying.
-
I'll bare in mind not to ask you about those Diamond stud earrings in your Jewellery box then.... ;)
-
Easily the best stop motion film for Halloween...
https://www.youtube.com/v/vlv4yzsmwyI
-
I really like Coraline, too, Jason...
Cool story and great stop motion work, too, as you said... especially in the land and times of CG dominance.
cool1
-
I'll bare in mind not to ask you about those Diamond stud earrings in your Jewellery box then.... ;)
How do you know. ..?!
;)
-
SILENT. PURE JOY AND HAPPINESS.
SON OF THE SHEIK
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/BW3ejgCWkKGrHqMOKicEwNzouQTBMNJHKNmCw_3_zpsctl5unz4.jpeg)
-
^ Be kind. That was my first "proper" poster. I wonder why girly.gif
-
^ Be kind. That was my first "proper" poster. I wonder why girly.gif
I'm sure we can guess....
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/giphy_zpsfjzrsmod.gif)
-
Ay..ay...ay... blowingkiss.gif
-
Ay..ay...ay... blowingkiss.gif
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/giphy_zpskkem28va.gif)
-
^ The Eagle is a fantastic film. :-*
-
Just watched Blade again for the first time in a long while. It's got it's flaws for sure -- that CG at the end, ugh. But it's also still pretty good fun. And that opening scene in the nightclub... what a way to start! >:D
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/20050329/550/pakistani_blade.jpg)
-
Love Blade. Probably a precursor to the Michonne character from Walking Dead (also an awesome show)
(http://www.beyondhollywood.com/uploads/2013/08/Danai-Gurira-in-The-Walking-Dead.jpg)
-
As Halloween draws nearer... i gave this one a watch again, last night. thumbup
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/fe/InterviewwithaVampireMoviePoste.JPG/220px-InterviewwithaVampireMoviePoste.JPG)
Special FX sculpt and plaster cast of Tom Cruise I acquired a number of years ago, used for Interview:
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/DSC02111_zpsa1fed4ac.jpg)
-
As Halloween draws nearer... i gave this one a watch again, last night. thumbup
Special FX sculpt and plaster cast of Tom Cruise I acquired a number of years ago, used for Interview:
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/DSC02111_zpsa1fed4ac.jpg)
That is positively scary!
-
It needs a beard...
-
That is positively scary!
Has an other worldly look to it - was he big into the spaceships back then? He might have wanted to hang onto that one...you shuold seel it back to him at a premium. What other cool stuff are you hoarding, Jeff? ;)
-
Has an other worldly look to it - was he big into the spaceships back then? He might have wanted to hang onto that one...you shuold seel it back to him at a premium. What other cool stuff are you hoarding, Jeff? ;)
It is a plaster cast for the SFX head of Cruise that was used at the end of this scene:
http://www.youtube.com/v/NeaFKewq_2Y
I posted a few of the others I have in this thread, Vick. ;)
http://www.allposterforum.com/index.php/topic,6498.0.html
-
As Halloween draws nearer... i gave this one a watch again, last night. thumbup
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/fe/InterviewwithaVampireMoviePoste.JPG/220px-InterviewwithaVampireMoviePoste.JPG)
Special FX sculpt and plaster cast of Tom Cruise I acquired a number of years ago, used for Interview:
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/DSC02111_zpsa1fed4ac.jpg)
Cool. cool1
-
(http://www.grindhousedatabase.com/images/thumb/The-curse-of-frankenstein-poster.jpg/320px-The-curse-of-frankenstein-poster.jpg)
For me this got even better on the second viewing. thumbup
-
It needs a beard...
Nicole divorced him.
-
I liked it first time out and still do, Jolyfine film.
I watched the new Godzilla last night, much better than I thought it was going to be, even Yvonne liked it, and she hates Godzilla stuff... :)
-
(http://images.tvrage.com/shows/44/43897.jpg)
All nearly 14 hours of it! Of the highest quality as all Ken Burns productions are.
-
I saw this on PBS here a few weeks ago, too, Chris and it was outstanding. I totally agree with you.
What a production! Simply incredible.
thumbsup.gif
-
I may catch this myself then, Thanks Chaps.
-
Watching this one for the first time right now... wow! How'd I miss this one? Loving it so far!
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA120812/550/hidden_JC04844_L.jpg)
-
Watching this one for the first time right now... wow! How'd I miss this one? Loving it so far!
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA120812/550/hidden_JC04844_L.jpg)
I remember that my brother and I snuck into this at the local theater and loved it....
-
Really enjoyed Hidden. I was surprisingly impressed with Nouri as well -- I like how his part was written and acted.
Watched this fun one again tonight...
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA140828/550/cabin_in_the_woods_advance_BM01352_C.jpg)
-
Watched this for the first time ever.... The Evil Dead (1981).
All i will say is -- (imo), thank god many of the posters were good and/or interesting. ;)
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/TheEvilDead1981Thailand_zps42b81517.jpg)
-
Don't watch the sequels then, they are TERRIBLE in comparison. Watch Equinox.
-
http://www.youtube.com/v/dtPZxrjE2vE
Pretty good, my kinda thing.
-
Watched this for the first time ever.... The Evil Dead (1981).
All i will say is -- (imo), thank god many of the posters were good and/or interesting. ;)
For that genre, that's a darn good movie, IMO, a real "cult classic". 8)
-
Jollyfine Stew, liking that.. clap
Jeff................No comment!
-
For that genre, that's a darn good movie, IMO, a real "cult classic". 8)
Hey Brandon.. there were some good elements, imo, too - the filming location, some of the sets (especially the cellar of the cabin) and the makeup, particularly for Cheryl, who gets locked in the cellar, was awesome!
But many scenes, along with the responses and actions of the characters or how they reacted to things, had me chuckling at times.
So this wasn't my cuppa tea, (and i do like horror films) but as I said above, many of the posters are very cool. thumbup
-
To enjoy a good Horror film, it must be pitch black, sound up, and NO distractions.... your not a daytime watcher while on your phone are you Jeff... ;)
-
No Paul, sad to say, I am not such a viewer. (And no film viewing directions are needed, I might add, but thanks anyhow).
In addition, I don't watch films while guzzling vast amounts of iced, red wine.
For me, it's all about the clear headed, crisp film experience, you know?
But "to each his own," as they say, right? ;)
-
Yeah, those are some cool elements of the movie.
No Paul, sad to say, I am not such a viewer. (And no film viewing directions are needed, I might add, but thanks anyhow).
In addition, I don't watch films while guzzling vast amounts of iced, red wine.
For me, it's all about the clear headed, crisp film experience, you know?
But to each his own, as they say, right? ;)
rofl1
"To each his own" when watching movies, indeed.
-
You have a funny idea of Vast, one bottle on a Friday....?? You must sip from a Thimble....
As you say Jeff, each to his own......if your afraid keep those lights on...... ;)
-
No thimbles, the lights are dimmed, and the sound mix (and levels) are set just right.
:)
-
The children were nestled all snug in their beds,
While visions of sugar plums danc'd in their heads
-
cheers
-
No thimbles, the lights are dimmed, and the sound mix (and levels) are set just right.
:)
Nice...
Yvonne hates the fact I ban Phones from the film room.......I think it just makes it more like the Odeon.. :D
-
In addition, I don't watch films while guzzling vast amounts of iced, red wine.)
I agree Jeff except for icing red wine...is that an american thing? :-\
-
Red Wine chilled for an Hour in the freezer is first rate, you should try it. ;D
-
Vick, putting red wine (cabs, merlots, pinots) in the freezer is not done as a general rule here in the US.
It must be more a UK thing. dontknow.gif
-
Sacriligous!
You will all burn in hell. >:D
-
Evil dead is funny by the way rather than scary. It's not in my top anything list and I actually don't think it has aged as well as much from the era.
I'd like it a lot more if they played it straight. But that's just me.
-
Ps red wine should be room temp except Lambrusco
-
Yvonne hates the fact I ban Phones from the film room.......I think it just makes it more like the Odeon.. :D
This is my new favorite post....
-
This is my new favorite post....
It is top shelf.
-
John Wick (2014). Very good. There are some really cool things about it that make it stand out from similar movies. cool1
Before I Go to Sleep (2014). Good. I saw it an advance screening, the first one I've "won" a ticket for. Anyway, Ms. Kidman is excellent in it, as are the rest of the folks.
-
Modern classic! After having watched many, many werewolf movies as of late... this one really is up there amongst the best.
For Paul: IMO :P
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA121030/550/american_werewolf_in_london_INTL_linen_HP02174_L.jpg)
-
Not just yours Matt, it's a bloody good film... :D
( Please avoid American Werewolf in Paris... ;) )
-
John Wick (2014). Very good. There are some really cool things about it that make it stand out from similar movies. cool1
Before I Go to Sleep (2014). Good. I saw it an advance screening, the first one I've "won" a ticket for. Anyway, Ms. Kidman is excellent in it, as are the rest of the folks.
John Wick looks pretty awesome, might actually get me out to the cinema this weekend... ya, right, who am i kidding, i ain't going anywhere :(
Keanu actually looks like an adult in that film and not an old teenager ...about time
-
Just re-watched Ghostbusters 2, and the Shining, enough said.. ;D
-
Not just yours Matt, it's a bloody good film... :D
( Please avoid American Werewolf in Paris... ;) )
Yes and yes.
-
We had another filmfest in our little city... rules were horror, 1-5 min, shot on cellphone. I made one with my daughters (1 and 3 years old) and we won the festival tonight :)
There were only 8 entries and most of them ended up being shot by families or kids so they weren't too scary for my daughter -- little one had to go home and go to sleep and couldn't stay for the complete screening and awards afterwards. Anyway, it was tons of fun to make, although my patience was tested in trying to get my daughters to A) not look at the camera, B) not smile or break character, C) actually listening to anything I ask her to do! Anyway, without further ado... I can't seem to embed Vimeo so you'll have to follow the link.
ENJOY!
https://vimeo.com/109329412 (https://vimeo.com/109329412)
-
We had another filmfest in our little city... rules were horror, 1-5 min, shot on cellphone. I made one with my daughters (1 and 3 years old) and we won the festival tonight :)
There were only 8 entries and most of them ended up being shot by families or kids so they weren't too scary for my daughter -- little one had to go home and go to sleep and couldn't stay for the complete screening and awards afterwards. Anyway, it was tons of fun to make, although my patience was tested in trying to get my daughters to A) not look at the camera, B) not smile or break character, C) actually listening to anything I ask her to do! Anyway, without further ado... I can't seem to embed Vimeo so you'll have to follow the link.
ENJOY!
https://vimeo.com/109329412 (https://vimeo.com/109329412)
Awesome Matt (amazed you were able to get the 3 year old to do this - seems I am in for some fun in a year or so! - and the last scene is perfect with the younger one.
Oh and congrats on the big family win!
-
Thanks Chris!
Also watched this one tonight.
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA130120/550/trade_ad_thing_a_NZ07472_L.jpg)
-
Well done, Matt. clap
-
Vick, I'd highly recommend seeing John Wick on the big screen. It's one of Mr. Reeves' best movies IMO. 8)
Nightcrawler (2014). Wow. Excellent. cool1
-
My wife and I like to do this thing we call "Crappy sci-fi Saturday" (strangely though we have done it on other days of the week) where you find the worst films to *cough* enjoy. Zombie oasis, any asylum film or anything in this format: (insertnamehere)saurus V.S. Mega(insertnamehere) i.e. Crocasaurus V.S. Megapiranha. Popcorn and booze helps a lot!
-
We had another filmfest in our little city... rules were horror, 1-5 min, shot on cellphone. I made one with my daughters (1 and 3 years old) and we won the festival tonight :)
There were only 8 entries and most of them ended up being shot by families or kids so they weren't too scary for my daughter -- little one had to go home and go to sleep and couldn't stay for the complete screening and awards afterwards. Anyway, it was tons of fun to make, although my patience was tested in trying to get my daughters to A) not look at the camera, B) not smile or break character, C) actually listening to anything I ask her to do! Anyway, without further ado... I can't seem to embed Vimeo so you'll have to follow the link.
ENJOY!
https://vimeo.com/109329412 (https://vimeo.com/109329412)
clap clap Excellent Matt.
-
Thanks Paul!
-
Planet of the Apes (1968).
Cornelius, Zira, Nova and Taylor never disappoint. thumbsup.gif
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/KGrHqFrMFFp-kGhEBRoovIiIVw60_57_zps0056f918.jpg)
-
.
-
Happy Halloween, all! >:D
http://www.youtube.com/v/l2PoSljk8cE
-
AutoMata - Liked it.
-
Every girl knows. Sometimes it pays off being extremely tired. Yep. All you need is the right shoulder to hold on to .....
What a great film. :-*
It happened one night
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/tumblr_lz0amfXdiX1qawrzyo1_500_zpstkltyz93.gif)
-
Ah Claudette and Clark. One of the best onscreen pair of all time.
bed1 bed1 bed1
-
Had to wait 7 hrs but finally saw TCM 8)
-
Westward The Women (1951).. with Robert Taylor and Hope Emerson ...
thumbsup.gif
'nuf said... with incredible locations and all the women carrying their own "tonnage." ;D
(http://i.ebayimg.com/00/s/MTYwMFgxMjAw/z/frIAAOSw6EhUS8jS/$_12.JPG)
-
Story by Frank Capra Jeff. Glad you like it. I think it is an incredible western.
Hope Emerson steals the show.."I have been staring at the back of my mule and at his photo for 3 thousands miles, and all i can say is ...don't ask me which one is prettier!" ;D
-
Ah Claudette and Clark. One of the best onscreen pair of all time.
bed1 bed1 bed1
I kept thinking. ..Brian has the poster for this wonderful film. ...The poster .(sniff...sniff) .Brian.(sniff..) . I want one too crying
-
Les Yeux sans Visage (Eyes Without A Face) (1960)
First time viewing.. atmospheric, a bit creepy... and I loved the look of the masked daughter. What a great story device!
I've always really like the poster art so was excited to give it a go, finally. thumbsup.gif
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/YeuxSansVisage_Mascii_x2_zps068c4b88.jpg)
-
I kept thinking. ..Brian has the poster for this wonderful film. ...The poster .(sniff...sniff) .Brian.(sniff..) . I want one too crying
Oh, this old thing?
:P :-* >:D
(http://i1268.photobucket.com/albums/jj561/bddavis81/image_zpsf7f6e5dd.jpg) (http://s1268.photobucket.com/user/bddavis81/media/image_zpsf7f6e5dd.jpg.html)
-
Oh, this old thing?
:P :-* >:D
(http://i1268.photobucket.com/albums/jj561/bddavis81/image_zpsf7f6e5dd.jpg) (http://s1268.photobucket.com/user/bddavis81/media/image_zpsf7f6e5dd.jpg.html)
Oh yes !! :-*
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/tumblr_n12s3vP8Tb1qc2bleo2_500_zpscpqzb38h.gif)
-
Oh, this old thing?
:P :-* >:D
(http://i1268.photobucket.com/albums/jj561/bddavis81/image_zpsf7f6e5dd.jpg) (http://s1268.photobucket.com/user/bddavis81/media/image_zpsf7f6e5dd.jpg.html)
It is supremely vintage and "old," that's for sure. thumbsup.gif
-
Birdman (2014). Very good.
The Theory of Everything (2014). Very good.
Interstellar (2014). Excellent.
Picked up this limited edition print from the opening night screening.
(http://i766.photobucket.com/albums/xx303/NeoLoco80/interstellarprint_zpsd458d199.jpg) (http://s766.photobucket.com/user/NeoLoco80/media/interstellarprint_zpsd458d199.jpg.html)
-
Cant wait to see Interstellar Neo, much good?
-
and nice looking poster too Neo!
-
Thanks, Rosa.
Yeah, Stew, it is one of the best of the year IMO.
-
Elizabeth The Golden Age (2007)
Simply spectacular on every level...casting, acting, sets, FX, costumes, music, makeup........
and Cate Blanchett knocked her performance out of THE park! clap clap clap
(http://static.dramastyle.com/images/3/1/7734/Elizabeth-The-Golden-Age_7734_15.jpg)
-
Brilliant film. Agree. thumbsup.gif
-
(http://media-cache-ec0.pinimg.com/736x/9c/99/ca/9c99cacb913c69152f9f583a09b91e5d.jpg)
Wait Until Dark (1967). Great cast. Holds up really well.
-
Finally got around to watching 'Breakfast at Tiffany's' this week after decades of failing to do so. I haven't been avoiding it, I'd just decided to wait until it popped up on television and finally, it did. There I was, propped up on the settee, full of a head cold, feeling very sorry for myself and squinting through a haze of menthol inhalant at the end of a programme about an archeological dig here in the UK. Faced with an incoming barrage of makeover progs I hopped through some channels and came across the end of the opening credits for...'Breakfast at Tiffany's'. Success!
Interestingly the 22 year old girlfriend of my eldest son had seen it the week before and had not enjoyed it. She'd bought the recent 'Great Gatsby' for me a few days previously and that film she loved...but not this. However she had stayed till the end of the film keen to find out just how things finished but ultimately said that she just found Holly intensely irritating. Needless to say, I found Holly a little maddening but a lot intriguing and Audrey Hepburn intensely beguiling. It's a very odd film isn't it? I was expecting it to be a flippant light comedy throughout but it really isn't. Lord knows what Mickey Rooney's character was doing there but even that grotesque make-up had a certain odd attraction similar to that our forefathers probably felt when viewing asylums on a damp Sunday afternoon. So I liked it but I'm still working out why. Is it style over substance or just a matter of Audrey Hepburn combined with that music? Still musing on it...
In the meantime I intend to introduce the girlfriend to a massive favourite of mine. The Third Man.
-
The third man. Joseph Cotten and Orson Welles thumbsup.gif
-
I've always admired Orson Welles' work - both as performer and director. And although I don't collect film posters as such, as somebody who has a bit of a long term love affair going with Vienna, an original Third Man poster should probably be on my wall. I'll break that idea gently to my wife...
-
Digging that poster and glad to hear you liked the film. Its next up on my list. Nolan fanboy is moi.
Interstellar (2014). Excellent.
Picked up this limited edition print from the opening night screening.
(http://i766.photobucket.com/albums/xx303/NeoLoco80/interstellarprint_zpsd458d199.jpg) (http://s766.photobucket.com/user/NeoLoco80/media/interstellarprint_zpsd458d199.jpg.html)
-
(http://media-cache-ec0.pinimg.com/736x/9c/99/ca/9c99cacb913c69152f9f583a09b91e5d.jpg)
Wait Until Dark (1967). Great cast. Holds up really well.
Always liked that movie!
-
There I was, propped up on the settee, full of a head cold, feeling very sorry for myself and squinting through a haze of menthol inhalant at the end of a programme about an archeological dig here in the UK.
Should have stayed with the Archaeological program (BBC productions are always the best)
-
I've always admired Orson Welles' work - both as performer and director. And although I don't collect film posters as such, as somebody who has a bit of a long term love affair going with Vienna, an original Third Man poster should probably be on my wall. I'll break that idea gently to my wife...
Don't forget to break it to your bank account as well ;)
-
Actually Chris, my bank account is already broken. So please don't tell me it's an expensive buy.
-
(http://40.media.tumblr.com/f705215ecb3363dc908ed8fc52483843/tumblr_nc89q3XWy41s2pocso1_1280.jpg)
thumbup Another winner for Nolan!
-
thumbup Another winner for Nolan!
Yep. cool1
-
Trashed (2012). An excellent documentary with Jeremy Irons. I saw it a special screening, to end the week of the Blue Ocean Film Festival here in St. Petersburg, FL, and attended by Mr. Irons. He seems like a good guy, and he talked about some environmental issues before the film, and there was a question and answer after, with him and a few other folks.
Here's the trailer:
http://www.youtube.com/v/7UM73CEvwMY
-
I just watched (and thanks to jedgerley for posting the link to) the documentary, Drew: The Man Behind the Poster (2013).
What a humble, genuine and gifted person Struzan is. I would highly recommend watching this. It's a fascinating look at the man and his art. thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/drew_the_man_behind_the_poster_xlg_zps38c21f2f.jpg)
-
is he dead? and if not WTF didn't he draw the poster?
-
He did do one... I just found this other style: ;)
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/drew_zps38baa1a4.jpg)
-
(http://40.media.tumblr.com/f705215ecb3363dc908ed8fc52483843/tumblr_nc89q3XWy41s2pocso1_1280.jpg)
thumbup Another winner for Nolan!
It seems that MacCon_something is on roll!!
-
He did do one... I just found this other style: ;)
So the world isn't SO crazy ...
-
So the world isn't SO crazy ...
Seems so, in some ways, at least. ;D
-
Watch out , we're crazy 3/6
Not a big Bud Spencer/Hill fan but this was watchable : mobsters destroy our heroes dune buggy and our boys get mad & want even. Pleasence obviously had a ball in this utterly silly movie (he should've been on Batman......holy missed chance faint2.gif
-
Saw these there recently...
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 -- Normally I would only watch this after seeing V1, but I was flipping around on the tube and couldn't turn it off. Great film! Although, I'll maintain that John Carpenter was making Tarantino homage-style genre flicks almost 2 decades before QT got famous for it...
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA130910/550/japanese_b1_kill_bill_vol_2_advance_JC08121_L.jpg)
Big Lebowski -- Excellent film. A modern classic. Far out man.
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA091115/550/big_lebowski_INTL_SA00310_L.jpg)
Red Dawn -- God knows what made me reach for this one! It was on HDNET movies, though, and I'm not sorry I saw it again! It really is a Republican wet dream -- a cold war showdown, invaders using gun registries to put people in re-education camps, someone literally prying a gun from a cold dead hand (next to their truck with that bumper sticker!), reports that the invasion force was smuggled up from Mexico disguised as illegals, etc, etc... Fuck yeah, WOLVERINES!!!!! What's even more funny is that Republican's would consider the Wolverines terrorist scum if they were our enemies! Shit, even the Cuban general can see that! Ha, ha, ha!
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA130804/550/red_dawn_MF01134_L.jpg)
-
Red Dawn -- God knows what made me reach for this one! It was on HDNET movies, though, and I'm not sorry I saw it again! It really is a Republican wet dream -- a cold war showdown, invaders using gun registries to put people in re-education camps, someone literally prying a gun from a cold dead hand (next to their truck with that bumper sticker!), reports that the invasion force was smuggled up from Mexico disguised as illegals, etc, etc... Fuck yeah, WOLVERINES!!!!! What's even more funny is that Republican's would consider the Wolverines terrorist scum if they were our enemies! Shit, even the Cuban general can see that! Ha, ha, ha!
Over to you for your impression Ted ;D
-
Just saw The Imitation Game. Really good. Definite best picture nominee.
T
-
Started TRUE DETECTIVE so far so good.
-
Just saw The Imitation Game. Really good. Definite best picture nominee.
A fart in the wind could get nominated nowadays...
-
Started TRUE DETECTIVE so far so good.
I liked it a lot. Though something bothered me..but this is not the place or time to say it (or forum!)
The location is fab.
-
The location is fab.
Then you may enjoy these series of polaroids I took right around where True Detective was shot. My buddy hails from that area and we've tried to take a trip down once a year. We are supposed to be taking our third trip down this spring, but my buddy Ian (red hair) is having a baby in January. So instead we are going down in mid December (about a month from now!) before the baby is due.
I'd recommend starting with 2013 :)
https://instantgratis.exposure.co/
-
Very cool, Matt. cool1
Great shots and writeup. The photo with the spectacled owl is cool, and the long-exposure shots are trippy. I haven't been to New Orleans or nearby towns since before hurricane Katrina, it must be a whole new experience visiting that area now, after Katrina.
-
"Ida". Beautifully photographed movie from Poland.
-
Wow lovely Matt!! Really impressed
-
"Ida". Beautifully photographed movie from Poland.
I heard wonders about this film Louie. Did you like it?
-
"Ida". Beautifully photographed movie from Poland.
Yep. Great movie. cool1
-
Lots of No Reservations and South Park because flippin' United stopped showing films on their flights. Grrrr...
-
Lots of No Reservations and South Park because flippin' United stopped showing films on their flights. Grrrr...
Whats wrong with South Park?
They are go to!
-
Saw these there recently...
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 -- Normally I would only watch this after seeing V1, but I was flipping around on the tube and couldn't turn it off. Great film! Although, I'll maintain that John Carpenter was making Tarantino homage-style genre flicks almost 2 decades before QT got famous for it...
Big Lebowski -- Excellent film. A modern classic. Far out man.
I love the Kill Bill films.
Lebowski is the shit. Cant get him out my kitchen. For some reason I just enjoy this poster.
(https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-O6YSF7GhzPA/TwCLdcOjbFI/AAAAAAAAHmk/NFJ2IaNm59A/s800/P1010012.JPG?gl=US)
I will ignore Red Dawn. Just not good.
-
Whats wrong with South Park?
They are go to!
Nothing wrong with it, but I'd rather have spent my time watching flick that I haven't seen over TV shows that I had...
-
Lots of No Reservations and South Park because flippin' United stopped showing films on their flights. Grrrr...
Really? How come? Was it a short fly? Can't survive without films when flying, particularly long haul flights. :-\
-
Really? How come? Was it a short fly? Can't survive without films when flying, particularly long haul flights. :-\
A not-at-all-short 2,800 miles (non-stop). It might still be different for international flights. A few hundred TV channels help make up for it, but it's still not the same.
-
Agree. It is great when you know you can watch the latest films, relax and ''enjoy'' the flight. What a shame...
-
.
-
I like to watch this one occasionally. A true masterpiece. 8)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dQw4w9WgXcQ (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dQw4w9WgXcQ)
-
I like to watch this one occasionally. A true masterpiece. 8)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dQw4w9WgXcQ (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dQw4w9WgXcQ)
how many tubes of mousse did i go through in my youth trying to get my hair to look like that...
On another note, i finally had time to watch a couple off flicks over the weekend : Edge of tomorrow, which I very much enjoyed, and I hope Tom Cruise continues to make super sci-fi movies under he's in his 90s (... i mean alien-ripe 190)
I also "watched" Transformers, meaning I watched the first third, did other stuff during the second third then completely turned it off for the final hour. Whoever paid to have that movie made must be one pissed off dude! On deck: Guardians of the Galaxy!
-
I like to watch this one occasionally. A true masterpiece. 8)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dQw4w9WgXcQ (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dQw4w9WgXcQ)
sm1
-
Dragonwyck (1946)
With Gene Tierney, Vincent Price and Walter Huston. thumbsup.gif
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/castello-di-dragonwyck-il-img-23450_zps1112e844.jpg)
-
Good Mankie
And gorg Brini
-
how many tubes of mousse did i go through in my youth trying to get my hair to look like that...
On another note, i finally had time to watch a couple off flicks over the weekend : Edge of tomorrow, which I very much enjoyed, and I hope Tom Cruise continues to make super sci-fi movies under he's in his 90s (... i mean alien-ripe 190)
I also "watched" Transformers, meaning I watched the first third, did other stuff during the second third then completely turned it off for the final hour. Whoever paid to have that movie made must be one pissed off dude! On deck: Guardians of the Galaxy!
cool1
-
I'm re-visiting a couple of series' at the moment so it's like a football score, I'm on
Star Wars 3
Harry Potter 4
Though last night watched the recent X-men, followed by Brighton Rock, Wonder what Chris thinks of Brighton rock...?
-
Watched the following over the last few days:
Saboteur 1942 -- Awesome. Loved it. A pretty tight little number from Hitch. I was surprised how much globe-trotting he worked in... kind of a proto-NxNW in many ways.
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/20081113/550/italian_1p_saboteur_AA00315_L.jpg)
Red River 1948 -- Good film, but I was surprised a bit how simplistic it was at times. There were several spots where it was supposed to go from very serious to supposedly joking around and I wasn't buying it. To heavy of a movie otherwise to try and artificially lighten it up a la some of Hawk's other movies. Anyway, good and recommended, but with reservations...
(http://dyn3.heritagestatic.com/lf?set=path%5B1%2F1%2F0%2F3%2F3%2F11033724%5D%2Csizedata%5B450x2000%5D&call=url%5Bfile%3Aproduct.chain%5D)
-
Red River is a fantastic film thumbsup.gif
-
Gangster Squad = meh...
42 = quite good for only telling a small fraction of Robinson's life
-
Took another watch of The Road (2009), last night, after it had been mentioned here on APF recently.
Even seeing it a second time, it is powerful, solemn and intense. Brilliant casting, and the effects created for a war-ravaged, desolate Earth, are top notch. Beautiful score, too! Recommended. thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/road_zps033f6fc8.jpg)
-
The Road... that's some bleak stuff right there!
Just saw this one for the first time. I was expecting it to be cheesy, and it didn't let me down on that front. But I have to give it credit for a good build up of tension. Eric Roberts accent was awful, though, I have no idea how he was up for Best Supporting Actor! Given the ham-iness of some of the dialog I was surprised to find that Voight was nominated for Best Actor as well! Anyway, I'm not sure I fully agree with the recent resurgence in popularity (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Runaway_Train_(film)#Reception) it's had, but I'm glad I saw it.
Now, had Kurosawa made this in the mid 60s when he wrote the screenplay... that's a film I would have been excited for!
Runaway Train (1985)
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA141002/550/runaway_train_BM01891_C.jpg)
-
(http://40.media.tumblr.com/f705215ecb3363dc908ed8fc52483843/tumblr_nc89q3XWy41s2pocso1_1280.jpg)
thumbup Another winner for Nolan!
A bit late watching this as life with Twins is hectic. I was totally blown away, sure you could pick holes in it, but in the main I was carried along for the ride and found it very emotional and though provoking. I had to drive home in silence (over an hour) to try and process what I had just seen. I don't think I could watch it again in the near term, but boy what a film
-
Nightcrawler. Very good but creepy.
-
Just watched this:
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-KaPZf2D2Z6w/T-qDM8PrcZI/AAAAAAAADpo/P4muwrmNeDI/s1600/the+light+touch.jpg)
George Sanders steals the show. The pic itself was so-so.
Also watched Bus Stop for the first time a few days ago. Other than Marilyn looking like Marilyn (more like a ghostly white Marilyn), do people actually like this movie? Her acting wasn't very good, Don Murray was awful, Arthur O'Connell was ok and Betty Field was a bit over the top. The only ones I liked were Eileen Heckart and Hope Lange.
What's up next? I think...this:
(http://movie-sheets.com/wp-content/uploads/s/Snowpiercer%20-%202013%20-%20tt1706620%20-%20Poster.jpg)
-
annabelle , some new horror thing.
TERRIBLE.
Just don't watch unless you hate movies, then give it a go.
-
Took another watch of The Road (2009), last night, after it had been mentioned here on APF recently.
Even seeing it a second time, it is powerful, solemn and intense. Brilliant casting, and the effects created for a war-ravaged, desolate Earth, are top notch. Beautiful score, too! Recommended. thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/road_zps033f6fc8.jpg)
That's a good description. It is a film that stays with you. Have to catch it up again.
-
"Birdman" last week and "The Theory of Everything" this week. Both great films IMO. Oh and I saw the new Hunger Games as well.
-
The Lego Movie... Everything is Awesome!
-
The Lego Movie... Everything is Awesome!
Very creative movie, but felt like the filmmakers were drinking Red Bull the whole time during production. A bit of a headache. Or maybe I am just getting old.
-
the Bride of Frankenstein.. (yeah.. got that Frankenstein legacy set.. it's great)
-
Very creative movie, but felt like the filmmakers were drinking Red Bull the whole time during production. A bit of a headache. Or maybe I am just getting old.
A friend sold me on seeing this by saying that 'Some very 'special' people made this movie...'.
-
The Signal. Another strange film but i liked it.
And Predesination as well. Liked that too.
-
(http://40.media.tumblr.com/f705215ecb3363dc908ed8fc52483843/tumblr_nc89q3XWy41s2pocso1_1280.jpg)
thumbup Another winner for Nolan!
The WORST film I have seen in a long time.
Awful
Waste of time
pile of ...
yes. And it made me really angry. ..so stupid it Hurst
-
Crikey....
On a better note watched Guardians of the galaxy last night, and enjoyed it very much.
-
Gun Crazy 1950
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA131126/550/gun_crazy_linen_JC09416_L.jpg)
Much better than I was expecting! I'd definitely check out this one again sometime. And while the 1-sheet goes for crazy bucks, I'm actually kind of partial to this super cheesy Frenchy!
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA131003/550/french_1p_gun_crazy_R80s_JC08757_L.jpg)[/img]
-
Gun Crazy 1950
Much better than I was expecting! I'd definitely check out this one again sometime. And while the 1-sheet goes for crazy bucks, I'm actually kind of partial to this super cheesy Frenchy!
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA131003/550/french_1p_gun_crazy_R80s_JC08757_L.jpg)[/img]
It's a good one! And that French poster looks like a bad 80s dorm poster
-
And that French poster looks like a bad 80s dorm poster
I think that's why I liked it :) Reminded me of Repo-man for some reason!
-
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (1958)
The best thing about this were the stop motion FX done by Ray Harryhausen, and it being shot in Technicolor. Other than that... a pretty mediocre story... :-\
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/THE_SEVENTH_VOYAGE_OF_SINBAD_1s_orig_1958_zps19a008d2.jpg)
-
Congrats Jeff. You made. I can't bear that film for more than 2mn 37 seconds. That is my PB.
;D
-
Congrats Jeff. You made. I can't bear that film for more than 2mn 37 seconds. That is my PB.
;D
PB? dontknow.gif
But Harryhausen's artistry is always great to watch. I did FF thru parts of a few scenes, tho.. truth be told...
-
PB? dontknow.gif
In Sports channel...
WR
OR
PB
:)
-
In Sports channel...
WR
OR
PB
:)
Immer noch keine Idee. 8)
-
Just saw American Sniper. Intense. Pretty amazed that an 83 year old man can put it together. Sienna Miller was a true revelation, at least to me. The movie does a really good job at showing you how hard it is to leave war behind.
A-
-
Forced myself thru half of Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011).
Waste of time.. and crappy CG, to boot... thumbs down.
Give me the originals, any day of the week. thumbsup.gif
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/RiseOfThePlanetOfTheApes_1sheet_LARGE_zpsb76dd1d6.jpg)
-
Saw Into the Woods last night (not too impressed) and I think I'm almost done with my Oscar viewing.
Birdman A+
Boyhood A
The Imitation Game A
Selma A-
Foxcatcher A-
American Sniper A-
Gone Girl B+
The Theory of Everything B+
Grand Budapest Hotel B+
Unbroken B+
Interstellar B+
Wild B-
Into the Woods B-
I see Exodus tomorrow night but I'm not holding my breath on this one. Hobbit Monday and Inherent Vice Wednesday.
T
-
The Seventh Seal (1956)
thumbsup.gif
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/7th_zps2fc9bc6c.jpg)
-
latest ep of american Horror story, should have watched FREAKS instead.
-
1st season of American Horror is watchable I think.
I really...really..really want to watch Birdman. Have to wait till January now.. girly2.gif
-
Funny Girl (first time on blu....the picture is like buttah. Saw it on regular TV so no idea about sound , it sounded pretty good even on standard TV)
-
The Beales of Grey Gardens (2006) thumbup
Docu put together from additional, unused footage from the Maysles' brothers first documentary, Grey Gardens (1975).
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/the_beales_of_grey_gardens_criterion_cover_art_zpsc8556645.jpg)
-
Exodus last night. Not very good. A few great shots in 3D, but really, been there, done that. Sigourney Weaver has 3 lines... The concept of God is new. Expected better from Scott.
T
-
Saw Into the Woods last night (not too impressed) and I think I'm almost done with my Oscar viewing.
Birdman A+
Boyhood A
The Imitation Game A
Selma A-
Foxcatcher A-
American Sniper A-
Gone Girl B+
The Theory of Everything B+
Grand Budapest Hotel B+
Unbroken B+
Interstellar B+
Wild B-
Into the Woods B-
I see Exodus tomorrow night but I'm not holding my breath on this one. Hobbit Monday and Inherent Vice Wednesday.
T
Several cool movies this year. cool1
Citizenfour (2014). It's interesting, and may be the only movie that will ever include Edward Snowden, about that story.
I'd really like to see Wild on the big screen, but it has a very limited release, and no where near here, unfortunately. A lot of people are talking about how it's not screening near them, including a lot of places near where it was filmed, or near the Pacific Crest Trail. http://www.foxsearchlight.com/post/4072/where-and-when-to-see-wild/ (http://www.foxsearchlight.com/post/4072/where-and-when-to-see-wild/)
Looking forward to see The Imitation Game and Exodus. 8)
-
I just watched this.
Its only 2:41 min. I have a short attention span.
https://www.youtube.com/v/FUQhNGEu2KA
-
Palo Alto (2013)
Hmmm. ok? someone told me it was a horror film.
it isnt.
Its ok. but I wouldn't 1) watch again. 2) really recommend /// much of not much, except some "deep" shit.
-
Just saw The Hobbit 3 -- by far the best of the 3. The first one was shit, the 2nd one a little better, but this one is the only one that matters. Great battle scenes. I just don't understand why it's called The Hobbit.
T
-
Good documentary. Punchier than expected devil 2
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/MV5BMjMwNTc3MTI3OV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwMDkzMTg5MDE._V1_SX214_AL__zpsj3tfhhxn.jpg)
-
I was lucky to see Wild (2014) at a special screening tonight, and I picked up a couple one sheets on the way out. cool1
Excellent. One of the best of the year.
-
Humanoids from the Deep (1980). For that genre, very good.
-
Humanoids from the Deep (1980). For that genre, very good.
Yuppers.
Humanoids has it all... gill men and busty babes.
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-8-NdB2OaYe8/UMSlkbPihjI/AAAAAAAADTY/Z3HjTjuIZFE/s1600/humanoids-from-the-deep-tits.gif)
Oh, darn...there I go getting sexist all over again...
-
Tina and Bettina - the movie 4/6
Based on skits that aired on Norwegian TV , it's about 2 spoiled teens from posh Oslo west......of course being popular is #1 priority , as well as boys/blogging. It's on YT with Eng subs.......
-
Yuppers.
Humanoids has it all... gill men and busty babes.
Absolutely. 8)
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-8-NdB2OaYe8/UMSlkbPihjI/AAAAAAAADTY/Z3HjTjuIZFE/s1600/humanoids-from-the-deep-tits.gif)
Oh, darn...there I go getting sexist all over again...
Some would be offended that people would call a comment or gif like that "sexist." The ladies in many of the gifs you add here, including this one for Humanoids, are very talented, and of course, they are part of making Hollywood excellent.
-
Force Majeure (2014). Excellent.
-
Sin City 2 - or the alternate title "120 Minutes With Eva Green's Boobs" ;D ;D
-
Sin City 2 - or the alternate title "120 Minutes With Eva Green's Boobs" ;D ;D
Was it any good?
I mean the movie.
Eva's boobs speak for themselves.
(http://38.media.tumblr.com/55e24a70a87775ecb13ec26a50327502/tumblr_ngylboopJ31s2pocso5_r1_500.gif) wynk
-
Was it any good?
I mean the movie.
Eva's boobs speak for themselves.
(http://38.media.tumblr.com/55e24a70a87775ecb13ec26a50327502/tumblr_ngylboopJ31s2pocso5_r1_500.gif) wynk
(http://www.animateit.net/data/media/august2009/drool.gif)
Probably going to need to watch it again - I was too mesmerized
-
aside from Gotham which will be on in a few minutes
Spartacus (becuz' that's who I am!)
Red Badge of Courage
Fellowship of the Ring
and of course, the news & financial news on PBS
-
I've been off for a month and have made efforts during that time to watch a few old films I had never seen including (in the order I watched them)
North by Northwest (1959) Very intriguing. Loved Cary Grant, class act. It has brilliant moments but I'm not sure the world (or the actors themselves) were ready for 136 minute films in 1959. A-
The Wicker Man (1973) Odd little film I watched without any magic mushrooms unfortunately. The ending was a bit of a shocker - Scotland in the 1970s was one scary place. B+
Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962) Good ending I was not expecting. First John Wayne film - his character seemed like it should have unraveled more - do all his roles end up being similar? I found it was a pretty violent film I assume this is also rare for the time period. A
and...
Lawrence of Arabia (1962). F-cking awesome on all fronts, especially the first half. Epic and way ahead of its time. Peter O'Toole... TE Lawrence (Orence) ...those guys are men. A lot of the themes still relevant today. Had any other films "presented" arab culture this way before (or after)? A+
-
I was lucky to see Wild (2014) at a special screening tonight, and I picked up a couple one sheets on the way out. cool1
Excellent. One of the best of the year.
I saw this last night. I loved it. Really was moved by the story and Witherspoon underplayed the role wonderfully.
-
Was it any good?
I mean the movie.
Eva's boobs speak for themselves.
(http://38.media.tumblr.com/55e24a70a87775ecb13ec26a50327502/tumblr_ngylboopJ31s2pocso5_r1_500.gif) wynk
Wow. I'm gay but that woman is sheer perfection. Holy moly.
-
funny, I am straight and, well bored, haha
-
I've been off for a month and have made efforts during that time to watch a few old films I had never seen including (in the order I watched them)
Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962) Good ending I was not expecting. First John Wayne film - his character seemed like it should have unraveled more - do all his roles end up being similar? I found it was a pretty violent film I assume this is also rare for the time period. A
and...
To me one of the best films ever made. I cry at the ending still. Unusual western, subtle acting mixed with the deepest sadness and greatness. Long live John Ford.
-
The Wicker Man (1973) Odd little film I watched without any magic mushrooms unfortunately. The ending was a bit of a shocker - Scotland in the 1970s was one scary place. B+
To me one of the best films ever made. I shudder and get tingles at the ending still. Unusual Musical, subtle acting mixed with the unnerving creepiness and greatness. Long live Robin hardy.
;D eyeroll thumbsup.gif ;)
-
North by Northwest (1959) Very intriguing. Loved Cary Grant, class act. It has brilliant moments but I'm not sure the world (or the actors themselves) were ready for 136 minute films in 1959. A-
Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962) Good ending I was not expecting. First John Wayne film - his character seemed like it should have unraveled more - do all his roles end up being similar? I found it was a pretty violent film I assume this is also rare for the time period.
Lawrence of Arabia (1962). F-cking awesome on all fronts, especially the first half. Epic and way ahead of its time. Peter O'Toole... TE Lawrence (Orence) ...those guys are men. A lot of the themes still relevant today. Had any other films "presented" arab culture this way before (or after)?
there were quite a few films of this length & longer previously including
Gone With the Wind 236 mins, Ten Commandments (1956) 220 minutes (the 1923 version clocked in at 136), Metropolis was general released at 153 mins but it premiered at 210. There are loads of long movies
violence? hell yeah.. watch the Killing (1956), Spartacus (1960), Fury (1936), Public Enemy (1931) Scarface (1931) I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang (1932).. oh yeah there was always violence.
were there other good Arab movies... ? man.. you must have lived a sheltered life
-
To me one of the best films ever made. I cry at the ending still. Unusual western, subtle acting mixed with the deepest sadness and greatness. Long live John Ford.
To me one of the best films ever made. I shudder and get tingles at the ending still. Unusual Musical, subtle acting mixed with the unnerving creepiness and greatness. Long live Robin hardy.
;D eyeroll thumbsup.gif ;)
Plagiarist! ! ;D
Dammit. Your review reads better than mine. girly2.gif :D
-
Things are a little nuts around the house, there are nuances in each film I probably missed that I might catch during a second viewing. Don't get me wrong, I appreciated them all, my rating was comparing them to one another. Taking into account the time period they were made in, they are all distinctively brilliant.
As for your suggestions Rich, thanks, I will add them to the list. Have I lived a sheltered life because I haven't seen a bunch of movies from the 30s? How's that for irony. In any case, its not like those movies are readily available to me, I am having to make some efforts to find them. And my comment was about how Arab culture was probably portrayed in the past, not about the (apparent) abundance of arab movies writ large.
-
funny, I am straight and, well bored, haha
You're just desensitized
-
i watched loads of films over Christmas and most were very forgettable, however I would recommend "the Drop" if you get a chance, great performance from Tom Hardy and James Gandolfini
A really throw back to 70's film making, no over the top action, great dialogue and lots of suspense, brilliant
-
I watched The Drop last night and completely agree, I thought it was very good. Tom Hardy is excellent (again). Nice to see films that aren't aimed at people with a tiny attention span.
-
Walking Dead Season 4 + 5 .
Yes. Xmas is finally over ;D
-
absolutely. the opposite of a blockbuster. More like get Carter than the Avengers!
-
Walking Dead Season 4 + 5 .
Yes. Xmas is finally over ;D
that series is slowly going nowhere isn't it?
time to end I think,
-
Only few left standing Ari...just hang on there...The end is near hehe.
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/giphy-1_zpsny3s5frh.gif)
-
(http://media.giphy.com/media/RtAOb3QwZPRa8/giphy.gif) (http://media.giphy.com/media/Bc1K4Ufba42ti/giphy.gif)
-
Ill bite your legs off!
-
"Have at you!"
-
Gesundheit!
-
PREDESTINATION.
(http://twitchfilm.com/assets_c/2012/09/PredestinationPoster-thumb-300xauto-31688.jpg)
Well they did it, my favourite Heinlein short story, on screen.
And finally something thats faithful (Puppet masters was OK).
theres a lot EXTRA in the film, which is unusual but it is a very short story, but they actually manage to "get" the idea, if you have read it you know, if not i wont spoil it, and DONT READ SPOILERS, it will ruin it.
I guess I could have enjoyed it more without knowing the story so well. But it was a pleasure seeing them do it.
Whats it about? its about an unwed mother.
Some nods to the man himself (I spy a 1st edition of Stranger in a Strange Land)
A Dr Heinlein (only noticed in the end credits, but maybe its in there.
Joins the few and far between ranks of good Science Fiction film.
-
Birdman,Oscar in the bag,and still the best Batman. :-)
-
Birdman,Oscar in the bag,and still the best Batman. :-)
I take that you liked the film?
I didn't like it at all, not very lucky these days with my cinema choices... or maybe it's me... I'm not in the mood for luv ...girly2.gif
-
I thought it funny,so much to recommend, script,acting in all categories, the direction was refreshing too. :)
-
I thought it funny,so much to recommend, script,acting in all categories, the direction was refreshing too. :)
Thanks Stew, and I am glad you enjoyed it!!
-
Just watched the latest 'restored' version of Metropolis.
Gets better and better and better.
(http://media.giphy.com/media/UYrvoWqZo3b2g/giphy.gif)
-
Watched 'Wild'.
Apart from making me anxious to start travelling again i thought it was rubbish.
Laura Dern and Reese Witherspoon playing mother and daughter? I kept thinking of them as sisters.
-
I have tickets to watch it 2mow thumbsup.gif
-
Watched 'Still Alice'.
As someone who watched my dad's partner be diagnosed with early onset Dementia at 52 and then be lost at age 55, the film did nothing for me.
I don't rate it.
-
I saw this last night. I loved it. Really was moved by the story and Witherspoon underplayed the role wonderfully.
Agree. I was very moved. I absolutely loved every minute of this film.
-
Agree. I was very moved. I absolutely loved every minute of this film.
Glad you liked it Rosa:)
-
Birdman,Oscar in the bag,and still the best Batman. :-)
Loved most of this movie - the meandering last third overstayed its welcome. 1st rate cast and performances saved Iñárritu's ass, who is less a director than an editor (see his discussion of his 'process' of finding what his films are about in the editing room with Charlie Rose, Del Toro, and Cuarón). Keaton, who has been criminally ignored by Hollywood over the years, was terrific and just a step above his classic performance in Johnny Dangerously.
-
Watched Drive Hard with John Cusack, what utter bilge. I can only assume he really needed the cash fast.
He would probably do a school play if the money was right, such a shame as his early stuff was great now he has gone all Nicholas Cage on us!
-
Maybe he can act in a remake of THE WICKER TREE!
-
the Grand Corduroy Hotel... Hmmm too hipster for my liking, pretty bored of Wes Anderson these days. Ralph Fiennes was good in though
-
Watching Interstellar tonight.
Looking forward to it.
And 'Wild' was utter garbage. Just an empty story filled with crap.
-
I agree with you Brian and Rosa. Wild is a cool, soulful movie.
-
No it wasn't. It was like someone had decided to follow a blonde girl while she was out walking and stuck the footage together.
And now onto Interstellar. Maybe I'm not intelligent enough for this film although i understand Nolans Inception no problem, but this was not what i was expecting at all.
I mean i get the wormhole idea and understand how he could be where he was for his daughter to see it but....
Y'know fuck it. I don't get it.
-
Just got out of Whiplash. Completely implausible, not that well made, but holy shit I loved it. You will leave bleeding Caravan, I tell ya!
-
I want to watch it too...good you like it
-
What did you think of Out of the Furnace?
I enjoyed it, it had outstanding performances by everyone involved. I don't believe that there was single bad performance in this film! I honestly do not see why Casey Afleck isn't getting more major roles in big budget films. But having said that I don't think this movie is for everyone. It can be a little slow and drawn out, which I was OK with, but given the fast pace and all the action that we have gotten use to in most modern films this one is extremely slow in comparison.
Finally got around to watching Out Of The Furnace.
Not the most uplifting film ever made but I liked it and agree it was very well acted.
As for the pace... sometimes slow and steady wins the race.
-
I finally made it and watched Lincoln. How very little politics have changed. A vote is a vote. I liked it a lot. Felt like a parliamentary lesson at times but....loved it.
-
As for the pace... sometimes slow and steady wins the race.
Shit ending though.
-
Shit ending though.
My gf agrees with you but I think that its open for interpretation. 8)
-
On a Bale Kick as I am ....I just watched The Prestige for the millionth time.
I loves it!
My favorite actor of the day for sure.
With Amy Adams being my favorite female actress of the moment its no wonder I have watched American Hustle and The Fighter multiple times over the last few months.
I can watch movies I enjoy a million times over.
-
This must be one of the finest films about politics, social class, race and moral constraints. A joy to watch always. Forgive me if I sound like a bore. I truly admire the ethos of the film and book :P
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/Remains-of-The-Day-Blu-Ray-U56H974FRSP_zps1ofikkxt.jpg)
-
Believe it or not, I LOVE this film.
apart from the fact I love films about servants or the serving class.
Its a movie that is actually as good as the older ones, doesn't leave me wishing I chose something from the 40's instead.
I even have a poster for it.
-
Totally agree Ari. Well put re: as good as something from the 40s. It didn't occur to me. Music is mesmerising.
-
Gone Girl.
-
THE TENANT , man that film is great.
Whatever you think about Polanski as a man, there is no denying he is one hellova filmmaker.
-
THE TENANT , man that film is great.
Whatever you think about Polanski as a man, there is no denying he is one hellova filmmaker.
wild film. Polanski is a genius.
what am I watching... 1st season of Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles.. some stupid in it, but pretty fun show overall..
-
THE TENANT , man that film is great.
Whatever you think about Polanski as a man, there is no denying he is one hellova filmmaker.
One of my favorite films. The sense of claustrophobia and feeling of being disconnected from society has never been captured as perfectly as in this film. Polanski is a genius.
-
agreed, wish I started with Repulsion and the Rosemary, to make a good triple bill, next time.
Blue Remembered Hills, Dennis Potter at his (almost) best.
I completely forgot about this Play for Today, but catching up on Potter I hadn't seen or not in a while, found this and it all came flooding back, nice to have memories of a little piece about .... a time gone.
Even though certainly not of my generation I can relate to the "kids" and really the casting (idea) is superb.
(http://image.guardian.co.uk/sys-images/Arts/Arts_/Pictures/2008/06/05/blue460.jpg)
I might try and do a Dennis Potter marathon this week. The man was genius, and thats no hyperbole.
-
This must be one of the finest films about politics, social class, race and moral constraints. A joy to watch always. Forgive me if I sound like a bore. I truly admire the ethos of the film and book :P
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/Remains-of-The-Day-Blu-Ray-U56H974FRSP_zps1ofikkxt.jpg)
I need to watch this - I adore the book and have always been a bit reluctant to watch the film in case it falls short. I'm not the biggest Emma Thompson fan either (think Hopkins looks perfectly cast though).
-
I need to watch this - I adore the book and have always been a bit reluctant to watch the film in case it falls short. I'm not the biggest Emma Thompson fan either (think Hopkins looks perfectly cast though).
Please do Tob, give it a try. I'd be curious to know what you think.
-
Re watched Man of Steel.
Aside from the first 15 and last 15 minutes its very good. :P
Lost in my Amy Adams thing is that Diane Lane is and has always been beautiful.
-
Loved the Night Crawler, very intense and beautifuly shot, like Drive but with dialogue
also watched the Babadook, a very good low budget Australian horror/ghost story, the child lead is very very convincing!
-
Finally got around to seeing the Killer Elite. Ah-hem. Let's just say that it was not Peckinpah's finest moment. I think I was expecting it to be like the Japanese style A:
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/20080930/550/japanese_killer_elite_JA01605_L.jpg)
But what I got was more like the style B!
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA100810/550/japanese_b2_killer_elite_NZ00508_L.jpg)
I lost track of how many ninja assassins that Burt Young effortlessly took out... and yes, you are thinking of the right Burt Young! I'm just sayin.
(http://cinapse.co/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/Killer-Elite-Burt-Young.jpg)
-
Just watched Amityville 3D in 3D projected.
LOOKED great, well, the 3D was intense, sometimes almost too much.
I love 3D.
Most of the movie stank, but its 3D!
-
This must be one of the finest films about politics, social class, race and moral constraints. A joy to watch always. Forgive me if I sound like a bore. I truly admire the ethos of the film and book :P
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/Remains-of-The-Day-Blu-Ray-U56H974FRSP_zps1ofikkxt.jpg)
One of my favorite movies. This is the ONE movie that explains best the French and British attitudes right before Herr Hitler invaded Poland. Nonchalance, blind trust, easily charmed and plain dumb. I LOVE that scene where Reeve's character desperately tries to get his point of view across while all the dignitaries present want to do is listen to the German singer. France was obviously not ready for war, and this movie totally explains why.
The rest of the story is great too. A+
T
-
Kendra Sunderland doing her thing at the Library.
Leave the girl alone! She IS art.
T
-
After watching "The Band of Brothers" again last week, I started with "The Pacific" last night, this is my third watch, it's turned into another once-a-year series.
BAND OF BROTHERS - Paul's recommendation made me curious and I watched it then, loved it and have to say..I am loving it again 4th time around. The acting is superb, the characters are so real that it pains you to see them dying or being wounded.
The actor playing Malarkey is outstanding. You can almost smell his physical and emotional decay. The war changes him in a way that it is deeply moving and upsetting and real. My favorite scene is when he is in the shower, eyes in a vacuum, full of nothingness... after being told that he needs to lead a mission.. you can see he is determined but also exhausted and you know he is already lifeless..
Band of Brothers makes me feel guilty. Guilty I am cuddling up on my sofa thanks to people like Malarkey ...these people risked their lives to make sure I could live mine in peace.
I am watching tonight the last 2 episodes. Not picking up the phone.
-
Kendra Sunderland doing her thing at the Library.
Leave the girl alone! She IS art.
T
Dirty bird.
-
The Road... that's some bleak stuff right there!
Just saw this one for the first time. I was expecting it to be cheesy, and it didn't let me down on that front. But I have to give it credit for a good build up of tension. Eric Roberts accent was awful, though, I have no idea how he was up for Best Supporting Actor! Given the ham-iness of some of the dialog I was surprised to find that Voight was nominated for Best Actor as well! Anyway, I'm not sure I fully agree with the recent resurgence in popularity (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Runaway_Train_(film)#Reception) it's had, but I'm glad I saw it.
Now, had Kurosawa made this in the mid 60s when he wrote the screenplay... that's a film I would have been excited for!
Runaway Train (1985)
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA141002/550/runaway_train_BM01891_C.jpg)
Interestingly enough, this film got the Ohrai treatment in Japan.
(https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-znNpOSoHo3A/S7XPExIBS3I/AAAAAAAADVw/qawIAYymW5E/s800/Runaway%2520Train.jpg)
-
And yet, his talent is almost wasted here with the marketing (for almost every country) so focused on the big mass of mangled metal on the front of the train.
-
American Sniper,
I guess Americans will love it or do.
hadn't read ANYTHING whatsoever about it.
hmm, its OK.
wouldn't watch it again.
-
American Sniper,
I guess Americans will love it or do.
hadn't read ANYTHING whatsoever about it.
hmm, its OK.
wouldn't watch it again.
Those dumb fuck americans :D
Gotta tell ya ari...That reads like you read something about it. ;)
-
huh?
no i hadn't, only the title.
didn't even know it was Clint Eastwood.
and no, not because they are dumb, its just especially (mainly) the final credits very american, I imagine it resonates with USA a LOT more than it does to others.
-
(http://41.media.tumblr.com/f8373a59ec0ec000bc7c99fff5b969a0/tumblr_ngsgad5fEC1thr7ppo1_1280.jpg)
I don't know what it is, but I don't "get" all these new horror films people rave about.
if this is above mediocre, then I am nuts.
(and not a whiff of DC or DL) how dare you?
-
i heard it was good...
-
Black Sea (2014). Very good.
(http://i766.photobucket.com/albums/xx303/NeoLoco80/Posters/black-sea-poster_zps87b74d5e.jpg) (http://s766.photobucket.com/user/NeoLoco80/media/Posters/black-sea-poster_zps87b74d5e.jpg.html)
-
i heard it was good...
me too, hence my watching it, but it wasn't.
wasn't particularly bad, seriously mediocre, and thats the worst.
-
Fury
-
"A Football Life" on Barry Sanders. Not a movie but still worth a mention. Not a Lions fan but IMO greatest running back ever and what a humble guy. It was so refreshing to see a player of his caliber carry himself the way he did. Straight business! He didn't spike the ball or talk trash when he scored, he would just hand the ball to the ref and run to the sideline. Never had much of a supporting cast either. The other teams knew what the Lions were gonna do but still couldn't stop him. What a player!
-
Again...and again.....Never disappoints :-*
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/Mios/Thequietmanargentinian_zps2b1c8b54.jpg)
-
"A Football Life" on Barry Sanders. Not a movie but still worth a mention. Not a Lions fan but IMO greatest running back ever and what a humble guy. It was so refreshing to see a player of his caliber carry himself the way he did. Straight business! He didn't spike the ball or talk trash when he scored, he would just hand the ball to the ref and run to the sideline. Never had much of a supporting cast either. The other teams knew what the Lions were gonna do but still couldn't stop him. What a player!
Loved Barry Sanders. He was the Thanksgiving Day treat that kept on giving.
-
Again...and again.....Never disappoints :-*
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/Mios/Thequietmanargentinian_zps2b1c8b54.jpg)
And 'tis a lovely poster, too!
;D
-
Nightcrawler.
Another awesome performance by Jake Gyllenhaal, imho.
-
Wuthering Heights. I caught it On Demand a couple nights ago... always a great watch.. and from the golden year of 1939! notworthy.gif
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Poster-Wuthering-Heights-1939_13_zps1e380fa7.jpg)
**image is the '44RR HS
-
The Theory of Everything.
How Eddie Redmayne accomplished what he did I'll never know.
-
@ Jeff I too enjoyed Wyler's Wuthering Hights very much, though I have never been too keen on Mr Lawrence Oliver.. :P
@ Mike Agree. His performance is.. thumbsup.gif
-
M (1931) By Fritz Lang. I won't post a pic of the poster. It is one of the best posters out there. Rightly so for such a Magnificent film.
Hans Beckert: I can't help what I do! I can't help it, I can't...
Criminal: The old story! We never can help it in court!
Hans Beckert: What do you know about it? Who are you anyway? Who are you? Criminals? Are you proud of yourselves? Proud of breaking safes or cheating at cards? Things you could just as well keep your fingers off. You wouldn't need to do all that if you'd learn a proper trade or if you'd work. If you weren't a bunch of lazy bastards. But I... I can't help myself! I have no control over this, this evil thing inside of me, the fire, the voices, the torment!
clap
-
One of the best Rosa despite the subject matter
-
Birdman
or
What the hell did I just watch?
I think it was too meta for me or something along those lines. Acting was great, cinematography impressive, etc etc, but not at all what I expected or was sold. I hate being duped by trailers; same thing happened with Hugo and it predisposes me to dislike the film. Still think Michael Keaton is awesome, though.
-
Birdman
or
What the hell did I just watch?
I think it was too meta for me or something along those lines. Acting was great, cinematography impressive, etc etc, but not at all what I expected or was sold. I hate being duped by trailers; same thing happened with Hugo and it predisposes me to dislike the film. Still think Michael Keaton is awesome, though.
;)
ITS NOT YOU!
Year after year when it comes to the elites in hollywood its the emperor has no clothes over and over again.
They are all so full of shit.
J
-
OK, now I am intrigued.
-
Swingers thumbup
Rounders thumbup
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - surprisingly good! thumbup
-
Always love Swingers........Vegas baby!
Rounders is also entertaining. Teddy KGB has to be the worst Russian accent ever. Friends and I used to watch just to make fun of malkovich. " Mr. son of a bitch. Lets play some cards" ;D
I needed some cheap laughs so I just watched Stripes and Slapshot back to back. Old school bad thats so bad its good.
About to watch American Hustle for the thousandth time. Love my mind numbing crack.
-
Rounders is a classic. cool1
Over the last week: The Imitation Game, Mr. Turner, Still Alice, and Whiplash. All are excellent.
-
Rounders is a classic. cool1
Over the last week: The Imitation Game, Mr. Turner, Still Alice, and Whiplash. All are excellent.
WoW.. you busy bee... that's a good set of films :P
-
50 Shades of HOLY CRAP
A friend asked my housemate to go to the cinema, she refused so somehow there was a digital copy, and i agreed to watch it.
OK, I like some movies people think are shit, infact a lot.
this wasnt even interesting from any POV.
it started, not much happened, then it ended.
Whaoooh, seriously I thought it might be interesting at least to laugh at OR cringe at the sexist garbage I assumed it would be.
Nope, just nothingness.
Man, I guess they knew every sucker who "loved" the book will pay to see it.
If the book is even 10 times as good as this film, it still wouldn't be worth reading,
Boxing Helena just lost first place in my "THATS THE WORST FILM I EVER SAW list.
-
50 Shades of HOLY CRAP
A friend asked my housemate to go to the cinema, she refused so somehow there was a digital copy, and i agreed to watch it.
OK, I like some movies people think are shit, infact a lot.
this wasnt even interesting from any POV.
it started, not much happened, then it ended.
Whaoooh, seriously I thought it might be interesting at least to laugh at OR cringe at the sexist garbage I assumed it would be.
Nope, just nothingness.
Man, I guess they knew every sucker who "loved" the book will pay to see it.
If the book is even 10 times as good as this film, it still wouldn't be worth reading,
Boxing Helena just lost first place in my "THATS THE WORST FILM I EVER SAW list.
;D
I now have this movie as the number one movie I will never see.
Step aside titanic and the hunger games as you have been out chicked!
-
Ive seen both those films, and there is NO comparison for terribleness.
BTW not because its a "chick flick" if thats what you mean. It isn't, it doesn't even have that redeemable feature.
its hard to even call it a movie, its more like watching a fart.
-
Must watch it now I'm curious....
Heard it was crap
Heard it was great
Heard it was a laugh
Heard ...heard....heard...
The trailer put me off...but I'm too curious now...
-
And "curious?" is the tag word on the billboard for the film, that I drove by last night..
So it is very appropriate.
;D
-
And "curious?" is the tag word on the billboard for the film, that I drove by last night..
So it is very appropriate.
;D
Did you grab the poster ...is it yours now? hehe....
-
Did you grab the poster ...is it yours now? hehe....
nah...lol
The billboard art was boring and blah... I happened to be waiting at a red light, and the billboard was across the intersection, on top of a 2 story building.. so it was easy to see, as i waited for the light to change. ;)
-
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Wonderful film, witty, full of humour and incredibly sad too. It really is a beautiful film. And the music keeps you you going.
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/lf-6_zpsrqphklr5.jpeg)
-
What a great Fiddler On The Roof poster Rosa. From your collection?
Mark
-
Agree it is a great poster. Not mine though.
-
Imitation Game, Cumberbatch was first rate, how did he not win the Oscar... excellent film.
-
I saw a pretty nifty low-budget horror flick this weekend called It Follows. It had some nice moments in it, and some super creepy imagery. But to be completely honest, I was MUCH more taken with the poster, which was out front of the theater.
(http://i1268.photobucket.com/albums/jj561/bddavis81/it-follows%20poster_zpsjdqlt3uv.jpg) (http://s1268.photobucket.com/user/bddavis81/media/it-follows%20poster_zpsjdqlt3uv.jpg.html)
Now THAT is a flippin cool poster! Love the 80's vibe! Someone on the forum must get it!!!
-
Now THAT is a flippin cool poster! Love the 80's vibe! Someone on the forum must get it!!!
I dig it thumbsup.gif 8)
-
Yes, that is a good looking poster!
-
Imitation Game- Great flick
Theory of Everything- Great Flick
Wild Card- Medicore
The Cobbler- Funny and enjoyable
Equilibrium- Great movie
Into the Woods- I did not enjoy this
Intersteller- Slow at first but got better
Monsters Dark Continent- Not as good as the first movie but was still enjoyable
Wolfcop- Cheesy but enjoyable
Unbroken- Great flick
Inherent Vice- I rather enjoyed this film.
God Help the Girl- This was an okay movie
Exodus- Was okay
The Captive- I enjoyed
Hobbit Battle of five armies- This was not as good as the others
Foxcatcher- Great Flick
Green Street Hooligans Underground- Not as good as the first two but still enjoyable
Night at the Museum secret of the Tomb- If you have seen one then the rest are the same
Whiplash- Great Flick
Mr. Nobody- Excellent Film and I highly recommend this to anyone.
Birdman- Hated it
Dumb and Dumber To- Not as good as the first
Horrible Bosses 2- Funny as hell
Kill the Messenger- Great movie
Rose Water- I feel that this was a well made film.
That is just a small list of what I have watched recently.
-
finally saw TUSK, I liked it, not loved, I admit I laughed a few times.
Not sure what to make of it, the normal people I watched it with FREAKED OUT, I didn't think it was that strange,. but I guess I am used to much weirder films.
For a mainstream movie, it was odd I guess.
I do wish 9as always) they played it straight.
-
Saw The Crying Game from 1992. I thought the girl was quite attractive until she revealed her penis
-
Cool Hand Luke -- Amazing movie. I can't imagine any other actors pulling off that roll, nor can I imagine that film being (successfully) made today.
-
I had Paul for a double bill: That Cat on a hot tin roof and The Long Hot Summer
Great acting on both, by everyone. I was gladly surprised by Elizabeth Taylor, she really is fantastic. Though Paul stills the show .. I wonder why girly2.gif
-
I am trying to make it through the Warren Beatty film Reds. I am not enjoying it.
I was an hour in and shut it off. There are 2 more hours....should I proceed? Is there a pay-off??
-
I am trying to make it through the Warren Beatty film Reds. I am not enjoying it.
I was an hour in and shut it off. There are 2 more hours....should I proceed? Is there a pay-off??
Uffffff It is meant to be an accurate historical account. A solid film. I have friends that love that film.
Personally I rather watch It Happened One Night. :)
-
I am trying to make it through the Warren Beatty film Reds. I am not enjoying it.
I was an hour in and shut it off. There are 2 more hours....should I proceed? Is there a pay-off??
I could not make it thru, either, Brian...
It felt like a cumbersome weight around my neck.. the filmmaker trying to do too much, and taking too long to tell/do it.
-
Ok, I feel better then. Back to the library!
-
I could not make it thru, either, Brian...
It felt like a cumbersome weight around my neck.. the filmmaker trying to do too much, and taking too long to tell/do it.
Worst movie I ever watched for that amount of time.
I made it through about twenty five years ago.
A badge of courage. ;D
Watched Road To Perdition again. It has a great performance from an aging Newman and also has the standard Hanks greatness. Not to mention how bad ass Daniel Craig is as an asshole. Jude Law as a killer....
Like it more and more every time I watch it.
-
Worst movie I ever watched for that amount of time.
I made it through about twenty five years ago.
A badge of courage. ;D
Watched Road To Perdition again. It has a great performance from an aging Newman and also has the standard Hanks greatness. Not to mention how bad ass Daniel Craig is as an asshole. Jude Law as a killer....
Like it more and more every time I watch it.
Been meaning to watch that one again for all those reasons.... I haven't seen it since it came out. I'll be sure to bump it up in my queue.
-
Saw The Crying Game from 1992. I thought the girl was quite attractive until she revealed her penis
puke2
-
Been meaning to watch that one again for all those reasons.... I haven't seen it since it came out. I'll be sure to bump it up in my queue.
I saw it at the movies too.
Bump it.
-
puke2
laugh1
-
Into the Storm 3D (2014). Cool.
-
Just re-watched Pearl Harbour, I wasn't impressed first time around, but on the big screen it's not too bad, much better than I remember it, lots of faults with it, but quite watchable. Just watching my dvd of Island of Terror now, and thinking must look for a Blu release, as the colours are quite poor...
-
Just watched Godfather 1 and 2.
Now, I'm boiling some spaghetti before I hit the mattresses.
cheers
-
Just watched Godfather 1 and 2.
Now, I'm boiling some spaghetti before I hit the mattresses.
cheers
TED! cheers
They ran em all day on AMC.
Love em!
-
ALEX! cheers
Yup, all day on AMC. In fact, Godfather 2 is on in the background as we speak/type.
Could listen to that music and dialogue all day.
cheers
-
Nice one Ted, I've just gotten up off my Mattress.... ;)
-
Happen to catch up this BBC TV episode of Collectaholics- It includes a short about a couple collecting punk promo posters, their collection was valued at around £ 40K.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b05rbv33/collectaholics-series-2-episode-4 (http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b05rbv33/collectaholics-series-2-episode-4)
..Former punk rocker Gary, a collector with a passion for original punk promo posters from iconic bands. Mark and Jasmine are on hand to help him showcase them and find out if they were a good investment
Has any UK residents seen this?
-
(http://dyn1.heritagestatic.com/lf?set=path%5B7%2F7%2F2%2F772412%5D%2Csizedata%5B450x2000%5D&call=url%5Bfile%3Aproduct.chain%5D)
-
Rendition (2007)
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/poster_rendition-poster_zpsjv9isdwd.jpg)
-
Rosa, yes seen that myself. Yvonne keeps saying she's going to get me on the show...Ha.
I keep pointing out I'm not that bad. ;)
-
Yvonne is right! Thought you were the perfect candidate for that show. Hope you go for it Paul
-
(http://dyn1.heritagestatic.com/lf?set=path%5B7%2F7%2F2%2F772412%5D%2Csizedata%5B450x2000%5D&call=url%5Bfile%3Aproduct.chain%5D)
What a beauty of a poster
-
The Guy with the Madonna collection wasn't happy with the valuation was he.... ;)
I'm not sure I could put up with some so called expert telling me what my collection is worth..
-
No...The guy with the Madonna collection was not impressed with the valuation. I wasn't impressed with his collection either :P
You can always give them a call and see how it goes. Yvonne is right! Go for it Paul. We will be watching thumbsup.gif
-
I was very lucky to being able to watch this wonderful film again. The music is so moving. The story is simple but really touches you. It feels like you are watching events as they really happened. China looks just beautiful. And it's people too.
THE ROAD HOME
http://www.youtube.com/v/xMEnOoAvxRs
-
Out of the past 1947. Robert mitchum, Jane Greer. Highly rated, but I couldn't follow which is usual for me.
-
Out of the past 1947. Robert mitchum, Jane Greer. Highly rated, but I couldn't follow which is usual for me.
(http://memeguy.com/photos/images/follow-this-guy-for-free-wifi-48289.jpg)
-
Out of the past 1947. Robert mitchum, Jane Greer. Highly rated, but I couldn't follow which is usual for me.
Good flicker, there, tho, Steve. thumbup
-
Good flicker, there, tho, Steve. thumbup
I screened it for the film society I jointly run. I run the equipment so most of my attention is focused on video stutters or audio skips or feedback. The equipment is on its last legs. So to make it run smoother, I dont use a disk but run the film off a USB stick and bring in my own media player bypassing the bluray player which seems to be much more stable. Also sometimes* the source of the video I run is not from the holiest of places so fretting that porn will appear at any moment spliced mischievously into the film and shock the mainly over 50 year old audience watching it.
-
I screened it for the film society I jointly run. I run the equipment so most of my attention is focused on video stutters or audio skips or feedback. The equipment is on its last legs. So to make it run smoother, I dont use a disk but run the film off a USB stick and bring in my own media player bypassing the bluray player which seems to be much more stable. Also sometimes* the source of the video I run is not from the holiest of places so fretting that porn will appear at any moment spliced mischievously into the film and shock the mainly over 50 year old audience watching it.
Screening some of that for them would definitely bring them "out of the past" and put them front and center! ;D
-
Out of the past 1947. Robert mitchum, Jane Greer. Highly rated, but I couldn't follow which is usual for me.
It took me a while to like it. I had the same prob at first. Which might be usual for me too. The ending is top dog :)
-
It took me a while to like it. I had the same prob at first. Which might be usual for me too. The ending is top dog :)
Yes I wish I had understood the ending at the time. Sticking the movie on at home for myself I should enjoy it a lot more.
-
Yes I wish I had understood the ending at the time. Sticking the movie on at home for myself I should enjoy it a lot more.
You know it, Steve.. not even a doubt there. cheers
-
Watched the Black Sea last week, though the film has it's flaws I quite enjoyed it. I like Submarine films anyway, so it's another
to add to the list..
-
That is a good one to watch on your cinema room for sure Paul!. I thought it was a film worth watching.
-
WAY DOWN EAST 1920
To me the best D.W.Griffith film. Lillian Gish is simply outstanding. And Richard Barthelome plays his role to perfection. It really makes you cry...of pure joy and happiness :-*
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/tumblr_mlw8mbalaU1qzxgw0o1_500_zps49r3yskf.gif)
-
Good documentary. Punchier than expected devil 2
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/MV5BMjMwNTc3MTI3OV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwMDkzMTg5MDE._V1_SX214_AL__zpsj3tfhhxn.jpg)
And again. The big fight is on...2 May...Anyone watching this match or boxing?
Funny I love this sport. My grandmother used to watch it and I guess I got hooked since I was a little girl.
:)
-
I dig the Pac Man and pick him to win.
Still haven't decided which fight party I'll attend, but it is gonna be fun.
Enjoy the pugilism, Rosa.
mesmrized
-
You too Ted.. cheers
-
WAY DOWN EAST 1920
To me the best D.W.Griffith film. Lillian Gish is simply outstanding. And Richard Barthelome plays his role to perfection. It really makes you cry...of pure joy and happiness :-*
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/tumblr_mlw8mbalaU1qzxgw0o1_500_zps49r3yskf.gif)
Hope I am not boring to death with my posts- I promise this is my LAST one for today. But I just found out that the BFI London will be running a D.W. GRIFFITH season in June. All those beautiful films in a big screen (with live piano).
That's all... Off to buy my tickets! :)
-
Caught this yesterday (Tuesday) in an empty, afternoon showing.
I thought it fell slightly short of the first, but I enjoyed almost every minute of it.
(https://farm9.staticflickr.com/8851/17309756136_7e69b3c6bc_b.jpg)
Yes, I am a comic-book geek.
-
Ex Machina - A mediocre Black Mirror (Twilight Zone-esque) episode masquerading as an art film... It could have been worthwhile with a better script, more plot, and competent film making...
-
WAY DOWN EAST 1920
To me the best D.W.Griffith film. Lillian Gish is simply outstanding. And Richard Barthelome plays his role to perfection. It really makes you cry...of pure joy and happiness :-*
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/tumblr_mlw8mbalaU1qzxgw0o1_500_zps49r3yskf.gif)
I need to see this one. She is a more famous (and not-so-distant) relative...
-
I need to see this one. She is a more famous (and not-so-distant) relative...
WoW, that must be quite something having a relative like Lillian Gish. I always thought she was a great actress, and she is just wonderful in WDE, it is one of my favourite films. It would be interesting to know what you think about it- if you watch it, do let us know! :)
-
Sabrina (1954)
Bogart was probably miscast. But was he? Linus is full of wisdom and wit, self-depricrating and just adorable. So..it had to be Bogart...who else?
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/tumblr_mws4sx4ZY51t1brmso1_500_zpsq9nllv4i.gif)
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/tumblr_m90snr3lvy1r4dm8ho1_500_zps5tgokyco.gif)
-
Ex Machina.
Was pretty good i guess. I liked AVA the way i liked Samantha in 'Her'.
Also watched the latest season of 'It's always sunny in Philadelphia'. Not a film i know but it cracks me up. One of the best shows on TV.
Watched John Wick a while back. It was a good film. I've watched it twice since then.
-
Mad Max: Furry Road...
The two hours and 14 lines of dialogue flew by. Three thumbs up!
(yes, I know, that would make for a totally different film... :))
-
Mad Max: Fury Road. Go see it.
-
Mad Max: Fury Road. Go see it.
Just did and it was well worth the trip.
thumbup thumbup thumbup
-
Right on, Ted. cool1
Salt of the Earth (2014). A beautiful movie, told through the photographs of the world travels of Sebastião Salgado.
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - the latest episode of the new season, Madagascar. Mr. Bourdain travels the area with Darren Aronofsky. The last few minutes are really cool, as they're kinda like a short film of how Mr. Aronofsky would have produced the show.
-
Been on a Peck kick lately... finally got around to Convoy last night.
It was flawed at best. Admittedly my expectations were not high given that it was based on a song!
And while I typically don't bother with the special materials, I was watching with a friend who normally does so we popped in the making of documentary. It was actually pretty fascinating -- most making-of docos are just love fests that do nothing but praise the film and participants. It's rare to watch one for such a troubled production where the actors and producer spend most of their time lamenting over what went wrong! It went into great detail on production problems, (lack of a) script problems, funding problems, Peck's (lack of) direction, deteriorating relationships with the cast and crew, Peck's substance abuse, and his ultimate firing. Turns out the original cut Peckinpah came back with was 4+ hours! The producer had had enough at that point and fired him. They hired some hack to put together the final 1 hour and 50 min cut so what I watched wasn't even really a "Peckinpah" film. Crazy stuff.
I vaguely recalled our very own APF member "peckinpah" posting a photo of a fan-made replica of the truck from Germany. Well, I dug up the post (below) only to find out he was the one who made the Convoy documentary! Despite the critical nature of the documentary (out of necessity -- the movie deserved it!) you can tell it was put together by someone with great admiration for the man and his legacy. Well done Mike!!!
From this thread where someone was searching for a Hungarian version of the poster: (http://www.allposterforum.com/index.php/topic,7135.msg143468.html#msg143468)
I suppose this is the one?
I have only one I'm afraid..
People just love that truck :). It is the best poster (regarding the Mack truck).
I tracked one down (re-built by a fanatic in the 90s) here in Germany for my 2013 documentary film 'Passion & Poetry - Sam's Trucker Movie' (included on the CONVOY Blu-ray disc). My car looks like a toy next to it :)
(http://i953.photobucket.com/albums/ae15/peckinpah69/sam/DSC03855.jpg) (http://s953.photobucket.com/user/peckinpah69/media/sam/DSC03855.jpg.html)
(http://i953.photobucket.com/albums/ae15/peckinpah69/divers/truck2.jpg) (http://s953.photobucket.com/user/peckinpah69/media/divers/truck2.jpg.html)
-
Cool, thanks for the write up Harry.
-
The Eurovision Song Contest first semi-final!
-
The Eurovision Song Contest first semi-final!
And you are still alive to tell! :o
-
Interesting tales of the the film and those folks, Matt. thumbup
The song from the movie is a classic.
http://www.youtube.com/v/EnJEeHND_lQ
-
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - Another great episode last night, that featured Vilmos Zsigmond, the award-winning cinematographer, whose works include: Deliverance, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, etc. The show focused a lot on Mr. Zsigmond's homeland, Hungary, and its history.
-
RIP Mr. Lee
(http://www.filmonpaper.com/site/media/2011/05/TheWickerMan_onesheet_UK-1.jpg)
-
Jurassic World. Highly recommended, especially in IMAX 3D. 8)
-
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/transparencies_for_books/550/scanF575_20121107_142438.jpg)
-
The Interview, tonight. Was expecting the worst after reading horrendous reviews and actually truly enjoyed it. Stupid, but entertaining.
T
-
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/transparencies_for_books/550/scanF575_20121107_142438.jpg)
That's a great poster!
-
Yes, sadly the film itself can't compete with that design :)
-
That poster is quite the looker...love it.
-
Yes, sadly the film itself can't compete with that design :)
I like that film, nothing wrong with it...you young'uns..
-
It was fun, but I was hoping for something on level of Thing From Another World -- it wasn't.
-
Saw Jurassic World last night. TRULY AWFUL. One of the worst films I've seen in a long time. Save your money or go and see Mad Max again.
-
Saw Jurassic World last night. TRULY AWFUL. One of the worst films I've seen in a long time. Save your money or go and see Mad Max again.
Do you like the posters any better, Brian? ;D
-
Saw Jurassic World last night. TRULY AWFUL. One of the worst films I've seen in a long time. Save your money or go and see Mad Max again.
I've actually quite liked it. It was a lot of fun.
T
-
I've actually quite liked it. It was a lot of fun.
T
+1
The box office numbers for the opening weekend reflect how many people were stoked to see this movie, and based on the reviews, a lot of people love it.
The local theater was almost sold out for the first two shows on opening night. The most crowded I've ever seen it. Seeing it in IMAX 3D is rad. 8)
-
Inside Out is one of the most creative and refreshing films I have ever seen.
Easily the best theatrical experience I have had since District 9.
-
I've actually quite liked it. It was a lot of fun.
T
But what if Spielberg hadn't been involved? ;)
-
Yes, sadly the film itself can't compete with that design :)
Something that occurs more often than not (as you well know)
-
Last night I saw Mad Max Fury Road. Blew me away. Had not seen this crazy a movie in many months.
Save the dinos for later and make this your cinema priority this summer... The future is much more gripping than the past.
-
Last night I saw Mad Max Fury Road. Blew me away. Had not seen this crazy a movie in many months.
Save the dinos for later and make this your cinema priority this summer... The future is much more gripping than the past.
Damn straight.
thumbup
-
Yup, Mad Max was one of my favourite cinema experiences in a long time. Fantastic film.
-
The roundtable discussion and viewing of The Birth Of A Nation" 100 years has made me reconsider my appreciation for D.W. Griffith to the point that I have found myself really at odds with the man and his filmography.
Watching it again years later I found it utterly repulsive, and cannot redeem D.W. Griffith. He wasn't a refined political thinker. I accept that. The problem for me is that I cannot longer separate his politics from his filmography. Nothing can justify hatred. Even if you make a masterpiece out of it.
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/lf-4_zpsfxahsw9z.jpeg)
-
Nothing can justify hatred. Even if you make a masterpiece out of it.
Well said.
-
Watched this again, on Friday night. From 1942 and directed by Rouben Mamoulian. Wonderful chemistry between Fonda and Tierney and she looks beautiful in this film. One little side observation. Edgar Norton, who played the butler, Poole, in Mamoulian's Jekyll & Hyde, also appears in this, as the butler named Paul. He's in only a couple scenes but it was good to see him again here, too. thumbup
(http://pics.filmaffinity.com/Rings_on_Her_Fingers-147621493-large.jpg)
-
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/transparencies_for_books/550/scanF575_20121107_142438.jpg)
I agree, this poster is super cool!
-
Been on a Peck kick lately... finally got around to Convoy last night.
It was flawed at best. Admittedly my expectations were not high given that it was based on a song!
And while I typically don't bother with the special materials, I was watching with a friend who normally does so we popped in the making of documentary. It was actually pretty fascinating -- most making-of docos are just love fests that do nothing but praise the film and participants. It's rare to watch one for such a troubled production where the actors and producer spend most of their time lamenting over what went wrong! It went into great detail on production problems, (lack of a) script problems, funding problems, Peck's (lack of) direction, deteriorating relationships with the cast and crew, Peck's substance abuse, and his ultimate firing. Turns out the original cut Peckinpah came back with was 4+ hours! The producer had had enough at that point and fired him. They hired some hack to put together the final 1 hour and 50 min cut so what I watched wasn't even really a "Peckinpah" film. Crazy stuff.
I vaguely recalled our very own APF member "peckinpah" posting a photo of a fan-made replica of the truck from Germany. Well, I dug up the post (below) only to find out he was the one who made the Convoy documentary! Despite the critical nature of the documentary (out of necessity -- the movie deserved it!) you can tell it was put together by someone with great admiration for the man and his legacy. Well done Mike!!!
From this thread where someone was searching for a Hungarian version of the poster: (http://www.allposterforum.com/index.php/topic,7135.msg143468.html#msg143468)
I'm glad you enjoyed it! Indeed the "stuff behind the scenes" was more dramatic than the film itself. The fact that I became friends with the three leads (Ernie, Kris & Ali) while making my feature-length PASSION & POETRY - THE BALLAD OF SAM PECKINPAH served this
documentary quite well :). Try to catch my latest (on BRING ME THE HEAD OF ALFREDO GARCIA, US Blu-ray only so far), that
one came off quite well too...
I stopped posting posters here :(. The upload function allows for only 500kb. And I don't find the time anymore to downsize everything...
-
Watched this again, on Friday night. From 1942 and directed by Rouben Mamoulian. Wonderful chemistry between Fonda and Tierney and she looks beautiful in this film. One little side observation. Edgar Norton, who played the butler, Poole, in Mamoulian's Jekyll & Hyde, also appears in this, as the butler named Paul. He's in only a couple scenes but it was good to see him again here, too. thumbup
(http://pics.filmaffinity.com/Rings_on_Her_Fingers-147621493-large.jpg)
He also played Benson, the butler in Son of Frankenstein... :D
-
Ninja over great wall 3/6 , Bruce Le....regular Chinese vs Japan conflict , I was just bored watching this looking at the watch.
The end fight is OK but that's it.
The Warriors 4/6 , lol they play "Don't be cruel" in Chinese at the tavern. Thought it was gonna be more exciting , enjoyed "36th chamber of Shaolin" more.
-
Happened to catch and watch again, The Little Foxes tonight, with Bette Davis, Herbert Marshall and Theresa Wright. This is such a good movie and B Davis shines like no one's business. thumbsup.gif
(http://pics.filmaffinity.com/The_Little_Foxes-135694208-large.jpg)
-
He also played Benson, the butler in Son of Frankenstein... :D
He was born to butler. ;D
-
Watched the double bill tonight on TCM of The Quiet Man & The Searchers, as it was John Wayne night in the summer spotlight.
Both really good films and (Im back east seeing my family) my mom has always really liked the Duke and these 2 movies in particular. So i sat and watched both again, (with she and my dad). Her suggesting to me that I watch both (and pushing) finally paid off when i watched each, in their entirety about a year ago. Along with director John Ford at some of his finest direction in both films.
Good watching a 2nd time around.
Gracias, mama!
:D
-
THE DEAD ZONE, havent seen it since the 80's, I likle it a lot, not very Cronenbergian really, but good shit.
Been rewatching DEADWOOD, which is of course superb, cocksuckers.
a doco last night about BREATHARIANS called "Am anfang war das licht"
Whhhaaooooohh, interesting, the english subtitles were terrible but you could work it out.
I am intrigued in a train wreck kinda way about this "movement"
-
BREATHARIANS?
They actually made a movie?
How many of these nutjobs (and I mean no offense imbecile.gif) are there really out there?
I say give 'em a beer and a sandwich.
wynk
-
its not made by them, its about them, apparently there's thousands,
but this also is abut various religious cases of fasting etc, christian saints who didnt eat, eastern philosophy etc.
its quite interesting, and even talks with quantum physicists about theories they have that would explain it and even make it possible.
(Dont worry i am not converting) I find this stuff intriguing.
-
WoW Ari, how do you find this stuff?! ;)
-
THE DEAD ZONE, havent seen it since the 80's, I likle it a lot, not very Cronenbergian really, but good shit.
Been rewatching DEADWOOD, which is of course superb, cocksuckers.
a doco last night about BREATHARIANS called "Am anfang war das licht"
Whhhaaooooohh, interesting, the english subtitles were terrible but you could work it out.
I am intrigued in a train wreck kinda way about this "movement"
What a coincidence you cocksucker! I started re-watching Deadwood two weeks ago... Already halfway through the 3rd and final season.
Be brief. Be fucked! (http://youtu.be/d6b9yvGzyLw)
Maybe I'll have to re watch Rome next :)
-
aha I seriously laughed at that scene, she is great!
-
aha I seriously laughed at that scene, she is great!
Jane is definitely amazing! Upon first watching Deadwood (when it came out 2004-06), I thought pretty much *everyone* in the series did an incredible job acting... except Timothy Olyphant! He range was either A) silently look very serious -- like look how little I'm blinking, that's how serious my character is right now, or B) look very serious, grit your teeth and talk through them -- now you've made me so mad my teeth won't even part for my words!
Flash forward a few years and he was playing nearly the same character in Justified, just set in modern day instead of the 1860s. At least he's expanded his range of *very* serious looks since then :)
-
Frankenstein... on TCM's daily tribute to Mae Clarke today.
It never fails to entertain. Love it! thumbsup.gif
(http://www.biffma.org/2013site/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/Frankenstein-1931.jpg)
-
Jane is definitely amazing! Upon first watching Deadwood (when it came out 2004-06), I thought pretty much *everyone* in the series did an incredible job acting... except Timothy Olyphant! He range was either A) silently look very serious -- like look how little I'm blinking, that's how serious my character is right now, or B) look very serious, grit your teeth and talk through them -- now you've made me so mad my teeth won't even part for my words!
Flash forward a few years and he was playing nearly the same character in Justified, just set in modern day instead of the 1860s. At least he's expanded his range of *very* serious looks since then :)
He is my least favourite character.
First viewing I really disliked him, this time I don't mind so much.
Maybe I excuse it a little because people think I am always serious (in real life) hahaha (online not so much/at all).
-
What a coincidence you cocksucker! I started re-watching Deadwood two weeks ago... Already halfway through the 3rd and final season.
Be brief. Be fucked! (http://youtu.be/d6b9yvGzyLw)
Maybe I'll have to re watch Rome next :)
Air, have you seen Game Of Thrones yet ?????
Me neither.
:-)
Stew.
-
Jane is definitely amazing! Upon first watching Deadwood (when it came out 2004-06), I thought pretty much *everyone* in the series did an incredible job acting... except Timothy Olyphant! He range was either A) silently look very serious -- like look how little I'm blinking, that's how serious my character is right now, or B) look very serious, grit your teeth and talk through them -- now you've made me so mad my teeth won't even part for my words!
Flash forward a few years and he was playing nearly the same character in Justified, just set in modern day instead of the 1860s. At least he's expanded his range of *very* serious looks since then :)
I think the way Olyphant plays Bullock is perfect for Deadwood though - he's the stoic central hub which all of these wonderfully interesting characters can revolve around and yet stay grounded. Whether that's because he's a good actor doing his job or whether that's because his range is limited is another question though!
I did love him in Justified and I think his ability to do dead-pan in Deadwood is what perhaps lined him up nicely for the role. I think his comic timing in Justified may hint at him being a slightly better actor than he is given credit for, but I think it's more likely the excellent writing in both Justified and Deadwood that deserves the credit.
-
Maybe I'll have to re watch Rome next :)
That was one hell of a let down when they never started a third season.
-
Air, have you seen Game Of Thrones yet ?????
Me neither.
:-)
Stew.
I have seen it, I am in two minds about it, it's ok, and I like some of it a lot, but there is too many different characters and storylines for me, and I get confused if I have even a few days break between episodes. I still don't know anyone's names, I need to see their face to know what's happening in that storyline.
I have Rome but haven't watched it yet.
I did visit a number of locations from game of thrones in Northern Ireland, which was nice, although I hadn't seen any of the show at the time, regardless it was amazing scenery.
-
My 5 year old daughter and I have what we call campouts. Where we sleep in the living room floor, eat popcorn and I show her movies she has never seen. Tonight I decided to show her Fantasia. She giggled the entire scene with Mikey and the brooms. Then demanded I rewind it so she could watch it again. It is the little things in life...
In other news my oldest just left for college, so my little one is getting a new room. She told me she wants one of those frames in her room her for posters. I think I may hang it on her door....but we shall see.
-
My 5 year old daughter and I have what we call campouts. Where we sleep in the living room floor, eat popcorn and I show her movies she has never seen. Tonight I decided to show her Fantasia. She giggled the entire scene with Mikey and the brooms. Then demanded I rewind it so she could watch it again. It is the little things in life...
In other news my oldest just left for college, so my little one is getting a new room. She told me she wants one of those frames in her room her for posters. I think I may hang it on her door....but we shall see.
That's a lovely story. We used to watch old disney films with my dad in an old projector. It was so much fun. We still laugh about it today. It is great that she wants a poster, she might follow your steps!
-
[quote author is Mirosae link=topic=2220.msg184377#msg184377 date=1440231028]
That's a lovely story. We used to watch old disney films with my dad in an old projector. It was so much fun. We still laugh about it today. It is great that she wants a poster, she might follow your steps!
[/quote]
See memories are what we are creating too! I haven't shared any of them here, but I have maybe 15 or so Disney posters I have been collecting for her. I will figure out a way to fasten a snap frame to her door, and she can change them as she likes! When we finish her room in a month or so I will share some pictures. At least of her door! I am willing to bet the first poster she picks will be Lilo and Stitch.
-
Hey Gman. If she really likes Lilo i could send you a Lilo & Stich lenticular poster. If you want it I could probably get it to you for $8ish to ship. I am in Wash., DC.
-
...and I just watched Field of Dreams. Has a lot of "WTF?" moments. Enjoyed it though. Havent seen it since it was first released.
-
I just watched the Coen Bros' True Grit remake from 2010.
Hadn't seen it yet and was very impressed.
I still think Jeff Bridges is a national treasure.
So natural, so gifted and so much fun to watch.
-
I still think Jeff Bridges is a national treasure.
So natural, so gifted and so much fun to watch.
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/giphy-6_zpsackaxl1j.gif)
#loveJeffBridges :D
-
Watched The Grapes Of Wrath 1940. Screened for the film society I jointly run. I was loathing the thought of sitting thru an old black and white film over 2 hours long that sounds boring from the title and thing I would struggle to keep awake. But glad to say time flew by and I really enjoyed it. Apparently the book ended with a woman feeding her spare breast milk to a homeless man on a train after her baby died and this wasn't included in this film version
-
film society? but dont you... not like films? :P
-
film society? but dont you... not like films? :P
I just do it to help a 70 year old friend who is living out his fantasy of running a film society. I run the av equipment for the screening as older people can't do technical things... I don't know how some of you find this website every day ;)
Yes, I can't remember the last time I saw a movie of my own choosing like at the cinema or even at home. Just what I am roped into screening for the society. I also screen after the feature film some short films and throw in a few retro TV commercials for nostalgic fun like last night showed one for Compass Airlines - a try hard airline that rose from the ashes only to fold again soon after
-
good on you.
re COMPASS, they were great, being in WA was expensive beyond reach to get to the east coast by air for just about everyone before they came along. (like $700+ each way in the 80's!) then they cut it down to being cheaper than the bus, and its stayed down ever since more or less.
And yes, i caught the bus once from perth to sydney. Man oh man.
-
And yes, i caught the bus once from perth to sydney. Man oh man.
Yeah, when the pilots were on strike around 1987 , I got the bus from Sydney to Perth. That was a 3 days I think, maybe 4 day trip. I try to put it out of my mind. They tried getting in pilots and airlines from around the world to keep some flights happening and I flew back to Sydney on a Jucoslav airlines flight squished in like sardines and landed with a bang and bounced down tarmac... Ahhh memories
-
4 days, driving night and day.
what joy.
flying to the UK after that though feels like a walk in the park
-
Watched The Grapes Of Wrath 1940. Screened for the film society I jointly run. I was loathing the thought of sitting thru an old black and white film over 2 hours long that sounds boring from the title and thing I would struggle to keep awake. But glad to say time flew by and I really enjoyed it. Apparently the book ended with a woman feeding her spare breast milk to a homeless man on a train after her baby died and this wasn't included in this film version
Directed by JOHN FORD of course you "had" to like it. That man was a genius. Watch "The man who killed Liberty Valance". Best film ever!
Did I say how much I love John Ford?!!!
-
Anatomy of A Murder (1959). James Stewart, Lee Remick, Ben Gazzara and Eve Arden... all superb. And a great directing job by Otto Preminger. thumbup
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/2/2f/AnatomyMurder2.jpg)
-
Jane is definitely amazing! Upon first watching Deadwood (when it came out 2004-06), I thought pretty much *everyone* in the series did an incredible job acting... except Timothy Olyphant! He range was either A) silently look very serious -- like look how little I'm blinking, that's how serious my character is right now, or B) look very serious, grit your teeth and talk through them -- now you've made me so mad my teeth won't even part for my words!
Flash forward a few years and he was playing nearly the same character in Justified, just set in modern day instead of the 1860s. At least he's expanded his range of *very* serious looks since then :)
I just read this, looking if anyone had seen this TV series and as usual, you guys are ahead of me!
I totally agree with Matt here. I find Olyphant very monotone-I do not like his voice very much- but on the plus side he is really good looking! Jane is fantastic. What makes this such a great TV is the cast - the supporting characters are oustanding, particularly John Hawkes- Sol Star. This is a western feast.. :P thumbsup.gif
4th season is coming...
-
4th season is coming...
Seriously? Agree about Sol Star as well... One of the rare honest characters on the show!
-
I'd live to hear the 4th will be made, last I heard they were going to make a couple of telemovie do to finish it, but that never got anywhere.
Anyway I finished, it's sad, but even if that's all, it did end well enough as can be expected.
I think RICHARDSON is my favourite character.
-
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/giphy-6_zpsackaxl1j.gif)
#loveJeffBridges :D
;D
-
THE SLEEPING CAR MURDER (1965)
Starring Simone Signoret, Yves Montand, Pierre Mondy and Jean-Louis Trintignant; based on a novel by Sébastien Japrisot; written and directed by Costa-Gavras
Six people travel by train overnight from Marseilles to Paris. When the train arrives at its destination, one of the passengers is found dead in a sleeping berth. The police investigate the other five passengers, suspecting that one of them was responsible.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q8K5q5z1N5Q&index=5&list=WL
-
Task Force (WB; 1949)
Starring Gary Cooper, Jane Wyatt and Walter Brennan.
It's a war film filmed in black-and-white with some Technicolor sequences about the development of U.S. aircraft carriers from the USS Langley (CV-1) to the USS Franklin (CV-13). What was also great is that sequences were filmed in color, to coincide with actual war/battle footage that was shot in color, in order to have smooth transitions into the real war clips.
Was a pleasure to watch. thumbsup.gif
(http://usercontent1.hubimg.com/7806602_f520.jpg)
-
That's one of Coop's films that I don't think I've ever seen.
The hunt is on...
-
I caught this on a fluke several nights ago. Boeing Boeing (1965) starring Jerry Lewis and Tony Curtis. They worked so well together and Thelma Ritter is an absolute hoot as Lewis' housekeeper, in charge of helping to keep all of his "fiancees" straight with no overlapping visits to Lewis's apt. I was pleasantly surprised and enjoyed the quick paced comedy, too.
The film's poster aint great, imo... but here it is:
(http://media.sdreader.com/img/photos/2012/06/04/boeing_poster_t670.jpg?b3f6a5d7692ccc373d56e40cf708e3fa67d9af9d)
-
The above is a filthy poster of Mr Lewis poking his manhood up there with women hovering around it and a poster called Boing Boing
thumbsup.gif
-
The above is a filthy poster of Mr Lewis poking his manhood up there with women hovering around it and a poster called Boing Boing
thumbsup.gif
I envy you, Steve.
You see sex in everything.
:-*
-
The above is a filthy poster of Mr Lewis poking his manhood up there with women hovering around it and a poster called Boing Boing
thumbsup.gif
Touche' Steve!!
cheers
-
Two Evil Eyes
Romero/Argento
didn't age well.
Argento's Black Cat was MUCH better than Romero's Valdemar.
Then started Deep red, but it was late and I didn't finish it.
-
I envy you, Steve.
You see sex in everything.
:-*
Actually, it is even more disturbing than I first thought with:
- the women all reaching out to touch the "Eiffel Tower",
- The "Eiffel Tower imagery in the, ahem, hole
- and also the stars name in an "X" shape.
Call me sick
But... reading the IMDB review, the movie is about a guy having 3 simultaneous affairs
-
Actually, it is even more disturbing than I first thought with:
- the women all reaching out to touch the "Eiffel Tower",
- The "Eiffel Tower imagery in the, ahem, hole
- and also the stars name in an "X" shape.
Call me sick
But... reading the IMDB review, the movie is about a guy having 3 simultaneous affairs
Exactly right Steve.. and him juggling all 3 is what makes it so madcap. There isnt a stitch of anything other than pure comedy.. and 3 rather lovely babes, of course. ;D
-
I had no idea that Lewis and Martin had filmed this play! Had anybody seen it? As for Steve's overt sexual references, I can't say that I saw them. Then again, as I have been with the same women for almost 40 years, perhaps I have become a tad desensitised? That being said, one cannot help but cast an occasion eye over 'Barbarella'...
-
One of my all time favourites... :D
-
Oh yeah...
(http://38.media.tumblr.com/d66e8b7d74a7cfceab6d3c9f86da816e/tumblr_mw18coRaNI1s2pocso2_500.gif)
(http://38.media.tumblr.com/726de7fd43583ebdf60b2824750f760b/tumblr_mw18coRaNI1s2pocso1_500.gif) whip
-
watched DEEP RED last night and started THE BEYOND.
Must be in that kinda mood.
-
Actually, it is even more disturbing than I first thought with:
- the women all reaching out to touch the "Eiffel Tower",
- The "Eiffel Tower imagery in the, ahem, hole
- and also the stars name in an "X" shape.
Call me sick
But... reading the IMDB review, the movie is about a guy having 3 simultaneous affairs
No, you're not sick.
You nailed it.
I think you have an uncanny ability to identify subliminal advertising.
thumbup
-
War of the Worlds (1953). This never fails to entertain, I love the 1950s SFX and the Technicolor photography and vibrancy all make it top notch.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/warofworldsMX_zpsesekedea.jpg)
-
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA130723/550/polish_misc_duel_MF00638_L.jpg)
-
Duel is such a good flick; it really scared me, when I first watched it as a kid, too.
-
Duel is such a good flick; it really scared me, when I first watched it as a kid, too.
Yeah, same here, one of my 2 all time favourites... the other is Dirty Dancing. All time favorites are movies I have watched more than once, I watched Duel twice.
I like the polish poster and how the car is the size of the truck mouth. Is T's favourite Duel poster.
-
Agreed. It's a great/tight flick. I hadn't seen it since I was a teenager... it holds up surprisingly well.
It's interesting as it was originally shot for TV (4:3), but then cropped to 16:9 for theatrical distribution internationally. I think Spielberg must have framed it up knowing it would be cropped down as it works so much better in wide screen -- very "in your face" and it adds to the intensity. I read up on it a bit after the movie and was also surprised to find that it was based on Richard Matheson short story originally published in Playboy! Published in April 1971, read by Spielberg's secretary and passed along to him, filmed in 12 days and edited in 10 (!!!!) and premiered in November of the same year!
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/__P1bz4ZkkRA/TJ-ema0HS6I/AAAAAAAABDs/IzwwETLXe7M/s1600/P1010924.jpg)(http://www.sffaudio.com/images12/PlayboyApril1971565.png)
-
Agreed. It's a great/tight flick. I hadn't seen it since I was a teenager... it holds up surprisingly well.
It's interesting as it was originally shot for TV (4:3), but then cropped to 16:9 for theatrical distribution internationally. I think Spielberg must have framed it up knowing it would be cropped down as it works so much better in wide screen -- very "in your face" and it adds to the intensity. I read up on it a bit after the movie and was also surprised to find that it was based on Richard Matheson short story originally published in Playboy! Published in April 1971, read by Spielberg's secretary and passed along to him, filmed in 12 days and edited in 10 (!!!!) and premiered in November of the same year!
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/__P1bz4ZkkRA/TJ-ema0HS6I/AAAAAAAABDs/IzwwETLXe7M/s1600/P1010924.jpg)(http://www.sffaudio.com/images12/PlayboyApril1971565.png)
Cool info on the back story and the short story basis of the flicker, Matt. Good stuff!
-
Hell with the story of Duel.
Great story, fine film and all that.
Look at that Playboy magazine. Wow!
I've got to get it.
Not for the unbelievable bathtub cover and the scintillating c-fold, but to read 'The Death of Liberalism' of course.
wynk
-
Why does the women in the bathtub have her finger in a rabbit's ear? Who noticed that... now be honest
-
Why does the women in the bathtub have her finger in a rabbit's ear? Who noticed that... now be honest
There is a hidden bunny on every Playboy cover!
-
OK, I'm a playboy novice!
-
I found it funny that you noticed! It is a rather obvious one, usually it's something more subtle.
-
That's a great cover and cool sourcing, Matt.
Thanks for posting it, it brought me right down mammary memory lane.
(I'm covering for Steve. He seems in a funk.)
-
OK, I'm a playboy novice!
I didn't know that either.
-
I didn't know that either.
Well, I am
laugh1
-
Well, I am
laugh1
I DID know you're a smart arse. :P
PS_ Im watching season 1 FALCON CREST, classy shit at shed of the damned,.
-
I found it funny that you noticed! It is a rather obvious one, usually it's something more subtle.
Maybe the bubbles are just a distraction... The bunny could be the more subtle shape of her hand?
-
my extremely large and expecting wife and I binged on 10 episodes of MR ROBOT (2015) and another 10 of NARCOS (2015) over 2 weeks - both pretty freekin good if you ask me. Definitely not a waste of time or effort put into these two series. Good tv makes us happy.
-
CONGRATULATIONS in advance Vick (I gather D-livery day is around the corner!). ;)
-
Thanks Rosa! The trickiest part is needing to stay relatively sober from now on in case I'm called to
arms.
Tharting tomrroer ovecoarse thumbsup.gif
-
Nick of Time is pretty good ;)
Big cahuna 3/6 , talky "comedy" with de Vito and Spacey......didn't do much for me.
-
Nearly finished true detective, season one, pretty good.
Managed to get every movie and episode of THE LITTLEST HOBO, so can't wait to start that.
Also watching blakes 7, half way through season 2, best SF show of all time, imho
-
Nearly finished true detective, season one, pretty good.
Managed to get every movie and episode of THE LITTLEST HOBO, so can't wait to start that.
Also watching blakes 7, half way through season 2, best SF show of all time, imho
You going to watch the second season of TD? Its different but I liked it just as much. A lot of people didn't though. After the littlest hobo you gotta watch tralier park boys another Canadian classic. thumbsup.gif
I finally watched Interstellar ... blew my freeking mind. Loved it. Gonna watch it again very soon. USA make more movies like that please. thumbsup.gif
-
Yeah I have season 2 waiting.
I've seen some trailer park boys.
For me Canada is the best for:
The littlest Hobo,
The beach combers,
Kids of Degrassi/Degrassi Jnr high/high (not new ones)
I wish they would release beach combers on dvd, one day. See,s crazy they haven't
-
Then you will totally love Danger Bay
https://www.youtube.com/v/8wIefWDQb0Y
-
Just watched Funny Games, been on a Haneke kick the past few days.
Definitely not my favorite of his but good none the less.
-
Hey e!
welcome1 to the forum!
Enjoy!!
Jeff
-
Just saw 2 awesome films in a row, Sicario and Goodnight Mommy. Both HIGHLY recommended!
-
Just saw 2 awesome films in a row, Sicario and Goodnight Mommy. Both HIGHLY recommended!
I want to see that one too. thumbsup.gif
-
Get ready to be creeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeped out. Like, seriously.
-
Oh boy..... :P .. heard it was a bit creepy but very good...
-
Just watched Funny Games, been on a Haneke kick the past few days.
Definitely not my favorite of his but good none the less.
Just curious, which one did you watch? The original 1997 or the later US remake? He directed both...I didn't like it that much either (none of them). I am not a Haneke fan.
:P
And welcome!
-
Oh yeah probably should've clarified, the original. I don't like the remake at all(quite surprised he directed that one as well to be honest). I'm a fan of Haneke but I can see why people wouldn't like his films.
And thanks for the welcomes guys, glad to be here.
-
A wonderful Japanese film: Our little sister. Based on a manga series.
Directed by one of my favourite directors. HIROKAZU KOREEDA
-
DESIERTO by Jonás Cuaron
(The extract below by The Guardian about the film gives away the plot). Creepy.
"When Donald Trump held a rally in Alabama this August, a supporter named Jim Sherota told a New York Times reporter that he hoped Trump would say something along the lines of:“When I become elected president, what we’re going to do is we’re going to make the border a vacation spot; it’s going to cost you $25 for a permit, and then you get $50 for every confirmed kill.”
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/download-1_zpsskb5a8xf.jpg)
-
laugh1
That is the most hysterical example of fear-mongering yet.
Despite how politically lopsided it is, was it worth the watch?
-
Yes, I knew you will laugh! ;)
Did I like it? Good question. Sort of yes. I think it could be a good Saturday night film at home. The chasing is intense and the landscape is beautiful. But don't expect more than that.
-
watched STAR WARS last night,m first time since I saw it on the big screen whenever that rerelease was (1997ish?)
Way too much comedy for me, imagine if it was played straight?
But maybe its too corny to even try that.
I don't know, I LOVED it as a kid, but even so there is little nostalgia for me.
Spotted an Aussie actor I didn't realise was in it.
But you know, its got Alec Guinness and Peter Cushing (and the body of David Prowse) so I cant be too harsh on it. Prob try again in 20 years.
-
I always watch the bit where Cushing and Prowse are on the Death Star and think 3 years back you two were making Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell... Ah the good old days.
I still love the film though, but prefer Empire Strikes back..
-
I still love the film though, but prefer Empire Strikes back..
Only one of two in the series that is watchable :P
-
Mad Max: Fury Road.
Frickin' sweet as!
-
I saw the movie Brooklyn last night, what a wonderful piece of film-making. Truly a sweet movie, but very powerful.
The audience burst into applause when it finished. Seriously.
-
I saw the movie Brooklyn last night, what a wonderful piece of film-making. Truly a sweet movie, but very powerful.
The audience burst into applause when it finished. Seriously.
I too heard it is a great film. It was shown here at the LFF but somehow didn't go... it didn't sound like my cup of tea and guess what. I am regretting it now eyeroll
I have added this to my list. Will watch it.
Thanks!!!!!
-
PASSPORT TO PIMLICO (1949)
When an unexploded WWII bomb is accidentally detonated in Pimlico, an area of London, it reveals a treasure trove and documents proving that the region is, in fact part of Burgundy, France and thus foreign territory.
This is so good. ''Yes Minister'' kind of good ... ''Sir Humphrey'' ... is a hero of mine :D
-
Glad you liked this Rosa, I love this film....
-
'Passport to Pimlico' is a lovely film. And a chum of mine played Sir Humphrey in the tour of 'Yes Minister' a year or two back. If only I'd known you then Rosa, he could have got a bit of insider coaching!
-
Watch it if you can.. I will spare you a speech because I see no need to it. It is not about men. It is not really about women either. It is about us.
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/suffragette-2015-film-poster-with-helena-bonham-carter-carey-mulligan-and-meryl-streep-691x1024_zpskp3sg5pg.jpg)
-
I saw a pretty nifty low-budget horror flick this weekend called It Follows. It had some nice moments in it, and some super creepy imagery. But to be completely honest, I was MUCH more taken with the poster, which was out front of the theater.
(http://i1268.photobucket.com/albums/jj561/bddavis81/it-follows%20poster_zpsjdqlt3uv.jpg) (http://s1268.photobucket.com/user/bddavis81/media/it-follows%20poster_zpsjdqlt3uv.jpg.html)
Now THAT is a flippin cool poster! Love the 80's vibe! Someone on the forum must get it!!!
Just watched IT FOLLOWS, sorry, not great at all.
SPOILER (highlight to read)
ok, so the first bloke "hugh" had a one night stand with someone, he didnt speak to her again, but still he somehow knows that he has to pass on this thing and if the person he passes to dies it goes back to him? (she cant have told him as he only assumed she gave to him, and how did he even know this thing was following him? he would have just been killed by it.
I dont mind if some things dont make sense but this just takes me out of it. Theres other things also but thats stupid.
-
I stand by my review, that the poster is better than the movie :P
-
Watch it if you can.. I will spare you a speech because I see no need to it. It is not about men. It is not really about women either. It is about us.
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/suffragette-2015-film-poster-with-helena-bonham-carter-carey-mulligan-and-meryl-streep-691x1024_zpskp3sg5pg.jpg)
Was given the Quad for this, and I'm now looking forward to seeing it. It's good you liked it Rosa, I wasn't sure if I would, but I'll give anything a go.. I'm looking forward to Lady in a Van also... :D
-
You usually cant go wrong with Meryl Streep in a film (at least her performance), that's for sure, Paul. thumbsup.gif
-
Trading Places, thanks Netflix...... ;D
-
Was given the Quad for this, and I'm now looking forward to seeing it. It's good you liked it Rosa, I wasn't sure if I would, but I'll give anything a go.. I'm looking forward to Lady in a Van also... :D
Thank you Paul. Hope you watch it. I would be interested to know your thoughts. And don't expect Meryl Streep, she just has 6 minutes. I was mighty proud of the British women and men who fought for this.
-
Thank you Paul. Hope you watch it. I would be interested to know your thoughts. And don't expect Meryl Streep, she just has 6 minutes. I was mighty proud of the British women and men who fought for this.
I saw this at the opening night of the London Film Festival - the main cast were in attendance and were introduced on stage. It was a powerful film - I can't believe how much power husbands had over their wives at that time. Carey Mulligan is a superb actress.
Mark
-
I saw this at the opening night of the London Film Festival - the main cast were in attendance and were introduced on stage. It was a powerful film - I can't believe how much power husbands had over their wives at that time. Carey Mulligan is a superb actress.
Mark
Opening night? Lucky you. I entered the LFF ballot, prayed to the Greek Gods but nope. Didn't get the tickets.
But fear not. I was there the very next day :P
-
I stand by my review, that the poster is better than the movie :P
I agree with your review.
-
prayed to the Greek Gods but nope. Didn't get the tickets.
Sorry.
We dont get tickets.
-
Sorry.
We dont get tickets.
Yes...I learnt it the hard way.. girly2.gif
-
Last night:
The Witches of Eastwick (1987).
Such a fun and funny movie. Great casting, imo, too!
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA111115/550/japanese_b2_witches_of_eastwick_dupe6_WA00332_L.jpg)
-
http://m.imdb.com/title/tt4178092/ (http://m.imdb.com/title/tt4178092/)
The Gift. I really like Bateman and Hall. I have mixed feelings about this movie. It did not strike me and command praise, however I did rather enjoy it. Has anybody else watched this one?
-
I saw the movie Brooklyn last night, what a wonderful piece of film-making. Truly a sweet movie, but very powerful.
The audience burst into applause when it finished. Seriously.
Thank you Brian !!!!!! What a wonderful film. BROOKLYN could easily be a John Ford film.
Adapted by Nick Hornby, beautifully crafted acted and directed. It is a film that celebrates the good old film making style. i was not surprised to hear them talk about the Quiet Man or to see scenes with them going to the movies to watch Singing in the Rain. It is a deeply moving story of an Irish girl in America. I was so moved watching this. We were nearly in tears. And yes. It is worth watching.
http://www.youtube.com/v/1ekxPFTZm1Y
-
So glad you loved it, it's easy to do so with this marvelous piece of film-making bed1
-
In fairness I think most people love it. The cinema was packed even though it has been running for 2 weeks now. ..
-
HUNGER GAMES Mockingjay 2.
Last one (?)
saw them all now.
My friend is a huge fan,
me, not so much, but I go for the ride regardless.
its ok, nothing special.
The Notebook, oh dear, I like tear jerkers, but this didnt hit the spot. no tears.
good to see ROCKFORD but thats about it.
been watching TV shows and enjoying them more.
QUINCY ME
THE GOODIES
PRISONER (CELL BLOCK H)
Three top shows.
-
HUNGER GAMES Mockingjay 2.
Last one (?)
saw them all now.
My friend is a huge fan,
me, not so much, but I go for the ride regardless.
its ok, nothing special.
The Notebook, oh dear, I like tear jerkers, but this didnt hit the spot. no tears.
good to see ROCKFORD but thats about it.
been watching TV shows and enjoying them more.
QUINCY ME
THE GOODIES
PRISONER (CELL BLOCK H)
Three top shows.
HUNGER GAMES .Part 2. I thought it was very good. I was surprised I like it. A lot. At last a teen film that doesn't glamourise war.
I really like it. Maybe I need to go back to high school. ;)
-
2 was best of them for sure, saw it on the big screen in THAILAND!
-
Thank you Brian !!!!!! What a wonderful film. BROOKLYN could easily be a John Ford film.
Thanks for chiming in on this, y'all. I just saw it. Excellent. thumbup thumbup
Room (2015). One of the best of the year, IMO. thumbup thumbup
-
So very glad you liked it Brandon!! Will check Room. Confess I never heard about it.
-
THE FOG (carpenter)
Somehow this escaped me, been on a JC kick lately, I think his films, for me have aged very well, I never was much of a fa until fairly recently.
THE FOG, well wasn't one of the best but it was good,
-
I liked it too. If it is the one I think it is.... :P
-
Trading Places, thanks Netflix...... ;D
Nice...
-
Thank you Brian !!!!!! What a wonderful film. BROOKLYN could easily be a John Ford film.
Adapted by Nick Hornby, beautifully crafted acted and directed. It is a film that celebrates the good old film making style. i was not surprised to hear them talk about the Quiet Man or to see scenes with them going to the movies to watch Singing in the Rain. It is a deeply moving story of an Irish girl in America. I was so moved watching this. We were nearly in tears. And yes. It is worth watching.
Chick flick.
-
Chick flick.
imbecile.gif
-
Trading Places, thanks Netflix...... ;D
Such a funny flicker. The scene with Aykroyd dressed and the drunken, dirty Santa, with the smoked salmon fillet down the front of his Santa suit, is priceless!
https://www.youtube.com/v/Od4nSd9AVH8
-
Such a funny flicker. The scene with Aykroyd dressed and the drunken, dirty Santa, with the smoked salmon fillet down the front of his Santa suit, is priceless!
https://www.youtube.com/v/Od4nSd9AVH8
Nothing can beat the bastard stinker Santa in this cult French comedy !
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OjpKyGq905Y
-
Minions, jollygood.... ;D
-
For the film society I screened just now The Treasure Of Sierra Madre. Kept me well entertained for the 2 hours. Nice sharp 1080p print. Bogie was looking quite old there... not sure if it was the make up. He ended up hacked to death... Ooops forget I mentioned that... The acting of the 3 gold prospectors was great (Bogie was one of them) thumbsup.gif
-
So glad you like this one Steve. I hope Im not too evangelical about Bogart but this is one of his best performances, I also loooove his acting on a completely different film, less well known perhaps..Stand-In i happen to have Sierra and Stand-In on the same dvd...hah!
-
Let's talk about....John Ford.
http://www.youtube.com/v/tfiCdpmuFUE
-
So glad you like this one Steve. I hope Im not too evangelical about Bogart but this is one of his best performances, I also loooove his acting on a completely different film, less well known perhaps..Stand-In i happen to have Sierra and Stand-In on the same dvd...hah!
Yes Steve. It is an amazing film. One of many GREAT BOGIE movies.
Look for more Bogart movies. You will NOT be disappointed....In NO order Maltese falcon, Casablanca, African Queen, Big Sleep, Key Largo are MUSTS!...and there are MORE!
This does remind me that Charlie did do a bang up job on the German I got from Bruce...
(http://www.abideposters.com/VMPF_Junk/pulpfixin_2015/IMG_1141.JPG)
-
That is a wonderful, wonderful poster!! Charlie is a maestro!
-
Yes, congrats on your poster Z. I must say, Bogie here looks a bit like Zorba the Greek!
(http://www.mysterycorp.com/temp/zorba_450.jpg)
-
Such a funny flicker. The scene with Aykroyd dressed and the drunken, dirty Santa, with the smoked salmon fillet down the front of his Santa suit, is priceless!
This is probably a "must see" film for the holidays, eh? I'll have to add it to the Netflix queue.
cheers
Yes Steve. It is an amazing film. One of many GREAT BOGIE movies.
Look for more Bogart movies. You will NOT be disappointed....In NO order Maltese falcon, Casablanca, African Queen, Big Sleep, Key Largo are MUSTS!...and there are MORE!
This does remind me that Charlie did do a bang up job on the German I got from Bruce...
(http://www.abideposters.com/VMPF_Junk/pulpfixin_2015/IMG_1141.JPG)
Indeed, and it's a great poster for the movie.
thumbup thumbup
-
This is probably a "must see" film for the holidays, eh? I'll have to add it to the Netflix queue.
cheers
Indeed, and it's a great poster for the movie.
thumbup thumbup
+1
Such great artwork there, Zorba!
-
Ladies, Gentlemen...a brilliant film:
Bridge of Spies
I don't know what I was expecting. But it delivered it and more. Rylance is an incredible actor. And Tom Hanks, was something else altogether. Oh boy...what a feast. Seriously. I am serious. In all seriousness.
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/bridge_of_spies_zpswazpojta.jpg)
-
(https://meansheets.files.wordpress.com/2011/06/the-cincinnati-kid-french-movie-poster-allard.jpg?w=448) thumbup
-
Ladies, Gentlemen...a brilliant film:
Bridge of Spies
Yep. It's a great story, about a remarkable man, etc.
-
half of THE WARD (John Carpenter presents)
OH BOY ITS TERRIBLE.
Should never trust a "presents" movie.
-
Yep. It's a great story, about a remarkable man, etc.
Yes. About two actually. The Russian spy too.
-
Ladies, Gentlemen...a brilliant film:
Bridge of Spies
I don't know what I was expecting. But it delivered it and more. Rylance is an incredible actor. And Tom Hanks, was something else altogether. Oh boy...what a feast. Seriously. I am serious. In all seriousness.
Well color me curious that's for sure. Thanks!
-
Well color me curious that's for sure. Thanks!
Let me know what you think. thumbsup.gif
-
Last night.
Some Like It Hot (1959)
Brilliant and funny.
And Joe E. Brown's line at the end is simply classic! thumbsup.gif
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Hot_zpstp3muuxk.jpg)
-
played DESPERATE LIVING to two friends last night.
Oh how we laughed.
-
Season 2 of Fargo is simply sensational television. It's helped by the fact that this season is based, primarily, on Miller's Crossing - the Coen Brothers greatest film. Easily the best show in quite some time. Binging this would be such a waste...
The first season was quite good, but lagged in the middle and blew the final episode. Here's hoping that it doesn't repeat...
-
Season 2 of Fargo is simply sensational television. It's helped by the fact that this season is based, primarily, on Miller's Crossing - the Coen Brothers greatest film. Easily the best show in quite some time. Binging this would be such a waste...
The first season was quite good, but lagged in the middle and blew the final episode. Here's hoping that it doesn't repeat...
Millers Crossing you say?
I have to check it out as that is an all time great film...
-
Let's talk about....John Ford.
http://www.youtube.com/v/tfiCdpmuFUE
Thank you for this. I've always noticed the best directors have a huge appreciation and understanding of art. I remember in a documentary William Friedkin talking about a painting that influenced the shot of the priest outside the house from THE EXORCIST. The list goes on. This was great story to hear, thanks again.
-
Such a funny flicker. The scene with Aykroyd dressed and the drunken, dirty Santa, with the smoked salmon fillet down the front of his Santa suit, is priceless!
https://www.youtube.com/v/Od4nSd9AVH8
A bit late to reply, but I never grow Tired of this movie! I wish there was some paper Mondo or other that Displayed the Christmas time this took place.....makes me think of something for sure...
-
WHEN HARRY MET SALLY
Never disappoints. Wonderful.
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/14-When-Harry-Met-Sally-quotes_zpsx30nsba7.gif)
-
Watched The Stendhal Syndrome earlier, a decent flick. It's really like the last somewhat enjoyable Argento movie for me, after that it unfortunately really goes downhill. I particularly really like it for the scenes in the Uffizi gallery and other scenes in Florence, makes me miss Italy alot. I also geek out that I've stood in the very same places that Asia Argento does in the movie...even though millions of others have too. I'm a dork.
-
What I love most about awards season... Screeners!!!
Perfect when kids make it more difficult to hit the multiplexes.
(https://farm6.staticflickr.com/5665/23545593360_e3e8e6bcbd_b.jpg)
T
-
Haven't heard of them... possibly Steve Jobsl but not sure
-
This year there are excellent films out there. On the table you gave 3 films that are the best i have seen in a long long time.
-
T mind sending those my way when youre done... ;)
-
I know you're joking, but they are actually all stamped to us so there is no sending anything anywhere.
T
-
New batch just in... Merry Christmas.
I think I might still choose to see The Revenant on a big screen.
(https://farm6.staticflickr.com/5680/23805207632_941a80ce16_c.jpg)
Now where is my Star Wars :)
T
-
New batch just in... Merry Christmas.
All those DVDs y'all receive each year sounds like a darn cool Christmas present.
cool1
-
I wonder if it is enjoyable watching DVD quality when used to high definition. I guess 5 mins in you forget about it
-
I haven't bought a DVD in at least 5 years. I once had 3,000 of them, I put them all on the server and never looked back. I don't even watch them, to be honest with you. I'm all about on demand, so I'm used to what's there and the quality is fine. If I want to see something as it ought to be seen, I go to the movies, like I probably will for The Revenant. For everything else, those screeners are fine.
T
-
I haven't bought a DVD in at least 5 years. I once had 3,000 of them, I put them all on the server and never looked back. I don't even watch them, to be honest with you. I'm all about on demand, so I'm used to what's there and the quality is fine. If I want to see something as it ought to be seen, I go to the movies, like I probably will for The Revenant. For everything else, those screeners are fine.
T
Do you have a projector setup at home? If not you should!
-
After seeing Star Wars on the big screen and IMAX 3-D, I don't think i'll ever want to see it in my home.
I think you're only missing Hateful 8!!
-
Krampus (2015). Highly recommended, especially if you're looking for a good Christmas flick. thumbup thumbup
-
Do you have a projector setup at home? If not you should!
I like to go to the movies, I go at least once a week with my wife, which can be very expensive with dinner and babysitting, but that's how we like it. A lot of my friends have projectors, one of them is a director and has a 20 seat home theater, and I really don't care for it. I only see movies at home if I was not going to see them at the theater in the first place or if I have already seen them.
T
-
So how does it work T do you have to return your copies to the studio? Is it because you and the missus are voting members of the academy?
All these movies end up "leaked" on the internet so i'm trying to wrap my head around the benefit for the studios.
-
So how does it work T do you have to return your copies to the studio? Is it because you and the missus are voting members of the academy?
All these movies end up "leaked" on the internet so i'm trying to wrap my head around the benefit for the studios.
You do not have to return the movies to the studios, they're yours to keep. They are sent to all Academy voting members. And they are all personally incrypted. If a studio finds out you leaked one of those DVDs, you will never receive another one again.
T
-
I believe these are being leaked one each day by a release group
-
I like to go to the movies, I go at least once a week with my wife, which can be very expensive with dinner and babysitting, but that's how we like it. A lot of my friends have projectors, one of them is a director and has a 20 seat home theater, and I really don't care for it. I only see movies at home if I was not going to see them at the theater in the first place or if I have already seen them.
T
First off, I do not think a home theater setup is an acceptable substitute to seeing a movie in an actual theater. No matter how big your screen is at home or how close you sit to it, it's no substitute for sitting in front of an actual giant screen.
However, if you are watching at home anyway, then I much prefer a projector setup to a flat panel. It's hard to explain, but seeing an image projected onto a surface is just *different* than watching a box lit from behind. It's like staring at a flashlight for 2 hours -- it's just not as enjoyable of an experience to me.
-
T dont they have a code hidden in one of the frames of the movie? I used to get these screeners all the time and every now and then you'll notice it. And when I did advance screenings those codes were embedded as well. (I think you meant embedded not encrypted right?)
-
Apparently, from what I have read, the screener disks have the following information embedded:
NAME, SAG # and Address of the person for that DVD screener.
People releasing a batch of these screeners didn't remove this info first. They just cropped out "For Your Consideration" text on screen.
I read more information from a copyright site / forum :
The pirated screener of Tarantino's "The Hateful Eight" has been traced back to a copy sent to a top Hollywood executive Andrew Kosove, the co-CEO of production-finance company Alcon Entertainment. This pirated film has been shared already 1 million times. The FBI are investigating
-
Home vs cinema is a complicated one. I am happy to watch it at home, I find it difficult when people in the cinema are talking, eating, texting etc. Hence i tend to go to the BFI only ( a particular cinema in London). Give me a big screen, my sofa and wine and i (stay) in...
But... for the Hateful 8 we are going out..!
-
70mm, Rosa? I am going to try and get to Leicester Square to see the 70mm version if I can.
-
Home vs cinema is a complicated one. I am happy to watch it at home, I find it difficult when people in the cinema are talking, eating, texting etc. Hence i tend to go to the BFI only ( a particular cinema in London). Give me a big screen, my sofa and wine and i (stay) in...
But... for the Hateful 8 we are going out..!
Sounds like a great set-up! Are you a fan of Tarantino? He channelled some Linklater into this piece.
-
T dont they have a code hidden in one of the frames of the movie? I used to get these screeners all the time and every now and then you'll notice it. And when I did advance screenings those codes were embedded as well. (I think you meant embedded not encrypted right?)
Sure, embedded.
Yes, For Your Consideration pops up on the screen every 15 minutes or so. Sometimes longer, depending on the studio. No member name on the screen. I don't know if SAG gets as many DVDs as other branches of the Academy. I don't think they get any. They are the largest branch and therefore the most difficult to control in the event of a leak. I have friends in SAG and they haven't received anything. They can go to all the movies for free though.
T
-
Did a Christmas Eve showing of Star Wars: The Force Awakens... y'know... the new one...
It was cute.
-
Sounds like a great set-up! Are you a fan of Tarantino? He channelled some Linklater into this piece.
I am a big fan, I like all the Tarantino films. I will keep an eye to see if I find any Linklater references. Did you like the film?
70mm, Rosa? I am going to try and get to Leicester Square to see the 70mm version if I can.
Hi Tob, yes, 70mm. I want to go the Mayfair cinema or Curzon Chelsea, they have a huge screen and showings in 70mm. And the crowd is usually a bit older so no pop corn or mobile phones. If that fails...Leicester Sq which is good fun too!
Let us know if you liked the film.
-
remake/reimagining/sequel VACTATION.
Silly fun.
THE GIFT, felt like trashy 80's made for TV film, it was ok.
-
just came back from hateful 8 in 70mm.
what
a
hoot
-
I am a big fan, I like all the Tarantino films. I will keep an eye to see if I find any Linklater references. Did you like the film?
Unfortunately not, Rosa. I've enjoyed Pulp Fiction but I cannot say I hold his other films in great esteem. I often find his use of violence and the N-word gratuitous, no matter how he justifies it. I've read about his opinion on the power of the word, but I can't help thinking how he just makes films that somehow incorporate it. If desensitisation of the word is his intention, clearly he is not doing a very good job, or he needn't make 8 films (I don't think it'll stop here, anyway) just to drive the point across. Still driving, as a matter of fact. I cannot subscribe to such a vision. Should more mass shootings occur in America so that the nation may be "desensitised" by it? Should it be ever accepted as a norm? I think not. In some ways, Tarantino's films echo the cultural and political state of the US in a rather oblique manner.
-
Early last evening... I watched the first three of this terrific series. Powell and Loy are brilliant together in these and the other "non-Thin" films they did together. thumbsup.gif
They came out in 1934, 1936 and 1939.
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/7/7e/The_Thin_Man_1934_Poster.jpg) (https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/ff/Afterthethinman.jpg/285px-Afterthethinman.jpg)
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/c5/Anotherthinman.jpg/338px-Anotherthinman.jpg)
-
THE GIFT, felt like trashy 80's made for TV film, it was ok.
I was disappointed with The Gift. I felt like it could have been done so much better.
-
I watched the farce awakens and it was OK however I didn't like the start where the villagers were rounded up and executed... a bit raw after watching the news over the past few years
-
Unfortunately not, Rosa. I've enjoyed Pulp Fiction but I cannot say I hold his other films in great esteem. I often find his use of violence and the N-word gratuitous, no matter how he justifies it. I've read about his opinion on the power of the word, but I can't help thinking how he just makes films that somehow incorporate it. If desensitisation of the word is his intention, clearly he is not doing a very good job, or he needn't make 8 films (I don't think it'll stop here, anyway) just to drive the point across. Still driving, as a matter of fact. I cannot subscribe to such a vision. Should more mass shootings occur in America so that the nation may be "desensitised" by it? Should it be ever accepted as a norm? I think not. In some ways, Tarantino's films echo the cultural and political state of the US in a rather oblique manner.
Thank you Julian, appreciate your thoughts, and I see your point. Like you said, I like Pulp Fiction, it is a film which I still find fresh and striking, I like it all, its music, acting and story. His other films do have elements which as you say are gratuitous but somehow do work for me. That said, I find the use of the word N and violence totally unnecessary in a great number of films and videogames.
But Tarantino speaks to me, big time, Reservoir Dogs and PF are just in a Galaxy apart from other more recent films. :D
-
I watched the farce awakens and it was OK however I didn't like the start where the villagers were rounded up and executed... a bit raw after watching the news over the past few years
You think that is Raw? Maaan have you seen Bambi? Fire in the forest, Bambi's mother trying to escape and then...dhoooooosph ushoooooooop zhooooooooos. Kaputt. Gone. Forever. Now...Darling that is raw
-
^ yes, I avoid violent movies - that's probably why I see hardly any, but I had to endure this for the nephews! Haha
-
like Rosa, i also appreciate the thoughts and viewpoints on Tarantino. N word aside, there is no one making movies like Tarantino with storylines as original and dialogues that keep you transfixed, however serious or completely absurd the conversation or subject matter. From 70s action to kung fu to westerns...very few would even consider embarking on projects like that. I wasn't a huge fan of grindhouse/dealth proof etc, even the kill bills to some extent, but Inglorious Basterds and H8 were just awesome so in my view he's only getting better at his craft - which is entertaining a public that wants something different. I'm not sure why there is so much hate out there for Tarantino honestly, the line of A-lister actors willing to star in his movies speaks volumes I would say.
Lt. Aldo Raine: Well, I speak the most Italian, so I'll be your escort. Donowitz speaks the second most, so he'll be your Italian cameraman. Omar speaks third most, so he'll be Donny's assistant.
Pfc. Omar Ulmer: I don't speak Italian.
Lt. Aldo Raine: Like I said, third best. Just keep your fuckin' mouth shut. In fact, why don't you start practicing right now.
-
I'm not sure why there is so much hate out there for Tarantino honestly.
because the people who actually make/made the films he "pays homage" to are or were counting pennies to pay the bills while he rolls in the glory of borrowed ideas and *snorts his cocaine driving to the bank.
*this is a homage to reality, possibly might not be entirely true.
;)
oh, isn't he being sued right about now?
thumbsup.gif
-
because the people who actually make/made the films he "pays homage" to are or were counting pennies to pay the bills while he rolls in the glory of borrowed ideas and *snorts his cocaine driving to the bank.
*this is a homage to reality, possibly might not be entirely true.
;)
oh, isn't he being sued right about now?
thumbsup.gif
Yeah this. I have hard time looking past how much he rips-off..uh, I mean "pays homage" to other movies. It's one thing to be influenced by these movies, but he has BIG parts in his movies that are near identical to films that came long before he did. It makes me cringe everytime someone calls him original. Plus his ego bleeds right into his movies. I could rant for awhile but I'm not gonna.
I'd be lying if I said his movies aren't entertaining, they are, but they're quite mindless. If I want a movie on in the background that I don't really have to pay attention to while I do some other stuff, it's often Reservoir Dogs or Pulp Fiction.
Oh and I just watched The Thing, great flick. Perfect movie now that we got some cold weather/snow finally up east.
-
Stayed up late last night. Watched Carol and The Revenant. A last ditch effort to see it all before voting closes on Friday. I guess I kept the best for last. Impressive work all around.
T
-
Hey i watched those two last night as well.
-
Yeah this. I have hard time looking past how much he rips-off..uh, I mean "pays homage" to other movies. It's one thing to be influenced by these movies, but he has BIG parts in his movies that are near identical to films that came long before he did. It makes me cringe everytime someone calls him original. Plus his ego bleeds right into his movies. I could rant for awhile but I'm not gonna.
yeah i heard about Tarantino being sued for Django allegedly he stole "the idea of Django and the white german guy trying to buy back slaves from the plantation owner"
That hardly writes an entire movie... but sure, maybe he did steal the concept. What would be the others films/directors he's stolen from? Sounds like there are plenty.
-
yeah i heard about Tarantino being sued for Django allegedly he stole "the idea of Django and the white german guy trying to buy back slaves from the plantation owner"
That hardly writes an entire movie... but sure, maybe he did steal the concept. What would be the others films/directors he's stolen from? Sounds like there are plenty.
Ya look at kill bill/lady snowbird as an example
-
yeah i heard about Tarantino being sued for Django allegedly he stole "the idea of Django and the white german guy trying to buy back slaves from the plantation owner"
That hardly writes an entire movie... but sure, maybe he did steal the concept. What would be the others films/directors he's stolen from? Sounds like there are plenty.
Hadn't heard about this lawsuit, so I can't really speak on that. For some some movies he quite blatantly ripped off, Reservoir Dogs= City on Fire, The Big Combo, etc. Pulp Fiction= The Bodyguard/other Sonny Chiba stuff and so many others, Jackie Brown= like any blaxploitation with Pam Grier, Kill Bill= so many it's ridiculous, Tokyo Drifter, Lady Snowblood, Female Convict Scorpion: Jailhouse 41, etc. etc., Inglourious Basterds= The Inglorious Bastards, love that he said this was the hardest script to write when he totally ripped the concept from this movie... He couldn't even come up with his own title.
You get the idea. Basically if you're into exploitation films, you see countless movies Tarantino has ripped off.
-
I have to watch all these movies now
Well looks like I'm calling in sick tomorrow thumbsup.gif
-
I have to watch all these movies now
Well looks like I'm calling in sick tomorrow thumbsup.gif
FINALLY
You know when i RANT (noit online) about QT, people around me say BUT AT LEAST HE GETS EXPOSURE TO THE FILMS HE PAYS HOMAGE TO.
I argue, NO! because I ask these QT fans if they have seen......
and they HAVENT..
So thank you.
Check out THRILLER A CRUEL PICTURE & DOLL SQUAD also.
-
Hateful 8 is earning 20% less than expected and is his worst opening since Jackie Browne.
Some attribute this to the length (160-plus minutes).
Others blame it on the stupid anti-cop statements he made in NYC last October.
-
I like Tarantino's films - he has a massive ego (sometimes to the detriment of his work) and his films are very derivative, but he has some panache and his passion for film comes through on screen. I like Basterds a lot...genuinely funny/daft/tense/heartfelt in different places, it's an interesting film.
-
Hadn't heard about this lawsuit, so I can't really speak on that. For some some movies he quite blatantly ripped off, Reservoir Dogs= City on Fire, The Big Combo, etc. Pulp Fiction= The Bodyguard/other Sonny Chiba stuff and so many others, Jackie Brown= like any blaxploitation with Pam Grier, Kill Bill= so many it's ridiculous, Tokyo Drifter, Lady Snowblood, Female Convict Scorpion: Jailhouse 41, etc. etc., Inglourious Basterds= The Inglorious Bastards, love that he said this was the hardest script to write when he totally ripped the concept from this movie... He couldn't even come up with his own title.
You get the idea. Basically if you're into exploitation films, you see countless movies Tarantino has ripped off.
I respectfully disagree.. I am a huge fan of City on Fire or Ringo Lam or actually Chow Yun Fat and quite frankly I do not think he "ripped them off". Same for Lady Snowblood, I have the comic and yes, went to watch KB expecting the comic and found something else. And that is Tarantino, there are elements all of these films but to me he presents them in a different light and he gives them a fresh totally different perspective.
So, take for example Seven Samurais vs Magnificent Seven or Rio Bravo Vs Assault on Precint 13 or You've got email vs Shop around the Corner ... Those films are inspired by their earlier masters but you can enjoy them both and see why they work as a separate entity. I dont see why T is different. He has a huge ego. Fine. And he makes great films.
I am delighted he has taken on Stagecoach, inspired by John Ford! Well.. I guess he is not alone in liking that film. Bring it on. :P :D
-
FINALLY
You know when i RANT (noit online) about QT, people around me say BUT AT LEAST HE GETS EXPOSURE TO THE FILMS HE PAYS HOMAGE TO.
I argue, NO! because I ask these QT fans if they have seen......
and they HAVENT..
So thank you.
Check out THRILLER A CRUEL PICTURE & DOLL SQUAD also.
.................
...............
......?
?
I wont argue with Ari the Great BUT you are quite mistaken
;D
:)
-
Rosa I think we've excavated rather polarising viewpoints on QT's works. happy1
A lot of us have definite opinions about films, filmmakers and filmmaking. If you can justify it, you can hate any "good" film, and love any "bad" film for all that's worth.
-
.................
...............
......?
?
I wont argue with Ari the Great BUT you are quite mistaken
;D
:)
I am 100% sure you are extraordinary Rosa
I mean more these whipper snappers who only watch new movies.
-
I have the comic and yes....
(http://memecrunch.com/meme/2MJB9/homer-nerd-buster/image.png)
-
(http://www.mememaker.net/static/images/memes/3325970.jpg)
-
Hateful 8 is earning 20% less than expected and is his worst opening since Jackie Browne.
Some attribute this to the length (160-plus minutes).
Or the fact that it was leaked and downloaded a million times might be putting a damper on it. Or that it re-treads Django territory (although better than that film, but still nowhere close to IB).
BTW, The length is nothing, the movie flew by better that Star Wars: Stupid Title...
Others blame it on the stupid anti-cop statements he made in NYC last October.
Others are total fucking idiots.
-
Anybody catch the Revenent? I saw it on the big screen and it probably was my favorite film of the year.
-
Anybody catch the Revenent? I saw it on the big screen and it probably was my favorite film of the year.
I saw it Saturday. It was super intense and the filmmaking was impeccable. Still unsure of where I land on the plot/storytelling. I think I'm still too traumatized just yet to give an honest assessment of what I witnessed 8)
-
It's been a bit of the marathon here, trying to watch everything on time. But we have and my wife and I disagree. I go for The Revenant just because, fuck, that's a Movie. She goes for Carol or Brooklyn. Both great movies, btw. But I'm a dude and I like bears.
Which reminds me... I have to start my Academy Awards poll. A little late on that one.
T
-
BEARS ARE FUCKING AWESOME
-
They sure are.
(http://metalarcade.net/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/star-wars-bear.gif)
-
Stayed up late last night. Watched Carol and The Revenant. A last ditch effort to see it all before voting closes on Friday. I guess I kept the best for last. Impressive work all around.
T
Both are exceptional. thumbup thumbup
-
Joe Rogan's stand up show, at the Tampa Theatre. The guy is a legend. thumbup thumbup
-
The Revenant.
Awful film. Wonderful documentary . I truly enjoyed the raw beautiful landscape and wildlife.
-
The Revenant.
Awful film. Wonderful documentary . I truly enjoyed the raw beautiful landscape and wildlife.
+1. It is awesome.
-
Wait.
Awful film?
Why?
Not seen it yet.
-
Wait.
Awful film?
Why?
Not seen it yet.
You should go and watch it on a big screen. The cinematography showing that gorgeous landscape and the music score by Sakamoto are superb. BUT As a film it did not work for me, too pretentious and bluntly over the top but it didnt take much for me to ignore all the nonsensical story, totally irrelevant and just enjoy the view, mother nature at its best. Shame the story was a mess. I will watch it again, just to enjoy the scenery.
-
I love nature but can not bear decraprio (oops, did I really say this :o )
-
Someone had a spare free ticket so I saw The Danish Lady. Well, I felt a bit uncomfortable throughout, maybe that was the idea as the subject was a man discovering who she really is... Transgender.. I liked a couple of things though... The women in the film were great to look at... the lead Alicia Vikander had quite mesmerising eyes which was the best part of the movie to me.. I am a simple man. But I also enjoyed many cinematic shots of architecture, I mean they were arty shots of buildings and streets thrown in every 10 mins or so.
-
I love nature but can not bear decraprio (oops, did I really say this :o )
What about Dicaprio au naturel? .
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/giphy-8_zps811pfwpx.gif)
Ps...i will take him... :P
-
The Revenant.
Awful film. Wonderful documentary . I truly enjoyed the raw beautiful landscape and wildlife.
I agree with the review completely.
-
What about Dicaprio au naturel? .
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/giphy-8_zps811pfwpx.gif)
I am not fond of this
-
I'm dying to see it but my wife insists we watch it TOGETHER which appears so unlikely as we don't have a sitter with the qualificationsnecessary anytime soon (those requirements being responsible and trustworthy but disliked enough that we wouldn't feel bad leaving her with our girls who are a handful and exhausting...ok the mother in law comes pretty close)
I did manage to see sicario (great flick) big short (pretty good) spectre (ok) spotlight (good) H8 (awesome) bridge of spies (very good) concussion (pretty good) and the martian which I dug. Now we're into the series The Americans before other goodies start up again (Walking dead and GoT)
-
^ I just love walking dead really great TV
-
I am not fond of this
;D
Yes.
-
I am not fond of this
Steve, wrap yourself in a towel and see how it goes. You might have a change of heart. ;D
-
Steve, wrap yourself in a towel and see how it goes. You might have a change of heart. ;D
Oh, for sure... I look simply incredible just wrapped in a towel
-
Hubba hubba...
verydrunk.gif
-
August: Osage County (2013), with Meryl Streep, Julia Roberts, Ewan McGregor. Great acting all the way around, Streep never seems to fail in anything she does, and as the pill popping, matriarch of this family, she pulls out all the stops.
Great supporting cast, too. While the subject matter is more downbeat and involves family dynamics that can happen, especially in the face of tragedy and illness, it is a film I thoroughly enjoyed. And Misty Upham, as the native American girl who is at the house as Streep's caretaker, does a very fine job, too!
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/AOC_zps4fftpo4r.jpg)
-
I found this clip of home movies of Joan Crawford from the late 1939-'42. According to the person who uploaded this, these films were shot between the time she was married to Franchot Tone and Phillip Terry. It was during this time, too, that she adopted her daughter, Christina. The man in some of the clips is successful businessman, John McCabe, who she was seeing during this time frame.
Crawford looks stunning in many of the shots. And that they are in color, too, is a real bonus.
https://www.youtube.com/v/nE3Dw39i4kw
-
THE WINDS of WAR TV Mini Series
A vintage TV series but worth the watch. And Robert Mitchum is fantastic as always.
http://www.youtube.com/v/ocjEq6NcZOw
-
The Danish Girl. One of the best of the year. Excellent performances, and the cinematography is stunning. Several aspects of the shots are truly something special, and the symmetry in a lot of the shots is amazing.
-
I watched part of this.... I Love the original flicker; it's one of my faves ... but this version is a total mind-meld flocker.... mesmrized
WIZ OF OZ... revamped...
http://www.avclub.com/article/alphabetical-wizard-oz-recut-both-orderly-and-chao-230217
-
Extraordinary, most.
-
The Danish Girl. One of the best of the year. Excellent performances, and the cinematography is stunning. Several aspects of the shots are truly something special, and the symmetry in a lot of the shots is amazing.
Thank you Brandon, I wasnt sure if this was for me, but your suggestion & and review just made me curious, i will give it a go. MANY thanks :)
-
I found this clip of home movies of Joan Crawford from the late 1939-'42. According to the person who uploaded this, these films were shot between the time she was married to Franchot Tone and Phillip Terry. It was during this time, too, that she adopted her daughter, Christina. The man in some of the clips is successful businessman, John McCabe, who she was seeing during this time frame.
Crawford looks stunning in many of the shots. And that they are in color, too, is a real bonus.
https://www.youtube.com/v/nE3Dw39i4kw
Wow Jeff thanks for sharing that. What a compellingly beautiful woman. Her face just draws you in. One of a kind.
-
Thank you Brandon, I wasnt sure if this was for me, but your suggestion & and review just made me curious, i will give it a go. MANY thanks :)
cheers
-
The Talk of the Town 1942
There are instances when you just want to get home, feet-up on the sofa watch a film and let yourself go. And suddenly you find yourself totally inmerse watching a film and you know that is good so good that you know you will have to watch it again, and again...
This film was like that to me. It is simply wonderful. Cary Grant plays...Cary Grant but he really is a treat. The script is witty, the storyline is simple but effective. And above all, intelligent and so much fun.
It is on my " must watch" list and now added to the "top 10" basket.
-
The Grammys® (the live broadcast ended at about 8;40 PM, west coast time, and they are now doing a re-broadcast, at least on the west coast).
Lady Gaga's tribute to Bowie... uh... t'was just Ok. Too many songs crammed into the Bowie medley (for me) and thew power of her voice seemed lost in all of it. Tho i very much liked the way her number began, with the closeup of her face, and the overlays of color and paint transforming her into Ziggy.
Adele... I was looking forward to this performance... she sang a new song ( I think it was) and hit a number of sour notes, during the performance. Overall, I found that the song dragged a bit. (But I do Really like her voice).
The artist, Weeknd, needs a new haircut/style ASAP, (imo). Nothing worse than hair that looks dirty and matted, no matter how much he spent to have that look created. Doh.gif
-
Deadpool.
;D
Mind numbing stupid crap.
Loved it :P
-
^ Heard it is really funny :)
-
http://www.youtube.com/v/iWLcWHYmgpg
-
Beltracchi: The Art of Forgery (2014), on Netflix.
Incredible story about a guy who forged many paintings, and made big $. A lot of the movie is told from Beltracchi, himself, and also shows him work his magic, in a similar way that he did on his masterpieces.
-
The forgery flick sounds interesting (especially, too, since Beltracchi is interviewed and telling his story). The sci-fi short (above) with Pamela Anderson was good, too.
Some of the outdoor scenes were shot down in Venice, CA.
-
Some of the outdoor scenes were shot down in Venice, CA.
Nice. cool1
-
Mind = blown!
(http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-7jwD2B5ss98/U4K1v6BADkI/AAAAAAAAL2E/u_wWtPCEOuM/s1600/ZARDOZ+-+UK+Poster.jpeg)
-
Zardoz is quite the trip...
-
Guns good, the penis is bad... Loving it so far! I wish I was eligible to vote republican.
-
Guns good, the penis is bad... Loving it so far! I wish I was eligible to vote republican.
I seriously suggested ZARDOZ as the kids name.
good film.
-
I seriously suggested ZARDOZ as the kids name.
good film.
Lol
-
I seriously suggested ZARDOZ as the kids name.
good film.
Um ... OK. pcorn
-
15-20 mins of hateful 8.
Oh dear.
QT should retire already.
-
15-20 mins of hateful 8.
Oh dear.
QT should retire already.
LONG ago... :P
-
So recently I watched:
Salad Days https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_E2GAjkca-o
I enjoyed it, but I am biased.
He Never Died https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Uv66HRd-Opg
Did not knock my socks off, but a good watch if you like Henry Rollins and revenge flicks.
Ant-Man https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pWdKf3MneyI
I cannot stand Marvel movies. This one was pretty good because it was lighthearted. Thank you Paul Rudd.
-
LONG ago... :P
now just passed halfway mark, nothing has happened except terrible dialogue and acting.
-
Never liked Zardoz, and I tried to sit through it twice... Then again I seem to be the only one who thought the Magic Christian was total bollocks. May give Z another go now I'm old.
-
We watched X + Y A brilliant young mind
A wonderful story of a boy on autism spectrum that has to come to terms with...life...and love and mathematics. ..it is a life affirming story which has something very moving about it..
..I had tears in me eyes and .. .oh...It is a wonderful film.
-
Never liked Zardoz, and I tried to sit through it twice... Then again I seem to be the only one who thought the Magic Christian was total bollocks. May give Z another go now I'm old.
I feel like someone took Planet of the Apes, the Time Machine and Logan's Run and put the in a blender with James Bond and a loin cloth. A train wreck that I couldn't look away from... :)
-
It's what makes us, the differences. I shudder at the thought of sitting through it again..
Matt, just as a side note, did you like Magic Christian?
-
Mind = blown!
(http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-7jwD2B5ss98/U4K1v6BADkI/AAAAAAAAL2E/u_wWtPCEOuM/s1600/ZARDOZ+-+UK+Poster.jpeg)
I know the title but have never seen it.. might need to add it to the list. pcorn
-
finished h8ful 8
oh boy, what a shocker,
remind me next time not to bother with QT, one day ill meet him and after i get his autograph for Rosa Im gonna have some serious words with this drongo :)
zardoz is MUCH better
-
finished h8ful 8
oh boy, what a shocker,
remind me next time not to bother with QT, one day ill meet him and after i get his autograph for Rosa Im gonna have some serious words with this drongo :)
zardoz is MUCH better
Crikey Hateful 8 must be shite...
-
Not sure where to post this sort of thing...
Watching quite a lot of these kind of things/compilations lately....
http://www.youtube.com/v/s8JHGXbJYfY
-
finished h8ful 8
oh boy, what a shocker,
remind me next time not to bother with QT, one day ill meet him and after i get his autograph for Rosa Im gonna have some serious words with this drongo :)
zardoz is MUCH better
What? ohhh Ari noooo? How come you didn't like QM??? That organic basil and tomatoes of yours are affecting your senses... :P
Ps, yes i do want an autograph!! :D ;)
-
Get two Ari, I want one too... :D
-
finished h8ful 8
oh boy, what a shocker,
remind me next time not to bother with QT, one day ill meet him and after i get his autograph for Rosa Im gonna have some serious words with this drongo :)
zardoz is MUCH better
I havent bothered with QT much either, Ari. I've never been overly impressed with him or his flickers.
-
Matt, just as a side note, did you like Magic Christian?
This one? http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0064622/ Haven't seen it...
-
Not sure where to post this sort of thing...
Watching quite a lot of these kind of things/compilations lately....
http://www.youtube.com/v/s8JHGXbJYfY
Thank you for posting this Charlie Chaplin video, really good to see a different take on his work. And the music just works perfectly. I must catch up with Modern Times again. Thanks!
-
Thank you for posting this Charlie Chaplin video, really good to see a different take on his work. And the music just works perfectly. I must catch up with Modern Times again. Thanks!
Yeah it sure does work well, makes me want to see a Charlie Chapman movie, had thought they were too old fashioned to consider. Watching it on YouTube, high def, full screen is very good.
-
This one? http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0064622/ Haven't seen it...
That's it Matt, it may well be best to leave it like that...
-
We watched X + Y A brilliant young mind
A wonderful story of a boy on autism spectrum that has to come to terms with...life...and love and mathematics. ..it is a life affirming story which has something very moving about it..
..I had tears in me eyes and .. .oh...It is a wonderful film.
I hadn't heard of this. Sounds good.
-
http://www.youtube.com/v/Wfhu5Gv6e8Y
-
Ohhhh Brandon...luv the muppets. The blue one is CoCo (Spanish name)....ooooooooh...
Great video. Thanks 4 sharing
-
HAIL CESAR this film really is good, beyond good, in poster terms unfolded rolled mint rarest extra rare ultra rare goood. That (http://good) good.
I am totally in luv with Alden Ehrenreich hehehe girly.gif
And all the film posters shown there are originals thanks to Universal Studios...
-
HAIL CESAR this film really is good, beyond good, in poster terms unfolded rolled mint rarest extra rare ultra rare goood. That (http://good) good.
I am totally in luv with Alden Ehrenreich hehehe girly.gif
And all the film posters shown there are originals thanks to Universal Studios...
Wow our taste in posters is as similar as our taste in men. He is sooo dreamy. Did you see Tetro? You should ;)
-
Wow our taste in posters is as similar as our taste in men. He is sooo dreamy. Did you see Tetro? You should ;)
ADDED to my list. I was so impressed with his acting, he is very good (looking too). :P
-
HAIL CAESAR this film really is good, beyond good, in poster terms unfolded rolled mint rarest extra rare ultra rare goood. That (http://good) good.
I am totally in luv with Alden Ehrenreich hehehe girly.gif
And all the film posters shown there are originals thanks to Universal Studios...
CAESAR, CAESAR, CAESAR,CAESAR, CAESAR, CAESAR, CAESAR, CAESAR, CAESAR, CAESAR, CAESAR, CAESAR,CAESAR, CAESAR, CAESAR, CAESAR, CAESAR, CAESAR,
Ps. I wrote it as Cesar in Spanish. .doh I think I have learnt my lesson now.
-
Rewatched CHRISTINE
Been watching a bit of CARPENTER lately.
Never was a huge fan. But age has made me appreciate his films much more.
Christine I like but it wasn't quite up to scratch with me.
I am thinking THEY LIVE might be my favourite. But I still have a few to go In the give them another go pile.
-
300 RISE OF AN EMPIRE
yes I know it's xenophobic but I liked 300 a lot.
But the sequel is terrible.
Much like the first, not any story to tell, or one that would take a few minutes to tell. But this one wasn't visually impressive or not as, sometimes seemed they hit the slow mo button at the wrong time ( a boring shot in slow mo is even more boring)
The characters are forgettable.
Didn't really care who won.
I was saving watching this as I thought it would outdo the first.
No.
-
300 RISE OF AN EMPIRE
yes I know it's xenophobic but I liked 300 a lot.
But the sequel is terrible.
Yes.
300 was a comic book movie but it did tell a true story even if it was in a full of shit way... :P
That sequel was horrible.
-
The revanant
Hmm.
Ok, I like slow films, nice scenery, people were saying cinematography was superb, not sure it couldn't be with the locations.
I liked it, wouldn't watch it again.
Nothing special about Leo though.
The bear was very good.
-
Wonder why the Bear wasn't nominated for supporting actor??
-
^ nah...too hairy for Holloywood standars :P
-
That's racist is that.... ;)
-
This was an I Tried to watch entry:
Frankenstein's Army
I always thought the poster was very cool, in its design, especially the UK quad.
The movie itself... uh, not as much. With all the overuse of the shaky hand held camera work and poor/stiff acting, I found myself fast forwarding thru parts, hoping it would get better (for me).
It didnt. Doh.gif
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/frankensteins_army_xlg-1024x768_zpslctcaxci.jpg)
-
Last night, the 2015 documentary, Precinct Seven Five. It's a fascinating look at police corruption in the 75th Precinct-NYC, in the 1980s.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Precinct-Seven-Five-UK-Quad-Poster_zpsmqhekkbt.jpg)
Trailer:
https://www.youtube.com/v/qzOHkeuPuGs
-
I saw 10 Cloverfield Lane over the weekend. Quite a fun flick. I was looking to be taken on a ride, and this film delivered. Don't read any spoilers!!!
-
This was an I Tried to watch entry:
Frankenstein's Army
It's a pretty good, less known, low budget style, flick, IMO. The monsters and all are pretty wild, and as you said, cool quad poster.
I saw 10 Cloverfield Lane over the weekend. Quite a fun flick. I was looking to be taken on a ride, and this film delivered. Don't read any spoilers!!!
+1. It's one of the best recent releases, IMO. thumbup thumbup
-
It's a pretty good, less known, low budget style, flick, IMO. The monsters and all are pretty wild, and as you said, cool quad poster.
+1. It's one of the best recent releases, IMO. thumbup thumbup
Agree...those were some cool looking monster creations and scenes.
-
The 2014 documentary, Kidnapped For Christ.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kidnapped_for_Christ
A very good doc by which director, Kate Logan made use of a Kickstarter campaign and two Indiegogo campaigns to raise funds, for the project. thumbsup.gif
The subject matter is eye opening and very insightful.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/KFC_zpszrzqka8c.jpg)
-
Late night view, last night:
Atari: Game Over (2014)
Interesting docu about Atari, its rise and fall and the myth about how the the failed ET game was responsible for Atari's demise. As well as the burying of the game cartridges in the Alamogordo Landfill in New Mexico, back in 1983. The interwoven interviews including the designer of the ET game, make it worth a watch.
And with a running time of only 66 minutes, it's a quick viewing.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/atari_zpsqnf84sld.jpg)
-
(http://www.emovieposter.com/images/transparencies_notstock/550/ScanE334_20130618_112540.jpg)
Yay science and reason thumbsup.gif
-
^ yessssz I enjoy that film every time I watch it. :)
-
Sing'in in the rain 1952 Gene Kelly, Donald O'Conner, Debbie Reynolds
Debbie Reynolds sure was a cutie as were the other dancers. Lots of colour and singing, dancing, quite a lot of comedy in there too. Fun, I didn't fall asleep in it thumbsup.gif
-
Sing'in in the rain 1952 Gene Kelly, Donald O'Conner, Debbie Reynolds
Debbie Reynolds sure was a cutie as were the other dancers. Lots of colour and singing, dancing, quite a lot of comedy in there too. Fun, I didn't fall asleep in it thumbsup.gif
Love it. Fantastic film. You have got to go a watch Hail, Caesar! Steve, goooooooo :)
-
Love it. Fantastic film. You have got to go a watch Hail, Caesar! Steve, goooooooo :)
What year is Hail, Caesar ?
Singing in the rain was my last screening I will do for the film Society as I soon move cities for the new job. I need to train tomorrow 2 over 60 year olds how to run the projection / sound equipment which has proven to be always problematic even for me... Good luck to them next month!
Oh, last night I also showed a Charlie Chaplin short called the Immigrant which was humorous
-
What year is Hail, Caesar ?
Singing in the rain was my last screening I will do for the film Society as I soon move cities for the new job. I need to train tomorrow 2 over 60 year olds how to run the projection / sound equipment which has proven to be always problematic even for me... Good luck to them next month!
Oh, last night I also showed a Charlie Chaplin short called the Immigrant which was humorous
It is a new film, but if you watch this trailer you will understand why I said what I said. And I am sure your film Society will miss you, it seems you guys have a great time there.
http://www.youtube.com/v/kGpsXuMvApo
-
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Precinct-Seven-Five-UK-Quad-Poster_zpsmqhekkbt.jpg)
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/KFC_zpszrzqka8c.jpg)
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/atari_zpsqnf84sld.jpg)
These look cool. Just added them to the queue. cool1
Knight of Cups (2015). A+
(http://i766.photobucket.com/albums/xx303/NeoLoco80/Posters/knight_zpsfntkitvw.jpg) (http://s766.photobucket.com/user/NeoLoco80/media/Posters/knight_zpsfntkitvw.jpg.html)
-
Ive been on a bit of a documentary kick lately and last night, I watched the Jeffrey Schwarz-directed docu I Am Divine, the 2013 film about Harris Glenn Milstead, better known as Divine, who passed away in 1988 at the age of only 42, from a heart attack. It happened the night before he was to start a role that had been added and written for him, on the sitcom, "Married With Children."
I enjoyed this a lot, and it contains many interviews of folks he worked with as well as his mom.
A thumbup from me.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Divine_zpsbqpoceth.jpg)
-
Knight of Cups (2015). A+
(http://i766.photobucket.com/albums/xx303/NeoLoco80/Posters/knight_zpsfntkitvw.jpg) (http://s766.photobucket.com/user/NeoLoco80/media/Posters/knight_zpsfntkitvw.jpg.html)
Brandon, thanks a lot for your recommendations, you always find something new and appealing to watch! And great poster too. Are you getting one for your collection??
-
Ive been on a bit of a documentary kick lately and last night, I watched the Jeffrey Schwarz-directed docu I Am Divine, the 2013 film about Harris Glenn Milstead, better known as Divine, who passed away in 1988 at the age of only 42, from a heart attack. It happened the night before he was to start a role that had been added and written for him, on the sitcom, "Married With Children."
I enjoyed this a lot, and it contains many interviews of folks he worked with as well as his mom.
A thumbup from me.
Sounds interesting. Looks like he was quite a character.
On a side note, Married with Children is such a great show, although personally I could not watch for more than a few minutes. The Bundy family was magical. Mr. Milstead surely would have been a nice addition to the show.
-
Brandon, thanks a lot for your recommendations, you always find something new and appealing to watch! And great poster too. Are you getting one for your collection??
Gracias, señora.
It's a cool poster, and there are currently not many available, as the film is a very limited release. The one sheets are getting some of the highest prices for a new release, and only 4(?) originals have sold recently on eBay.
Soo, until the prices get much lower, or I can pick one up from a local theater, I probably won't be adding one to my humble collection.
In any case, it's a beautiful movie.
-
Finding Vivian Maier (2013)
The fascinating, AA nominated documentary about nanny, Vivian Maier, and her unknown world of street photography. Director John Maloof bought a box of negatives in 2007, when he was looking for photos on a real estate book he was working on. What he discovered was a treasure trove of never before seen or printed works by this rather eccentric woman. Everyone she worked for knew next to nothing about her, as well..
An interesting watch, for sure.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/url_zpsi9qkqbyw.jpg)
-
Such an amazing documentary but leaves you wondering what she would have wanted as she seemed like such a private lady, never showing her photography or mentioning it to anyone!
-
That question was asked and of those that knew her, most said that while she may have liked to have some of her work seen, she would very likely have avoided the limelight.
Others said that these hundreds of thousands of images were like her "babies" and she would Not have wanted this, or the exposure, at all.
-
Finding Vivian Maier (2013)
Just saw this yesterday. Excellent movie, and Ms. Maier's photos are truly remarkable. thumbup thumbup
That question was asked and of those that knew her, most said that while she may have liked to have some of her work seen, she would very likely have avoided the limelight.
Others said that these hundreds of thousands of images were like her "babies" and she would Not have wanted this, or the exposure, at all.
I understand that some may view that as a dilemma, although there is no evidence suggesting she would not want her work shared with anyone, let alone the whole world. In that sense, I think it's OK to showcase these hidden treasures.
-
I think the part that made me rather uneasy was the fact that these men who now own her photography were the ones making money off it but I guess that's what dealers do! Plus the alternative would mean that we never saw her photography at all.
-
I think the part that made me rather uneasy was the fact that these men who now own her photography were the ones making money off it but I guess that's what dealers do! Plus the alternative would mean that we never saw her photography at all.
That bothered me, too... and doing a little more research, after watching the film, it turns out that another relative/heir of hers, in France, has had some kind of injunction put into place here in the US.
Galleries and such have been halted from selling her prints, until it is all figured out. Especially, as was noted, that some of her prints are selling for $2K a piece.
-
I think the part that made me rather uneasy was the fact that these men who now own her photography were the ones making money off it but I guess that's what dealers do! Plus the alternative would mean that we never saw her photography at all.
Yeah, I know what you mean. This is an extraordinary case, though, as these guys acquired them legitimately, and Ms. Maier's relatives did not even know about all her stuff, and the one relative in question now did not even know about Ms. Maier.
The rightful heirs should be accommodated, but the dealers in this case, as you said, are the ones who brought to light her amazing photos and story.
-
In a big screen The Big Sleep. Nothing more to say. Pure class.
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/200w_d_zps0u2aomn4.gif)
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/200w_d-1_zpse5cuuvag.gif)
-
^ Good for you thumbsup.gif
-
This scene from The Big Lebowski is one of my favourite scenes in film history. Right up there at the top. What a film. There is a time when you realised that some movies will stay with you forever. "Dios mio man"
We Enjoyed it again in a BiG SCreen yesterday.
http://www.youtube.com/v/GZR58d77a4A
-
Agree Rosa on this scene and The Big Sleep. Have watched both countless time now.
-
^ Good for you thumbsup.gif
Yes!
I was happy to see Casablanca on the big screen a few years back.
-
Yes!
I was happy to see Casablanca[/b] on the big screen a few years back.
It gets better and better on a big screen doesn't it? Glad you enjoyed it Alex.
-
Always better on the big screen and with a big load of people.
Just watched Outlander first episode season two. Harsh I thought. Been pretty harsh a while now so I am not surprised. Just a different type of harsh.
-
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
I had read NOTHING about it
which is always the best way to go into something.
I admit I cried.
pretty good, some of the editing techniques I did not like.
But the story was so powerful it didnt matter.
fark, still feel a bit sick/numb/sad.
-
^ Never heard about it..but it feels like a bit sad....
Somehow I am in a Spring sprung mood..so need to watch light films....joy & happiness :)
-
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
I had read NOTHING about it
which is always the best way to go into something.
I admit I cried.
pretty good, some of the editing techniques I did not like.
But the story was so powerful it didnt matter.
fark, still feel a bit sick/numb/sad.
It is soul crushing.
^ Never heard about it..but it feels like a bit sad....
Somehow I am in a Spring sprung mood..so need to watch light films....joy & happiness :)
-
Bug (2006), directed by William Friedkin. I had no idea what this movie was about, but Friedkin's name and Ashley Judd pulled me in. What a creepy, psychological thriller, with a small cast, including Michael Shannon & Harry Connick, Jr. Set in arundown motel in rural Oklahoma. It was a trip, that's for sure. I enjoyed it. thumbup
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/Bug-MOvie-Poster-2006_zps1um1x9fu.jpg)
-
BUG is so underrated. I think most people don't realize it even exists. One of my favorite films from him.
-
BUG is a trip, but I'm enthused with pretty much anything with Michael Shannon.
-
"Das weiße Band" or "The White Ribbon" by Michael Haneke. One of my all time favorite movies, it's a modern masterpiece imo.
-
"Das weiße Band" or "The White Ribbon" by Michael Haneke. One of my all time favorite movies, it's a modern masterpiece imo.
Agreed. And the cinematography is superb. It reminded me of Dreyer.
-
Glad you like it Rosa, the cinematography is indeed amazing. You're certainly right about the cinematography being similar to Dreyer's style, quite similar to "Ordet" in particular. The story/writing and the acting as well is just amazing. It's impressive to me that for quite a few of the cast members, this was their screen debut.
-
Glad you like it Rosa, the cinematography is indeed amazing. You're certainly right about the cinematography being similar to Dreyer's style, quite similar to "Ordet" in particular. The story/writing and the acting as well is just amazing. It's impressive to me that for quite a few of the cast members, this was their screen debut.
I didn't know that it was their screen debut. All of them are so convincing. It takes a while to shake off a film like this. And re: "Ordet " you might be right...I had in mind "Vampyr " but I see now how "Ordet" too really fits the bill.
-
Lady in the van.... English. Ok, quite a lot of sweet humour, passed the time
Sherpa... Oz/NZ, Documentary, Nice Everest photography and interesting to know about Sherpas and the challenges of Everest. Passes the time just
Ma Ma, Spanish, Penelope Cruz. Good for people that like tear jerker or Penelope Cruz (eg me). Women either side of me were crying multiple times and I'm sure is wasn't out of sadness for me going to the movie by myself. Interesting to see how CGI has really made the fake indistinguishable from real. The film started with Penelope Cruz's bare breasts being manipulated so I was more awake in this movie than the above ones
Summer Tale, Spanish. I had no idea what was going on, and throughout and at the end I thought it sucked bad. Some people at the end asked strangers what happened. I also spoke to some on the way out who thought it weird.
-
Passes the time just
:)
-
I'd heard about this for years and finally decided to give it a go the other night.
Frankenhooker (1990)
So bad, in many ways, that it was actually camp and funny. It made NYC look like nothing but street after street of babes of the night soliciting freely and without care or worry. Some of the FX were super cheesy (all the body parts would bend like rubber and when lead actor, James Lorinz would self drill his brain, he never bled!! LOL. But the fun thing too, was that there was no use of CGI. All mechanical and created FX and the use of some green screen now and then.
And seeing Louise Lasser (from TV's Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman fame) in the role of Lorinz's mom (in basically only one scene), was thumbup, too.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/frankenhooker_zpsp3qavvy4.jpg)
-
Just came out from seeing the 1984 musical Purple Rain. I saw it in my teens liking it but the downer for me back then was the female lead Apollonia as I thought she was not too good looking, but now, wow! Was great to see it again 30 years later. The audience laughed quite a lot, at the show, rather that with it, mainly at the now politically incorrect bits. Great music and song performances. An underlying story of domestic violence I don't like seeing but that's me. Prince doesn't speak that much, but is prominent throughout. This screening suffered a second of pixelation, luckily no other. The screenings ticket sales helped a local homeless charity. A guest speaker told some stories about his time with Springsteen and said's displeasure that a Prince song apparently prevenedt Dancing In The Dark getting top spot in the charts. Fun 80s outfits, hairdos, makeup. thumbsup.gif
-
Thanks for the rec for Sherpa, Steve. Another great, recent climbing film is Meru (2015).
And well said about Purple Rain. I saw it for the first time at the Tampa Theater a few days ago. What a classic. Almost 1,000 people there, and they were a great audience. It was almost like being at a concert. cool1
I was lucky to see a few cool, under the radar type flicks at a couple local film festivals recently. Here are a few postcards I picked up.
(http://i766.photobucket.com/albums/xx303/NeoLoco80/IMG_1219_zps0uk1oq0e.jpg) (http://s766.photobucket.com/user/NeoLoco80/media/IMG_1219_zps0uk1oq0e.jpg.html)
Interior (2014). Pretty darn scary flick, and very well done, with awesome sound. I always either read just a little blurb about something before seeing it, or nothing at all. With this one, I saw it on the schedule, and accidentally Googled "The Interior" which is a film about a guy venturing into the wilderness in British Columbia. This one is much different than that.
Candiland (2015). There are some cool parts to it. The main character in the film is Gary Busey's son, in a remarkable performance. Overall, it's a pretty good flick. It was really cool to see Mr. Busey et al. in attendance there. They chatted with everyone for a little while after the screening, and it was cool to hear some of Mr. Busey's classic Buseyisms.
The Adventures of Miss Fit (2016). It's a neat story with a brief look at that world, and cool cinematography. To note, I did not know much about Denise Masino aka Miss Fit's ventures, other than bodybuilding, until I googled her name after seeing the screening. She seems to have quite a following, and there is some nsfw material featuring her. :o
-
I went to screening of Purple Rain too today. I've lost count how many times I've already seen it, but it was most joyous experience I've had at a screening... probably ever. girly2.gif
-
I went to screening of Purple Rain too today. I've lost count how many times I've already seen it, but it was most joyous experience I've had at a screening... probably ever. girly2.gif
thumbsup.gif
Yeah, people at mine were cheering when the purple one appeared and applauded at the closing shot of prince, it was an unusually warm happy feeling expressed by the crowd throughout the screening
-
I went to screening of Purple Rain too today. I've lost count how many times I've already seen it, but it was most joyous experience I've had at a screening... probably ever. girly2.gif
thumbsup.gif
Yeah, people at mine were cheering when the purple one appeared and applauded at the closing shot of prince, it was an unusually warm happy feeling expressed by the crowd throughout the screening
Good for you, he was really talented and so full of life. I really find it hard to believe that the world has lost so many talented singers so soon.. Amy, Prince, Michael Jackson, Whitney....
-
Elvis was young too...
-
Elvis was young too...
I thought he was still alive :P
-
;D
-
THE WITCH or VVITCH
I "liked" it.
I enjoy slow films, it looked nice, some small shocks. Nothing super special. And I probably will never see it again, but I had a nice time out.
-
After Breaking Bad we had to watch Narcos . Really good and full on funny one liners.
The Medellin Cartel really had money pouring in...
NARCOS TV SERIES
(http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q737/Hope_Emerson/giphy_zpshzqnogtd.gif)
-
The Gift (2000), with Cate Blanchett and Giovanni Ribisi and Hilary Swank.
Cate Blanchett is fascinating to watch and a tremendous actress, to boot. bed1
The film was shot entirely in GA, and I think the score by Christopher Young worked very well, to capture the mood and setting of the movie.
I enjoyed it.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/TheGift_v2_zpsvzfsytr2.jpg)
-
The Gift (2000), with Cate Blanchett and Giovanni Ribisi and Hilary Swank.
Cate Blanchett is fascinating to watch and a tremendous actress, to boot. bed1
The film was shot entirely in GA, and I think the score by Christopher Young worked very well, to capture the mood and setting of the movie.
Nailed it.
One of my personal faves; totally underrated movie. Blanchett's best work. And that's saying a lot considering how great she is.
Yet, still as of May 2016... not on Blu-ray! Sam Raimi doesn't seem to hold this film in high regard. The DVD transfer is average at best.
-
Tonight-
Big Eyes (2014), directed by Tim Burton.
Its a fascinating biographical film starring Amy Adams and Christoph Waltz. The film is about the life of American artist Margaret Keane who was famous for drawing portraits and paintings with big eyes, and follows the story of Margaret and her husband, Walter Keane, who took credit for Margaret's successful and popular paintings in the 1950s and '60s.
The lawsuit (and trial) between Margaret and Walter, after Margaret reveals she is the real artist behind the big eyes paintings, reveals that she was the true artist.
Good acting, another beautiful and, at times, quirky score by Danny Elfman, and the fluid telling of a story that I wasnt aware of.
(http://www.filmfestivaltoday.com/wp-content/images/Big-Eyes-movie-poster.jpg)
-
The first theatrical preview of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child. The special effects were incredibly impressive.
Mark.
-
The Giver (2014), with Jeff Bridges & Meryl Streep.
Streep is always amazing to watch, even in a smaller role like this. Interesting story, that i wasnt familiar with. Tho Jeff Bridges talked like he had marbles in his mouth a lot of the time..LOL
Overall, I did like it.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/o-THE-GIVER-900_zpsoi8jvgad.jpg)
-
The Green Room (2015)
I thought it was well done, pretty gripping and an hour and a half went by real fast. Features the late Anton Yelchin who died in a freak accident two weeks ago after being pinned by his Jeep against a fence in his driveway.
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/e/e5/Green_Room_%28film%29_POSTER.jpg)
-
My summer so far...
Captain America: Civil War thumbsup.gif
Love & Friendship ???
Money Monster thumbsup.gif
Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising gun2
X-Men: Apocalypse thumbsup.gif thumbsup.gif
Alice Through the Looking Glass ???
Warcraft gun2
Finding Dory thumbsup.gif
The Shallows notworthy.gif
Independence Day: Resurgence gun2 gun2 gun2
T
-
Finding Dory. Good enough. Wish the colours were better as the muted underwater look doesn't look the best. Story was OK, still good to see but as you know sort of what to expect, it doesn't have the wow of the original. Sameish storyline from memory
-
My summer so far...
Captain America: Civil War thumbsup.gif
Love & Friendship ???
Money Monster thumbsup.gif
Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising gun2
X-Men: Apocalypse thumbsup.gif thumbsup.gif
Alice Through the Looking Glass ???
Warcraft gun2
Finding Dory thumbsup.gif
The Shallows notworthy.gif
Independence Day: Resurgence gun2 gun2 gun2
T
Interesting, two you hate I was looking forward to seeing.... Still they all can't be winners..
-
Independence Day is the absolute worst and The Shallows is by far the best. Emmerich has completely lost it, talent wise (not that he had much to begin with, but for the sake of argument, ID4 was quite fun), and Blake Lively, who I never though much of, is a revelation.
T
-
On Her Majesty's Secret Service.
Dont ask why. Starz has Bond collection going and I went with it.
I like it. Alot. 8)
-
Watched Stranger Things in 2 days. Great. Loved it.
Now watching The Night Of. Really good so far.
T
-
Watched Stranger Things in 2 days. Great. Loved it.
Now watching The Night Of. Really good so far.
T
I just finished the first two episodes of Stranger Things and it is great. Has a Spielberg feel to it.
-
I just finished the first two episodes of Stranger Things and it is great. Has a Spielberg feel to it.
For sure. Poltergeist meets ET meets Goonies.
So good.
T
-
Grimsby... Jolly funny.. ;D
-
I'm a little slow on the draw for new films these days.
I think I've gotten too jaded.
When I first saw the trailer for Chappie, I though it was gonna to be some sorta hybrid/retread of Short Circuit and Robocop.
How wrong I was.
I can't say enough good things about this Blomkamp masterpiece.
It just blew me away.
So, I just had to snag one of these Swiss teasers I've seen on EMP.
Thanks, Bruce!
(http://i629.photobucket.com/albums/uu12/brude2000/swiss_chappie_advance_dupe2_BM05503_T_zpsyymoulnj.jpg) (http://s629.photobucket.com/user/brude2000/media/swiss_chappie_advance_dupe2_BM05503_T_zpsyymoulnj.jpg.html) dancingalien.gif
-
Stand by your beds....
Batman vs Superman... Quite liked it, nowhere near as bad as I was expecting..
-
Stand by your beds....
Batman vs Superman... Quite liked it, nowhere near as bad as I was expecting..
Was that the 'ultimate edition' you watched, Paul?
-
It was Ted, all 3 hours of it..
-
It was Ted, all 3 hours of it..
Was better than theatrical for sure. Made some stuff make sense.
Funny part about that was one of my complaints about the theatrical cut was that the movie was too long.
-
Finally streamed this last night.
(http://i629.photobucket.com/albums/uu12/brude2000/OTHER/thirteen_hours_the_secret_soldiers_of_benghazi_xlg_zpsdjph9l8i.jpg) (http://s629.photobucket.com/user/brude2000/media/OTHER/thirteen_hours_the_secret_soldiers_of_benghazi_xlg_zpsdjph9l8i.jpg.html)
Excellent film all around.
clap clap clap clap
-
I was given some posters for this, may have to give it a watch now..
-
The Hundred-Foot Journey (2014). Far from the greatest poster in the world, but a nice film, nonetheless, with Helen Mirren, and produced by S. Spielberg and Oprah Winfrey and directed by Lasse Hallstrom.
It was shot in France and the Netherlands.
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/1/11/The_Hundred_Foot_Journey_%28film%29_poster.jpg)
-
Dog Day Afternoon and Finding Dory (both in London cinemas) :)
-
Sully (2016)
About the pilot and story of the ditching of the plane in the Hudson River
It was OK. After seeing it, it seemed a bit like a documentary though I guess it was a story. It focussed heavily on the investigation by the authorities on his decision to ditch. Though there was sufficient recreation of the incident to satisfy.
It was polished cinematically, some of the acting not that good, though Tom Hanks did a great job playing the uncharismatic Sully, uncharismatically. Tom Thanks is looking quite old from what I remember. The movie was, don't know how to describe, like stuck in second gear, a bit lacking any excitement. The ending was forgettable, in fact I forgot it already and that was less than two hours ago.
-
A couple weeks ago, I watched Cleopatra (1963), the epic with Liz Taylor, Richard Burton, Rex Harrison and a cast of thousands. I knew it was always described as a spectacle and in that regard it didnt disappoint. BUT I found the endless theatrical-like speeches (from Burton, especially) and lack of action mind-numbing and "draggy" at times.
Costumes, sets, music and photography were all top notch. Taylor as Cleopatra was the obvious choice in the early 60s, but I couldnt help to notice that some of her wardrobe and hairstyles also hinted to that decade, rather than the time it was set. She did look amazing, tho, no doubt about it. And I was also impressed with Roddy McDowell as Octavian.
(http://retromovieposter.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/1963-Cleopatra-small.jpg)
-
Has Matt not started his Scary Month thread yet?
I re-ran Vampire Circus last night to kick it off...
-
Not yet Paul! I'll be kicking off scary movie month this evening. Feel free to start up the thread if you'd like 😎
-
I just started one over here: http://www.allposterforum.com/index.php/topic,11311.msg209105.html#msg209105 (http://www.allposterforum.com/index.php/topic,11311.msg209105.html#msg209105)
Let 'er rip!
-
"A United Kingdom" at the opening gala of the London Film Festival - set in the years before Botswana's independence, a true story about a tribal King and his relationship/marriage to a white woman. Very moving.
Mark.
-
Bone Tomahawk
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0ZbwtHi-KSE
Watched it with my wife. Not a good idea. BUT, I thought it was good.
-
Bone Tomahawk
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0ZbwtHi-KSE
Watched it with my wife. Not a good idea. BUT, I thought it was good.
Hope you two watched it after dinner.
cheers
-
Last night, after turkey and all the fixins -- It Follows.
(https://girlsgunszombies.files.wordpress.com/2016/05/it-follows-poster-02.jpg?w=635&h=898)
The posters (rear view mirror) are very cool and hark back the 1980s horror poster imagery, but was this flick a real turkey, imho. Bad acting, horrible continuity and overall, I felt it to be a weak attempt at something that could have had much better potential.
I think this would be a flicker/poster that fit into this APF board: http://www.allposterforum.com/index.php/topic,1964.0.html
After all the chatter here about the poster, I was expecting SO much more. :-\
-
have to agree, I didnt like it. The whole plot is a plot hole. Not good.
-
Was streaming it to the bedroom a few months back, fell asleep half way through, but have no inclination to watch the end...
-
Just watched Joe Kidd, with Clint Eastwood.
Easily one of his lesser efforts.
Yawn.
-
Gareth Edwards double bill, Godzilla and Rogue One. Didn't like Godzilla, did like Rogue One.
-
La La Land
Quite good! Agree with T seeing in cinema a good idea rather than small screen.
I'll write with a view to trying to not spoil it...
Some homepages to Umbrellas Of Cherbourg, quite a bit of dancing and singing, a little retro (1980's) music, jazz, bikini's, lots of LA landmarks, and occasional emotional moments one where I could relate to and make me think about a woman in my life.
For you retro poster lovers hey hey, there were a couple of scenes/ locations with each around a half dozen '30s to '60s movie posters promenantly displayed and a couple of advertising posters too, but I am guessing they all were reproductions due to either $$$ for originals or that they seemed quite colour saturated, possibly wrong size but not enough time to assess properly.
A good watch to pass the time and to avoid the muggy humid hot weather outside (in Oz). Enjoy :-)
-
Embarrassed to say that I just saw Gangs of New York for the first time.
I was a former Scorcese fan until Raging Bull, which I found to be an utterly depressing film.
Turned me off to Scorcese for a bit.
Gangs of New York is a masterpiece for everyone involved.
Easily one of my new favorite films of all time.
A shame about the boring-ass American posters, though.
Guess I'll have to find me some Japanese paper for it.
-
Just watched a few screeners. Passengers, Secret life of pets and trolls. Enjoyed all three but passengers script was more enjoyable
Trolls is Dreamworks best looking movie to date. So unique.
-
Last night, That's Entertainment III (1994), with repeat host from the first 2 installments, Gene Kelly thumbsup.gif
And today, with the family (who had not seen it before), The Queen (2006), with AA winner, Helen Mirrin. What a beautiful and well acted flicker. clap
-
Silence has just opened in the UK (well at least in my part of the UK) and went to see it yesterday.
I generally don't read reviews in advance nowadays as I prefer to have as few preconceived ideas about a film as I can but I hadn't been able to avoid a general impression that it was overlong and a bit dull. It is difficult to disagree with both those verdicts: at 2 hours 45 minutes, with very little dramatic action and a lot of agonised soul-searching, it is not an easy watch. I think that the major problem I had with the film was with Andrew Garfield; he is centre stage for nearly the entire film and, although he emotes and puts his heart and soul into it, for me he simply isn't heavyweight enough for the part - he is literally too boyish somehow. It might have been more interesting if Adam Driver had been given the leading part - he has the more appropriate physical look, I feel.
-
Embarrassed to say that I just saw Gangs of New York for the first time.
I was a former Scorcese fan until Raging Bull, which I found to be an utterly depressing film.
Turned me off to Scorcese for a bit.
Gangs of New York is a masterpiece for everyone involved.
Easily one of my new favorite films of all time.
A shame about the boring-ass American posters, though.
Guess I'll have to find me some Japanese paper for it.
Have you seen The Departed?? Last one I watched in the theater.
-
Hey Conor!
Yes, Ive seen The Departed.
Quite a film.
Last night, I watched Frailty with Matthew McConaughey and Bill Paxton (who also directed).
Another of the better films I passed on in the last 15 years.
Creeped me out big time.
cheers
-
Embarrassed to say that I just saw Gangs of New York for the first time.
I was a former Scorcese fan until Raging Bull, which I found to be an utterly depressing film.
Turned me off to Scorcese for a bit.
Gangs of New York is a masterpiece for everyone involved.
Easily one of my new favorite films of all time.
A shame about the boring-ass American posters, though.
Guess I'll have to find me some Japanese paper for it.
Great flick. Always fun coming across movies like that you've never seen. Like finding a 20 in your pocket. thumbsup.gif
-
You betcha.
I watched it once again since that first viewing and it is absolutely my favorite Scorsese film of all.
-
I caught something on the East Coast during the holidays and been in heels for a few days. Just watched Any Given Sunday (directors cut) itadded way to much not needed stuff/filler,
The Revenant very powerful (plus the best looking CG animal ever done)
And the Avaitor
-
Free Amazon Prime movie binge:
- Mockingjay Part 1 - ok
- Mockingjay Part 2 - ok
- The Age of Adaline - wife's pick, ok
- Green Room - didn't know what I was getting into
- Bone Tomahawk - didn't know what I was getting into
- 13 Hours - good
- The Boondock Saints - ok
- Neon Demon - I've never come so close to vomiting during a movie before
- Creed - in progress, good so far...
Others:
- Magnificent 7 (2016) - good; should probably watch the original
- Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates - wife's pick, made even funnier since it was my wife's pick
- Finding Dory - kid's pick, in progress, good so far...
-
Hey Mike -
"- Bone Tomahawk - didn't know what I was getting into"
What did you think?
Like it?
-
Hey Mike -
"- Bone Tomahawk - didn't know what I was getting into"
What did you think?
Like it?
Hey Ted.
It was ok. A little slow paced at times, in my opinion, but it had some good tense moments and decent character development. I'm not one for explicit scenes, so a few scenes near the end were a little much for me.
Have you seen it already or looking for thumbs-up / thumbs-down?
-
No, I've already seen it.
And I agree, it was a bit slow at times and I'm not a big fan of grisly visuals either.
I gave it 3 out of 4 stars.
Impressed but not blown away.
cheers
-
Impressed but not blown away.
Agreed and for me it was a free view through Prime, so I can't complain. thumbup
-
I did just re-watch Guardians of the Galaxy last night, first time since theaters.
Didn't care that much for it at first, but was impressed watching it last night.
Lot of fun.
-
Embarrassed to say that I just saw Gangs of New York for the first time.
I was a former Scorcese fan until Raging Bull, which I found to be an utterly depressing film.
Turned me off to Scorcese for a bit.
Gangs of New York is a masterpiece for everyone involved.
Easily one of my new favorite films of all time.
A shame about the boring-ass American posters, though.
Guess I'll have to find me some Japanese paper for it.
It's up there in my top ten movies. Surely one of the best endings ever.
And DiCaprio is my favourite modern actor. Incredible.
-
It's up there in my top ten movies. Surely one of the best endings ever.
And DiCaprio is my favourite modern actor. Incredible.
I've seen it a few times now and I seem to enjoy it more with each and every viewing.
Very impressed with every aspect.
cheers
-
Just watched "Blue Velvet" as it has had a short cinema re-release to celebrate it being thirty years old.
For a film in which various characters say on five occasions "it's a strange world" it is still very...strange, to say the least. I forget but it must have been shocking in 1986, or maybe more off-the-wall films could get made in those days, because it still packs a punch today.
-
Just watched "Blue Velvet" as it has had a short cinema re-release to celebrate it being thirty years old.
For a film in which various characters say on five occasions "it's a strange world" it is still very...strange, to say the least. I forget but it must have been shocking in 1986, or maybe more off-the-wall films could get made in those days, because it still packs a punch today.
Thanks for the reminder, Martin. Blue Velvet is one I havent seen in a while, so its time for a revisit.
-
Last night, I happened to catch the 1933, pre-code flick, Female, with Ruth Chatterton and George Brent on TCM. Directed by Michael Curtiz. These pre codes are great in how they pushed the envelope on everything from drinking to affairs, sex, and in this case, a female head of an auto making company, that uses her power to seduce male workers into one night stands with her (until George Brent helps her to see the light).
I liked it. thumbsup.gif
(http://www.kennelco.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/Female.jpg)
-
just watched the season finale of Westworld (season 1) amazing ending, with the speech and radiohead exit music.... wow. Can't wait for season 2. Watched the original film (1973) a few weeks ago, which was ok.
-
Sat night.. Cleopatra (1934), the CB DeMille/Paramount epic with Claudette Colbert. i was SO looking forward to this, having never seen it before, and many of the posters are truly stunning. This flicker was a true yawn (for me). And at times, laughable, scene-wise. Not sure what CB was going for, but it failed in many ways, for me. That was a bummer. :-\
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a8/PosterCleopatra03.jpg/220px-PosterCleopatra03.jpg)
-
I did just re-watch Guardians of the Galaxy last night, first time since theaters.
Didn't care that much for it at first, but was impressed watching it last night.
Lot of fun.
Watched it every time I caught it flipping channels.
Well done it was.
Awesome soundtrack.
-
One of the best in years, liked it first time, and every time I see it ...watched it again last Saturday.
-
Inferno w/Tom Hanks and Fecility Jones. Quite the mess.
-
I gotta weigh in on Bone Tomahawk. Funny enough, I was talking with my father and he said "let me tell you what not to watch Bone..." and I finished "Tomahawk!" I said "But, Kurt Russell?!" We are both big John Carpenter/Kurt Russell fans and have a tolerance for violent films. He told me my mother walked out of the room and he watched the rest by himself. He also said "Don't even have your daughters on the same planet" when I watch it. I had already got it through Netflix, so I had to watch it. Bone Tomahawk was a slow burn and I cannot say that I will watch it again. I wouldn't say that I did not like it, but it is not for everyone.
-
Been on a Peck kick lately... finally got around to Convoy last night.
It was flawed at best. Admittedly my expectations were not high given that it was based on a song!
And while I typically don't bother with the special materials, I was watching with a friend who normally does so we popped in the making of documentary. It was actually pretty fascinating -- most making-of docos are just love fests that do nothing but praise the film and participants. It's rare to watch one for such a troubled production where the actors and producer spend most of their time lamenting over what went wrong! It went into great detail on production problems, (lack of a) script problems, funding problems, Peck's (lack of) direction, deteriorating relationships with the cast and crew, Peck's substance abuse, and his ultimate firing. Turns out the original cut Peckinpah came back with was 4+ hours! The producer had had enough at that point and fired him. They hired some hack to put together the final 1 hour and 50 min cut so what I watched wasn't even really a "Peckinpah" film. Crazy stuff.
I vaguely recalled our very own APF member "peckinpah" posting a photo of a fan-made replica of the truck from Germany. Well, I dug up the post (below) only to find out he was the one who made the Convoy documentary! Despite the critical nature of the documentary (out of necessity -- the movie deserved it!) you can tell it was put together by someone with great admiration for the man and his legacy. Well done Mike!!!
From this thread where someone was searching for a Hungarian version of the poster: (http://www.allposterforum.com/index.php/topic,7135.msg143468.html#msg143468)
Oh thanks Matt! I was away for two or three years from this forum I'm afraid. Busy doing Peckinpah-documentaries and other things :). Glad you like the film. CONVOY is not an important film in the Peckinpah universe, but I was / am glad that I had become friends with the three leading actors, good base for a more detailed documentary :).
-
Had the extreme misfortune of sitting through the 2016 Ghostbusters.
Absolutely pitiful.
Worst film I've seen in many, many years.
Then I watched a Woody Allen film (which I normally don't do) -- Irrational Man.
I missed the opening credits (on STARZ, I believe), so I wasn't sure what I was watching.
Really liked it.
I wish Allen would make more films like this.
-
I have to be in the right mood for Woody's films, mostly due to the often nervous, awkward, human disconnect among his characters, but I found Café Society was really enjoyable. Set in the 30s, it's about life decisions and the resulting consequences.
Also a real surprise was Sing Street, an uplifting coming of age story set in the 80s. A teen dealing with a dysfunctional family starts his own band to get the girl - overlaid with some very good original music. Feel-good movie for a rainy day.
-
Also a real surprise was Sing Street, an uplifting coming of age story set in the 80s. A teen dealing with a dysfunctional family starts his own band to get the girl - overlaid with some very good original music. Feel-good movie for a rainy day.
I loved Sing Street too, one of my favourites of the year. I really liked the relationship between the main character and his older brother. I'd recommend 'Once' and 'Begin Again' by the same director, both also well written and centered around music and relationships.
-
I loved Sing Street too, one of my favourites of the year. I really liked the relationship between the main character and his older brother. I'd recommend 'Once' and 'Begin Again' by the same director, both also well written and centered around music and relationships.
Absolutely - the older brother was his lifeline, and ultimately makes it a redemption tale as well. I'll definitely look for 'Once' and 'Begin Again'.
-
John Wick 2 (2017). Excellent. Highly recommended, especially if you like the first one.
Oscar-Nominated Live Action Short Films (2016). All are non-American films, and are interesting. My favorite is La Femme et le TGV aka The Railroad Lady.
-
Which reminded me of Railway Man, with Colin Firth and (ahem) Nicole Kidman. A tense drama about a former British POW who reunites years later with his Japanese torturer.
If you think you know wine, see the documentary Somm - "Four sommeliers embark on an all-consuming course of study for the prestigious (and nearly impossible to pass) Master Sommelier exam." You only think you know wine...
-
Which reminded me of Railway Man, with Colin Firth and (ahem) Nicole Kidman. A tense drama about a former British POW who reunites years later with his Japanese torturer.
If you think you know wine, see the documentary Somm - "Four sommeliers embark on an all-consuming course of study for the prestigious (and nearly impossible to pass) Master Sommelier exam." You only think you know wine...
This sounds tasty and interesting, Dr Bill. Thanks for the recommendation. cheers
-
This sounds tasty and interesting, Dr Bill. Thanks for the recommendation. cheers
Forgot to include, it's on Netflix.
-
Forgot to include, it's on Netflix.
I'll drink to that! ;D
-
burp...
-
Which reminded me of Railway Man, with Colin Firth and (ahem) Nicole Kidman. A tense drama about a former British POW who reunites years later with his Japanese torturer.
If you think you know wine, see the documentary Somm - "Four sommeliers embark on an all-consuming course of study for the prestigious (and nearly impossible to pass) Master Sommelier exam." You only think you know wine...
Railway Man sounds quite intense.
Somm is very good, as well as the follow up, Somm: Into the Bottle. Inspiring how enthusiastic many of those guys are about wine.
-
I watched Somm: Into the Bottle last night - thanks for the suggestion. I'm enjoying a nice bottle of beaujolais tonight, thanks to the show. I'm usually a cab/shiraz/zin drinker, but this really hits the spot. Very, very nice.
-
I rewatched Tornatore's Legend of 1900 over the weekend. I had forgotten the beautiful camera shots, just a delight to see. An interesting fable of a story, the nearly three hours seemed like two, Melanie Thierry is simply angelic, and the music is outstanding. Any fan of Cinema Paradiso should have a look.
My new find is Paolo Sorrentino's The Great Beauty. This at times Felliniesque tapestry of sound and color finds the lead character taking stock of his life, friends and work on his 65th birthday. The film is the best kind of eye-candy - no CGI, just a feast of color and light filmed by a true artist. Just wow.
-
The Great Beauty sounds like quite the ticket. Nice description, and thanks for the rec, Dr. Bill. It won the 2013 Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film.
http://www.youtube.com/v/Dyt430YkQn0
Oscar-Nominated Animated Short Films (2016). Excellent. It's difficult to pick a favorite, but I'd say Pear Cider and Cigarettes.
-
The reviews by the average Joe were really contentious. Many didn't like it because it "didn't have a story". The Michael Bay crowd. It's a film of the senses, and at times a satirical view of Italy's "beautiful people". It is really just a great beauty to experience. At least I thought so, again and again. The Criterion BR is absolutely gorgeous.
-
I watched Don't Breathe over the weekend. Did not do much for me. I feel like it fell flat on character development.
-
A Street Cat Named Bob (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt3606888/)
"Based on the international best selling book. The true feel good story of how James Bowen, a busker and recovering drug addict, had his life transformed when he met a stray ginger cat."
The actual cat the film was about played him self in the film. Not much story but it kept the interest going throughout, and I don't like cats. I was the only one in the cinema, and had luxury seating. I don't really like movies much but it was a heatwave outside and I needed to cool down.
-
A live interview with Martin Scorsese on stage at the British Film Insitute. As far as I am concerned he is the greatest living film director and to see and hear him in person is an absolute treat.
Mark
-
A live interview with Martin Scorsese on stage at the British Film Insitute. As far as I am concerned he is the greatest living film director and to see and hear him in person is an absolute treat.
Mark
Sounds cool. Was there a film screening, also?
-
There's been a season including restored prints of Taxi Driver and Goodfellas - and before the interview an incredible montage of clips from his movies.
Mark
-
A live interview with Martin Scorsese on stage at the British Film Insitute. As far as I am concerned he is the greatest living film director and to see and hear him in person is an absolute treat.
Mark
Now that is time well spent, you lucky guy.
I watched Gangs of New York again today.
What a director!
clap clap clap clap
-
There's been a season including restored prints of Taxi Driver and Goodfellas - and before the interview an incredible montage of clips from his movies.
Mark
Very cool. cool1
The BFI seems like a premier place, that has a lot of excellent events.
-
Confidence (2003) last night.
Well done. Really liked it a lot.
https://www.youtube.com/v/6-AeSFk_wPY thumbup
-
Just watched Whiplash.
What an inspiring and great film.
https://www.youtube.com/v/7d_jQycdQGo
-
Watched an oldie I haven't seen in years -- What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
Classic chiller.
I think I might've enjoyed it now more than when I first saw it.
https://www.youtube.com/v/3qFYjkFCxiE
-
Such a creepy flick. Davis and Crawford were amazing together in it.
Im anxious to see what this is all about, too. Feud starring Susan Sarandon and Jessica Lange.
Looks good, in telling the behind the scenes account.
https://www.youtube.com/v/fktRmhqP2gc
-
Last night --
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951), with Brando, Vivien Leigh, Kim Hunter and Karl Malden. What a great flick, with such powerful performances. And to see Ms Leigh playing faded, southern belle, Blanche Du Boise, with thoughts of her portrayal of Scarlett O'Hara floating through my mind.
(http://img.moviepostershop.com/a-streetcar-named-desire-movie-poster-1951-1020143820.jpg)
-
An article on film restoration
https://vimeo.com/groups/35mmandrisdamburs/videos/206588966 (https://vimeo.com/groups/35mmandrisdamburs/videos/206588966)
-
Last night I watched one of my all-time favorites.
https://www.youtube.com/v/6QR6_17mn5s
Loved it when I first saw it in theaters in 1981.
Still love it today.
-
Logan:
If you want the feel good movie of the year, you've come to the wrong place.
Sadness from beginning to end. Wraps up Wolverine's story pretty well though.
I'll miss Hugh Jackman as Wolverine :(
-
So good!
(https://cdn.traileraddict.com/content/universal-pictures/get-out-2017-2.jpg)
-
I watched this last night, too. Ted's nod inspired me to give it yet another go.
Whatever Happened to Baby Jane (1962) is truly superb.
(http://i1355.photobucket.com/albums/q719/spitfire3992/DSC03983_zpsckrppgps.jpg)
-
So good!
(https://cdn.traileraddict.com/content/universal-pictures/get-out-2017-2.jpg)
I do want to see this one soon.
-
(https://i0.wp.com/media2.slashfilm.com/slashfilm/wp/wp-content/images/kongskullisland-finalposter-sunset-choppers.jpg)
Surprised no one mentioned watching this. Pretty darn good, and cool to see on the IMAX big screen. 8)
-
So good!
(https://cdn.traileraddict.com/content/universal-pictures/get-out-2017-2.jpg)
I just came back from watching this, what a great film.
Thanks for the recommendation I wouldn't have known about it otherwise
-
Just received the new Cinema Paradiso release. May be my favorite film - newly restored from the original negative on Blu-ray by Arrow Films, both theatrical version and the director's cut. And Morricone's score throughout...
https://www.youtube.com/embed/stLekU5BnbI (https://www.youtube.com/embed/stLekU5BnbI)
Best scene (spoiler):
https://www.youtube.com/embed/2AOWWTilu6Q (https://www.youtube.com/embed/2AOWWTilu6Q)
-
I watched The Room for the first time a couple nights ago. I know, where have I been all these years. Wow, just wow. I can't wait to see the Francos movie. This is just incredible. One of the best ever. So awesome.
You're tearing me apart, Lisa!!!
T
-
By the way, can anyone tell me why it's called the room and why they're wearing tuxes to play football?
T
-
In honor of the teaser that HA is auctioning today, I watched this last night- The Invisible Man (1933). It had been forever since I last watched it, and I forgot how much humour James Whale injected into this flick, too, with a cast that includes the always over the top, Una O'Connor. clap clap clap
(https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/564x/7f/58/e0/7f58e044d504dbfd508e64b9f3863853.jpg)
-
The Invisible Man (1933)
Exceptional movie, and posters. cool1
-
Ive watched the first 2 installments of Feud: Bette and Joan on FX On Demand. I think this is one heck of a production, from all aspects. And the production values, sets, locations, music etc are all top notch. clap clap clap
(http://vignette2.wikia.nocookie.net/feud8622/images/c/c5/Bette_and_Joan_Cover_Art.jpeg/revision/latest?cb=20170126195611)
-
Watched episodes 3 and 4 of Feud and they have been just as entertaining. clap clap
As Ive watched it, the only criticism I would have is the way Jessica Lang is speaking. At times, she sounds much too proper and "little old lady-like." Joan Crawford was much more of a presence than that (basing that observation on watched interviews from various talk shows she did during that same time frame).
-
Ghost in the Shell (2017). Darn good. thumbup thumbup
-
Ghost in the Shell (2017). Darn good. thumbup thumbup
Definitely 3D eyecandy. Lots of outdoor scenes that were an homage to Blade Runner. And more eyecandy - Scarlett..
-
Ghost in the Shell (2017). Darn good. thumbup thumbup
Scarlett and her Japanese mother devil 2
I heard and I'm passing.
T
-
I'm passing.
You're not the only one. Lawl. Did you see the box office numbers? Boss Baby's domestic numbers smashed it. starz.gif
Definitely 3D eyecandy. Lots of outdoor scenes that were an homage to Blade Runner. And more eyecandy - Scarlett..
Yes, yes. It is spectacular in 3D, and rad storyline. I have not seen the earlier iterations, but I'd bet that the visuals for this one are surely on another level. 8)
-
Ive watched the first 2 installments of Feud: Bette and Joan on FX On Demand. I think this is one heck of a production, from all aspects. And the production values, sets, locations, music etc are all top notch. clap clap clap
(http://vignette2.wikia.nocookie.net/feud8622/images/c/c5/Bette_and_Joan_Cover_Art.jpeg/revision/latest?cb=20170126195611)
I watched Episode 8 (the final installment) last night, and I have to say that this FX production was top notch, all the way, from start to finish. thumbsup.gif
-
Last night I watched The Haunting of Julia (1977), also known as Full Circle, starring Mia Farrow, directed by Richard Loncraine, and based on a Peter Straub book. Beautifully shot, this subtle yet powerful movie offers a great central performance by Farrow as a woman who has lost her only child and may be haunted by the spirit of another one (unless it all happens in her head as she slowly unravels). Awesome autumnal photography and an appropriately haunting score combine to create a unique melancholy mood that permeates every frame. I hadn't seen this one since I caught it in Paris under the title Le Cercle Infernal when I was a kid growing up there in 1980s, as it's been unavailable on DVD or Blu-Ray (hopefully this will change sooner or later), and I had been curious to re-visit it as an adult. I have to say it holds up pretty well and deserves greater recognition, as it's a really well-executed modern ghost story. Highly recommended.
-
I hit the Redbox for this weekend and got La La Land, Lion, and Fantastic Beasts etc.
Lion was phenomenal, highly recommend.
-
I watched Episode 8 (the final installment) last night, and I have to say that this FX production was top notch, all the way, from start to finish. thumbsup.gif
Sounds like quite a feud between those two ladies.
Looks like a good show. Here's a quick, no spoilers review:
http://www.youtube.com/v/4YR1dDrZvEw
-
Last night... late night viewing, after enjoying some Cinco de Mayo fun.
Now, Voyager (1942), with B. Davis, Paul Henreid and Claude Rains.
Just a great flick, all the way around. Bette Davis is at the top of her game in this one, imho. notworthy.gif
(http://www.allposterforum.com/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=2220.0;attach=6070;image)
-
Great flick indeed, Jeff! Beautiful Italian poster too, do you own this one?
-
I don't own this, unfortunately, Benjamin. Many of us will place a poster image in this particular thread, just to show an example for the movie we've recently seen.
I certainly wouldn't mind owning a copy, though. I really like Martinati's style. bed1
-
Sounds like quite a feud between those two ladies.
Looks like a good show. Here's a quick, no spoilers review:
http://www.youtube.com/v/4YR1dDrZvEw
A candid, interview with Jessica Lange (it almost looks like a Skype interview), with her discussing "Feud."
http://www.youtube.com/v/FGjz812S6DY
-
Age 81, and Sophia Loren is the face of this perfume. This is quite the commercial, production-wise, too. clap clap
http://www.youtube.com/v/XfsYXP0IT_U
-
Stunning, Jeff. Although a bit grand for his style, that could be Morricone's music in the background. I'm still a sucker for Italian production.
-
This Dolce & Gabbana commercial is actually from Spring of last year (2016). I just happened to trip across it on youtube, and thought it was from this year.
I like the shots of her sawing the tree branch and the surprised look on her face when it suddenly breaks free of the trunk. thumbsup.gif
-
Last night i saw Alien: Covenant, good movie, lots of fun if you are an Alien fan. Worth seeing for sure, prefer over the previous instalment but not near the original 2 Alien movies.
Unsure why we got it a week earlier in Australia.
-
Lucky you Damomac, I can't wait to see Alien: Covenant! Here in the states, it's not due until next Friday.
And Jeff, that D&G commercial with Sophia Lauren was quite something, thanks for posting.
-
In 1 hr it will be 40 yrs since Elvis was on stage in Rapid City , gonne see it on "big" cinema screen (well , 3x2 meterrs is fairly big :P
Final tour '77 :
19.6.77 : Omaha (filmed by CBS)
20.6.77 : Lincoln
21.6.77 : Rapid City (filmed by CBS.....better form than Omaha at least but far cry from old days.....or 1972-74 even)
24.6.77 : Madison (he stopped a fight at a gas station and was proud of it)
26.6.77 : Indy (final concert ever.....adios to The King)
-
Wonder Woman....4/5
Guardians of the Galaxy 2 4/5
Dunkirk 5/5
Nolan is da man.
-
In the past 2 weeks...
At theaters
Close Encounters - Hasn't aged at all - A+
It - Awesome, loved it - A-
Mother! - Glad I saw this one alone, my wife would have left the theater. I get why people hated it, Aronofsky just doesn't know when to stop - B+
At home
Baby Driver - Not into it - Lost interest within 1/2 hour - B-
Pirates 5 - A mess - C
What happened to Monday - Gattaca wanna be, but no Gattaca - Noomi Rapace A- Movie B-
Rough Night - Ridiculous - C-
T
-
I also thought Baby Driver was just ok. Too old I suppose... The film was clearly made for the younger generation. Kevin Spacey sure has done a good job mastering basically the same role he's played most of his career...
-
Close Encounters - Hasn't aged at all - A+
It - Awesome, loved it - A-
Mother! - Glad I saw this one alone, my wife would have left the theater. I get why people hated it, Aronofsky just doesn't know when to stop - B+
What happened to Monday - Gattaca wanna be, but no Gattaca - Noomi Rapace A- Movie B-
Looks like we're watching some of the same stuff recently.
Close Encounters — A+
Looks/sounds better than ever. Incredible movie.
It — C+
Disappointed me in many ways. Still a fun ride.
mother! — D-
You're right about Aronofsky. Frustrating experience.
What Happened to Monday — C
Agree with you that Noomi's an A in this one, but the movie is just so-so.
-
American Gods season 1. F-ing awesome. Worldly sh*t and clusterf*cks galore, so happy they are still making good TV these days.
-
The Big Sick last night. A friend of mine produced it. Nice little flick. Zoe Kazan is great.
T
-
Just finished watching Dracula's Daughter (1936), with Gloria Holden as Countess Zeleska and Edward Van Sloan, returning as Dr Von Helsing.
It's been years since I last saw this and the flicker didnt disappoint. clap clap clap
The B/W photography, sets and casting all work incredibly well together.
(http://www.allposterforum.com/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=1621.0;attach=7429;image)
-
Just finished watching Dracula's Daughter (1936), with Gloria Holden as Countess Zeleska and Edward Van Sloan, returning as Dr Von Helsing.
It's been years since I last saw this and the flicker didnt disappoint. clap clap clap
The B/W photography, sets and casting all work incredibly well together.
Agree - just watched it again last week. Loved the B&W cinematography...and Yummm, Marguerite Churchill. The new remaster in the Complete Dracula Legacy Collection is superb - all six original films plus extras.
-
TCM is doing their annual horror run this month...
Last night was Karloff, Edward Van Sloan, Zita Johann and David Manners in The Mummy (1932) cool1 notworthy.gif
(http://www.allposterforum.com/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=1621.0;attach=7439;image)
-
Jeff, I love Dracula's Daughter too, despite its flaws. It's so atmospheric, and Gloria Holden's performance in the lead is truly inspired.
-
The European premiere of Breathe, a very moving true life story of a polio sufferer who pioneered changes in how patients lifestyles could be better managed. This was incredibly emotional for me because my first client had been paralysed from the neck down from polio but had the most incredible determination and willpower. He was given six months to live but survived another 40 years. There were so many similarities.
Mark
-
Currently watching......
The Haunting (1963)
Directed by Robert Wise
(https://i.pinimg.com/originals/df/70/29/df7029a2e2b0e2190f41f9a9fd672402.jpg)
-
Seeing as films like this never make it out here to the sticks, I just caught this on the small screen.
Don't miss it.
http://www.youtube.com/v/Sw7BggqBpTk
-
Caught this on the local LA, PBS channel last night, totally by chance.
It's a 2014 documentary about the life and films of Orson Welles, called Magician The Astonishing Life & Work of Orson Welles
It was excellent, beginning with his childhood, multiple snippets of interviews he gave over the decades, as well as clips from both his finished and many unfinished films. I'd highly recommend it to any Welles fan. thumbsup.gif
(http://www.allposterforum.com/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=1621.0;attach=7786;image)
-
Watched this last night was pretty good, good job on some of the characters who normally don't play those roles (as far as i've seen them) notably Adam Driver (aka Kylo Ren) and Daniel Craig (aka James Bond)
(http://images.mymovies.net/images/film/cin/350x522/fid17610.jpg)
Also the VHS Massacre which I highly recommend if you haven't seen it a number of you will enjoy (T, Jeff, Mike, Chris, Jason, Ted, Rich, Sean, etc., I'm lookin' at you. For my int'l friends was there ever a VHS vs Beta battle?)
(https://i1.wp.com/www.horrorsociety.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/vhsposter.jpg?resize=580%2C871&ssl=1)
Tonight i'm minded to get through the below. I've had a few beers already so hopefully I can get to the end.
(http://redcarpetcrash.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/dunkirk.png)
-
Just saw Thor: Ragnarok at the theater.
Well done and funnier than I expected it to be.
-
Screeners are starting to come in. Lots of old stuff I've had for ages.
Can't wait for something new.
PS: Saw Downsizing last night... Unwatchable.
(https://farm5.staticflickr.com/4586/39028691672_0162a64344_b.jpg)(https://farm5.staticflickr.com/4633/27282272269_b25b6121a6_b.jpg)
T
-
I thought T you store films on hard disk, so wondering why you bother keeping these physical media?
-
Yeah, they all end up on the Plex, like you see on the TV screen. Except for Blade Runner and Shape of Water, all the others were uploaded months ago. Unfortunately, the discs are all marked to us, so I end up trashing them because I cannot loan them.
T
-
My wife has been a huge fan of Game of Thrones for years, but I never watched it. I finally decided last week to give it a go and I'm already half way thru season 2.
I missed a great show, but it's so much fun to binge watch it.
T
-
My wife has been a huge fan of Game of Thrones for years, but I never watched it. I finally decided last week to give it a go and I'm already half way thru season 2.
I missed a great show, but it's so much fun to binge watch it.
T
Enjoy! As soon as you finish it you'll probably need to re-watch it again. There is so much packed into every single scene that it boggles the mind. I watched the series one time through, kind of in the background while doing work on my computer at nights. I then watched it again and quickly realized how much I was missing by only partially paying attention. After convincing my wife to watch the show, I saw it a 3rd time (!) and was still noticing stuff I missed!
-
Same here re: GoT. I watched the first 3 seasons somewhat casually when they first aired on HBO, then decided to read all the books that have been published so far (which are fantastic in their own right and totally worth the time and effort), before re-watching Season 1 through 3 and then watching every single season twice (first on a weekly basis as they aired and then binge-watching each entire season once they were available streaming) all the way until the very last one. This show is hands down one of the best things ever made for TV. The writing is excellent, the acting is superb, and the production values (art direction, costumes, sets, special effects, etc...) are all top notch. Can't wait for the very last season.
-
GoT is great---enjoy!
I finished Hateful Eight the other night. IMO, the worst of Tarantino's flicks. Just boring and didn't see the point of any of it. Glad I never splurged for the poster.
-
I just watched The Shape of Water. Very pretty to look at (as always with Guillermo del Toro, the art direction is impeccable), but the story is completely predicable and every single character is reduced to an archetype. I get that the director is trying to go for a timeless fairy tale vibe, but the movie isn't original enough to be convincing. I kept expecting a twist that would make the stereotypical plot more original, but it never came.
This film confirms my impression that Guillermo del Toro is rather overrated. All his movies are visually very well-done, but story-wise are full of cliches, and the characterization lacks any depth or complexity. The quintessential triumph of style over substance.
-
The stage production of Network - based on the 1976 movie - with Bryan Cranston.
https://www.thestage.co.uk/opinion/2017/network-starring-bryan-cranston-at-the-national-theatre-review-round-up/ (https://www.thestage.co.uk/opinion/2017/network-starring-bryan-cranston-at-the-national-theatre-review-round-up/)
Mark
-
Same here re: GoT. I watched the first 3 seasons somewhat casually when they first aired on HBO, then decided to read all the books that have been published so far (which are fantastic in their own right and totally worth the time and effort), before re-watching Season 1 through 3 and then watching every single season twice (first on a weekly basis as they aired and then binge-watching each entire season once they were available streaming) all the way until the very last one. This show is hands down one of the best things ever made for TV. The writing is excellent, the acting is superb, and the production values (art direction, costumes, sets, special effects, etc...) are all top notch. Can't wait for the very last season.
Its beyond awesome.
Favorite show ever.
Well done in every way big and small.
Its going to be a long fucking wait til the final season.
-
Dark Knight in 4k.
What a great movie.
Great story ,great visuals, great acting, great characters.
Just an amazing film on EVERY level.
Loving 4k as a way to revisit ....
-
King Arthur: Legend of the sword.
Silly? Yes.
Entertaining? FUCK YES!
-
The Prestige.
So well crafted.
That man knows what he does.
-
Memento.
Yes!
-
Was channel surfing late last night and just happened to flip onto the local PBS station just as Casablanca (1942) was starting. I dont think I'd ever seen it from literal start to finish, so it was a viewing treat sensation. The entire cast is outstanding (as everyone here already knows), and Ingrid Bergman looks beautiful and was lit and shot to perfection. A great film, all the way around! thumbsup.gif
Plus, this adds even more meaning now to the Bonhams pre-auction display held here at their Sunset Blvd location a few years ago, when, in conjunction with TCM, they held an auction (that was then held in NYC) which featured many pieces from the film, including Sam's piano, set pieces, folding screens, the letters of transit, contracts and the front doors from Rick's Cafe Americain.
I drove there, wandered and took pics for several hours, as they were also auctioning many film posters, a good number of which were from the Robert Osborn Collection.
(http://www.allposterforum.com/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=1621.0;attach=8314;image)
-
Hostiles
I don't go to the movies much, but when I do, I prefer the movies that are noticeably better on the big screen.
Christian Bale is solid throughout. And though you won't mistake it for Dancing With Wolves, it's still worth watching. I feel like I got my money's worth.
-
Altered Carbon (Netflix Original) -- I had high expectations based on the book, and mostly this series doesn't disappoint. The only complaint really is that I feel they overdid some of the gratuitous sex/nudity scenes. But it is well acted, written, and the cinematography and sets are outstanding. If you are a cyberpunk (Blade Runner, Strange Days, Matrix, etc) fan at all, then it is definitely worth a look.
-
Altered Carbon (Netflix Original) -- I had high expectations based on the book, and mostly this series doesn't disappoint. The only complaint really is that I feel they overdid some of the gratuitous sex/nudity scenes. But it is well acted, written, and the cinematography and sets are outstanding. If you are a cyberpunk (Blade Runner, Strange Days, Matrix, etc) fan at all, then it is definitely worth a look.
I see you referenced Blade Runner in your synopsis there. I remember skimming an article a couple weeks ago and the author was going over new shows. He said that the show was a big rip-off of Blade Runner. So this isn't entirely accurate then? I'm intrigued for sure and I'm going to check it out regardless. Just wondering about your thoughts on this point...
-
I see you referenced Blade Runner in your synopsis there. I remember skimming an article a couple weeks ago and the author was going over new shows. He said that the show was a big rip-off of Blade Runner. So this isn't entirely accurate then? I'm intrigued for sure and I'm going to check it out regardless. Just wondering about your thoughts on this point...
Nah, it is based on Richard Morgan's book. It is in the same genre as blade runner, and it has a male protagonist. The similarities pretty much end there. Plenty of folks see all of cyber punk as a rip off of blade runner because that is their only other foray into the genre. Kinda like there are folks that see all of the fantasy genre as a LoTR rip off.
-
Ohhhh, Gotcha. Makes sense. Thanks for the responding
-
Son of Kong 3/6
Piedone in Egypt 3/6
Oh well , can't win 'em all
-
Dawson City Frozen Time... for old film, history, adventure and lore buffs
EXCELLENT and incredibly well done. Soundtrack amazing as well. Jeff you will appreciate this one.
(https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/M/MV5BNGQyMjY2YzUtY2EzYi00MjA3LTkyMjEtZjA3ZGNjNDcxNWYwXkEyXkFqcGdeQXVyMTEwMzQzODU@._V1_UY1200_CR91,0,630,1200_AL_.jpg)
-
Never watched Justified when it was on, now it is my before bed nightly watch, just finished season 3.
-
Never watched Justified when it was on, now it is my before bed nightly watch, just finished season 3.
Great show. Although it was basically the same character Olyphant played in Deadwood a few years earlier. Still, it’s hard to get sick of Bullock... errr... Givens... tough talking someone through his clenched teeth! ;D
-
Justice League and Dunkirk on 4k.
Both are awesome visually.
Dunkirk is even better the second time. Great film.
Justice League is better than its reviews for sure but Batman is shit.
-
Royal Rumble from Saudi Arabia , of all places :
Taker vs Rusev , run of the mill match though it's cool to see Taker.......wish they could've had scorpions in that casket which would make sense as Taker is from Death Valley
Lesnar vs Roman , kinda cool
-
Cobra Kai , half way in. The acting is a little stiff, but its enjoyable so far.
-
Did anyone see Hereditary this weekend?
JAAAAAYYSUS that was a disturbing and chillingly effective film. And I love how the trailer tells you absolutely NOTHING about what you are about to see.
If you have any interest in the horror genre, see it!!
-
I did see Hereditary this past weekend and absolutely loved it. I highly recommend it to anyone who likes intelligent horror. It's definitely one of the best "adult horror" of the past few years (I would include It Follows, Get Out, Don't Breathe, and The Witch in that same category).
The acting is excellent, particularly Toni Colette who goes all out in this: she deserves an Oscar for her incredible performance. The story plays out like a particularly extreme family dysfunction drama about grief, with the added layer of supernatural forces exacerbating what is an already messed-up dynamic between the various characters. I don't want to go into too much details plot wise, as I feel that this is the kind of movie that works best when approached without any idea of what it is about.
It is as much a mystery as it is a horror piece. I found myself trying to understand what the hell was going on for most of the film, and fortunately I felt that the explanation at the end is fairly satisfying, which isn't always the case with these types of movies (hello M. Night Shyamalan!). This is a very impressive directorial debut, where all the pieces of the puzzle are methodically put together. I'm actually curious to watch it again at some point, as I feel that there are a lot of subtle hints throughout the film that can be picked up on second viewing.
-
I agree with every well written word you said! I am seeing it again this weekend:)
-
Thanks!
I'm curious to heard what you think after you watch it again. I have a feeling that the movie holds up really well upon a second viewing.
-
Three Billboards in 4k.
This is the shit I love.
-
Just watched Almodovar's Julieta from 2016. Some great, strong female leads in this movie, and I thought the story worked well. Thank goodness for Netflix DVD mailing service to my small town. It's becoming a bit old fashioned getting DVDs through the mail, I guess, though I sure still like the service. Okie
-
pretty cool netflix movie
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/0/0d/Extinction.png)
-
pretty cool netflix movie
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/0/0d/Extinction.png)
Thanks for the recommendation, Crazy Vick. The reviews I saw made it hard to tell if it was worth giving it a try. I'm diving in! Okie
-
okie remember though I'm pretty easy...veeery easy
Really though I'd take an "ok" sci-fi flick than just about any show on cable tv.
I like the way this movie unraveled in particular. Good story etc.
-
okie remember though I'm pretty easy...veeery easy
Really though I'd take an "ok" sci-fi flick than just about any show on cable tv.
I like the way this movie unraveled in particular. Good story etc.
I liked it enough, Crazy Vick. A couple of fine twists and a bit of clever writing here and there. Thanks for the recommendation! Okie
-
For Chris (CSM), Watched Set It Up, a Netflix original romcom, with my wife. It was pretty funny. Good cast with Lucy Liu, Taye Diggs, Zoey Deutch, and Glen Powell. I really liked the line about the Prius. Okie
-
Just finished Breaking Bad. It was great. Now on to Better Call Saul.
-
Just finished Breaking Bad. It was great. Now on to Better Call Saul.
I think I am now officially the only person who has not watched Breaking Bad all the way thru.
-
I watched Becing Cary Grant and I found it wanting. There was some good stuff but overall I thought it was depressing and instead of celebrating a GREAT talent it was just negative.
-
I think I am now officially the only person who has not watched Breaking Bad all the way thru.
We are a club of at least two, Zorba! I watched the first episode and liked it. Someday perhaps... Okie
-
Seeing Daylight: The Photography of Dorothy Bohm (2018) on Amazon Prime.
Ms. Bohm has been recognized as one of the best street photographers in Britain, going back to the 1950s. She is 94 years young and still creating exceptional work.
(https://farm2.staticflickr.com/1919/44915292761_c6593e1bc9_b.jpg) (https://flic.kr/p/2br1BHk)seeing (https://flic.kr/p/2br1BHk) (https://www.flickr.com/photos/115240604@N04/), on Flickr
-
Seeing Daylight: The Photography of Dorothy Bohm (2018) on Amazon Prime.
Ms. Bohm has been recognized as one of the best street photographers in Britain, going back to the 1950s. She is 94 years young and still creating exceptional work.
(https://farm2.staticflickr.com/1919/44915292761_c6593e1bc9_b.jpg) (https://flic.kr/p/2br1BHk)seeing (https://flic.kr/p/2br1BHk) (https://www.flickr.com/photos/115240604@N04/), on Flickr
Looks good, B.
I'm gonna be sure to check this out. Great recommendation. 8)
-
I just saw "THE PROUD ONES" 1956. Nothing major, just a good solid western. Robert Ryan stars as a sheriff with worsening vision problems, Virginia Mayo as his concerned wife, Jeffrey Hunter as a callow youth, Arthur O'Connell as Ryan's milquetoast deputy, Walter Brennan as Ryan's old coot jail keeper, and Robert Middleton as the slippery villain. It's worth a look, plus Ryan never gave a bad performance.
-
I just saw "THE PROUD ONES" 1956. Nothing major, just a good solid western. Robert Ryan stars as a sheriff with worsening vision problems, Virginia Mayo as his concerned wife, Jeffrey Hunter as a callow youth, Arthur O'Connell as Ryan's milquetoast deputy, Walter Brennan as Ryan's old coot jail keeper, and Robert Middleton as the slippery villain. It's worth a look, plus Ryan never gave a bad performance.
Thanks for the recommendation, Cabman. It has to have something good with Walter Brennan in it! We watched with our kids last night Support Your Local Sheriff, and Brennan was great fun as the bad guy father. James Garner, Jack Elam, Harry Morgan, and Bruce Dern are fun, too. However, Joan Hackett is brilliant and the highlight of the movie. Shame she died so young in real life. Okie
-
Watched The Cloverfield Paradox and thought at least one set of scenes later in the movie were worth watching. I'll just refer to them as the "severed arm scenes", and leave it at that. Okie
-
i always try to watch this film at this time of year
(http://funkyimg.com/i/2PmDA.png)
-
i always try to watch this film at this time of year
(http://funkyimg.com/i/2PmDA.png)
Is that Jack Lemmon in The Apartment, Redman? Okie
-
Is that Jack Lemmon in The Apartment, Redman? Okie
thumbup
it will be 60 years old soon. still great. will always be in my top 3
the scene where he tells her he knows everything about her cos he snooped the company records is a bit creepy nowadays.
nothing is perfect though ;)
this is my Japanese B2, great compared to US 1s!
(http://funkyimg.com/i/2PnTd.jpg)
-
thumbup
it will be 60 years old soon. still great. will always be in my top 3
the scene where he tells her he knows everything about her cos he snooped the company records is a bit creepy nowadays.
nothing is perfect though ;)
this is my Japanese B2, great compared to US 1s!
(http://funkyimg.com/i/2PnTd.jpg)
Jack Lemmon was super talented, though I think Shirley MacLaine is pure magic! Great Japanese poster, Redman! Okie
-
Eyes of Laura Mars (1978). I last saw this movie about 40 years ago. I liked it better today than in 1978 (even with some melodrama)! It has a great theme song performed by Barbara Streisand (Prisoner) to open and close the movie. I'm a sucker for Faye Dunaway and really enjoy her acting. I was surprised how many great actors I recognized more from their later work: Tommy Lee Jones, Renee Auberjonois, Raul Julia, Brad Dourif (starred in one of the greatest X Files episodes), and Michael Tucker. Yes, I know that's a list of all male actors. On the ladies side, we get to see the actress Rose Gregorio (all too briefly), and Darlanne Fluegel (I really liked her on the TV shoe Wiseguy). It's hard to beat Faye Dunaway in The Thomas Crown Affair or Bonnie and Clyde, though I thought Eyes of Laura Mars is still enjoyable. Okie
-
Yesterday watched on the big screen at the cinema I work in the new 4k rerelease version of The Shawshank Redemption . Such a brilliant film - forgot just how good it was. Totally captivating especially when you haven't seen it for good few years. To see it in the cinema again in this glorious 4k restoration was a real treat. Loved it!! Just a pity the distributors don't seem to have done a poster for it - or at least I have not seen one this time around.
-
thumbup
it will be 60 years old soon. still great. will always be in my top 3
the scene where he tells her he knows everything about her cos he snooped the company records is a bit creepy nowadays.
nothing is perfect though ;)
this is my Japanese B2, great compared to US 1s!
(http://funkyimg.com/i/2PnTd.jpg)
TCM ran this a number of times recently. Such a good flick. It never gets old and with Billy Wilder at the helm, a good script and such a great cast, there certainly is no wonder why it upholds so well.
-
Yesterday watched on the big screen at the cinema I work in the new 4k rerelease version of The Shawshank Redemption . Such a brilliant film - forgot just how good it was. Totally captivating especially when you haven't seen it for good few years. To see it in the cinema again in this glorious 4k restoration was a real treat. Loved it!! Just a pity the distributors don't seem to have done a poster for it - or at least I have not seen one this time around.
You sure ain't kidding on Shawshank being brilliant, Poster Art! I would sure enjoy seeing it again like you did. I'm jealous. Okie
-
^ and don't forget that posters were integral to the plot thumbup
last 2 days i watched The Ghost Breakers (1940) & Nothing But The Truth (1941), comedies starring Bob Hope and Paulette Goddard
it was the first time i have seen them, i laughed quite a lot
-
^ and don't forget that posters were integral to the plot thumbup
last 2 days i watched The Ghost Breakers (1940) & Nothing But The Truth (1941), comedies starring Bob Hope and Paulette Goddard
it was the first time i have seen them, i laughed quite a lot
Great choices, Redman! I need to watch those again with my kids. Okie
-
Jack Pierce, The Maker of Monsters (2015). To me, it's an oddly, sometimes distractingly so, narrated documentary with lots of interesting facts about Pierce's career and life. I didn't know he grew up as a goat herder etc. Lots of great pictures and news articles are used. The narrators read from some movie star interviews, though I longed for more sound/video of the actual people talking about Jack Pierce (does it exist?). It was cool to see some zoomed in closeups of Pierce's work which further exhibited his amazing talent. We had the closed captioning on while we watched and in some places it was pretty darn funny what words came up in the interpretation. I found the film useful, though I'm not sure a non-fan would be as interested. Okie
-
High Noon (1952). Fantastic still today! Strong performances by Gary Cooper, Katy Jurado, and Lloyd Bridges. Grace Kelly makes an early movie career turn as the marshal's young bride who struggles with "for better, for worse". I really enjoyed the incredible camera work in lovely black and white. There's a very quiet (except harmonica) Lee Van Cleef; last minute recognizable cameo by Jack Elam; and some good mini-performances by Harry Morgan and Lon Chaney, Jr. Hey, there's Thomas "Uncle Billy" Mitchell as the mayor as well. Okie
-
High Noon (1952). Fantastic still today! Strong performances by Gary Cooper, Katy Jurado, and Lloyd Bridges. Grace Kelly makes an early movie career turn as the marshal's young bride who struggles with "for better, for worse". I really enjoyed the incredible camera work in lovely black and white. There's a very quiet (except harmonica) Lee Van Cleef; last minute recognizable cameo by Jack Elam; and some good mini-performances by Harry Morgan and Lon Chaney, Jr. Hey, there's Thomas "Uncle Billy" Mitchell as the mayor as well. Okie
An amazing film.
A must watch.
-
Spider-man: Into the Spider-verse. Very cool animation style.
-
Spider-man: Into the Spider-verse. Very cool animation style.
Hi Pratschm, Do you think it's okay to watch for all ages? Thanks, Okie
-
Hi Pratschm, Do you think it's okay to watch for all ages? Thanks, Okie
We took our 5 yr old daughter and she was fine with it. She's also seen things like Wreck-It Ralph, How to Train Your Dragon, Finding Nemo, etc, for some context.
There are some intense action sequences and some of the characters might look a little scary, but we went based on another parent's comments that it wasn't too bad and I would agree.
My wife actually liked it as well.
It's probably leaving theaters soon (released 12/14/18 in the US), so I'd catch it sooner than later. I also heard it was worth seeing on the big screen - I would agree with that comment as well.
Hope that helps.
-
Been watching a good number of flickers on TCM recently, with my Mom, whom I'm still seeing, back in the midwest.
Today was AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS with David Niven and a literal whose who from film and music, making cameos thru the film, the beautifully shot, Technicolor classic, LASSIE COMES HOME with Roddy McDowell and Elizabeth Taylor (had never seen it before now), and David Lean's epic - A PASSAGE TO INDIA from 1984.
All wonderful viewing, beautiful cinematography, music, casting and overall production values, with film picked during their "31 Days of Oscar", prior to the Academy Awards.
-
Italian job remake 4.5/6
Klovn Forever 4.5/6
Sweet Dreams (Thiessen TV movie) 4/6
-
We took our 5 yr old daughter and she was fine with it. She's also seen things like Wreck-It Ralph, How to Train Your Dragon, Finding Nemo, etc, for some context.
There are some intense action sequences and some of the characters might look a little scary, but we went based on another parent's comments that it wasn't too bad and I would agree.
My wife actually liked it as well.
It's probably leaving theaters soon (released 12/14/18 in the US), so I'd catch it sooner than later. I also heard it was worth seeing on the big screen - I would agree with that comment as well.
Hope that helps.
Thanks, vey helpful! Okie
-
Been watching a good number of flickers on TCM recently, with my Mom, whom I'm still seeing, back in the midwest.
Today was AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS with David Niven and a literal whose who from film and music, making cameos thru the film, the beautifully shot, Technicolor classic, LASSIE COMES HOME with Roddy McDowell and Elizabeth Taylor (had never seen it before now), and David Lean's epic - A PASSAGE TO INDIA from 1984.
All wonderful viewing, beautiful cinematography, music, casting and overall production values, with film picked during their "31 Days of Oscar", prior to the Academy Awards.
Hi Jeff, A Passage to India was so great to see on the big screen when it came out. What a great cast, eh? I hadn't thought about Judy Davis in awhile and then we watched The Dressmaker on one of the streaming services about a year ago and it was good to see her again! Stay warm way up there far from CA! Okie
-
Dawson City Frozen Time... for old film, history, adventure and lore buffs
EXCELLENT and incredibly well done. Soundtrack amazing as well. Jeff you will appreciate this one.
(https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/M/MV5BNGQyMjY2YzUtY2EzYi00MjA3LTkyMjEtZjA3ZGNjNDcxNWYwXkEyXkFqcGdeQXVyMTEwMzQzODU@._V1_UY1200_CR91,0,630,1200_AL_.jpg)
Bumping this one for Okie if you haven't seen (nothing on Tuesday nights anyways)
-
Bumping this one for Okie if you haven't seen (nothing on Tuesday nights anyways)
Thanks for the bump on Dawson City Frozen Time, Vick! I need to see if it's streaming. Okie
-
Captain Marvel (2019): More than just girl power goodness as the movie elevated universal, strong super hero goodness. Don't get me wrong, my daughters really liked the girl power, Brie Larson, this is her show extravaganza! Mom, Dad, and 17 year old son thought the movie kicked butt, too. Gwen Stefani "Just a Girl" rocked a great fight scene. See it in the theatre! Okie
-
Not what I saw okie.
Captain Marvel is a snooze fest. Granted it had a couple of good moments but the whole of the film is shit.
Cant wait for Avengers 4 even more now to get the taste of that garbage out of my mouth.
If you want a girl power movie go and pick up Wonder Woman on blu ray or 4k . That is a very good to great movie with a female lead.
Amazing all the morons in the media who forgot about it. I think from now Im going with media =moron.
CM is 5/10...WW was 8/10.
-
Last night and Friday night, I took in STAR TREK II, WRATH OF KHAN (1982), and STAR TREK III: THE SEARCH FOR SPOCK (1984).
Both, imho, were really good sequels to ST I
The cast, of course, is awesome, as were the sets, scores, both by James Horner, costumes and SFX.
And you gotta love Christopher Lloyd as a Klingon.
A thumbsup.gif to both!
-
Last night and Friday night, I took in STAR TREK II, WRATH OF KHAN (1982), and STAR TREK III: THE SEARCH FOR SPOCK (1984).
Both, imho, were really good sequels to ST I
The cast, of course, is awesome, as were the sets, scores, both by James Horner, costumes and SFX.
And you gotta love Christopher Lloyd as a Klingon.
A thumbsup.gif to both!
I like them both but I say 2 is great and 3 is an okay middle movie to what is the true Star Trek trilogy of II III and IV.
Star Trek 1 the motion picture is horrible really and should be scrubbed from your memory.
I do have the posters for all cause they are Peaks 8)
-
ST I is slow and the pacing could have been much better, but to see the original cast brought back together for the first time, all those years later, was for me, a lot of fun. I know a lot of people didnt like it, but I did, primarily for the fact that the gang was back together, once again.
-
ST I is slow and the pacing could have been much better, but to see the original cast brought back together for the first time, all those years later, was for me, a lot of fun. I know a lot of people didnt like it, but I did, primarily for the fact that the gang was back together, once again.
I get that . I really do as a huge of fan of the original show that still watches it to this day. That movie is embarrassing . ;D
-
Not what I saw okie.
Captain Marvel is a snooze fest. Granted it had a couple of good moments but the whole of the film is shit.
Cant wait for Avengers 4 even more now to get the taste of that garbage out of my mouth.
If you want a girl power movie go and pick up Wonder Woman on blu ray or 4k . That is a very good to great movie with a female lead.
Amazing all the morons in the media who forgot about it. I think from now Im going with media =moron.
CM is 5/10...WW was 8/10.
I don't know, Zorba. We had a packed, small town movie theatre, lots of families with kids, and clapping and laughing. Are you getting too jaded in the big city, my friend?! Okie
-
Last night and Friday night, I took in STAR TREK II, WRATH OF KHAN (1982), and STAR TREK III: THE SEARCH FOR SPOCK (1984).
Both, imho, were really good sequels to ST I
The cast, of course, is awesome, as were the sets, scores, both by James Horner, costumes and SFX.
And you gotta love Christopher Lloyd as a Klingon.
A thumbsup.gif to both!
Great Star Trek films, Jeff! ST 2 WOK is my favorite. Christopher Lloyd is always great and I liked Robin Curtis, too. The first Star Trek movie took some getting used to for me: now I really like it in its uniqueness. Khaaaaaaaaaannnnnnn!!! Okie
-
I don't know, Zorba. We had a packed, small town movie theatre, lots of families with kids, and clapping and laughing. Are you getting too jaded in the big city, my friend?! Okie
;D
Very possible but as a comic book geek the movie is so not true to its source...but yes I am EXTREMELY jaded.
This guy as a fellow comic book geek feels my pain...It is very painful for us that care about the source material....
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4p9zidEUqiw&t=66s
-
;D
Very possible but as a comic book geek the movie is so not true to its source...but yes I am EXTREMELY jaded.
This guy as a fellow comic book geek feels my pain...It is very painful for us that care about the source material....
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4p9zidEUqiw&t=66s
I hear you, Zorba. I grew up with the late 1960s Captain Mar-Vell by Gene Colan and into the Jim Starlin years with Nitro etc. The new movie seemed to work for me, though. I liked the homage to the 1960s Kree battle uniforms in the movie. I think the new movie paid it's respects enough to the old while creating a new adventure. We'd be watching a lot of 1960s period hero pieces, if we held to tightly to the line, eh? Okie
-
;D
Cool that you respect the material. REALLY cool.
BUT
Did you watch that video?That guy is so in tune with reality.
The movie is shit to me. Total shit.
We will have to agree to disagree.
and again if its about girl power? Get Wonder Woman that is actually a good movie.
-
;D
Cool that you respect the material. REALLY cool.
BUT
Did you watch that video?That guy is so in tune with reality.
The movie is shit to me. Total shit.
We will have to agree to disagree.
and again if its about girl power? Get Wonder Woman that is actually a good movie.
Agreed, Wonder Woman totally surprised me and was fantastic! Okie
-
Agreed, Wonder Woman totally surprised me and was fantastic! Okie
I am a bit biased as I have a crush on Gal gadot as I did on Lynda carter... 8)
Lasso me baby ;D
-
Watched Hunt for the Wilderpeople last night. Great comedy which had me in stitches. well worth a look.
-
Watched Hunt for the Wilderpeople last night. Great comedy which had me in stitches. well worth a look.
Hi M154cath, Just watched the trailer and it looked really funny. My wife just reserved it at our library! Okie
-
I get that . I really do as a huge of fan of the original show that still watches it to this day. That movie is embarrassing . ;D
I decided to watch Star Trek: The Motion Picture (#1) last night... and maybe with more time going by and the nostalgia, I actually enjoyed it. Some trimming could have been done on the LOONNNG drawn out shots of VGER and its cloud. Watching Sulu's open mouth reaction over and over, as the cam cut back to him, got a little tedious, after awhile, and got to be amusing, too. Persis Khambatta was good, too, and nice to look at, as well. ;)
But overall, I liked the story, and considering it was shot in 1980, the SFX, sets, wardrobe, and of course the awesome Jerry Goldsmith score, were all top notch, imho.
As a side note... I had no idea until just now that Khambatta died of a massive heart attack, back in 1998, at age 49, let alone that she had coronary bypass surgery in 1983, at the age of 35. :o :'(
-
Watched Hunt for the Wilderpeople last night. Great comedy which had me in stitches. well worth a look.
Hi M154cath! Thanks for the recommendation on Hunt for the Wilderpeople! It was fantastic. "What's behind that door?" "Jesus?" "You're Sarah Connor." Man, the movie was funny and real. I highly recommend it, too. Written and directed by Taika Waititi. Fantastic! Okie
-
I decided to watch Star Trek: The Motion Picture (#1) last night... and maybe with more time going by and the nostalgia, I actually enjoyed it. Some trimming could have been done on the LOONNNG drawn out shots of VGER and its cloud. Watching Sulu's open mouth reaction over and over, as the cam cut back to him, got a little tedious, after awhile, and got to be amusing, too. Persis Khambatta was good, too, and nice to look at, as well. ;)
But overall, I liked the story, and considering it was shot in 1980, the SFX, sets, wardrobe, and of course the awesome Jerry Goldsmith score, were all top notch, imho.
As a side note... I had no idea until just now that Khambatta died of a massive heart attack, back in 1998, at age 49, let alone that she had coronary bypass surgery in 1983, at the age of 35. :o :'(
Agree to disagree.
I actually have the poster hanging right now Peak and Trek fan that I am 8)........I have seen it many times and as a fan I watch pretty much every time I see it and I cringe.
Star Trek II thru IV are classics I and the others are the black sheep of the family...Though again I still watch ;)
-
Insomnia.
I saw this one at the theatre when it first came out and enjoyed it but had never heard of the director.
Nolan is awesome.Fucking awesome.End of story.
Everything he has touched so far has been GREAT.
Yeah Im a fan boy...worthy the man is.
Dont let me down bro....
-
Casino Royale 2005 for the 20th time.
Easily the best Bond film in my eyes.
A great stand alone movie.
Watch it! Again!
P.S.
sadly I dont really like the other three Daniel Craig films that followed much at all as they go back to the Bond formula.
Well Skyfall is okay...kinda..
-
Casino Royale 2005 for the 20th time.
Easily the best Bond film in my eyes.
A great stand alone movie.
Watch it! Again!
P.S.
sadly I dont really like the other three Daniel Craig films that followed much at all as they go back to the Bond formula.
Well Skyfall is okay...kinda..
I do need to watch it again, Zorba. I've only seen it once and can't clearly remember it. Thanks for the revisit! Okie
-
In Sicily at the moment for a 3 month break and there is only one cinema in the town I am living and only show films dubbed in Italian which is a pain as won't be watching any films in the cinema till I get back to the UK in July. However, before I left I did watch this film twice in the cinema I work at in my local town. It's a great original concept of a film. see if if you get chance guys.
-
Saw "Border" last week, very good. Amazing what you can keep in fridges these days!
-
Shazam!
Now thats the real Captain Marvel!
Nice to see DC getting it all on track again.
Sweet fucking movie. Makes you all wish Snyder was never involved dont it? Its okay dont be shy.
Snyder please go away....
-
Shazam!
Now thats the real Captain Marvel!
Nice to see DC getting it all on track again.
Sweet fucking movie. Makes you all wish Snyder was never involved dont it? Its okay dont be shy.
Snyder please go away....
I'm glad to hear you liked it, Zorba! My whole family wants to see it this week. Okie
-
Great for the kids cause its about kids.
Big meets Superman.
Actually has a moment where they pay pde to Big with Tom Hanks.
-
Great for the kids cause its about kids.
Big meets Superman.
Actually has a moment where they pay pde to Big with Tom Hanks.
Big Red Cheese, too! That reference goes back in time, eh Zorba? Okie
-
Great for the kids cause its about kids.
Big meets Superman.
Actually has a moment where they pay pde to Big with Tom Hanks.
We liked Shazam, too, Zorba! You and I and Richie all know his real name is Captain Marvel from the old Fawcett comics, eh? Nice nod to his past in the school name. Okie
-
Bloody fists 3/6 , boring except the end which was decent
Funny , I was just gonna watch Amsterdam Connection when I heard about the Notre Dame fire
-
King Arthur 2004.
It is nowhere near a great film but I enjoy it. I was flipping channels and there it was on Max.
Well cast flick. Actors who have gone on to do some very good work.
Sometimes you just want to have some pop corn eh?
-
King Arthur 2004.
It is nowhere near a great film but I enjoy it. I was flipping channels and there it was on Max.
Well cast flick. Actors who have gone on to do some very good work.
Sometimes you just want to have some pop corn eh?
How can that be 15 years ago already, Zorba?! Good grief. Okie
-
How can that be 15 years ago already, Zorba?! Good grief. Okie
The years do go by faster and faster dont they....
I fucking hate it
-
I went to see Avengers: Endgame last night. It was a very satisfying conclusion and lots of fun. People in my showing applauded, which I've not heard before in a UK cinema.
I love that they didn't reveal everything in the trailers/promos and there were lots of big surprises and no one knew where it was going. I wish more studios would do this; the recent trailer for Pet Sematary was like an abridged version of the entire film.
I think Kevin Feige and co deserve great credit for what they have achieved from Iron Man through to Endgame. It's easy to sneer at a genre like superheros, but having a coherent strategy across 20+ films has been a great success (commercially and creatively). When I was a kid, comics/superheros were pretty niche, Marvel is now fully in the mainstream...it made me smile seeing folk of all ages and interests wearing marvel t-shirts and being genuinely excited for the film. When my kids are a little older, I'm looking forward to re-watching all the films with them.
-
i was reading about the Kubrick Exhibition (https://www.theguardian.com/artanddesign/2019/apr/25/stanley-kubrick-the-exhibition-review-design-museum-london) and one of the comments mentioned the Boxes documentary and i remembered about a few years ago being told to watch it...yesterday i finally saw it here (https://vimeo.com/251241313)
it's only about 50 minutes but is well worth seeing
-
Filmworker is another great watch, a documentary about Leon Vitali, Kubrick's assistant after playing Lord Bullingdon in Barry Lyndon. It premiered at the 2017 Cannes Film Festival on May 19 and was nominated for the L'Œil d'or, le prix du documentaire – Cannes. It's now free on Netflix.
-
^ yes that's on my 'to watch list' - i imagine it'll have lots of jaw-dropping moments ;D
-
Ninja killer 1/6 (turk version sans Bolo/Carter Wong)
Horrendous shoddy prod (even a HK prod has better prod value than this) , poor fight scenes....only positive thing is Istanbul
-
^ yes that's on my 'to watch list' - i imagine it'll have lots of jaw-dropping moments ;D
It was jaw-dropping to see Vitali sacrifice the rest of his life for Kubrick, just as Emilio D'Alessandro had. D'Alessandro's book, Stanley Kubrick and Me is also an eye-opener, as is his less-detailed video, S is for Stanley, based on the book.
-
Out of Print (Amazon Prime) The importance of revival cinema and 35mm film exhibition as seen through the lens of patrons of the New Beverly Cinema in LA. Made me wish I lived close enough to be a regular.
-
Missile X , 1/6........snooze fest about a Baron getting his hands on nuclear device.....skip it
-
I went to see Avengers: Endgame last night. It was a very satisfying conclusion and lots of fun. People in my showing applauded, which I've not heard before in a UK cinema.
I love that they didn't reveal everything in the trailers/promos and there were lots of big surprises and no one knew where it was going. I wish more studios would do this; the recent trailer for Pet Sematary was like an abridged version of the entire film.
I think Kevin Feige and co deserve great credit for what they have achieved from Iron Man through to Endgame. It's easy to sneer at a genre like superheros, but having a coherent strategy across 20+ films has been a great success (commercially and creatively). When I was a kid, comics/superheros were pretty niche, Marvel is now fully in the mainstream...it made me smile seeing folk of all ages and interests wearing marvel t-shirts and being genuinely excited for the film. When my kids are a little older, I'm looking forward to re-watching all the films with them.
Agreed! as I finally saw it.
Not perfect as I dont like the way the shoe horned certain things to set up their next phase but damn I enjoyed it.
Amazing how they pulled all that off.
They should all be very proud.
-
Whip and body 4.5/6
-
Whip and body 4.5/6
The Whip and the Body with Christopher Lee.
That is going deep.
Niceeeeeee.
-
Soon I will be seeing Way of Dragon italian version (different soundtrack ! ) ;D
-
Green Book 4k. Great fucking film. Funny thought provoking and touching. 9/10.
-
Been watching some anniversary films :
Speed 25 (great action and soundtrack , also the theme by Idol kicks ass !)
Batman 30 (felt so bad for Bob even though he was a bad guy)
007 LTK 30 (ditto with Krest)
Karate Kid 35 (RIP Mr Miyagi :(
-
Iron bull 4/6 , no really memorable scenes but OK to watch to kill some time , Han Ying Chieh as boss
-
The Manhunt 3/6 , dull italian cookie cutter crime , just watched it cuz Paluzzi is in it (met her in Bpool UK , friendly).........no real excitement and dull soundtrack
The hard way 4.5/6 , MJ Fox as actor who hangs out with cop
-
Revenge 4/6 , crime with Joan Collins
Bravados 3/6 , western........i didnt expect much but no real excitement imo
-
Five Came Back (1939) via TCM. Lucille Ball plays a lady of the evening! Besides being a very unrealistic representation about a plane crash in the Amazon with very clean clothes; Ball walking around in her heels; and, seemingly no suffering from bugs and the elements, I still really enjoyed the movie! It was described as a B movie that performed like an A movie with audiences of the day. Directed by John Farrow (yes, Mia's daddy and Maureen O'Sullivan's hubby) Spoiler: the ending certainly did ensure only five came back. Okie
-
Just finished watching the excellent Spanish season Money Heist. binged all 3 seasons in a week.
https://filmdaily.co/obsessions/money-heist-most-addictive-show-on-tv/ (https://filmdaily.co/obsessions/money-heist-most-addictive-show-on-tv/)
Now catching up with third series of of that other brilliant Spanish season, Vis a Vis (Locked Up). I just love the rage and humour in this series. Quite brilliant. FAr superior to Wentworth Prison.
https://www.entertainment-focus.com/tv-section/tv-news/walter-presents-locked-up-series-3-preview-a-violent-but-brilliant-drama/ (https://www.entertainment-focus.com/tv-section/tv-news/walter-presents-locked-up-series-3-preview-a-violent-but-brilliant-drama/)
If you haven't watched any of these Spanish epics - get watching!
-
This weekend I watched Manhunter and To Live and die in LA shout factory blu and Millers Crossing.
All three fucking great films. MUST watches!
P.S. Love Shout Factory.
-
This weekend I watched Manhunter and To Live and die in LA shout factory blu and Millers Crossing.
All three fucking great films. MUST watches!
P.S. Love Shout Factory.
Thanks for the recommendations, Zorba! Okie
-
Thanks for the recommendations, Zorba! Okie
All three are well crafted and beautiful movies on blu ray.
I have always loved Millers Crossing but I love it even more today. Damn is it a GREAT film!
-
Yesterday watched the recent film MIDSOMMAR from Ari Aster (Hereditary) it is brilliant, one of my favourites of the year! Check it out, particularly if you liked The Wicker Man.
-
I'm very curious to watch Midsommar since I loved Hereditary. I like the whole Wicker Man vibe from the trailer.
-
Yesterday watched the recent film MIDSOMMAR from Ari Aster (Hereditary) it is brilliant, one of my favourites of the year! Check it out, particularly if you liked The Wicker Man.
Wicker Man freaked me out when I was younger, though also was completely wacko! Hmmm, maybe your recommendations, PA, should make me stick my toe in again!? Okie
-
I think you gotta go see it . It’s really great and one of the weirdest sex scenes you’ll ever see.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
-
Just come back from Apocalypse Now - Final Cut on the second biggest imax screen in the UK (laser iMax) - it was amazing! Plus the Q&A with FFC was really interesting.!
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
-
Just come back from Apocalypse Now - Final Cut on the second biggest imax screen in the UK (laser iMax) - it was amazing! Plus the Q&A with FFC was really interesting.!
Does sound amazing.
Looking forward to it coming out to Final Cut coming out in 4k in a couple of weeks.
-
Just watched MIDSOMMAR for the second time. Amazing film - though realise it will not be everyone's cup of tea.
-
Just watched MIDSOMMAR for the second time. Amazing film - though realise it will not be everyone's cup of tea.
Is it free on one of the streaming services, PA? I checked Netflix and Amazon. Thanks, Okie
-
Is it free on one of the streaming services, PA? I checked Netflix and Amazon. Thanks, Okie
Not that I know of yet, It's still out in the Cinemas in the UK and it's not a big film so no rush to get it out streaming..
-
Not that I know of yet, It's still out in the Cinemas in the UK and it's not a big film so no rush to get it out streaming..
Okay, thanks for letting me know, PA. Okie
-
Once upon a time in Hollywood.
Style over substance. Lovely style, to be sure. But I spent a couple of hours wondering when it was going to start... Really was not sure what to make of it.
Side point, the cinema had not one single poster or even banner. This is in the UK. No film imagery whatsoever. Bunch of screen and trailers, bloody big bar that looked like a cross between a hotel bar and a sweet shop. All very clean and professional, but really...!
-
Which cinema was it?
I think it's great, a mature Tarantino for once, I thought it was a refreshing change from the normal Tarantino offerings, which 9 movies in, is about time for something different showing the man's talents.
-
Tarantino is an amazing sequence director. Probably the best out there. He's not always great at putting a movie together, but I think he did a great job here. I was riveted from start to finish. What sticks to me is the Brad Pitt/Manson ranch sequence. Pure cinema in my book.
T
-
Which cinema was it?
I think it's great, a mature Tarantino for once, I thought it was a refreshing change from the normal Tarantino offerings, which 9 movies in, is about time for something different showing the man's talents.
UK Odeon Luxe - Maidenhead.
But also been to the Cineworld in Bracknell. Same deal. Not a single solitary piece of paper or vinyl.
-
Same with my local Vue cinema - no paper anywhere. A shame.
I saw Once Upon a Time in Hollywood last night. I found the time period detail a bit jarring at first (verging on OTT), but I soon got into it. I like how you're never quite sure where his films are going and although a lot of it seems quite superfluous, I was always interested in what was happening and it comes together quite nicely. I thought Di Caprio was good fun. Agree about the ranch sequence...quite tense.
-
Do they just use electronic poster displays now? I know a lot of cinemas have gone that way. It's a shame.
-
Screens showing trailers on loop. No iconographic imagery at all.
Latterly, just before the latest Odeon revamp in all things Luxe, they had only vinyl banners in the main, and one or two 1 Sheets.
How long before paper is done away with altogether?
How long maybe, before representative art/photography of Any sort is required to sell a movie?
-
I went into the Vue Leicester Square hunting for a particular poster and it was the same thing. Huge screens everywhere, including screens that were bus shelter size displaying static poster images.
Interestingly when I asked about posters I did actually get some. The managaress said they still get sent lots of posters but have no way of displaying them anymore.
-
My days of new stuff are over, the guy I used to get my new ones from went completely Digital... Beginning of the end.
-
Bearing in mind what Skyjackers said, can't your guy still receive the posters, but just hand them all straight over to you...
-
He's tried, but nothing. He's had a couple from his friends at other Cinemas, but they all seem to have their outlets..
-
Oh well.
Guess we all knew it was always going to happen.
Push to shove, the modern output was never worth our time collecting anyway. Perhaps this will serve only to reinforce appreciations of the output from the earlier decades.... Which is entirely appropriate.
And it will also mitigate the outpouring of lamentation over the lack of design efforts.
-
When you live in a small place you dont get to see old films so me seeing 007 OHMSS/MR/LTK next month is kind of a big deal
Cold blooded murder 4/6 , more thriller than straight kung fu , not bad just average.......i dont think Id want to see it more than once or twice
-
When you live in a small place you dont get to see old films so me seeing 007 OHMSS/MR/LTK next month is kind of a big deal
Cold blooded murder 4/6 , more thriller than straight kung fu , not bad just average.......i dont think Id want to see it more than once or twice
You all having a Bond triple feature at your local theatre, Tang?
Okie
-
The Irishman - 3.5 hours long but felt only like 2 hours - fantastic performamces by De Niro/Pesci/Pacino - I only wish Harvey Keitel had featured more. This followed an on-stage interview with Robert De Niro on Friday which I was lucky to get tickets for.
Mark
-
How is that even possible, Mark?! Amazing you got tickets! The closest we get to live De Niro here is Saturday Night Live! Okie
-
This was a London Film Festival event so I used BFI membership/American Express privileges to get one of the 450 tickets. Unfortunately there was little chance of getting anything signed because of the heavy security and the surrounding mob.
Mark
-
I just saw Parasite and enjoyed it very much.
-
A Danish film on Netflix called, The Guilty.
Think Phonebooth or Buried in terms of an entire film based in one enclosed physical location.
Very tense, utterly engrossing. The premise, a chap on a '999' emergency call centre managing an incoming call. All focused on him.
One review I saw of a person having seen it in the cinema was that he 'had got to the end of the film and realised that he hadn't touched the beer he had bought.'
Best.
-
Just got back from seeing THE IRISHMAN theatrically. Wow. Everything the critics are saying is true. Just riveting. How great is it to see Robert DeNiro again in a genuinely great film and not wasting his time in some below the line piece of crap? If you plan on seeing it, absolutely see it in a theatre on the biggest screen you can find and not on a TV monitor or God forbid, your phone.
-
Lucky. I just can't find the time for a 3.5 hrs movie. I so wish I could, but it will have to be a 3 installment Netflix TV movie. Can't wait.
T
-
The first John Wick movie. Man, that was a lot of shooting. I liked the hand to hand action a lot more than the shooting. Must have been challenging choreographing all that action. Okie
-
The first John Wick movie. Man, that was a lot of shooting. I liked the hand to hand action a lot more than the shooting. Must have been challenging choreographing all that action. Okie
The 3rd one will give you much more of the hand to hand along with even more shooting. I didnt think they could turn it up much after the first one but damn can they...they turn it up each movie.
-
The 3rd one will give you much more of the hand to hand along with even more shooting. I didnt think they could turn it up much after the first one but damn can they...they turn it up each movie.
Thanks, Zorba! Okie
-
If Sly and Arnold can charge 500$ for an autograph then i doubt de Niro wouldve been much cheaper.....Ford charges like 1k and he doesnt even do cons
Doberman gang 4/6 , cute heist movie (I want a doberman , he he.....i would call him Batman or Rascal bed1
-
Ford vs Ferrari.
Loved it! Day one 4k buy.
Bale in my mind is the best actor of this generation.
Even Damon was great.
-
Ford vs Ferrari.
Loved it! Day one 4k buy.
Bale in my mind is the best actor of this generation.
Even Damon was great.
I'd give this one two thumbs up as well of you are looking for something to consider over this long weekend.
-
Midsommar available now on Netflix
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
-
Midsommar available now on Netflix
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hi Poster Art, I found the 2019 movie on Amazon where I live in the southern U.S. Okie
-
The Norwegian Ragnarok series on Netflix. My wife and I really liked it. I hope it has more seasons! Okie
-
The Turning. I'm an easy critic and enjoy almost anything, but I would pass on this one. A few decent jump scares, but the ending is confusing and you never get an explanation for anything that happens.
-
Sønner av Norge kjøper bil 4/6 ("Sons of Norway buys a car" , the wives are not too thrilled though.....b/w movie in 60s Oslo hood)
-
The Lady Vanishes (1938, Hitchcock). Still holds up well in many ways to me with both drama and some humor. I found both the train passengers reluctance to get involved and trust in honor interestingly juxtaposed. Okie
-
30 anniversary TMNT
-
30 anniversary TMNT
Hey Tang Lung! We just watched the movie again a couple of weeks with our kids: great fun! I remember being surprised at the toy and comic craze surrounding the Turtles 30+ years ago. What started out as a black and white comic book kept growing and growing! Okie
-
Sadly parents moaned , thus #2 & 3 were toned down , id love another like #1 with Barron directing again - prolly never gonna happen though crying
Remember when JP came out with rated 10 , some kids were scared and parents thought 15 rating would be better
-
The Bishops Wife (1947). I had forgotten this movie takes place during Christmas time. I think it is very good. A great cast all around with Cary Grant, Loretta Young, David Niven, and many more including Elsa Lancaster. I recommend it. Okie
-
High Noon on Olive Films Blu Ray. Such a great film. So very well crafted. Time and tension building handled so well.
A must watch.
Have watched more movies over this last year than any other. 99% of them re-watches. A good thing that came out of a shit situation.
-
The People Upstairs (2020) (Spanish film)
Well, this is the first film I have seen in 3 years since I watched Dirty Dancing in a dance school just to be sociable. I don't even have a tv.
I also only watched this just to be sociable, a Spanish teacher friend invited me to the cinema with her Spanish students. The film non stop talked having sexual orgies between the neighbours in the apartments. I thought it was ok because I didn't fall asleep in the film like usually. The teacher friend was mortified and hopes she doesn't get into trouble from the school
-
The Indian Detective on Netflix. I think it has several clever elements. It also makes huge Mumbai seem like more manageable neighborhoods, rich and poor, then perhaps they are? The casting is very good, too. Okie
-
The Devil and Miss Jones (1941). I love Jean Arthur movies! Such a great cast, too. Can you recognize Santa Claus in this one?! Okie
-
The Devil and Miss Jones (1941). I love Jean Arthur movies! Such a great cast, too. Can you recognize Santa Claus in this one?! Okie
I have not seen that one yet but I have the Criterion blu ray of Only Angels Have Wings and yeah she is very good in that.
-
I have not seen that one yet but I have the Criterion blu ray of Only Angels Have Wings and yeah she is very good in that.
You sure are right, Zorba! If Jean Arthur is in it, something good is going to happen. Okie
-
another JA fan here. big fan of screwball comedies, favourite is probably Easy Living but lots of others are as good. also because she was born in 1900 i like how its easy peasy to work out how old she was in the film you're watching with her in. but that's probably just me ;D
back on topic, i recently saw Summer Of Soul and it was easily the best thing i have seen for a long long time. The footage was jaw dropping. Nina Simone - wow - what a woman she was
-
I'm so out of it, Redman, that I didn't know Summer of Soul was available. Going to try and watch it this week. Thank goodness the Harlem Cultural Festival footage was saved. Nina, Sly, and my personal soft spot for Marilyn McCoo! I can't wait to watch it. Okie
-
Summer of Soul: Redman, you are so right! My wife and I watched Summer of Soul tonight. It was fabulous. I wish it was at least a documentary trilogy. THough, is it a documentary or something that's new? It ties together music, rediscovery, validation, a larger movement, messaging, and so much. Thank goodness the Harlem Cultural Festival was filmed, the film saved, and Questlove got to make this movie 50+ years later. What a gift to us all. Okie
-
In the Mood for Love
Finally got around to watching this. Really enjoyed it. The chemistry of the leads was great. The cinematography was amazing!
-
In the Mood for Love
Finally got around to watching this. Really enjoyed it. The chemistry of the leads was great. The cinematography was amazing!
Nice choice, Jpicken! My wife and I enjoyed this movie some years back as well. Okie
-
Godzilla Minus One. I thought it was excellent. Okie
-
New "World of Wong Kar Wai" 4K 8-disc set from Criterion, remastered by the director. The sets were originally plagued with discs that froze midway through. Criterion made it right, replacing the discs after sending them photos with the owner's name and address written on the defective discs with Sharpie. The aspect ratio changes aren't as disappointing to me as the new color grading everywhere, especially on In the Mood for Love where the warm reds have been given the green/teal treatment. Grading and saturation on the other films have changed a bit as well, but it's more noticeable to me on my favorite, "In the Mood'. The image quality (sharpness and grain) is only marginally improved. So, I'm glad I still have my original 2K version of "in the Mood".
-
New "World of Wong Kar Wai" 4K 8-disc set from Criterion, remastered by the director. The sets were originally plagued with discs that froze midway through. Criterion made it right, replacing the discs after sending them photos with the owner's name and address written on the defective discs with Sharpie. The aspect ratio changes aren't as disappointing to me as the new color grading everywhere, especially on In the Mood for Love where the warm reds have been given the green/teal treatment. Grading and saturation on the other films have changed a bit as well, but it's more noticeable to me on my favorite, "In the Mood'. The image quality (sharpness and grain) is only marginally improved. So, I'm glad I still have my original 2K version of "in the Mood".
In the Mood for Love was such a great movie! We need to go back and watch more Won Kar-wai movies. Thanks, Dr Bill. Okie
-
Omg, brillance. I just showed Close Encounters to my 3 kids, 10, 10 & 5. I was expecting “too slow”, “boring”, “next”. None of the above. They loved it!!! Give it to Spielberg, he’s in a league of his own where kids can watch a 50 year old movie and it is as relevant today as it was back then.
I’m on cloud 9!!!
T
-
That sure is refreshing news to hear, T! I remember when we showed Back to the Future to our two oldest kids when they were about 14 and 12 years old. Their reaction was "Mom, Dad, why didn't you tell us about this movie before!!!" Okie
Omg, brillance. I just showed Close Encounters to my 3 kids, 10, 10 & 5. I was expecting “too slow”, “boring”, “next”. None of the above. They loved it!!! Give it to Spielberg, he’s in a league of his own where kids can watch a 50 year old movie and it is as relevant today as it was back then.
I’m on cloud 9!!!
T