All Poster Forum Also visit the All Poster Blog
May 21, 2012, 07:35:21 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 15 16 [17] 18 19 ... 22
  Print  
Author Topic: We auction more movie posters than anyone in the world!  (Read 38067 times)
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #400 on: December 13, 2011, 03:44:41 PM »

Stew, if I could edit the above post, I gladly would!

Chop, I am glad all went well. But had it not, you REALLY would have seen the difference between us and so many others, because instead of a nightmare beginning over something gone wrong, we quickly would have made it right!

Thanks for the kind words.

Bruce
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #401 on: December 15, 2011, 07:20:03 AM »

We have 999 lots of vintage 8" x 10" stills (containing 2 to 73 stills per lot with 8,374 stills in all!) at auction, and there are just 13 hours to go before they start to end TONIGHT Thursday, December 15th.

I just looked over the current prices on these just about to end items, and the prices on many of them are really hard to believe! With just over a day to go, the 999 lots of vintage 8" x 10" stills include a laughable 82 that are still languishing at just $1 each or have no bid, a makes-you-want-to-cry 194 that are still languishing at just $3 each or under, a truly insane 322 that are still languishing at just $5 each or under, and a Mt. Everest-like 526 that are $9 each or under! THAT'S RIGHT, WELL OVER HALF ARE CURRENTLY $9 EACH OR UNDER AND ALMOST ONE THIRD OF THE ITEMS ARE CURRENTLY $5 EACH OR UNDER (and all of these contain multiple stills, many with complete sets of 8, and some containing even more than Cool!

Of course, once you get OVER just $9, you start hitting lots and lots of "better" titles, but an awful lot of those are currently at VERY reasonable prices, far under what some of them have sold for in the past (the ones we can find any record of selling in the past!) including:
6z079 KISS ME DEADLY 15 8x10 stills '55 Mickey Spillane, Robert Aldrich, Ralph Meeker as Mike Hammer
6z001 THOSE MAGNIFICENT MEN IN THEIR FLYING MACHINES 73 8x10 stills '65 Stuart Whitman, Sarah Miles!
6z101 BULLITT 13 8x10 stills '68 Jacqueline Bisset, Steve McQueen, classic Dodge Charger!
6z636 TIME MACHINE 9 color 8x10 stills '60 Rod Taylor, Yvette Mimieux, George Pal sci-fi classic!
6z109 MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE 13 8x10 stills '62 John Wayne, James Stewart, John Ford classic!
6z373 SEARCHERS 6 8x10 stills '56 John Ford, John Wayne, Jeff Hunter & Ward Bond!
6z307 A BOUT DE SOUFFLE 7 8x10 stills '60 Jean-Luc Godard classic starring Jean-Paul Belmondo!
6z091 TWO FOR THE ROAD 15 7.25x9.75 stills '67 Audrey Hepburn & Albert Finney, Stanley Donen!
6z219 SAND PEBBLES 10 8x10 stills '66 Crenna, Steve McQueen & Candice Bergen, cool Cristiano art!
6z880 STAR WARS 8 8x10 mini LCs '77 Luke, Leia, Han, Obi-Wan, Chewbacca, George Lucas classic!
6z589 FANTASTIC VOYAGE 12 color 8x10 stills '66 Raquel Welch, Stephen Boyd, great sci-fi images!
6z170 HAWAIIAN EYE 11 TV 8x10 stills '59 Robert Conrad, sexy Connie Stevens, Anthony Eisley
6z741 FBI STORY 8 color English FOH LCs '59 great images of detective Jimmy Stewart & Vera Miles!
6z012 YOUNG INDIANA JONES CHRONICLES 29 TV 7x9 stills '92 Sean Patrick Flanery, George Lucas!
6z026 HELL IS FOR HEROES 18 8x10 stills '62 Steve McQueen, Bob Newhart, Fess Parker, Bobby Darin
6z058 WONDERFUL WORLD OF THE BROTHERS GRIMM 16 8x10 stills '62 sexy Barbara Eden, Yvette Mimieux!
6z197 MAGNUM FORCE 10 8x10 stills '73 Hal Holbrook, David Soul & Clint Eastwood in action!
6z020 MICKEY MOUSE ANNIVERSARY SHOW 20 8x10 stills '68 Walt Disney, images of classic mouse!
6z893 THAT FORSYTE WOMAN 8 color English FOH LCs '49 Errol Flynn, Greer Garson, Pidgeon, Young
6z017 UP PERISCOPE 25 8x10 stills '59 scuba diver James Garner, Edmond O'Brien, sexy Andra Martin!
6z317 FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE 7 8x10 stills R65 Sean Connery as James Bond, sexy Daniela Bianchi!
6z385 YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE 6 deluxe 8x10 stills '67 great images of Sean Connery as James Bond!
6z902 WHERE EAGLES DARE 8 8x10 mini LCs R75 Clint Eastwood & Richard Burton as Nazis w/Mary Ure
6z049 LIVELY SET 16 8x10 stills '64 race car driver James Darren, Pamela Tiffin, Doug McClure
6z009 MORK & MINDY 31 TV 7x9 stills '78 Robin Williams & Pam Dawber, nanu-nanu!
6z299 THREE STOOGES IN ORBIT 8 8x10 stills '62 Moe, Larry & Curly-Joe + wacky Martians!
6z594 FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX 12 color 8x10 stills '66 Robert Aldrich, James Stewart, Attenborough
6z044 HOW TO STEAL A MILLION 16 8x10 stills '66 sexy Audrey Hepburn, Peter O'Toole, Eli Wallach
6z597 FUNERAL IN BERLIN 12 color 8x10 stills '67 Michael Caine, sexy Eva Renzi, Guy Hamilton
6z578 DOC SAVAGE 15 8x10 mini LCs '75 Ron Ely is The Man of Bronze, written by George Pal!
6z111 NORTH TO ALASKA 13 8x10 stills '60 John Wayne, Stewart Granger, Ernie Kovacs, sexy Capucine
6z874 SHOOTIST 8 8x10 mini LCs '76 cowboy John Wayne, Lauren Bacall, Ron Howard, Don Siegel
6z587 ESCAPE FROM FORT BRAVO 12 color 8x10 stills '53 cowboy William Holden, Eleanor Parker, Sturges
6z005 THREE'S COMPANY 34 TV 7x9 stills '76 John Ritter, Joyce DeWitt, Don Knotts, Suzanne Somers
6z296 STAR WARS 8 8x10 stills '77 Hamill, Fisher, Guiness, great images from sci-fi classic!
6z328 MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY 7 8x10 stills '62 Marlon Brando, Tarita, Richard Harris!
6z010 TAXI 31 TV 7x9 stills '78 Judd Hirsch, DeVito, Christopher Lloyd, Danza, Henner, Kaufman
6z352 KING CREOLE 6 8x10 stills '58 Elvis Presley romances sexy Carolyn Jones & Dolores Hart!
6z029 ONE SPY TOO MANY 18 8x10 stills '66 Robert Vaughn, David McCallum, The Man from UNCLE!
6z276 JASON & THE ARGONAUTS 8 8x10 stills '63 Todd Armstrong, classic sci-fi fantasy!
and on and on and on and on!
Are you tired of auctions for millionaires only where the items have a "round up the usual suspects" feel to them, and there is a "pay retail or you can't buy" philosophy behind the auctions, and the same items return to the auction block over and over and over? Well, we have the antidote for you! Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under, and our leading "competitor" NEVER auctions a single item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium).

But wait! There's even more! If you are one of the 6,900+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

Don't forget to check out our 999 lots of vintage 8" x 10" stills (containing 2 to 73 stills per lot with 8,374 stills in all!) sometime BEFORE they end TONIGHT Thursday, December 15th, (but you only have 13 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 7 PM CST TONIGHT) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/sort/4/14.html
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #402 on: December 18, 2011, 08:06:27 AM »

MAYBE ITS BECAUSE THE HOLIDAYS ARE JUST AROUND THE CORNER, BUT I JUST LOOKED OVER THE 506 "REGULAR SUNDAY ITEMS" CLOSING TODAY, AND I SAW LOTS AND LOTS OF REALLY WILDLY UNDER-PRICED ITEMS, SO IF YOU LIKE THIS SORT OF MATERIAL, THEN BE SURE TO LOOK IT OVER VERY CAREFULLY, BECAUSE AS OF RIGHT NOW, THERE ARE INCREDIBLE DEALS (and this is one of our better Sunday auctions ever, as will be immediately evident when you look at the items priced high to low!).

Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under (and those are pretty evenly spread between $1 and $14), and our leading 'competitor" NEVER auctions even ONE item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium).

But Sunday's 506 scripts, exhibitor magazines, movie magazines, German programs, hardcover books, pressbooks, sheet music, and bulk lots, closing THIS AFTERNOON (not at night, like our Tuesday and Thursday auctions), on December 18th, represent REALLY incredible values, and that includes a lot of really good items, and yet many of these are currently languishing at low, low, prices!

With just 9 hours to go, these 506 scripts, exhibitor magazines, movie magazines, German programs, hardcover books, pressbooks, sheet music, and bulk lots include a WACKY 36 that have no bid at all, a CRAZY 126 that are $1 each or have no bid, a not-to-be-believed 216 that are still $3 each and under. and a MOUNT EVEREST-LIKE 326 that are still $6 each and under! THAT'S RIGHT, AROUND TWO THIRDS OF THESE ITEMS ARE $6 EACH OR UNDER (and NEARLY 40% are $3 each or under!), AND THAT INCLUDES A LOT OF GOOD ITEMS THAT MOST DEALERS WOULD ASK $10, $20 OR MORE FOR!

Some may say they can't afford to spend money on "frivolous" items like these right now, but I say you can't afford NOT to, both because many prices are lower than you could possibly imagine, and this opportunity might not pass this way again anytime soon, and also because THESE paper items seem far more likely to hold their value than our paper MONEY which erodes in value with each passing week!

Here is a list of the current top 40 items:
7a040 LOT OF 115 AIRPORT STILLS '70 just about every still made with candids, plus 38 supplements!
7a196 BOUND VOLUME OF 56 ENGLISH PRESSBOOKS hardcover book '30s-40s great titles & artwork images!
7a069 MOVING PICTURE WORLD exhibitor magazine December 25, 1915 lots of nearly 100 year-old ads!
7a011 LOT OF 103 LOBBY CARDS '40 - '86 Brain Eaters, Midnight Cowboy, Let 'Em Have It + more!
7a487 SWEET SWEETBACK'S BAADASSSSSS SONG pressbook '71 first blaxploitation, even before Shaft!
7a001 LOT OF 174 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '57 - '85 Viva Maria, Grimm's Fairy Tales for Adults & more!
7a071 MOVING PICTURE WORLD exhibitor magazine December 30, 1916 Pickford, Krazy Kat cartoon art!
7a067 MOVING PICTURE WORLD exhibitor magazine September 11, 1915 Mary Pickford in Esmerelda!
7a002 LOT OF 86 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '62 - '88 Spaceballs, Porky's, Cuckoo's Nest & many more!
7a012 LOT OF 98 LOBBY CARDS '48 - '82 Firefox, Blood & Black Lace, Lilies of the Field & more!
7a039 LOT OF 18 SIGNED 8x10 STILLS '90s-00s Cameron Crowe, Colin Farrell, Rob Reiner & more!
7a195 ART OF ROCK 5th edition hardcover book '87 Posters from Presley to Punk, incredible images!
7a010 LOT OF 27 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '67 - '85 lots of great sexploitation titles!
7a045 LOT OF 37 UNFOLDED AND FORMERLY FOLDED HALF-SHEETS '56 - '76 Long Goodbye Jack Davis +more!
7a132 MODERN SCREEN magazine March 1936 artwork of sexy Marlene Dietrich by Earl Christy!
7a041 LOT OF 95 8x10 STILLS '38 - '99 Mondo Cane, Lady Frankenstein, Deer Hunter & many more!
7a009 LOT OF 30 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '53 - '67 Cabinet of Caligari, Harlow & many more!
7a072 MOVING PICTURE WORLD exhibitor magazine September 29, 1917 Chaplin, Arbuckle, Lloyd, Bara
7a112 SILVER SCREEN magazine September 1932 art of Joan Crawford as Sadie Thompson by Clarke!
7a034 LOT OF 40 MEXICAN LOBBY CARDS '50 - '59 Ten Commandments & many others!
7a140 MOTION PICTURE CLASSIC magazine February 1924 incredible art of Lillian Gish by E. Dahl!
7a085 MOTION PICTURE HERALD exhibitor magazine November 16, 1940 Karloff & Lugosi by Hirschfeld!
7a004 LOT OF 65 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '60s Lady in Cement, Hang 'Em High, Planet of the Apes & more!
7a128 SILVER SCREEN magazine October 1953 sexiest Marilyn Monroe star of Gentlemen Prefer Blondes!
7a005 LOT OF 63 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '70 - '90 Return of Sabata, Freaky Friday R77 & more!
7a201 DAS POLNISCHE PLAKAT first edition Polish hardcover book '57 wonderful poster artwork!
7a417 ECSTASY pressbook '35 Hedy Lamarr's early nudie, finally allowed in the U.S. after 2 years!
7a007 LOT OF 45 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '66 - '02 Tarzan the Ape Man, Rumble Fish, Sting & more!
7a053 LOT OF 38 UNFOLDED ONE-SHEETS '88 - '05 The Aviator, A Beautiful Mind, Apollo 13 + more!
7a320 PALM SPRINGS WEEKEND revised final draft script Feb 7, 1963, screenplay by Earl Hamner Jr.
7a027 LOT OF 73 CUT AND UNCUT FOLDED AND UNFOLDED PRESSBOOKS '37 - '80 Bus Stop, Alamo & more!
7a117 SILVER SCREEN magazine August 1934 incredible art of Kay Francis by John Rolston Clarke!
7a008 LOT OF 33 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '50 - '84 Saturday Night Fever, Last Waltz & many more!
7a013 LOT OF 88 LOBBY CARDS '68 - '98 Electric Horseman, Pick-Up Artist, Sahara & more!
7a018 LOT OF 30 REPUBLIC PICTURES LETTERS '40s-50s confirming movies a theater was booking!
7a003 LOT OF 80 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '75 - '92 Little Mermaid, Star Trek IV, Edward Scissorhands!
7a407 DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER pressbook '71 art of Sean Connery as James Bond by Robert McGinnis!
7a501 WHERE EAGLES DARE pressbook '68 great image of Clint Eastwood & Richard Burton as Nazis!
7a073 MOVING PICTURE WORLD exhibitor magazine June 14, 1919 Fairbanks, Elmo Lincoln, Mutt & Jeff!
7a057 LOT OF 35 UNFOLDED ONE-SHEETS '91 - '06 Carlito's Way, Little Miss Sunshine + more!
...and lots more great ones!

In these days of high starting bids or fourteen dollar minimum buyers premiums, it is a sight for sore eyes to see 506 scripts, exhibitor magazines, movie magazines, German programs, hardcover books, pressbooks, sheet music, and bulk lots at such low, low prices with just 9 hours to go! Why not declare independence from those dealers that have sky high $14 buyers premiums, overgraded items, nosebleed shipping (and they don't combine) etc, etc, etc?

Here's a few examples of the current incredible bargains (and there are dozens of others just as good as these!):
7a194 AMERICAN FILM INSTITUTE CATALOG hardcover book '97 Ethnicity in American Feature Films! (this originally retailed for $200!) and it's currently $4 and its in VERY GOOD condition!
7a103 PHOTOPLAY magazine April 1939 smiling portrait of beautiful Norma Shearer by Paul Hesse! and it's currently $6 and its in VERY GOOD condition!
7a076 BOX OFFICE exhibitor magazine February 2, 1933 great Island of Lost Souls back cover ad! and it's currently $6 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition!
7a188 SATURDAY EVENING POST magazine December 27, 1947 Night Before Xmas art by Norman Rockwell! and it's currently $6 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition!
7a353 LAUGH CLOWN LAUGH sheet music '28 great image of Lon Chaney in full clown make up! and it's currently $6 and its in GOOD TO VERY GOOD condition!
7a157 MODERN MOVIES magazine July 1941 sexiest Carole Landis says Love is what you make it!  and it's currently $6 and its in VERY GOOD condition!
7a253 INVISIBLE BOY German program '58 many different images of Robby the Robot & Richard Eyer! and it's currently $6 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition
7a494 TOMMY pressbook '75 The Who, Roger Daltrey, Jack Nicholson, rock & roll! and it's currently $6 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition!
...and there are equally great deals at EVERY bid price from $1 to $20 or more!

MANY OF THE BULK LOTS REPRESENT UNBELIEVABLE VALUES!
Look at this item: 7a060 LOT OF 27 UNFOLDED DOUBLE-SIDED ONE-SHEETS '80s-90s X-Files, Buffy the Vampire Slayer +more!
You get a lot of 27 one-sheets, all of which are in "very good" condition (including some pretty good titles!) that could be put on eBay for $4.99 or $9.99 each or more, and as of right now, the entire lot is at $2, which is way less than 8 CENTS per one-sheetl

There's even more! If you are one of the 6,900+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now at http://www.emovieposter.com/mail/clubsignup.php!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

IMPORTANT! We have given away most of the free bonus books we had, and by the end of the year we will be largely ending our giving of free books as bonuses. SINCE THERE ARE STILL 126 ITEMS AT ONE DOLLAR OR HAVE NO BID, YOU CAN SURELY BID ON ANY 20 OF THOSE AND GET 13 BOOKS AS A BONUS (as long as you make certain you end up winning 20 items) AND THIS WILL SURELY NOT NEED TO COST YOU OVER $30 FOR EVERYTHING (if you focus on the least expensive)! HOW CAN THAT NOT MAKE SENSE TO DO?

Don't forget to check out our 506 scripts, exhibitor magazines, movie magazines, German programs, hardcover books, pressbooks, sheet music, and bulk lots sometime BEFORE they end THIS AFTERNOON Sunday, December 18th, (but you only have 9 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 3 PM CST THIS AFTERNOON, so skedaddle over there right now!) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/sort/4/15.html

And now you can browse the items in ALL of galleries at one time in our All Auctions gallery at http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/all.html!
And you can always access our galleries by using the link from our homepage, http://www.emovieposter.com
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #403 on: December 20, 2011, 06:50:31 AM »

MAYBE ITS BECAUSE THE HOLIDAYS ARE JUST AROUND THE CORNER, BUT I JUST LOOKED OVER THE 800 NON-U.S. POSTERS CLOSING TONIGHT, AND I SAW LOTS AND LOTS OF REALLY WILDLY UNDER-PRICED ITEMS, SO IF YOU LIKE THESE POSTERS AT ALL, THEN BE SURE TO LOOK THEM OVER VERY CAREFULLY, BECAUSE AS OF RIGHT NOW, THERE ARE INCREDIBLE DEALS.

Are you tired of auctions for millionaires only where the items have a "round up the usual suspects" feel to them, and there is a "pay retail or you can't buy" philosophy behind the auctions, and the same items return to the auction block over and over and over? Well, we have the antidote for you! Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under, and our leading "competitor" NEVER auctions a single item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium). But Tuesday night's THE WORLD OF MOVIE POSTERS! 800 non-U.S. posters from 22 different countries , closing tonight, on TUESDAY December 20th, represent REALLY incredible values, and yet many of these are currently languishing at low, low, prices!

With just 13 hours to go, the 800 non-U.S. posters include a not-to-be-believed 66 with no bid at all, a preposterous 250 that are still languishing at just $1 each or have no bid, a truly weird 294 that are still languishing at just $2 each or under, a downright silly 358 that are still languishing at just $3 each or under, and a Mt Everest-like 484 that are $6 each and under! THAT'S RIGHT, 60% OF THE ITEMS ARE $6 EACH OR UNDER (AND 45% ARE JUST $3 EACH OR UNDER), and there are LOTS of titles that I guarantee you many dealers would ask $10, $20 or more for. This is the closest thing to "free money" I can imagine (especially since those in our club can purchase any 20 and get 13 books as a bonus)!

HELLO! This is 2011 and I doubt you could have purchased many of these items for $6 (or far under) 20 years ago, and remember that this price is 40% (or much less) of the minimum buying price at those "other" auctions (thanks to their ludicrous $14 buyers premiums)!  And you can get as many of these items as you want sent in one package anywhere in the U.S. for just $11 shipping for all (or actual cost anywhere else), EVEN IF you win 100 or more! And if you are in our e-mail club (over 6,900 members), you get great added bonuses if you purchase 10 or 15 or 20 items (no matter how inexpensive)!

Of course, once you get OVER just $6, you start hitting lots and lots of "better" titles, but an awful lot of those are currently at VERY reasonable prices, far under what some of them have sold for in the past (the ones we can find any record of selling in the past!) including:
7b001 BICYCLE THIEF Italian locandina R55 Vittorio De Sica's classic Ladri di biciclette!
7b252 CABARET Czech 23x33 '75 Liza Minnelli sings & dances in Nazi Germany, directed by Bob Fosse!
7b187 BIG COMBO Spanish '55 art of Cornel Wilde & sexy Jean Wallace, classic film noir!
7b121 BLUE VELVET Polish 27x38 '87 directed by David Lynch, Isabella Rossellini, Mlodozeniec art!
7b085 FOR A FEW DOLLARS MORE Italian photobusta '67 Leone, Clint Eastwood, Gian Maria Volonte!
7b564 NOTORIOUS Belgian R50s close up of Cary Grant & Ingrid Bergman, Alfred Hitchcock classic!
7b496 CURSE OF THE WEREWOLF Belgian '61 Hammer, art of Reed holding victim surrounded by mob!
7b086 GOLDFINGER Italian photobusta '64 Sean Connery as James Bond 007 fighting Harold Sakata!
7b591 SOME LIKE IT HOT Belgian '59 artwork of sexy Marilyn Monroe with Tony Curtis & Jack Lemmon!
7b554 MARNIE Belgian '64 different art of Sean Connery & Tippi Hedren, Alfred Hitchcock
7b477 BEAST FROM 20,000 FATHOMS Belgian '53 Ray Bradbury's tale of the sea's beast of the ages!
7b168 WAR OF THE WORLDS NEXT CENTURY Polish 27x38 '81 Hoff & Pagowski art of skeleton in dress!
7b793 TINTIN ET LE MYSTERE DE LA TOISON D'OR French 15x21 '61 Jean-Jacques Vierne, Tintin!
7b189 CASQUE D'OR Spanish '61 MCP art of sexy Simone Signoret in cool outfit!
7b087 HELICOPTER SPIES 2 Italian photobustas '67 Robert Vaughn, David McCallum, The Man from UNCLE!
7b118 BEING THERE Polish 27x38 '82 completely different colorful art by Mucha Ihnatowicz!
7b471 8 1/2 Belgian '63 Federico Fellini classic, Marcello Mastroianni & sexy Claudia Cardinale!
7b096 MY FAIR LADY 6 Italian photobustas '64 cool images of pretty Audrey Hepburn & Rex Harrison!
7b539 LET'S MAKE LOVE Belgian '60 different art of super sexy Marilyn Monroe & Yves Montand!
7b482 BOOGIE MAN WILL GET YOU Belgian '40s Boris Karloff & Peter Lorre in a gay chiller-diller!
7b618 WOMAN IN THE WINDOW Belgian R50s Fritz Lang, Edward G. Robinson, Joan Bennett w/scissors!
7b283 RALLY Czech 23x33 '80 Alois Brench, cool Porsche racing car artwork by Vaca!
7b156 SEA GOD commercial Polish 27x38 '00s Arlen, Fay Wray, wonderful art of hard hat diver!
7b327 LIDERLIGE LISBETH Danish '70s Danish sexploitation, wild art of sexy nearly naked woman!
7b113 ALL THAT JAZZ Polish 27x38 '82 Drzewinscy art of smoking Roy Scheider in Bob Fosse musical!
7b433 MY FAIR LADY German '64 different image of Audrey Hepburn & Rex Harrison!
7b157 SEVEN SAMURAI Polish 27x38 R87 Akira Kurosawa's Shichinin No Samurai, Mifune, Pagowski art!
7b613 VIVA LAS VEGAS Belgian '64 different art of Elvis Presley & sexy Ann-Margret!
7b035 CITIZEN KANE teaser English double crown R90s close up of Orson Welles as Charles Foster Kane!
7b047 STAGECOACH 2-sided Japanese 12x33 '50s John Ford, John Wayne western classic!
7b677 SEVEN YEAR ITCH French 23x32 R70s best art of Marilyn Monroe's skirt blowing by Grinsson!
7b137 HUNGER Polish 27x38 '84 bizarre Wieslaw Walkuski artwork of skull!
7b456 VALLEY OF GWANGI German '69 Ray Harryhausen, great artwork of cowboys battling dinosaurs!
7b153 PALE RIDER Polish 27x38 '86 great different artwork image of cowboy Clint Eastwood by Erol!
7b679 STRANGERS ON A TRAIN French 23x32 R50s Hitchcock, Granger & Walker in double murder pact!
7b593 SPELLBOUND Belgian R50s Alfred Hitchcock, different art of Ingrid Bergman & Gregory Peck!
7b511 FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE Belgian R70s art of Sean Connery as James Bond 007 w/sexy girls!
7b336 MITSOU Danish '58 Stilling art of sexy Daniele Delorme in title role!
7b180 ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER Spanish '99 Pedro Almodovar's Todo Sobre Mi Madre, cool art by Marine!
7b458 VALLEY OF THE DOLLS German '67 Jacqueline Susann's trash classic, Barbara Parkins!
and on and on and on and on!

Here's a few examples of the current incredible bargains (and there are dozens of others just as good as these!):
7b015 BRAZIL Brazilian '85 Terry Gilliam, cool sci-fi fantasy art by Lagarrigue! and it's currently $6 and its in VERY GOOD condition
7b079 FLOSSIE Italian lrg pbusta '79 Bert Torn, sexy Maria Lynn in shower w/naked Anita Andersson! and it's currently $6 and its in VERY GOOD condition
7b281 PLATOON Czech 23x33 '86 Oliver Stone, Vietnam War, different Weber art of Willem Dafoe! and it's currently $6 and its VERY GOOD TO FINE condition
7b296 WOMAN IN FLAMES Czech 23x33 '83 sexy Jan Weber art, German prostitutes!  and it's currently $6 and its in VERY GOOD condition
7b366 WICKED GO TO HELL Danish '56 Wenzel artwork of Marina Vlady & Henry Vidal! and it's currently $6 and its in GOOD TO VERY GOOD condition
7b452 THAT MOST IMPORTANT THING: LOVE German '75 L'important c'est d'aimer, sexy Romy Schneider! and it's currently $6 and its in VERY GOOD condition
7b757 JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME French 15x21 '65 art of sexy Shirley MacLaine by Grinsson! and it's currently $6 and its in VERY GOOD condition
7b619 WOODSTOCK Belgian '70 legendary rock 'n' roll film, three days of peace, music... and love! and it's currently $6 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition
7b792 THING French 15x21 '82 John Carpenter, cool different art of alien terror! and it's currently $6 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition
...and there are equally great deals at EVERY bid price from $1 to $20 or more!

In these days of high starting bids or fourteen dollar minimum buyers premiums, it is a sight for sore eyes to see 800 non-U.S. posters at such low, low prices with just 13 hours to go!

But wait! There's even more! If you are one of the 6,900+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now at http://www.emovieposter.com/mail/clubsignup.php!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

Don't forget to check out our THE WORLD OF MOVIE POSTERS! 800 non-U.S. posters from 22 different countries sometime BEFORE they end TONIGHT Tuesday, December 20th, (but you only have 13 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 7 PM CST TONIGHT, so hustle over there right now!) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/13.html

And now you can browse the items in ALL of galleries at one time in our All Auctions gallery at http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/all.html!
And you can always access our galleries by using the link from our homepage, http://www.emovieposter.com.
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #404 on: December 22, 2011, 08:03:55 AM »

IT MUST BE BECAUSE THE HOLIDAYS ARE JUST AROUND THE CORNER, BUT I JUST LOOKED OVER THE 719 ONE-SHEETS CLOSING TONIGHT, AND I SAW LOTS AND LOTS OF REALLY WILDLY UNDER-PRICED ITEMS, SO IF YOU LIKE THESE POSTERS AT ALL, THEN BE SURE TO LOOK THEM OVER VERY CAREFULLY, BECAUSE AS OF RIGHT NOW, THERE ARE INCREDIBLE DEALS.

We have 719 rolled (or formerly folded) 27x40 & 27x41 one-sheets at auction, and there are just 13 hours to go before they start to end TONIGHT Thursday, December 22nd.

I just looked over the current prices on these just about to end items, and the prices on many of them are really hard to believe! With just over a day to go, the 999 lots of vintage 8" x 10" stills include a laughable 63 that still have no bid at all, a makes-you-want-to-cry 148 that are still wilting at just $1 each or have no bid, a truly insane 308 that are still withering at just $3 each or under, and a Mt. Everest-like 410 that are $5 each or under! THAT'S RIGHT, WELL OVER HALF ARE CURRENTLY $5 EACH OR UNDER AND ALMOST 40% OF THE ITEMS ARE CURRENTLY $3 EACH OR UNDER!

Of course, once you get OVER just $5, you start hitting lots and lots of "better" titles, but an awful lot of those are currently at VERY reasonable prices, far under what some of them have sold for in the past (the ones we can find any record of selling in the past!) including:
7c318 JAWS 1sh '75 art of Steven Spielberg's classic man-eating shark attacking sexy swimmer!
7c183 ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK 1sh '81 John Carpenter, art of decapitated Lady Liberty by S. Watts!
7c173 EMPIRE STRIKES BACK 1sh '80 George Lucas classic, GWTW art by Roger Kastel!
7c534 ROCKY 1sh '77 boxer Sylvester Stallone holding hands with Talia Shire, boxing classic!
7c134 DAWN OF THE DEAD 1sh '78 George Romero, no more room in HELL for the dead!
7c444 NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 1sh '84 Wes Craven classic, awesome Matthew horror art!
7c177 EMPIRE STRIKES BACK style B 1sh '80 George Lucas sci-fi classic, cool artwork by Tom Jung!
7c600 STAR WARS studio style D 1sh '77 cool circus poster art by Drew Struzan & Charles White!
7c493 PULP FICTION teaser 1sh '94 Quentin Tarantino, close up of sexy Uma Thurman smoking!
7c698 WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT Kilian foil style E 1sh '88 incredible art of sexy Jessica Rabbit!
7c521 RETURN OF THE JEDI dated teaser 1sh '83 George Lucas, Revenge of the Jedi, Drew Struzan art!
7c214 FOG style B 1sh '80 John Carpenter, what you can't see won't hurt you, it'll kill you!
7c097 CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR 1sh '86 fantastic image of Daryl Hannah in cool tribal make up!
7c196 FARGO DS 1sh '96 a homespun murder story from the Coen Brothers, great art!
7c640 THING 1sh '82 John Carpenter, cool sci-fi horror art, the ultimate in alien terror!
7c132 DARK KNIGHT teaser DS 1sh '08 Heath Ledger as the Joker, why so serious?
7c423 MOONRAKER style A advance 1sh '79 art of Roger Moore as James Bond 007 by Goozee!
7c020 APOCALYPSE NOW 1sh '79 Francis Ford Coppola, classic Bob Peak art of Marlon Brando!
7c176 EMPIRE STRIKES BACK advance 1sh '80 cool c/u image of Darth Vader head!
7c361 LITTLE MERMAID DS 1sh '89 Ariel & cast, Disney underwater cartoon!
7c239 GREASE 1sh '78 close up of John Travolta & Olivia Newton-John in a most classic musical!
7c533 ROCKETEER DS 1sh '91 Disney, really cool John Mattos art of flying man!
7c586 SPY WHO LOVED ME 1sh '77 great art of Roger Moore as James Bond 007 by Bob Peak!
7c470 PEE-WEE'S BIG ADVENTURE 1sh '85 Tim Burton, best image of Paul Reubens & his beloved bike!
7c115 CREEPSHOW int'l 1sh '82 George Romero & Stephen King's tribute to E.C. Comics, Kamen art!
7c591 STAR TREK II English 1sh '82 The Wrath of Khan, Leonard Nimoy, William Shatner, Bob Peak art
7c163 E.T. THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL 1sh '82 Steven Spielberg classic, John Alvin art!
7c523 RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD 1sh '85 artwork of wacky punk rock zombies by tombstone!
7c297 INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS int'l DS 1sh '09 Quentin Tarantino, Nazi-killer Brad Pitt, Waltz!
7c438 NATIONAL LAMPOON'S CHRISTMAS VACATION DS 1sh '89 Consani art of Chevy Chase, yule crack up!
7c503 RAGING BULL teaser 1sh '80 Martin Scorsese, classic close up boxing image of Robert De Niro!
7c570 SID & NANCY English 1sh '86 Gary Oldman & Chloe Webb, punk rock classic directed by Alex Cox!
7c171 ELVIRA'S HAUNTED HILLS 1sh '01 great Olivia art of sexy Cassandra Peterson in peril!
7c395 MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN Christmas style teaser 1sh '74 art of Roger Moore as James Bond!
7c223 FULL METAL JACKET advance 1sh '87 Stanley Kubrick bizarre Vietnam War movie!
7c442 NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS DS 1sh '93 Tim Burton, Disney, great artwork of Jack as Santa!
7c294 INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM 1sh '84 art of Harrison Ford & Kate Capshaw by Struzan!
7c659 TRON 1sh '82 Walt Disney sci-fi, Jeff Bridges in a computer, cool special effects!
7c109 COTTON CLUB int'l 1sh '84 Francis Ford Coppola, Richard Gere, cool art deco design!
7c398 MANHATTAN style B 1sh '79 classic image of Woody Allen & Diane Keaton by bridge!
and on and on and on and on!
Are you tired of auctions for millionaires only where the items have a "round up the usual suspects" feel to them, and there is a "pay retail or you can't buy" philosophy behind the auctions, and the same items return to the auction block over and over and over? Well, we have the antidote for you! Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under, and our leading "competitor" NEVER auctions a single item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium).

But wait! There's even more! If you are one of the 6,900+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

Don't forget to check out our 719 rolled (or formerly folded) 27x40 & 27x41 one-sheets sometime BEFORE they end TONIGHT Thursday, December 22nd, (but you only have 13 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 7 PM CST TONIGHT) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/sort/4/14.html

About the rolled one-sheet posters
     Note that most of the posters we are selling this week were never folded. A very few of the posters were once folded (or partially folded, as in tri-folding), but all of those have been stored flat for a long time and will be shipped rolled in tubes, along with the completely unfolded ones.  We will NOT re-fold any of the "formerly folded" posters.  WE ALWAYS IDENTIFY WHETHER A POSTER IS UNFOLDED, TRI-FOLDED, OR FORMERLY FULLY FOLDED WITHIN THE DESCRIPTION FOR EACH ITEM!
     NOTE THAT NORMALLY WE SEPARATE THE 27X40 AND 27X41 ONE-SHEETS INTO TWO ENTIRELY SEPARATE AUCTIONS, BUT IN THIS ONE SET OF AUCTIONS WE ARE AUCTIONING BOTH SIZES (but we still clearly identify on each auction which are 27x40s and which are 27x41s).

About the originality of rolled one-sheets
     Many collectors would like to add posters from their favorite movies of the 1970s onward to their collection, but they rightfully are afraid they will be sold commercial posters (or reproductions or bootlegs), rather than actual posters either used in theaters or intended for theater use. WHEN YOU BUY FROM US THIS WEEK, YOU HAVE A GUARANTEE THAT YOU WILL BE BUYING A GENUINE ORIGINAL MOVIE POSTERS! This is because almost all of these posters come to us either from theater owners, or from advanced collectors (often ones who purchased the posters right when the movies first came out), people who know how to distinguish an original poster, and also, we here at eMoviePoster very carefully scrutinize every poster to make 100% certain it is genuine! But you don't have to take our word for it! If you purchase any poster this week, and you have the slightest doubts about its originality after you receive it, it is fine for you to return it for a full refund within 7 days of receipt (but we virtually never get a single poster returned, because we reject any poster that is consigned to us if we have the slightest doubts about it!).

About the condition
     Normally when we sell movie paper, we grade the posters on a scale that allows for some defects typical of 30 to 75-year-old movie posters that were actually used in theaters. Such posters often have some minor wear at the very least, and it is next to impossible to find posters that have no wear at all, and it would be silly to have a grading scale where no posters would qualify for "very good to fine" (or better grades), so we use a more "relaxed" scale that allows for very minor defects in our "very good to fine" grade.
     But in this auction, we are selling a fair number of posters from the past 20 years, and those posters can more often be found in excellent condition, because there were dealers and collectors who purchased these posters unused, and kept them in wonderful condition.
     So for THIS auction, we grade on a MUCH stricter scale than we do for our folded one-sheet auctions! We downgrade posters to "very good to fine" for very minor defects (things like a single tiny tear in the border, or faint creases in the edges). We further downgrade to "very good" posters that have several of these types of defects, even though the poster would probably qualify as "fine", if it was from the 1940s!
     We use this "sliding scale" grading because it allows us to better convey the poster's true condition to our buyers. If we used the exact same scale for all posters, then most 1920s posters would be graded as "fair" or "poor", and most 1980s or 1990s posters would be graded as "fine", and we realize that that benefits nobody!
     In this auction, we have given a more detailed overall condition grade ("fine", "very good to fine", "very good", "good to very good", "good", and "fair", with only a few "poor") for each poster. We felt this would help bidders identify items they want to bid on more easily. Of course, we still strongly recommend that you look at our super-sized image to see the extent of the defects.
     Know that we generally grade FAR more harshly than any other dealer we know! A 1990s poster that we grade as "good" or "good to very good" may well be one that many collectors could display on their wall just as it is, and may well be one that many other dealers would grade as "very good". So please don't reject a poster because it has a grade of "good" or "good to very good". Please study our supersized image and see if the defects are the sort that you can accept.
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #405 on: December 25, 2011, 09:45:07 AM »

IT MUST BE BECAUSE SOME FOOL SCHEDULED THESE AUCTIONS TO CLOSE ON CHRISTMAS DAY, BUT I JUST LOOKED OVER THE 502 "REGULAR SUNDAY ITEMS" CLOSING IN A FEW HOURS, AND I SAW LOTS AND LOTS OF REALLY WILDLY UNDER-PRICED ITEMS, SO IF YOU LIKE THIS SORT OF MATERIAL, THEN BE SURE TO LOOK IT OVER VERY CAREFULLY, BECAUSE AS OF RIGHT NOW, THERE ARE INCREDIBLE DEALS (and this is one of our better Sunday auctions ever, as will be immediately evident when you look at the items priced high to low!).

Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under (and those are pretty evenly spread between $1 and $14), and our leading 'competitor" NEVER auctions even ONE item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium).

But Sunday's 502 scripts, movie magazines, German programs, hardcover and softcover movie books, pressbooks, sheet music, and bulk lots, closing THIS AFTERNOON (not at night, like our Tuesday and Thursday auctions), on December 25th, represent REALLY incredible values, and that includes a lot of really good items, and yet many of these are currently languishing at low, low, prices!

With just 7 hours to go, these 502 scripts, movie magazines, German programs, hardcover and softcover movie books, pressbooks, sheet music, and bulk lots include a WACKY 45 that have no bid at all, a CRAZY 215 that are $1 each or have no bid, a not-to-be-believed 273 that are still $3 each and under. and a MOUNT EVEREST-LIKE 389 that are still $10 each and under! THAT'S RIGHT, OVER 75% OF THESE ITEMS ARE $10 EACH OR UNDER (and NEARLY 55% are $3 each or under!), AND THAT INCLUDES A LOT OF GOOD ITEMS THAT MOST DEALERS WOULD ASK $10, $20 OR MUCH MORE FOR!

Some may say they can't afford to spend money on "frivolous" items like these right now, but I say you can't afford NOT to, both because many prices are lower than you could possibly imagine, and this opportunity might not pass this way again anytime soon, and also because THESE paper items seem far more likely to hold their value than our paper MONEY which erodes in value with each passing week!

Here is a list of the current top 40 items:
7d001 BOUND VOLUME OF 79 ENGLISH PRESSBOOKS English pressbook '30s-40s great titles & artwork!
7d005 LOT OF 100 LOBBY CARDS '41 - '89 Harlow, Hold Back Tomorrow, Jerry Lewis & many more!
7d006 LOT OF 98 LOBBY CARDS '46 - '89 Crest of the Wave, Big Operator, Die Die My Darling & more!
7d022 LOT OF 100 4x5 WARDROBE TEST PHOTOS '40s-50s lots of great outfits & costumes!
7d025 LOT OF 16 1940s BLACK MUSICIANS 4x5 STILLS '40s Cab Calloway & all-time greats!
7d171 PLATEA IN PIEDI first edition Italian hardcover book '95 Italy's movie posters from 1959-68!
7d037 LOT OF 100 UNFOLDED AND FORMERLY FOLDED BELGIAN POSTERS '58 - '00 lots of sexy artwork!
7d052 LOT OF 36 UNFOLDED ONE-SHEETS '79 - '99 Forrest Gump, White Hunter Black Heart & more!
7d050 LOT OF 38 UNFOLDED AND FORMERLY FOLDED DOUBLE-SIDED ONE-SHEETS '89 - '07 Alien vs Predator!
7d008 LOT OF 44 FOLDED INSERTS '55 - '79 Taking of Pelham, Duel at Diablo & many more!
7d055 LOT OF 32 UNFOLDED AND FORMERLY FOLDED HORROR/SCI-FI ONE-SHEETS '81-99 Total Recall & more!
7d049 LOT OF 39 UNFOLDED DOUBLE-SIDED ONE-SHEETS '97 - '07 The Departed, Ghost Rider & more!
7d079 MODERN SCREEN magazine October 1955 sexy Marilyn Monroe by Sam Shaw, her very private life!
7d056 LOT OF 31 UNFOLDED ONE-SHEETS '76 - '95 Batman Forever, Kalifornia, Clint Eastwood & more!
7d197 FIFTY GREAT AMERICAN SILENT FILMS 1912 - 1920 first edition softcover book '80 pictorial!
7d203 JAPANESE MOVIE POSTERS first edition softcover book '02 Yakuza, Monster, Pink & Horror!
7d158 BORIS GRINSSON first edition French hardcover book '06 full-color movie poster images!
7d173 PRODUCTION GUIDE & DIRECTOR'S ANNUAL 1936 hardcover book '36 great UA Mickey Mouse ad!
7d160 DEN DANSKE PLAKAT first edition Danish hardcover book '95 Danish advertising from 1722-1993!
7d077 MODERN SCREEN magazine March 1954 sexy Marilyn Monroe by Beerman & Parry, River of No Return!
7d017 LOT OF 62 TV STILLS '70s-80s many from Happy Days with Henry Winkler & Ron Howard
7d100 MOTION PICTURE CLASSIC magazine November 1929 art of pretty Bessie Love by Don Reed!
7d013 LOT OF 121 8x10 STILLS '35 - '94 Dirty Dozen, Hop-A-Long Cassidy & many more!
7d146 MOVIE LIFE magazine December 1953 sexy curvaceous Marilyn Monroe by Trindl & Woodfield!
7d182 WHO'S WHO ON THE SCREEN hardcover book '20 loaded with information on actors & directors!
7d026 LOT OF 11 CURSE OF THE WEREWOLF 4x5 STILLS '61 Olivier Reed, Hammer horror!
7d002 LOT OF 97 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '75 - '92 Motel Hell, Bill & Ted, Star Trek VI & more!
7d093 MOTION PICTURE CLASSIC magazine May 1928 cool art portrait of pretty Gilda Gray by Don Reed!
7d174 SCHERMI DI CARTA first edition Italian hardcover book '95 National Museum of Cinema posters!
7d157 ART OF THE MODERN MOVIE POSTER first edition hardcover book '08 filled with full-color images!
7d043 LOT OF 6 UNFOLDED 30x40s '66 - '79 Russians Are Coming, Bridge Too Far, Twiggy & more!
7d044 LOT OF 50 UNFOLDED ONE-SHEETS '82 - '04 Willow, Batman, White Hunter Black Heart & more!
7d450 MIDNIGHT COWBOY pressbook '69 Dustin Hoffman, Jon Voight, John Schlesinger classic!
7d176 SOUVENIRS D'HOLLYWOOD first edition French hardcover book '86 American movie posters 1925-50!
7d057 LOT OF 31 UNFOLDED DOUBLE-SIDED ONE-SHEETS '86 - '09 Mulan, Hulk, Tomb Raider & more!
7d168 MOVIE POSTERS: 75 YEARS OF ACADEMY AWARD WINNERS first edition hardcover book '02 cool!
7d040 LOT OF 31 UNFOLDED AND FORMERLY FOLDED INSERTS '53-70 Nightmare in Wax, South Pacific +more
7d270 PRIX DE BEAUTE French sheet music '30 c/u of Louise Brooks, Je n'ai qu'un amour, c'est toi!
7d004 LOT OF 24 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '53 - '67 Hand of Death, These Are the Damned & many more!
7d029 LOT OF 10 INDIAN FIGHTER 4x5 STILLS '55 cowboy Kirk Douglas, Elsa Martinelli!
...and lots more great ones!

In these days of high starting bids or fourteen dollar minimum buyers premiums, it is a sight for sore eyes to see 502 scripts, movie magazines, German programs, hardcover and softcover movie books, pressbooks, sheet music, and bulk lots at such low, low prices with just 9 hours to go! Why not declare independence from those dealers that have sky high $14 buyers premiums, overgraded items, nosebleed shipping (and they don't combine) etc, etc, etc?

Here's a few examples of the current incredible bargains (and there are dozens of others just as good as these!):
7d277 SINGING FOOL sheet music '28 great image of Davey Lee with Al Jolson, Sonny Boy! and it's currently $3 and its in VERY GOOD condition!
7d368 SHENANDOAH revised final draft script May 21, 1964, working title Fields of Honor! and it's currently $3 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition!
7d387 APOCALYPSE NOW pressbook '79 Francis Ford Coppola, classic Bob Peak art of Brando & Sheen! and it's currently $3 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition!
7d030 LOT OF 7 PROGRAM BOOKS '75 - '98 Flash Gordon, Tommy, What Dreams May Come + more! and it's currently $4 and its in VERY GOOD condition!
7d129 MODERN MOVIES magazine September 1946 portrait of Ingrid Bergman starring in Notorious! and it's currently $4 and its in VERY GOOD condition!
7d194 DARK CITY DAMES first edition softcover book '01 the wicked women of film noir! and it's currently $4 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition!
7d290 YANKEE DOODLE DANDY sheet music '42 full-length James Cagney, You're a Grand Old Flag! and it's currently $4 and its in GOOD TO VERY GOOD condition
7d313 GRAND ILLUSION German program R60 Jean Renoir anti-war classic, Erich von Stroheim, differentand it's currently $4 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition!
...and there are equally great deals at EVERY bid price from $1 to $20 or more!

MANY OF THE BULK LOTS REPRESENT UNBELIEVABLE VALUES!
Look at this item: 7d002 LOT OF 97 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '75 - '92 Motel Hell, Bill & Ted, Star Trek VI & more!
You get a lot of 97 one-sheets, which are in "good to very good" condition (including some pretty good titles!) that could be put on eBay for $4.99 or $9.99 each or more, and as of right now, the entire lot is at $29, which is way less than 30 CENTS per one-sheetl

There's even more! If you are one of the 6,900+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now at http://www.emovieposter.com/mail/clubsignup.php!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

IMPORTANT! We have given away most of the free bonus books we had, and by the end of the year we will be largely ending our giving of free books as bonuses. SINCE THERE ARE STILL 215 ITEMS AT ONE DOLLAR OR HAVE NO BID, YOU CAN SURELY BID ON ANY 20 OF THOSE AND GET 6 OF OUR BEST BOOKS AS A BONUS (as long as you make certain you end up winning 20 items) AND THIS WILL SURELY NOT NEED TO COST YOU OVER $30 FOR EVERYTHING (if you focus on the least expensive)! HOW CAN THAT NOT MAKE SENSE TO DO?

Don't forget to check out our 502 scripts, movie magazines, German programs, hardcover and softcover movie books, pressbooks, sheet music, and bulk lots sometime BEFORE they end THIS AFTERNOON Sunday, December 25th, (but you only have 7 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 3 PM CST THIS AFTERNOON, so skedaddle over there right now!) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/sort/4/15.html

And now you can browse the items in ALL of galleries at one time in our All Auctions gallery at http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/all.html!
And you can always access our galleries by using the link from our homepage, http://www.emovieposter.com
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #406 on: December 27, 2011, 06:59:34 AM »

MAYBE ITS BECAUSE MANY OF THE BIDDERS STILL HAVE POST-HOLIDAY HANGOVERS, BUT I JUST LOOKED OVER THE 714 ITALIAN, ARGENTINEAN & OVERSIZED POSTERS CLOSING TONIGHT, AND I SAW LOTS AND LOTS OF REALLY WILDLY UNDER-PRICED ITEMS, SO IF YOU LIKE THESE POSTERS AT ALL, THEN BE SURE TO LOOK THEM OVER VERY CAREFULLY, BECAUSE AS OF RIGHT NOW, THERE ARE INCREDIBLE DEALS.

Are you tired of auctions for millionaires only where the items have a "round up the usual suspects" feel to them, and there is a "pay retail or you can't buy" philosophy behind the auctions, and the same items return to the auction block over and over and over? Well, we have the antidote for you! Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under, and our leading "competitor" NEVER auctions a single item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium). But Tuesday night's 714 Italian one- and two-panels, three-sheets, six-sheets, 24-sheets, and Argentineans, closing tonight, on TUESDAY December 27th, represent REALLY incredible values, and yet many of these are currently languishing at low, low, prices!

With just 13 hours to go, the 714 Italian one- and two-panels, three-sheets, six-sheets, 24-sheets, and Argentineans include a not-to-be-believed 60 with no bid at all, a preposterous 124 that are still languishing at just $1 each or have no bid, a truly weird 273 that are still languishing at just $3 each or under, a downright silly 347 that are still languishing at just $5 each or under, and a Mt Everest-like 387 that are $6 each and under! THAT'S RIGHT, WELL OVER HALF OF THE ITEMS ARE $6 EACH OR UNDER (AND NEARLY 40% ARE JUST $3 EACH OR UNDER), and there are LOTS of titles that I guarantee you many dealers would ask $10, $20 or more for. This is the closest thing to "free money" I can imagine (especially since those in our club can purchase any 20 and get 13 books as a bonus)!

HELLO! This is 2011 and I doubt you could have purchased many of these items for $6 (or far under) 20 years ago, and remember that this price is 40% (or much less) of the minimum buying price at those "other" auctions (thanks to their ludicrous $14 buyers premiums)!  And you can get as many of these items as you want sent in one package anywhere in the U.S. for just $11 shipping for all (or actual cost anywhere else), EVEN IF you win 100 or more! And if you are in our e-mail club (over 6,900 members), you get great added bonuses if you purchase 10 or 15 or 20 items (no matter how inexpensive)!

Of course, once you get OVER just $6, you start hitting lots and lots of "better" titles, but an awful lot of those are currently at VERY reasonable prices, far under what some of them have sold for in the past (the ones we can find any record of selling in the past!) including:
7e652 SHOULD HUSBANDS MARRY 3sh '24 art of Eddie Quillan holding bride Alice Day on serving tray!
7e607 NATIVE SON 3sh '50 Sangre Negra, Richard Wright's controversial story of interratial killing!
7e291 BLOW-UP Italian 1p R70s Michelangelo Antonioni, David Hemmings straddles sexy model Verushka!
7e010 APOCALYPSE NOW int'l 6sh '79 Francis Ford Coppola, classic Bob Peak art of Marlon Brando!
7e707 WILD BUNCH int'l 3sh '69 Sam Peckinpah cowboy classic, great different artwork!
7e706 WIFE TAMERS 3sh '26 Lionel Barrymore, Hal Roach, pretty Vivien Oakland, great art!
7e029 GONE WITH THE WIND 6sh R67 best art of Clark Gable & Vivien Leigh, all-time classic!
7e655 SLAVE GIRL 3sh '47 artwork of sexy chained Yvonne De Carlo in Arabian adventure!
7e043 LET IT BE 6sh '70 The Beatles, John Lennon, Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr, George Harrison
7e601 MONSTER & THE APE 3sh R56 fantastic sci-fi art of giant gorilla & funky robot!
7e067 TASTE THE BLOOD OF DRACULA int'l 6sh '70 best c/u of vampire Christopher Lee showing fangs!
7e349 GOOD, THE BAD & THE UGLY Italian 1p R69 Clint Eastwood, Lee Van Cleef, Sergio Leone, cool art!
7e031 GREEN SLIME 6sh '69 classic cheesy sci-fi movie, wonderful art of sexy astronaut & monster!
7e567 HELL'S ANGELS 3sh R50s Howard Hughes air spectacle, wonderful different artwork!
7e508 BABY DOLL 3sh '57 Elia Kazan, different image of sexy troubled teen Carroll Baker!
7e065 STAR 6sh '68 Julie Andrews, Robert Wise, Richard Crenna, Daniel Massey
7e527 CATMAN OF PARIS 3sh '46 really cool horror art of feline monster attacking sexy girl!
7e149 TRISTANA Italian 2p '70 Luis Bunuel, different art of Catherine Deneuve by Averardo Ciriello
7e052 MY FAIR LADY int'l 6sh R69 classic art of Audrey Hepburn & Rex Harrison by Bob Peak!
7e027 FRENCH CONNECTION int'l 6sh '71 Gene Hackman in movie chase climax, William Friedkin!
7e658 SMUGGLER'S GOLD 3sh '51 Cameron Mitchell, Amanda Blake, cool diver artwork!
7e499 12 ANGRY MEN 3sh '57 Henry Fonda, Sidney Lumet courtroom jury classic, life is in their hands!
7e535 CORSAIR 3sh R37 artwork of sailor Chester Morris with gun & pretty Thelma Todd!
7e019 BLOOD ALLEY 6sh '55 John Wayne, Lauren Bacall, directed by William Wellman!
7e531 COBRA STRIKES 3sh '48 film noir, murder without motive, cool snake artwork!
7e124 POOR BUT BEAUTIFUL Italian 2p '57 Dino Risi, sexy Marisa Allasio chooses between two guys!
7e388 LIBERTINE Italian 1p '68 Metzger, different full-length art of sexy Catherine Spaak!
7e059 POSEIDON ADVENTURE int'l 6sh '72 art of Gene Hackman & cast escaping by Mort Kunstler!
7e546 FABULOUS WORLD OF JULES VERNE 3sh '61 the thousand and one wonders of the world to come!
7e001 ODD COUPLE 24sh '68 art of best friends Walter Matthau & Jack Lemmon by Robert McGinnis!
7e109 KISS KISS, KILL KILL Italian 2p '66 full-length art of sexy spy in skin-tight outfit!
7e174 COOL HAND LUKE Argentinean R70s cool art of Paul Newman, prison escape classic!
7e672 STRANGER WORE A GUN 3sh '53 Randolph Scott for the first time in 3 dimensions!
7e265 THUNDERBALL Argentinean '65 art of Sean Connery as secret agent James Bond 007!
7e670 STORY OF THREE LOVES 3sh '53 Kirk Douglas, Pier Angeli, Leslie Caron, Granger, Mason
7e691 TRAILING THE KILLER 3sh '32 cool artwork of wild dog biting mountain lion on the throat!
7e528 CHINA 3sh '43 for every girl trapped, barechested Alan Ladd kills a thousand Japanese!
7e495 RED RIDING HOOD stage play English 3sh '30s stone litho of sexy Red with wolf trailing behind!
7e584 LAST TRAIN FROM MADRID 3sh '37 c/u artwork of pretty Dorothy Lamour & Gilbert Roland!
7e022 CAHILL int'l 6sh '73 great image of United States Marshall big John Wayne!
and on and on and on and on!

Here's a few examples of the current incredible bargains (and there are dozens of others just as good as these!):
7e300 CARNAL KNOWLEDGE Italian 1p '71 different art of Jack Nicholson & Candice Bergen by Rabito! and it's currently $5 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition
7e561 GOLDEN BLADE 3sh '53 Rock Hudson, Piper Laurie's kiss was the prize of victory! and it's currently $5 and its in VERY GOOD condition
7e613 ON A CLEAR DAY YOU CAN SEE FOREVER 3sh '70 cool image of Barbra Streisand in flower pot! and it's currently $5 and its VERY GOOD TO FINE condition
7e646 SCANDAL INC. 3sh '56 great art of shocking magazine tabloids spying on sexy celeb! and it's currently $5 and its in VERY GOOD condition
7e255 SPIDER-MAN: THE DRAGON'S CHALLENGE Argentinean '80 art of Nick Hammond as Spidey! and it's currently $5 and its in VERY GOOD condition
7e407 NURSE IN THE MILITARY MADHOUSE Italian 1p '79 sexy art by Ezio Tarantelli! and it's currently $5 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition
7e699 VANQUISHED 3sh '53 John Payne, Jan Sterling, Coleen Gray, Lyle Bettger and it's currently $5 and its in VERY GOOD condition
7e055 NUN'S STORY 6sh '59 religious missionary Audrey Hepburn was not like the others, Peter Finch! and it's currently $6 and its in VERY GOOD condition
7e219 LILI MARLEEN Argentinean '81 Rainer Werner Fassbinder, sexy showgirl Hanna Schygulla! and it's currently $6 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition
...and there are equally great deals at EVERY bid price from $1 to $20 or more!

In these days of high starting bids or fourteen dollar minimum buyers premiums, it is a sight for sore eyes to see 800 non-U.S. posters at such low, low prices with just 13 hours to go!

But wait! There's even more! If you are one of the 6,900+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now at http://www.emovieposter.com/mail/clubsignup.php!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

Don't forget to check out our 714 Italian one- and two-panels, three-sheets, six-sheets, 24-sheets, and Argentineans sometime BEFORE they end TONIGHT Tuesday, December 27th, (but you only have 13 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 7 PM CST TONIGHT, so hustle over there right now!) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/13.html

And now you can browse the items in ALL of galleries at one time in our All Auctions gallery at http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/all.html!
And you can always access our galleries by using the link from our homepage, http://www.emovieposter.com.
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #407 on: December 29, 2011, 07:44:18 AM »

IT MUST BE BECAUSE WE ARE SMACK DAB IN BETWEEN THE HOLIDAYS, BUT I JUST LOOKED OVER THE 999 LOTS OF STILLS CLOSING TONIGHT, AND I SAW LOTS AND LOTS OF REALLY WILDLY UNDER-PRICED ITEMS, SO IF YOU LIKE VINTAGE STILLS AT ALL, THEN BE SURE TO LOOK THEM OVER VERY CAREFULLY, BECAUSE AS OF RIGHT NOW, THERE ARE INCREDIBLE DEALS (remember, every lot has at least two stills in it, so there are many hundreds of lots that are currently just pennies per still!).

We have 999 lots of vintage 8" x 10" stills (containing 2 to 15 stills per lot with 4,449 stills in all!) at auction, and there are just 13 hours to go before they start to end TONIGHT Thursday, December 29th.

I just looked over the current prices on these just about to end items, and the prices on many of them are really hard to believe! With just over a day to go, the 999 lots of vintage 8" x 10" stills include a makes-you-want-to-cry 327 that are still wilting at just $1 each or have no bid, a truly insane 479 that are still withering at just $3 each or under, and a Mt. Everest-like 647 that are $5 each or under! THAT'S RIGHT, JUST UNDER HALF ARE CURRENTLY $5 EACH OR UNDER AND JUST UNDER TWO THIRDS OF THE ITEMS ARE CURRENTLY $5 EACH OR UNDER!

Of course, once you get OVER just $5, you start hitting lots and lots of "better" titles, but an awful lot of those are currently at VERY reasonable prices, far under what some of them have sold for in the past (the ones we can find any record of selling in the past!) including:
7f053 LOLITA 8 8x10 stills '62 Stanley Kubrick, sexy Sue Lyon, Shelley Winters, James Mason!
7f322 10th VICTIM 5 8x10 stills '65 sexy Ursula Andress, includes two cool fashion sketches!
7f054 WIZARD OF OZ 8 8x10 stills R70 wonderful images of Judy Garland & her co-stars!
7f505 PLANET OF THE APES 4 8x10 stills '68 Charlton Heston, includes two door panel images!
7f192 GOLDFINGER 6 8x10 stills '64 Sean Connery as James Bond, Gert Froebe, Harold Sakata
7f001 BYE BYE BIRDIE 15 8x10 stills '63 sexy Ann-Margret, Dick Van Dyke, Janet Leigh
7f892 ISLE OF FURY 2 8x10 stills '36 full-length portraits of Margaret Lindsay & Donald Woods!
7f016 TORN CURTAIN 14 8x10 stills '66 Paul Newman & Julie Andrews with Lila Kedrova, Hitchcock
7f357 BONNIE & CLYDE 5 7.5x10 stills '67 great images of sexy Faye Dunaway, director Arthur Penn!
7f030 SPY WHO LOVED ME 10 8x10 stills '77 Roger Moore as James Bond + sexy Bond girls & villains!
7f049 SHOOTIST 8 8x10 mini LCs '76 John Wayne, Lauren Bacall, James Stewart, Ron Howard
7f055 BLADE RUNNER 7 color 8x10 stills '82 Harrison Ford, Daryl Hannah, Sean Young, Ridley Scott!
7f010 GIDGET 14 8x10 stills '59 Sandra Dee, Cliff Robertson, James Darren, surfing images!
7f050 STAR WARS 8 deluxe 8x10 mini LCs '77 Luke, Leia, Han, Obi-Wan, Chewbacca, George Lucas classic
7f321 EAST OF EDEN 5 color 8x10 stills '55 James Dean, Julie Harris, Richard Davalos, Elia Kazan!
7f052 DRACULA A.D. 1972 8 8x10 stills '72 Christopher Lee, Peter Cushing & sexiest vampire victims!
7f014 MODESTY BLAISE 14 8x10 stills '66 Joseph Losey, sexiest female secret agent Monica Vitti!
7f623 HARLEM ON THE PRAIRIE 3 8x10 stills '37 black cowboys Mantan Moreland & Herb Jeffries!
7f414 GUN CRAZY 5 8x9 stills '50 Joseph H. Lewis noir classic, John Dall & sexy Peggy Cummins!
7f021 HAMMER HOUSE OF MYSTERY & SUSPENSE 13 TV 8x10 stills '84 David McCallum, Carradine & more!
7f196 HELL BENT FOR LEATHER 6 8x10 stills '60 Audie Murphy with shotgun, Felicia Farr!
7f112 RAINTREE COUNTY 7 8x10 stills '57 includes cool Civil War artwork scene!
7f144 ASPHALT JUNGLE 6 8x10 stills '50 great images of Sterling Hayden, Jean Hagen!
7f206 IN LIKE FLINT 6 8x10 stills '67 agent James Coburn, Lee J. Cobb in compromising position!
7f217 LAST OF THE DUANES 6 8x10 stills '41 Lynne Roberts, George E. Stone, Zane Grey!
7f222 LOGAN'S RUN 6 8x10 stills '76 best portrait of Michael York & Jenny Agutter!
7f253 OUR MAN FLINT 6 8x10 stills '66 James Coburn, Lee J. Cobb, James Bond spy spoof!
7f034 PREMATURE BURIAL 9 8x10 stills '62 Edgar Allan Poe, Ray Milland, Hazel Court, Roger Corman
7f115 THAT MAN FROM RIO 7 8x10 stills '64 L'homme de Rio, suave secret agent Jean-Paul Belmondo!
7f110 PRIVATE WAR OF MAJOR BENSON 7 8x10 stills '55 Charlton Heston & kids in uniform!
7f135 3 WORLDS OF GULLIVER 6 color English FOH LCs '60 Harryhausen classic, giant Kerwin Mathews!
7f353 BLONDE SINNER 5 8x10 stills '56 images of sexy bad girl Diana Dors, close up & with gun!
7f451 LA CHAMADE 5 8x10 stills '69 Catherine Deneuve, Michel Piccoli, directed by Alain Cavalier
7f212 KISS THEM FOR ME 6 8x10 stills '57 Cary Grant & Suzy Parker, plus sexy Jayne Mansfield!
7f023 MERRY ANDREW 13 8x10 stills '58 many great circus images of Danny Kaye & Pier Angeli!
7f819 CAPRICE 2 8x10 stills '67 pretty Doris Day full-length on phone & close up unconscious!
7f035 ALIENS 8 8x10 mini LCs '86 James Cameron, Sigourney Weaver, Michael Biehn, Bill Paxton
7f013 LORD JIM 14 8x10 stills '65 Peter O'Toole, James Mason, Curt Jurgens, Daliah Lavi
7f772 WILD ONE 3 8x10 stills '53 ultimate biker Marlon Brando, Mary Murphy, Jay C. Flippen
7f507 THEY CALL HER ONE EYE 4 8x10 stills '74 wild cult classic, sexy Christina Lindberg!
and on and on and on and on!
Are you tired of auctions for millionaires only where the items have a "round up the usual suspects" feel to them, and there is a "pay retail or you can't buy" philosophy behind the auctions, and the same items return to the auction block over and over and over? Well, we have the antidote for you! Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under, and our leading "competitor" NEVER auctions a single item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium).

But wait! There's even more! If you are one of the 6,900+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

Don't forget to check out our 999 lots of vintage 8" x 10" stills (containing 2 to 15 stills per lot with 4,449 stills in all!) sometime BEFORE they end TONIGHT Thursday, December 29th, (but you only have 13 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 7 PM CST TONIGHT) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/sort/4/14.html
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #408 on: January 03, 2012, 07:10:10 AM »

MAYBE ITS BECAUSE MANY OF THE BIDDERS STILL HAVE POST-NEW YEAR'S EVE HANGOVERS, BUT I JUST LOOKED OVER THE 999 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS CLOSING TONIGHT, AND I SAW LOTS AND LOTS OF REALLY WILDLY UNDER-PRICED ITEMS, SO IF YOU LIKE THESE POSTERS AT ALL, THEN BE SURE TO LOOK THEM OVER VERY CAREFULLY, BECAUSE AS OF RIGHT NOW, THERE ARE INCREDIBLE DEALS.

Are you tired of auctions for millionaires only where the items have a "round up the usual suspects" feel to them, and there is a "pay retail or you can't buy" philosophy behind the auctions, and the same items return to the auction block over and over and over? Well, we have the antidote for you! Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under, and our leading "competitor" NEVER auctions a single item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium). But Tuesday night's 999 folded one-sheets covering all years and genres, closing tonight, on TUESDAY January 3rd, represent REALLY incredible values, and yet many of these are currently languishing at low, low, prices!

With just 13 hours to go, the 999 folded one-sheets include a not-to-be-believed 42 with no bid at all, a preposterous 222 that are still languishing at just $1 each or have no bid, a truly weird 316 that are still languishing at just $2 each or under, a downright silly 447 that are still languishing at just $3 each or under, and a Mt Everest-like 528 that are $4 each and under! THAT'S RIGHT, WELL OVER HALF OF THE ITEMS ARE $4 EACH OR UNDER (AND NEARLY 32% ARE JUST $2 EACH OR UNDER), and there are LOTS of titles that I guarantee you many dealers would ask $10, $20 or more for. This is the closest thing to "free money" I can imagine (especially since those in our club can purchase any 20 and get 6 or our best books as a bonus)!

HELLO! This is 2011 and I doubt you could have purchased many of these items for $4 (or far under) 20 years ago, and remember that this price is 25% (or much less) of the minimum buying price at those "other" auctions (thanks to their ludicrous $14 buyers premiums)!  And you can get as many of these items as you want sent in one package anywhere in the U.S. for just $11 shipping for all (or actual cost anywhere else), EVEN IF you win 100 or more! And if you are in our e-mail club (over 6,900 members), you get great added bonuses if you purchase 10 or 15 or 20 items (no matter how inexpensive)!

Of course, once you get OVER just $4, you start hitting lots and lots of "better" titles, but an awful lot of those are currently at VERY reasonable prices, far under what some of them have sold for in the past (the ones we can find any record of selling in the past!) including:
7g484 MAN BAIT 1sh '52 George Brent, Marguerite Chapman, sexy bad girl Diana Dors in lingerie!
7g720 SCARFACE 1sh '83 Al Pacino as Tony Montana, Michelle Pfeiffer, Brian De Palma, Oliver Stone!
7g100 BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA int'l 1sh '86 great art of Kurt Russell & Kim Cattrall!
7g014 PROJECT M-7 English 1sh '53 cool art of supersonic airplane, The Net!
7g879 THUNDERBOLT & LIGHTFOOT style B 1sh '74 cool reflection of Clint Eastwood & Jeff Bridges!
7g611 OUTSIDERS 1sh '82 alternate art of Howell, Dillon, Macchio, Swayze, Lowe, Estevez!
7g871 THIS IS AMERICA: CHILDREN OF MARS style A 1sh '43 vital problem of child delinquency!
7g104 BLAZE STARR GOES NUDIST 1sh '60 starlet during the week, nature-girl every weekend!
7g947 WARRIORS 1sh '79 Walter Hill, Jarvis artwork of the armies of the night!
7g612 PACIFIC VIBRATIONS 1sh '71 AIP, Jock Sutherland, really awesome surfing artwork!
7g175 CREEPSHOW int'l 1sh '82 George Romero & Stephen King's tribute to E.C. Comics, Kamen art!
7g005 CARRY ON CONSTABLE English 1sh '61 wacky art of naked English cops in the shower!
7g306 GLEN OR GLENDA 1sh '53 Bela Lugosi, Ed Wood's transvestite classic, I Led 2 Lives!
7g966 WILD WORLD OF BATWOMAN 1sh '66 cool artwork of sexy female super hero by J. Syphers!
7g738 SEX SHUFFLE 1sh '68 the wildest the orgy ever filmed, in titillating sexadelic color!
7g402 INVISIBLE AGENT 1sh '42 fx image of invisible man with WWII airplanes, Peter Lorre
7g053 AMADEUS 1sh '84 Milos Foreman, Mozart biography, winner of 8 Academy Awards!
7g020 TOWN LIKE ALICE English 1sh '57 Virginia McKenna, Peter Finch, from Nevil Shute book!
7g324 GREEN HORNET 1sh '74 cool art of Van Williams & giant Bruce Lee as Kato!
7g006 CARRY ON REGARDLESS English 1sh '63 Sidney James, Kenneth Connor, wacky sex comedy!
7g162 COME ON, TARZAN 1sh '32 stone litho artwork of Ken Maynard & Merna Kennedy!
7g284 FRIDAY THE 13th 1sh '80 great Alex Ebel art, slasher horror classic, 24 hours of terror!
7g156 CHRISTMAS STORY 1sh '83 best classic Christmas movie, great art by Robert Tanenbaum!
7g414 JAWS 2 1sh '78 just when you thought it was safe to go back in the water, art by Lou Feck!
7g845 TALL T 1sh '57 Budd Boetticher, Elmore Leonard, Randolph Scott, Maureen O'Sullivan
7g159 CLEOPATRA JONES 1sh '73 dynamite Tamara Dobson is the hottest super agent ever!
7g656 PSYCH-OUT 1sh '68 AIP, psychedelic drugs, sexy pleasure lover Susan Strasberg!
7g684 REVENGE OF THE VIRGINS 1sh '59 Bethel Buckalew, western sexploitation, savage love slaves!
7g314 GORGON 1sh '64 she had a face only a mummy could love, petrifies the screen with horror!
7g721 SCARFACE advance 1sh '83 Al Pacino as Tony Montana, Brian De Palma, Oliver Stone!
7g015 ROBBERY UNDER ARMS English 1sh '58 great art of Maureen Swanson & cowboy Peter Finch!
7g936 VON RICHTHOFEN & BROWN 1sh '71 cool artwork of WWI airplanes in dogfight!
7g285 FRIGHT NIGHT 1sh '85 if you love being scared it'll be the night of your life!
7g101 BIGGEST BUNDLE OF THEM ALL 1sh '68 sexy full-length artwork of Raquel Welch in bikini!
7g090 BELOVED 1sh '78 sexy Raquel Welch in nightie with bloody axe, Restless!
7g620 PERFORMANCE 1sh '70 directed by Nicolas Roeg, Mick Jagger & James Fox trading roles!
7g181 DAM BUSTERS 1sh '55 Michael Redgrave & Richard Todd in WWII action!
7g885 TOMB OF LIGEIA 1sh '65 Vincent Price, Roger Corman, Edgar Allan Poe, cool cat artwork!
7g972 WOMAN 1sh '18 striking Burton Rice stone litho art of Florence Billings!
7g545 MY BROTHER'S WIFE 1sh '66 Doris Wishman directed, sex was her master, lust her destiny!
and on and on and on and on!

Here's a few examples of the current incredible bargains (and there are dozens of others just as good as these!):
7g217 DON'T MAKE WAVES 1sh '67 Tony Curtis with super sexy Sharon Tate & Claudia Cardinale! and it's currently $4 and its in VERY GOOD condition
7g270 FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX 1sh '66 directed by Robert Aldrich, James Stewart! and it's currently $4 and its in VERY GOOD condition
7g273 FOLLOW THE BOYS 1sh '63 Connie Francis sings and the whole Navy fleet swings! and it's currently $4 and its VERY GOOD condition
7g352 HEATHERS 1sh '89 great image of really young Winona Ryder & Christian Slater! and it's currently $4 and its in VERY GOOD condition
7g886 TOO HOT TO HANDLE 1sh '77 sexy Cheri Caffaro's deadliest weapon is her body! and it's currently $4 and its in VERY GOOD condition
7g734 SEVEN DAYS IN MAY int'l 1sh '64 Burt Lancaster, Kirk Douglas, Fredric March & Ava Gardner! and it's currently $4 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition
7g841 TAKE THE MONEY & RUN 1sh '69 wacky Woody Allen mugshot in classic mockumentary! and it's currently $4 and its in VERY GOOD condition
7g812 STREET OF A THOUSAND PLEASURES 1sh '72 journey through the whispered world of women! and it's currently $4 and its in VERY GOOD condition
7g604 OPPOSITE SEX 1sh '56 sexy June Allyson, Joan Collins, Dolores Gray, Ann Sheridan, Ann Miller! and it's currently $4 and its in GOOD TO VERY GOOD condition
...and there are equally great deals at EVERY bid price from $1 to $20 or more!

In these days of high starting bids or fourteen dollar minimum buyers premiums, it is a sight for sore eyes to see 999 folded one-sheets at such low, low prices with just 13 hours to go!

But wait! There's even more! If you are one of the 6,900+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now at http://www.emovieposter.com/mail/clubsignup.php!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

Don't forget to check out our 999 folded one-sheets sometime BEFORE they end TONIGHT Tuesday, January 3rd, (but you only have 13 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 7 PM CST TONIGHT, so hustle over there right now!) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/13.html

And now you can browse the items in ALL of galleries at one time in our All Auctions gallery at http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/all.html!
And you can always access our galleries by using the link from our homepage, http://www.emovieposter.com.
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #409 on: January 05, 2012, 07:02:28 AM »

IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR GREAT DEALS ON MOVIE PAPER, THEN LOOK  NO FURTHER! I JUST LOOKED OVER THE 999 LOBBY CARD SETS CLOSING TONIGHT, AND I SAW LOTS AND LOTS OF REALLY WILDLY UNDER-PRICED ITEMS, SO IF YOU LIKE VINTAGE STILLS AT ALL, THEN BE SURE TO LOOK THEM OVER VERY CAREFULLY, BECAUSE AS OF RIGHT NOW, THERE ARE INCREDIBLE DEALS (remember, every lot has a complete or incomplete lobby set, so there are many hundreds of lots that are currently just pennies per card!).

THESE AUCTIONS CONTAIN MANY OF THE VERY HARD TO FIND (relative to the corresponding one-sheets) LOBBY CARD SETS OF THE PAST 25 YEARS!

We have 999 complete and incomplete lobby card sets (7,527 cards in all) at auction, and there are just 13 hours to go before they start to end TONIGHT Thursday, January 5th.

I just looked over the current prices on these just about to end items, and the prices on many of them are really hard to believe! With just over a day to go, the 999 lobby card sets include a weird yet wacky 59 with no bid at all, a makes-you-want-to-cry 228 that are still wilting at just $1 each or have no bid, a truly insane 411 that are still withering at just $3 each or under, and a Mt. Everest-like 512 that are $5 each or under! THAT'S RIGHT, OVER HALF ARE CURRENTLY $5 EACH OR UNDER AND OVER 40% OF THE ITEMS ARE CURRENTLY $3 EACH OR UNDER!

Of course, once you get OVER just $5, you start hitting lots and lots of "better" titles, but an awful lot of those are currently at VERY reasonable prices, far under what some of them have sold for in the past (the ones we can find any record of selling in the past!) including:
7h129 BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S 8 LCs R65 Audrey Hepburn & George Peppard, Blake Edwards classic!
7h140 CADDYSHACK 8 LCs '80 Chevy Chase, Bill Murray, Michael O'Keefe, golf classic!
7h113 BLACK SLEEP 8 LCs '56 Lon Chaney Jr., Bela Lugosi, Tor Johnson, terror-drug wakes the dead!
7h532 RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK 8 LCs '81 Harrison Ford, George Lucas & Steven Spielberg
7h880 NORTHWEST PASSAGE 6 LCs '40 Spencer Tracy, Robert Young & Walter Brennan!
7h888 RODAN 6 LCs '57 great special effects images of The Flying Monster destroying Tokyo!
7h492 PACIFIC ADVENTURE 8 LCs '47 romantic images of Muriel Steinbeck & Ron Randell + airplane!
7h717 WEST SIDE STORY 8 LCs '62 Natalie Wood as Maria, Richard Beymer, Rober Wise classic!
7h747 YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE 8 LCs R70 cool images of Sean Connery as Ian Fleming's James Bond!
7h771 FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE 7 LCs '64 Sean Connery is Ian Fleming's James Bond 007!
7h971 AFRICAN QUEEN 4 LCs '52 Humphrey Bogart & Katharine Hepburn, John Huston classic!
7h692 UNFORGIVEN 8 LCs '92 Clint Eastwood, Gene Hackman, Morgan Freeman, Richard Harris
7h854 GOLDFINGER 6 LCs '64 great images of Sean Connery as James Bond 007!
7h302 HEARTBREAK RIDGE 8 LCs '86 Clint Eastwood, Marsha Mason, war in Grenada!
7h932 GUY NAMED JOE 5 LCs '44 WWII pilot Spencer Tracy, officer James Gleason
7h353 JANIS 8 SpanUS LCs '75 great images of the rock & roll star performing & off stage!
7h837 CURSE OF THE DEMON 6 LCs '57 Jacques Tourneur, Dana Andrews, Peggy Cummins
7h501 PETER PAN 8 LCs R70s Disney cartoon classic, incredible portrait cards of top characters!
7h865 JASON & THE ARGONAUTS 6 LCs '63 special fx by Ray Harryhausen, w/ best skeleton battle card!
7h853 GHOST IN THE GARRET 6 LCs '21 Dorothy Gish, haunted house horror comedy!
7h628 SUPERMAN 8 LCs '78 comic book hero Christopher Reeve, Gene Hackman, Margot Kidder
7h769 ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK 7 LCs '81 Kurt Russell, Adrienne Barbeau, Stanton, Borgnine, Carpenter
7h929 FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE 5 LCs R70 Sean Connery is Ian Fleming's James Bond 007!
7h531 RAGING BULL 8 LCs '80 Martin Scorsese boxing classic, Robert De Niro as boxer Jake LaMotta!
7h295 HARD DAY'S NIGHT 8 LCs R82 great image of The Beatles, rock & roll classic!
7h670 TIME TRAVELERS 8 LCs '64 step through the time portal beyond the crack in space and time!
7h226 EDWARD SCISSORHANDS 8 color 11x14 stills '90 Johnny Depp, Winona Ryder, Vincent Price, Burton
7h903 TO CATCH A THIEF 6 LCs '55 Cary Grant, Grace Kelly, Alfred Hitchcock!
7h527 QUEEN OF BLOOD 8 LCs '66 Dennis Hopper, Judi Meredith, cool sci-fi horror!
7h562 SCARFACE 8 LCs '83 Al Pacino as Tony Montana, Michelle Pfeiffer, Brian De Palma, Oliver Stone
7h580 SHE BEAST 8 LCs '66 Barbara Steele is possessed by an 18th century witch who wants revenge!
7h285 GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH 8 LCs '52 Cecil B. DeMille circus classic, Charlton Heston, Stewart!
7h031 4 GIRLS IN WHITE 8 LCs '39 Florence Rice, Ann Rutherford, Mary Howard
7h582 SHERLOCK HOLMES IN NEW YORK 8 color 11x14 stills '76 Roger Moore, John Huston, Patrick Macnee
7h946 MUSIC LAND 5 LCs '55 Disney cartoon, Casey at the Bat & more!
7h339 INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE 8 English LCs '89 Harrison Ford & Sean Connery, Spielberg
7h988 PATHS OF GLORY 4 LCs '58 Stanley Kubrick, Kirk Douglas as Colonel Dax in WWI!
7h898 SPIDER'S WEB 6 LCs R47 four great images of Warren Hull in costume!
7h110 BLACK COIN 8 chapter 6 LCs '36 Ralph Graves, Ruth Mix, O'Brien, serial, Shark's Fang!
7h111 BLACK COIN 8 chapter 9 LCs '36 Ralph Graves, Ruth Mix, O'Brien, serial, Smuggler's Lair!
and on and on and on and on!
Are you tired of auctions for millionaires only where the items have a "round up the usual suspects" feel to them, and there is a "pay retail or you can't buy" philosophy behind the auctions, and the same items return to the auction block over and over and over? Well, we have the antidote for you! Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under, and our leading "competitor" NEVER auctions a single item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium).

But wait! There's even more! If you are one of the 6,900+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

Don't forget to check out our 999 complete and incomplete lobby card sets (7,527 cards in all) sometime BEFORE they end TONIGHT Thursday, January 5th, (but you only have 13 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 7 PM CST TONIGHT) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/sort/4/14.html
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #410 on: January 08, 2012, 08:55:58 AM »

I JUST LOOKED OVER THE 456 "REGULAR SUNDAY ITEMS" CLOSING IN A FEW HOURS, AND I SAW LOTS AND LOTS OF REALLY WILDLY UNDER-PRICED ITEMS, SO IF YOU LIKE THIS SORT OF MATERIAL, THEN BE SURE TO LOOK IT OVER VERY CAREFULLY, BECAUSE AS OF RIGHT NOW, THERE ARE INCREDIBLE DEALS (and this is one of our better Sunday auctions ever, as will be immediately evident when you look at the items priced high to low!).

Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under (and those are pretty evenly spread between $1 and $14), and our leading 'competitor" NEVER auctions even ONE item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium).

But Sunday's 456 scripts, movie magazines, German programs, hardcover & softcover movie books, pressbooks, sheet music, and bulk lots, closing THIS AFTERNOON (not at night, like our Tuesday and Thursday auctions), on January 8th, represent REALLY incredible values, and that includes a lot of really good items, and yet many of these are currently languishing at low, low, prices!

With just 8 hours to go, these 456 scripts, movie magazines, German programs, hardcover & softcover movie books, pressbooks, sheet music, and bulk lots include a WACKY 58 that have no bid at all, a CRAZY 154 that are $1 each or have no bid, a not-to-be-believed 212 that are still $3 each and under. and a MOUNT EVEREST-LIKE 253 that are still $5 each and under! THAT'S RIGHT, OVER 60% OF THESE ITEMS ARE $5 EACH OR UNDER (and 45% are $3 each or under!), AND THAT INCLUDES A LOT OF GOOD ITEMS THAT MOST DEALERS WOULD ASK $10, $20 OR MUCH MORE FOR!

Some may say they can't afford to spend money on "frivolous" items like these right now, but I say you can't afford NOT to, both because many prices are lower than you could possibly imagine, and this opportunity might not pass this way again anytime soon, and also because THESE paper items seem far more likely to hold their value than our paper MONEY which erodes in value with each passing week!

Here is a list of the current top 40 items:
7j160 REYNOLD BROWN first edition hardcover book '09 the great movie poster artist's many creations!
7j044 SCREEN PLAY magazine June 1931 great art of sexy smiling Jean Harlow by Henry Clive!
7j046 SCREEN PLAY magazine September 1931 wonderful art of Joan Crawford by Henry Clive!
7j081 MOTION PICTURE CLASSIC magazine May 1929 art of beautiful redhead Clara Bow by Don Reed!
7j006 LOT OF 100 LOBBY CARDS '47 - '89 Burning Cross, Crime & Punishment U.S.A. & many more!
7j013 LOT OF 50 STILLS '40s-60s Bob Hope, Ann Sheridan, Jane Russell & many more!
7j191 MEXICAN HORROR CINEMA first edition softcover book '99 Posters from Fantasy Films, full-color!
7j026 LOT OF 6 SERIAL PICTORIAL MAGAZINES '60s cool images from the best serials!
7j001 LOT OF 92 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS 1sh '65 - '90 The Fog, Young Sherlock Holmes, Boxcar Bertha & more
7j144 FILM POSTERS OF THE RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE first edition hardcover book '95 incredible art!
7j008 LOT OF 66 LOBBY CARDS '50s-80s Bad News Bears, Under Capricorn & many more!
7j033 LOT OF 55 FORMERLY FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '55 - '97 Deadly Bees, Huckleberry Finn & many more!
7j005 LOT OF 22 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '57 - '86 Girls For Rent, Logan's Run, Dark Crystal & more!
7j002 LOT OF 77 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '74-95 The Jerk, Ghost, Night of the Living Dead 1990 & more!
7j020 LOT OF 10 MUSEUM OF MODERN ART HORROR STILLS '65 includes the best monster images!
7j040 LOT OF 34 UNFOLDED HORROR/SCI-FI ONE-SHEETS '86-98 Batman, Star Trek, Mars Attacks & more!
7j113 MOVIE MAGAZINE magazine June 1915 portrait of Mabel Normand by Hartsook!
7j007 LOT OF 98 LOBBY CARDS '40 - '87 Friday the 13th, Cimarron, Jaws 2 & many more!
7j038 LOT OF 36 UNFOLDED ONE-SHEETS '95 - '06 Aviator, Pink Panther, Kung Fu Hustle & more!
7j123 LIFE MAGAZINE magazine September 8, 1972 photographic exhibit to remember Marilyn Monroe!
7j039 LOT OF 35 UNFOLDED ONE-SHEETS '88 - '09 Bad Girls, Departed, Escape from LA & more!
7j091 PICTURE PLAY magazine January 1937 artwork of beautiful Carole Lombard by Corinne Malvern!
7j047 SCREEN PLAY magazine October 1931 cool artwork of pretty Barbara Stanwyck by Henry Clive!
7j107 MOVIE PIN-UPS magazine March 1952 wonderful full-length portrait of sexy Marilyn Monroe!
7j030 LOT OF 31 UNFOLDED AND FORMERLY FOLDED INSERTS '55 - '70 Marriage-Go-Round & more!
7j003 LOT OF 55 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '71 - '04 In Praise of Older Women, Crimson Tide & more!
7j223 OLYMPIA PART TWO: FESTIVAL OF BEAUTY German program '38 Leni Riefenstahl Olympic documentary
7j222 OLYMPIAD German program '38 Part I of Leni Riefenstahl's 1936 Munich Olympics documentary!
7j164 VARGA first edition hardcover book '95 filled w/incredible sexy pin-up art by Alberto Vargas!
7j041 LOT OF 23 UNFOLDED ONE-SHEETS '93 - '95 Schindler's List, Braveheart, Ace Ventura & more!
7j089 PICTURE PLAY magazine October 1936 wonderful artwork of pretty Rosalind Russell!
7j043 SCREEN PLAY magazine May 1930 wonderful art of pretty Myrna Loy, her pictorial history!
7j432 STAR WARS pressbook '77 George Lucas classic sci-fi epic, lots of poster images!
7j009 LOT OF 62 LOBBY CARDS '74 - '94 Royal Flash, Evil Under the Sun, Man on Fire & more!
7j147 HISTORY OF MYSTERY first edition hardcover book '01 filled with incredible color artwork!
7j004 LOT OF 40 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '69 - '95 Missouri Breaks, Private Benjamin & many more!
7j176 DALLAS first edition softcover book '85 The Complete Ewing Family Saga!
7j129 FAMOUS MONSTERS OF FILMLAND magazine June 1971 best portrait of Christopher Lee as Dracula!
7j034 LOT OF 40 UNFOLDED ONE-SHEETS '82 - '04 Natural Born Killers, Batman, X-Files & more!
7j126 FAMOUS MONSTERS OF FILMLAND magazine Jan 1966 Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man by Ron Cobb!
...and lots more great ones!

In these days of high starting bids or fourteen dollar minimum buyers premiums, it is a sight for sore eyes to see 456 scripts, movie magazines, German programs, hardcover & softcover movie books, pressbooks, sheet music, and bulk lots at such low, low prices with just 9 hours to go! Why not declare independence from those dealers that have sky high $14 buyers premiums, overgraded items, nosebleed shipping (and they don't combine) etc, etc, etc?

Here's a few examples of the current incredible bargains (and there are dozens of others just as good as these!):
7j105 HOLLYWOOD magazine September 1941 Tyrone Power, Alfred Hitchcock says Actors are cattle! and it's currently $3 and its in GOOD TO VERY GOOD condition!
7j220 SOTHEBY'S FILM POSTERS & MEMORABILIA 09/17/98 English auction catalog '98 lots of cool items! and it's currently $3 and its in VERY GOOD condition!
7j095 PICTURE PLAY magazine December 1938 Carole Lombard in cool convertible by Bob Wallace! and it's currently $4 and its in VERY GOOD condition!
7j396 JUNGLE BOOK pressbook '67 Walt Disney cartoon classic, great images of all characters! and it's currently $4 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition!
7j163 STUDIO CANAL first edition French hardcover book '00 half a century of cinema in Cannes! and it's currently $4 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition!
7j279 CURLY TOP sheet music '35 cute Shirley Temple, Animal Crackers in my Soup! and it's currently $4 and its in GOOD TO VERY GOOD condition!
7j180 FILM POSTERS OF THE 60S first edition softcover book '97 Essential Movies of the Decade! and it's currently $5 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition
7j382 GETAWAY pressbook '72 Steve McQueen, Ali McGraw, Sam Peckinpah, cool gun & passports image!  and it's currently $5 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition!
...and there are equally great deals at EVERY bid price from $1 to $20 or more!

MANY OF THE BULK LOTS REPRESENT UNBELIEVABLE VALUES!
Look at this item: 7j034 LOT OF 40 UNFOLDED ONE-SHEETS '82 - '04 Natural Born Killers, Batman, X-Files & more!
You get a lot of 40 cool unfolded one-sheets, which are in "very good" condition (including some pretty good titles!) that could be put on eBay for $4.99 or $9.99 each or more, and as of right now, the entire lot is at $26, which is 65 CENTS per one-sheetl

There's even more! If you are one of the 6,900+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now at http://www.emovieposter.com/mail/clubsignup.php!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

IMPORTANT! We have given away most of the free bonus books we had, and by very early this year we will be largely ending our giving of free books as bonuses. SINCE THERE ARE STILL 154 ITEMS AT ONE DOLLAR OR HAVE NO BID, YOU CAN SURELY BID ON ANY 20 OF THOSE AND GET 6 OF OUR BEST BOOKS AS A BONUS (as long as you make certain you end up winning 20 items) AND THIS WILL SURELY NOT NEED TO COST YOU OVER $30 FOR EVERYTHING (if you focus on the least expensive)! HOW CAN THAT NOT MAKE SENSE TO DO?

Don't forget to check out our 456 scripts, movie magazines, German programs, hardcover & softcover movie books, pressbooks, sheet music, and bulk lots sometime BEFORE they end THIS AFTERNOON Sunday, January 8th, (but you only have 8 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 3 PM CST THIS AFTERNOON, so skedaddle over there right now!) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/sort/4/15.html

And now you can browse the items in ALL of galleries at one time in our All Auctions gallery at http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/all.html!
And you can always access our galleries by using the link from our homepage, http://www.emovieposter.com

Know that we wanted to start off 2012 with a real bang, so we have THREE great sets of weekly auctions this first week of the year!
     What makes them so special? Both our Tuesday auctions (747 French and Italian posters) and our Thursday auctions (window cards, pressbooks, French, German, Mexican posters & lobby cards, and more) contain LOTS of items you would expect to only see in one of our mini/major auctions, and our Sunday auction (both the one ending the 8th and the one beginning the 8th) is among our best Sunday auctions ever, with wonderful selections of movie magazines and movie books plus we discovered we had some more of the rare early exhibitor magazines we thought we had run out of (those start on the 8th), so please be very sure to look all these auctions over very carefully because you will find lots of wonderful items in each of them!
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #411 on: January 10, 2012, 06:48:58 AM »

I JUST LOOKED OVER THE 747 FRENCH AND ITALIAN POSTERS CLOSING TONIGHT, AND I SAW LOTS AND LOTS OF REALLY WILDLY UNDER-PRICED ITEMS, SO IF YOU LIKE THESE POSTERS AT ALL, THEN BE SURE TO LOOK THEM OVER VERY CAREFULLY, BECAUSE AS OF RIGHT NOW, THERE ARE INCREDIBLE DEALS.  I am not exaggerating when I say that these auctions contain LOTS of items you would expect to only see in one of our mini/major auctions!

Are you tired of auctions for millionaires only where the items have a "round up the usual suspects" feel to them, and there is a "pay retail or you can't buy" philosophy behind the auctions, and the same items return to the auction block over and over and over? Well, we have the antidote for you! Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under, and our leading "competitor" NEVER auctions a single item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium). But Tuesday night's 747 French and Italian posters (mostly one- and two-panels but also larger sizes), closing tonight, on TUESDAY January 10th, represent REALLY incredible values, and yet many of these are currently languishing at low, low, prices!

With just 13 hours to go, the 747 French and Italian posters include a not-to-be-believed 13 with no bid at all, a preposterous 124 that are still languishing at just $1 each or have no bid, a truly weird 235 that are still languishing at just $3 each or under, a downright silly 300 that are still languishing at just $5 each or under, and a Mt Everest-like 373 that are $9 each and under! THAT'S RIGHT, HALF OF THE ITEMS ARE $9 EACH OR UNDER (AND 40% ARE JUST $5 EACH OR UNDER), and there are LOTS of titles that I guarantee you many dealers would ask $10, $20 or much more for. This is the closest thing to "free money" I can imagine (especially since those in our club can purchase any 20 and get 6 or our best books as a bonus)!

HELLO! This is 2011 and I doubt you could have purchased many of these items for $9 (or far under) 20 years ago, and remember that this price is 60% (or much less) of the minimum buying price at those "other" auctions (thanks to their ludicrous $14 buyers premiums)!  And you can get as many of these items as you want sent in one package anywhere in the U.S. for just $15 shipping for all (or actual cost anywhere else), EVEN IF you win 100 or more! And if you are in our e-mail club (over 6,900 members), you get great added bonuses if you purchase 10 or 15 or 20 items (no matter how inexpensive)!

Of course, once you get OVER just $9, you start hitting lots and lots of "better" titles, but an awful lot of those are currently at VERY reasonable prices, far under what some of them have sold for in the past (the ones we can find any record of selling in the past!) including:
7k400 FAHRENHEIT 451 French 1p '67 Francois Truffaut, cool art of Christie & Werner by Noel!
7k071 JAMES BOND ITALIAN FESTIVAL Italian 2p '70s art of Connery & villains by Averado Ciriello!
7k285 BATMAN French 1p '66 DC Comics, art of Adam West w/Penguin & Catwoman by Boris Grinsson!
7k001 PURPLE NOON Italian 6p '60 Rene Clement's Plein soleil, different art of Alain Delon!
7k002 AND THE SHIP SAILS ON Italian 12p '83 Federico Fellini's E la nave va, different Geleng art!
7k313 BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN French 1p R64 Boris Karloff as the monster with Elsa Lanchester!
7k030 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY Italian 2p '68 Kubrick, art of astronauts on moon by McCall, Cinerama!
7k338 CITIZEN KANE French 1p R50s different full-length art of Orson Welles as Charles Foster Kane!
7k374 DOLLS French 1p '65 different art of sexy Gina Lollobrigida & stars by Boris Grinsson!
7k105 TO CATCH A THIEF Italian 2p R64 different art of Grace Kelly & Cary Grant, Alfred Hitchcock
7k035 BRIDES OF DRACULA Italian 2p '60 Hammer vampire horror, completely different art!
7k509 LAUREL & HARDY French 1p '50s art of Stan Laurel & Oliver Hardy by Roger Cartier!
7k597 PARIS VU PAR French 1p '65 Jean-Luc Goddard & more, wacky cat art by Jean-Michel Folon!
7k013 RETURN OF THE JEDI French 8p '83 George Lucas classic, different art by Michel Jouin!
7k281 BAND OF OUTSIDERS French 1p '64 Jean-Luc Godard, Anna Karina, cool art by Georges Kerfyser!
7k113 YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE Italian 2p R70s full-length art of Sean Connery as James Bond!
7k713 TWO OR THREE THINGS I KNOW ABOUT HER French 1p '67 Jean-Luc Godard, Marina Vlady, collage!
7k147 DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER Italian 1p '71 art of Sean Connery as James Bond by Robert McGinnis!
7k506 L'AMOUR FOU French 1p '69 Bulle Ogier & Jean-Pierre Kalfon, directed by Jacques Rivette!
7k025 LAW OF THE STREETS French 2p '56 La Loi des rues, art of lovers kissing on French street!
7k290 BEN-HUR French 1p R70s Charlton Heston, William Wyler classic, different chariot art!
7k148 DIRTY HARRY Italian 1p '72 great different art of Clint Eastwood pointing gun, Don Siegel
7k646 SEVEN YEAR ITCH French 1p R70s best art of Marilyn Monroe's skirt blowing by Boris Grinsson!
7k623 PULP FICTION French 1p '94 Tarantino, best different art of Travolta & Jackson by Bittler!
7k723 PEOPLE ON SUNDAY French 1p '30 written by Billy Wilder, Yen Abert art, Vive Dimanche!
7k014 SCARFACE French 8p '84 Al Pacino as Tony Montana, Michelle Pfeiffer, De Palma, Oliver Stone
7k495 LA CHINOISE French 1p '67 Jean-Luc Godard, close up of Juliet Berto pointing gun!
7k216 STAR WARS Italian 1p '77 George Lucas classic sci-fi epic, different art by Papuzza!
7k592 ONE MILLION YEARS B.C. French 1p '66 full-length art of sexiest prehistoric Raquel Welch!
7k385 EL VAMPIRO French 1p '57 cool different art of Mexican vampire carrying sexy victim!
7k108 WAR OF THE WORLDS Italian 2p R73 H.G. Wells classic, George Pal, cool different art!
7k005 CREEPSHOW French 8p '82 Romero & King's tribute to E.C. Comics, best different art by Melki!
7k637 ROOM SERVICE French 1p R70s cool completely different art + photos of The Marx Brothers!
7k026 MORAN OF THE MOUNTED French 2p '26 different Ceruti art of Reed Howes as a Canadian Mountie!
7k316 BULLITT French 1p R06 Steve McQueen & his Mustang, Peter Yates car chase classic!
7k241 YELLOW SUBMARINE Italian 1p R70s great psychedelic art of Beatles John, Paul, Ringo & George!
7k735 WIZARD OF OZ French 1p R89 Victor Fleming, all-time classic, different image of top cast!
7k436 GOLDFINGER French 1p R70s art of Sean Connery as James Bond 007 by Jean Mascii!
7k008 GOONIES French 8p '85 Josh Brolin, teen adventure classic, Drew Struzan art!
7k520 LES VIOLENTS French 1p '57 directed by Henri Calef, cool artwork by Andre Bertrand!
and on and on and on and on!

Here's a few examples of the current incredible bargains (and there are dozens of others just as good as these!):
7k264 ALIEN French 1p '79 Ridley Scott outer space sci-fi monster classic, hatching egg image! and it's currently $6 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition
7k442 GREAT RACE French 1p '65 art of Tony Curtis, Jack Lemmon & Natalie Wood by Jean Mascii! and it's currently $6 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition
7k505 L'AMOUR French 1p '73 ultra rare Paul Morrissey & Andy Warhol, sexy art by J. David! and it's currently $6 and its VERY GOOD condition
7k679 STREET TRASH French 1p '87 completely different gruesome artwork of severed feet in boots! and it's currently $6 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition
7k166 HOURS OF LOVE Italian 1p '63 art of Ugo Tognazzi surrounded by sexy half-naked girls in bed! and it's currently $7 and its in GOOD TO VERY GOOD condition
7k636 ROLLERBALL French 1p '75 cool completely different artwork by Jouineau Bourduge! and it's currently $7 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition
7k657 SILK STOCKINGS French 1p '58 different art of Fred Astaire & Cyd Charisse by Roger Soubie! and it's currently $7 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition
7k179 MAD MAX Italian 1p '80 cool art of Mel Gibson, George Miller sci-fi classic, Interceptor! and it's currently $8 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition
7k447 HARD BOILED French 1p '92 John Woo, great image of Chow Yun-Fat holding gun and baby! and it's currently $8 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition
...and there are equally great deals at EVERY bid price from $1 to $20 or more!

DON'T MISS THESE!  At the start of the auction are TWENTY EIGHT very large French and Italian two-, four-, six-, eight-, and twelve panel posters, including some on classic titles like Scarface, The Goonies, James Bond, Star Wars, Harry Potter, and much more!

In these days of high starting bids or fourteen dollar minimum buyers premiums, it is a sight for sore eyes to see 999 folded one-sheets at such low, low prices with just 13 hours to go!

But wait! There's even more! If you are one of the 6,900+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now at http://www.emovieposter.com/mail/clubsignup.php!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

Don't forget to check out our 747 French and Italian posters (mostly one- and two-panels but also larger sizes) sometime BEFORE they end TONIGHT Tuesday, January 10th, (but you only have 13 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 7 PM CST TONIGHT, so hustle over there right now!) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/13.html

And now you can browse the items in ALL of galleries at one time in our All Auctions gallery at http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/all.html!
And you can always access our galleries by using the link from our homepage, http://www.emovieposter.com.
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #412 on: January 12, 2012, 07:15:19 AM »

IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR GREAT DEALS ON MOVIE PAPER, THEN LOOK  NO FURTHER! I JUST LOOKED OVER THE 745 WINDOW CARDS, PRESSBOOKS, MEXICAN LCS, AND MUCH MORE CLOSING TONIGHT, AND I SAW LOTS AND LOTS OF REALLY WILDLY UNDER-PRICED ITEMS, SO IF YOU LIKE THESE SIZES AT ALL, THEN BE SURE TO LOOK THEM OVER VERY CAREFULLY, BECAUSE AS OF RIGHT NOW, THERE ARE INCREDIBLE DEALS.

THESE AUCTIONS CONTAIN MANY VERY HARD TO FIND ITEMS (quite a few are items I have either never seen or almost never seen before)!

We have 745 rare window cards, pressbooks, French, German, Mexican posters & lobby cards, and more at auction, and there are just 13 hours to go before they start to end TONIGHT Thursday, January 12th.

I just looked over the current prices on these just about to end items, and the prices on many of them are really hard to believe! With just over a day to go, the 745 window cards, pressbooks, French, German, Mexican posters & lobby cards, and more include a weird yet wacky 68 with no bid at all, a makes-you-want-to-cry 223 that are still wilting at just $1 each or have no bid, a truly insane 327 that are still withering at just $3 each or under, and a Mt. Everest-like 406 that are $5 each or under! THAT'S RIGHT, 55% ARE CURRENTLY $5 EACH OR UNDER AND OVER 45% OF THE ITEMS ARE CURRENTLY $3 EACH OR UNDER!

Of course, once you get OVER just $5, you start hitting lots and lots of "better" titles, but an awful lot of those are currently at VERY reasonable prices, far under what some of them have sold for in the past (the ones we can find any record of selling in the past!) including:
7m265 NIAGARA WC '53 classic artwork of gigantic sexy Marilyn Monroe on famous waterfall!
7m209 HAUNTED HOUSE WC '28 cool artwork of Thelma Todd & Chester Conklin with ghost!
7m311 SUSPICION WC '41 Alfred Hitchcock, romantic c/u art of Cary Grant & Joan Fontaine
7m202 GONE WITH THE WIND WC '39 Selznick's production of Margaret Mitchell's story of the Old South
7m266 NOAH'S ARK WC '29 Michael Curtiz, art of Noah with Dolores Costello & George O'Brien!
7m122 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY WC '68 Stanley Kubrick classic, art of space wheel by Bob McCall!
7m184 FAITHLESS WC '32 art of Tallulah Bankhead who becomes a prostitute to save Robert Montgomery!
7m464 SUPERMAN pressbook '48 Kirk Alyn as the most classic comic book super hero, serial!
7m005 CASINO ROYALE 3sh '67 all-star James Bond spy spoof, sexy psychedelic art by Robert McGinnis!
7m430 MIGHTY JOE YOUNG set of 2 pressbooks '49 first Ray Harryhausen, great giant ape artwork!
7m382 FORT APACHE pressbook '48 John Wayne, Henry Fonda, Shirley Temple, Victor McLaglen, cool art
7m142 BIRDS WC '63 Alfred Hitchcock classic horror, art of Tippi Hedren attacked by birds!
7m034 SINBAD THE SAILOR French 31x47 '46 Grinsson art of Douglas Fairbanks Jr. & Maureen O'Hara!
7m253 MASKED BRIDE WC '25 art of beautiful French jewel thief Mae Murray & Francis X. Bushman!
7m326 UNDERWATER WC '55 Howard Hughes, sexiest artwork of skin diver Jane Russell!
7m319 THUNDERBOLT WC '29 Josef von Sternberg, art of George Bancroft, Fay Wray & Richard Arlen!
7m254 MATINEE LADIES WC '27 art of cigarette girl May McAvoy dancing by giant clock & jazz band!
7m375 DR. NO pressbook '62 Sean Connery is the most extraordinary gentleman spy James Bond 007!
7m264 NEW FACES OF 1937 WC '37 wonderful unusual art of Joe Penner, Milton Berle & Parkyakarkus!
7m196 FUNNY FACE WC '57 art of Audrey Hepburn close up & full-length + Fred Astaire!
7m573 ADVENTURES OF CAPTAIN MARVEL 3 Mexican LCs R60s cool different sci-fi serial border artwork!
7m273 PATENT LEATHER KID WC '27 Richard Barthelmess
7m217 HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES WC '59 Terence Fisher, Hammer, great blood-dripping dog artwork!
7m093 HORROR OF DRACULA German 33x47 R60s Hammer, cool different art of vampire & sexy girl
7m065 DIE FRAU MIT DEM WELTRECORD German 37x56 '27 full-length art of sexy girl on surfboard!
7m321 TIME MACHINE WC '60 H.G. Wells, George Pal, great Reynold Brown sci-fi artwork!
7m338 YANKEE DOODLE DANDY WC '42 best image of James Cagney classic biography of George M. Cohan!
7m476 TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH pressbook '50 Gregory Peck, Hugh Marlowe & Gary Merrill!
7m349 ATOM MAN VS SUPERMAN pressbook '50 DC Comics serial, Kirk Alyn takes out the trash!
7m141 BILL OF DIVORCEMENT WC '40 Maureen O'Hara, Adolphe Menjou, Fay Bainter, Herbert Marshall
7m528 SOME LIKE IT HOT 8 Mexican LCs '59 sexy Marilyn Monroe, Tony Curtis & Jack Lemmon in drag!
7m207 HANGOVER SQUARE WC '45 cool art of sexy Linda Darnell & George Sanders!
7m199 GIGOLETTE WC '35 cool artwork of sexy smoking bad girl prostitute Adrienne Ames!
7m002 OMEGA MAN int'l 24sh '71 Charlton Heston is the last man alive, and he's not alone!
7m216 HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES WC R70s Sherlock Holmes, with artwork from the original poster!
7m176 DIAL M FOR MURDER heavily trimmed WC '54 Alfred Hitchcock classic murder mystery!
7m179 EDGE OF DARKNESS WC '42 artwork of Errol Flynn & Ann Sheridan, Lewis Milestone
7m240 LODGER WC '43 Laird Cregar as Jack the Ripper, sexy Merle Oberon!
7m149 BRIGHT EYES WC '34 great super close up of Shirley Temple with puckered lips!
7m392 GREAT ESCAPE pressbook '63 Steve McQueen, Charles Bronson, John Sturges classic prison break
and on and on and on and on!
Are you tired of auctions for millionaires only where the items have a "round up the usual suspects" feel to them, and there is a "pay retail or you can't buy" philosophy behind the auctions, and the same items return to the auction block over and over and over? Well, we have the antidote for you! Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under, and our leading "competitor" NEVER auctions a single item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium).

But wait! There's even more! If you are one of the 6,900+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

Don't forget to check out our 745 window cards, pressbooks, French, German, Mexican posters & lobby cards, and more sometime BEFORE they end TONIGHT Thursday, January 12th, (but you only have 13 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 7 PM CST TONIGHT) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/sort/4/14.html
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #413 on: January 17, 2012, 06:49:12 AM »

I JUST LOOKED OVER THE 999 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS CLOSING TONIGHT, AND I SAW LOTS AND LOTS OF REALLY WILDLY UNDER-PRICED ITEMS (it may be because lots of bidders are overlooking these because of our incredible "all signed" auctions closing on Sunday). BE SURE TO LOOK THEM OVER VERY CAREFULLY, BECAUSE AS OF RIGHT NOW, THERE ARE INCREDIBLE DEALS!

Are you tired of auctions for millionaires only where the items have a "round up the usual suspects" feel to them, and there is a "pay retail or you can't buy" philosophy behind the auctions, and the same items return to the auction block over and over and over? Well, we have the antidote for you! Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under, and our leading "competitor" NEVER auctions a single item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium). But Tuesday night's 999 folded one-sheets covering all years and genres, closing tonight, on TUESDAY January 17th, represent REALLY incredible values, and yet many of these are currently languishing at low, low, prices!

With just 13 hours to go, the 999 folded one-sheets include a not-to-be-believed 40 with no bid at all, a preposterous 289 that are still languishing at just $1 each or have no bid, a truly weird 384 that are still languishing at just $2 each or under, a downright silly 525 that are still languishing at just $3 each or under, and a Mt Everest-like 656 that are $5 each and under! THAT'S RIGHT, JUST UNDER TWO THIRDS OF THE ITEMS ARE $5 EACH OR UNDER (AND OVER HALF ARE JUST $3 EACH OR UNDER AND NEARLY 40% ARE JUST $2 EACH OR UNDER AND 29% ARE JUST $1 EACH OR HAVE NO BID), and there are LOTS of titles that I guarantee you many dealers would ask $10, $20 or much more for. This is the closest thing to "free money" I can imagine (especially since those in our club can purchase any 20 and get 6 or our best books as a bonus)!

HELLO! This is 2011 and I doubt you could have purchased many of these items for $5 (or far under) 20 years ago, and remember that this price is 33% (or much less) of the minimum buying price at those "other" auctions (thanks to their ludicrous $14 buyers premiums)!  And you can get as many of these items as you want sent in one package anywhere in the U.S. for just $11 shipping for all (or actual cost anywhere else), EVEN IF you win 100 or more! And if you are in our e-mail club (over 6,900 members), you get great added bonuses if you purchase 10 or 15 or 20 items (no matter how inexpensive)!

Of course, once you get OVER just $5, you start hitting lots and lots of "better" titles, but an awful lot of those are currently at VERY reasonable prices, far under what some of them have sold for in the past (the ones we can find any record of selling in the past!) including:
7r001 BIRDS 1sh '63 Alfred Hitchcock shown + art of Tippi Hedren attacked by birds!
7r817 SON OF OKLAHOMA 1sh '32 great stone litho art of Bob Steele punching out bad guy!
7r722 RETURN OF THE JEDI style B 1sh '83 George Lucas classic, Sano art of Hamill, Ford & Fisher!
7r209 DAY OF THE DEAD 1sh '85 George Romero's Night of the Living Dead zombie horror sequel!
7r484 JUNGLE BOOK 1sh '67 Walt Disney cartoon classic, great image of Mowgli & friends!
7r832 SPRINGTIME IN THE SIERRAS 1sh '47 Roy Rogers & Trigger + pretty Jane Frazee!
7r629 NEATH THE ARIZONA SKIES stock 1sh R40s image of young smoking John Wayne, Gabby Hayes!
7r241 DRAGONFLY SQUADRON 1sh '53 cool art of airplane with huge red firebreathing dragon!
7r833 SPY WHO LOVED ME 1sh '77 cool artwork of Roger Moore as James Bond by Bob Peak!
7r979 WHO'S GUILTY chapter 4 1sh '45 Robert Kent & Amelita Ward in serial, A Killer At Bay!
7r724 REUNION style A 1sh '36 great image of the Dionne Quintuplets, Jean Hersholt, Rochelle Hudson
7r529 LET THERE BE ROCK 1sh '82 AC/DC, Angus Young, Bon Scott, rock and roll!
7r999 ZOUZOU/PRINCESS TAM TAM 1sh '90s great full-length portrait of Josephine Baker!
7r551 LORD SHANGO 1sh '75 sacrifice your soul in the blood ritual of life and death!
7r360 GUNS OF NAVARONE 1sh '61 Gregory Peck, David Niven & Anthony Quinn by Howard Terpning!
7r493 KHARTOUM style A 1sh '66 art of Charlton Heston & Laurence Olivier, Cinerama adventure!
7r781 SILENT NIGHT EVIL NIGHT 1sh '75 this gruesome image will surely make your skin crawl!
7r710 RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK 1sh R82 great art of adventurer Harrison Ford by Richard Amsel!
7r350 GREAT ESCAPE 1sh '63 Steve McQueen, Charles Bronson, John Sturges prison break classic!
7r152 CARRY ON CABBY 1sh R67 English taxi cab sex, art of sexy girl sitting on car!
7r951 VANISHING POINT 1sh '71 car chase cult classic, you never had a trip like this before!
7r891 TERMINATOR 1sh '84 super close up of most classic cyborg Arnold Schwarzenegger with gun!
7r697 PRICE OF FEAR 1sh '56 the net of terror tightens on Merle Oberon, now there's no escape!
7r416 HUSSY 1sh '80 Tierney artwork of Helen Mirren, the lady is a tramp!
7r382 HEAT WAVE 1sh '77 x-rated, incredible sexy Weston art of naked woman w/devil snake!
7r675 PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE 1sh R75 Brian De Palma, they can't keep him from the woman he loves!
7r389 HENRY: PORTRAIT OF A SERIAL KILLER 1sh '91 Michael Rooker as murderer Henry Lee Lucas!
7r843 STATE FAIR 1sh '45 Jeanne Crain & Dana Andrews in Rogers & Hammerstein musical!
7r214 DEATHHEAD VIRGIN 1sh '74 cursed & chained for 100 years in a sunken tomb!
7r332 GIRL IN THE BIKINI 1sh '58 sexiest full-length Brigitte Bardot in skimpy swimsuit!
7r872 SWITCHBLADE SISTERS 1sh '75 Jack Hill, fantastic Solie art of sexy bad girl gang with guns!
7r766 SHE-MAN 1sh '68 cross-dressers living in a house of slavery horror, is he or isn't she!
7r153 CARRY ON CONSTABLE 1sh '61 wacky art of naked English cops in the shower!
7r713 RANCHO GRANDE 1sh '40 artwork of Gene Autry, pilot June Storey, Smiley Burnette!
7r292 FLIGHT FOR FREEDOM style A 1sh '43 Russell & MacMurray, story hushed before Pearl Harbor!
7r920 TORA TORA TORA 1sh '70 art of the re-creation of the incredible attack on Pearl Harbor!
7r308 FROGWOMAN 1sh '59 exploits of sexy diver Dawn Addams, underwater action art!
7r595 MEN OF ACTION 1sh '35 cool stone litho art, Frankie Darro & Roy Mason!
7r323 GENTLEMAN JOE PALOOKA 1sh '46 Joe Kirkwood Jr, Ham Fisher art, boxing comedy!
7r231 DOLL SQUAD 1sh '73 Ted V. Mikels directed, lady assassins with orders to Seduce and Destroy!
and on and on and on and on!

In these days of high starting bids or fourteen dollar minimum buyers premiums, it is a sight for sore eyes to see 999 folded one-sheets at such low, low prices with just 13 hours to go!

But wait! There's even more! If you are one of the 6,900+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now at http://www.emovieposter.com/mail/clubsignup.php!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

Don't forget to check out our 999 folded one-sheets covering all years and genres sometime BEFORE they end TONIGHT Tuesday, January 17th, (but you only have 13 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 7 PM CST TONIGHT, so hustle over there right now!) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/13.html

And now you can browse the items in ALL of galleries at one time in our All Auctions gallery at http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/all.html!
And you can always access our galleries by using the link from our homepage, http://www.emovieposter.com.
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #414 on: January 19, 2012, 06:58:42 AM »

IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR GREAT DEALS ON MOVIE PAPER, THEN LOOK  NO FURTHER! I JUST LOOKED OVER THE 998 MOSTLY AUSTRALIAN & GERMAN POSTERS & MOSTLY FRENCH LCS CLOSING TONIGHT, AND I SAW LOTS AND LOTS OF REALLY WILDLY UNDER-PRICED ITEMS, SO IF YOU LIKE THESE SIZES AT ALL, THEN BE SURE TO LOOK THEM OVER VERY CAREFULLY, BECAUSE AS OF RIGHT NOW, THERE ARE INCREDIBLE DEALS.

We have 998 folded non-U.S. posters (mostly Australian and German) & non-U.S. lobby cards (mostly French) at auction, and there are just 13 hours to go before they start to end TONIGHT Thursday, January 19th.

I just looked over the current prices on these just about to end items, and the prices on many of them are really hard to believe! With just over 13 hours to go, the 998 folded non-U.S. posters (mostly Australian and German) & non-U.S. lobby cards (mostly French) include a weird yet wacky 117 with no bid at all, a makes-you-want-to-cry 321 that are still wilting at just $1 each or have no bid, a truly insane 461 that are still withering at just $3 each or under, and a Mt. Everest-like 568 that are $5 each or under! THAT'S RIGHT, 57% ARE CURRENTLY $5 EACH OR UNDER, OVER 46% OF THE ITEMS ARE CURRENTLY $3 EACH OR UNDER AND OVER 32% OF THE ITEMS ARE CURRENTLY $1 EACH OR HAVE NO BID!

Of course, once you get OVER just $5, you start hitting lots and lots of "better" titles, but an awful lot of those are currently at VERY reasonable prices, far under what some of them have sold for in the past (the ones we can find any record of selling in the past!) including:
7s972 VERTIGO Aust daybill '58 Alfred Hitchcock classic, art of Jimmy Stewart & Kim Novak!
7s535 EMPIRE STRIKES BACK Aust 1sh '80 George Lucas sci-fi classic, different art by Ohrai!
7s862 NORTH BY NORTHWEST Aust daybill R66 Cary Grant, Eva Marie Saint, Alfred Hitchcock classic!
7s891 POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE Aust daybill '46 stone litho art of Garfield & sexy Lana Turner!
7s267 SPARTACUS German R70s classic Stanley Kubrick & Kirk Douglas epic, cool gladiator artwork!
7s381 TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE PART 2 9 French LCs '86 Tobe Hooper horror sequel, Dennis Hopper!
7s900 RAINMAKER Aust daybill '56 great stone litho art of Burt Lancaster & Katharine Hepburn!
7s625 7th VOYAGE OF SINBAD Aust daybill '58 Kerwin Mathews, Ray Harryhausen fantasy classic!
7s511 ANATOMY OF A MURDER black style Aust 1sh '59 Otto Preminger, Jimmy Stewart, sexy Lee Remick!
7s544 INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM Aust 1sh '84 art of Ford & cast montage by Vaughn!
7s980 WALL Aust daybill '82 Pink Floyd, Roger Waters, rock & roll, great Gerald Scarfe art!
7s290 TREFFPUNKT SUD-AFRIKA German '60s cool art of giraffe & African landmarks!
7s319 JULES & JIM 16 French LCs '62 Francois Truffaut's Jules et Jim, Jeanne Moreau, Oskar Werner!
7s894 PRINCE VALIANT Aust daybill '54 artwork of Robert Wagner in armor saving sexy Janet Leigh!
7s938 SUBMARINE X-1 Aust daybill '68 James Caan, cool naval scuba divers & warfare art!
7s529 DAWN OF THE DEAD Aust 1sh '78 George Romero, there's no more room in HELL for the dead!
7s555 LADY SINGS THE BLUES Aust 1sh '72 Diana Ross in her film debut as singer Billie Holiday!
7s265 SOME LIKE IT HOT German R70s sexy Marilyn Monroe with Tony Curtis & Jack Lemmon in drag!
7s971 VALLEY OF THE DOLLS Aust daybill '67 sexy Sharon Tate, from Jacqueline Susann's novel!
7s256 SABRE JET German R60s Robert Stack, cool artwork of fighter jets over Korea!
7s984 WEST SIDE STORY Aust daybill '62 Academy Award winning classic musical, wonderful art!
7s130 DOCTOR FAUSTUS German '68 art of pretty Elizabeth Taylor & director and star Richard Burton!
7s665 BLADE RUNNER Aust daybill '82 Ridley Scott sci-fi classic, Harrison Ford, Sean Young
7s105 CAPRICE German '67 pretty Doris Day, Richard Harris, different art!
7s119 DAS BOOT German '81 The Boat, Petersen's WW II submarine classic, cool shadowy artwork!
7s874 PARIS AFTER DARK Aust daybill '43 George Sanders, Brenda Marshall & Philip Dorn in WWII!
7s593 SCARFACE Aust 1sh '83 Al Pacino as Tony Montana, Michelle Pfeiffer, Brian De Palma
7s523 BUTTERFIELD 8 Aust 1sh '60 callgirl Elizabeth Taylor is most desirable and easiest to find!
7s806 JUMPING JACKS Aust daybill '52 Richardson Studio art of paratroopers Dean Martin & Lewis!
7s524 CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF Aust 1sh R63 stone litho art of Elizabeth Taylor as Maggie the Cat!
7s687 CARRY ON DICK Aust daybill '74 Sidney James, Barbara Windsor, Kenneth Williams
7s886 PLANET OF THE APES Aust daybill R70s Charlton Heston, classic sci-fi, forced to mate!
7s928 SPEEDWAY Aust daybill '68 art of Elvis Presley dancing with sexy Nancy Sinatra in boots!
7s514 BACK TO THE FUTURE Aust 1sh '85 Robert Zemeckis, Michael J. Fox & Delorean by Drew Struzan!
7s301 WHIP & THE BODY German '67 Mario Bava's La Frusta e il corpo, Chris Lee, different!
7s565 NIGHT WALKER Aust 1sh '65 William Castle, art of monster & sexy near-naked girl!
7s609 TIGER LIKES FRESH BLOOD/BITE OF THE GORILLA Aust 1sh '64 stone litho art, horror double-bill!
7s504 LUST IN THE DUST Aust LC poster '84 Divine, Tab Hunter, they ravaged the land, wild images!
7s620 13 GHOSTS Aust daybill '60 William Castle, spooky art, cool horror in ILLUSION-O!
7s311 VIVA MARIA 24 French LCs '65 Louis Malle, sexiest babes Brigitte Bardot & Jeanne Moreau!
and on and on and on and on!

Are you tired of auctions for millionaires only where the items have a "round up the usual suspects" feel to them, and there is a "pay retail or you can't buy" philosophy behind the auctions, and the same items return to the auction block over and over and over? Well, we have the antidote for you! Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under, and our leading "competitor" NEVER auctions a single item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium).

But wait! There's even more! If you are one of the 6,900+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

Don't forget to check out our 998 folded non-U.S. posters (mostly Australian and German) & non-U.S. lobby cards (mostly French) sometime BEFORE they end TONIGHT Thursday, January 19th, (but you only have 13 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 7 PM CST TONIGHT) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/sort/4/14.html
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
50s
Curator
*****
Posts: 1170


Steve


View Profile WWW
« Reply #415 on: January 20, 2012, 07:23:46 AM »

Looking over the next 3 auctions:
- sunday odds and ends with graffiti autographs
- tuesday photos
- thursday photos

A week without a normal poster auction on emovieposter... the sands may be really shifting... I wonder if there will be a name change soon?

But I am very much looking forward to 1/26 with circus & travel posters

 

 
Logged

Steve
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #416 on: January 20, 2012, 08:20:43 AM »

I really LOVE auctioning other than the regular poster sizes. I would be incredibly happy if we could offer war, travel and circus posters more often, but of course we have to get consigned them.

For anyone loving stills and/or autographs, this is an unbelievable week at eMoviePoster! For those who don't, it is a week to rest and re-group!

Bruce
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #417 on: January 22, 2012, 09:23:56 AM »

I JUST LOOKED OVER THE 851 AUTOGRAPHED ITEMS CLOSING IN A FEW HOURS, AND I SAW LOTS AND LOTS OF REALLY WILDLY UNDER-PRICED ITEMS, SO BE SURE TO LOOK IT OVER VERY CAREFULLY, BECAUSE AS OF RIGHT NOW, THERE ARE INCREDIBLE DEALS (some of the items might sell for more than their current prices even if they were UNSIGNED!).

Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under (and those are pretty evenly spread between $1 and $14), and our leading 'competitor" NEVER auctions even ONE item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium).

But Sunday's 851 personally autographed items of all types and sizes (including the Jon Robert Shaps collection), closing THIS AFTERNOON (not at night, like our Tuesday and Thursday auctions), on January 22nd, represent REALLY incredible values, and that includes a lot of really good items, and yet many of these are currently languishing at low, low, prices!

With just 8 hours to go, these 851 personally autographed items of all types and sizes include a WACKY 9 that have no bid at all, a CRAZY 54 that are $1 each or have no bid, a not-to-be-believed 106 that are still $3 each and under. an incomprehensible 184 that are still $5 each and under, and a MOUNT EVEREST-LIKE 274 that are still $5 each and under! THAT'S RIGHT, ONE THIRD OF THESE ITEMS ARE $5 EACH OR UNDER (and 20% are $3 each or under!), AND THAT INCLUDES A LOT OF GOOD ITEMS THAT MOST DEALERS WOULD ASK $10, $20 OR MUCH MORE FOR (and EVERY item was personally signed)!

Some may say they can't afford to spend money on "frivolous" items like these right now, but I say you can't afford NOT to, both because many prices are lower than you could possibly imagine, and this opportunity might not pass this way again anytime soon, and also because THESE paper items seem far more likely to hold their value than our paper MONEY which erodes in value with each passing week!

Here is a list of the current top 40 items:
7t001 HARD DAY'S NIGHT signed WC + index card '64 by Beatles John, George, Ringo, AND Paul!
7t002 BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN linen signed REPRO 20x28 concert poster '80s E-Street Band at Bottom Line!
7t066 RETURN OF THE JEDI signed insert R85 by EIGHTEEN cast & crew members, Tom Jung art!
7t056 INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM signed insert '84 by Steven Spielberg & Harrison Ford + 4!
7t239 SABRINA signed WC '54 by Audrey Hepburn, who's with Humphrey Bogart & William Holden!
7t067 RETURN OF THE JEDI signed style B insert '83 by THIRTEEN cast & crew including Harrison Ford!
7t028 CLOCKWORK ORANGE signed British quad '72 by Stanley Kubrick, Castle art of Malcolm McDowell!
7t479 HUMPHREY BOGART signed 2x4 card '38 can be framed with a repro still!
7t005 JEAN HARLOW signed matted 11x14 still '30s incredible sexy portrait by Hurrell!
7t060 LIFE OF BRIAN signed insert '79 by Terry Jones, Michael Palin, Terry Gilliam, AND Eric Idle!
7t071 TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD signed insert '62 by Gregory Peck, from Harper Lee's classic novel!
7t778 ROLLING STONES signed color 8x10 REPRO still '80s by Mick Jagger, Richards, Wood, & Watts!
7t068 RIO GRANDE signed insert '50 by Ben Johnson AND Harry Carey Jr., artwork of John Wayne!
7t033 STARS OF METRO GOLDWYN MAYER signed commercial poster '78 by TWENTY THREE classic MGM stars!
7t003 RAY BOLGER signed R49 LC + signed 8x10 REPRO'80s two great Wizard of Oz images matted together
7t062 PINK PANTHER signed insert '64 by BOTH Blake Edwards AND Henry Mancini, Rickard art!
7t030 DEATH PROOF signed Japanese 29x41 '07 by Quentin Tarantino, Grindhouse, cast + car images!
7t074 BLOOD FEAST signed 1sh '63 by Mal Arnold & David F. Friedman, Herschell Gordon Lewis classic!
7t235 WILLIAM HOLDEN double matted signature + REPRO '51 the great star of The Wild Bunch!
7t035 STAR TREK signed 17x20 commercial poster '66 by Doohan, Nimoy, Kelley, Nichols + 3 more!!
7t211 VERONICA LAKE matted signature + REPRO '40s sexy portrait with peekaboo hair!
7t360 NORMA SHEARER signed deluxe 8x10 still '30s wearing elaborate costume by Willinger!
7t587 ELISHA COOK JR. signed 8x10 REPRO still '80s close portrait with hat and needing a shave!
7t392 SPENCER TRACY signed deluxe 8.5x11 still '50s great head & shoulders intense portrait!
7t014 HANK AARON signed baseball '80s by the legendary major league baseball home run king!
7t079 EXORCIST signed B&W style 1sh '74 by Linda Blair, William Peter Blatty horror classic!
7t127 SINGIN' IN THE RAIN signed LC #5 '52 by BOTH Debbie Reynolds AND Donald O'Connor!
7t078 DARK CRYSTAL signed 1sh '82 by both Jim Henson AND Gary Kurtz, Richard Amsel fantasy art!
7t175 PHANTOM OF THE OPERA signed stage play English program '86 by Crawford, Brightman + 2 more!
7t017 PETER CUSHING signed first edition English hardcover book '86 on his autobiography!
7t106 BLOOD ALLEY signed LC #5 '55 by Lauren Bacall, who's full-length with John Wayne!
7t603 FRANCES BAVIER signed 8x10 REPRO still '80s she signed it as Aunt Bea from Andy Griffith!
7t091 NATURAL signed REPRODUCTION 1sh '84 by Robert Redford, great image of him throwing baseball!
7t634 JACKIE GLEASON signed color 8x10 REPRO still '80s great close portrait all dressed up!
7t128 TALL T signed LC #4 '57 by BOTH Henry Silva AND Richard Boone, directed by Budd Boetticher!
7t032 PLANET TERROR signed Japanese 29x41 '07 by Quentin Tarantino, Grindhouse!
7t027 CLINT EASTWOOD signed menu '70s the great actor's own restaurant!
7t116 LOST WEEKEND signed LC #7 '45 by alcoholic Ray Milland, who's trying to get another drink!
7t023 JAMES STEWART signed first edition hardcover book '87 Jimmy Stewart & His Poems!
7t144 ADOLPH ZUKOR signed letter '50 to executive on his Paramount Pictures stationery!
...and lots more great ones!

In these days of high starting bids or fourteen dollar minimum buyers premiums, it is a sight for sore eyes to see 851 personally autographed items of all types and sizes at such low, low prices with just 9 hours to go! Why not declare independence from those dealers that have sky high $14 buyers premiums, overgraded items, nosebleed shipping (and they don't combine) etc, etc, etc?

Here's a few examples of the current incredible bargains (and there are dozens of others just as good as these!):
7t337 LASH LA RUE signed 8x10 still '50 standing in saloon from The Daltons' Women! and it's currently $11 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINEcondition!
7t073 ANDROMEDA STRAIN signed 1sh '71 by director Robert Wise! and it's currently $11 and its in VERY GOOD condition!
7t355 MITZI GAYNOR signed 8x10 still '50s full-length in sexy shimmering backless dress! and it's currently $10 and its in VERY GOOD condition!
7t307 GUY LOMBARDO signed 8x10 still '40s waist-high portrait conducting in tuxedo! and it's currently $10 and its in VERY GOOD condition!
7t115 LLANO KID signed LC '39 by Tito Guizar, from O. Henry's short story! and it's currently $10 and its in GOOD TO VERY GOOD condition!
7t241 PORTER WAGONER signed record album '63 on the front of his album Y'all Come! and it's currently $8 and its in VERY GOOD condition!
7t184 CHARLIE SHEEN signed presskit '93 on the cover of Hot Shots: Part Deux! and it's currently $8 and its in GOOD TO VERY GOOD condition
7t420 JOCK MAHONEY signed 4x5 still '63 wonderful barechested portrait as Tarzan holding knife! and it's currently $7 and its in VERY GOOD condition!
...and there are equally great deals at EVERY bid price from $1 to $20 or more!

There's even more! If you are one of the 6,900+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now at http://www.emovieposter.com/mail/clubsignup.php!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

IMPORTANT! We have given away most of the free bonus books we had, and by very early this year we will be largely ending our giving of free books as bonuses. SINCE THERE ARE STILL 106 ITEMS AT THREE DOLLARS OR UNDER, YOU CAN SURELY BID ON ANY 20 OF THOSE AND GET 6 OF OUR BEST BOOKS AS A BONUS (as long as you make certain you end up winning 20 items) AND THIS WILL SURELY NOT NEED TO COST YOU OVER $60 FOR EVERYTHING (if you focus on the least expensive)! HOW CAN THAT NOT MAKE SENSE TO DO?

Don't forget to check out our 851 personally autographed items of all types and sizes sometime BEFORE they end THIS AFTERNOON Sunday, January 15th, (but you only have 8 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 3 PM CST THIS AFTERNOON, so skedaddle over there right now!) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/sort/4/15.html

And now you can browse the items in ALL of galleries at one time in our All Auctions gallery at http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/all.html!
And you can always access our galleries by using the link from our homepage, http://www.emovieposter.com
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #418 on: January 24, 2012, 07:02:45 AM »

I JUST LOOKED OVER THE 772 SINGLE STILLS CLOSING TONIGHT, AND I SAW LOTS AND LOTS OF REALLY WILDLY UNDER-PRICED ITEMS (there are perhaps 10% that are fairly priced, but the other 90% are filled with super-low prices!). THIS IS ABSOLUTELY OUR VERY BEST STILL OFFERING EVER!

Are you tired of auctions for millionaires only where the items have a "round up the usual suspects" feel to them, and there is a "pay retail or you can't buy" philosophy behind the auctions, and the same items return to the auction block over and over and over? Well, we have the antidote for you! Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under, and our leading "competitor" NEVER auctions a single item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium). But Tuesday night's 772 vintage single 8" x 10" stills (including lots of great 1930s/40s horror, candids, colors, portraits, and scenes from all years and genres), closing tonight, on TUESDAY January 24th, represent REALLY incredible values, and yet many of these are currently languishing at low, low, prices!

With just 13 hours to go, the 772 vintage single 8" x 10" stills include a not-to-be-believed 6 with no bid at all, a preposterous 58 that are still languishing at just $1 each or have no bid, a truly weird 98 that are still languishing at just $2 each or under, a downright silly 172 that are still languishing at just $3 each or under, a gives-you-the-giggles 240 that are still languishing at just $4 each or under, and a Mt Everest-like 389 that are $7 each and under! THAT'S RIGHT, OVER HALF OF THE ITEMS ARE $7 EACH OR UNDER (AND AROUND ONE THIRD ARE JUST $4 EACH OR UNDER AND NEARLY 25% ARE JUST $3 EACH OR UNDER), and there are LOTS of titles that I guarantee you many dealers would ask $10, $20 or much more for. This is the closest thing to "free money" I can imagine (especially since those in our club can purchase any 20 and get 6 or our best books as a bonus)!

HELLO! This is 2011 and I doubt you could have purchased many of these items for $7 (or far under) 20 years ago, and remember that this price is less than half (or much less) of the minimum buying price at those "other" auctions (thanks to their ludicrous $14 buyers premiums)!  And you can get as many of these items as you want sent in one package anywhere in the U.S. for just $7 shipping for all (or actual cost anywhere else), EVEN IF you win 100 or more! And if you are in our e-mail club (over 6,900 members), you get great added bonuses if you purchase 10 or 15 or 20 items (no matter how inexpensive)!

Of course, once you get OVER just $7, you start hitting lots and lots of "better" titles, but an awful lot of those are currently at VERY reasonable prices, far under what some of them have sold for in the past (the ones we can find any record of selling in the past!) including:
7w235 BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S 8x10 still '61 great image of Audrey Hepburn in classic pose!
7w156 OUTLAW color 8x10 still '46 Howard Hughes, close up of sexy Jane Russell by wanted posters!
7w416 HUMPHREY BOGART 8x10 still '30s great half-shot portrait of young actor!
7w518 MARILYN MONROE 8x10 still '50s sexy in swimsuit on edge of diving board with hand on knee!
7w516 MARILYN MONROE 8x10 still '50s sexy c/u sitting on edge of diving board with hand to head!
7w115 SUNRISE candid 8x10 still '27 F.W. Murnau, camera & crew directs Margaret Livingston!
7w514 MARILYN MONROE 8x10 still '48 sweater off shoulders & big smile from Ladies of the Chorus!
7w201 AT THE CIRCUS 8x10 still '39 cool artwork of the Marx Brothers by Al Hirschfeld!
7w008 KING KONG 7x9 still '33 best image of lightning & giant ape terroizing city!
7w002 FRANKENSTEIN 8x10 still R51 classic image of Boris Karloff as the monster with little girl!
7w215 BETTIE PAGE 8x10 still '50s four sexy full-length naked portraits, sitting and kneeling!
7w391 GOOD, THE BAD & THE UGLY 8x10 still '68 best c/u of Clint Eastwood putting noose around neck!
7w033 FRANKENSTEIN MEETS THE WOLF MAN 8x10 still '43 wonderful c/u of Bela Lugosi as the monster!
7w517 MARILYN MONROE 8x10 still '50s sexy c/u standing on edge of diving board with hands to head!
7w353 FORBIDDEN PLANET artwork #1 8x10 still '56 Leslie Nielsen & Anne Francis by Morr Kusnet!
7w111 SEVEN YEAR ITCH candid 8x10 still '55 sexy Marilyn Monroe in costume on set, different image!
7w499 LOVE 'EM & LEAVE 'EM 8x10 still '26 pretty Louise Brooks with trademark hair in sexy dress!
7w708 THIS GUN FOR HIRE deluxe 8x10 still '42 best c/u of sexy Veronica Lake & Alan Ladd w/ gun!
7w067 CLEOPATRA candid 8x10 still '34 director Cecil B. DeMille & Claudette Colbert by camera!
7w161 REAR WINDOW color 8x10 still '54 Hitchcock classic, c/u of Jimmy Stewart & sexy Grace Kelly!
7w515 MARILYN MONROE 8x10 still '50s in sexy low-cut swimsuit with arms outstretched!
7w766 YOU ONLY LIVE ONCE candid 8x10 still '37 Fritz Lang directs Henry Fonda & Sylvia Sidney on set
7w443 JEAN HARLOW 8x10 still '30 cool head & shoulders portrait from Hell's Angels!
7w273 CREATURE FROM THE BLACK LAGOON 8x10 still '54 c/u of the monster attacking sexy Julia Adams!
7w121 WHITE HEAT candid 8x10 still '49 James Cagney being filmed just before classic climax!
7w101 NOTORIOUS candid 8x10 still '46 Ingrid Bergman & Cary Grant chat between scenes by Longet!
7w050 HOUSE OF DRACULA 8x10 still '45 best image of vampire John Carradine with arms outstretched!
7w622 ROMANCE candid 8x10 still '30 Clarence Brown & huge camera directs Greta Garbo in love scene!
7w055 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY candid 8x9.75 still '68 Stanley Kubrick examines the set close up!
7w150 LADY BY CHOICE color 8x10 still '34 sexy Carole Lombard looking up, with facsimile signature!
7w702 THEDA BARA 8x10 still '10s great image of silent star in Egyptian style dress!
7w290 DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL 8x10 still '51 cool image of Gort standing next to his ship!
7w347 FLESH & THE DEVIL 8x10 still '26 great close portrait of Greta Garbo wearing fur!
7w724 TROUBLE IN PARADISE English FOH LC '32 Miriam Hopkins between Kay Francis & Herbert Marshall!
7w695 TARZAN OF THE APES 8x10 LC '18 great image of young Tarzan sending forth his war whoop!
7w011 BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN 8x10 still R53 Colin Clive, Boris Karloff, Thesiger & Elsa Lanchester!
7w006 INVISIBLE MAN 8x10 still '33 incredible special effects scene of him about to choke a guy!
7w247 CAROLE LOMBARD deluxe 8x10 still '30s great full-length image of sexy star by deco background!
7w027 MUMMY'S TOMB 8x10 still '42 Turhan Bey watches monster Lon Chaney Jr. grab sexy Elyse Knox!
7w536 MICKEY'S GRAND OPERA 8x10 still '36 Disney, cool art of Mickey Mouse as symphony conductor!
and on and on and on and on!

In these days of high starting bids or fourteen dollar minimum buyers premiums, it is a sight for sore eyes to see 772 vintage single 8" x 10" stills at such low, low prices with just 13 hours to go!

But wait! There's even more! If you are one of the 6,900+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now at http://www.emovieposter.com/mail/clubsignup.php!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

Don't forget to check out our 772 vintage single 8" x 10" stills (including lots of great 1930s/40s horror, candids, colors, portraits, and scenes from all years and genres) sometime BEFORE they end TONIGHT Tuesday, January 24th, (but you only have 13 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 7 PM CST TONIGHT, so hustle over there right now!) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/13.html

And now you can browse the items in ALL of galleries at one time in our All Auctions gallery at http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/all.html!
And you can always access our galleries by using the link from our homepage, http://www.emovieposter.com.
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #419 on: January 26, 2012, 07:54:14 AM »

IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR GREAT DEALS ON VINTAGE STILLS, THEN LOOK  NO FURTHER! I JUST LOOKED OVER THE 999 LOTS OF VINTAGE STILLS (OVER 7,500 IN ALL) CLOSING TONIGHT, AND I SAW LOTS AND LOTS OF REALLY WILDLY UNDER-PRICED ITEMS, SO IF YOU LIKE STILLS AT ALL, THEN BE SURE TO LOOK THEM OVER VERY CAREFULLY, BECAUSE AS OF RIGHT NOW, THERE ARE INCREDIBLE DEALS.

We have 999 lots of vintage 8" x 10" stills (containing 2 to 58 stills per lot with 7,522 stills in all!) at auction, and there are just 13 hours to go before they start to end TONIGHT Thursday, January 26th.

I just looked over the current prices on these just about to end items, and the prices on many of them are really hard to believe! With just over 13 hours to go, the 999 lots of vintage 8" x 10" stills include a weird yet wacky 17 with no bid at all, a makes-you-want-to-cry 151 that are still wilting at just $1 each or have no bid, a truly insane 282 that are still withering at just $3 each or under, and a Mt. Everest-like 541 that are $6 each or under! THAT'S RIGHT, 54% ARE CURRENTLY $6 EACH OR UNDER, OVER 28% OF THE ITEMS ARE CURRENTLY $3 EACH OR UNDER AND OVER 15% OF THE ITEMS ARE CURRENTLY $1 EACH OR HAVE NO BID (and every lot contains at least two stills, and most have 8 or more, so many of these lots are currently PENNIES per still)!

Of course, once you get OVER just $6, you start hitting lots and lots of "better" titles, but an awful lot of those are currently at VERY reasonable prices, far under what some of them have sold for in the past (the ones we can find any record of selling in the past!) including:
7x899 BULLITT 2 8x10 stills '68 cool c/u of Steve McQueen in classic pose against wall!
7x086 GREEN FIRE 12 color EngUS 8x10 stills '54 beautiful Grace Kelly, Stewart Granger, Douglas!
7x372 GOOD, THE BAD & THE UGLY 8 8x10 mini LCs '68 Clint Eastwood, Lee Van Cleef, Eli Wallach!
7x122 GORILLA 11 color-glos 8x10 stills '39 Patsy Kelly & Bela Lugosi, Lionel Atwill!
7x157 AMERICAN GRAFFITI 10 8x10 stills '73 Candy Clark, Charles Martin Smith, Ron Howard!
7x004 TO TRAP A SPY 27 8x10 stills '66 Robert Vaughn, David McCallum, The Man from UNCLE!
7x172 GLENN MILLER STORY 10 color 8x10 stills '54 June Allyson, James Stewart in the title role!
7x178 GORGO 10 color 8x10 stills '61 great special effects images of monster terrorizing landmarks!
7x759 FRENZY 4 candid English 8x10 stills '72 Jon Hall photos of crew creeping out director!
7x112 SOUND OF MUSIC 12 color 8x10 stills '66 Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, all the kids!
7x318 BEACHHEAD 8 8x10 stills '54 United States Marine Tony Curtis, Mary Murphy!
7x532 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY 7 color English FOH LCs '68 Kubrick classic, cool scenes in Cinerama!
7x859 QUIET MAN 3 8x10 stills R57 great images of John Wayne & Maureen O'Hara!
7x023 PIRATES OF BLOOD RIVER 19 8x10 stills '62 Kerwin Mathews, Christopher Lee, Hammer!
7x460 PLANET OF THE APES 8 8x10 stills '68 Charlton Heston, Linda Harrison & simian co-stars!
7x067 SOUND OF MUSIC 13 8x10 stills '65 Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, classic musical!
7x001 WANDERERS 58 8x10 stills '79 Ken Wahl in Kaufman's 1960s New York City teen gang cult classic!
7x418 LION & THE HORSE 8 8x10 stills '52 images of Steve Cochran & Wildfire in the title role!
7x081 GODFATHER PART II 12 8x10 mini LCs '74 Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Francis Ford Coppola!
7x090 GUNN 12 color 8x10 stills '67 directed by Blake Edwards, detective Craig Stevens!
7x527 WIZARD OF OZ 8 8x10 stills R70 Judy Garland, Jack Haley, Ray Bolger & Bert Lahr!
7x763 HOCKEY CHAMP 4 8x10 stills '39 wacky cartoon images of Donald Duck playing ice hockey!
7x383 GREAT ROCK 'N' ROLL SWINDLE 8 color English FOH LCs '80 Sex Pistols' punk Sid Vicious!
7x053 KHARTOUM 14 8x10 stills '66 Charlton Heston & Laurence Olivier, North African adventure!
7x756 FAHRENHEIT 451 4 8x10 stills '67 Francois Truffaut, Julie Christie, Oskar Werner, Bradbury!
7x104 NO HIGHWAY IN THE SKY 12 8x10 stills '51 James Stewart, Marlene Dietrich & Glynis Johns!
7x577 OUTLAW JOSEY WALES 7 8x10 stills '76 Clint Eastwood, Chief Dan George!
7x640 FISTFUL OF DOLLARS 6 7.25x9.5 stills '67 Sergio Leone, Clint Eastwood, Marianne Koch!
7x354 GHOUL 8 color English FOH LCs '75 Peter Cushing, John Hurt, cannibalism horror!
7x054 KILLERS 14 8x10 stills '64 Don Siegel, Hemingway, Ronald Reagan, sexy Angie Dickinson!
7x535 BLADE RUNNER 7 color 8x10 stills '82 Sean Young + Harrison Ford with Daryl Hannah!
7x092 GUYS & DOLLS 12 color EngUS 8x10 stills '55 Marlon Brando, Jean Simmons, Sinatra & Blaine!
7x478 SABOTEUR 8 7.5x10 stills '42 Alfred Hitchcock, Bob Cummings, Otto Kruger, Priscilla Lane!
7x051 BEAST FROM HAUNTED CAVE 14 8x10 stills '59 Roger Corman, pretty Sheila Carol in bath!
7x021 GRAND PRIX 19 8x10 stills '67 cool images of Formula 1 race car driver James Garner!
7x091 GUNS OF NAVARONE 12 color 8x10 stills '61 Gregory Peck, David Niven & Anthony Quinn!
7x031 WEST SIDE STORY 18 8x10 stills '61 classic musical, sexy Natalie Wood, Richard Beymer!
7x045 BOY ON A DOLPHIN 15 8x10 stills '57 images of Alan Ladd & sexiest Sophia Loren!
7x014 PATTON 21 color ItalUS 8x10 stills '70 General George C. Scott & Karl Malden as Bradley!
7x089 GUNFIGHT AT THE O.K. CORRAL 12 color 8x10 stills '57 Kirk Douglas, Burt Lancaster, Hudson!
and on and on and on and on!

Are you tired of auctions for millionaires only where the items have a "round up the usual suspects" feel to them, and there is a "pay retail or you can't buy" philosophy behind the auctions, and the same items return to the auction block over and over and over? Well, we have the antidote for you! Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under, and our leading "competitor" NEVER auctions a single item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium).

But wait! There's even more! If you are one of the 6,900+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

Don't forget to check out our 999 lots of vintage 8" x 10" stills (containing 2 to 58 stills per lot with 7,522 stills in all!) sometime BEFORE they end TONIGHT Thursday, January 26th, (but you only have 13 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 7 PM CST TONIGHT) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/sort/4/14.html
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
holiday
Thierry's Nightmare a/k/a King Slut
Administrator
Curator
*****
Posts: 1511



View Profile WWW
« Reply #420 on: January 27, 2012, 08:52:24 AM »

Just a word, Bruce, that your current advertising poster auction is awesome.  People who collect ad posters are lucky to have someone like you who can source such a fine lot.
Logged

Best regards,

Holiday

My Poster Collection

"What happened to all the people?" Mystified MPF Member, February 20, 2010

"I actually quite like the name Peanut."  Andy Neal on MOPO, April 22, 2010

Thierry:  Type the word APF on MPF and it spells: "Banned due to malicious unsolicited private message ".

Charlie to the guy who lost to EatBrie:  You just got "T-boned"!  Happens to the best of us...  Wait until you get "Holidazed"!

Thierry to Silhouette:  Please tell her it's a tiny part of my collection so she doesn't think I'm a total creep.  Oh wait, no, I am a total creep.
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #421 on: January 27, 2012, 09:20:15 AM »

Thanks Holiday! That really means a lot coming from you, because I know how much you like these kinds of posters.

I started a topic about this in the Dealer's Forum at http://www.allposterforum.com/index.php/topic,3707.0.html

Bruce
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #422 on: February 02, 2012, 06:43:26 AM »

IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR GREAT DEALS ON REALLY "FUN" DIFFERENT POSTERS (both movie-related and non movie-related), THEN LOOK  NO FURTHER! I JUST LOOKED OVER THE 719 SPECIAL ROLLED POSTERS CLOSING TONIGHT, AND I SAW LOTS AND LOTS OF REALLY WILDLY UNDER-PRICED ITEMS, SO IF YOU LIKE THESE AT ALL, THEN BE SURE TO LOOK THEM OVER VERY CAREFULLY, BECAUSE AS OF RIGHT NOW, THERE ARE INCREDIBLE DEALS.

We have 719 "special" rolled posters (movie-related & non-movie, like war, travel, political, music, and more) at auction, and there are just 13 hours to go before they start to end TONIGHT Thursday, February 2nd.

I just looked over the current prices on these just about to end items, and the prices on many of them are really hard to believe! With just over 13 hours to go, the  719 "special" rolled posters include a weird yet wacky 27 with no bid at all, a makes-you-want-to-cry 167 that are still wilting at just $1 each or have no bid, a truly insane 271 that are still withering at just $3 each or under, and a Mt. Everest-like 380 that are $5 each or under! THAT'S RIGHT, WELL OVER HALF ARE CURRENTLY $5 EACH OR UNDER, OVER ONE THIRD OF THE ITEMS ARE CURRENTLY $3 EACH OR UNDER AND ALMOST ONE QUARTER OF THE ITEMS ARE CURRENTLY $1 EACH OR HAVE NO BID!

Of course, once you get OVER just $5, you start hitting lots and lots of "better" titles, but an awful lot of those are currently at VERY reasonable prices, far under what some of them have sold for in the past (the ones we can find any record of selling in the past!) including:
8a227 MAKE EVERY MEAL A PARTY 29x42 advertising poster '50s Coca-Cola, classic soft drink!
8a512 MAGNUM FORCE int'l special 20x28 '73 Clint Eastwood is Dirty Harry with his huge gun!
8a259 AMERICAN AIRLINES LOS ANGELES travel poster '60 art of airplane over city & searchlights!
8a314 MT. PILATUS Swiss travel poster '50s wonderful art of mountain & city in valley!
8a498 HUSTLER special 16x22 '61 cool pencil sketch artwork of pool pro Paul Newman!
8a535 REEFER MADNESS special 18x23 R72 teens & marijuana, the weed from the Devil's garden!
8a331 WENGERNALP-BAHN Swiss travel poster '50s cool Ernst Hodel art of mountain & valley!
8a354 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY 3 color Italian/Eng 27.5x39.25 stills '68 images in Cinerama format!
8a228 MAKE EVERY MEAL A PARTY 29x42 advertising poster '50s serve Eastside Beer!
8a001 U.S. MARINES: SOLDIERS OF THE SEA WWI war poster '14 cool Leyendecker art, Ooh-rah!
8a269 CANADIAN PACIFIC WHITE EMPRESS HOLIDAY TO EUROPE travel poster '50s cool art of cruise ship!
8a309 GREAT VENICE-SIMPLON ORIENT EXPRESS travel poster '80s Marback art of classic train!
8a297 FRENCH LINE FRANCE-AFLOAT travel poster '57 wonderful Villemot art of cruise ship & people!
8a041 RINGLING BROS & BARNUM & BAILEY circus poster '43 The Greatest Show On Earth, Lawson Wood art!
8a211 RAMONES ROCKET TO RUSSIA record album promo '77 Dee Dee, Johnny, Joey & Tommy!
8a030 GREAT AMERICANS 20x27 WWII war poster '43 great Americans don't take time off!
8a310 HAWAII UNITED AIR LINES travel poster '67 cool art of fish & totem by Barry!
8a261 AMERICAN AIRLINES TO NEW ENGLAND travel poster '48 wonderful art of scenic countryside!
8a125 CUSTER'S LAST FIGHT heavy stock 23x30 art print '75 Anheuser Busch Beer, Little Bighorn!
8a270 CHICAGO CAPITAL AIRLINES travel poster '50s cool photo looking down Michigan Avenue!
8a519 NEVER SAY NEVER AGAIN special 12x25 '83 totally nude Kim Basinger, Playboy!
8a258 AMERICAN AIRLINES EAST COAST travel poster '48 wonderful art of sailor & boat!
8a333 WESTERN AIRLINES SKIBIRDS travel poster '70s cool Don Weller art of skier!
8a427 SOLAR FILM special 23x31 '80 Saul and Elaine Bass directed documentary about the sun!
8a268 CALIFORNIA: HUNTINGTON BEACH travel poster '60s cool image of surfer & wave!
8a267 BRITISH EUROPEAN AIRWAYS PARIS English travel poster '60s great image of Paris street!
8a327 SCANDINAVIA SAS Danish travel poster '50s Scandinavian Airlines, art of cranes by Nielsen!
8a312 LONDON NATIONAL AIRLINES travel poster '70s double-decker bus, bobby & Big Ben!
8a294 FRANCE: SAINT REMY DE PROVINCE French travel poster '70s colorful Bezombes art of town!
8a317 PARIS French travel poster '60s wonderful aeriel photo of city & Seine River!
8a429 STAR WARS soundtrack special 23x33 '77 George Lucas' sci-fi classic, C-3PO & R2-D2!
8a549 SPARTACUS special 22x28 '61 Stanley Kubrick classic, cool map & history of gladiators!
8a330 VIA AIR FRANCE PARIS French travel poster '50s patriotic Gromaire art of city!
8a065 BAL DU MOULIN ROUGE French stage show '70s cool art of dancer with wild hat, Formidable!
8a011 IF YOU TELL WHERE HE'S GOING WWII poster '43 he may never get there, Falter art of sailor!
8a266 BERKSHIRES travel poster '40s vacation in the Northeast on The New Haven Railroad!
8a407 LEADBELLY special 15x30 '76 blues singer Huddie Ledbetter biography, cool artwork!
8a260 AMERICAN AIRLINES MEXICO travel poster '52 cool art of Mexican beach resort!
8a303 FRENCH NATIONAL RAILROADS: FASTER SMOOTHER ON TIME French travel poster '58 Brenet art!
8a256 AIR FRANCE PARIS FrenchEnglish travel poster '63 cool image of couple & Notre Dame!
and on and on and on and on!
Are you tired of auctions for millionaires only where the items have a "round up the usual suspects" feel to them, and there is a "pay retail or you can't buy" philosophy behind the auctions, and the same items return to the auction block over and over and over? Well, we have the antidote for you! Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under, and our leading "competitor" NEVER auctions a single item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium).

But wait! There's even more! If you are one of the 7,000+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

This set of auctions (of "special" rolled posters) is the most 'fun' set of auctions we do! There is a wonderful variety of all sorts of "odd" posters (some connected to movies, but not standard movie posters, and many that have no connection to movies at all). This is where we auction war, travel, music, and circus posters, among many other categories of posters, and we we hope to continue being able to offer such a great variety on a regular basis! While we created a chart to help you find items of interest to you, there are so many unusual types of posters that we HIGHLY recommend that all of you make an effort to look at all of these posters in our gallery format (and you are sure to enjoy doing so, even if you end up not buying any, and solely "window shop")!

About "special" posters
     We regularly receive posters from hundreds of consignors, and the vast majority of them are standard movie poster sizes, and we gather those sizes together, and sell them in individual weeks (each week, posters of a different size). But we also receive a few posters now and then which are NOT standard movie poster sizes, and we also occasionally receive a few posters that are not even movie posters!
     Basically, this week we have gathered together all of our remaining "special" posters, and are auctioning them all at one time. We urge you to look them all over very carefully, for they cover a HUGE range of years, sizes, and subjects and some are likely extremely rare, and we guarantee you that the vast majority of them will have images that are new to you!  Included are a relatively small number of commercial posters (posters sold directly to the public when the movie was created, BUT WE CLEARLY IDENTIFY ALL COMMERCIAL POSTERS AS SUCH!), and also "mini posters", which are the smaller posters that were sometimes given out at theaters to those who attended a movie.  We have listed those commercial and mini posters at the end of the auction, and clearly identified them.  The "special" posters that come before them are ones that were created and distributed to theaters, if they were created in conjunction with a movie (and of course, the other sorts of posters, like war or travel posters are originals that were created for promotional purposes).
     NOTE THAT IT CAN BE VERY DIFFICULT WITH POSTERS LIKE THESE TO DETERMINE IF THEY WERE ORIGINALLY SOLD COMMERCIALLY. It is possible we have not identified some posters as commercial posters that actually WERE commercial posters. If you see any that you feel are misidentified, please contact us so that we can make the correction (please provide how you know the information you are giving us!). We try to be 100% accurate, and we welcome all corrections.

Don't forget to check out our 719 "special" rolled posters (movie-related & non-movie, like war, travel, political, music, and more) sometime BEFORE they end TONIGHT Thursday, February 2nd, (but you only have 13 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 7 PM CST TONIGHT) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/sort/4/14.html
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #423 on: February 05, 2012, 08:04:18 AM »

I JUST LOOKED OVER THE 403 "REGULAR SUNDAY ITEMS" CLOSING IN A FEW HOURS, AND I SAW LOTS AND LOTS OF REALLY WILDLY UNDER-PRICED ITEMS, SO IF YOU LIKE THIS SORT OF MATERIAL, THEN BE SURE TO LOOK IT OVER VERY CAREFULLY, BECAUSE AS OF RIGHT NOW, THERE ARE INCREDIBLE DEALS (and this is one of our better Sunday auctions ever, as will be immediately evident when you look at the items priced high to low!). I THINK THE VERY LOW PRICES MAY BE BECAUSE WE DID NOT AUCTION THESE TYPES OF ITEMS THE PAST TWO WEEKS, SO USE THAT TO YOUR ADVANTAGE AND GET GREAT DEALS!

Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under (and those are pretty evenly spread between $1 and $14), and our leading 'competitor" NEVER auctions even ONE item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium).

But Sunday's 403 exhibitor & movie magazines, German programs, hardcover & softcover movie books, pressbooks, sheet music & bulk lots, closing THIS AFTERNOON (not at night, like our Tuesday and Thursday auctions), on February 5th, represent REALLY incredible values, and that includes a lot of really good items, and yet many of these are currently languishing at low, low, prices!

With just 8 hours to go, these 403 exhibitor & movie magazines, German programs, hardcover & softcover movie books, pressbooks, sheet music & bulk lots include a WACKY 25 that have no bid at all, a CRAZY 130 that are $1 each or have no bid, a not-to-be-believed 167 that are still $3 each and under. and a MOUNT EVEREST-LIKE 240 that are still $4 each and under! THAT'S RIGHT, 60% OF THESE ITEMS ARE $4 EACH OR UNDER (and one third are $1 each or have no bid!), AND THAT INCLUDES A LOT OF GOOD ITEMS THAT MOST DEALERS WOULD ASK $10, $20 OR MUCH MORE FOR!

Some may say they can't afford to spend money on "frivolous" items like these right now, but I say you can't afford NOT to, both because many prices are lower than you could possibly imagine, and this opportunity might not pass this way again anytime soon, and also because THESE paper items seem far more likely to hold their value than our paper MONEY which erodes in value with each passing week!

Here is a list of the current top 40 items:
8b065 MOVING PICTURE WORLD exhibitor magazine October 14, 1916 baseball, Pickford, Civilization!
8b193 VAMPYR German program '32 Carl Theodor Dreyer's classic tale of an ancient female vampire!
8b063 MOVING PICTURE WORLD exhibitor magazine Sept 5, 1914 incredible ad with Chaplin & Arbuckle!
8b066 MOVING PICTURE WORLD exhibitor magazine August 10, 1918 Chaplin, Theda Bara, Lillian Gish
8b003 LOT OF 72 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '56-90 Edward Scissorhands, Sixteen Candles, Bridge Too Far+more
8b059 MOVING PICTURE WORLD exhibitor magazine January 10, 1914 John Barrymore, early Universal!
8b192 TABU German program '31 F.W. Murnau & Robert Flaherty legendary island documentary!
8b062 MOVING PICTURE WORLD exhibitor magazine July 4, 1914 Perils of Pauline, Mary Pickford, 3 Oz's
8b010 LOT OF 285 LOBBY CARDS '55 - '02 Incredibles, Panic in Needle Park & many more!
8b057 MOVING PICTURE WORLD exhibitor magazine December 6, 1913 Universal, Edison, D.W. Griffith
8b058 MOVING PICTURE WORLD exhibitor magazine December 20, 1913 London's Sea Wolf, Jekyll & Hyde
8b060 MOVING PICTURE WORLD exhibitor magazine February 28, 1914 Universal posters, The Squaw Man!
8b061 MOVING PICTURE WORLD exhibitor magazine May 9, 1914 Capture of a Sea Elephant, Jules Verne!
8b064 MOVING PICTURE WORLD exhibitor magazine Oct 17, 1914 baseball World Series. all-black film!
8b185 MADCHEN IN UNIFORM German program '31 landmark German gay/lesbian melodrama!
8b016 LOT OF 48 FOLDED ITALIAN & FRENCH POSTERS '70s-00s lots of different sexy photos & artwork!
8b001 LOT OF 176 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '59 - '88 Star Trek, Happy Anniversary, Trial of Billy Jack
8b099 HOLLYWOOD magazine February 1932 great Anna May Wong by Edwin Bower Hesser!
8b012 LOT OF 99 LOBBY CARDS '38 - '92 Butterfield 8, One Two Three, Burning Cross & more!
8b274 QUIT CRYIN' THE BLUES sheet music '31 wacky artwork by Hap Hadley!
8b004 LOT OF 42 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '50 - '88 Somebody Up There Likes Me, Hello Goodbye & more!
8b326 CUSTER'S LAST STAND pressbook '36 serial based on historical events leading up to the battle!
8b014 LOT OF 22 LOBBY CARDS '50s-80s Rocky II, From Russia with Love, Billy Jack, Superman II
8b023 LOT OF 32 8X10 STILLS OF SEXY WOMEN '50s-60s many images of lovely ladies!
8b051 LOT OF 38 UNFOLDED DOUBLE-SIDED ONE-SHEETS '98-07 Zorro, Fast Food Nation, King Kong & more!
8b002 LOT OF 124 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '64 - '94 Jekyll & Hyde Together Again, My Fair Lady & more!
8b309 BRICK BRADFORD pressbook '47 Kane Richmond, serial, Amazing Soldier of Fortune!
8b085 SILVER SCREEN magazine September 1932 art of sexy Joan Crawford by John Rolston Clarke!
8b033 LOT OF 8 HARDCOVER MOVIE STORYBOOKS '77 - '84 Star Wars, Star Trek, Indiana Jones & more!
8b230 CINEMA POSTERS OF THE 20TH CENTURY Japanese softcover book '01 filled with color artwork!
8b027 LOT OF 52 TV STILLS FROM ABC SOAP OPERAS '70s-80s All My Children, One Life to Live & more!
8b320 CLUTCHING HAND pressbook '36 Jack Mulhall, serial, cool full-color artwork!
8b316 CHICK CARTER DETECTIVE pressbook '46 Lyle Talbot, serial, Master Sleuth of Shadow Magazine!
8b247 POSTER PERFECT Japanese softcover book '00 James Morgan Watters collection, color photos!
8b223 AFFICHES DU CINEMA FRANCAIS French softcover book '77 incredible color poster artwork!
8b035 LOT OF 36 WESTERN ART PRINTS '98 wonderful portraits of top cowboy stars by Frank Nareau!
8b400 SUSPIRIA pressbook '77 classic Dario Argento horror, cool close up screaming mouth image!
8b049 LOT OF 44 UNFOLDED ONE-SHEETS '87 - '04 Batman, Unforgiven, Wolf, Maverick & more!
8b052 LOT OF 37 UNFOLDED DOUBLE-SIDED ONE-SHEETS '95 - '07 Charlie & the Chocolate Factory & more!
8b056 LOT OF 32 UNFOLDED DOUBLE-SIDED ONE-SHEETS '95 - '07 Red Dragon, Queen of the Damned & more!
...and lots more great ones!

In these days of high starting bids or fourteen dollar minimum buyers premiums, it is a sight for sore eyes to see 403 exhibitor & movie magazines, German programs, hardcover & softcover movie books, pressbooks, sheet music & bulk lots at such low, low prices with just 9 hours to go! Why not declare independence from those dealers that have sky high $14 buyers premiums, overgraded items, nosebleed shipping (and they don't combine) etc, etc, etc?

Here's a few examples of the current incredible bargains (and there are dozens of others just as good as these!):
8b158 MOVIE CLASSIC magazine January 1936 art of Ginger Rogers with skis by Charles Sheldon! and it's currently $4 and its in VERY GOOD condition!
8b165 MOVIE HUMOR magazine December 1938 wonderful artwork of sexiest cigarette girl! and it's currently $4 and its in GOOD TO VERY GOOD condition!
8b176 DESTRY RIDES AGAIN German program '32 cowboy Tom Mix in his first talking picture, different! and it's currently $4 and its in VERY GOOD TO FINE condition!
8b261 IF YOU DON'T WANT ME BLUES sheet music '21 Mamie Smith and Her Jazz Hounds! and it's currently $4 and its in VERY GOOD condition!
8b322 CONVERSATION pressbook '74 Gene Hackman is an invader of privacy, Francis Ford Coppola and it's currently $4 and its in GOOD TO VERY GOOD condition!
8b317 CHINATOWN pressbook '74 Jack Nicholson & Faye Dunaway, Roman Polanski classic! and it's currently $4 and its in GOOD TO VERY GOOD condition!
8b080 MOVIE MIRROR magazine April 1932 great art of sexy Joan Crawford by John Rolston Clarke! and it's currently $5 and its in GOOD TO VERY GOOD condition
8b081 MOVIE MIRROR magazine May 1932 art of sexy blonde Marlene Dietrich by John Rolston Clarke!  and it's currently $5 and its in GOOD TO VERY GOOD condition!
...and there are equally great deals at EVERY bid price from $1 to $20 or more!

MANY OF THE BULK LOTS REPRESENT UNBELIEVABLE VALUES!
Look at this item: 8b002 LOT OF 124 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS '64 - '94 Jekyll & Hyde Together Again, My Fair Lady & more!
You get a lot of 124 cool folded one-sheets, which are in "very good" condition that could be put on eBay for $4.99 or $9.99 each or more, and as of right now, the entire lot is at $35, which is around 25 CENTS per one-sheetl

There's even more! If you are one of the 7,000+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now at http://www.emovieposter.com/mail/clubsignup.php!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

IMPORTANT! We have given away most of the free bonus books we had, and by early this year we will be largely ending our giving of free books as bonuses. SINCE THERE ARE STILL 130 ITEMS AT ONE DOLLAR OR HAVE NO BID, YOU CAN SURELY BID ON ANY 20 OF THOSE AND GET 6 OF OUR BEST BOOKS AS A BONUS (as long as you make certain you end up winning 20 items) AND THIS WILL SURELY NOT NEED TO COST YOU OVER $30 FOR EVERYTHING (if you focus on the least expensive)! HOW CAN THAT NOT MAKE SENSE TO DO?

Don't forget to check out our 403 exhibitor & movie magazines, German programs, hardcover & softcover movie books, pressbooks, sheet music & bulk lots sometime BEFORE they end THIS AFTERNOON Sunday, February 5th, (but you only have 8 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 3 PM CST THIS AFTERNOON, so skedaddle over there right now!) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/sort/4/15.html

And now you can browse the items in ALL of galleries at one time in our All Auctions gallery at http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/all.html!
And you can always access our galleries by using the link from our homepage, http://www.emovieposter.com
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Bruce
Curator
*****
Posts: 2406



View Profile WWW
« Reply #424 on: February 07, 2012, 06:50:42 AM »

I JUST LOOKED OVER THE 999 FOLDED ONE-SHEETS CLOSING TONIGHT, AND I SAW LOTS AND LOTS OF REALLY WILDLY UNDER-PRICED ITEMS (there are perhaps 10% that are fairly priced, but the other 90% are filled with super-low prices!). THIS IS A TIME FOR ABSOLUTE STEALS!

Are you tired of auctions for millionaires only where the items have a "round up the usual suspects" feel to them, and there is a "pay retail or you can't buy" philosophy behind the auctions, and the same items return to the auction block over and over and over? Well, we have the antidote for you! Three times EVERY week we auction hundreds of items that sell for low, low prices (we actually sell lots and lots of items for $1 and $2, and around half of all that we auction goes for $14 and under, and our leading "competitor" NEVER auctions a single item for less than FIFTEEN DOLLARS, due to their outrageous $14 minimum buyers premium). But Tuesday night's 999 folded one-sheets covering all years and genres (including early James Bonds), closing tonight, on TUESDAY February 7th, represent REALLY incredible values, and yet many of these are currently languishing at low, low, prices!

With just 13 hours to go, the 999 folded one-sheets include a preposterous 266 that are still languishing at just $1 each or have no bid, a downright silly 392 that are still languishing at just $2 each or under, and a Mt Everest-like 490 that are $3 each and under! THAT'S RIGHT, JUST UNDER 50% OF THE ITEMS ARE $3 EACH OR UNDER (AND AROUND 40% ARE JUST $2 EACH OR UNDER AND OVER 25% ARE JUST $1 EACH OR HAVE NO BID), and there are LOTS of titles that I guarantee you many dealers would ask $10, $20 or much more for. This is the closest thing to "free money" I can imagine (especially since those in our club can purchase any 20 and get 6 or our best books as a bonus)!

HELLO! This is 2011 and I doubt you could have purchased many of these items for $3 (or far under) 20 years ago, and remember that this price is one third (or much less) of the minimum buying price at those "other" auctions (thanks to their ludicrous $14 buyers premiums)!  And you can get as many of these items as you want sent in one package anywhere in the U.S. for just $11 shipping for all (or actual cost anywhere else), EVEN IF you win 100 or more! And if you are in our e-mail club (over 7,000 members), you get great added bonuses if you purchase 10 or 15 or 20 items (no matter how inexpensive)!

Of course, once you get OVER just $3, you start hitting lots and lots of "better" titles, but an awful lot of those are currently at VERY reasonable prices, far under what some of them have sold for in the past (the ones we can find any record of selling in the past!) including:
8c005 YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE style A teaser 1sh '67 art of Connery as James Bond by Robert McGinnis!
8c004 THUNDERBALL 1sh '65 art of Sean Connery as secret agent James Bond 007!
8c368 JOAN OF ARC style A 1sh '48 wonderful art of Ingrid Bergman in armor on horseback!
8c235 FISTFUL OF DOLLARS 1sh '67 Sergio Leone's Per un Pugno di Dollari, art of Clint Eastwood!
8c333 HOUSE OF WAX 1sh '53 cool 3-D artwork of monster & sexy girls kicking off the movie screen!
8c001 GOLDFINGER 1sh '64 three great images of Sean Connery as James Bond 007!
8c986 YOLANDA & THE THIEF 1sh '45 great art of Fred Astaire dancing with sexy Lucille Bremer!
8c412 LOST CITY chapter 3 1sh '35 jungle sci-fi serial, William Stage Boyd, Dagger Rock!
8c539 PAYMENT ON DEMAND 1sh '51 classic art of Bette Davis, who made and will break Barry Sullivan!
8c330 HOT ROD GANG 1sh '58 fast cars, crazy kids, classic art of teens in dragsters & dancing girl!
8c711 SPOOKS 1sh '53 The Three Stooges are three times as hilarious in 3-D!
8c616 ROCKY II int'l 1sh '79 Sylvester Stallone & Carl Weathers in rematch fight of the century!
8c770 SWEET ROSIE O'GRADY 1sh '43 stone litho of sexy full-length Betty Grable, Young, Menjou!
8c961 WILD BUNCH int'l 1sh '69 Sam Peckinpah cowboy classic, William Holden & Ernest Borgnine!
8c002 FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE style B 1sh '64 Sean Connery is Ian Fleming's James Bond 007!
8c946 WHAT EVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? 1sh '62 Aldrich, scariest Bette Davis & Joan Crawford!
8c470 MOTHRA 1sh '62 Mosura, Toho, Ishiro Honda, ravishing a universe for love, cool monster art!
8c740 STROMBOLI 1sh '50 Ingrid Bergman, directed by Roberto Rossellini, cool volcano art!
8c006 CASINO ROYALE 1sh '67 all-star James Bond spy spoof, sexy psychedelic art by Robert McGinnis
8c720 STEAM HEAT 1sh '63 Russ Meyer's Mr. Teas sequel, nudie girlie who done it!
8c592 REFORM SCHOOL GIRL 1sh '57 classic AIP bad girl catfight behind bars artwork!
8c067 BANK 1sh R40 Edna Purviance, great images of wacky Charlie Chaplin in early silent!
8c602 RHYTHM & BLUES REVUE 1sh '55 Nat King Cole, Count Basie, Mantan Moreland, black stars!
8c503 NIGHT TO REMEMBER 1sh '59 English Titanic biography, John Floherty Jr. art of tragedy!
8c380 KING CREOLE 1sh '58 great image of Elvis Presley with guitar & sexy Carolyn Jones!
8c416 LOVING YOU 1sh R59 different image of Elvis Presley performing w/guitar!
8c008 DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER int'l 1sh '71 art of Sean Connery as James Bond 007 by Robert McGinnis!
8c410 LONE TRAIL 1sh '32 Rex Lease & Virginia Brown Faire, stone litho art from western serial!
8c915 VIKINGS 1sh '58 art of Kirk Douglas, Tony Curtis & sexy Janet Leigh on long ship!
8c446 MAZE 1sh '53 William Cameron Menzies, great 3-D image of screaming girl reaching off screen!
8c990 YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN style B 1sh '74 Mel Brooks, art of Gene Wilder, Peter Boyle & Feldman!
8c160 DAVY CROCKETT, KING OF THE WILD FRONTIER 1sh '55 Disney, classic art of Fess Parker!
8c200 ELVIS ON TOUR int'l 1sh '72 classic artwork of Elvis Presley singing into microphone!
8c651 SERGEANT YORK 1sh R49 great headshot artwork of Gary Cooper in uniform, Howard Hawks!
8c514 O'MALLEY OF THE MOUNTED 1sh '36 cool stone litho art of Canadian Mountie George O'Brien!
8c266 GHIDRAH THE THREE HEADED MONSTER 1sh '65 Toho, he battles Godzilla, Mothra & Rodan!
8c778 SWORD IN THE STONE style A 1sh '64 Disney's story of young King Arthur & Merlin the Wizard!
8c996 ZOMBIE 1sh '79 Zombi 2, Lucio Fulci classic, gross c/u of undead, we are going to eat you!
8c944 WEREWOLVES ON WHEELS 1sh '71 great artwork of wolfman biker on motorcycle by Joseph Smith!
8c317 HERCULES IN NEW YORK 1sh '70 great image of barechested Arnold Schwarzenegger in 1st movie!
and on and on and on and on!

In these days of high starting bids or fourteen dollar minimum buyers premiums, it is a sight for sore eyes to see 999 folded one-sheets at such low, low prices with just 13 hours to go!

But wait! There's even more! If you are one of the 7,000+ members of our weekly e-mail club (and if you are not, you can join right now at http://www.emovieposter.com/mail/clubsignup.php!), you get great bonuses if you purchase just 10 or 15 or 20 of these items, and we even pay the U.S. shipping on the bonuses (if you live outside the U.S., you pay the difference between U.S. shipping and the actual cost of getting them to you).

Don't forget to check out our 999 folded one-sheets covering all years and genres (including early James Bonds) sometime BEFORE they end TONIGHT Tuesday, February 7th, (but you only have 13 hours left to do so, because they start ending at 7 PM CST TONIGHT, so hustle over there right now!) by going to http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/13.html

And now you can browse the items in ALL of galleries at one time in our All Auctions gallery at http://www.emovieposter.com/agallery/all.html!
And you can always access our galleries by using the link from our homepage, http://www.emovieposter.com.
Logged

Bruce Hershenson and the other 26 members of the eMoviePoster.com team


P.O. Box 874
West Plains, MO 65775
Phone: 417-256-9616 (hours: Mon-Fri 9 to 5 except from 12 to 1 when we take
lunch)
Our homepage
Our auctions
Pages: 1 ... 15 16 [17] 18 19 ... 22
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.15 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
SMF customization services by 2by2host.com
Chat Software with Forum Hosting and and FTP Hosting powered by OLI
Forum owner/admin: Holiday Russell